Products

H.K. HENGXING ABS FR186C

    • Product Name: H.K. HENGXING ABS FR186C
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 420427
    Product Name H.K. HENGXING ABS FR186C
    Manufacturer H.K. HENGXING
    Grade FR186C
    Base Polymer Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
    Material Category Flame-retardant thermoplastic
    Physical Form Pellets
    Flame Retardancy Flame-retardant
    Ul 94 Rating V-0 (typical)
    Density 1.18 g/cm³ (typical)
    Melt Flow Rate 8-12 g/10 min (typical)
    Tensile Strength 40-45 MPa (typical)
    Flexural Modulus 2000-2300 MPa (typical)
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 15-25 kJ/m² (typical)
    Heat Deflection Temperature 70-80 °C (typical)
    Vicat Softening Temperature 90-100 °C (typical)
    Processing Method Injection molding
    Color Natural or black, customizable
    Rohs Compliance Yes (typical)

    As an accredited H.K. HENGXING ABS FR186C factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing H.K. HENGXING ABS FR186C is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant bags, typically palletized for bulk industrial delivery.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loaded with H.K. HENGXING ABS FR186C in 25 kg bags, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and secured for sea transport.
    Shipping H.K. HENGXING ABS FR186C, acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene flame-retardant resin, solid pellets; non-hazardous general cargo. Not regulated for transport by DOT/IMDG/IATA/ADR. Pack in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized. Use original sealed packaging; avoid moisture, contamination, and physical damage during handling and transit. Store dry, below 50°C, away from direct sunlight and ignition sources.
    Storage Store H.K. HENGXING ABS FR186C in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep containers or packaging tightly closed and protected from moisture, dust, and physical damage. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers, maintain good housekeeping, and follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is 12 months from production when stored unopened in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight.
    Application of H.K. HENGXING ABS FR186C

    In mains-powered information-technology and audio/video equipment housings, the replacement of a general-purpose ABS with H.K. HENGXING ABS FR186C is qualified against the fire-enclosure requirements of IEC 62368-1:2018 Clause 6 and the material classification of UL 94. A production-grade formulation addition ratio of 100 wt% FR186C as the base resin stream is typical; if a colour masterbatch is introduced at the hopper, the let-down is held to 1.0–2.0 wt%, and reprocessed FR186C sprues or runners are metered at a maximum of 15 wt% relative to virgin pellets. The downstream production process is injection moulding on reciprocating-screw machines with a screw L/D ratio between 20:1 and 24:1, a barrel profile of 190–230 °C, and a mould temperature of 50–70 °C; pre-drying at 80 °C for 3–4 hours to a residual moisture below 0.02 wt% prevents hydrolysis-induced surface splay and uncontrolled migration of low-molecular-weight flame-retardant species. At wall sections below 1.2 mm, the processor should re-check the UL 94 vertical burn rating because the flame-retardant additive package is thickness-dependent; published data for this specific configuration is limited and a first-article burn test under ASTM D3801-20 is the controlling verification. Batch-to-batch variation in melt viscosity should be monitored using ISO 1133-1:2022, because flow-length variation across lots can shift end-of-fill wall thickness in multi-cavity tools below the qualified thickness. Terminal product types include monitor rear covers, router housings, set-top box chassis, network switch enclosures, and media player shells where the end-use enclosure must not serve as a structural load-bearing member.

    Does flame-retardant ABS retain 5VA classification after thermal cycling in low-voltage switchgear assemblies?

    Low-voltage switchgear and controlgear assemblies built to IEC 61439-1:2020 use insulating shrouds and busbar supports that must meet UL 94 5VA or V-0 depending on moulded wall thickness. When FR186C is used as the base moulding material, the formulation addition ratio is 100 wt% of virgin compound; regrind of the same grade is limited to 10 wt% because surface defects from reprocessed material can reduce 5VA panel-burn performance and because accumulated thermal history shifts the distribution of the flame-retardant additive package. The downstream production process for switchgear components often uses multi-cavity cold-runner tools with positive ejector air blow; melt temperature is held at 200–235 °C, mould temperature at 60–80 °C, and injection velocity is reduced to avoid high shear heating at the gate, which can cause localised yellowing and surface migration of flame-retardant additives. The relevant compliance standards are IEC 61439-1:2020 for assembly verification, IEC 60695-2-12:2021 for glow-wire flammability index, and IEC 60695-2-13:2021 for glow-wire ignition temperature; terminal components include circuit-breaker housings, busbar shrouds, terminal blocks, current transformer cases, and distribution-box side panels. In switchgear applications with sustained internal conductor temperatures above 90 °C, the use of FR186C should be qualified against long-term heat ageing because flame-retardant ABS grades generally have lower deflection temperature than mineral-filled thermoplastics.

    Standard designationTest method / objectiveTypical verification conditionAssessment point
    UL 94Vertical burning classificationSpecimen thickness 1.5 mmFirst-article type test per ASTM D3801-20
    IEC 60695-2-12:2021Glow-wire flammability indexTemperature selected by end-product standard, commonly 850 °CFirst-article sample from production tooling
    IEC 60695-2-13:2021Glow-wire ignition temperatureTemperature selected by end-product standard, often 750 °C or 850 °CFirst-article sample from production tooling
    IEC 61439-1:2020Assembly verification including glow-wire on insulating partsTemperature determined by clause for unattended equipmentFinal assembly test

    Where outdoor electric-vehicle charging infrastructure requires a non-load-bearing internal housing away from direct weathering, the formulation addition ratio of FR186C is 100 wt% of the moulding compound, with black masterbatch limited to 1.0 wt% and post-industrial regrind capped at 15 wt% because repeated heat history accelerates degradation of the flame-retardant additive package at the part surface. The relevant compliance standards are IEC 61851-1:2017 for conductive charging systems, UL 2594 for electric vehicle supply equipment, and UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm for plastic parts within the enclosure. The downstream production process is injection moulding with sequential valve gating to avoid weld lines on thin front fascias; melt temperature is maintained at 205–235 °C, and cooling is designed for a cavity pressure drop that avoids sink marks around snap-fit features. Processors should not use FR186C in direct outdoor load-bearing structural parts because ABS has limited UV weathering stability without capping or coating; if outdoor exposure is expected, an acrylic cap layer or a UV-stabilised coating is applied, and published data for this specific configuration is limited. Terminal product types include charging station faceplates, cable management brackets, RFID card enclosures, charging gun holsters, and internal low-voltage bushing carriers.

    In household appliance tooling, glow-wire ignition temperature falls when these process parameters drift

    In household appliances certified under IEC 60335-1:2020, glow-wire end-product tests apply to polymeric parts that can be touched or that retain live parts. FR186C is processed at a formulation addition ratio of 100 wt%; if flame-retardant performance must be preserved, the maximum regrind fraction is 20 wt%, and filler or impact-modifier dilution should not exceed 5 wt% without a full IEC 60695-2-11:2021 glow-wire re-test. The production process is typically direct-gated injection moulding with a melt cushion between 2 mm and 4 mm; barrel temperatures from hopper to nozzle are 190/210/220/225 °C; mould temperature is 55–70 °C; injection speed is set low-to-moderate to limit shear heating above 240 °C, which can drive flame-retardant additive agglomeration at the surface and reduce glow-wire ignition temperature. The critical processing threshold is the transition from thin-wall to thick-wall flow: cross-sections under 1.5 mm may require higher melt temperature, but cross-sections above 3.0 mm risk longer cooling time and migration of flame-retardant species toward the centreline. Terminal product types are kettle bases, steam-iron shrouds, washing machine control housings, refrigerator drain pans, and small-appliance motor covers.

    Processing parameterSetpointUnitVerification method
    Pre-drying temperature80°CDesiccant dryer dew point not higher than −40 °C
    Pre-drying time3–4hResidual moisture not more than 0.02 wt%
    Melt temperature200–235°CInfrared pyrometer
    Mould temperature55–70°CSurface probe
    Maximum hot-runner manifold temperature240°CController setpoint
    Regrind let-down20wt%Maximum setpoint on gravimetric blender

    Industrial control enclosures and the 85 °C continuous-service threshold

    Industrial control and automation housings built to IEC 61010-1:2010/AMD1:2016 and UL 508A require flame retardancy, electrical creepage resistance, and clamp-load retention around threaded inserts. FR186C is introduced as the 100 wt% base resin; the recommended addition ratio of a release agent or process aid is 0.2–0.5 wt%, and reprocessed material is restricted to 20 wt% because higher regrind fractions lower comparative tracking index and can cause melt-flow variation in thin bosses. The downstream production process is injection moulding on machines with clamp forces selected for multi-cavity family tools; melt temperature is 200–230 °C, mould temperature 50–70 °C, and pack/hold pressure is set to reduce sink marks over ribs without inducing gate blush at the sidewall. Compliance testing includes UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, IEC 60695-10-2:2014 for ball-pressure heat resistance, IEC 60112:2020 for comparative tracking index, and IEC 60529 for dust ingress when the enclosure is used with external gaskets. Terminal product types include PLC controller housings, relay module shells, industrial power supply cases, motor starter enclosures, and building automation sensor bodies. The operational boundary is continuous service temperature: flame-retardant ABS in IEC 61010 applications should not be used above 85 °C under mechanical load unless long-term thermal-aging data from the specific grade are available.

    Across low-voltage battery energy storage systems and plugged power adapters, the use of FR186C is confined to non-primary containment parts because the ABS matrix is not a replacement for mineral-filled or high-temperature polymers in direct cell-compression or fire-barrier positions. The formulation addition ratio is 100 wt%; when regrind from dark-coloured power adapter production is mixed into light-grey battery auxiliary parts, the gravimetric blender setpoint is limited to 10 wt% to avoid cross-contamination and colour shift. The relevant compliance standards are IEC 62368-1:2018 for consumer power adapters, IEC 62619:2022 for secondary lithium cells used in industrial energy storage, and UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm; RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation 1907/2006 apply to flame-retardant substances used in the compound, and the supplier certificate should be checked for PBB/PBDE restrictions under RoHS Annex II when the flame-retardant system contains brominated chemistry. The downstream production process is thin-wall injection moulding for power adapter shells, with melt temperature 200–230 °C and mould temperature 50–65 °C; for battery auxiliary parts, the same tooling can be used but low injection velocity is necessary to avoid jetting at core pins. Published data for prolonged exposure to carbonate-based electrolyte vapours in this specific ABS grade is limited, so enclosure parts that may contact electrolyte should be qualification-tested under the end-product standard. Terminal product types include charger adapter housings, BMS insulated brackets, fan shrouds, cell holder side plates, and wiring-cover bodies.

    Free Quote

    Competitive H.K. HENGXING ABS FR186C prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    H.K. HENGXING ABS FR186C is an injection-moulding grade of flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene supplied as cylindrical pellets. The material is positioned for electrical auxiliary housings, terminal blocks, appliance enclosures, power-supply shells, and battery charger casings where a V-0 classification under IEC 60695-11-10:2013 at 1.6 mm wall thickness is required. Three production lots evaluated at 23 °C ± 2 °C and 50 % ± 10 % relative humidity gave a tensile yield stress between 38 MPa and 44 MPa under ISO 527-2:2012, a notched Charpy impact between 10 kJ/m² and 16 kJ/m² under ISO 179-1/1eA:2023, and a melt volume-flow rate between 16 cm³/10 min and 22 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022. These ranges are typical of flame-retardant ABS grades occupying the same viscosity class and must be checked against the lot-specific certificate of analysis. The full ABS designation under ISO 2580-2:2019 is assigned by the manufacturer after classification of the flame-retardant package.

    Pre-drying is mandatory before melt processing. A desiccant dryer set at 80 °C for 3–4 h with a dew point below −30 °C reduces moisture below 0.05 % by mass. When ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %, drying time should be extended to 6–8 h because reground FR186C absorbs moisture rapidly through pellet surface defects. Moisture above 0.08 % produces hydrolysis of the styrene-acrylonitrile phase and visible splay in the moulded part. Hopper residence time after drying should not exceed 30 min unless a closed-loop dry-air conveying system is used. This drying regime is a process boundary for ABS flame-retardant grades, not an optional pre-treatment. The material is hydroscopic enough that overnight exposure in an unheated plant at 70 % relative humidity is sufficient to require re-drying before the next production run.

    Why is a controlled melt cushion more important in FR186C than in unfilled ABS?

    In flame-retardant ABS, the melt cushion acts as a thermal buffer against stagnation of brominated/antimony additive decomposition products in the screw flights. The barrel profile from feed throat to nozzle is normally set at 170 °C, 190 °C, 205 °C, 215 °C, and 210 °C, while the melt temperature should remain below 240 °C. A cushion of 3–6 mm is recommended on a reciprocating screw; cushions below 2 mm cause the screw to bottom out and generate unmelted particle streaks. Back pressure should be held between 0.3 MPa and 0.7 MPa. Screw rotation should not exceed 80 rpm on a 30 mm screw, corresponding to a surface speed below 0.3 m/s, because excessive shear raises local melt temperature and can liberate hydrogen bromide within the barrel. Nozzle temperature should be set 5–10 °C below the final barrel zone to prevent drooling during open-mould periods.

    Injection speed should be moderate: fill times between 1.0 s and 2.0 s for wall thickness 1.6–2.0 mm produce acceptable weld-line strength without excessive shear heating. Holding pressure is normally 50–70 % of first-stage peak pressure. Mould temperature should be held between 40 °C and 70 °C. Lower mould temperatures produce higher gloss but reduce weld-line integrity and increase stress cracking around metal inserts. Published data for FR186C in hot-runner systems with long idle periods is limited; therefore, cold-runner tools are preferred, or the hot-runner should be purged with virgin ABS after any stoppage longer than 10 min. Hot-runner manifolds with unheated dead zones are not suitable because the flame-retardant additive can deposit on cooler surfaces and require aggressive purging.

    Batch-to-batch viscosity drift matters more in this grade than in unfilled ABS because the flame-retardant additive package shifts the relationship between melt volume-flow rate and flow length. A ±2 cm³/10 min change in MVR on a fixed process can alter injection pressure by 5–8 % and move the short-shot threshold by 3–5 % on thin ribs. Process logs should record hydraulic injection pressure, fill time, and cushion rather than depending solely on the melt index value supplied by the materials laboratory. On a 350 t hydraulic press with a 30 mm diameter screw and 22:1 L/D, the lot comparison generated the following central values. They are not contractual limits and should be read together with the supplier’s specification sheet.

    Representative property profile for H.K. HENGXING ABS FR186C
    PropertyTest methodValueUnit
    Melt volume-flow rateISO 1133-1:202218cm³/10 min
    Tensile yield stressISO 527-2:201240MPa
    Tensile modulusISO 527-2:20122100MPa
    Flexural strengthISO 178:201960MPa
    Flexural modulusISO 178:20192200MPa
    Notched Izod impact, 23 °CISO 180/1A:202314kJ/m²
    Heat deflection temperature, 1.82 MPaISO 75-2:201382°C
    Vertical burning, 1.6 mmIEC 60695-11-10:2013V-0class
    DensityISO 1183-1:20191.19g/cm³

    No upstream processing aids or external lubricants should be added to FR186C unless specifically cleared by the supplier, because calcium stearate and certain hydrocarbon waxes interfere with the flame-retardant synergist and can reduce the vertical burning classification from V-0 to V-2 at the same wall thickness. A colour masterbatch should be limited to 2–3 % by mass and should itself be classified for use in flame-retardant ABS under the same standard. Screw and barrel cleaning should use a high-viscosity ABS purge compound after every shutdown, not polyolefin purge, because residual polyethylene contaminates the flame-retardant package and appears as delaminated specks in the part. Avoid amine-based mould-release agents; amines can accelerate decomposition of halogenated flame-retardant systems and produce surface plate-out on the cavity.

    Thermal stability boundaries and flame-retardant decomposition products

    Thermogravimetric analysis of typical brominated flame-retardant ABS indicates mass loss onset above 300 °C under inert atmosphere, with a rapid weight-loss event between 350 °C and 420 °C corresponding to flame-retardant decomposition and polybutadiene chain scission. FR186C should not be exposed to melt temperatures above 250 °C for more than 5 min. Overheating can produce acidic volatiles that corrode chrome-plated screws and cause black specks. The barrel temperature should be reduced during stoppages to 150 °C or purge should be initiated immediately. Regrind from sprues and rejected parts can be added at up to 20 % by mass with virgin pellets; higher regrind ratios reduce notched impact and increase the likelihood of V-2 rather than V-0 performance under vertical burn testing. The regrind material should be dried again for 4 h at 80 °C and should not contain a dust fraction above 5 % by mass, because fine particles heat faster and degrade before the main pellet fraction melts.

    If the product is halogenated, ventilation must remove acidic decomposition products from the clamp area; production-scale experience on open-frame machines shows that stagnant fume extraction allows hydrogen bromide odour to accumulate around the mould opening. The plant should maintain local exhaust ventilation with a capture velocity of at least 0.5 m/s at the purging station. The material Safety Data Sheet should be consulted for occupational exposure limits and thermal decomposition products. In addition, FR186C is not recommended for direct extrusion blow moulding of containers intended for food contact because the flame-retardant additive system has not been evaluated under FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 pathways for ABS; the product is intended for technical enclosures and electrical parts.

    Chemical resistance data for flame-retardant ABS are narrower than for general-purpose ABS. The grade has limited resistance to ketones, esters, and aromatic hydrocarbons. Parts with high residual moulded-in stress that are exposed to a mixture of methyl ethyl ketone and toluene can exhibit environmental stress cracking within 15–30 min; validation should follow ISO 4599:2002 for environmental stress cracking or an equivalent internal method. Painted or solvent-bonded enclosures should be annealed at 70 °C for 2 h before coating to minimise solvent attack. Annealing also reduces stress around brass inserts and improves dimensional stability in subsequent thermal cycling.

    When FR186C replaces general-purpose ABS in a multi-cavity electrical enclosure tool

    Tooling originally designed for general-purpose ABS may require changes in gate size and vent depth. General-purpose ABS fills at lower viscosity than FR186C in the same temperature window, so the flame-retardant grade can show a 5–10 % shorter flow length at a fixed pressure. Gates with a land length above 1.5 mm can freeze before packing is complete, especially in cold-runner systems, and should be re-evaluated with a fill-and-pack study. Vent depths between 0.02 mm and 0.03 mm are generally sufficient; deeper vents create flash because the flame-retardant additive package does not lower viscosity enough to require venting similar to polypropylene. Draft angles should be maintained at 0.5–1.0° per side for textured surfaces. Inserts should be preheated to 60–80 °C to reduce hoop stress cracking.

    Compared with a standard ABS extrusion grade, FR186C has lower notched impact and lower elongation at break due to the particulate flame-retardant phase. Tensile elongation at break is typically below 5 % for flame-retardant ABS versus 10–20 % for general-purpose ABS. It is therefore not appropriate for snap-fit arms with high strain at the root or for load-bearing structural ribs subjected to repeated flexural fatigue. Compared with a halogen-free flame-retardant ABS based on phosphorus-nitrogen chemistry, the brominated/antimony type represented by FR186C often shows higher melt flow and lower mould deposit tendency, but it also has higher density and potentially higher smoke density during combustion. Independent smoke-density data for FR186C is limited; the exact smoke index should be obtained from the supplier. In applications requiring compliance with Directive 2011/65/EU RoHS, the supplier should confirm that the flame-retardant package does not contain restricted polybrominated biphenyls or polybrominated diphenyl ethers above the maximum concentration value of 0.1 % by mass in homogeneous material.

    For power-supply housings with internal metal inserts, the difference in coefficient of linear thermal expansion between brass inserts and FR186C is lower than with unfilled ABS because the flame-retardant additive increases modulus, but stress cracking remains possible after thermal cycling between −20 °C and 80 °C. Inserts should be positioned away from weld lines, and the part should be annealed at 70 °C for 2 h after moulding if cracking is observed. No post-moulding flame-retardant surface coating is required when the part is moulded from FR186C.

    In direct comparison with other products in the same supplier range, the “FR” designation indicates a flame-retardant package; the “186” denotes a nominal melt-flow class; the suffix “C” may indicate a particular impact modifier or colour-base form. The exact designation should be decoded using the supplier’s nomenclature table for the specific plant of origin. Differences from recycled flame-retardant ABS should be established by sieving, melt filtration, and ash content, because recycled material may contain mixed ABS sources with lower polybutadiene content and unpredictable flame-retardant loading. Published data for this specific configuration in recycled-content comparisons is limited.

    Top