Products

Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS318-V0

    • Product Name: Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS318-V0
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 169823
    Grade FRABS318-V0
    Basepolymer ABS
    Flameretardancy UL94 V-0
    Density 1.18 g/cm3
    Meltflowrate 10 g/10 min
    Tensilestrength 45 MPa
    Elongationatbreak 20%
    Flexuralstrength 70 MPa
    Flexuralmodulus 2200 MPa
    Notchedizodimpactstrength 15 kJ/m2
    Heatdeflectiontemperature 85 °C at 1.82 MPa
    Vicatsofteningtemperature 95 °C
    Moldingshrinkage 0.4-0.6%
    Processingmethod Injection molding
    Processingtemperature 200-230 °C
    Moldtemperature 50-80 °C
    Dryingtemperature 80-90 °C
    Dryingtime 2-4 h
    Color Natural or custom

    As an accredited Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS318-V0 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS318-V0 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper-plastic composite bags for safe storage and transport.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loading for Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS318-V0, with secure packing and proper labeling for chemical shipment.
    Shipping Shipping description: ABS FRABS318-V0 flame-retardant ABS resin pellets, non-hazardous and normally not regulated for transport (confirm via SDS). Packed in moisture-proof 25 kg bags; keep dry, ventilated, away from heat, sunlight, and ignition sources; follow normal industrial hygiene.
    Storage Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep in original sealed packaging, protected from moisture, dust, and heavy stacking. Avoid contact with oxidizing agents and incompatible chemicals. Do not expose to prolonged high temperatures or UV light. Maintain good housekeeping and follow the manufacturer’s SDS. Recommended storage temperature is usually below 30°C.
    Shelf Life The shelf life of Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS318-V0 is typically 12 months under recommended dry, cool, sealed storage conditions.
    Application of Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS318-V0

    Electrical distribution enclosures molded from FRABS318-V0 begin with material drying because brominated flame-retardant ABS absorbs moisture more aggressively than general-purpose ABS. A desiccant-bed dryer set at 80 °C for 3 h to 4 h reduces pellet moisture to below 0.05%. If ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, hopper residence time is shortened and dried material is conveyed with dry air to prevent moisture regain. Barrel profile from feed to nozzle is 180 °C, 195 °C, 205 °C, 210 °C, with nozzle temperature at 205 °C. Melt temperature measured by air-shot pyrometer must not exceed 230 °C; exceeding this limit accelerates acidic decomposition of the brominated flame-retardant/antimony trioxide package and reduces V-0 reliability at weld lines and gate areas. Mold surface temperature is held at 55 °C to 65 °C through turbulent-flow water circuits. Filling is completed in 0.8 s to 1.2 s through edge gates, with hold pressure at 60 MPa to 80 MPa for 4 s to 6 s. Regrind from sprues and runners is dry-blended with virgin pellets at a maximum of 15% by weight. Higher regrind fractions have shown reduced notched impact strength and increased surface streaking in dark-gray enclosures. Black masterbatch is added at 2% let-down ratio. Miniature circuit breaker bodies, residual current device bases, distribution-board terminal covers, and switch disconnector housings are typical terminal products. Compliance for these applications is demonstrated by UL 94 V-0 classification at 1.6 mm per IEC 60695-11-10:2013; additional glow-wire testing per IEC 60695-2-11:2021 is commonly required at 750 °C to 850 °C depending on current-carrying proximity. Insert molding of brass terminals requires preheating inserts to 80 °C to 90 °C to prevent localized stress cracking around the insert boss.

    Can Thin-Wall Charger Adapter Housings Retain V-0 After 20% Regrind Reuse?

    USB-C charger housings and travel adapter shells place the flame-retardant system under high shear and rapid cooling. In this segment, FRABS318-V0 is processed at lower melt temperatures than thick-section enclosures. A barrel profile of 190 °C, 200 °C, 205 °C, 208 °C with nozzle at 205 °C is used to limit flame-retardant decomposition. Mold temperature is held at 60 °C to 70 °C. For wall sections of 1.2 mm to 1.6 mm, injection velocity is set at 120 mm/s to 180 mm/s; hold pressure is 70 MPa to 90 MPa for 2 s to 3 s. Fast filling prevents short shots, but shear heating must be controlled by keeping screw recovery speed below 60 rpm. The fire-enclosure requirements in IEC 62368-1:2018 commonly accept a UL 94 V-0 polymer at the minimum production wall. The V-0 classification at 1.6 mm does not automatically transfer to walls below 1.0 mm; UL 94 requires testing at the thinnest production thickness. Regrind fraction may be set at 20% by weight for non-load-bearing adapter shells. This threshold is not an inherent material property, and published data for this specific configuration is limited; each recycled-fraction lot must be tested for flame classification at the thinnest wall. The primary failure mode above 20% regrind is flame-retardant phase separation at gate regions, producing uneven gloss and local flame-test failure. Compact USB-C adapters, quick-charge power adapters, and slim power strips are typical terminal products. Black or dark-gray masterbatch let-down is limited to 2% to avoid dilution of the flame-retardant package.

    Part categoryBarrel profileMold temperatureMaximum melt temperatureRegrind limitHold pressure
    Electrical distribution enclosure 2.0 mm–3.0 mm180 °C–210 °C55 °C–65 °C230 °C15%60 MPa–80 MPa
    Thin-wall charger adapter 1.2 mm–1.6 mm190 °C–208 °C60 °C–70 °C230 °C20%70 MPa–90 MPa
    Automotive fuse carrier 1.8 mm–2.5 mm185 °C–205 °C50 °C–70 °C225 °C10%65 MPa–85 MPa
    Hot-runner medical bezel 2.0 mm–3.0 mm190 °C–210 °C50 °C–60 °C230 °C10%55 MPa–75 MPa

    Automotive fuse and relay carriers molded from FRABS318-V0 must resist creep after repeated thermal excursions from −20 °C to 80 °C. Unfilled or mineral-filled FR ABS is preferred where insulation resistance and smooth interior surfaces are prioritized. Insert molding of busbars and brass terminals requires preheating inserts to 80 °C to 90 °C to reduce differential shrinkage. A mold temperature of 60 °C is maintained; lower mold temperatures shorten cycle time but increase residual stress at insert interfaces. Barrel set points are 185 °C, 200 °C, 205 °C, 210 °C, with nozzle at 205 °C. Melt temperature is held below 225 °C for this segment because long flow paths through multi-cavity tools raise shear heating. Vehicle interior flammability is evaluated under FMVSS 302 or ISO 3795:1989. A UL 94 V-0 rating at 1.6 mm is more severe than the horizontal burn prescribed by FMVSS 302 and is used where electrical fault fire is the relevant hazard. Heavy-metal limits under EU ELV Directive 2000/53/EC and restricted polybrominated diphenyl ethers under EU 2019/1021 apply. Regrind is held to 10% for functional parts because warp measurements after 24 h at 80 °C show increased distortion above this fraction. Carbon black masterbatch at 1.5% to 2.0% is used for black formats. Interior fuse blocks, relay carriers, seat control switch housings, and dashboard harness retainers are typical terminal products. The material is not suitable for continuous service above 85 °C; heat deflection temperature under 1.82 MPa is typically below 90 °C, so under-hood or engine-compartment use requires a heat-stabilized grade.

    Junction Box Fill Ratios and Screw Recovery Behavior in Building Products

    Flush-mount wall boxes and ceiling junction enclosures are multi-cavity molded with wall thickness between 2.0 mm and 3.5 mm. Screw recovery consumes a larger share of cycle time in these tools. Screw speed is limited to 50 rpm to 70 rpm, with back pressure at 5 MPa to 8 MPa; this prevents excessive shear heating and keeps melt temperature below 225 °C. Fill time is set at 1.5 s to 2.5 s for four-cavity tools; hold pressure is 60 MPa to 80 MPa for 5 s to 8 s. Chilled water at 8 °C to 12 °C is used where cycle-time reduction is necessary, but mold surface temperature is kept above 55 °C to maintain acceptable weld-line strength. Building electrical accessories are covered by IEC 60670-1:2015 for boxes and enclosures. Glow-wire testing at 850 °C per IEC 60695-2-11:2021 is commonly required where enclosures contain current-carrying components. FRABS318-V0 is selected where the finished box must meet both a UL 94 V-0 classification and an IEC glow-wire ignition requirement. White and light-gray variants use titanium dioxide masterbatch at 3% to 4% let-down; white versions require re-verification because TiO2 dilution can reduce flame performance. Regrind of sprues and runners is used at 20% by weight for these thick-section parts. Concealed box liners, surface-mount pattress boxes, and conduit adaptor plates are terminal products. Direct outdoor exposure is not recommended without additional UV stabilization; the brominated flame-retardant package can undergo photodegradation and chalking, and no outdoor weathering classification is claimed.

    On 250-ton to 350-ton hydraulic injection machines producing variable-frequency drive housings, melt cushion is maintained at 3 mm to 5 mm to avoid excessive residence time. Shot size should not exceed 70% of barrel capacity; otherwise brominated flame-retardant decomposition risk rises and gas marks appear in last-filled regions. Barrel set points are 185 °C, 200 °C, 210 °C, 210 °C; nozzle temperature is 205 °C. Mold temperature is 55 °C to 65 °C. Screw decompression after recovery is 10 mm to 15 mm to prevent nozzle drool. Industrial control equipment enclosures fall under IEC 61439-2:2020 and UL 508A. Polymeric enclosures inside switchgear assemblies are required to demonstrate flammability per UL 94 V-0 and minimum comparative tracking index per IEC 60112:2020. For electronic power components inside the enclosure, fire protection follows IEC 62368-1:2018. Regrind fraction is limited to 20% for non-structural inner covers; structural mounting bases use 10% regrind to preserve stiffness. Color concentrates are avoided in this segment. Gray or black material is pre-colored at the compounding stage to minimize let-down variability. Mold vents deeper than 0.03 mm produce flash; vents shallower than 0.02 mm trap volatiles from the flame-retardant package and cause burn marks. Vent cleaning frequency on production-scale tools is typically every 12,000 cycles. AC drive enclosures, PLC base plates, uninterruptible power supply frame components, and industrial switch-mode power supply shells are terminal products.

    SegmentIgnition/flame testElectrical/mechanical standardEnvironmental control
    Electrical distributionIEC 60695-11-10:2013, UL 94 V-0 at 1.6 mmIEC 60112:2020, ISO 527-2:2012EU 2015/863, REACH 1907/2006
    Charger adaptersIEC 60695-11-10:2013, IEC 62368-1:2018ISO 1133-1:2022, ISO 527-2:2012EU 2015/863, REACH SVHC
    Automotive interiorFMVSS 302, ISO 3795:1989ISO 75-2:2013, ISO 178:2019EU 2000/53/EC, EU 2019/1021
    Building junction boxesIEC 60695-2-11:2021, UL 94 V-0IEC 60670-1:2015, ISO 178:2019EU 2015/863, REACH 1907/2006
    Industrial controlIEC 60695-11-10:2013, UL 94 V-0IEC 61439-2:2020, UL 508A, IEC 60112:2020EU 2015/863, REACH SVHC
    Medical housingsIEC 60695-11-10:2013, IEC 60601-1ISO 527-2:2012, ISO 10993-5:2009 on final partREACH 1907/2006, EU 2015/863

    Thermal Decomposition Limits in Hot-Runner Medical Housing Molding

    Diagnostic device enclosures and non-patient-contact monitor housings are produced with hot-runner systems that extend polymer residence time. For FRABS318-V0, hot-runner manifold temperature is set at 225 °C to 230 °C, with valve-gate tips held at 220 °C. Barrel profile is 190 °C to 210 °C; nozzle temperature is 210 °C. Melt residence time in the hot runner is kept below 5 min. The 5 min limit is based on industrial practice for halogenated FR ABS; published data for this specific product configuration is limited. Exceeding this limit produces brown streaking and a phenolic-like odor from decomposition of the brominated flame-retardant package. Mold temperature is 50 °C to 60 °C to achieve a controlled surface finish without sink marks. Fire enclosure provisions in IEC 60601-1 require polymeric enclosures to meet flammability ratings such as UL 94 V-0 at the final minimum thickness. The product is not claimed as biocompatible. If the enclosure is a patient-contact medical device accessory, testing per ISO 10993-5:2009 and ISO 10993-10:2010 is performed on the final formed component, not on raw pellets. Regrind is limited to 10% for medical housing lots because gloss consistency and contamination control are critical. Masterbatch ratio is 1% maximum for off-white and light gray; dark colors use pre-compounded material to eliminate let-down variance. Ultrasound cart side covers, patient monitor rear enclosures, and laboratory diagnostic analyzer bezels are typical terminal products.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS318-V0 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Guangzhou Keyuan New Material FRABS318-V0 is a flame-retarded acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection-moulding grade intended for electrical enclosures, power-distribution accessory housings, appliance control panels, battery-charging enclosures, and automotive interior brackets where a small-scale vertical burning classification is required in the finished part. The resin is supplied as cylindrical pellets, and its melt is formulated around a halogen-bearing flame-retardant system; the chemical identity of the flame retardant must be confirmed against the supplier safety data sheet before waste-gas treatment or ventilation design is finalised. Density determined under ISO 1183-1:2019 at 23 °C is typically 1.18 g/cm³ to 1.21 g/cm³. Melt flow rate determined under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C and 10 kg load is typically 18 g/10 min to 24 g/10 min. The grade is normally moulded at a nominal wall thickness of 1.5 mm or 3.0 mm for UL 94 V-0 classification; thinner sections below 1.5 mm require a separate vertical burn test because the rating is thickness-dependent.

    Drying Requirements and Screw Configuration

    Pre-drying in a desiccant-wheel dryer is required whenever ambient relative humidity exceeds 60% or when regrind exceeds 10 wt%. A drying temperature of 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h at a dew point of -30 °C or lower reduces pellet moisture to a target below 0.08%. Higher moisture levels produce surface splay, jetting marks, and reduced weld-line strength on multi-gate tools. On production-scale injection moulding machines using a general-purpose screw with an L/D ratio of 20:1 to 22:1 and a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1, a barrel temperature profile of 180 °C, 190 °C, 210 °C, 220 °C, and 230 °C from rear to nozzle is a common starting condition. Melt residence time should not exceed 5 min at the upper temperature limit because prolonged thermal load can darken the melt, reduce flame-retardant efficiency, and generate low-level acidic volatiles. Flat profiles below 180 °C are not advised when thin-wall filling below 2.0 mm is required; the resulting viscosity increase can produce short shots on multi-cavity tools with restricted gates.

    Injection velocity is adjusted to give a filling time of 1.0 s to 2.5 s for sections between 1.5 mm and 3.0 mm, with holding pressure set at 50 MPa to 80 MPa hydraulic pressure at the machine. Back pressure is maintained at 0.3 MPa to 0.6 MPa. For a 40 mm diameter screw, a screw speed of 40 rpm to 70 rpm is typically sufficient; higher speeds can generate shear heating and discoloration at the flame-retardant particle interface. Mould temperature is controlled at 40 °C to 70 °C using a pressurised water or oil temperature-control unit with a cavity-to-cavity variation not exceeding ±2 °C. Use of hot runner systems is possible, but externally heated hot runner nozzles should maintain temperature control within ±2 °C and avoid idle residence beyond 5 min.

    Processors replacing a general-purpose ABS with FRABS318-V0 in existing tools should not assume identical fill behaviour. The flame-retardant package increases the melt’s low-shear viscosity and accelerates solidification at the same mould temperature. Gates designed at the lower end of general-purpose ABS shear-rate limits can produce surface blush or gate smear; increasing the gate land length by 0.2 mm to 0.5 mm or adding a short cold slug well often reduces gate-area defects. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, but industrial practice with flame-retarded ABS indicates that venting depth should be maintained at 0.02 mm to 0.05 mm to avoid gas burns at the end of fill.

    What Distinguishes This Grade From General-Purpose ABS and Halogen-Free FR ABS?

    The principal difference between FRABS318-V0 and an unmodified general-purpose ABS is the combined effect of density, impact, and thermal stability. General-purpose ABS typically exhibits a notched Charpy impact of 20 kJ/m² to 30 kJ/m² under ISO 179-1:2010 at 23 °C, whereas FRABS318-V0 is expected to fall between 8 kJ/m² and 12 kJ/m². This lowering of impact strength is not a defect but a formulation trade-off required to achieve a UL 94 V-0 classification at 1.5 mm. The flame-retardant system also raises density from about 1.04 g/cm³ to 1.18–1.21 g/cm³. The additional halogenated or inorganic components can reduce paint and adhesive wetting on certain substrate surfaces; processors should require adhesion cross-cut testing under ISO 2409:2020 when post-moulding painting or printing is specified.

    Compared with a halogen-free intumescent FR ABS, FRABS318-V0 may require lower flame-retardant additive loading to achieve the same vertical burn performance, which can better retain flexural modulus and surface hardness. However, the trade-off may include higher smoke density and acidic gas evolution in a fully developed fire; therefore, the use of this grade in enclosed public-transport or low-smoke specification applications should be rejected unless the specific formulation is qualified against smoke and toxicity standards. The supplier’s published data for this configuration is limited, and end-users should obtain lot-specific thermogravimetric data and smoke-density values using ISO 5659-2:2017 if regulatory review demands low smoke.

    When UL 94 V-0 Thickness Dependence and Mould Shrinkage Are Evaluated Together

    For sections below 1.5 mm, the UL 94 V-0 classification cannot be carried over from 3.0 mm test data. A grade rated V-0 at 3.0 mm may be rated V-1 or V-2 at 1.0 mm because the flame-retardant action per unit polymer mass is lower and the specimen loses mass during the first flame application. FRABS318-V0 is typically specified at 1.5 mm and 3.0 mm; for wall thickness below 1.5 mm, a separate test on the actual moulded wall thickness is mandatory. Mould shrinkage under ISO 294-4:2018 is typically 0.4% to 0.6%, with flow-direction shrinkage often at the lower end and transverse shrinkage at the upper end. A tool that tolerates 0.5% shrink in a non-flame-retarded ABS but was cut without the 0.1 mm to 0.2 mm additional steel for the FR grade can produce undersized parts. The interaction between mould shrinkage and burn performance is not described by a single temperature correction factor; parts with thicker bosses and ribs can act as thermal mass that alters the vertical burn behaviour of the surrounding thin wall.

    Property Data Obtained Under Standardised Laboratory Conditions

    Typical property profile for FRABS318-V0 moulded from dried pellets
    PropertyTest methodConditionTypical range
    DensityISO 1183-1:201923 °C1.18–1.21 g/cm³
    Melt flow rateISO 1133-1:2022220 °C, 10 kg18–24 g/10 min
    Tensile stress at yieldISO 527-2:201250 mm/min42–48 MPa
    Tensile elongation at breakISO 527-2:201250 mm/min8–12%
    Flexural modulusISO 178:20192 mm/min2300–2600 MPa
    Flexural strengthISO 178:20192 mm/min60–68 MPa
    Charpy notched impact strengthISO 179-1:201023 °C, 1eA8–12 kJ/m²
    Izod notched impact strengthISO 180:202323 °C10–15 kJ/m²
    Heat deflection temperatureISO 75-2:20131.8 MPa, edgewise78–84 °C
    Vicat softening temperatureISO 306:202250 N, 50 °C/h95–102 °C
    Mould shrinkageISO 294-4:201860 mm × 60 mm × 2 mm0.4–0.6%

    The values in the table are laboratory typical values and do not constitute a certificate of analysis. Lot-to-lot variation can occur because the flame-retardant package is added in a compounding step after raw ABS polymerisation. For production lots, the melt flow rate is commonly controlled within ±2 g/10 min around the nominal, and notched impact is typically monitored with a minimum of 5 specimens per batch under ISO 180:2023. The tensile and flexural data are generated on dry, single-gate injection-moulded specimens conditioned at 23 °C and 50% relative humidity for at least 24 h. If the material is moulded wet or with more than 20% regrind, impact and surface appearance can fall below the ranges shown. Published data for this specific configuration is limited beyond the supplier technical datasheet; independent qualification on the production tool and with the actual regrind ratio remains the only reliable verification method.

    Regrind ratios up to 20 wt% are normally acceptable for non-appearance parts when the regrind is dry, homogeneous, and not thermally degraded. Higher ratios can shift the UL 94 rating because the flame-retardant package may degrade during previous moulding cycles. Recycled material should be re-dried at 80 °C for 2 h and should not be mixed with general-purpose ABS unless the target flame classification is re-tested. The melt should not be blended with amine-containing colour concentrates or additives because amine chemistry can accelerate degradation of halogenated flame-retardant systems and reduce moulding stability. Masterbatch carrier resins must be ABS or a fully compatible styrenic, and the total let-down ratio should not exceed 2 wt% unless trial mouldings confirm retention of mechanical properties.

    Bags should be stored in a dry, covered area at ambient temperature below 35 °C, and opened bags should be consumed within 24 h or resealed. If condensation is observed on pellet surfaces, the material should be re-dried before processing. The material is not designed for outdoor exposure without UV-stabilised capstock or coating; ABS embrittles under prolonged ultraviolet radiation, and flame-retardant grades may show faster surface yellowing than unfilled ABS. No specific weatherability classification under UL 746C should be assumed without outdoor or xenon-arc data.

    FRABS318-V0 should not be used in contact with food unless the specific grade is certified under FDA 21 CFR or EU 10/2011; flame-retardant ABS is generally not a food-contact candidate. The material should not be exposed to strong oxidising acids, ketones, esters, or chlorinated solvents; these cause stress cracking in ABS. For medical device housings requiring ISO 10993-1:2018 biocompatibility, a formulation-specific evaluation is mandatory because the flame-retardant package can contain extractable low-molecular-weight species. The grade is not recommended for continuous service above 85 °C without thermal ageing validation, because the heat deflection temperature under 1.8 MPa is only 78–84 °C and long-term exposure above this value may cause dimensional creep and progressive loss of impact.

    For electrical enclosure applications, the material is usually specified with a glow-wire requirement from IEC 60695-2-11. A UL 94 V-0 rating at 1.5 mm does not automatically establish glow-wire ignition temperature in the finished part, because metal inserts, wall thickness, and air gaps alter heat transfer. Testing should be conducted on final mouldings at the thinnest wall and at the lowest specified thickness in the presence of any metal inserts. When the end-use standard requires a glow-wire flammability index of 850 °C at 1.5 mm, a separate IEC 60695-2-12 test is required. For unattended appliances where the final assembly must meet IEC 60335-1 clause 30, the material alone cannot certify the product; the complete enclosure and internal wiring must be evaluated.

    Top