| HS Code | 577368 |
| Density | 1.05 g/cm³ |
| Meltflowrate | 20 g/10 min (220°C/10 kg) |
| Tensilestrength | 45 MPa |
| Flexuralmodulus | 2300 MPa |
| Flexuralstrength | 70 MPa |
| Notchedizodimpactstrength | 20 kJ/m² |
| Heatdeflectiontemperature | 85 °C (1.82 MPa) |
| Vicatsofteningtemperature | 98 °C |
| Rockwellhardness | R105 |
| Flammabilityrating | UL94 V-0 |
| Dielectricstrength | 18 kV/mm |
| Volumeresistivity | 1E15 Ω·cm |
| Waterabsorption | 0.3% |
| Moldingshrinkage | 0.4–0.7% |
As an accredited Guangzhou Kingfa Science & Technology ABS RS-200 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Guangzhou Kingfa Science & Technology ABS RS-200 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof paper bags, palletized for industrial shipment. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Guangzhou Kingfa ABS RS-200 is packed in 25 kg bags, palletized, and loaded into a 20′ FCL container, secured for export shipment. |
| Shipping | Guangzhou Kingfa Science & Technology ABS RS-200 is a non-hazardous ABS copolymer resin supplied as pellets. For shipping, use standard dry packaging, such as 25 kg bags or octabins, and protect from heat, moisture, and UV. It is generally not regulated for transport unless SDS or local rules state otherwise. |
| Storage | Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep original packaging sealed and pallets stable; avoid dust generation and electrostatic buildup. Separate from strong oxidizers and incompatible chemicals. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation, maintain good housekeeping, follow the manufacturer’s SDS, and observe local fire and environmental regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 24 months when stored in original unopened packaging in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from sunlight and moisture. |
Automotive interior trim injection moulding — ABS RS-200 is introduced as the unfilled styrenic copolymer base in low-gloss interior components. The pellets are pre-dried at 80°C for 2–4 h in a closed-loop desiccant dryer with dew point ≤ -30°C, and pellet moisture at the machine throat is held below 0.05 wt% by ISO 15512:2019 Karl Fischer titration. If moisture rises above 0.08 wt%, silver streaking and splay develop on grained surfaces, and gate blush appears at tunnel gates. The injection machine barrel profile is set at 200–230°C rear, 220–240°C middle, 230–245°C front, and a nozzle temperature of 235–245°C; nozzle pyrometry should record a melt temperature of 225–240°C. Mould temperature is controlled through pressurised water manifolds at 40–60°C. Low mould temperature shortens cycle time but depresses weld-line strength in air-vent louvres and speaker grilles. Holding pressure is 50–70 MPa, with switch-over from injection to hold by screw position at 95–98% of fill volume. Shot weight is kept at 50–75% of barrel capacity to limit residence time below 5 min and reduce thermal degradation in the screw antechamber.
The compliance framework for automotive interior trim includes ISO 527-2:2012 tensile property measurement and ISO 179-1/1eA notched Charpy impact at 23°C. Heat distortion is evaluated to ISO 75-2/Be at 1.8 MPa; unfilled ABS grades in this segment are typically reported between 90–100°C HDT B, though RS-200-specific values must be taken from the supplier certificate. Flammability is assessed to FMVSS 302 with a maximum horizontal burn rate of 100 mm/min at a specimen thickness of 3.2 mm. Interior emissions are evaluated by VDA 270:2018 for odour and VDA 278:2011 for volatile condensables; REACH Annex XVII entries 50–52 restrict phthalate plasticisers in accessible interior materials. No halogenated flame retardant is used in this unpainted low-gloss formulation unless the OEM smoke-density specification requires it.
The dry-blend for low-gloss interior trim is composed of 72–86 wt% virgin ABS RS-200, 10–20 wt% pre-dried plant regrind from sprue and runner systems, and 4–8 wt% low-gloss matting concentrate, with virgin resin adjusted as the balance to 100 wt%. The matting concentrate is not a filler but a mineral-modified carrier that reduces gloss to 1.5–2.5 GU at 60° when moulded against an SPI A-2 cavity finish. Regrind above 20 wt% reduces spiral-flow length and increases black speck tendency in hot-runner drops. Closed-loop regrind is not introduced unless it has passed a 1.0 mm mesh screening and has been dried under the same dew-point conditions as virgin material.
Production-scale injection moulding is performed on hydraulic or hybrid machines with clamp force of 8,000–12,000 kN and a general-purpose screw of L/D 20:1–22:1 with a compression ratio of 2.5:1–3:1. Sequential valve gating is used when filling multi-point dashboard carrier tools to prevent weld-line displacement; gate sequencing delays of 0.3–1.0 s between adjacent drops are set by short-shot studies. Tooling is maintained with water-line turbulence sufficient to avoid laminar boundary-layer cooling dead zones. Terminal parts include A/B/C pillar trim, door panel lower sections, centre console side cladding, glove box inner shells, HVAC air-vent barrels, and rear seat back panels. Continuous use above 90°C in skin-contact areas with long-term UV exposure is outside the service window of unfilled RS-200.
Household appliance structural enclosures impose simultaneous demands for dimensional accuracy, appliance-chemical resistance, and fixed electrical clearance under IEC 60335-1. Moulded bodies for washing machine top covers, air-conditioner front panels, and vacuum cleaner canisters are produced with ABS RS-200 at a melt temperature of 215–235°C and a mould temperature of 45–65°C. The material is dried to 0.04–0.06 wt% moisture before processing. Because these parts contain snap-fits and self-tapping screw bosses, mould temperature uniformity across the core and cavity must be held within ±5°C to prevent boss cracking during screw insertion. Detergent and oil exposure is checked by immersion in 5 wt% sodium carbonate solution at 40°C for 24 h followed by tensile property retention of at least 80%; parts exposed to chlorinated detergents or ester-based fragrances are outside the service boundary because ABS undergoes environmental stress cracking.
Compliance is anchored to IEC 60335-1:2010+A2:2016 clause 30.2 for resistance to heat and fire, with glow-wire testing on end-product non-metallic enclosures under IEC 60695-2-11. Enclosures that do not exceed 0.5 A and are not classified as unattended may be accepted at lower glow-wire end temperatures, but a UL 94 HB rating at 1.5 mm is the minimum material classification. Electrical creepage and clearance dimensions are maintained by avoiding excessive glass or mineral fillers; unfilled ABS RS-200 provides stable section modulus without carbon-rich conductive additives. RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH Annex XVII apply to the finished appliance in the EU market.
Two formulation branches exist. Non-flame-retardant structural enclosures use 98–100 wt% ABS RS-200 with 0–2 wt% colour concentrate; this branch is selected only when the final part meets HB or glow-wire criteria without flame retardant. For appliance subcomponents requiring flame-retardant classification, the polymer fraction is reduced to 80–85 wt% ABS RS-200, combined with 15–20 wt% of a brominated flame retardant–antimony trioxide synergist precompounded masterbatch. Precompounded FR grade is preferred over direct dry-blending because single-screw dosing of antimony trioxide produces localised agglomerates that reduce notched Charpy impact.
Production moulding uses clamp forces from 3,500–10,000 kN depending on part projected area. The screw L/D is 18:1–20:1 for general-purpose units, but FR variants should use hardened screws and barrels to resist acidic degradation products. Back pressure is limited to 0.5–1.0 MPa for FR grades because excessive back pressure raises melt temperature and liberates halogen acids. Venting depth at the parting line is kept at 0.02–0.03 mm to avoid flash without trapping volatiles. Cycle times for 2.5 mm wall washing machine top covers are typically 35–45 s including cooling, but grade-specific solidification data should be verified. Terminal parts include washing machine top covers and control panels, air-conditioner front panels, vacuum cleaner canister bodies, fan cowls, and refrigerator door end caps. Dishwasher interior components are excluded because prolonged exposure to hot caustic solutions and hydrolytic stress at temperatures above 70°C exceeds the failure boundary of ABS RS-200.
When a router or monitor bezel requires a UL 94 V-0 classification at 1.5 mm without polycarbonate alloying, ABS RS-200 serves as the polymer base for a brominated epoxy–antimony trioxide formulation. This is a processing-conflict zone: the styrenic matrix must remain above 200°C for thin-wall fill, while the brominated epoxy starts to release hydrogen bromide at sustained melt temperatures above 240–250°C. The observed production failure mode is not short-shot but progressive corrosion pitting on chrome-plated screw flights and black specks generated in hot-runner dead spots after 4–6 h of continuous run. Streaking on dark grey or black enclosures is often misread as pigment dispersion failure when it is actually low-molecular-weight flame-retardant volatiles condensing on the cavity surface.
The relevant compliance set includes IEC 62368-1:2018 and IEC 60695-11-10 for specimen burning behaviour; UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm is the typical material classification for IT/AV enclosures. RoHS 2011/65/EU restricts polybrominated biphenyls and polybrominated diphenyl ethers to 0.1 wt% each in homogeneous materials; brominated epoxy oligomers used in this branch are not the restricted PBB/PBDE chemistries, but the supplier compositional statement must be retained. REACH Annex XVII and the candidate list must be re-screened before formulation changes are released to EU distributors.
The compound is prepared by twin-screw extrusion at L/D 32:1–40:1 with a barrel profile of 180–220°C, a die temperature of 220–230°C, and screw speed of 400–700 rpm. Vacuum venting is applied at -0.06 to -0.08 MPa to strip low-molecular-weight volatiles before underwater pelletising at 25–35°C. The formulation is fixed at 80 wt% ABS RS-200, 15 wt% brominated epoxy flame retardant, 4.5 wt% antimony trioxide, and 0.5 wt% processing stabiliser. The stabiliser is not optional in this formulation because it buffers the autocatalytic chain scission of the butadiene phase during compounding.
Injection moulding of the compounded FR-ABS uses a barrel profile of 200–235°C; the hot-runner manifold is limited to 220–245°C, and hot-runner gate tips should be selected from wear-resistant grades such as hardened H13 or carbide to resist acid attack. Residence time in the barrel is held below 4 min, and idle periods above 15 min require barrel temperature reduction to 180°C to prevent black speck formation. Mould temperature is 45–65°C. Screw and barrel assemblies should use bimetallic or nitride-hardened surfaces because conventional nitrided screws in long FR campaigns show pitting after 2,000–3,000 h of cumulative service. Terminal components include router enclosures, set-top box bases and upper covers, monitor bezels, keyboard frame plates, mouse top shells, and power adapter housings. Thin-wall sections below 0.8 mm should be avoided with this FR branch because mould-filling pressure increases beyond 120 MPa, raising shear heating and accelerating flame-retardant degradation.
Toy injection moulding with ABS RS-200 operates under a stricter thermal and extractable regime because finished articles are manipulated by children and are subject to mouthing-contact extraction. The melt temperature is held at the lower end, 210–230°C, with a mould temperature of 45–60°C; the lower temperature reduces resin degradation and limits the generation of extractable styrene and acetonitrile residues measured under EN 71-10:2005. Clamp force on multi-cavity building-block tools commonly ranges from 2,500–6,500 kN. Cavity pressure at gate freeze is maintained above 55 MPa to fill interlocking stud geometry without flash at the parting line. Venting depth is set at 0.015–0.025 mm to prevent burning in deep pockets while avoiding flash on stud tops.
Compliance for the EU market is tested by EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 migration of elements, with extracts prepared and analysed by ICP-MS for lead, cadmium, arsenic, barium, chromium, mercury, antimony, selenium, and tin against the limits set by Directive 2009/48/EC. Organic chemical limits are set by EN 71-10:2005 and EN 71-11:2005; ABS toy materials are routinely screened for acrylonitrile, styrene, and ethylbenzene emission. For the US market, ASTM F963-17 applies, with total lead and soluble lead limits as specified under CPSIA. Phthalate plasticisers are restricted to 0.1 wt% under REACH Annex XVII and CPSIA Section 108; ABS RS-200 is used without external phthalate plasticisers, but colour masterbatch suppliers must provide phthalate-negative documentation.
The formulation in toy production consists of 83–97 wt% virgin ABS RS-200, 0–12 wt% pre-dried in-house regrind, and 3–5 wt% heavy-metal-free colour masterbatch. Regrind is normally capped at 10–12 wt% because repeated heat history shifts colour and increases odour generation. Post-consumer recyclate is excluded entirely from toy moulding due to trace contaminant risk and the inability to document migration compliance. Only pigments listed as non-migrating under the applicable toy safety standard are permitted in the masterbatch. Moulding of building blocks uses high-cavity tools with 24–48 cavities and cycle times of 25–35 s. Hot-runner systems with valve gates are preferred to reduce cold-runner regrind generation, but gate temperature should not exceed 235°C. Screw plastication uses low back pressure of 0.3–0.8 MPa to avoid unnecessary shear heating. Post-mould conditioning at 23°C/50% RH for 24 h is performed before dimensional verification according to ISO 294-4:2018. Terminal parts include construction building blocks, model kit sprues, toy vehicle bodies, play set panels, and snap-assembly toy instrument panels. Rotating and load-bearing toy joints may require a higher-impact ABS grade; RS-200 is not used for thin living hinges that undergo repeated flexure beyond 10,000 cycles.
Large-format copier covers moulded in two-platen presses from ABS RS-200 are governed less by impact requirements than by differential shrinkage and post-mould dimensional stability. The moulded part is typically a shallow box with a projected area above 0.3 m² and a nominal wall thickness of 2.5–3.2 mm. During filling, the melt front advances from sequential valve gates positioned along the outer edge; fill time is 2.5–4.0 s, and gate openings are staggered by 0.2–0.8 s to move the last-filled region away from screw bosses and snap fits. Mould temperature is maintained at 50–70°C with differential core/cavity control of ±5°C across the parting plane to equalise cooling rate between ribbed and unribbed sections.
Office machines are assessed under IEC 62368-1:2018 for IT and communication equipment, with flame retardance reported as UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm for non-hazardous enclosures. Dimensional stability is checked against ISO 294-4:2018 for moulded shrinkage, with unfilled ABS RS-200 typically yielding 0.4–0.6% shrinkage; part-specific shrinkage should be measured on a three-axis coordinate measuring machine after 24 h conditioning at 23°C/50% RH. RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH apply to electronic office equipment, but no brominated flame retardant is used in this enclosure class.
The dry-blend is composed of 75–89 wt% virgin ABS RS-200, 10–23 wt% post-industrial regrind from the same product family, and 1–2 wt% colour masterbatch. The regrind fraction is sourced only from pre-dried painted or unpainted ABS enclosures of known composition. Regrind above 23 wt% shifts viscosity more than 5% and produces visible knit-line weakening at gate-merge areas; this upper boundary is set by spiral-flow tests on each production lot. Production presses have clamp force of 12,000–20,000 kN and two-platen architecture to reduce machine deflection. The screw L/D is 20:1–22:1, and shot weight is maintained below 65% of barrel capacity. Holding pressure is 60–80 MPa for 6–10 s, and cooling time is 30–45 s. Warp-reduction tooling features include rib-to-wall thickness ratios of 0.5:1–0.6:1, corner radii above 2 mm, and vent depths at 0.02–0.03 mm. Post-mould fixturing is avoided; parts are cooled on flat granite or aluminium vacuum plates to prevent warpage during ejection. Terminal parts include multifunction printer outer covers, copier side panels, scanner lids, document feeder trays, and control panel surrounds. Large flat panels with an unribbed span exceeding 150 mm are at risk of sink and warpage if the cooling circuit is not independently manifolded; mould-flow simulation is required before tool steel cutting.
| Segment | Primary standard or code | ABS RS-200 formulation boundary | Processing limit observed in production |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive interior trim | FMVSS 302, ISO 527-2, VDA 270 | 72–86 wt% virgin; regrind ≤ 20 wt% | pellet moisture > 0.08 wt% causes splay |
| Appliance housings | IEC 60335-1, UL 94 HB | 98–100 wt% unfilled; FR branch 80–85 wt% | FR melt > 245°C liberates halogen acids |
| Electronics enclosures | IEC 62368-1, UL 94 V-0, RoHS | 80 wt% ABS RS-200 in brominated FR compound | hot-runner > 245°C produces black specks |
| Toys | EN 71-3, EN 71-10, ASTM F963 | 83–97 wt% virgin; regrind ≤ 12 wt% | melt > 230°C increases extractable residues |
| Office machine covers | IEC 62368-1, ISO 294-4 | 75–89 wt% virgin; regrind ≤ 23 wt% | unribbed span > 150 mm risks warpage |
| Power tool charger bases | IEC 60335-2-29, UL 94 | 60–70 wt% ABS RS-200 in PC/ABS | hot-runner > 270°C accelerates phase coalescence |
The predominant field failure in power tool charger bases is not tensile rupture but stress-crack propagation from repeated exposure to ester-based release agents, lubricants, and low-molecular-weight plasticisers. A moulded charger base produced from unfilled ABS RS-200 can pass a 23°C notched Charpy test and still develop microcracks at screw bosses when the boss is compressed against a zinc-plated steel insert and exposed to synthetic ester grease. For this reason, power tool charger housings are often produced from PC/ABS alloy rather than unfilled ABS. The ABS phase is supplied by ABS RS-200 at 60–70 wt%, with polycarbonate at 30–40 wt%; the alloy shifts the notched Charpy impact test toward the toughness of polycarbonate and reduces environmental stress-crack propagation velocity.
Compliance for battery chargers includes IEC 60335-2-29:2019 for battery chargers and IEC 62133-2:2017 for the secondary cell; the enclosure is assessed under IEC 62368-1:2018 only when the charger is IT/AV-orientated, otherwise the appliance safety chain of IEC 60335-1 applies. Typical material classification is UL 94 HB or V-0 depending on enclosure volume and supply current. RoHS 2011/65/EU restricted substances apply to the charger assembly; cadmium and lead limits in plated fasteners and solder joints must be documented separately.
The PC/ABS compound is produced by twin-screw compounding at 250–270°C with L/D 32:1–40:1. ABS RS-200 is fed at 60–70 wt% as the styrenic phase, polycarbonate at 30–40 wt%, and a transesterification-controlling thermal stabiliser at 0.3–0.5 phr. Regrind from sprues and rejected housings is reincorporated at 10–20 wt% of total shot weight, but repeated regrind above 20 wt% reduces notched Charpy impact because phase coalescence shifts with thermal exposure. Injection moulding of charger bases uses a barrel profile of 240–270°C, hot-runner temperature of 245–270°C, and mould temperature of 70–90°C. Unlike unfilled ABS, the mould surface must be hotter to reduce moulded-in stress and improve knit-line strength around insert bosses. A multi-stage injection profile with a fast initial injection velocity of 180–250 mm/s for the first 60–75% of fill, followed by deceleration to 60–100 mm/s at gate transitions, is used to prevent jetting near the charging port. Tool inserts for screw bosses should use hardened ejector sleeves and should not present sharp transitions at the boss base; a minimum radius of 0.8 mm is maintained to limit stress concentration. Terminal parts include charger bases and upper covers, drill battery pack housings, power supply enclosures, and charger wall-mount brackets. The unfilled ABS branch is restricted to low-mechanical-stress access covers and cable management parts; unfilled RS-200 is not specified for charger bases that must pass a 1 m drop test onto concrete at -10°C.
Competitive Guangzhou Kingfa Science & Technology ABS RS-200 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
| Grade class | Primary test method | Typical class range | Implication for RS-200 selection |
|---|---|---|---|
| General-purpose ABS (RS-200) | ISO 1133-1:2022, 220 °C/10 kg | Not published in public sources; supplier certificate required | Balanced flow and impact for standard injection moulding |
| High-flow ABS | ISO 1133-1:2022, 220 °C/10 kg | MVR > 25 cm³/10 min | Faster filling in thin walls; reduced impact toughness |
| Flame-retardant ABS | UL 94, 1.5 mm | V-0 class | Higher density; lower ductility; higher gas emission during processing |
| High-heat ABS | ISO 75-2/A, 1.8 MPa | HDT > 100 °C | Greater thermal stability; higher melt temperature required |
| Document or requirement | Standard or regulation | Typical content |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate of analysis | ISO 1133-1:2022, ISO 527-2, ISO 179-1/1eA | Lot-specific MVR, tensile yield, notched Charpy |
| RoHS declaration | Directive 2011/65/EU, Annex II | Lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, PBDE below threshold |
| REACH information | Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, Article 33 | SVHC confirmation or candidate list status |
| Quality system certificate | ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 | Manufacturing site quality management scope |