Products

INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN DP-M203

    • Product Name: INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN DP-M203
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 322480
    Product INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN DP-M203
    Polymer Type ABS (Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene)
    Density 1.04 g/cm³
    Melt Volume Rate 220 C 10 Kg 20 cm³/10 min
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4–0.7 %
    Tensile Modulus 2000 MPa
    Tensile Stress At Yield 45 MPa
    Charpy Notched Impact Strength 23 C 15 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 0 45 Mpa 85 °C
    Vicat Softening Temperature B50 95 °C
    Ul 94 Flammability HB
    Volume Resistivity >1×10^15 Ω·cm

    As an accredited INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN DP-M203 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN DP-M203 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags, palletized for safe industrial transport and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN DP-M203 is loaded in a 20-foot FCL container, palletized, secured, and sealed for safe ocean transport.
    Shipping INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN DP-M203 is shipped as non-hazardous thermoplastic pellets in original sealed 25 kg bags, big bags, or bulk containers. It is not classified as dangerous goods for transport. Protect from moisture, heat, and sunlight; avoid dust; follow local carrier and regulatory requirements.
    Storage Store INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN DP-M203 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat sources, ignition, and incompatible oxidizing materials. Keep containers closed and palletized to prevent moisture, dust, and contamination. Avoid excessive stacking and static buildup. Follow local regulations and the manufacturer’s safety data sheet for detailed handling and storage requirements.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically 12 months when stored dry at room temperature in original unopened packaging, avoiding moisture and direct sunlight.
    Application of INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN DP-M203

    Across instrument-panel lower trim programmes, the selection of INEOS Styrolution ABS Terluran DP-M203 is driven by low-temperature ductility retention, surface gloss uniformity, and resistance to the combined thermal load of glazing and heater plenums. In compounds for A-pillar and B-pillar lower trim, DP-M203 is dosed as the continuous phase at 85–95 wt%, with a pigmented ABS carrier masterbatch at 3–5 wt%, a hindered amine light stabilizer at 0.2–0.8 wt%, and an internal release package at 0.1–0.3 wt%. External regrind from runner systems is limited to 20 wt% because notched impact according to ISO 179-1/1eA declines sharply when regrind enters above 25 wt%; a melt-flow shift of more than 2 g/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022 is a release criterion on the shop floor. Pre-drying is carried out in dehumidified hopper dryers at 80 °C for 2–4 h with a dew point no higher than -30 °C, holding residual moisture below 0.08%; higher moisture creates splay streaks along flow fronts and a loss of surface isotropy on grained surfaces. Injection moulding uses three-zone nitrided screws with L/D 20:1–24:1 and compression ratio 2.2:1–2.5:1; barrel temperature profile is set from rear 210 °C to nozzle 240 °C, but the melt is maintained within 235–250 °C, and mold wall temperature is controlled at 40–60 °C. Back pressure is held at 5–10 MPa, with screw surface speed 0.15–0.25 m/s and injection speed 60–120 mm/s. On 2000–4000 kN toggle-clamp machines, cavity pressure transducers typically record 45–70 MPa peak pressure; short shots and weld-line weakness occur when cavity pressure at the last sensor falls below 35 MPa before gate freeze. Compliance for automotive interiors relies on FMVSS 302 horizontal burn rates and ISO 3795:1989, while European OEM programmes add VDA 277 for total volatile organic compound content, VDA 270 for odour, DIN 75201:2011 for fogging, and VDA 275 for formaldehyde. Published lot-specific data for DP-M203 under extended VDA 277 extraction cycles is limited; processors must obtain the manufacturer’s technical datasheet and lot-level test certificate before start of production. Terminal component types include A-pillar and B-pillar lower trim covers, door beltline garnish strips, center console side panels, glovebox outer shells, instrument cluster shrouds, and speaker grille frames.

    Typical injection-moulding window for DP-M203 in automotive interior components across wall-thickness bands
    Wall-thickness bandMelt temperatureMold temperatureInjection speedHolding pressureCooling time
    1.0–1.5 mm240–250 °C45–55 °C100–120 mm/s60–70 MPa12–18 s
    1.5–2.5 mm235–245 °C40–50 °C80–100 mm/s50–60 MPa18–25 s
    2.5–3.5 mm230–240 °C40–50 °C60–80 mm/s45–55 MPa25–35 s

    What Governs Short-Shot Margins in High-Gloss Appliance Fascia Moulded from DP-M203?

    Because dishwasher control fascias combine wall stock below 1.8 mm with RAL 9003 surface requirements, short-shot margins are governed less by melt temperature alone than by gate freeze and cavity-pressure decay during the holding phase. In this segment, DP-M203 is formulated as the base matrix at 94–97 wt%, with titanium dioxide-based white masterbatch at 2–4 wt%, an antistatic agent at 0.5–1.5 wt%, and an optical brightener at 0.01–0.03 wt%. The white concentrate is selected for a carrier SAN resin of similar viscosity to prevent streaks; any carrier misalignment above 10% in melt-flow index causes visible flow lines on long front surfaces. Processing is performed on high-speed electric injection moulding machines of 3000–4500 kN clamp force, with accumulator-assisted injection capable of 90–130 mm/s, sequential valve gating, and hot-runner manifolds balanced within ±2 °C. Melt temperature is held at 235–250 °C, mold wall temperature at 40–60 °C, holding pressure at 70–85 MPa, and back pressure at 4–8 MPa. Gate diameter is set at 1.0–1.5 mm, because gates below 0.8 mm freeze prematurely and raise the short-shot rate in fill ratios above 150:1. In practice, a b* yellowness shift above 0.5 units relative to RAL 9003 is the first sign of residence-time degradation; melt temperature above 255 °C or a screw-recovery time longer than 18 s both push the value upward. The relevant compliance set is IEC 60335-1 for household appliance safety, UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm for enclosure burn behaviour, RoHS 2011/65/EU restricted substances, and REACH Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 candidate-list screening. Terminal product types include washing machine detergent drawer housings, dishwasher control fascia, refrigerator door cap covers, vacuum cleaner lower bodies, and tumble dryer control panels.

    Network interface enclosures moulded at wall stocks below 1.2 mm impose a different constraint on DP-M203: screw-recovery repeatability must hold against shot-to-shot variance of ±0.5% or less, because thin-wall fill is sensitive to melt viscosity drift. In router and set-top-box programmes, the formulation uses DP-M203 at 92–96 wt%, a carbon-black or pigmented masterbatch at 2–4 wt%, and a permanent antistatic masterbatch at 0.5–2.0 wt% to target surface resistivity in the dissipative range of 109–1011 Ω measured according to IEC 61340-2-3. Processing is carried out on servo-driven injection machines with 1000–2500 kN clamp force, using a three-zone screw of L/D 20:1 and a compression ratio near 2.3:1; melt temperature is kept at 230–250 °C, mold temperature at 35–55 °C, injection speed at 80–150 mm/s, and back pressure at 3–8 MPa. Vent lands are maintained at 0.02–0.03 mm, because deeper vents flash at thin parting lines and shallower vents produce burn marks near end-of-fill. The unfilled ABS grade does not provide electromagnetic interference shielding; metalized inner coatings or conductive gaskets are required if the enclosure must satisfy IEC 62368-1:2023 electromagnetic compatibility provisions. For fire safety, DP-M203 in its neat form is rated to UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm, so end-product designs requiring V-0 at 1.5 mm must either select a flame-retardant alternative or accept the addition of FR masterbatch that may reduce melt flow and shift impact below ISO 179-1/1eA targets. Terminal product types include router enclosures, set-top box front panels, optical network terminal housings, USB wall-charger bodies, and remote sensor covers.

    When DP-M203 is specified for non-implantable medical device housings

    Medical device housing programmes that specify DP-M203 operate under a risk-management hierarchy where the resin is not treated as a medical-grade material unless lot-specific biocompatibility and traceability evidence is compiled. The formulation remains near-neat at 98–100 wt% DP-M203, with medical-grade color masterbatch at 0.5–2 wt% where required; silicone-free and zinc stearate-free release systems are used when the finished housing has transient skin contact. Downstream processing is performed in cleanroom injection cells conforming to ISO 14644-1:2015 Class 8 or stricter, with melt temperature 230–250 °C, mold wall temperature 40–60 °C, and no non-validated regrind. Process qualification is integrated into ISO 13485:2016 device history files; injection-shot traces, lot-change clearance, and maintenance records are retained for audit. Material and finished-device compliance tests include ISO 10993-5:2009 for in vitro cytotoxicity, ISO 10993-10:2010 for skin sensitization and irritation, and FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 for styrene-based polymer use in repeated-use food-contact articles, although food-contact clearance does not replace medical-grade biocompatibility. Published data specific to DP-M203 under full ISO 10993 extraction protocols is limited; the converter must obtain a written statement from the resin manufacturer or a qualified test house before device submission. Terminal product types include ultrasound scanner bezels, infusion pump front enclosures, patient monitor rear shells, diagnostic cart cable-management covers, and handheld analyzer housings.

    Compliance endpoints applicable to DP-M203 medical housing candidates
    StandardEnd pointRequired outcome
    ISO 10993-5:2009Cytotoxicity extractionGrade ≤ 2; no severe reactivity
    ISO 10993-10:2010Skin sensitization/irritationNo erythema or oedema score above 1
    ISO 14644-1:2015Cleanroom particulateClass 8 at rest: 3,520,000 particles/m3 ≥ 0.5 μm
    ISO 13485:2016QMS design controlFull lot traceability and DHR filing

    When thick-walled cosmetic closures are moulded from DP-M203, the process engineer must balance sink-mark elimination against cycle-time compression in sections above 4 mm. The formulation in this segment includes DP-M203 at 90–97 wt%, a transparent or tinted ABS masterbatch at 1–4 wt%, a pearlescent pigment masterbatch at 1–3 wt%, and a UV absorber at 0.1–0.3 wt% to resist yellowing under retail display lighting; regrind is capped at 15 wt% because thick-wall parts are sensitive to melt-flow drift from repeated heat history. Moulding machines are configured with two-stage injection at low screw speed 30–60 rpm, melt temperature 230–245 °C, mold wall temperature 45–60 °C, and injection speed 10–30 mm/s to prevent jetting into thick sections. Holding pressure is maintained at 55–75 MPa for a holding time above 20 s, and cooling channels are supplemented with bubblers where the spigot wall exceeds 4 mm. Compliance is governed by EU 1223/2009 for the cosmetic product interface, EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Directive 94/62/EC heavy-metal limits, and REACH Annex XVII restrictions; food-contact status is not assumed for this application. Terminal product types include lipstick mechanisms, compact case bases and covers, fragrance bottle caps, cream jar shells, and display-tier refill components. Direct contact with perfume oil or ketone-based cleaning fluids must be avoided unless a barrier lacquer is validated, because aromatic and ketone solvents promote environmental stress cracking in unfilled ABS.

    Large-surface toy structural shells and portable luggage shells require a balance between low-temperature impact and scratch resistance that fits DP-M203 only when the rib-to-wall thickness ratio is held below 0.6:1. In this segment, the formulation uses DP-M203 at 88–95 wt%, a high-concentration color masterbatch at 3–5 wt%, and an optional process aid at 0.1–0.5 wt% where ejection drag is observed on deep-draw surfaces. Processing is carried out on hydraulic or servo-driven injection machines of 1500–3500 kN, with melt temperature 235–250 °C, mold temperature 40–55 °C, injection speed 60–100 mm/s, and holding pressure 50–65 MPa; residence time is held below 6 min to avoid colour shift in high-saturation grades. Compliance for toy and child-contact applications includes EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 migration limits for 19 elements, ASTM F963-23 heavy-metal and mechanical hazards, REACH Annex XVII, and applicable CPSIA lead and phthalate limits in the United States. Terminal product types include ride-on toy body panels, construction set storage cases, toy robot structural housings, doll-accessory trays, and injection-moulded luggage shell segments. Published data for unmodified DP-M203 under ASTM F963-23 extractive testing is limited; the compound must be re-qualified after colour and process-aid additions because additive packages influence migration results.

    Free Quote

    Competitive INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN DP-M203 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer supplied under the designation INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN DP-M203 is intended for injection moulding operations where melt fluidity, medium notched impact resistance, and reproducible surface appearance are balanced in thin-wall or complex-flow components. The grade is delivered as pelletised feedstock, and the certificate of analysis for each lot reports melt volume-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C/10 kg, moisture content, and colourant dispersion against current supplier specification limits. Specimen preparation and mechanical testing for design validation typically follow ISO 294-1:2017, ISO 527-1/-2 for tensile properties, ISO 178 for flexural modulus, ISO 179-1/1eA for Charpy notched impact strength, and ISO 306/B50 for Vicat softening temperature. The polymer consists of a styrene-acrylonitrile continuous phase with dispersed polybutadiene rubber particles; the rubber particle size distribution influences low-temperature impact, gloss, and the etch behaviour required for electroplating. In high-gloss or plated appearance components, this morphological control is more important than a single melt-flow value.

    Typical density for unfilled ABS moulding compounds is 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ according to ISO 1183-1:2019; exact DP-M203 lot density should be taken from the certificate of analysis. For unfilled ABS, tensile modulus is generally in the range of 2000–2500 MPa, notched Charpy impact at 23 °C is commonly 10–25 kJ/m², and Vicat B50 is commonly 90–105 °C. These values define the class-wide property envelope and are not a substitute for grade-specific data, because the DP-M203 differentiation is based on flow/surface balance rather than extreme impact or heat resistance.

    What Drying and Feeding Limits Apply to DP-M203 Pellets?

    Moisture control is the first boundary condition for stable processing. The pellets are hygroscopic; drying in a desiccant dryer with dew point not higher than -20 °C at 80 °C for 2–4 h is recommended when the material has been exposed to ambient air. Target residual moisture is below <0.1 wt% as determined by ISO 15512:2019. On production lines with unsealed hoppers at relative humidity above 60%, re-absorption can occur within 30–60 min, and hopper dryers or closed conveying systems are therefore used. Insufficient drying typically appears as splay, silver streaking, or gas marks; in plating-grade ABS, residual moisture can also create microvoids that become irregular etch pits with reduced metal adhesion. A central dryer system should be validated by sampling at the machine throat, because residence time distribution in the drying hopper, not the setpoint alone, determines the actual pellet moisture.

    Melt Rheology, Injection Pressures, and Weld-Line Integrity

    Typical melt temperature settings at the nozzle are 230–260 °C, with rear zones set 10–20 °C lower and the front zone at the upper end. The exact profile depends on screw diameter, L/D ratio, shot weight, and hot-runner configuration. A three-zone general-purpose ABS screw with an L/D ratio of 20:1 to 24:1 is used. Back pressure is maintained between 5 bar and 15 bar to stabilise melt density without excessive shear heating. Injection velocity should be programmed as a profiled ramp rather than a single high-speed injection; shear rates above 10,000 s⁻¹ at the gate can generate frictional heat and produce gloss variation or material degradation. The mould temperature is typically held at 40–80 °C. Lower mould temperatures reduce cycle time but reduce weld-line strength and surface gloss; higher mould temperatures improve knit-line healing and reduce internal stress but extend cooling time. Weld-line integrity is measured on a double-gate tensile specimen conforming to ASTM D638-14 or ISO 527-1/-2 using a double-gate mould; comparison is made against a single-gate specimen of the same geometry. If a production component contains a flow-front confluence, a 15% reduction in tensile strength relative to the base specimen is not uncommon; gate locations should be moved or venting improved if the reduction exceeds 30%.

    Starting processing window for high-flow ABS injection moulding; verify against current DP-M203 datasheet
    ParameterTypical rangeStandard/equipment note
    Drying temperature80 °CDesiccant dryer, dew point ≤ -20 °C
    Residual moisture<0.1 wt%ISO 15512:2019
    Melt temperature230–260 °CNozzle pyrometer
    Mould temperature40–80 °CISO 294-1:2017 specimen tooling
    Back pressure5–15 barHydraulic or electromechanical injection unit
    Screw L/D ratio20:1–24:1Three-zone general-purpose ABS screw
    Residence time≤5 minShot volume 40–80% of barrel capacity

    A process conflict arises when high melt temperature is used to improve weld-line strength. At nozzle temperatures above 260 °C, the polybutadiene phase begins to undergo thermal-oxidative degradation, shifting the rubber particle surface and reducing notched impact strength before visible yellowing occurs. In field experience on 35 mm screw diameter machines, colour change is a late indicator; shear heating in the compression zone can be 10–15 °C higher than the barrel setpoint. The practical processing window is therefore narrower than the full ABS melt-temperature envelope. Frequent purging with a styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer or general-purpose ABS is used when interruptions exceed 5 min.

    Hot-runner systems for high-flow ABS require balanced thermal profiling. Shear heating in hot-runner valve pins can raise melt temperature above the barrel setpoint by 5–10 °C. If a valve-gate system is used, the gate vestige should be evaluated for stringing and surface marks. Melt residence time in hot runners should be included in the ≤5 min total residence time limit, especially with small shot weights and large manifold volumes.

    When Electroplating or Vacuum Metallisation Is Required

    The product is differentiated from general-purpose ABS grades by the relationship between polybutadiene particle size, etch morphology, and metal adhesion. In decorative electroplating, the moulded substrate is etched in a chromic acid/sulfuric acid solution to remove surface polybutadiene domains and create mechanical anchor sites. If the rubber particle size is too small or too uniform, etch sites may be insufficient for mechanical interlocking; if the particles are too large or agglomerated, gloss and impact strength fall. For DP-M203, candidate applications include components where plating adhesion must meet ASTM B604 or ISO 2819:2018 thermal-cycle and peel requirements. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore pre-production trials with the target etch chemistry and metal stack are required. Electroless nickel or copper deposition after palladium activation is standard, but the subsequent electrolytic copper, nickel, and chromium layer sequence determines adhesion, corrosion resistance, and thermal-cycle performance.

    Incoming resin quality for plating lines is often monitored by etch weight loss per unit surface area after chromic acid exposure. A batch with equivalent melt flow may still fail plating adhesion if the rubber phase distribution differs; therefore melt flow is not a sufficient incoming-quality parameter. Production-scale plating rejects have been associated with excessive regrind addition, because regrind alters the rubber particle size distribution and increases surface contamination. If the plating line uses a chromic acid etch at 60–70 °C with a defined immersion time, the weight loss band should be fixed during initial approval and used to screen incoming lots before moulding. Out-of-band lots should not be processed because downstream etching and activation cannot correct rubber-phase variation.

    The DP-M203 Property Envelope Is Not Defined by Melt Flow Alone

    Relative to a high-impact ABS such as TERLURAN HI-10, DP-M203 emphasises lower melt viscosity and higher surface quality while sacrificing some low-temperature notched impact energy. Relative to a high-heat ABS grade, the Vicat softening temperature is reduced, so sustained service temperatures above 90 °C under load normally require a different grade. Relative to a general-purpose grade such as TERLURAN GP-22, the melt flow is higher, which translates to lower injection pressure and better thin-wall filling; however, general-purpose grades may be selected when plating adhesion is not required and where lot-to-lot pricing stability is more important than surface chemistry control. Compared with extrusion ABS, DP-M203 has lower melt strength and is not optimised for sheet extrusion, profile extrusion, or blow moulding, where higher molecular weight and melt strength are required. Generic ABS compounds from toll compounders may contain recycled content or modified rubber packages; they are not directly interchangeable without re-approval under ISO 10993, IEC 60695, or automotive interior standards because additive packages and residual monomers influence odour, fogging, and flame retardance. For load-bearing components, creep modulus and fatigue data should be generated according to ISO 527-2 or ASTM D2990-17, because short-term tensile data do not predict long-term deformation in ABS.

    Qualification standards and test methods used for injection moulded ABS components
    PropertyStandard methodCondition
    Tensile propertiesISO 527-1/-2, ASTM D638-1423 °C, conditioned
    Flexural modulusISO 178, ASTM D790-1723 °C
    Charpy notched impactISO 179-1/1eA23 °C and -30 °C
    Izod notched impactASTM D256-1023 °C
    Vicat softening temperatureISO 306/B50, ASTM D1525-17e150 °C/h, 50 N
    Heat deflection temperatureISO 75-2/A, ASTM D648-181.8 MPa
    DensityISO 1183-1:201923 °C
    Moulding shrinkageISO 294-4:201760 °C mould temperature
    FlammabilityUL 94, IEC 60695-11-10Specimen thickness dependent

    Mould shrinkage for ABS is anisotropic; flow-direction shrinkage is typically lower than transverse shrinkage. For tolerance specifications, measuring on ISO 294-4:2017 plaques at 60 °C mould temperature gives a baseline; production parts with varying wall thickness exhibit differential shrinkage and sink marks over ribs and bosses. Rib thickness should not exceed 50–60% of the nominal wall to avoid sink marks in visible surfaces. Gate design is critical for surface gloss: edge gates or tab gates with a land length of 0.5–1.0 mm are used; subsurface gates may introduce jetting and localised stress. Venting at 0.02–0.03 mm depth is typical to prevent burn marks and weld-line air entrapment.

    Regrind addition affects flow and impact in plating grades. For DP-M203, closed-loop regrind levels should be controlled below a defined percentage of total shot weight because repeated melt processing reduces the rubber phase and increases yellowing. Injection moulding trials on similar ABS grades show that 20% regrind can reduce Charpy notched impact by 5–10%, but this is geometry-dependent and not a fixed limit. If regrind is used, the particle size should be uniform; fines and dust from granulators increase moisture absorption and can cause surface defects.

    ABS is not resistant to ketones, esters, chlorinated solvents, and certain aromatic hydrocarbons. Contact with these solvents causes stress cracking in moulded parts. Chemical resistance should be tested according to ISO 22088-3 or ASTM D543-20 under actual strain. For painted or printed components, adhesion tests such as ISO 2409 cross-cut or ASTM D3359-17 are used. The substrate surface energy after cleaning should be verified by contact angle or dyne solutions, because mould release residues reduce paint and plating adhesion.

    Typical application evaluations for DP-M203 include interior trim, small appliance housings, cosmetic bezels, and electrical enclosure components where medium impact, flow, and surface finish are required. For automotive interior parts, additional VDA 278 volatile organic compound measurements and DIN 75201 fogging tests are generally run; these results are part-dependent and influenced by processing, not solely resin properties. Regulatory compliance is grade-specific. The supplier provides statements for REACH EC 1907/2006, RoHS 2011/65/EU, and conflict minerals where applicable. Food-contact or medical use is not automatically covered by a general ABS designation; compliance with FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 or EU 10/2011 must be confirmed for the exact colourant package and processing aids, because migration behaviour changes with additives. The product should not be blended with amine-based additives or certain flame-retardant packages without compatibility testing, because additive interactions can reduce thermal stability and surface quality.

    Top