| HS Code | 811583 |
| Density | 1.04 g/cm³ |
| Melt Volume Rate 220 C 10 Kg | 19 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile Modulus | 2300 MPa |
| Tensile Stress At Yield | 43 MPa |
| Tensile Strain At Yield | 2.6% |
| Nominal Strain At Break | 15% |
| Charpy Notched Impact Strength 23 C | 14 kJ/m² |
| Charpy Notched Impact Strength 30 C | 8 kJ/m² |
| Vicat Softening Temperature A | 98°C |
| Heat Deflection Temperature 0 45 Mpa | 95°C |
| Heat Deflection Temperature 1 8 Mpa | 85°C |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4-0.7% |
| Ul 94 Flammability Rating 1 6 Mm | HB |
| Water Absorption 24 H | 0.3% |
As an accredited INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN 967K factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN 967K is supplied in 25 kg PE-lined paper bags, palletized for safe industrial storage and transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loaded with INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN 967K in original packaging, palletized, in a dry container, and secured for transport. |
| Shipping | INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN 967K is typically supplied as dry, free-flowing pellets in moisture-proof 25 kg bags or octabins and shipped by road, sea, or air as non-hazardous general cargo. Store in a cool, dry place, protected from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture; avoid contamination and prolonged UV exposure. |
| Storage | Store INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN 967K in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and strong oxidizing agents. Keep in original, closed containers to prevent moisture, dust, and contamination. Avoid prolonged high-temperature exposure, protect from physical damage, maintain good housekeeping, and follow local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 24 months in original unopened packaging, stored dry, cool, and away from direct sunlight. |
In cabin air handling modules where thin-wall louvre blades are gated through narrow edge restrictions, TERLURAN 967K is processed only after desiccant drying at 80 °C for 4 h to reduce residual moisture below 0.05 wt%, with dryer dew point held at or below −30 °C. The material is injected at melt temperatures between 230 °C and 250 °C, with mould temperature controlled at 45–65 °C; screw linear advancement speed during filling is commonly set from 150 mm/s to 250 mm/s on a 20:1 L/D general-purpose screw, while hydraulic holding pressure is staged from 60 MPa down to 30 MPa over a 2–3 s profile. Back pressure is maintained at 0.4–0.8 MPa and screw decompression is limited to 2–4 mm to prevent suck-back and surface streaks. In louvre packs with blade thickness below 1.2 mm, sequential valve gating is often required to balance filling of three to eight cavities; gate lands are kept below 0.8 mm thickness to avoid vestige interference during vane rotation. Terminal components include defroster grilles, centre stack trim surrounds, gear-shift bezels and HVAC air vane sets. Automotive Tier 1 specifications typically require volatile organic emission testing per VDA 278:2011 and fogging gravimetric condensate evaluation per DIN 75201-B:2011; published data for this specific grade configuration is limited, so plate-out and condensate mass must be re-qualified after colourant masterbatch addition. Weld-line strength in thin louvre pivots is confirmed using ISO 527-2:2012 tensile specimens cut from first and second cavity positions, while moulded-part annealing at 80 °C for 2 h is applied before dimensional audit to stabilise shrinkage anisotropy.
Low-voltage switchgear front plates and DIN-rail enclosure bodies are moulded in neat TERLURAN 967K only when the final assembly does not expose live parts directly to the housing. The melt is prepared with a barrel profile of 210–240 °C and nozzle temperature not exceeding 250 °C; mould temperature at 50 °C provides a balance between weld-line visibility and dimensional repeatability in parts with wall sections from 1.0 mm to 2.5 mm. Brass inserts are positioned in blind bosses with a minimum boss wall thickness of 2.5 mm and pressed or ultrasonically inserted after moulding; pull-out resistance is tested by torque-to-failure according to internal tooling acceptance limits, with ISO 527-2:2012 tensile modulus used only as reference. Comparative tracking index must be evaluated on moulded plaques per IEC 60112:2020; published data for this specific ABS configuration is limited, and standard unfilled ABS without tracking-resistant additives should not be assumed to meet 600 V CTI without laboratory verification. Flame-retardance performance is constrained to UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm thickness; if a V-0 enclosure is required for proximity to uninsulated live parts, a modified flame-retardant grade with different flow length and processing behaviour must be substituted. Glow-wire testing per IEC 60695-2-11:2021 is carried out at 650 °C only when the end-use standard demands unattended-mode compliance; the result depends on wall thickness, colourant package and internal moulded stress. Terminal products include miniature circuit breaker front plates, relay socket bodies, terminal block covers and energy meter housings. Continuous service temperature is limited to 75 °C under no-load conditions; exposure above that threshold reduces tensile strength retention and accelerates surface discolouration.
Because electric kettle lower shells and food processor bowl covers are moulded with high-gloss exterior surfaces, TERLURAN 967K is processed with cavity steel polished to SPI A2 finish or better, and mould temperature is raised to 60–70 °C to replicate that gloss on walls of 2.0 mm nominal thickness. Melt temperature is held in a narrow band of 235–245 °C because residence times above 6 min at 250 °C can produce yellowness and surface gassing in white or pastel colour runs. A white masterbatch based on polycarbonate-free carrier is added at 2.0 wt%, and the screw is purged with an acrylic or PP cleaning compound between colour shifts to reduce streaking. Gate placement uses a fan gate or curved-edge film gate with land thickness not exceeding 1.0 mm; sink marks above bosses and ribs are controlled by reducing local rib thickness to 60 % of adjoining wall and by applying packing pressure of 55–70 MPa for 3–5 s. Venting channels around blind pockets are ground to 0.02 mm depth to prevent gas burns without producing flash. Assembled appliance housings must meet drop and mechanical strength requirements under IEC 60335-1:2020; for kitchen machines, IEC 60335-2-14:2019 subclauses on moving-part guards are relevant. The finished components include kettle bodies, blender collar rings, egg steamer base covers and food processor bowl lids. No direct food-contact approval is implied; if the moulded surface is to contact fatty or aqueous foods, migration testing under EU 10/2011 and organoleptic evaluation are mandatory on the final part because the material is not supplied with a blanket food-contact declaration.
Thin-wall monitor bezels with visible surface area above 0.1 m² are produced from TERLURAN 967K using hot-runner systems with valve gates spaced at intervals not exceeding 150 mm; this gate layout prevents hesitation marks in areas away from the sprue and reduces fill pressure on 1.2 mm walls. Clamp force is calculated on projected area using a specific force of 3.5–4.5 kN/cm², which is sufficient for two-plate moulds up to four cavities without flash at melt temperatures of 235–245 °C. Mould temperature is held at 60 °C on both core and cavity halves to control gloss and reduce post-mould dimensional movement. Gloss values measured at 60° geometry per ISO 2813:2014 are controlled at incoming inspection; statistical process control limits are usually set at ±3 GU around the agreed master plaque. However, colour and surface gloss after accelerated weathering are more restrictive: exposure in a xenon arc chamber per ISO 4892-2:2013, cycle 1, to 500 kJ/m² at 340 nm commonly produces visible ΔE changes in unpainted ABS; published data for this specific grade is limited, so indoor-only positioning must be stated on the design record. Terminal products include LED television bezels, Wi-Fi access point shells, set-top box covers and desktop switch front panels. Electrical safety is evaluated under IEC 62368-1:2023, with enclosure flammability limited to UL 94 HB unless an internal fire enclosure is already provided by metalwork. REACH SVHC screening under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 and RoHS substance limits under 2011/65/EU are supplied through the material compliance certificate; this does not replace end-article conformity under harmonised standards.
For wheeled vacuum cleaner lids and wand connector bodies made in multi-cavity tools, TERLURAN 967K is injected at melt temperatures between 230 °C and 250 °C with mould temperature at 40–60 °C to shorten cooling time; lower mould temperatures reduce cycle time but increase visible flow lines around snap-fit bosses. The components include cyclonic separator ducts, wheel brackets, wand adaptor clips and floor-head upper shells. Because these parts carry repeated snap-fit strain, boss designs use a release angle of 0.5–1.0° per side and a snap undercut not exceeding 0.6 mm in unreinforced ABS; published data for the specific grade under repeated flexural fatigue is limited, so production qualification includes 10,000-cycle snap engagement tests on a motorised fixture at 23 °C and 50 % RH. Hot-runner valve gating is used when the tool has eight or more cavities; melt pressure at the nozzle is kept below 90 MPa to prevent gate bloom around the valve pin. Flash is controlled by setting clamp force at 4.0–5.0 kN/cm² of projected area and by part extraction temperature below 75 °C. Dimensional capability is assessed with ISO 294-1:2017 rectangular plaques and compared with actual cavity-specific shrinkage from first article inspection. Mechanical safety is evaluated under IEC 60335-2-2:2019; floor-care enclosures must survive drop and impact tests without cracking live-terminal barriers. The material is acceptable only for indoor floor-care equipment because low-temperature impact falls with increasing wall-section constraint, and subzero garage storage is not an intended operating condition.
Office automation chassis and scanner lids are moulded in high-flow ABS when dimensional stability must be maintained at 50 °C continuous service with occasional excursions to 70 °C. Cavity pressure transducers are mounted near the last-filling point of each cavity, and the transfer from injection velocity control to holding pressure control is triggered at 80–95 % of final cavity filling, depending on gate freeze-off behaviour. The following table records a comparative processing window for three representative wall thicknesses used on the same printer body platform:
| Wall thickness | Melt temperature | Mould temperature | Holding pressure | Cooling time | Observed limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 mm | 235–250 °C | 60–70 °C | 70–90 MPa | 8–12 s | Requires injection linear speed ≥ 200 mm/s; risk of flow hesitation at venting channels. |
| 2.0 mm | 230–245 °C | 50–60 °C | 55–75 MPa | 15–20 s | Standard two-plate mould; sink marks above bosses if packing time is <3 s. |
| 3.5 mm | 220–240 °C | 40–50 °C | 40–60 MPa | 25–35 s | Long hold profile; risk of internal voids if decompression exceeds 3 mm. |
Using cavity pressure data, packing time is extended until gate sealing is observed by decay of the pressure curve; typical gate freeze time for a 1.5 mm wall with fan gate is 4–6 s. Terminal products include inkjet printer paper trays, scanner document lids, copier side covers and fax machine front panels. Flammability is limited to UL 94 HB; fire enclosure requirements under IEC 62368-1:2023 must be satisfied by the complete assembly rather than by the polymer alone. Electrical safety for moving mechanical parts is checked under the applicable subclauses of IEC 62368-1:2023, while melt mass-flow rate is verified at incoming inspection per ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C with 10 kg load. Published data for the exact MVR of this lot is supply-chain controlled; a deviation outside the agreed control window is treated as a processing change because it shifts mould fill time and weld-line position.
Stationary point-of-sale terminal bases and barcode scanner cradles are produced in TERLURAN 967K with mould cavities textured to VDI 3400 No. 24–27 to mask minor abrasion. Chemical resistance is a primary design restriction: solvents such as toluene, MEK and ethyl acetate must not be used for cleaning, because they absorb into the surface and reduce stress-crack resistance in moulded-in bosses and snap features; alcohol-based cleaners may be tolerated on unstressed surfaces but are not an approval for long-term exposure. The moulding process uses a two-plate cold-runner tool with indirect pins and ejector sleeves because textured surfaces require higher demoulding force; mould release taper is increased to 1.0° on side walls, and ejection temperature is held below 70 °C. Melt temperature is maintained at 235–245 °C and the screw is pulled back after plastication by 3–5 mm decompression to prevent drool at open nozzles. Terminals include retail point-of-sale bases, barcode scanner stands, payment terminal bezels and queue-management display frames. Surface texture change after 500 cycles Taber abrasion with a CS-10 wheel is measured on texture plaques; published data for this specific grade configuration is limited, so a signed master plaque is retained as the visual reference. Electrical safety is evaluated under IEC 62368-1:2023, and ingress protection is not claimed under IEC 60529:2013 unless a gasketed sealing design is separately qualified.
Competitive INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN 967K prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
INEOS Styrolution ABS TERLURAN 967K is an unfilled, amorphous acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection moulding grade supplied as natural or pre-coloured pellets. The product is positioned for high-gloss, thin- to medium-wall components requiring a controlled balance of melt fluidity, impact resistance, and mould-release consistency. Unlike extrusion grades or glass-reinforced ABS, TERLURAN 967K is optimised for multi-cavity injection moulding with short cooling-dominated cycle times. The grade carries a standard UL 94 flammability classification of HB at 1.6 mm when tested on natural-colour specimens. The product is not a flame-retarded grade, and it is not supplied as a food-contact or medical-grade material unless explicitly covered by a separate regulatory statement.
The microstructure is a two-phase system: a styrene–acrylonitrile copolymer matrix with a dispersed, graft-compatibilised polybutadiene rubber phase. The graft architecture influences the interplay between melt elasticity during filling and the rubber cavitation that contributes to impact energy absorption. In TERLURAN 967K, melt-flow behaviour is achieved through a combination of molecular weight distribution control in the SAN matrix and a selected rubber particle size distribution, rather than through external plasticiser loading. The material therefore retains a relatively stiff short-term mechanical response while offering the processing advantages of a high-flow ABS.
Differences from other products in the Terluran range are most visible in the flow-to-impact trade-off. Compared with medium-flow general-purpose ABS grades such as Terluran GP-22, TERLURAN 967K exhibits a higher melt volume-flow rate and is more suitable for tools with long flow paths, thin nominal walls, or a high number of cavities fed from a single sprue and runner system. Compared with high-impact ABS grades such as Terluran HI-12, TERLURAN 967K has lower low-temperature Charpy impact energy but improved mouldability and surface reproduction. Compared with glass-filled ABS grades, TERLURAN 967K offers lower modulus and better surface gloss but higher mould shrinkage; compared with flame-retarded ABS, it has better processability and lower density but no vertical burning classification.
Typical datasheet values for TERLURAN 967K define a high-flow injection moulding ABS with medium impact capability. The nominal melt volume-flow rate, measured according to ISO 1133-1 at 220 °C and a 10 kg load, is approximately 25 cm³/10 min. This value is derived from conditioned granulate and should be regarded as a typical release value, not a quality-control minimum or maximum. The corresponding tensile modulus, determined by ISO 527-2 at a test speed of 1 mm/min, is approximately 2300 MPa. Tensile yield stress is approximately 43 MPa, with tensile elongation at yield typically 2.5 %. These short-term mechanical properties are sufficient for enclosures, structural housings, and support frames that do not carry continuous high-load bearing requirements.
Impact resistance is commonly specified through the notched Charpy test according to ISO 179/1eA. At 23 °C the typical value is 18 kJ/m², while at -30 °C the value falls to approximately 7 kJ/m². This reduction indicates the ductile-to-brittle transition behaviour of the grafted rubber phase and should be treated as a critical threshold for parts exposed to sub-zero service. The Vicat softening temperature using ISO 306 VST/A/50 is reported at 96 °C. The heat deflection temperature under a 1.8 MPa load, ISO 75-2/A, is approximately 84 °C. Continuous service near or above the Vicat point is not recommended without load and creep testing.
| Property | Test method | Typical value |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | 1.04 g/cm³ |
| Melt volume-flow rate, 220 °C/10 kg | ISO 1133-1 | 25 cm³/10 min |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2 | 2300 MPa |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2 | 43 MPa |
| Tensile elongation at yield | ISO 527-2 | 2.5 % |
| Charpy notched impact strength, 23 °C | ISO 179/1eA | 18 kJ/m² |
| Charpy notched impact strength, -30 °C | ISO 179/1eA | 7 kJ/m² |
| Ball indentation hardness | ISO 2039-1 | 85 MPa |
| Vicat softening temperature, VST/A/50 | ISO 306 | 96 °C |
| Heat deflection temperature, HDT/A | ISO 75-2/A | 84 °C |
| Mould shrinkage, in-flow/cross-flow | ISO 294-4 | 0.4–0.6 % |
The values in Table 1 are typical values from the manufacturer’s published datasheet and are not specifications. Colourants, regrind content, mould temperature, and injection speed can shift the final part properties. Where thermoplastic property data are used for finite element simulation, the tensile and shrinkage values should be measured on plaques moulded under the intended production conditions.
Pellet drying is the first critical processing boundary. TERLURAN 967K absorbs limited atmospheric moisture, but surface moisture and absorbed water require removal before plastication. Desiccant dry-air drying at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h is standard, with a target residual moisture below 0.05 %. In production-scale hopper dryers, the inlet air dew point should be maintained at or below -20 °C. Exceeding 80 °C during drying for long periods can cause pellet agglomeration and yellowing; therefore, hopper temperature interlocks and air volume monitoring are used to prevent thermal damage. Insufficient drying manifests as silver streaks, surface splay, and reduced impact strength due to hydrolysis of the polybutadiene phase.
Melt temperature control is bounded at both ends. The working melt temperature is typically 220 °C to 250 °C, with an optimum range of 230 °C to 240 °C. Below 220 °C, high melt viscosity increases injection pressure and may cause incomplete filling of thin ribs and surface textures. Above 250 °C, residence time must be limited to avoid thermal degradation, visible yellowing, and loss of volatile compounds. A maximum residence time of 10 min above 250 °C is used on production lines with hot runner systems; shorter limits may be required for heavily pigmented variants. Tool surface temperature is typically set between 40 °C and 80 °C. The lower bound supports short-cycle production; the upper bound improves melt front fusion and reduces weld-line visibility but increases part cooling time and may promote sink marks if holding pressure is insufficient.
On production lines with hot-runner systems, temperature zoning at the nozzle and manifold is usually maintained within 230 °C to 250 °C. If manifold temperatures exceed 260 °C for more than a few minutes, the melt can degrade and produce black specks or brown streaking on light-coloured parts. This is a common batch-to-batch variance issue when masterbatch colourants are added at the feed throat. It is controlled by verifying residence time, hot-runner thermal uniformity, and feed-throat colour dosing consistency.
Machine configuration for moulding TERLURAN 967K is not unusual, but it must be matched to an amorphous, shear-thinning melt. A general-purpose injection screw with an L/D ratio of 20:1 to 24:1 and a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 is used. Back pressure is kept between 3 bar and 8 bar to homogenise colour dispersion without excessive shear heating. Injection speed is typically moderate to high; excessive shear rates above 100 000 s⁻¹ in runner systems may produce melt degradation and splay. Mould shrinkage is anisotropic and typically falls between 0.4 % and 0.6 %; gate and flow orientation produce higher in-flow shrinkage than cross-flow. This difference must be accounted for in tool dimensioning and process validation.
Regrind addition affects viscosity and impact. At regrind levels up to 20 %, the process window remains relatively stable for non-appearance parts. Above 20 %, repeated heat history shifts the molecular weight distribution, lowers Charpy impact energy, and can increase the coefficient of linear thermal expansion. Regrind from painted or metallized parts should not be reused without separate testing due to contamination.
Applications for TERLURAN 967K tend to cluster in areas where visual appearance, part-to-part consistency, and injection productivity are more important than extreme impact endurance. These include appliance fascia panels, housing shells, clips, trim strips, electronic enclosures, and cosmetic covers that are not subjected to sub-zero crash-level loads. The grade is often selected when the part wall thickness is below 2.5 mm and the projected flow length to wall thickness ratio remains inside the processing envelope of a high-flow ABS. In such applications, the amorphous shrinkage behaviour of ABS contributes to lower warpage than semicrystalline alternatives, especially in flat panel geometries.
Surface quality is strongly influenced by tool temperature, venting, and cooling uniformity. High-gloss surfaces are obtained with tool temperatures at the upper end of the 40 °C to 80 °C range and with sufficient injection speed to prevent premature melt solidification. Cavity surfaces should have a mirror polish or an untextured finish, and vents should be placed at the end of fill and at knit lines to prevent gas burn. For textured surfaces, flow marks and tiger stripes can be reduced by increasing mould temperature near the gate and by using sequential valve gating where available.
For parts with weld lines, the lower melt temperature limit is not advised because melt fronts may cool before full fusion. In such geometries, the material is processed at 240 °C to 250 °C and the tool is kept at 60 °C to 80 °C to maintain knit-line toughness. A drop in tool temperature from 60 °C to 40 °C can reduce local weld-line impact energy significantly in ABS grades. The loss is highly grade- and geometry-dependent; no universal correction factor applies. Therefore, process validation should include weld-line tensile or flexural testing of moulded plaques.
One operational limitation is the material’s behaviour in electroplating or chemical metallization. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; TERLURAN 967K is not positioned as a plating grade, and the use of etchant-sensitive polybutadiene-rich surfaces may require dedicated plating ABS grades. If adhesion of UV-curable coatings, polyurethane paints, or hot-stamping foils is required, surface tension testing after moulding is used because migration of internal additives can lower surface energy and produce localised delamination. TERLURAN 967K is also not UV-stabilised for prolonged outdoor exposure. Surface yellowing and loss of gloss occur under UV radiation; applications requiring outdoor weatherability should use ASA or an ABS grade with a known light stabiliser package.
Regulatory conformance is shipment-specific and cannot be assumed solely from the grade designation. The base resin may satisfy REACH restrictions on hazardous substances under normal industrial use, but compliance is documented by the manufacturer’s Safety Data Sheet and product compliance statement. Under the European RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU, the material typically does not contain lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, or polybrominated diphenyl ethers above the allowed concentration thresholds. However, pigments and processing aids added by downstream compounders can change the final compliance profile. UL 94 flammability is reported as HB at 1.6 mm; no vertical burning classification such as V-0, V-1, or V-2 is available for the unfilled base grade. If the part is intended for food-contact, medical, or toy applications, separate grade-specific approvals must be requested.
| Regulation or test | Status |
|---|---|
| European REACH | Requires manufacturer statement; compliance documentation is shipment-specific |
| RoHS 2011/65/EU | Typically below restricted substance thresholds; formulated variants require verification |
| FDA 21 CFR | Not assigned as a food-contact grade; verify with supplier |
| UL 94 | HB at 1.6 mm |
| ISO 10993 | Not evaluated for medical device biocompatibility |
| IEC 60695-2-11 glow wire | End-product testing required; unfilled ABS does not carry an inherent pass at 750 °C |