Products

Guangzhou Keyuan New Material PC/ABS CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20

    • Product Name: Guangzhou Keyuan New Material PC/ABS CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 185173
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 20 g/10 min (260°C/5 kg)
    Tensile Strength 60 MPa
    Elongation At Break 30%
    Flexural Modulus 2500 MPa
    Flexural Strength 90 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 35 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 100°C (1.82 MPa)
    Vicat Softening Temperature 115°C
    Flammability UL94 V-0
    Mold Shrinkage 0.5%
    Water Absorption 0.2%

    As an accredited Guangzhou Keyuan New Material PC/ABS CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Guangzhou Keyuan PC/ABS CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 is supplied in 25 kg net moisture-proof woven bags, palletized for bulk shipment.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Container Loading (20′ FCL): securely loaded with palletized Guangzhou Keyuan New Material PC/ABS CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20, strapped and moisture-protected for export.
    Shipping Guangzhou Keyuan New Material PC/ABS CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 is typically shipped as non-hazardous polymer pellets in sealed 25-kg bags or jumbo bags, palletized. Keep dry and avoid moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. Store in a ventilated area. Standard sea, air, or road freight with normal shipping documents.
    Storage Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, sparks, and open flames. Keep containers tightly closed and labeled; prevent dust generation and static buildup. Avoid incompatible chemicals and store separately from food, drink, and oxidizing agents. Protect from UV and mechanical damage. Follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations, and use appropriate spill containment.
    Shelf Life Typical shelf life is 12 months from production date when kept in sealed original packaging, dry, and below 30°C.
    Application of Guangzhou Keyuan New Material PC/ABS CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20
    In automotive interior carrier and trim production, lower instrument panel carriers, center console substrates, glove box shells and door panel backings impose simultaneous stresses on melt flow, low-temperature ductility and dimensional repeatability. CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 supplied by Guangzhou Keyuan New Material is handled as a polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy. Before the granulate enters a reciprocating-screw injection unit, it is dried in a desiccant-bed dryer at 80–90°C for 4 h or at 100°C for 3 h, with a dew point not higher than −30°C. The target residual moisture is ≤0.02% by weight. Hydrolytic chain scission of the polycarbonate phase accelerates above 0.04% moisture and produces splay, streaking and measurable loss of notched Izod impact at the cold-gate side. Overdrying above 110°C is not permitted because yellowing becomes visible on light-grey cabin surfaces.The molding window for interior structural components is set by the thermal sensitivity of the polycarbonate phase and the rubber modifiers in the ABS phase. Barrel zones are profiled from 240°C in the feed throat to 270–280°C at the nozzle. Mold temperature is held between 60°C and 80°C. Higher mold temperatures improve knit-line strength but extend cycle time and increase sticking risk on textured steel. Screw geometry is specified with an L/D ratio of 20:1–24:1, compression ratio of 2.0:1–2.5:1 and back pressure of 5–10 bar. Residence time is limited to 8 min at full melt temperature. If a press stoppage exceeds 15 min, the barrel is purged with an unfilled PC/ABS carrier before restart. Melt temperature above 290°C generates gel particles from ABS rubber degradation and brown streaks from polycarbonate thermal branching.Compliance for cabin-interior parts is driven by regional flammability and emissions requirements. Components greater than 3 mm thickness are tested to ISO 3795 or FMVSS 302 with a horizontal burning rate not exceeding 100 mm/min; Chinese OEM programs may additionally cite GB 8410. Volatile organic compound and fogging behavior are assessed by VDA 278 thermal desorption and DIN 75201 gravimetric fogging when the part sits in the cabin line of sight. Solvent exposure is a process boundary. Ketone-based cleaning agents and aromatic paint thinners produce environmental stress cracking at gate blush and molded-in stress points. Only approved aliphatic hydrocarbon or mild aqueous cleaners are used before painting. For painted upper surfaces, two-component polyurethane systems are common; adhesion is validated by cross-cut testing to ISO 2409 after 240 h of humidity aging at 40°C/95% RH.Terminal products include unpainted lower instrument panel covers, glove box outer shells, center console side brackets and door map pocket backings. Sink marks at rib-to-wall junctions are controlled by maintaining rib thickness at 50–60% of the adjacent nominal wall and by sequencing pack pressure. Differential shrinkage between thick bosses and thin walls is compensated with short gas counter-pressure cycles where the OEM permits gas-assisted injection. Published data for this specific Keyuan grade configuration is limited in open literature. Lot-specific certificate-of-analysis values for melt volume-flow rate and notched Izod must control the final process parameters.

    What Limits Regrind Ratios in Flame-Retardant Charging Enclosures?

    AC wallbox enclosures, portable EVSE shells and charging coupler grips demand a narrow window of flame retardance, subzero impact and tracking resistance. For these parts, a halogen-free or halogen-based PC/ABS FR package is selected according to the end-product standard. Burning class is validated to UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm; glow-wire testing to IEC 60695-2-11 is performed at 850°C on the finished enclosure because unattended equipment installed in household or public access areas is evaluated under IEC 61851-1. Virgin CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 is commonly processed with ≤20% closed-loop regrind from sprues and rejected enclosures. Above 25%, the phosphorus-based flame-retardant package and polycarbonate molecular weight decline through repeated thermal exposures. Glow-wire ignition time and notched impact at −30°C may shift beyond control limits. Because published data for this grade at elevated regrind ratios is limited, molders re-qualify melt volume-flow rate to ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260°C/5 kg and Izod to ISO 180/1A after each 10% regrind increment.Molding of large flat covers with wall thickness of 2.5–3.0 mm requires careful gate placement. Multiple submarine gates or valve-gated hot drops are used to avoid a single flow front that cools before filling. Weld lines in PC/ABS FR grades can reduce notched impact by 30–50% relative to the bulk material; sequential valve gating moves the weld line to a non-load-bearing edge. Melt temperature is held at 250–270°C, mold temperature at 60–80°C. Injection pressure for a flow length above 300 mm may reach 1,200 bar; clamp force is sized at 3–5 kN/cm² of projected area. Screw recovery is set to avoid gas trapping at the check ring, which appears as brown streaks on the surface. Terminal products are AC charging station covers, portable EVSE housings and charging gun external shells. The following matrix summarizes qualification tests applied after molding; acceptance values are supplied by the end-product standard or the Keyuan technical datasheet.
    EvaluationStandard referenceTest conditionSpecimen/application thickness
    Flammability classUL 9420 mm vertical burn1.5 mm
    Glow-wire flammabilityIEC 60695-2-11850°CEnd-product enclosure
    Comparative tracking indexIEC 6011250 drops, 100 V step3 mm plaque
    Notched Izod impactISO 180/1A23°C and −30°C4 mm machined
    Melt volume-flow rateISO 1133-1:2022260°C/5 kgDried granulate
    Regulatory documentation for export requires REACH SVHC screening and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II certificates. When the enclosure is installed outdoors, UV stabilization and sealing against condensation are additional part-level constraints; the material contribution is verified by ISO 4892-2 cycle 1 xenon aging with ΔE limits specified by the charging OEM.For Wi-Fi router shells, optical network terminal boxes, indoor small-cell radios and OLT chassis components, nominal wall thickness is held between 1.2 mm and 1.5 mm. The numerical flow modifier in the grade designation is not assumed from the trade name alone. The supplier’s certificate of analysis provides lot-specific melt volume-flow rate at 260°C/5 kg per ISO 1133-1:2022. High-flow PC/ABS in this class is processed at 240–260°C to reduce thermal history. Mold temperature is held at 80–100°C to reproduce grain on textured surfaces and to keep thin ribs filled. Injection speed is set at 200–300 mm/s; below 150 mm/s short shots occur at the end of fill in vent-limited cavities.High shear through pinpoint gates produces jetting and visible flow marks if the gate diameter is below 1.0 mm. Pinpoint gates of 1.2–1.5 mm diameter with a land length of 0.8–1.0 mm are used. Venting depth is 0.02–0.04 mm on the parting line. Insufficient venting burns material at the end of fill and creates brown deposits on the core. Regrind from thin-wall runners is reused at 20% for internal bosses and thermal posts. Visible surfaces are molded with 0% regrind to eliminate black specks. Color masterbatch addition is 1–2% by weight; a polycarbonate-based masterbatch is preferred because a polyethylene carrier can delaminate on the housing surface. Fire enclosure requirements follow IEC 62368-1 clause 5.3 for information technology and communication equipment. A UL 94 V-0 classification at 1.0 mm is commonly required for the external router shell; internal brackets may be V-1. When the telecom operator imposes halogen-free construction, the flame-retardant package is selected accordingly and lot documentation must align with IEC 61249-2-21 limits for chlorine and bromine.Terminal products include router top covers, fiber termination box bases and OLT chassis bezels. Warpage after ejection is controlled by balanced cooling. For a 1.3 mm flat panel, differential shrinkage between the hot runner gate area and the last-filled edge can exceed 0.3 mm over a 150 mm length if mold temperature variation is larger than 5°C. Snap-fit bosses are designed with draft angles of 1.0–1.5° and an ejection sleeve to prevent pin push marks on the visible face. Flow simulation is used before steel cutting because the frozen layer can seal a thin rib before packing reaches the rib root.

    When Hospital-Grade Disinfectants Contact Diagnostic Housing Surfaces

    Ultrasound cart shells, clinical chemistry analyzer side panels and point-of-care device covers are exposed to repeated wiping with 70% isopropyl alcohol, hydrogen peroxide vapor and quaternary ammonium formulations. PC/ABS in this application relies on the polycarbonate phase for stiffness and the ABS phase for toughness, but both phases can craze when a disinfectant penetrates a molded-in stress concentration. Compatibility evaluation runs to ASTM D543-20 using 7-day immersion or repeated wipe cycling at 23°C. The housing must show no visible crazing, softening, or drop in flexural modulus greater than the value accepted by the medical OEM. If the supplier has not designated the grade as a medical formulation, the material is limited to non-patient-contact housings and accessories. Patient-contact surfaces require ISO 10993-1 evaluation through the finished device.Mold release is a process constraint in medical housing production. Silicone-based release agents are excluded to maintain paint, pad-printing and label adhesion and to prevent atmospheric silicone contamination of adjacent optics. The mold is run with a highly polished B-side to reduce disinfectant retention in microvoids. Injection melt temperature is 250–270°C; mold temperature is 70–90°C. Pack pressure is held until the gate freezes. After molding, internal stress is reduced by annealing at 80–90°C for 2 h in a forced-air oven; the associated dimensional change of 0.1–0.3% is accounted for in cavity steel. Regrind is excluded from visible surfaces and limited to 0–15% on internal ribs only after the medical manufacturer approves the traceability plan. Electrical safety for laboratory analyzers follows IEC 60601-1. The enclosure is tested as a fire enclosure with UL 94 V-1 or V-0 depending on distance from energized components. The finished device must also satisfy the mechanical strength tests of IEC 60601-1 clause 9; material contribution is validated after conditioning at 25°C/60% RH for 48 h.Terminal products are diagnostic cart base covers, monitor housings and analyzer doors. Quaternary ammonium formulations with pH above 10 can etch the surface after prolonged exposure at 45°C. Published data for this specific Guangzhou Keyuan grade in repeated quaternary ammonium wipe testing is limited. A pre-production validation batch is mandatory before series release.When laptop keyboard deck frames, mouse chassis, smart speaker grill bodies and monitor bezels are molded below 1.2 mm wall thickness, the process enters a thin-wall regime with distinct clamp and fill constraints. The wall target is 1.0–1.2 mm. The impact of the high-flow modifier on MVR is not inferred from the trade suffix; lot-specific measurement is performed to ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260°C/5 kg. Melt temperature is 250–270°C and mold temperature is 70–90°C. Injection velocity is set at 150–250 mm/s. For a 1.0 mm ribbed keyboard frame, peak cavity pressure can exceed 1,400 bar; clamp force is therefore calculated with a safety margin of 5 kN/cm² of projected area.Regrind policy in consumer electronics is split between cosmetic and non-cosmetic regions. Runner systems and rejected parts are ground and added at up to 25% for non-visible bosses and snap hooks. Visible deck surfaces are molded with 0% regrind. Adding 1% color masterbatch can reduce MVR by 10–20% relative to the natural base; a polycarbonate-based masterbatch is used to avoid carrier-induced delamination. Flame retardance is driven by IEC 62368-1 for fire enclosures; external adapters and battery-supported devices often require UL 94 V-0 at 1.0 mm or 0.75 mm depending on distance to primary circuits. Failure modes in thin-wall production include short shots at rib crossings, flash at the parting line and ejection pin push marks on soft surfaces. Rib thickness is held at 50–60% of the nominal wall. Draft angles are 0.5–1.0° on textured surfaces. Ejector pin contact area is increased by using sleeve ejectors under bosses. If the frozen layer reaches the rib root before packing is complete, sink marks are unavoidable.Terminal products are laptop keyboard bases, monitor rear bezels, mouse top covers and smart speaker brackets. Dimensional stability after 72 h at 60°C is verified against the consumer electronics OEM’s flatness specification. Published data for this specific Keyuan grade in 1.0 mm thin-wall application is limited; moldflow simulation and a short-shot study on the production tool are required before series release.

    Industrial Control Panel Housings and Comparative Tracking Index Boundaries

    PLC front covers, variable frequency drive shrouds, process transmitter boxes and motor control center faceplates are thick-wall components with section thickness from 2.5 mm to 4.0 mm. The PC/ABS alloy is selected for rigidity under screw torque and impact during panel assembly. Melt temperature is set at 250–270°C; mold temperature is 80–90°C to control sink. Injection pressure is lower than in thin-wall molding at 600–900 bar, but pack time is extended. Cooling time increases with the square of wall thickness; a 3.5 mm section may require more than 20 s of cooling before ejection at 90°C. Deep boss sections are cooled with copper-beryllium inserts or conformal channels to prevent post-ejection dimpling.The critical electrical properties are glow-wire flammability and comparative tracking index. Unattended equipment with current carrying above 0.2 A is tested to IEC 60695-2-11 at 850°C; attended industrial panels may be evaluated at 750°C. Comparative tracking index is measured to IEC 60112, and the result determines creepage distance requirements under IEC 60664-1. PC/ABS grades with phosphorus-based flame retardance can exhibit CTI values below 250 V. If measured CTI falls below 175 V, the design must increase creepage distance or a different FR package must be selected. Published data for this specific Keyuan grade at 3.0 mm is limited; a tracking test on the production tool is required for live-part approval. Regrind usage in industrial enclosures is more tolerant than in medical or thin-wall consumer parts. Ground sprue and rejected panels are added at 20–30% for non-live internal brackets. For fire-exposed external walls, regrind is limited to 20%. Batch traceability must be maintained because mixing regrind from different flame-retardant lots can shift glow-wire ignition and CTI.Terminal products are PLC programming port covers, VFD keypad housings, pressure transmitter enclosures and DIN-rail module shells. The material is dried with the same protocol as automotive interior parts before any production run. Compliance documentation for panel builders references UL 508A and IEC 61439-1; the plastic enclosure is not considered a current-carrying part but is evaluated as an insulation and ignition barrier under the end-product assessment.
    Free Quote

    Competitive Guangzhou Keyuan New Material PC/ABS CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Guangzhou Keyuan New Material PC/ABS CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 is a compounded polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy supplied as pellets for injection molding and extrusion. The designation CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 is a commercial grade identifier; the suffix HR20 does not publicly encode a filler percentage, impact-modifier content, or flame-retardant package. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so exact melt-flow, thermal, tensile, and impact values require lot-specific certificates from the manufacturer. The technical description below therefore separates class-typical property ranges for high-heat PC/ABS alloys from mandatory verification points for the grade. Any application qualification should rely on molded plaques tested according to ISO 527-2:2012, ISO 178:2019, and ISO 179-1/1eA:2010 at final part thickness, not on pellet-form data alone.

    What Normative Property Windows Apply to CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20?

    The grade is positioned among high-heat PC/ABS compounds that are evaluated against ISO 527-2:2012 for tensile properties, ISO 178:2019 for flexural properties, ISO 179-1/1eA:2010 for Charpy notched impact, and ISO 75-2/A:2013 for deflection temperature under load. Class-typical values for heat-resistant PC/ABS are shown in Table 1. These ranges are not lot-release specifications for CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20; they represent the engineering window that a supplier may certify for a heat-resistant unfilled PC/ABS alloy. The property envelope assumes test specimens conditioned according to ISO 291:2008 at 23 °C/50% relative humidity and injection molded with a melt temperature of 260 °C and mold temperature of 80 °C. Actual values may differ if the grade contains a proprietary flame-retardant package, mineral filler, or recycled resin fraction.

    PropertyTest methodUnitsClass-typical range
    DensityISO 1183-1:2019g/cm³1.10–1.18
    Tensile stress at yieldISO 527-2:2012MPa55–65
    Tensile elongation at breakISO 527-2:2012%5–20
    Flexural modulusISO 178:2019MPa2400–3000
    Flexural strengthISO 178:2019MPa80–100
    Charpy notched impact at 23 °CISO 179-1/1eA:2010kJ/m²20–45
    Charpy notched impact at −30 °CISO 179-1/1eA:2010kJ/m²5–15
    Deflection temperature under 1.8 MPaISO 75-2/A:2013°C105–125
    Vicat softening temperature B50ISO 306:2022°C125–145
    Melt volume-flow rate at 260 °C/5 kgISO 1133-1:2022cm³/10 min10–30
    Mold shrinkageISO 294-4:2018%0.4–0.7
    Water absorption after 24 hISO 62:2008%0.2–0.4

    The most critical acceptance criteria for material replacement are heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa, Charpy notched impact at 23 °C, and melt volume-flow rate at 260 °C/5 kg. A high heat-resistance suffix does not imply retention of all mechanical properties; heat-resistant PC/ABS grades typically show lower melt flow and reduced impact toughness relative to general-purpose grades. For CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20, lot-specific values outside these ranges may still be acceptable if the downstream tool and part design have been validated at the certified value.

    Drying of the granulate is the first processing constraint. PC/ABS is hygroscopic, and moisture above 0.03% by weight can produce splay, silver streaks, and molecular-weight degradation at processing temperatures. Desiccant drying at 80–100 °C for 3–4 h to a residual moisture content below 0.02% is required when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%. A closed-loop desiccant dryer with a dew point of ≤ −30 °C and an air-flow rate of at least 3.7 m³/h per kg/h of polymer throughput is recommended on production-scale injection molding lines. If the material is dried at 100 °C for more than 6 h, the ABS phase can undergo thermal yellowing, especially in hot-air hopper dryers without dew-point control. Dried pellets should be conveyed in sealed or nitrogen-purged lines and held at ambient shop floor for no more than 2 h before molding.

    Injection molding barrel settings for medium-flow high-heat PC/ABS typically begin with a reverse temperature profile: rear zone 240–250 °C, middle zone 250–265 °C, front zone 255–270 °C, nozzle 260–270 °C. Mold temperature should be held at 70–90 °C to reduce frozen-in stress and improve knit-line strength. On thin-wall electrical enclosures with wall thickness below 1.2 mm, higher mold temperatures and shorter filling times are required; on thick-wall brackets above 3.0 mm, lower melt temperature and lower hold pressure reduce sink marks. Screw speed should be kept in the range 60–120 rpm, and back pressure between 0.3 MPa and 1.0 MPa. Residence time above 260 °C should not exceed 5 min when the machine is stopped, because polycarbonate can undergo Fries rearrangement, generating phenolic species and causing discoloration and molecular weight loss. Purging after processing should use a medium-viscosity PC/ABS or a general-purpose polycarbonate grade, not polyethylene or polypropylene.

    Production-scale twin-screw extrusion of this alloy class with L/D ratios of 40:1 to 48:1 requires side-feeding of the ABS or impact-modifier phase if the compound is a polycarbonate-rich system. Dispersive mixing is achieved with kneading blocks in the melting zone, but excessive shear above 300 rpm can raise melt temperature above 290 °C and degrade the ABS phase. On single-screw injection molding machines, barrier screws with L/D ratios of 20:1 to 24:1 and compression ratios of 2.5:1 to 3.0:1 are sufficient for homogenization. When regrind is added at up to 20 wt%, the melt-flow stability may remain acceptable, but lot-to-lot variation must be monitored at each recycle pass because the ABS butadiene phase is oxidized during thermal history. Projected area clamp force requirements for PC/ABS are commonly 3.0–4.0 kN/cm²; thin-wall high-heat grades may require 3.5–5.0 kN/cm² because of higher injection pressure.

    When the Grade Moves from Standard PC/ABS to High-Heat CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20

    Substitution of a general-purpose PC/ABS with CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 in an existing tool requires evaluation of three process-responsive properties: rheology, thermal expansion, and moisture-conditioned impact. Standard PC/ABS alloys often show a melt volume-flow rate between 20 cm³/10 min and 30 cm³/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260 °C/5 kg. High-heat variants may flow at 10–20 cm³/10 min at the same condition, which increases injection pressure and can shift the filling pattern in thin-wall tools. When the flow length is held constant, the pressure drop through a 1.0 mm-thick gate can increase by 8–15% per 5 cm³/10 min reduction in melt volume-flow rate, depending on gate geometry. This requires verification of mold-filling simulation inputs with measured viscosity curves, not with single-point MFI values. A capillary rheometer according to ISO 11443:2021 is preferable for obtaining shear viscosity data at shear rates from 10² s⁻¹ to 10⁴ s⁻¹.

    Thermal expansion of high-heat PC/ABS is typically lower than standard ABS but higher than mineral-filled polycarbonate. Mold shrinkage in the range 0.4% to 0.7% is common; if the previous material was a 20% glass-filled polymer, the tool dimensions may be undersized for the unfilled high-heat alloy. Dimensional stability under thermal load is specified by ISO 75-2/A:2013 or ISO 75-2/B:2013. For electrical enclosures tested to IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire at 850 °C, the heat-resistant grade may provide a greater margin between service temperature and softening, but the final part geometry, thickness, and flame-retardant package determine compliance, not the resin alone.

    Differences from halogenated flame-retardant PC/ABS are significant when smoke density, corrosion, and electrical tracking are considered. Halogenated systems often achieve UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm but may produce higher smoke and acidic gas. Halogen-free high-heat PC/ABS systems, if CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 is formulated as such, typically require phosphorus-based or other char-forming flame retardants, which can reduce hydrolytic stability and increase density. The comparative tracking index tested by IEC 60112:2009 may be better for halogen-free systems, but this must be confirmed by the supplier. When replacing a halogenated grade, the molder should verify that mold deposits are not exacerbated by phosphorus-based additives at high temperatures. Periodic mold cleaning and gas venting are required at barrel temperatures above 270 °C.

    Compared with standard PC/ABS, high-heat CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 may show lower notched impact strength at −30 °C due to reduced rubber-phase elasticity at low temperatures. Standard PC/ABS can exhibit Charpy notched impact at 23 °C in the 30–60 kJ/m² class, while high-heat variants commonly occupy the 20–40 kJ/m² class; below −30 °C the values may drop to 5–15 kJ/m². This low-temperature embrittlement boundary is relevant for automotive interior brackets installed in cold climates. If the application requires ductile failure at −40 °C, a separate low-temperature impact-modified grade should be evaluated. The product’s difference from PC/ASA is also material: PC/ASA has better UV and weather resistance, while PC/ABS generally offers lower cost and better low-temperature impact retention in the unfilled state. CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 should not be used outdoors without UV stabilizer certification or a paint film, because the unsaturated butadiene phase in ABS is susceptible to photo-oxidative degradation.

    In terms of chemical resistance, PC/ABS is attacked by strong alkalis, amines, aromatic hydrocarbons, and concentrated organic acids. Crystalline drying-house detergents and alkaline mold-release agents are incompatible. The compound should not be processed with residual PVC, acetal, or polyamide contamination in the hopper or hot-runner manifold, because these polymers degrade at PC/ABS processing temperatures and create black specks and gas voids. For painting and bonding, adhesion promoters must be validated after molding because internal mold-release agents in the compound can interfere with surface wetting. Flame-retardant migration kinetics in the amorphous matrix are controlled by free volume and aging temperature; migration of low-molecular-weight flame-retardant additives to the surface can reduce paint adhesion after prolonged exposure to heat and humidity.

    Compliance Verification and Material Selection Boundaries

    Material acceptance for export applications requires documentation against the EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU as amended by (EU) 2015/863, REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, and, for electrical applications, the relevant IEC flammability standards. Table 2 provides a verification checklist. No claim of compliance should be based on the product name; laboratory test reports from an ISO 17025:2017-accredited facility should be reviewed for each lot. The supplier’s certificate of analysis should include melt volume-flow rate, notched impact, and density as minimum lot-release parameters. If CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 is used in food-contact applications, additional FDA 21 CFR or EU Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 documentation is required, but published data for this specific configuration is limited.

    Regulation / StandardRequirement or TestVerification Boundary
    EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU + (EU) 2015/863Pb, Hg, Cr(VI), PBB, PBDE, DEHP, BBP, DBP, DIBP ≤ 0.1% w/w; Cd ≤ 0.01% w/wSupplier declaration per lot or production family
    REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006SVHC candidate list screening under Article 33Specific SVHC concentration < 0.1% w/w
    UL 94Vertical burning class at final part thicknessV-0, V-1, V-2 must be reported at the minimum wall thickness
    IEC 60695-2-11Glow-wire flammability index GWFI 850 °C or 960 °CFor unattended appliance housings
    ISO 1133-1:2022Melt volume-flow rate at 260 °C/5 kgLot-specific certificate required
    ISO 11469:2016Marking as >PC+ABS< with FR code if applicableMolded-in marking per end-use specification

    The operational boundaries for CPSUPC/ABS-9300HR20 are defined by moisture, temperature, and contaminant control. The material should not be processed at melt temperatures above 290 °C, and should not be dried at temperatures above 110 °C for extended periods. At relative humidity above 60%, unsealed material must be dried before processing. The product is not a direct substitute for all PC/ABS grades; if the existing application requires a UL 94 V-0 rating at 0.8 mm, the grade must be certified at that thickness, because flame class is thickness-dependent. Similarly, if the part is exposed to alkaline cleaning agents or outdoor weathering, a dedicated PC/ASA or UV-stabilized PC/ABS should be evaluated.

    Top