Products

INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN GP-25

    • Product Name: INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN GP-25
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 950738
    Polymer Type ABS (acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene)
    Processing Method Injection molding
    Density 1.05 g/cm³
    Melt Volume Flow Rate 220c 10kg 25 cm³/10 min
    Tensile Modulus 2100 MPa
    Tensile Stress At Yield 45 MPa
    Tensile Strain At Break 15%
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength 23c 20 kJ/m²
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength Minus30c 8 kJ/m²
    Vicat Softening Temperature B50 98 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature 0 45mpa 95 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature 1 8mpa 78 °C
    Rockwell Hardness R105
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4-0.7%
    Water Absorption 0.3%
    Ul94 Flamability HB

    As an accredited INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN GP-25 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Supplied in sealed 25 kg moisture-resistant polyethylene bags, securely palletized and shrink-wrapped for safe industrial transport and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loaded with INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN GP-25 in 25 kg bags, palletized, secured, and sealed for export.
    Shipping INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN GP-25 is shipped as non-hazardous thermoplastic resin pellets, typically in 25 kg bags or octabins on pallets. Transport in dry, cool, ventilated conditions, away from direct sunlight, moisture, heat, and ignition sources. Avoid bag damage, contamination, and prolonged stacking stress. Not regulated as dangerous goods.
    Storage Store INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN GP-25 in original, sealed packaging in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, protected from sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep away from oxidizing agents, solvents, and contaminants. Maintain moderate temperature/humidity, avoid dust and static buildup, and use first-in-first-out stock rotation. Stable under normal storage conditions.
    Shelf Life Typically, INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN GP-25 has a shelf life of about two years when stored dry in unopened original packaging.
    Application of INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN GP-25

    Automotive Interior Trims and Cabin Components

    In instrument cluster shrouds, steering column covers, air vent louvers and belt-line trim, Terluran GP-25 is pre-dried in dry-air desiccant hoppers with an inlet air dew point below -20 °C and a bed temperature of 80 °C for 2–4 h; residual moisture before plastication is maintained below 0.1 wt% according to ISO 15512 Method A. The melt is injected at a stock temperature of 240–260 °C, with the cylinder rear zone at 220–230 °C, the centre zone at 235–245 °C and the nozzle at 250–260 °C. Screw rotation is limited to 60–80 min⁻¹ and backpressure to 0.5–1.0 MPa to restrict shear-induced degradation in light-coloured trim. For textured pillar trims and non-painted covers, closed-loop regrind is incorporated at 15–20 wt%; for high-gloss painted surfaces, regrind is limited to 8–10 wt% because repeated heat history increases paint pop and local gloss deviation. A styrene-carrier black masterbatch is let down at 2–3 wt%, while let-down ratios below 1 wt% produce mixing streaks in long-flow parts. Automotive interior components made from this grade are non-structural and are usually assessed under OEM-specific heat ageing and emission requirements. Terluran GP-25 does not contain intentionally added heavy metals above the thresholds in 2000/53/EC Annex II, but it does not carry a low-VOC or low-odour designation. Continuous service above 85 °C is not recommended because the Vicat softening temperature is approximately 96 °C under ISO 306 method B50, leaving insufficient creep margin for loaded snap-fit ribs. Finished parts include air vent louvres, speaker grille frames, side trim panels and steering column shrouds.

    Small kitchen appliance housings made from Terluran GP-25 are processed with mould temperatures between 50 °C and 70 °C, and the high melt volume rate allows deep-draw vacuum cleaner cyclone bodies, kettle lower shells and hand blender casings to be filled without excessive clamp force. The specified let-down ratio for colour concentrates is 1.5–3 wt% based on a styrenic carrier. When titanium dioxide is used at final concentrations above 1.5 wt%, notched impact under ISO 179-1/1eA decreases measurably, so functional ribs and snap-fit bosses are positioned away from pigment-rich weld lines. Non-food-contact surfaces exclude compliance with EU 10/2011; general safety is assessed under IEC 60335-1. End-product standard clause 30.2 may impose glow-wire testing on parts accessible to heat or electrical leakage, and unmodified ABS such as GP-25 typically only meets UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm. It cannot satisfy V-0 or 750 °C glow-wire ignition without redesign or material substitution. The melt temperature is kept at 230–250 °C, and the dosing stroke is arranged so shot weight is 40–70% of barrel capacity to maintain residence time below 8 min. This is sufficient to limit brown streaks in white housings without adding optical brightener. Terminal parts include vacuum cleaner housing halves, kettle base covers and hand blender body frames.

    How Does a Melt Volume Rate in the 22–24 cm³/10 min Window Constrain Thin-Wall Electrical Enclosure Moulding?

    Electrical distribution box covers and wall-mount switchgear enclosures with wall thickness of 1.0–1.5 mm are produced from Terluran GP-25 only where the final product standard does not require flame retardance above UL 94 HB. In unattended appliance applications drawing more than 0.2 A, IEC 60335-1 clause 30.2 commonly invokes glow-wire testing under IEC 60695-2-11. Unmodified ABS softens and can ignite at the 750 °C and 850 °C glow-wire levels, so enclosure designers must verify that live conductors are not in direct contact with the plastic housing and that protective barriers are used. The melt volume rate of 22–24 cm³/10 min (ISO 1133-1:2022; 220 °C, 10 kg) supports thin-wall filling with flow length-to-thickness ratios of 180:1 at 2.0 mm wall and 130:1 at 1.2 mm wall when valve-gated hot runner drops with channel diameters of 5–8 mm are used. In production-scale tools with clamp force from 800 kN to 1,200 kN, gate diameters below 0.8 mm generate shear rates above 1,500 s⁻¹, producing silver streaks and a measurable reduction in local molecular weight. Holding pressure of 45–60 MPa and holding time of 0.5–1.0 s/mm of wall thickness are set to avoid sink marks around mounting bosses and cable entry apertures. Regrind is limited to 20 wt% for rear covers and 5 wt% for visible front frames; the melt volume rate shift after regrind use must remain below 10% to prevent flash in thin shut-offs. Finished components include distribution box covers, structured wiring panel frames and floor access box lids.

    Downstream segmentStandard / methodBoundary relevant to Terluran GP-25
    Automotive interior trim2000/53/EC Annex IIHeavy metal recycling threshold; no low-VOC designation claimed
    Household appliance housingsIEC 60335-1 clause 30.2; UL 94 HBUnmodified ABS only where glow wire above 550 °C is not required
    Electrical enclosuresIEC 60695-2-11; UL 94 HB at 1.5 mmNo V-0; 750 °C glow-wire failure unless barrier design used
    Power tool casings2011/65/EU + (EU) 2015/863Lead and cadmium thresholds apply to coloured masterbatches
    Diagnostic enclosuresIEC 60601-1; ISO 10993-1:2018Non-patient-contact only; no biocompatibility qualification
    Furniture and POS fixtures1907/2006 Annex XVII; ISO 4892-2No unpainted outdoor UV exposure

    When a power tool casing requires UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm, high low-temperature impact and a two-component polyurethane coating without primer, Terluran GP-25 is dried to 0.08 wt% residual moisture and injected at 245–260 °C with a mould temperature of 60–80 °C. The higher mould temperature reduces frozen-in orientation around gate areas, which otherwise causes paint delamination after cross-cut testing under ISO 2409. The coating is applied at 35–45 μm dry film thickness over a cleaned surface with no mould-release carryover. Silicone-based release agents are excluded from the tool because surface energy above 38 mN/m is needed for adhesion. Housing halves for drills, angle grinders and battery adapters are joined by screws or snap fits, and the assembly must survive drop tests from 1.0 m at -30 °C. Low-temperature impact is validated under ISO 179-1/1eA, but published data for this specific configuration is limited; the final OEM threshold governs part acceptance. Contact with ester-based gear grease or cutting oil causes stress crazing in ABS, so the design uses over-moulded TPE seals or labyrinth channels to prevent lubricant migration to load-bearing bosses. Carbon black masterbatch is let down at 2 wt%; above 3 wt%, notched impact falls by more than 15%, so battery tray ribs are moved away from the gate. RoHS compliance is checked under 2011/65/EU with the delegated directive (EU) 2015/863, and REACH SVHC screening is performed under 1907/2006 for every lot-specific masterbatch addition. Finished parts include drill housing halves, angle grinder motor casings and battery adapter shells.

    When Post-Moulding Welding Replaces Screws in Diagnostic Enclosure Assembly

    Diagnostic ultrasound cart panels and infusion pump rear enclosures made from Terluran GP-25 are produced in tools with a polish finish of SPI/SPE B-1 or better only where the enclosure is non-patient-contact. The grade is not supplied with an ISO 10993-1 biocompatibility qualification and must not be used for patient-contact skins or probe housings. For ultrasonic assembly, the joint is configured as a shear joint with wall thickness of 1.2–1.8 mm and interference of 0.25–0.35 mm. A 20 kHz ultrasonic welder with amplitude of 30–40 μm and collapse distance of 0.3–0.5 mm produces a continuous weld line. Because ABS is amorphous, weld strength is validated to be at least 70% of the base resin strength when the joint is kept dry and below 0.1 wt% moisture before welding. The melt is processed at 230–250 °C, and the tool cavity is kept at 50–65 °C to reduce internal stress that could lower weld consistency after ultrasonic energy input. Pre-coloured housings use a styrene-carrier colour masterbatch at 2 wt%; iron oxide-based colourants below 0.2 wt% are preferred to minimize staining after repeated isopropyl alcohol wiping. Electrical safety is assessed under IEC 60601-1. If the housing is within the patient environment but not contacting the patient, the risk management file under ISO 14971:2019 may still require assessment of cleaning agents, but not biocompatibility. Terminal parts include rear enclosure shells, battery compartment covers and side panel trims for diagnostic carts.

    The viscosity plateau at 240–260 °C defines furniture-fixture processing windows.

    For office chair armrests, caster sockets and point-of-sale fixture brackets, Terluran GP-25 is selected when the assembly tolerance is tighter than ±0.05 mm on snap-fit insertion ribs, because post-mould shrinkage of 0.4–0.7% (ISO 294-4) can be compensated by adjusting holding pressure and gate freeze time. The processing window uses a melt temperature of 240–260 °C and a mould temperature of 40–60 °C. The lower mould temperature reduces cooling time in high-cavity tools but increases frozen-in stress around gates with diameter below 1.0 mm. Regrind fraction for load-bearing snap-fits is limited to 10 wt%; for non-load-bearing decorative cladding, up to 20 wt% is acceptable if the melt volume rate shift remains below 10% after five recycling passes. Finished parts are not rated for prolonged outdoor exposure. Uncoated ABS shows gloss loss and chalking after approximately 1,000 h of accelerated UV testing under ISO 4892-2 when no UV-stabilized capstock or opaque coating is used. REACH 1907/2006 Annex XVII phthalate and designated substance restrictions apply to these coloured articles, and RoHS 2011/65/EU may apply if the fixture includes electrical components. The material is used for chair armrest shells, caster sockets, display hooks and structural spacers, but not for outdoor furniture load-bearing parts without protective coating.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN GP-25 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    INEOS Styrolution ABS Terluran GP-25 is an unfilled, general-purpose acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection moulding grade supplied as pellets. The GP-25 designation identifies the material as a general-purpose ABS with a nominal melt volume-flow rate of 25 cm³/10 min at 220°C under a 10 kg load when measured to ISO 1133-1. Density reported to ISO 1183 is 1.04 g/cm³, placing the product within the typical range for unfilled ABS terpolymers. The grade is specified for injection-moulded housings, appliance components, consumer electronics enclosures, toys, and general technical mouldings where a reproducible combination of stiffness, impact strength, surface appearance, and melt flow is required. It is not classified as a high-heat, flame-retardant, or high-impact specialty ABS; adjacent Terluran, Novodur, or other INEOS Styrolution polymer grades are normally assessed when those properties dominate the specification.

    How does GP-25 differ from lower-flow and higher-flow Terluran grades?

    Within the Terluran GP series, the nominal melt volume-flow rate places GP-25 between GP-22 and GP-35. Lower-flow GP-22 is commonly documented near 19 cm³/10 min under the same ISO 1133-1 condition, while higher-flow GP-35 is documented near 34 cm³/10 min. The practical consequence is that GP-25 fills thin-wall multi-cavity tools at lower injection pressure than GP-22, yet retains higher melt strength and generally better surface gloss uniformity than GP-35 in deep-draw or long-flow-path parts. Compared with high-impact Terluran HI grades, GP-25 shows lower notched impact strength, particularly at subzero temperatures, but offers higher rigidity and lower melt viscosity. Compared with heat-resistant Terluran HH grades, GP-25 has a lower Vicat softening temperature and heat deflection temperature. This restricts its use in load-bearing components that must maintain dimensional stability above approximately 90°C to 95°C under continuous thermal load. Published comparative data for specific cavity configurations should be verified against current supplier datasheets because pigment loading, mould temperature, and regrind content can shift flow and impact response independently.

    Mechanical property data reported for unfilled GP-25 under ISO 527-2 tensile testing indicate a tensile modulus of approximately 2300 MPa and a tensile stress at yield of approximately 45 MPa. Tensile strain at yield is commonly listed near 2.6%. Charpy notched impact strength determined to ISO 179/1eA is reported at 19 kJ/m² at 23°C and 8 kJ/m² at -30°C. These values characterise a medium-toughness ABS with a comparatively sharp ductile-to-brittle transition when the notch radius and test speed are held constant. The Vicat softening temperature VST/B/50 under ISO 306 is reported as 96°C, and the heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa load to ISO 75-2 is approximately 100°C. Flammability testing at 1.5 mm thickness places the grade at UL 94 HB. Typical property data are consolidated below; these values are not specification limits and may shift with colour, regrind content, moisture level, or moulding parameters.

    Property Test method Typical value Unit
    Density ISO 1183 1.04 g/cm³
    Melt volume-flow rate, 220°C/10 kg ISO 1133-1 25 cm³/10 min
    Tensile modulus, 1 mm/min ISO 527-2 2300 MPa
    Tensile stress at yield ISO 527-2 45 MPa
    Tensile strain at yield ISO 527-2 2.6 %
    Charpy notched impact strength, 23°C ISO 179/1eA 19 kJ/m²
    Charpy notched impact strength, -30°C ISO 179/1eA 8 kJ/m²
    Vicat softening temperature VST/B/50 ISO 306 96 °C
    Heat deflection temperature HDT/A, 1.8 MPa ISO 75-2 100 °C
    Flammability rating, 1.5 mm UL 94 HB —

    Moulding shrinkage measured to ISO 294-4 is typically reported in the range of 0.4% to 0.7%, depending on wall thickness, gate location, packing pressure, and mould temperature. Water absorption after 24 h at 23°C to ISO 62 is generally below 0.3%. The coefficient of linear thermal expansion is commonly reported near 80 × 10⁻⁶ K⁻¹. These secondary values are useful when calculating dimensional allowances for parts that must assemble with metal inserts or maintain snap-fit tolerances across seasonal temperature changes.

    When high-shear filling conflicts with low-temperature impact retention

    GP-25 is frequently selected for thin-wall mouldings below 1.5 mm nominal wall thickness because the medium melt volume-flow rate reduces fill pressure relative to lower-flow GP-22. The actual pressure reduction is tool-dependent rather than a fixed property value; published spiral-flow data for this specific configuration is limited, and processor validation should rely on short-shot studies conducted on the target production tool. In multi-cavity cold-runner moulds with edge gates, increasing melt temperature from 230°C to 260°C reduces viscosity and improves filling, but also accelerates thermo-oxidative degradation of the polybutadiene phase. The resulting degradation can produce yellowing, surface splay, and loss of Charpy impact. The processing boundary is therefore defined by a time-temperature envelope rather than by barrel temperature alone. Injection moulders commonly cap melt temperature at 250°C and limit total residence time at melt temperature to less than 10 min to preserve impact retention. Hot-runner tip temperatures may exceed the nominal melt temperature, so start-up procedures should be short and tip temperatures should be verified with surface thermocouples to avoid black specks and impact loss in the hot-runner system.

    High injection speeds and high packing pressures also promote molecular orientation in the flow direction, which can reduce notched impact strength perpendicular to the flow path at low temperatures. For parts with wall thickness below 1.2 mm, the supplier recommends adjusting gate size and cavity sequencing rather than relying solely on high melt temperature. Clamp force requirements for GP-25 are not uniquely defined by the material; tonnage estimation follows cavity pressure, projected area, and flow-path length. On production-scale injection moulding machines with general-purpose screws of 20:1 L/D, GP-25 is processed without unusual barrel or screw modifications. However, machines with high-shear screw designs may overheat the material even when barrel setpoints remain moderate. Published data for exact freeze-off time and pressure-specific volume behaviour of GP-25 under production conditions is limited, so injection-moulding simulations should be calibrated using gate-pressure transducers and cavity-pressure sensors on the actual tool.

    Drying, barrel-temperature ceilings, and mould-temperature limits

    GP-25 is hygroscopic enough that residual moisture above approximately 0.1% can generate hydrolysis during plastication, producing surface splay, weld-line porosity, gas streaks, and reduced Charpy impact. Desiccant drying at 80°C for 2 h to 4 h is typical. At ambient relative humidity above 60%, longer drying or a pre-heated hopper is necessary. Dryer dew point should be maintained at or below -20°C. The melt temperature window is normally specified as 230°C to 250°C. Barrel profile settings in practice fall between 200°C and 250°C, with the nozzle usually held at 240°C to 250°C. Mould temperature is recommended between 40°C and 70°C. Mould temperatures below 40°C can increase weld-line visibility and reduce surface gloss, while mould temperatures above 80°C extend cycle time and may raise part warpage in flat, thin-walled mouldings. Back pressure is generally kept moderate and constant to avoid excessive shear heating. Screw rotation speed should be set so that screw recovery occurs without audible pellet slip or excessively long plasticating time.

    Thermal degradation of GP-25 becomes a practical risk when melt temperature exceeds 260°C or when hold time at temperature exceeds roughly 10 min. The polybutadiene phase is more susceptible to oxidation than the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix, and degradation products can catalyse further discolouration. Regrind addition can shorten the safe residence time because reprocessed material has already experienced thermal history. In practice, regrind content is usually kept below 30% for appearance-critical parts, unless the moulder validates gloss, impact, and colour stability on the production line. Pigment concentrates based on unstable organic colorants may also increase thermal sensitivity, so finished-part colour should be confirmed after moulding rather than assumed from natural-grade data.

    Multi-cavity housings and appliance enclosures represent the principal production niche

    GP-25 is specified for injection-moulded housing and enclosure components that require moderate impact resistance and consistent processability: vacuum cleaner housings, small appliance covers, computer peripheral shells, electrical enclosure panels, toys, and general consumer technical parts. It is not intended for automotive exterior components requiring long-term UV weathering resistance, nor for continuous service under load above the HDT/A value of approximately 100°C. Surface finish can be controlled by mould polish and gate design; high-gloss moulds yield high-gloss parts, while textured mould surfaces are used to hide flow lines and weld lines. The grade can be coloured with ABS-compatible masterbatches, but pigment loading should be included in mechanical property validation because high pigment levels can reduce Charpy impact and alter mould shrinkage. In multi-cavity tools, cavity-to-cavity variation in filling becomes more visible as wall thickness drops below 1.0 mm; balanced runner geometry and validated gate sizing are more important than raising melt temperature. Hot-runner systems are used commercially with GP-25, but hot-runner tip temperature should be controlled to avoid dead spots and material stagnation.

    The chemical resistance profile of GP-25 follows the general behaviour of unfilled ABS. The material resists dilute acids, aqueous alkalis, and many aliphatic hydrocarbons at room temperature, but it is attacked or swollen by aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, esters, chlorinated solvents, and strong oxidising acids. Continuous exposure to these environments is not recommended. Unpainted outdoor use leads to chalking, gloss loss, and surface embrittlement because the stabiliser package is limited and the butadiene phase is UV-sensitive. The grade should not be blended with PVC in mixed recycling streams without compatibility verification because processing can release hydrogen chloride. Mixed regrind with polycarbonate may require dedicated compatibilisation and drying before use; otherwise, delamination or inconsistent Charpy impact may occur. Regulatory classifications for GP-25 follow standard unfilled ABS. Under EU REACH, the product is a polymer article and supplier confirmation is required for candidate-list substances of very high concern above reporting thresholds. Under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU, unfilled ABS grades generally do not contain intentionally added hazardous substances above maximum concentration values, but lot-specific supplier certification should be obtained. In North America, general-purpose ABS may be evaluated under FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 for specific food-contact uses only with supplier confirmation; GP-25 is not automatically food-contact certified by virtue of its general-purpose classification. Published data for some application-specific exposure conditions is limited, so validation should be conducted on the actual moulded article under the intended service environment.

    Top