| HS Code | 559362 |
| Productname | Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS304-5VA |
| Manufacturer | Guangzhou Keyuan New Material Co., Ltd. |
| Materialtype | Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS) |
| Flameretardant | Yes |
| Ul94flammabilityrating | 5VA |
| Density | Typical 1.16 g/cm³ |
| Meltflowrate | Typical 8-12 g/10 min |
| Tensilestrength | Typical 40-45 MPa |
| Elongationatbreak | Typical 15-30% |
| Flexuralstrength | Typical 60-70 MPa |
| Flexuralmodulus | Typical 2000-2400 MPa |
| Izodnotchedimpactstrength | Typical 15-25 kJ/m² |
| Heatdeflectiontemperature | Typical 70-80 °C |
| Vicatsofteningtemperature | Typical 85-95 °C |
| Processingmethod | Injection molding |
| Form | Pellets |
As an accredited Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS304-5VA factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS304-5VA is supplied in 25 kg net-weight moisture-resistant woven bags with inner liners. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | A 20′ FCL container loaded with Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS304-5VA, properly palletized, secured, and sealed for ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS304-5VA is shipped as non-hazardous polymer pellets in sealed 25 kg moisture-barrier bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped. Keep dry, cool, ventilated, and away from direct sunlight and ignition sources. Handle carefully to avoid bag damage; no special dangerous-goods documentation is normally required. |
| Storage | Store Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS304-5VA in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly closed in original packaging to prevent moisture and contamination. Store separately from strong oxidizers and acids. Maintain good housekeeping and static control; use appropriate PPE and follow the manufacturer’s SDS. |
| Shelf Life | Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS304-5VA typically has a shelf life of about 12 months when stored cool, dry, and unopened. |
Moisture control is the initial processing boundary for this 5VA-class ABS compound. Granules are dried in a desiccant dryer with a dew point below -30°C and a setpoint of 80°C; the residence time is 3–4 h for virgin material and 4–6 h for cold regrind. Residual moisture before plastication must remain below 0.05 wt%. On production lines, regrind exposed to 60% relative humidity can adsorb surface moisture within 20 min; therefore feed hoppers are sealed and fitted with dry-air purge. Splay, silver streaks, and inconsistent flame performance at cut-outs and bosses are traced to moisture pockets in the melt, not to pigment dispersion. Melt flow rate is monitored under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220°C/10 kg because downstream lot-to-lot viscosity shift affects fill balance in multi-cavity tools. A reverse temperature profile from hopper to nozzle of 210°C to 230°C with a nozzle around 220°C is used for wall sections from 2.5 mm to 3.2 mm in circuit breaker enclosures. Mold temperature is held at 45°C to 65°C to balance surface gloss and flame front stability. Injection speed is set in the middle band, with a screw L/D of 20:1 to 25:1 and a compression ratio of 2.2:1 to 2.6:1. For electrical distribution housings, the terminal application is a miniature circuit breaker enclosure where live parts are separated by insulating barriers. The flammability requirement is UL 94 5VA at 3.0 mm plaque thickness, alongside IEC 60695-2-11 glow wire testing at 850°C for unattended appliance class. Regrind ratio is kept at or below 10 wt% because higher recycle fractions reduce plaque performance near hot spots and increase plate-out on venting surfaces. The grade should not be blended with polycarbonate regrind without separate verification because the two-phase morphology shifts char formation dynamics and can suppress the intumescent char that prevents burn-through. Parts are ejected only when the surface temperature falls below 85°C to avoid sink marks near contact bosses.
| Standard / test method | Downstream acceptance criterion | Application-specific verification target |
|---|---|---|
| UL 94 5VA | Plaque flame exposure, no burn-through, no flaming drips | Minimum wall thickness specified by moulder; prototype plaque at 3.0 mm unless end-use section is thinner |
| IEC 60695-11-20 | Plastic material classification equivalent to 5VA | No burn-through on plaque; lot-control testing required |
| IEC 60695-2-11 | Glow wire end-product test | 850°C for unattended appliance enclosures; no sustained flame or ignition |
| IEC 60695-2-12 | Glow wire flammability index for insulating parts | 850°C or 960°C depending end-use; report GWFI |
| IEC 60112 | Comparative tracking index | 250 V minimum for insulation under pollution degree 2; exact CTI report required |
| ASTM D2863-19 | Oxygen index | Reported; pass/fail tied to end-product specification |
| IEC 60335-1 / IEC 61439-1 / IEC 62841 | End-product enclosure and appliance standards | Moulded part tested in final product configuration |
| REACH / RoHS | Restricted substances screening | Supplier SDS and audit documentation |
Creepage distance in alternating current charging pile enclosures is defined by pollution degree and material group under IEC 60664-1. For a 5VA-grade ABS, the comparative tracking index under IEC 60112 must be confirmed because tracking resistance assigns the material to a group that directly affects minimum creepage between live conductors. Connector brackets and terminal shrouds are molded at wall thicknesses from 2.8 mm to 4.0 mm. Hot runner valve gate diameters of 1.5 mm to 2.0 mm are selected to reduce shear heating and prevent flame-retardant depletion at the gate. A two-stage injection profile with fill speed of 35–50 mm/s at screw circumference is used; packing pressure is held at 60–80 MPa for 4–6 s to reduce sink marks around insert-molded brass terminals. Inserts are preheated to 90–110°C to reduce thermal shock. The flame classification is UL 94 5VA at the minimum wall thickness for each housing family; parts exposed to direct sunlight require a UV-protective coating or an overmolded cap layer because ABS homopolymer loses notched Izod after 1500 h of accelerated weathering under ISO 4892-2. Terminal products include AC charging station front panels, cable management glands, and internal contactor supports. Outdoor versions require gasketing to prevent condensation ingress; silicone gaskets are preferred because EPDM with high sulfur content can stain the surface. Regrind in EV charging parts should not exceed 15 wt% and must be free of metal fines from rejected insert-molded shots. A dedicated granulator with rare-earth magnet separation is used because metallic fines create tracking paths that invalidate the insulation coordination.
Operational boundary: the ABS phase is not suitable for direct contact with power semiconductor heat sinks above 90°C. The continuous service temperature of standard FR ABS is below the hot-spot temperature of high-power DC charging modules; therefore internal component mounting bosses are separated from metal heat dissipation plates by ceramic or glass-filled thermoset spacers. Batch-to-batch variance in the flame-retardant package can shift the material group under IEC 60112; production lots are sampled at start and end of each run and tested for track resistance before assembly.
Internal structural parts for unattended appliances require glow wire compliance under IEC 60335-1, clause 30.2: end-product glow wire testing at 750°C for supervised appliances and 850°C for unattended appliances, with no ignition or flame duration longer than 2 s. Coffee machine frame brackets, dehumidifier base pans, and washing machine detergent drawer rails are molded from this grade because the 5VA plaque performance supports no burn-through requirements on large planar surfaces. Color masterbatch addition is limited to 1.5 wt% if pre-dried and screened for heavy metal compatibility; titanium dioxide white concentrates above 2 wt% reduce notched Izod impact strength under ASTM D256-23 and can shift the UL burn classification. Processing on high-cavitation tools with up to 16 cavities uses melt temperature of 215–240°C, mold temperature of 40–60°C, and screw back pressure of 0.5–1.0 MPa to maintain melt homogeneity. Vent depths are limited to 0.015–0.03 mm to prevent flash while releasing volatiles. Parts are annealed in air at 70°C for 2 h after ejection to relieve molded-in stress around ultrasonic welding joints. The grade's heat deflection temperature under ISO 75-2:2013, method A, is that of a standard FR ABS class, generally below continuous service requirements above 90°C; applications with local metal heating elements require a minimum 10 mm air gap or a thermoset barrier. Knit lines in base pan ribs are moved by flow simulation because a flame front follows the weak plane; gate location is adjusted so the knit line falls in non-live zones.
Regrind from rejected appliance parts is re-introduced at 5 wt% to 10 wt% for white and light-grey components; dark colors may tolerate up to 15 wt% if no visible streaking or glow wire drift is observed. The use of internal mold release is not recommended because silicone-based release agents migrate to the surface and can reduce adhesion of safety labels and silicone gaskets. If release is required for deep draw geometries, a stearate-free grade is used and the mold is cleaned after every 8 h shift.
Thin-wall smoke detector bases and alarm sounder enclosures operate at nominal wall thickness below 2.0 mm, where the UL 94 5VA plaque classification may not automatically transfer from a 3.0 mm plaque. The moulder must validate flame performance on actual part geometries, because ribs, bosses, and ventilation slots create local sections that behave differently from a flat plaque. In production, a rising injection speed profile from 80 mm/s to 140 mm/s is used to fill thin sections before freeze-off, but the final melt temperature is capped at 200–220°C. Some multi-cavity tools require zone control within ±5°C because higher zones produce plate-out and lower zones produce short shots. A high-injection-speed condition combined with a small gate can generate surface blush and free acidic degradation species; therefore gate width is held above 0.8 mm for thin bosses. Mould temperature is controlled at 50–65°C for consistent surface finish and low stress. Terminal products include smoke detector bases under EN 14604, alarm sounder enclosures under EN 54-3, and emergency exit sign housings under EN 60598-2-22. Glow wire testing under IEC 60695-2-11 is often conducted at 850°C for these life-safety components. The grade's opacity and pigmentation affect laser marking readability for serial numbers; dark grey housings are laser marked at 10 W fiber laser settings, while light-colored housings use pad printing with flame-retardant ink. A limitation is that the ABS base does not provide long-term UV resistance; emergency exit signs installed in direct sunlight require a UV-filtered polycarbonate lens or an external coating. Regrind fraction is kept below 10 wt% for sounder enclosures because recycled material raises viscosity and affects the ultrasonic weld time.
Moisture sensitivity is more severe in thin-wall tools with long flow paths. A dew point below -40°C and a drying time of 4 h at 80°C are specified when the plant relative humidity exceeds 60%. Dried material that remains in the machine hopper longer than 30 min without dry-air purge is purged before restarting, because surface moisture re-adsorption creates intermittent burn-test failures that are difficult to detect in injection-molded lots. Published data for this specific grade's mechanical property set remains limited; the ranges cited are class-typical for 5VA FR ABS and do not replace the supplier datasheet.
Industrial control panel housings and operator interface bezels demand dimensional stability for display cut-outs and membrane keypad openings. Moulds are constructed from hardened stainless steel or chrome-plated tool steel because the halogenated/antimony oxide flame-retardant system releases acidic species during prolonged processing; unprotected P20 cavities show corrosion pitting after 50,000 cycles. Vent surfaces are cleaned every 2,000–3,000 shots to control plate-out from low molecular weight flame-retardant species; migration kinetics accelerate with residence time and temperature. Barrel residence time at melt temperature is capped at 6 min; beyond this, yellowing and char precursors appear, and the 5VA classification may drop at thin sections. Melt temperature is set at 210–230°C with a flat profile to minimize additive volatilization. Shot size should occupy 60–80% of barrel capacity. Insert molding of brass terminals into PLC bases requires the insert temperature to be above 100°C but below 140°C to avoid premature skin freeze and environmental stress cracking around the metal. Compliance is verified through IEC 61439-1 for low-voltage switchgear and controlgear assemblies and UL 508A for industrial control panels. Terminal products include PLC housings, relay carrier rails, and operator station bezels. Stress at sharp internal corners is mitigated by maintaining radius-to-wall-thickness ratios above 0.5. A thin gas counter-pressure of 0.5–1.0 MPa is applied in gas-assisted moulding of thick display bezels to reduce sink marks without overpacking.
The regrind ratio for industrial control components is set at 12 wt% maximum, and only from parts produced with the same tool and same color. Cross-contamination with polycarbonate or nylon from adjacent machines must be avoided because it alters the melt viscoelasticity and char structure, producing a burn-through path under UL 94 5VA test conditions. Cleanout procedures include a purging compound with a viscosity lower than the FRABS melt to displace carbonized residue from barrel and hot runner dead spots.
Battery-powered hand tool housings and charger docks are molded with regrind levels not exceeding 20 wt% when the flame rating must remain UL 94 5VA at 3.0 mm. Sections below 2.5 mm require regrind ratios below 10 wt% because repeated thermal cycles consume brominated flame-retardant synergist and create local burn-through paths near gate vestiges. Impact resistance is measured under ASTM D256-23; class-typical notched Izod values from 15 kJ/m² to 25 kJ/m² allow use in lower-power tool housings but not in high-torque professional tools requiring polycarbonate or nylon blends. The processing window is narrow for overmolding thermoplastic elastomer softgrips: tool surface temperature must remain below 70°C at the bond interface to prevent flash and loss of chemical adhesion. Mould temperature is controlled with a thermolator between 50°C and 60°C. Terminal products include charger bases, dust collection adapters, and battery pack top covers. Compliance under IEC 62841 for motor-operated hand-held tools requires mechanical enclosure integrity as well as flammability; the ABS grade is selected for non-motor-facing, non-structural zones.
Charger docks require openings for ventilation that create thin grille sections; the processor validates each grille bar thickness at 2.0 mm minimum if flame testing is performed on the molded part. The grade does not carry an outdoor UV resistance guarantee; battery pack covers used on outdoor landscaping equipment require a black colorant with carbon black content above 2 wt% or an overmolded UV protection layer. Impact at low temperature is limited, so battery covers for cold-climate tools are tested at -20°C under ASTM D3763 before release.
Contactor arc chute partitions and terminal block insulators are subjected to repeated low-energy arcing; therefore material selection moves beyond a single UL 94 5VA plaque to oxygen index and tracking resistance. The oxygen index is determined under ASTM D2863-19; published independent values for this specific grade are limited, but 5VA-class FR ABS formulations typically require oxygen index sufficient to resist candle-like ignition. The tracking index under IEC 60112 must be monitored because surface carbon path formation can defeat the flame rating and create a conductive bridge between phases. Moulding of busbar supports with deep cores requires vented core pins to prevent diesel effect and localized burn marks. Packing pressure is profiled in two stages: 55 MPa for 2 s, then 35 MPa for 2 s. Knit lines in ribbed areas are moved by gate placement; if a knit line crosses the contact support, the part is rejected because flame propagation follows the weak plane. Terminal products include contact carrier plates, phase barriers, and arc chutes for motor control centers. The grade should not be used in continuous arcing chambers above 100°C because the ABS phase softens and the char layer may not withstand arc pressure.
Arc chute parts often require a dielectric strength sufficient to avoid surface flashover; the moulded part is conditioned for 48 h at 23°C/50% RH before dielectric testing. A minimum wall thickness of 3.0 mm is specified in phase barriers; sections thinner than 2.5 mm are generally excluded from contact supports because the 5VA char forms more slowly under short-circuit thermal load. If the end product standard requires glow wire at 960°C, the moulder must verify performance on the actual part because ABS-based compounds typically require unsupported thickness and distance from live metal to pass at that severity.
Competitive Guangzhou Keyuan New Material ABS FRABS304-5VA prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Guangzhou Keyuan New Material FRABS304-5VA is a flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene compound supplied as pellets for injection moulding and extrusion. The grade is intended for electrical enclosures, appliance structural panels, power-distribution housings, and internal fire-barrier parts requiring UL 94 5VA classification. The 5VA designation differs from a conventional V-0 rating because it requires plaque penetration testing under IEC 60695-11-20 and UL 94: no burn-through hole is permitted after two flame applications. This material is therefore evaluated for panel char integrity, not only bar afterflame time. The exact certified plaque thickness, colour, and lot-specific melt-flow data are stated on the supplier certificate of analysis. Published data for this specific configuration is limited beyond the supplier documentation, and part-level certification must be verified against the actual wall thickness and weld-line geometry.
Processing requires closed-loop desiccant drying because the brominated flame-retardant package increases sensitivity to moisture-related splay and char inconsistency. For this class, drying at 80 °C to 85 °C for 3 h to 4 h is typically specified, with inlet dew point at or below -30 °C and final moisture below 0.05 wt%. Residual moisture above 0.08 wt% can produce silver streaks near the gate and reduce UL 94 5VA plaque penetration resistance at weld lines. A desiccant-wheel dryer with regeneration should be used rather than hot-air tray drying; ambient absolute humidity in Guangzhou during humid months can exceed 60% RH, and hot-air drying alone frequently cannot reach the required dew point. The melt-temperature window is narrower than general-purpose ABS. Nozzle melt temperature should remain between 200 °C and 230 °C. Above 240 °C, the flame-retardant package can release acidic degradation products, causing black specks, screw corrosion, and loss of notched impact strength. Below 200 °C, filling pressure rises sharply in walls below 2.0 mm, and weld lines become more brittle. Screw speed should be limited to avoid excessive shear heating; for a 40 mm screw with a 20:1 L/D ratio, tangential screw speed below 0.4 m/s is often used to control melt-temperature overshoot. These are class-typical boundaries and require confirmation on the specific machine and tool.
Under UL 94, V-0, V-1, and V-2 classifications are assigned from vertical burning tests on bar specimens 125 mm long by 13 mm wide at the certified thickness. The 5VA classification requires both bar specimens and plaque specimens; the plaque is typically 150 mm by 150 mm at the rated minimum thickness. In the 5VA plaque test, an open flame is applied for 10 s, removed, and reapplied. The specimen must not exhibit a hole or burn-through, must not ignite the cotton indicator, and afterflame plus afterglow must not exceed 60 s after each flame application. A V-0 material may still form localised burn-through in plaque geometry because the vertical bar test does not assess panel char integrity under extended flame impingement. FRABS304-5VA is formulated to resist through-penetration at the certified wall thickness, but ribs, bosses, and weld lines can create local flame paths if the as-moulded thickness drops below the certified minimum. The material certification therefore does not automatically confer part-level 5VA performance; tooling must maintain the minimum certified wall in flame-impingement zones and melt-front convergence areas.
| Classification | Maximum afterflame per specimen | Maximum total afterflame | Cotton ignition | Burn-through hole |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V-0 | 10 s | 50 s | none | not assessed on plaque |
| V-1 | 30 s | 250 s | none | not assessed on plaque |
| V-2 | 30 s | 250 s | permitted | not assessed on plaque |
| 5VA | 60 s | not specified as total | none | no hole |
| 5VB | 60 s | not specified as total | none | hole permitted |
On injection moulding machines with long barrels or high-compression screws, degradation can occur even when heater set-points are within the nominal window. A reverse or flat temperature profile is commonly used: rear zone 180 °C to 190 °C, middle zone 200 °C to 215 °C, front zone 210 °C to 220 °C, and nozzle 215 °C to 230 °C. Degradation indicators include increased melt-pressure fluctuation, acrid odour, and black or brown specks. If these occur, the screw should be purged immediately and temperature set-points reduced. Vented barrels should not be used unless the vent is vacuum-assisted and properly flooded, because flame-retardant volatiles can condense in the vent stack and cause clogging. A screw with L/D ratio between 18:1 and 22:1 is preferred for this class; longer screws can increase residence time and shear history. Compression ratio between 2.0:1 and 2.5:1 is common. A low-compression screw below 1.8:1 can produce poor melting and uneven flame-retardant dispersion, while a high-compression screw above 3.0:1 can over-shear the butadiene phase and reduce impact strength. Residence time above 5 min at 230 °C should be avoided; during interruptions longer than 15 min, the barrel should be flushed with general-purpose ABS and heater set-points reduced to 160 °C or lower.
When compared with standard unfilled ABS, FRABS304-5VA exhibits higher density, lower melt flow, lower notched impact strength, and reduced ultraviolet stability. Class-typical density for UL 94 5VA flame-retardant ABS falls between 1.17 g/cm³ and 1.22 g/cm³ when measured per ISO 1183-1:2019. Tensile strength is commonly 35 MPa to 45 MPa under ISO 527-2:2012, with elongation at break between 3% and 10%. Flexural modulus is typically 2200 MPa to 2600 MPa under ISO 178:2019. Heat deflection temperature at 1.82 MPa is generally 80 °C to 90 °C under ISO 75-2:2013. Compared with V-0 ABS, the principal difference is not solely combustion time but plaque burn-through resistance; a V-0 grade may have higher flow but lacks the char architecture needed for no-hole plaque performance. Compared with flame-retardant HIPS, FRABS304-5VA generally offers better resistance to dilute acids and alkalis, improved toughness at ambient temperature, and lower gloss variability after moulding, but at higher material cost and with a narrower processing window. Compared with flame-retardant PC/ABS, FRABS304-5VA has lower heat deflection temperature and lower low-temperature impact strength; it is normally selected where ABS-like chemical resistance and lower cost dominate. These are class-typical comparisons, not substitutes for supplier lot certification for FRABS304-5VA.
| Property | Test method | Typical class range |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.17–1.22 g/cm³ |
| Tensile strength | ISO 527-2:2012 | 35–45 MPa |
| Elongation at break | ISO 527-2:2012 | 3–10% |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2200–2600 MPa |
| Notched Charpy impact at 23 °C | ISO 179-1:2010 | 8–15 kJ/m² |
| Heat deflection temperature at 1.82 MPa | ISO 75-2:2013 | 80–90 °C |
| Melt mass-flow rate at 220 °C/10 kg | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 15–30 g/10 min |
In printed circuit board enclosures, terminal block housings, and consumer power strips, replacing flame-retardant HIPS with FRABS304-5VA can improve resistance to stress cracking from cleaning solvents and reduce brittleness at screw bosses. The material should be assessed under IEC 60068-2-52 or the relevant product-family environmental cycling standard. Because the ABS phase contains butadiene, long-term exposure to direct sunlight or high-energy UV can cause yellowing and surface embrittlement. Indoor enclosure applications such as uninterruptible power supply housings and appliance fire barriers may use the 5VA rating to satisfy fire-enclosure provisions of IEC 62368-1:2018 and IEC 60335-1:2020 when the finished part passes the applicable end-product test. The material should not be assumed to provide complete compliance in unvented enclosures with internal ignition sources; such designs may require additional flame-barrier geometry. The grade is typically supplied in natural and black, and custom colours require re-certification because pigments and carrier resins can alter melt flow and char-formation behaviour.
Incoming quality checks should include lot-specific melt flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C/10 kg, density, moisture, notched impact, and flame-rating documentation. A melt-flow shift of more than 15% from the established nominal should trigger re-validation on the tool because filling pressure and shear heating shift with viscosity. Batch-to-batch variance in flame-retardant dispersion is a known production-scale concern; poor dispersion can yield localised char discontinuity and 5VA plaque failures even when average flammability tests pass. Regrind addition up to 20 wt% is common for non-appearance parts, but each 10 wt% regrind increment may alter flow and char continuity. Metal inserts, gaskets, and assembly design also affect end-part flammability. Thin sections adjacent to metal inserts can act as flame paths if the melt front is degraded during moulding, while inserts may locally quench the flame front. These effects are not captured by material certification alone and require application-specific verification under IEC 60695-11-20 or the applicable finished-product fire-enclosure standard.