| HS Code | 688734 |
| Product Name | Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9100-LV |
| Manufacturer | Hangzhou Jufeng Polymer Materials Co., Ltd. |
| Material Type | PC/ABS alloy |
| Grade | CA-9100-LV |
| Appearance | Pellets |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 10 g/10 min (260 °C/5 kg) |
| Tensile Strength | 55 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 50% |
| Flexural Modulus | 2300 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 35 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 90 °C (1.82 MPa) |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 105 °C |
| Flammability Rating | UL94 V-0 (1.5 mm) |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
As an accredited Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9100-LV factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9100-LV is packaged in 25 kg net polyethylene-lined woven bags, suitable for industrial storage and transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9100-LV loaded in 20′ FCL, palletized, securely strapped, with moisture protection for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9100-LV is a non-hazardous, non-regulated thermoplastic resin supplied as pellets, typically in 25 kg bags or 1000 kg jumbo bags on pallets. Ship under dry, ventilated conditions, avoiding moisture, direct sunlight, and excessive heat; standard industrial handling applies. |
| Storage | Store Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9100-LV in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep original packaging sealed and palletized to prevent moisture, contamination, and deformation. Maintain ambient temperature and low humidity; avoid prolonged storage near heat sources. Follow local regulations and the SDS. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 24 months when stored unopened in a cool, dry, ventilated place away from direct sunlight and moisture. |
For the unfilled low-viscosity PC/ABS grade CA-9100-LV, the usable melt-processing window is established first by residual moisture and second by shear history, not by barrel setpoint alone. Granulate exposed to 23 °C and 60% RH for longer than 2 h is dried in a desiccant-wheel dryer with dew point ≤ −30 °C until residual moisture reaches ≤ 0.02 wt% as determined by ISO 15512. Residual moisture above 0.03 wt% produces splay, silver streak, and weld-line weakening in hot-runner tools. Barrel residence time above 6 min at melt temperature above 265 °C shifts the molecular weight distribution of the polycarbonate segment and increases surface imperfections. Incoming resin is screened for melt volume-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260 °C/5 kg; a deviation greater than 15% from the certificate value triggers drying or lot isolation. Additive compatibility is restricted: amine-based heat stabilizers and alkaline colorants are excluded because they attack the carbonate linkage at processing temperature, producing molecular weight loss, splay, and weld-line brittleness. The six application zones below are limited to established downstream processing routes for CA-9100-LV: automotive interior structural carriers, thin-wall consumer electronics enclosures, non-contact diagnostic equipment housings, indoor low-voltage electrical enclosures, painted exterior trim, and indoor AC electric vehicle charging front panels. Each zone records the compliance boundary, formulation addition ratio, production machinery constraint, and terminal part category separately because the process conflict differs by wall thickness, tool thermal balance, and post-molding surface treatment.
In instrument-panel lower retainer and floor console carrier production, processing is defined by long flow lengths in tools with wall-thickness transitions from 2.8 mm to 1.5 mm. The melt is injected at a nozzle setpoint of 250 °C to 265 °C with a mold wall temperature of 60 °C to 80 °C. On 4,000 kN to 16,000 kN hydraulic injection machines with 20:1 L/D general-purpose screws and compression ratio 2.2:1 to 2.5:1, the observed production failure is not short shot but boss-area sink and hole-position drift when cushion collapses below 1.0 mm; cushion variation exceeding 2.0 mm across shots corresponds with warpage at snap-fit towers and uneven tactile force. The compounding stage on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with 40:1 L/D and 200–250 °C barrel profile is used where let-down masterbatch is added; the formulation is 100 parts CA-9100-LV, 2–4 wt% carbon-black masterbatch at 25% pigment loading, 0.2–0.3 wt% phosphite antioxidant, and 0.1–0.3 wt% pentaerythritol tetrastearate release agent. Recycled ABS or PMMA flake is excluded because Charpy notched impact scatter exceeds 15% across color lots. Finished lower trim is assessed under FMVSS 302 / ISO 3795 for burn rate, VDA 278:2016 or GB/T 27630-linked OEM limits for VOC/SVOC, RoHS 2011/65/EU amended by (EU) 2015/863, and REACH SVHC 0.1 wt%. Incoming resin mechanical acceptance uses ISO 527-1/2 and ISO 179-1/1eA; a breach of lower control limits for tensile yield or notched Charpy triggers drying or lot hold. The downstream process is injection molding with sequential valve-gated hot runners for parts longer than 800 mm; first-stage fill velocity is 60–140 mm/s, pack pressure is 45–70 MPa for 4–8 s, and residual cooling is 18–30 s. Terminal part categories include instrument-panel lower retainers, center console carriers, knee bolster brackets, glove box inner panels, and cabin-side HVAC housing flanges.
Thin-wall enclosure molding shifts the dominant process risk from bulk plastication to gate shear and melt-front freeze. For CA-9100-LV, the nominal design wall is 1.0 mm to 2.0 mm; below 1.0 mm, boss walls at 0.8:1 ratio and snap features short-shot unless melt temperature is raised above 270 °C, which then accelerates polycarbonate hydrolysis at the vent edge. The compliance frame is IEC 62368-1:2018 for information technology equipment, RoHS 2011/65/EU amended by (EU) 2015/863, WEEE 2012/19/EU, and UL 94 HB at the required minimum thickness; if the system enclosure demands V-0 at 1.5 mm, CA-9100-LV is used behind a flame-retardant shield rather than as the sole fire barrier. The molding formulation uses 100 parts CA-9100-LV, 1–3 wt% color masterbatch, 0.3–0.6 wt% silicone-based internal mold release, 0.2–0.4 wt% phosphite antioxidant, and 5–10 wt% post-industrial regrind maximum; weld-line notched impact falls below 15 kJ/m² when regrind exceeds 15 wt%. The downstream process uses valve-gated hot runners with pin diameters of 0.8–1.2 mm, gate land length ≤ 1.0 mm, and fill times of 0.6–1.2 s; melt temperature is 250–270 °C, mold temperature is 70–90 °C, and peak injection pressure is 90–140 MPa. Jetting occurs above 160 mm/s injection velocity in 1.0 mm sections; the stable window is 80–120 mm/s with velocity-to-pressure switchover at 95–98% filled volume. Terminal parts are notebook bottom covers, router top housings, set-top box front bezels, and uninterruptible power supply faceplates.
The following matrix summarizes representative thin-wall process settings for unfilled low-viscosity PC/ABS across three wall sections. The values are processing references and do not replace mold-filling simulation for specific tools.
| Wall thickness (mm) | Melt setpoint (°C) | Mold temperature (°C) | Peak injection pressure (MPa) | Fill time (s) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 | 255–270 | 80–90 | 110–140 | 0.6–0.9 |
| 1.5 | 250–265 | 70–85 | 90–120 | 0.8–1.2 |
| 2.0 | 245–260 | 70–80 | 70–100 | 1.0–1.5 |
Laboratory diagnostic analyzer front bezels and cart-based ultrasound exterior shells are molded from CA-9100-LV only in non-patient-contact and non-fluid-contact configurations because published data for this specific configuration in prolonged skin-contact applications is limited. The governing standards are IEC 60601-1:2005 + A1:2012 + A2:2020 for enclosure mechanical strength and creepage/clearance distances, IEC 61010-1:2010 + A1:2016 for laboratory electrical equipment, and ISO 14971:2019 for risk management; the molding facility operates under ISO 13485:2016, but the unfilled resin is not by itself a certified ISO 10993-5 material. The formulation requires 100 parts virgin CA-9100-LV, 0.5–2.0 wt% pre-dried color masterbatch, 0.2–0.4 wt% phosphite antioxidant, and 0.1–0.3 wt% acid scavenger; post-consumer recycle is excluded, and external silicone-based mold release is omitted where adhesive overlays or serial labels must bond to the first shot surface. Processing is performed in an ISO 14644-1 Class 8 cleanroom with a desiccant-dried material feed and a polished A2 tool steel cavity. Melt temperature is held at 245–260 °C, mold temperature at 60–80 °C, injection velocity at 30–80 mm/s to avoid shear splay in textured covers, and cooling at 20–35 s. The production failure mode observed in multi-cavity tools is white-masterbatch streaking when screw recovery exceeds 120 rpm; the preferred screw speed is 60–100 rpm for screw diameters of 40–80 mm. Terminal finished parts include diagnostic analyzer front bezels, cart-based ultrasound console covers, infusion pump non-fluid-contact outer shells, and respiratory monitoring device top enclosures, all intended for wiped-disinfectant compatibility validated at the device level under ISO 17664.
In indoor low-voltage control panel and distribution box molding, CA-9100-LV is processed where the plastic shell is non-load-bearing and live components are mounted on a metal subframe. The applicable enclosure standard is IEC 62208:2011 with the completed assembly verified under IEC 61439-1:2020; indoor material acceptance commonly requires UL 94 HB and a glow-wire test at 650 °C/30 s per IEC 60695-2-11. Because CA-9100-LV is unfilled and is not claimed as an 850 °C GWFI insulation barrier, it is not specified for direct separation from current-carrying parts. Outdoor installation is outside the service boundary because the unfilled grade does not carry a UL 746C f1 weatherability rating without painting or shielding. The molding formulation uses 100 parts CA-9100-LV, 2–5 wt% carbon-black masterbatch, and 0.2–0.5 wt% processing stabilizer; antistatic masterbatch at 0.5–1.5 wt% is added only when the downstream assembly environment is ESD-controlled under IEC 61340-5-1:2016. Processing on 2,500 kN to 6,000 kN machines runs at 250–265 °C melt, 60–80 °C mold, pack pressure 50–80 MPa for 8–12 s, and cooling 30–45 s for wall thicknesses of 2.5–3.5 mm. The terminal part range covers terminal-block shields, PLC front panels, DIN-rail enclosure shells, and low-voltage distribution box covers for indoor installation only.
For painted mirror housings and tailgate garnish shells, the coating interface is more sensitive to release additives than the bulk resin itself. CA-9100-LV is molded as a substrate for two-coat or three-coat polyurethane systems; unpainted UV exposure is outside the intended service boundary because the polycarbonate segment yellows without a UV-blocking clearcoat. Compliance is verified through ASTM D3359-17 Method B tape adhesion after 240 h at 40 °C and 98% RH condensation per ISO 6270-2:2017, with 4B or 5B classification required before shipment; OEM specifications may additionally require stone-chip resistance per DIN EN ISO 20567-1 and gloss retention after 1,000 h xenon arc. The molding formulation contains 100 parts CA-9100-LV, 0.3–0.6 wt% UV absorber, 0.2–0.5 wt% hindered amine light stabilizer, and 0.1–0.2 wt% internal release; external silicone-based mold-release sprays are eliminated because residual contamination above 0.1 mg/m² causes craters in the primer. The coating system is mixed at 3:1 by volume with 10–15% thinner and applied as a 15–20 μm primer, 25–35 μm basecoat, and 35–45 μm clearcoat; each layer is flashed at 23–25 °C and baked for 30 min at 80 °C. Before painting, molded parts are degreased with 50:50 isopropanol/water and air-plasma treated at 0.5–1.0 J/cm²; the treated surface must be coated within 4 h. Terminal painted products include exterior mirror housing shells, door handle covers, tailgate garnish panels, and roof rail end caps for painted exterior service.
Indoor AC charging station front panels and RFID card reader bezels are produced from CA-9100-LV where a metal chassis carries structural load and the plastic shell remains a non-live-part cover. The complete charging station is qualified under IEC 61851-1:2017 for conductive charging, while the plastic front panel is evaluated for electrostatic control under IEC 61340-5-1:2016 and for impact protection under IEC 62262:2002; if a customer imposes UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm or 850 °C/30 s GWFI, CA-9100-LV alone is not specified as the sole polymeric barrier. The formulation uses 100 parts CA-9100-LV, 0.8–2.0 wt% antistatic masterbatch to target surface resistivity of 1.0 × 10⁹ Ω to 1.0 × 10¹¹ Ω, and 0.5–1.5 wt% carbon-black masterbatch for indoor color consistency; the antistat must be pre-dispersed in a PC-compatible carrier to prevent delamination at the gate vestige. Molding of 300 mm × 400 mm × 2.5 mm panels is performed with sequential valve gating to move the weld line away from the RFID window; melt temperature is 250–265 °C, mold temperature is 75–90 °C, fill time is 1.5–2.5 s, pack pressure is 55–75 MPa for 6–10 s, and total cycle is 45–60 s. The production bottleneck is surface resistivity drift: the finished panel must not fall below 1.0 × 10⁸ Ω or it may discharge too rapidly near the charge controller board. Terminal parts are indoor AC wallbox front covers, charger plug dock housings, RFID card reader bezels, and cable management covers for conditioned indoor installation only. Outdoor exposure is outside the service boundary unless a UV-stable paint or protective cowling is qualified for the complete assembly.
| Standard/Test method | Clause or test designation | Acceptance criterion for CA-9100-LV front panel | Verification boundary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IEC 61851-1:2017 | Clause 10.3 | No accessible live parts after impact | Complete station, not material alone |
| IEC 61340-5-1:2016 | Table 2 | Surface resistivity 1.0 × 10⁹ Ω to 1.0 × 10¹¹ Ω | Molded plaque |
| IEC 62262:2002 | IK07 | 2 J impact without loss of electric safety | Assembled enclosure |
| UL 94 | Section 8 | HB minimum; V-0 only with additional barrier | Molded bar |
| IEC 60695-2-11 | GWFI | Not claimed above 650 °C/30 s for CA-9100-LV | Conditional on FR barrier |
Competitive Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9100-LV prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Product identity and supplier-issued data boundaries for Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9100-LV require separation of confirmed grade nomenclature from lot-specific values. The designation CA-9100-LV is an injection-molding grade within a PC/ABS alloy series in which -LV denotes a reduced-volatile or low-emission formulation relative to general-purpose PC/ABS. Published data for this specific configuration is limited in open literature; consequently, any numeric property claim must be verified against the current supplier technical data sheet and the material’s lot inspection certificate. The grade is relevant to components where thermal desorption of organic compounds is controlled by test methods such as VDA 277, PV 3341, or OEM-specific chamber methods. Mechanical property statements are therefore conditioned on the standard test method designations and not on isolated values.
A low-VOC designation does not automatically imply a step-change in tensile or impact response. For PC/ABS alloys, the relevant comparators are melt volume-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 or ASTM D1238-20; tensile modulus and yield stress under ISO 527-1/-2 or ASTM D638-14; flexural modulus under ISO 178:2019; notched Izod impact under ISO 180/A; and Vicat softening temperature under ISO 306 or ASTM D1525-17. The low-volatile formulation may alter flow path, release compound selection, or antioxidant and lubricant packages relative to standard grades. In comparative evaluations, property shifts often appear in impact retention after accelerated ageing rather than in as-molded tensile values. The difference between CA-9100-LV and other products should therefore be assessed through a matrix that includes emission test outputs alongside mechanical properties.
| Parameter | Test method designation | Comparative use for CA-9100-LV |
|---|---|---|
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 / ASTM D1238-20 | Establish processing window and distinguish from high-melt-flow general-purpose grades |
| Tensile modulus and yield stress | ISO 527-1/-2 / ASTM D638-14 | Confirm mechanical parity after volatile content reduction |
| Notched Izod impact | ISO 180/A / ASTM D256 | Evaluate low-temperature ductility retention against unfilled PC/ABS |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306 / ASTM D1525-17 | Thermal resistance boundary for interior and enclosure applications |
| Volatile organic condensate | VDA 277 / PV 3341 | Primary differentiation criterion for the -LV product class |
Rheological shifts caused by low-emission additive packages are often observed in capillary rheometry as a reduction in apparent viscosity at shear rates between 100 s⁻¹ and 1 000 s⁻¹, but the direction and magnitude depend on the specific release agent chemistry. Spiral flow length alone is not a reliable ranking criterion because wall slip from lubricant packages can alter the fill pattern without a corresponding increase in melt flow rate. For CA-9100-LV, the practical comparison against standard PC/ABS should therefore be run on the intended production mold with identical gate freeze time and packing pressure, not solely on a laboratory melt indexer.
At the compounding stage, a low-VOC PC/ABS formulation is produced on twin-screw extruders with L/D ratios typically 40:1 to 48:1, using vacuum devolatilization ports capable of maintaining absolute pressure below 50 mbar. The dispersion of high-molecular-weight phosphite antioxidants and hindered phenolic stabilizers is shear-sensitive; if distributive mixing is insufficient, the additives form separate domains that migrate at different rates through the polymer matrix. Batch-to-batch variation in emission control often traces to raw-material moisture, devolatilization vacuum loss, or barrel temperature zones exceeding 280 °C during purge cycles. Therefore, CA-9100-LV should be accompanied by processing documentation that records extruder throughput, screw speed, melt temperature, and vacuum level for each lot.
Before melt processing is initiated, moisture and volatiles control determines whether CA-9100-LV retains its low-emission classification. PC/ABS alloys absorb atmospheric moisture; production-scale equipment should use a desiccant dryer with a closed-loop dew point at or below -30 °C and hopper residence sufficient to achieve residual moisture below 0.02 wt%. On injection molding lines with clamp force from 0.5 ton/in² to 0.8 ton/in² of projected area, typical processing conditions for this class are melt temperatures in the range 240 °C to 270 °C, tool temperatures from 60 °C to 90 °C, and back pressure maintained below 0.6 MPa to limit shear heating. In hot-runner systems, residence time must be measured rather than assumed: dead zones in manifold channels can decompose the low-molecular-weight release package, producing intermittent emission spikes that are not visible in standard mechanical property tests.
In production-scale evaluation, the processing window for a low-VOC PC/ABS is frequently narrower than for general-purpose impact-modified PC/ABS. Published processing windows for low-VOC PC/ABS grades are sometimes narrower than ±5 °C around the supplier’s mid-range setpoint. Elevated melt temperatures above 270 °C or residence times exceeding 10 min in a heated barrel can degrade benzotriazole-type UV stabilizers or sacrificial emission scavengers, depending on the formulation. A failed hot-runner nozzle body can generate local wall temperatures 20 °C to 30 °C higher than the setpoint, producing visible silver streaks and acetaldehyde-like odor components in molded parts. Tool temperature deviations below 60 °C tend to increase frozen-in stress and reduce knit-line strength, particularly in large thin-wall enclosures with flow length-to-wall thickness ratios above 150:1. Processors should log injection velocity, hold pressure, screw recovery time, and melt cushion rather than relying solely on barrel temperature settings. If regrind is introduced above 20 wt%, the volatile content may increase because each heat history consumes a portion of the emission-control additives; the blend should be rechecked under VDA 277 before release for interior applications.
Interior trim components and electronic enclosure applications represent the primary usage category for CA-9100-LV when supplied with low-VOC certification. In automotive interior programs, parts such as instrument panel lower supports, glove box housings, seat side covers, and steering column shrouds are processed from PC/ABS alloys because the balance of stiffness, heat resistance, and impact retention supports snap-fit assembly and airbag deployment loads. Emission control is governed by methods such as VDA 277 for total carbon emission and PV 3341 for formaldehyde and other carbonyl compounds, with OEM-specific limits commonly applied at the production lot level. In office equipment and consumer electronics, enclosure materials may require compliance with IEC 62368-1 for fire enclosure integrity, but flammability classification is grade-dependent and must be stated in the supplier datasheet; not all PC/ABS grades carry a V-0 rating. CA-9100-LV is positioned where odour and fogging matter, rather than where high continuous-use temperature is the sole design driver.
OEM volatile emission requirements for PC/ABS interior and enclosure resins are method-specific, not interchangeable. VDA 277 quantifies total volatile organic compounds by headspace gas chromatography; PV 3341 reports formaldehyde and other carbonyl emissions by dinitrophenylhydrazine derivatization; and SAE J1756 or ISO 6452 may be used for fogging behavior. A PC/ABS grade can pass VDA 277 while exceeding a separate formaldehyde limit, so compliance documentation must identify the exact method, sample conditioning, and detection limit. For CA-9100-LV, the supplier-issued material certificate should be reviewed for lot-specific emission data, because post-polymerization additive packages and color concentrates can shift volatile output by several micrograms per gram. When a colorant masterbatch is added at the molding machine, the final part is the tested specimen, not the natural resin.
| Test method or regulation | Measured output | Typical use in material acceptance |
|---|---|---|
| VDA 277 | Total volatile organic compound concentration | Automotive interior component lot release |
| PV 3341 | Formaldehyde and carbonyl emissions | OEM cabin air quality acceptance |
| SAE J1756 | Fogging photometric index | Windshield interior surface fogging evaluation |
| REACH SVHC | Substances of very high concern | Regulatory documentation for EU market access |
| RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU | Restricted heavy metals and brominated flame retardants | Electrical and electronic equipment compliance |
Specimen conditioning also separates comparable data from incomparable data. Mechanical specimens for PC/ABS should be stabilized at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity for at least 40 h before testing under ISO 291 or ASTM D618-21; impact values generated on dry-as-molded samples without conditioning can overstate low-temperature ductility by several kJ/m². Emission specimens require reverse handling: the parts should be sealed immediately after molding or stored in clean aluminum foil at -20 °C until headspace analysis to prevent ambient contamination. These handling boundaries are essential to any comparative claim involving CA-9100-LV and non-LV grades.
Differentiation from flame-retardant PC/ABS is therefore sharp. A low-emission grade may rely on non-halogenated emission scavengers, but that does not confer flame retardancy. Before substitution, the component designer must confirm the required flammability class under UL 94 or IEC 60695-11-10; flame-retardant PC/ABS variants often contain phosphate esters or other additives that alter melt viscosity, thermo-oxidative stability, and long-term migration behavior. Compared with general-purpose PC/ABS, CA-9100-LV may exhibit equivalent room-temperature tensile modulus and notched Izod values, but the low-volatile grade is intended for interior air quality constraints where standard grades fail OEM emission thresholds. Where the supplier portfolio lists a non-LV PC/ABS under the same base number, the -LV suffix should be interpreted as indicating an emission-control package, but the exact formulation delta is disclosed only in supplier literature. Compared with mineral-filled or glass-fiber-reinforced PC/ABS, CA-9100-LV is expected to provide better surface appearance and lower density, but reduced modulus and creep resistance above ambient temperature. The material’s operational boundary is therefore defined by emission-controlled interior or enclosure applications, not by structural under-hood or high-continuous-load environments.
Production lot acceptance for CA-9100-LV should not rely on a single certificate. The receiving processor should archive the supplier’s batch-specific inspection certificate, verify that the melt volume-flow rate falls within the accepted range for the tool, and perform a first-article emission test on dry as-molded parts after the production dryer has stabilized. If the molded part is painted, laminated, or laser-welded after molding, secondary operations may introduce additional volatile compounds; the end-use emission value therefore belongs to the finished component, not to the molding resin alone. This constitutes the principal application boundary for CA-9100-LV in automotive interior and electronic enclosure programs.