| HS Code | 899667 |
| Productname | Hangzhou Jufeng ABS CA-7010-LG |
| Manufacturer | Hangzhou Jufeng |
| Materialtype | ABS |
| Grade | CA-7010-LG |
| Density | 1.05 g/cm3 |
| Meltflowrate | 10 g/10 min |
| Tensilestrength | 45 MPa |
| Elongationatbreak | 20% |
| Flexuralmodulus | 2200 MPa |
| Izodimpactstrength | 20 kJ/m2 |
| Heatdeflectiontemperature | 85 °C |
| Vicatsofteningtemperature | 95 °C |
| Rockwellhardness | 100 R |
| Moldshrinkage | 0.5% |
| Flammability | UL94 HB |
As an accredited Hangzhou Jufeng ABS CA-7010-LG factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Hangzhou Jufeng ABS CA-7010-LG is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper bags, palletized for industrial handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loading for Hangzhou Jufeng ABS CA-7010-LG: 25 kg bags on pallets, shrink-wrapped and securely stowed for ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Hangzhou Jufeng ABS CA-7010-LG is shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin in moisture-proof 25 kg bags or jumbo bags, palletized and wrapped. Transport in clean, dry containers/trucks at ambient temperature; keep away from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture; avoid bag damage. No special dangerous-goods handling required. |
| Storage | Store Hangzhou Jufeng ABS CA-7010-LG in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and ignition sources. Keep it in original, tightly closed packaging on pallets, protected from moisture and contamination. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers and solvents, and store separately from incompatible materials. Maintain good housekeeping and static control; follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Hangzhou Jufeng ABS CA-7010-LG typically has a 24-month shelf life when stored dry, below 30°C, and away from sunlight. |
Desiccant drying parameters determine downstream surface quality in Hangzhou Jufeng CA-7010-LG because residual moisture in the butadiene phase during plastication generates silver streaking, surface blistering, and measurable notched Izod impact loss under ISO 180/1A. In warm coastal export conditions above 60% RH, granular ABS can reach equilibrium moisture of 0.10–0.35%. For low-gloss conversions, the residual moisture target before plastication should not exceed 0.05%; moisture determination by ISO 15512:2019 Karl Fischer titration is recommended for batch release. Production-scale desiccant dryers should maintain a dew point of -40 °C or lower, hopper inlet air temperature of 80–85 °C, and residence time of 3–4 h at an airflow of 100 L/min per 100 kg/h throughput. When ambient humidity exceeds 75% RH, residence time is extended to 6 h and the hopper throat is purged with dry air to prevent re-uptake. Overdrying above 95 °C or beyond 8 h can induce oxidative yellowing of the butadiene phase, particularly in natural and light-gray masterbatch formulations; the failure appears as a colour shift measured by CIELAB Δb+ under ISO 11664-4:2008. Melt temperature selection for injection molding is 220–250 °C, while sheet extrusion runs at 210–230 °C; melt flow verification under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C/10 kg should be taken from the supplier certificate because low-gloss grades can shift lot-to-lot due to rubber-particle size distribution. Should confirmation of the material classification be required, the supplier should provide an ABS designation under ISO 2580-2:2003. Avoid accidental mixture with PVC-based purging compounds or unlabeled PVC regrind; thermal decomposition releases hydrogen chloride that corrodes chrome-plated mould surfaces and creates black specks visible on matte surfaces.
| Converting process | Melt temperature envelope | Tool or roll temperature | Residual moisture limit | Relevant verification method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Injection molding low-gloss automotive trim | 220–250 °C | 40–60 °C mould, texture-dependent | ≤0.05% | ISO 2813:2014, ISO 180/1A |
| Thin-wall electrical enclosure injection molding | 225–240 °C | 45–65 °C | ≤0.05% | UL 94 HB, IEC 60112 |
| Sheet extrusion for thermoforming | 210–230 °C | 60–95 °C three-roll stack | ≤0.05% | ISO 1133-1:2022, ISO 4590 |
| Profile extrusion for furniture edge banding | 200–220 °C | 40–60 °C water bath | ≤0.05% | DIN ISO 8296:2006 |
In unpainted low-gloss automotive interior applications, CA-7010-LG is converted by injection molding into pillar covers, glove box outer panels, centre console side trims, and instrument panel lower carriers where the specification rejects paint for cost and end-of-life recycling compliance under 2000/53/EC. The low-gloss visual is produced by a combination of matrix rubber-particle light scattering and replication of a rough mould surface; surface control therefore depends on replication parameters: melt front velocity below 250–350 mm/s, mould temperature between 40 °C and 60 °C, and cavity texture depth of 25–40 μm. If the mould temperature is pushed above 70 °C to improve texture replication, specular gloss at 60° under ISO 2813:2014 may rise by 1–3 GU, which is unacceptable for matte part approvals. Conversely, mould temperatures below 35 °C can create weld-line sharpness and reduce impact resistance. Hot-runner systems with naturally balanced manifolds and valve gates of 1.2–2.5 mm tip diameter are preferred over open hot sprues to reduce shear heating that locally increases gloss. Minimum injection machine clamp force is calculated from projected area, typically 0.4–0.6 kN/cm² for wall sections 1.5–3.0 mm, with a hydraulic melt pressure of 700–1,100 bar at the gate. Dosing ratio for colour masterbatch in automotive interior trim is maintained at 2–4 wt% using an ABS carrier; carbon black masterbatch for black parts may be kept at 1–2 wt%. Sink-mark control requires rib base thickness not exceeding 60% of the adjacent wall thickness, with minimum rib root radius of 0.5 mm. Component validation includes FMVSS 302 or ISO 3795 burn rate limits, VDA 278 VOC and fogging conditions, and heavy-metal compliance under 2011/65/EU Annex II. Published CA-7010-LG-specific impact and gloss data remains limited in open supplier documentation; therefore part qualification should use the supplier certificate and verified mould trials before production tool release.
When CA-7010-LG is specified for indoor electrical distribution box front covers, junction box lids, and low-voltage terminal housings with wall thickness 1.0–2.2 mm, the cooling-time constraint is the dominant limitation on cycle time because cooling time scales with the square of wall thickness. Mould temperature is held at 45–65 °C and melt temperature at 225–240 °C; holding pressure is maintained at 600–900 bar hydraulic pressure until the gate freezes, after which cooling continues at 6–12 s for 2.0 mm sections. Gate placement is positioned to avoid knit lines in snap-fit bosses and live-hinge zones; wall-thickness transitions are restricted to ≤15% change per 2 mm of flow length to reduce differential shrinkage. Although low-gloss surfaces help mask flow marks, excessive fast injection above 300 mm/s can generate jetting, particularly around gates smaller than 0.8 mm. This grade is not flame-retardant; therefore enclosures requiring UL 94 V-0 at 3.0 mm must be switched to a flame-retardant ABS or ABS/PC grade. Verification for general indoor use should still include UL 94 HB at the minimum production wall thickness and tracking resistance under IEC 60112 where live parts are present, although published CA-7010-LG-specific CTI data is limited. For UV-stabilized grey or black covers used near windows, a light-stabilized ABS masterbatch is dosed at 1–3 wt%. Terminal finished parts include distribution box front covers, junction box lids, DIN rail enclosure frames, and switch frame components.
Flat-die sheet lines running CA-7010-LG on a single-screw extruder with 30:1 L/D barrier screw and gear pump generate sheet from 2.0 mm to 8.0 mm for downstream thermoforming of tool cases, equipment transport bases, and reusable packaging trays. The die gap is set at 1.0–1.3 times target sheet thickness, and die lip temperature uniformity is held within ±2 °C to prevent transverse thickness variation above ±3%. Three-roll stack temperatures are set at 70–85 °C top, 80–95 °C middle, and 60–75 °C bottom to lock in surface matte replication and control sheet curl; roll-surface roughness directly transfers to the sheet, so low-gloss matte rolls are required for case surfaces where gloss below 5 GU at 60° under ISO 2813:2014 is specified. Thermoforming is performed at sheet-surface temperature 170–195 °C, mould temperature 45–60 °C, and vacuum -0.6 to -0.9 bar; insufficient sheet temperature below 160 °C produces corner microcracks and reduced impact retention under ISO 180/1A. Skeleton and web scrap regrind is blended with virgin material at 20–40 wt%; above 40 wt%, impact retention and draw depth may decline in twin-sheet tool-case forming. Packaging compliance relies on 94/62/EC heavy-metal limits with total lead, cadmium, mercury, and chromium VI not exceeding 100 mg/kg, plus 2011/65/EU Annex II and 1907/2006 Annex XVII restrictions. The material is not intended for direct food-contact sheet unless verified under EU 10/2011.
Unlike high-gloss ABS grades, CA-7010-LG in appliance housings masks surface defects and fingerprint marks while reducing the need for secondary paint or texture film lamination. Injection molding of vacuum cleaner dust-cup housings, air purifier side panels, dehumidifier water tanks, and small kitchen appliance bases is run at melt temperature 230–250 °C, mould temperature 50–70 °C, and hydraulic holding pressure 600–900 bar for wall sections 2.0–3.0 mm. The low-gloss surface is stable only if the mould is not polished above VDI 24 texture equivalent; polished moulds produce gloss inconsistency across gate and rib zones. Regrind ratio is kept at 25 wt% or lower for unpainted housings because higher regrind fractions shift surface gloss and can increase visible dark specks. For snap-fit and boss features, the boss outer diameter is set at 2.0–2.5 times the screw boss core diameter, and boss wall thickness is kept below 60% of the adjoining wall to control sink marks. Compliance for electrical and electronic appliance outer enclosures requires IEC 60335-1 end-product testing; CA-7010-LG is not flame-retardant, so glow-wire or UL 94 V-0 requirements must be confirmed with the specific wall thickness and end-product standard. Grade-specific electrical and thermal aging data for CA-7010-LG should be verified from the supplier certificate before production release.
| Application segment | Compliance reference | Verification method | Operational boundary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive interior trim | FMVSS 302, ISO 3795, 2000/53/EC, 2011/65/EU | Burn rate, XRF heavy-metal screening, VDA 278 | Mould temperature above 70 °C raises gloss |
| Electrical enclosures | UL 94 HB, IEC 60112, IEC 60695-2-11 | Flame bar, tracking index, glow wire | Not a V-0 grade at 3.0 mm |
| Transport case sheet | 94/62/EC, 2011/65/EU, 1907/2006 | Heavy-metal sum ≤ 100 mg/kg | Regrind above 40 wt% lowers impact |
| Appliance housings | IEC 60335-1, 2011/65/EU, 1907/2006 | End-product electrical safety, RoHS screening | Glow-wire response must be confirmed |
| Furniture edge banding | 2011/65/EU, 1907/2006, DIN ISO 8296:2006 | Surface energy, RoHS screening | Surface energy below 38 mN/m reduces adhesion |
In furniture edge banding and extruded junction channel profiles, CA-7010-LG is profile-extruded through a 25:1 L/D single-screw extruder at melt temperature 200–220 °C, with a dry-air calibration table vacuum of -0.2 to -0.4 bar and water-bath cooling at 40–60 °C to stabilize strip dimensions of 1.0–3.0 mm thickness and 18–40 mm width. Terminal products include furniture edge banding strips, drawer profiles, and modular office partition channels. Colour masterbatch is metered at 1–2 wt%; regrind of edge trim is limited to 20 wt% to prevent die lap-line discoloration. When automatic edge banders apply hot-melt PUR adhesive, the strip surface energy should be above 38 mN/m after corona or plasma treatment as measured per DIN ISO 8296:2006. Compliance for European furniture supply chains relies on 2011/65/EU Annex II and 1907/2006 Annex XVII restrictions; no adhesive interlayer is required provided the surface treatment remains within the specified window.
Competitive Hangzhou Jufeng ABS CA-7010-LG prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Hangzhou Jufeng ABS CA-7010-LG is an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene terpolymer grade supplied in pellet form for injection moulding operations. The designation CA-7010-LG is manufacturer-specific; CA indicates the ABS family, while LG may denote a controlled light-grey base tint or a low-gloss surface, but the exact mill definition must be confirmed against the supplier’s certificate of analysis because published data for this specific configuration is limited. Typical end-use applications include indoor appliance trim, electrical enclosures, office equipment housings, and consumer goods requiring a balance of stiffness, notched impact resistance, flow length, and dimensional repeatability. Product reliability is not inferred from the base polymer class alone; it depends on verification of melt volume-flow rate, notched impact, heat deflection temperature, mould shrinkage, and flammability class under current ISO and ASTM methods before tool construction.
Because the manufacturer does not publish an openly archived datasheet for the CA-7010-LG designation, tool and process engineering should proceed from the supplier’s lot certificate and a minimum property verification matrix. For high-flow ABS injection grades such as those covering appliance and enclosure applications, the property envelope typically falls within the ranges shown in Table 1. These ranges are not substitutes for the supplier’s certified values; they are the engineering window within which unfilled ABS grades of this class are evaluated under ISO protocols.
| Property | Test Standard | Typical ABS Injection Range | Verification for CA-7010-LG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.04–1.07 g/cm³ | Report on certificate of analysis |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022, 220 °C, 10 kg | 15–35 cm³/10 min | Confirm against filling pressure and clamp force |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2:2012, 50 mm/min | 38–48 MPa | Accept only within supplier range |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019, 2 mm/min | 2100–2600 MPa | Use for snap-fit and rib deflection calculations |
| Charpy notched impact, 23 °C | ISO 179-1:2020 | 15–30 kJ/m² | Conditional for thin-wall or drop-impact sections |
| Heat deflection temperature, 0.45 MPa | ISO 75-2:2013, Method B | 90–100 °C | Verify if continuous service exceeds 85 °C |
| Vicat softening temperature, B50 | ISO 306:2022 | 95–105 °C | Use for short-term contact surfaces only |
| Mould shrinkage | ISO 294-4:2018 | 0.4–0.7 % | Gate and wall-thickness dependent; confirm on tool |
Table 1 values must be read with injection-moulding compatibility limits. The melt viscosity at the shear rates used in a reciprocating screw machine is not constant, and the ISO 1133-1:2022 single-point MVR value is insufficient to predict thin-wall filling pressure. For CA-7010-LG, a multi-point capillary rheometry sweep from 100 s⁻¹ to 5000 s⁻¹ should be used when wall sections fall below 1.2 mm. A high MVR alone may conceal low melt strength, causing jetting at the gate and weld-line weakness.
Moisture control is the first processing boundary for this grade. ABS absorbs moisture in humid storage, and residual moisture above 0.1 % by weight produces silver streaks and splay at the gate. CA-7010-LG should be dried in a desiccant dryer with a dew point of -30 °C or lower, at 80–90 °C, for 2–4 h. In production areas where relative humidity exceeds 60 %, the residence time is extended to 4–6 h and dry-air flow is set to at least 3.7 m³/h per kg/h of polymer throughput. Overdrying beyond 6 h at 90 °C or hot-air exposure above 95 °C can oxidize the butadiene rubber phase and induce yellowing. The melt-temperature ceiling is 260 °C; barrel settings from the rear zone to the nozzle are typically maintained at 190–210 °C, 200–220 °C, 210–230 °C, and 220–240 °C. Residence time in the barrel should remain below 10 min; if the machine cycles are interrupted, the barrel should be purged with a low-viscosity ABS or SAN purge compound.
At temperatures above 260 °C, the polybutadiene phase undergoes free-radical crosslinking and chain scission. The visible consequence is yellowing, black specks, or a reduction in notched impact even when tensile properties remain acceptable. Injection moulders monitor the melt stream with a flush-mounted melt thermocouple or an infrared melt-temperature probe and record nozzle temperature, not just barrel set points, because shear heating in the check ring and screw tip can exceed set point by 10–20 °C at high back pressure.
An ordinary general-purpose ABS screw with an L/D ratio of 20:1 to 24:1 and a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 is suitable. Low-compression PET or PVC screws are not recommended because they generate insufficient melt quality; high-compression or high-shear screws may elevate localized shear near the non-return valve above 10 000 s⁻¹. Injection speed is set to produce a fill time of 0.5–1.5 s for wall sections of 1.0–2.5 mm. Holding pressure is accepted at 60–80 % of peak injection pressure, and back pressure is held at 0.5–1.0 MPa to maintain melt homogeneity without excessive shear heating. The mould cavity is controlled with a circulating water unit at 40–70 °C; elevated cavity temperature up to 80 °C improves knit-line strength but increases cycle time and can increase post-mould shrinkage. Cavity temperature below 30 °C is associated with greater residual stress and lower impact strength at sharp corners.
Thin-wall moulding below 1.0 mm introduces a processing window narrower than ±5 °C in melt temperature because both short shots and butadiene-phase degradation occur at opposing limits. Mould filling simulation using a Cross-WLF viscosity model is recommended; the modelled pressure at the last fill point should be held below 80 MPa to prevent flash and shear-induced splay. Gates should be placed away from visible surfaces where possible, and gate diameter should be at least 0.8 times the wall thickness to reduce gate blush. Vents of 0.02–0.03 mm depth on the parting line prevent dieseling and burn marks at the end of fill.
The CA-7010-LG designation differs from specialty ABS grades in composition and property profile. Table 2 summarizes the relevant class-level differences; values in the table are typical ranges for the class, not certified values for CA-7010-LG unless the supplier’s certificate confirms them.
| Grade Class | Key Characteristic Modification | Expected Property Shift | Relevance to CA-7010-LG |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-gloss ABS | Smaller butadiene rubber particles and high SAN matrix gloss | Higher distinctness of image but lower notched impact in some formulations | If LG denotes low-gloss, CA-7010-LG may show lower 60° gloss under ISO 2813:2014; surface appearance must be validated on the tool |
| Electroplating ABS | Controlled butadiene rubber particle size and crosslink density for chromic acid etch | Improved adhesion of electrodeposited metal; peel strength measured under ASTM B533 | CA-7010-LG is not automatically qualified for electroplating; etchability and plate adhesion must be tested |
| Heat-resistant ABS | Alpha-methylstyrene or maleimide comonomer substitution | Vicat B50 elevated to 105–115 °C but lower melt flow and higher processing temperature | CA-7010-LG class remains below 100 °C HDT at 0.45 MPa unless certified otherwise |
| Flame-retardant ABS | Halogen or phosphorus/nitrogen flame-retardant package | Higher UL 94 rating, often V-0 at 1.5 mm, but lower melt flow and notched impact | Unmodified CA-7010-LG is usually classifiable as HB; electrical enclosures require UL 94 verification |
| PC/ABS alloy | Polycarbonate blend with compatibilized interface | Higher low-temperature impact and heat resistance but higher melt temperature and moisture sensitivity | CA-7010-LG is an unfilled ABS; do not assume PC/ABS grade properties |
The clearest operational difference appears in plating and flame-retardant uses. General-purpose ABS such as CA-7010-LG cannot be transferred to electroplating without an adhesion trial; electroplating ABS is defined by its rubber morphology, not by paint adhesion or solvent bonding alone. Flame-retardant grades achieve their rating by increasing the char yield or scavenging free radicals, but these additives reduce melt stability and force lower barrel temperatures. CA-7010-LG, if unmodified, does not carry halogenated flame retardants and therefore retains a wider melt-temperature window, but it cannot be used where UL 94 V-0 is required unless converted to a certified flame-retardant variant or protected by design.
Compared with heat-resistant ABS, the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix of CA-7010-LG is not typically modified with alpha-methylstyrene; therefore, continuous service near 95 °C can produce creep and loss of clamp force in snap-fits. For applications with brief excursions to 100 °C, prototype testing under ISO 178:2019 flexural creep and ISO 899-1:2017 tensile creep is advised. When high-gloss surface aesthetics are required, CA-7010-LG should be checked under ISO 2813:2014 and compared with the tool polish specification, because low-gloss or light-grey grades may require texture depth adjustments to hide weld lines and sink marks.
Chemical resistance boundaries for CA-7010-LG follow the ABS class. Aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, esters, and chlorinated solvents can induce environmental stress cracking, especially at moulded-in stress concentrations. For enclosures that contact mild oils or aliphatic hydrocarbons, prototype testing under ISO 22088-2:2006 is required. Solvent-wipe cleaning of moulded parts should be avoided unless the solvent is an approved aliphatic hydrocarbon or water-based cleaner verified by the supplier. Because ABS contains unsaturated butadiene, CA-7010-LG is not specified for long-term outdoor UV exposure without painting or UV stabilization; weathering validation is performed under ISO 4892-2:2013 or ASTM G155 when exterior use is proposed.
Regrind incorporation is permitted if controlled. Sprues and runners from CA-7010-LG should be collected from closed-loop systems, ground to a particle size below 6 mm, and dried under the same conditions as virgin pellets. A regrind fraction of 10–20 % by weight is accepted in general-purpose ABS processing without significant loss of tensile yield. Above 20 %, repeated heat history consumes the butadiene-phase stabilizer, and the notched impact may decrease while melt viscosity may become less uniform. Oversized granulate above 6 mm can bridge at the hopper throat; a feed-zone temperature reduction of 5–10 °C is used when the regrind fraction exceeds 20 % to prevent premature softening.
If colour concentrate or masterbatch is introduced, the carrier resin must be SAN or ABS-compatible. Polyethylene, nylon, or other incompatible carriers create delamination because they do not develop interfacial adhesion with the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix. Letdown ratio is maintained at 2–4 % for conventional colour concentrates; higher loadings require a pre-dried masterbatch and may shift the MVR by 5–10 %. The addition of metallic, pearl, or mineral-filled masterbatches changes the thermal diffusivity and notch sensitivity of the moulded part; therefore, the base impact data in Table 1 cannot be used directly after pigmentation without re-testing. Additives that contain free amines, including some antistatic or oxygen-scavenging masterbatches, should be avoided unless the supplier has validated the combination, because basic nitrogen groups can accelerate degradation of the acrylonitrile sequence and shift the colour.
Batch release inspection for CA-7010-LG should include density, melt volume-flow rate, Charpy notched impact, tensile yield, Vicat, and flammability class where enclosure standards apply. The specimen preparation is governed by ISO 294-1:2017; tensile testing follows ISO 527-2:2012; impact testing follows ISO 179-1:2020; flammability class is confirmed according to UL 94. Incoming lots with a melt volume-flow rate outside the agreed range should be segregated and subjected to a capillary rheometer sweep before being cleared for thin-wall production. Conversely, a lot that passes single-point MVR but shows higher Charpy scatter may still produce acceptable parts; the critical response is lot-to-lot viscosity stability, not absolute value alone.