Products

Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9030

    • Product Name: Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9030
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 567680
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 10-15 g/10 min
    Tensile Strength 55 MPa
    Elongation At Break 50 %
    Flexural Strength 85 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2300 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 20 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 1 82mpa 80 °C
    Vicat Softening Temperature 100 °C
    Ul94 Flammability Rating V-0 at 1.5 mm
    Glow Wire Flammability Index 750 °C
    Comparative Tracking Index 600 V
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4-0.6 %
    Drying Temperature 100-120 °C
    Drying Time 2-4 h
    Melt Temperature 240-270 °C
    Mold Temperature 60-80 °C
    Processing Method Injection Molding

    As an accredited Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9030 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9030 is packed in 25 kg moisture-proof paper-plastic composite bags, palletized for industrial shipment.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Container Loading (20′ FCL): Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9030 resin chemical product, palletized and securely loaded for shipment.
    Shipping Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9030 is shipped as non-hazardous thermoplastic resin pellets, typically in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags on pallets. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from direct sunlight and heat; keep sealed to prevent moisture absorption. Standard dry-container or truck transport applies.
    Storage Store Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9030 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep original packaging sealed, clean, and palletized; prevent bag damage and moisture absorption. Do not store near acids, alkalis, oxidizers, or solvents. Maintain good housekeeping, use first-in, first-out rotation, and follow the supplier’s SDS and local regulations.
    Shelf Life Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9030: typical shelf life 24 months in dry, cool, ventilated storage, protected from moisture and direct sunlight.
    Application of Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9030

    In automotive interior carrier and bracket production, Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9030 is metered as the base matrix at 80–90 wt% with in-plant regrind at 10–20 wt% and color masterbatch at 1–2 wt%; for airbag deployment chute and knee bolster substrate tools, some lines run a 100 wt% virgin compound to eliminate batch-to-batch regrind variance. The applicable material and part-level standards include FMVSS 302 (49 CFR 571.302) and GB 8410-2006 for interior flammability, 2000/53/EC ELV Annex II for heavy-metal restrictions, and REACH 1907/2006 SVHC candidate list compliance for exported EU components. Residual moisture is brought below 0.02% in a desiccant dryer at 100 °C for 3–4 h with a dew point below −40 °C; melt temperature is held between 245 °C and 275 °C and mold temperature between 70 °C and 90 °C. Large-format tools use a projected-area clamp force of 0.5–0.8 ton/cm² and sequential valve-gated hot runners with tip temperatures at or below 260 °C; packing pressure is maintained at 40–70 MPa to control sink at rib intersections. Finished components in this application cluster include instrument panel lower substrates, center console carriers, door panel map-pocket lower inserts, defroster vent assemblies, and airbag deployment chutes where OEM-specific deployment validation at −35 °C and 85 °C is completed separate from material selection.

    Why Does Thin-Wall Electronic Housing Processing Require a Narrow Melt Temperature Band?

    Thin-wall electronic enclosures made from CA-9030 are formulated with the compound at 97–99 wt% and a pre-dispersed colorant or additive masterbatch at 1–3 wt%; exposed surfaces are normally produced without regrind because even 5 wt% post-industrial regrind can alter visual consistency and increase silver-streak rejection rates. Material is pre-dried at 100 °C for 3 h to 4 h to a moisture level below 0.02%, with hopper loading configured to remain sealed when relative humidity exceeds 60%. Processing on electric screw machines with L/D ratio 22:1 to 25:1 uses melt temperatures of 250–270 °C, mold temperatures of 70–90 °C, fill times of 0.6–1.2 s, and holding times of 3–5 s; the narrow melt-temperature band is necessary because shear heating in 0.8–1.5 mm walls can produce local melt temperatures 10–15 °C higher than the barrel setpoint, and sustained exposure above 280 °C leads to PC chain scission and visible streaking. The relevant product-level standards are IEC 62368-1:2023, Annex T, for pendulum impact on consumer electronics enclosures, RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II for restricted substances, and UL 94 at the thickness used by the final article; if the end device requires flame retardancy, the CA-9030 color and thickness-specific Yellow Card must be checked, and published data for thin-wall flame performance of this specific grade is limited. Finished part types in this cluster include optical network terminal bottom housings, Wi-Fi router lower covers, TV set-top box enclosures, and portable power bank frames.

    Power Tool Housing Impact Retention After Repeated Drop Exposure

    Across power tool clamshell production cells, CA-9030 is metered at 90–95 wt% with runner and gate regrind at 5–10 wt%; when a TPE overmold is used in two-shot tooling, the CA-9030 rigid substrate accounts for 85–90 wt% of the total shot weight. Drying is identical at 100 °C for 3–4 h to maintain residual moisture below 0.02%, because power tool walls of 2.5–3.0 mm at screw-boss intersections retain moisture and weaken drop impact if drying is shortened. The process window uses melt temperatures of 255–275 °C, mold temperatures of 70–80 °C, screw rotation speeds of 80–120 rpm, and back pressure of 1–2 MPa; molds with tunnel gates and hot runners are preferred, because drop impact retention is sensitive to weld-line fusion at boss locations, and a 5 °C increase in mold temperature at rib intersections improves weld strength more than increasing packing pressure alone. Compliance is evaluated under IEC 62841-1:2014, Clause 24.3, for mechanical impact and drop exposure in handheld motor-operated tools; housings that remain non-current-carrying are usually acceptable at UL 94 HB minimum, while battery pack enclosures may require a separate UL 94 V-0 grade if cell separation is not provided by an internal shield. Finished components include cordless drill/driver clamshell halves, angle grinder motor housings, and pneumatic nailer body shells.

    High-gloss household appliance shell molding differs from automotive and electrical work in that CA-9030 is maintained at 98–100 wt% with in-plant regrind capped at 0–8 wt%, because low-gloss or surface-splayed regrind particles obscure the polished cavity finish on vacuum cleaner top covers, humidifier front shells, dehumidifier control panel housings, and air purifier upper enclosures that are placed under IEC 60335-1:2020, Clause 30.2.3, for glow-wire ignition resistance at 650 °C or 750 °C depending on attended or unattended appliance classification. The downstream process is high-speed injection through a mold polished to SPI A-1, with melt temperature 260–275 °C, mold temperature 80–100 °C, and pre-drying at 100 °C for 3–4 h to below 0.02% moisture; sequential valve gating is used to displace weld lines away from exposed front surfaces, and post-mold gas-echo or texturing is avoided to prevent stress whitening.

    When Non-Patient-Contact Medical Housings Are Subjected to 70 % Isopropanol Disinfectant Cycles

    For non-patient-contact medical enclosures and cart trim, CA-9030 is formulated at 95–99 wt% with medical-aggregated color masterbatch at 1–5 wt%; regrind from controlled device molding cells may be added up to 20 wt% only after repeated isopropanol wipe validation. Standards applicable to this application include ISO 10993-5:2009 for cytotoxicity and ISO 10993-10:2010 for sensitization and irritation, evaluated on extraction at 37 °C for 24 h; material documentation should also address IEC 60601-1:2005+A1:2012+A2:2020 for mechanical and thermal safety of medical electrical equipment. Drying at 90–100 °C for 3–4 h and processing at melt 250–270 °C with mold temperature 80–90 °C are used; after molding, an annealing step at 100 °C for 1 h is often validated to reduce molded-in stress that accelerates environmental stress cracking after repeated wiping with 70% isopropanol or quaternary ammonium disinfectants. Finished component types include mobile diagnostic trolley side covers, ultrasound workstation front bezels, and healthcare monitor enclosures; it is not suitable for steam autoclave conditions above 121 °C or for prolonged exposure to strong alkaline cleaning agents. Published data for CA-9030 in ISO 10993-5 extraction under these specific conditions is limited, so OEM-specific qualification remains mandatory.

    Assessing Flow-Length Limitations in Electrical Control Panel Covers at 0.9 mm Wall Stock

    Electrical control panel covers and industrial terminal box bases use CA-9030 at 90–96 wt% with controlled in-plant regrind at 4–10 wt% and antistatic or color masterbatch at 1–2 wt%. Pre-drying is set at 100 °C for 3–4 h to maintain residual moisture below 0.02%, because edge haze at gate lands becomes detectable at moisture levels above 0.03% in thin sections. The process window for this cluster uses melt temperature 255–275 °C, mold temperature 80 °C, fast injection speed, and gate diameter ≥1.2 mm; at 0.9 mm wall stock, flow-length-to-thickness ratios above 100:1 are associated with hesitation marks, and a flow length beyond 90 mm from a single gate requires dual-gate sequencing or simulation to verify the weld-line location. Applicable standards include IEC 61439-1:2020 for low-voltage switchgear and controlgear assemblies and IEC 60529 for ingress protection when the cover is used in a gasketed enclosure; UL 94 HB minimum is typical for non-current-carrying covers, while UL 94 V-0 is required only if the cover is adjacent to uninsulated live parts. Finished products include control panel front covers, relay module housings, and industrial terminal box bases.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9030 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Hangzhou Jufeng PC/ABS CA-9030 is identified in supplier documentation as a polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy intended for injection-moulded components requiring a balance of dimensional stability, low-temperature ductility, and heat resistance beyond that of standard ABS. The grade code CA-9030 is a manufacturer-specific designation; it is not an ISO classification and does not, by itself, establish flame-retardant status, filler content, or viscosity range. Consequently, any numerical statement about CA-9030 must be traced to the controlled technical bulletin, lot certificate, or UL Yellow Card issued by Hangzhou Jufeng. Where independent databases repeat values without citing ISO 527-2 or ISO 179-1, those values are not authoritative. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so class-level data for unfilled PC/ABS is used here only as an engineering envelope and is identified as such.

    If Moisture Exceeds 0.02 % at the Feed Throat, Polycarbonate Hydrolysis Is Not a Hypothetical Risk

    Residual moisture in PC/ABS feedstock is a processing boundary rather than a routine parameter. Polycarbonate hydrolysis begins when water is present during melting at temperatures above approximately 250 °C. The resin should be dried in a desiccant-bed dryer with a supply dew point of -40 °C or lower. A drying temperature of 80 °C to 100 °C and residence time of 3 h to 4 h are typical for the class; the moisture content at the feed throat should be below 0.02 % as measured by ISO 15512:2019. At plant ambient relative humidity above 60 %, hopper transfer is a failure point. Dried resin exposed to open air can regain 0.05 % to 0.15 % moisture within 30 min depending on airflow and pellet surface area. Hopper dryers that cannot maintain a dew point below -10 °C may fail to reach the threshold in humid weather. On injection-moulding lines with a single-stage screw and L/D 20:1 to 24:1, the barrel provides no devolatilization stage, so moisture is carried into the melt. Visible splay, silver streaks, and a reduction in notched Charpy impact indicate hydrolytic degradation. These effects are not corrected by increasing melt temperature or raising back pressure.

    Drying faults are often confused with insufficient mould temperature. The distinction can be made by measuring melt volume-flow rate before and after drying under ISO 1133-1:2022. A shift of more than 2 g/10 min at 260 °C/5 kg between dry and moist lots indicates polycarbonate chain scission. On production lines, preserving dry pellets requires sealed transfer lines, dried hoppers, and mass-flow hoppers with minimal stagnant zones. If regrind is added above 20 %, the drying load increases because ground material has higher surface area; the same moisture threshold applies. Published data for CA-9030 lot-specific moisture sensitivity is limited, but the boundary behaviour of unfilled PC/ABS is well established.

    The upper thermal window introduces a second failure mode. The butadiene rubber phase in the ABS fraction undergoes oxidative degradation and crosslinking during prolonged residence time. Barrel temperatures between 250 °C and 270 °C are common for unfilled PC/ABS; set-points above 280 °C are problematic when residence time exceeds 6 min to 8 min. Shot size should be kept between 40 % and 80 % of barrel capacity to limit residence time. A screw compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 is suitable for the class. Screw surfaces should be hardened or chrome-plated to prevent hang-up of degraded material in the feed and transition zones. Mould temperature is a separate boundary. A mould surface below 60 °C may reduce weld-line strength and increase moulded-in stress in amorphous PC/ABS. Mould temperatures from 60 °C to 90 °C are used for parts requiring dimensional stability and improved impact retention. Hot-oil or pressurised-water temperature control is preferred over intermittent cooling when post-mould shrinkage must be controlled. The use of general-purpose cooling channels with high turbulence can generate surface temperature variation above 5 °C, which contributes to warpage in flat housings. Specific set-points for CA-9030 must be established from the supplier’s lot-specific melt flow and the part’s flow-length-to-wall-thickness ratio.

    What Is the Measurable Difference Between Unfilled CA-9030 and Impact-Modified ABS Under Load?

    ABS and PC/ABS are differentiated by heat-deflection behaviour and low-temperature impact. Standard impact-modified ABS grades generally exhibit HDT/A values below 100 °C at 1.8 MPa under ISO 75-2:2013, while unfilled PC/ABS class values typically fall between 110 °C and 125 °C. The practical difference appears in unpainted interior components subjected to solar load or heat from adjacent electronic modules. For parts requiring continuous service near 100 °C, ABS may soften and creep; PC/ABS can retain modulus more effectively if the grade is not plasticiser-migrated. Low-temperature impact is another difference: unfilled PC/ABS generally retains notched Charpy impact at sub-zero temperatures better than ABS. Values under ISO 179-1:2010 at -30 °C are used for material selection. For CA-9030, lot-specific values must be obtained; published data for this specific configuration is limited, and class-level comparisons cannot certify a particular application.

    Relative to neat polycarbonate, PC/ABS lowers melt viscosity and improves processability at the cost of optical clarity and some chemical compatibility. Neat polycarbonate can exhibit higher notched Izod impact under ISO 180:2019, but its melt viscosity is higher, making thin-wall moulding and long flow paths more difficult. Flame-retardant PC/ABS grades containing phosphorus or phosphorus-nitrogen additives usually show density values between 1.18 g/cm³ and 1.25 g/cm³, while unfilled general-purpose grades are between 1.12 g/cm³ and 1.16 g/cm³. If CA-9030 belongs to the unfilled non-FR class, its density should fall in that lower range. Mineral-filled PC/ABS grades at 10 wt% to 20 wt% talc or wollastonite can show flexural moduli above 3000 MPa, whereas unfilled PC/ABS class values are typically below 2600 MPa under ISO 178:2019. High-flow PC/ABS grades may exceed 25 g/10 min melt volume-flow rate at 260 °C/5 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022; a moderate-flow grade such as CA-9030 may be selected for retained impact in thick sections. These distinctions are portfolio-level; assigning any value to CA-9030 requires the supplier lot certificate.

    PropertyTest standardTypical unfilled PC/ABS class rangeCA-9030 status
    Melt volume-flow rateISO 1133-1:202210–25 g/10 min at 260 °C/5 kgLot certificate required
    DensityISO 1183-1:20191.12–1.16 g/cm³Lot certificate required
    Tensile yield stressISO 527-2:201250–60 MPaLot certificate required
    Flexural modulusISO 178:20192200–2600 MPaLot certificate required
    Charpy notched impact, 23 °CISO 179-1:201040–60 kJ/m²Lot certificate required
    HDT/A, 1.8 MPaISO 75-2:2013110–125 °CLot certificate required

    Usage of CA-9030 is expected in injection-moulded structural housings, interior brackets, electronic enclosures, and instrument-panel components where heat resistance and low-temperature impact are simultaneously required. For electrical enclosures, comparative tracking index under IEC 60112:2020 and glow-wire resistance under IEC 60695-2-11:2021 may be part of the qualification protocol if the part is used in unattended appliances. For automotive interior parts, emissions and odour testing under vehicle-specific methods are pertinent; unfilled PC/ABS may require heat stabilisation and UV protection. Outdoor exposure without a UV-stabilised package leads to yellowing and surface microcracking under ISO 4892-2:2013. Chemical resistance must be checked against ketones, aromatic hydrocarbons, and ester-based plasticisers using environmental stress-cracking protocols such as ISO 22088-2:2020. CA-9030 should not be used in contact with amine-based curing agents or strong alkaline media unless compatibility is proven. These constraints are not product defects; they are boundaries of the polymer class.

    Mould Surface Temperature, Weld-Line Retention, and the 60 °C Boundary

    Weld-line strength in moulded PC/ABS is not a property of the resin alone; it depends on the temperature of the melt front at the meeting point. When two fronts meet below the glass transition of the PC-rich skin, interdiffusion is incomplete. The effective notched impact at the weld line can fall to 40 % to 70 % of the base resin value depending on gate location and part thickness. Maintaining mould surface temperature above 60 °C improves weld-line strength in thin-walled sections below 2.5 mm. Raising the mould temperature to 80 °C may increase weld-line impact by 20 % to 30 %, but cycle time may increase by 10 s to 25 s for wall sections between 2 mm and 3 mm. Multiple-gate housings require a mould-filling simulation with actual CA-9030 viscosity data; generic PC/ABS data may misplace weld-line positions and under-predict gas traps. In production trials, short-shot studies followed by cross-section microscopy identify weld-line depth. If the mould surface temperature cannot be maintained above 60 °C, the part design may require a lower viscosity grade or a redesigned gate location. This is a process-design conflict, not a material deficiency.

    Thermal Stability Data and the Misuse of Generic PC/ABS Values for CA-9030

    Finite-element simulations, snap-fit calculations, and tolerance studies require lot-specific values. A generic unfilled PC/ABS flexural modulus of 2350 MPa may differ from CA-9030 lot data by several hundred MPa because polycarbonate-to-ABS ratio, rubber particle size, and additive package vary. Snap-fit assembly force calculations based on ISO 178:2019 flexural modulus and ISO 527-2:2012 tensile yield data cannot use a class average without risk. Thermal ageing under ISO 175:2019 or long-term heat ageing under IEC 60216 may be required for electrical enclosures. Any application performance statement that lacks a test standard, numerical range, or specific equipment type is insufficient. If no CA-9030 lot certificate is available, the correct engineering position is to state that published data for this specific configuration is limited and to obtain the certificate or run a qualifying trial.

    Compliance itemStandard or referenceVerification document for CA-9030
    Restriction of hazardous substancesRoHS Directive 2011/65/EUSupplier declaration or test report
    SVHC communicationREACH Regulation EC 1907/2006Article 33 declaration
    Flammability classUL 94 or IEC 60695-11-10Lot-specific UL Yellow Card or equivalent
    Water contentISO 15512:2019Incoming resin test certificate

    When CA-9030 is specified, the engineering package should include the supplier lot certificate for melt volume-flow rate, tensile yield stress, flexural modulus, notched Charpy impact, HDT/A, and moisture content. If the part carries a flammability listing, the UL Yellow Card or equivalent test report must be verified for the exact colour and thickness. Because published data for this specific configuration is limited, any substitution of CA-9030 with another PC/ABS grade across the same tool should be preceded by a moulding trial that measures weld-line impact, post-mould shrinkage, and dimensional stability under the part’s actual thermal load. No conclusion is drawn here; the grade selection remains dependent on the controlled Hangzhou Jufeng certificate for the exact shipment lot.

    Top