Products

INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN E-116

    • Product Name: INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN E-116
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 707087
    Density 1.05 g/cm³
    Melt Volume Flow Rate 220c 10kg 20 cm³/10 min
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4–0.7 %
    Tensile Modulus 2100 MPa
    Tensile Stress At Yield 45 MPa
    Tensile Strain At Yield 2.5 %
    Tensile Strain At Break 25 %
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength 23c 14 kJ/m²
    Charpy Unnotched Impact Strength 23c 120 kJ/m²
    Vicat Softening Temperature B50 98 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature A 85 °C
    Heat Deflection Temperature B 96 °C
    Flammability Ul94 HB at 1.6 mm
    Volume Resistivity >1E15 Ω·cm
    Dielectric Constant 1mhz 2.9

    As an accredited INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN E-116 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN E-116 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper sacks, palletized and shrink-wrapped.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loaded with INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN E-116 in 25 kg bags, palletized and secured for transport.
    Shipping INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN E-116 is shipped as non-hazardous thermoplastic pellets in moisture-barrier bags, octabins, or bulk containers. Keep dry, cool, and protected from direct sunlight; avoid excessive heat, moisture, and contamination. Use original packaging and follow the SDS. No special dangerous-goods transport classification or labeling is normally required.
    Storage Store INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN E-116 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and oxidizing agents. Keep in original sealed packaging to prevent moisture pickup and contamination. Avoid dust generation and static buildup, stack securely, and follow good housekeeping and local regulations.
    Shelf Life For INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN E-116, shelf life is typically 24 months in original unopened packaging under dry, cool, well-ventilated storage conditions.
    Application of INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN E-116

    How Is a 150 mm Melt Flow Length Managed in Thin-Wall Networking Enclosure Tooling?

    In local-area-network router and set-top-box enclosure tooling, INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN E-116 confronts a flow length-to-wall thickness ratio above 180:1 when nominal wall sections fall to 1.0 mm and the melt must fill a 150 mm flow path from a single submarine gate. The resin is specified for injection moulding under ISO 2580-1, and lot-release certificates report melt volume-flow rate according to ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C/10 kg; the specific value is batch-dependent and is not a substitute for viscosity ratio testing under shear. The material is pre-dried in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 2–4 h until residual moisture is held below 0.05 wt%; silo storage above 60% RH requires closed-loop conveying to prevent surface hydrolysis and silver streaking. Process settings are confined to melt temperatures of 240–260 °C at the nozzle and mould-wall temperatures of 60–80 °C, with injection velocities set to 200–300 mm/s to prevent premature freeze-off in snap-fit ribs and screw bosses. Formulation addition ratios are held to 100 parts of E-116, 1.0–2.5 parts of a non-migrating color masterbatch, 0.1–0.3 parts of internal mold release, and maximum 20 wt% edge regrind generated from hot-runner sprues; regrind above 20 wt% reduces Vicat softening temperature by 1–3 K and raises the incidence of weld-line haze. Compliance verification is governed by IEC 62368-1:2018 Clause 6.4 for enclosure material properties when the end product is classified as ICT equipment, and UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm thickness for non-fire-enclosure applications; colour masterbatches are screened against RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU amended by (EU) 2015/863 and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Candidate List. Terminal finished product types include dual-band Wi-Fi router bottom covers, set-top-box top shells, and access-point wall-mount brackets.

    Production lines that mould dashboard air-vent louvers and instrument panel trim from E-116 typically configure tooling for gloss-critical vertical faces, because the polybutadiene graft phase visible in the surface layer is sensitive to jetting when cold-slug wells are insufficient or when the gate diameter is below 0.8 mm. The melt is maintained at 240–250 °C with a screw L/D ratio of 20:1–24:1 and compression ratio of 2.0–2.5:1; decompression is limited to 2–4 mm to avoid drool at the nozzle tip. Mould temperature is held at 50–70 °C, and pack pressure is set to 60–80 MPa for 5–8 s to suppress sink marks at rib roots. For interior parts, compliance follows ISO 3795 with the burn rate not exceeding 100 mm/min and, where specified by vehicle manufacturer procedures, VDA 270 odour testing on post-moulded plaques conditioned for 24 h at 80 °C. Formulation addition ratios comprise 100 parts of E-116, 1.0–2.0 parts of pigment masterbatch, 0.2–0.4 parts of UV stabilizer for indirect sunlight exposure, and not more than 0.2 parts of silicone-based anti-scratch concentrate because higher levels reduce adhesion of soft-touch overmould layers. Electroplated or chrome-finished vents should not be specified from E-116 without a validated etchable ABS layer; published data for this specific configuration is limited. Terminal finished product types include dashboard air-vent louver blades, center console trim strips, instrument cluster bezel rings, and steering column shroud inserts.

    Moulding Appliance Control Panels Under Repeated Alkaline Cleaning Agent Exposure

    Melt cushion decay in washing-machine fascia tooling is observed when cushion length falls below 3 mm, producing sink marks around standoffs and causing gloss variation across the panel after 50 alkaline cleaning cycles. The tooling uses valve-gated hot runners with 3–4 drops and polished cavity steel, with E-116 processed at a melt temperature of 240–260 °C, a mould temperature of 60–80 °C, and a cooling time of 15–25 s for a 2.5 mm nominal wall. Pack pressure is set to 70–100 MPa for 6–10 s to maintain gloss uniformity across the 350–450 mm fascia length. Compliance for household appliances is evaluated under IEC 60335-1:2020 Clause 30.2 together with IEC 60695-2-11:2014 glow-wire testing; non-current-carrying parts away from live parts are typically accepted at 550 °C glow-wire severity, whereas the absence of a V-0 rating excludes E-116 from 750 °C glow-wire zones. Formulation addition ratios are 100 parts of E-116, 1.5–3.0 parts of titanium dioxide masterbatch, 0.1–0.3 parts of internal mold release, and up to 15 wt% closed-loop regrind; optical brighteners are omitted to avoid yellowing after repeated exposure to anionic and non-ionic cleaning agents. Terminal finished product types include washing-machine control panel facias, dryer rotary knob bodies, and top-loading washer lid trim frames.

    A 0.9 mm nominal wall section in toy construction blocks demands that injection speed and gate freeze time be balanced against shear heating; unfilled ABS E-116 is compounded without plasticiser, so the blend remains within the category II migration limits of EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 when compliant masterbatch is used, although the base polymer alone does not self-certify the finished toy. Moulding conditions use high-cavitation tools with 0.6 mm direct edge gates, melt temperature of 230–250 °C, mould temperature of 40–60 °C, and cooling time of 8–12 s; injection velocity is set to 100–200 mm/s to minimise frozen-in stress in snap-fit studs and interlocking bosses. Formulation addition ratios are 100 parts of E-116, 2.0–3.0 parts of masterbatch, 0.2–0.5 parts of processing aid, and 0.1 parts of external lubricant; regrind is limited to 15 wt% because multiple heat histories increase volatile components measured by VDA 278 and can shift migration tests for heavy metals. Compliance verification should include EN 71-1:2014+A1:2018 mechanical and physical testing and, for North American shipments, ASTM F963-17; the grade is not a UV-stabilised outdoor grade, so ride-on vehicle body shells exposed to direct sunlight require an opaque topcoat or co-moulded UV-resistant layer. Terminal finished product types include construction blocks, board-game token trays, and ride-on vehicle body shells.

    Application segmentPrimary compliance standardTest conditionTypical incoming QC evaluation
    Consumer ICT enclosuresIEC 62368-1:2018Clause 6.4 enclosure materialUL 94 HB at 1.5 mm thickness
    Automotive interior louversISO 3795Burn rate ≤ 100 mm/minFMVSS 302 horizontal burn
    Appliance control panelsIEC 60335-1:2020Clause 30.2 glow-wire 550 °CIEC 60695-2-11:2014 glow-wire apparatus
    Toy construction elementsEN 71-3:2019+A1:2021Migration of 19 elementsEN 71-1:2014+A1:2018 mechanical tests
    Electrical installationIEC 60669-1Ball-pressure 70 °CIEC 60884-1 socket-outlet parts
    Office machine fasciasIEC 62368-1:2018UL 94 HB at 1.5 mmRoHS Directive 2011/65/EU am. (EU) 2015/863

    When a Switch Faceplate Requires Both Impact Resistance and a 1.0 mm Deflection Tolerance

    Electrical installation components moulded from E-116 are evaluated within the normal operating temperature range of 70 °C for thermoplastic parts adjacent to current-carrying contacts, with the material's heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa generally above 80 °C depending on colour and regrind level. For switch faceplates and socket-outlet fascias, compliance follows IEC 60669-1 for switches and IEC 60884-1 for socket-outlet covers, with ball-pressure tests at 70 °C per IEC 60695-10-2:2014 and surface insulation resistance measured according to IEC 60167 after 48 h at 40 °C and 90% RH. Formulation addition ratios are 100 parts of E-116, 1.0–2.0 parts of mineral white or pigment masterbatch, 0.1–0.2 parts of stearate-free lubricant, and no more than 10 wt% regrind to maintain surface insulation resistance above 1010 Ω after conditioning. Moulding uses single-cavity or family tools with melt temperature 230–250 °C, mould temperature 50–70 °C, and pack pressure 80–100 MPa; post-mould annealing is performed at 70 °C for 2 h before electrical testing to relieve residual strain at gate corners. Flame-retardant packages are not used because E-116 is specified for non-fire-enclosure insulation components; applications requiring 750 °C glow-wire ignition-free or V-0 should not use this grade. Terminal finished product types include wall switch faceplates, socket-outlet shutters, dimmer knob housings, and junction-box cover frames.

    Melt Cushion Decay Is Observed When Cushion Length Drops Below 3 mm

    Across 8-cavity hot-runner tools, office machine fascias and point-of-sale housings moulded from E-116 exhibit measurable gloss and dimensional change when the screw cushion is allowed to decay below 3 mm, because the amorphous styrene-acrylonitrile matrix transfers shear history into the gate freeze-off layer and affects part mass repeatability. The material is processed at a melt temperature of 235–255 °C, a mould temperature of 50–70 °C, and injection speed of 150–220 mm/s for 1.5 mm nominal walls; gate seal time is set by screw recovery delay rather than by hold-pressure time. Formulation addition ratios are 100 parts of E-116, 1.0–2.0 parts of masterbatch, 0.2–0.4 parts of antistatic additive, and not more than 20 wt% of in-house regrind; metallic pigments are avoided because they can reduce surface resistance and complicate electromagnetic interference screening if parts are coated. Compliance follows IEC 62368-1:2018 for audio/video and ICT equipment, UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm for non-fire-enclosure covers, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU amended by (EU) 2015/863 for homogeneous-material lead, mercury, cadmium, and hexavalent chromium. Terminal finished product types include point-of-sale terminal housings, barcode scanner handles, printer side panels, and access control keypad covers.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN E-116 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) grade TERLURAN® E-116, supplied by INEOS Styrolution, is an extrusion/thermoforming ABS designed for sheet lines and downstream deep-draw forming. The material consists of a continuous styrene-acrylonitrile (SAN) matrix with dispersed polybutadiene rubber particles; this two-phase morphology controls both low-temperature impact and hot-sheet stiffness. E-series nomenclature separates the product from injection-moulding Terluran GP and HI series: the E designation is assigned to grades formulated for elevated melt strength, controlled sag, and wider thermoforming windows. Typical applications include refrigerator door liners, automotive interior trim substrates, luggage shells, and sanitary components. Property declarations for this grade should be read against the method codes in the supplier technical datasheet; nominal physical values are consolidated in the following table.

    Interpreting E-116 property declarations across ISO method codes

    The values below are nominal single-point or range data for natural resin. Conditioning before mechanical testing follows ISO 291 at 23°C and 50% relative humidity unless the method requires otherwise. Lot-to-lot variation may move Charpy notched impact at −30°C by several kJ/m²; therefore process-capability studies should use production-scale sheet specimens, not only granule data.

    PropertyTest methodNominal value
    DensityISO 1183-11.04 g/cm³
    Melt volume-flow rateISO 1133-1 (220°C/10 kg)4.5–7.0 cm³/10 min
    Tensile modulusISO 527-22100–2400 MPa
    Tensile yield stressISO 527-241–47 MPa
    Nominal strain at breakISO 527-210–25%
    Charpy notched impact, 23°CISO 179-1/1eA25–35 kJ/m²
    Charpy notched impact, −30°CISO 179-1/1eA10–15 kJ/m²
    Vicat softening temperature, VST/B50ISO 30694–99 °C
    Heat deflection temperature, HDT/B 0.45 MPaISO 75-298–103 °C
    Moulding shrinkage, parallel/normalISO 294-40.4–0.7%

    Within the extrusion die, the shear-thinning index of E-116 can be approximated by a power-law exponent between 0.25 and 0.40 over the shear-rate range 50 s⁻¹ to 1000 s⁻¹ at 230°C, but this must be confirmed by capillary rheometry on the actual lot. Melt strength measured by extensional rheometry is not a datasheet value; however, sheet sag tests on a pilot line with 1.5 mm sheet and 300 mm free span differentiate E-116 from general-purpose injection ABS. The lower melt volume-flow rate corresponds to a longer relaxation time, measurable as higher apparent extensional viscosity at Hencky strains above 1.0; this supports plug-assisted forming without excessive curtain thinning.

    What limits the drying and extrusion window?

    Pre-drying in a dehumidified-air dryer is mandatory when material has been exposed to ambient humidity, not because ABS is strongly hygroscopic but because surface moisture and retained SAN-bound water generate silver streaks and internal voiding. The supplier-processing guideline for Terluran E-116 specifies drying at 80°C for 2–4 h, with a dew point no higher than −30°C and an air flow sufficient to exchange the hopper volume 4–6 times per hour. Target residual moisture before extrusion is below 0.1 wt%, measured by a Karl Fischer or moisture balance. Overdrying or drying above 95°C can cause granule blocking in the hopper and feed-throat bridging.

    Extrusion trials with L/D 33:1 single-screw machines fitted with a barrier screw and Maddock mixer typically operate with a flat-to-reverse barrel profile from 180°C in the feed zone to 220°C at the metering zone, with adapter and die zones held at 225–235°C. A melt temperature measured by immersion probe should remain between 220°C and 240°C. At melt temperatures above 260°C, polybutadiene unsaturation can undergo thermal oxidation and cross-linking, producing gel specks, yellowing, and lower Charpy impact. Throughput on a 75 mm single-screw extruder running 1–2 mm sheet is governed by screw speed, melt pump pressure, and die-lip shear rate; shear rates at the die lips commonly fall between 100 s⁻¹ and 500 s⁻¹. A gear pump upstream of the die is recommended to remove screw-borne pressure pulsation, because thickness variation in thermoformed parts is amplified by the square of draw ratio.

    On a 90 mm single-screw extruder with L/D 33:1, typical head pressure for a 1.2 mm sheet die at 300 kg/h throughput lies between 80 bar and 140 bar depending on die gap and restrictor bar settings. Pressure variation across the die width should remain within ±5 bar; larger variation shifts local flow and creates transverse gauge bands. Screen pack specifications commonly start at 40/60/80 mesh and may use a final 100 mesh layer when surface quality demands are high. Frequent screen changes may be required if regrind contains dust from trimming operations.

    The processing window narrows when regrind content increases: dried regrind with reduced bulk density feeds less uniformly, and aged polybutadiene phase raises melt viscosity variance. A common production remedy is to maintain regrind below 30 wt% in monolayer sheet unless line trials validate higher ratios with constant melt-pressure standard deviation below 2 bar.

    When asymmetric draw ratios create corner thinning, hot-sheet stiffness governs wall distribution

    Thermoforming E-116 sheet requires surface temperatures of 140°C to 180°C, with lower temperatures favouring grain retention and higher temperatures favouring deep-draw duplication. The grade’s principal difference from standard injection ABS is not higher impact but a broader rubber-phase relaxation and higher melt strength that resists sheet sag. In plug-assist forming, the plug material is typically syntactic foam, cast nylon, or POM; plug temperature is held at 80–110°C to prevent chilling the sheet before final air pressure of 3–5 bar. Wall-thickness distribution on a 600 mm deep rectangular liner with surface draw ratio 3:1 is sensitive to sheet gauge variation, plug entry speed, and mold temperature. Mold temperatures below 70°C can induce stress whitening at sharp radii; temperatures above 90°C lengthen cycle time and can promote gloss loss on textured surfaces.

    Infrared sheet-heating systems with ceramic or quartz emitters tune wavelength to ABS absorption; at sheet thickness above 2 mm, surface-to-core temperature differentials can exceed 10°C and produce forming defects. Plug entry speed above 300 mm/s can induce local orientation and stress whitening. After forming, parts cool in the mold until surface temperature falls below the Vicat softening point; ejection above 95°C may cause corner distortion. Shrinkage after demoulding follows the datasheet moulding shrinkage values; post-forming fixtures are used for 24 h at ambient temperature to stabilize dimensions. Published data for E-116 wall-thickness distributions across all tool geometries is limited; tool trials are required to establish local draw-ratio limits.

    Extrusion-grade E-116 versus injection-moulding GP-22 and HI-10

    The Terluran E, GP, and HI families are not differentiated solely by melt-flow rate. Terluran GP-22 is a general-purpose injection-moulding ABS with a higher melt volume-flow rate, making it suitable for thin-wall injection filling. Terluran HI-10 is a high-impact injection-moulding grade with a higher rubber content for impact-dominated parts. Terluran E-116 is formulated for sheet extrusion and thermoforming; the lower melt volume-flow rate and higher melt strength reduce sag and edge-webbing during forming. Direct comparison of notched impact values must account for specimen type: Charpy ISO 179-1/1eA values for E-116 at 23°C should not be compared to Izod ISO 180/A values without conversion and the same notch radius.

    Laboratory injection-moulded Type 1A tensile bars according to ISO 527-2 are not fully representative of extruded-sheet mechanical properties because sheet orientation and cooling rates differ. When comparing grades, test specimens should be machined from sheet parallel and perpendicular to extrusion direction; Charpy values perpendicular to extrusion may be lower by 5–15% in oriented sheet, depending on draw. Published data for this specific configuration is limited. In production, E-116 has shown lower injection-speed sensitivity than GP grades in thick-walled tooling, but it is not an injection-moulding recommendation; the supplier may direct thin-wall injection applications to GP or HI grades. The E-series also tends to have a different rubber particle size distribution and SAN molecular weight distribution, but published comparative morphological data for these specific grades is limited.

    Coextrusion of E-116 as a cap layer over a filled or recycled substrate requires melt viscosity matching at 100 s⁻¹ and 230°C. If the substrate is polycarbonate or PC/ABS, interdiffusion and layer adhesion are generally good, but the layer ratio must keep E-116 wall thickness above 0.3 mm to maintain impact. High-gloss deep-draw parts may require textured tooling to reduce visible sheet flow lines.

    Regulatory status, migration limits, and end-use compliance

    Compliance statements for Terluran E-116 depend on the final formulation, colorants, processing aids, and food-contact conditions. The base ABS resin may be assessed against 21 CFR 177.1020 for acrylonitrile/butadiene/styrene copolymers, but end-use articles require migration testing under the intended temperature and simulant profile. The supplier should be consulted for a grade-specific declaration under EU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011; specific migration limits for acrylonitrile and butadiene must be verified on the finished article. The product is typically evaluated against REACH Article 33 for substances of very high concern, and against RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II for cadmium, lead, mercury, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE.

    Regulatory frameworkCode or annexTypical status for natural E-116
    REACH SVHC declarationEC 1907/2006, Article 33No SVHC above 0.1 wt% per current supplier declaration
    RoHS restricted substances2011/65/EU, Annex IIBelow maximum concentration values; requires supplier certificate for production lot
    USA food-contact resin21 CFR 177.1020Base resin may be evaluated; article migration testing required
    EU plastic food-contact(EU) No 10/2011End-use compliance depends on simulant, temperature, and layer structure
    UL 94 flame classUL 94Natural ABS typically HB; thickness-dependent and not a barrier to ignition

    Operational boundaries include avoidance of melt temperatures above 260°C, residence times above 15 min, and direct contact with ketone, ester, or chlorinated solvents during forming or assembly. Stress cracking can occur when E-116 parts contact plasticising oils, aromatic hydrocarbons, or some synthetic lubricants under strain; annealing stress-relieved parts and selecting water-based or silicone release agents reduce the risk. Flame-retardant addition must be validated for phase compatibility, because some amine-based synergists can interact with residual acrylonitrile groups and alter colour stability. For coextruded structures, the E-116 cap layer must be matched to a substrate with similar melt viscosity to prevent interfacial flow instability; viscosity mismatches above 2:1 at 230°C and 100 s⁻¹ can produce wavy interfaces. Production-scale sheet lines with closed-loop thickness gauges typically hold gauge variation below ±0.05 mm for 1 mm sheet, but this is equipment-specific and should not be assumed without line verification.

    Top