Products

Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS3360.HG

    • Product Name: Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS3360.HG
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 303417
    Productname Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS3360.HG
    Manufacturer Guangdong YinXi
    Materialtype Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
    Grade ABS3360.HG
    Form Pellets
    Processingmethod Injection molding
    Density 1.04–1.06 g/cm³
    Meltflowrate 18–25 g/10 min
    Tensilestrength 40–50 MPa
    Elongationatbreak 15–30%
    Flexuralstrength 60–75 MPa
    Flexuralmodulus 2000–2400 MPa
    Notchedizodimpactstrength 15–25 kJ/m²
    Heatdeflectiontemperature 80–90°C
    Vicatsofteningtemperature 95–105°C
    Rockwellhardness 100–110 R-scale
    Flammability HB
    Moldshrinkage 0.4–0.7%
    Dryingtemperature 80–90°C
    Dryingtime 2–4 h
    Injectiontemperature 200–240°C
    Moldtemperature 50–80°C

    As an accredited Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS3360.HG factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Guangdong YinXi ABS3360.HG is packed in 25 kg PP woven bags with PE liners, 40 bags per pallet.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS3360.HG loaded into a 20-foot full container load (FCL), securely packed for chemical shipment.
    Shipping Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS3360.HG is shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets in sealed 25 kg bags or 1000 kg jumbo bags. It is not regulated for transport; suitable for sea, road, and air freight. Store dry, away from heat and direct sunlight, using standard industrial precautions.
    Storage Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep containers closed and off the floor to prevent moisture pickup; avoid static buildup and contact with strong oxidizers. Use proper labeling, safe stacking, and follow the SDS and local regulations.
    Shelf Life Typical shelf life for Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS3360.HG is 12 months when stored unopened in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from sunlight.
    Application of Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS3360.HG

    In automotive interior trim conversion, ABS3360.HG pellets are introduced as the unfilled base resin for Class B and Class C surface components in which moulded-in gloss is retained after thermal ageing at 85 °C and where secondary painting is avoided for cost and VOC control. The converter-side formulation addition ratios are configured around a 1.0–2.0 wt% custom colour masterbatch let-down, 0.2–0.5 wt% internal mould release or ester-based processing lubricant, and 0.05–0.15 wt% antioxidant/heat stabiliser masterbatch; published data for ABS3360.HG-specific additive response is limited, so first-article validation is required before mass production. Pre-drying is performed at 80 °C for 2–4 h in dehumidified air at a dew point ≤ -30 °C to bring pellet moisture below 0.05 wt%. Injection moulding uses a single-screw machine with L/D 20:1–24:1, compression ratio 2.2:1–2.8:1, barrel profile from rear to nozzle of 210–240 °C, mould temperature of 45–65 °C, injection velocity of 60–120 mm/s, and holding pressure of 60–90 MPa. Clamp force is normally 0.35–0.50 ton/cm² of projected area, and hot-runner manifold temperature is held at 230–245 °C. Polished cavity surfaces with roughness Ra ≤ 0.05 µm are necessary to preserve the high-gloss surface on A-pillar trim, B-pillar upper covers, centre console side scuffs, and seat belt guide covers. Final-article flammability is assessed under FMVSS 302 or ISO 3795 horizontal burn, fogging under ISO 6452 method B, and VOC/SVOC contribution under VDA 277; surface scratch resistance is validated against the specific OEM PV/PA test matrix rather than a single universal threshold.

    What governs surface quality retention in high-gloss small appliance housings?

    Small appliance housings place simultaneous demands on surface hardness, resistance to detergents, and flame-retardance classification under household safety standards. ABS3360.HG is typically processed with an addition ratio of 0.1–0.3 wt% antioxidant masterbatch, 0.2–0.5 wt% ultra-high-molecular-weight silicone masterbatch for scratch resistance, and 1.5–2.5 wt% white or coloured masterbatch; the silicone additive reduces coefficient of friction but can interfere with hot-stamping adhesion above 0.5 wt%, so decorated parts require a lower addition ratio. Pre-drying is held at 80–85 °C for 3–4 h; barrel settings of 220–245 °C, mould temperature 50–80 °C, hot-runner valve-gated tooling, back pressure 0.5–1.5 MPa, and screw rotation 40–80 rpm maintain a blemish-free surface on vacuum cleaner housings, electric kettle external shells, and food processor bodies. Residence time in the barrel at temperatures above 240 °C must not exceed 5 min; longer cycles promote oxidative yellowing of white parts. Mould-release sprays containing silicone should not be used because they create gloss variance and adhesion loss for pad-printed legends. Compliance is verified on the final assembled appliance under IEC 60335-1 clause 30.2.3 for glow-wire ignition, IEC 60695-11-10 for needle-flame or UL 94 HB as specified by the finished-product standard; moulded resin alone is not a substitute for the end-product flammability test. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so converter-run mould trials with statistical process control on gloss units and Δb yellowness index are the only reliable approval route.

    For display bezels and network-terminal enclosures, dimensional stability after repeated thermal cycling controls assembly tolerance at final test. The resin is processed as the base material with addition ratios of 0.1–0.2 wt% antistatic masterbatch, 0.3–0.8 wt% colour masterbatch, and 0.1–0.3 wt% UV/heat stabiliser masterbatch where the part is exposed to office window light. Thin-wall injection moulding uses barrel temperatures of 220–240 °C, mould temperatures of 55–70 °C, valve-gated hot-runner tooling, wall thickness 1.2–2.0 mm, and injection velocity 80–150 mm/s to maintain flow-length ratio without visible knit lines around screw bosses. Moisture control below 0.05 wt% prevents silver streaks on thin-wall surfaces; cold runner systems are not recommended for wall thickness below 1.2 mm due to premature freeze-off. Final components include monitor bezels, router top covers, set-top box front panels, and LAN-switch faceplates. Compliance obligations are driven by IEC 62368-1 for information technology equipment, RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II and delegated directive 2015/863, and REACH Article 33 communication for SVHC above 0.1 wt%; the moulded article must be tested for trace heavy metals only if recycled content is introduced by the converter.

    Sanitary-ware contact surfaces: repeated chemical exposure and micro-integrity after moulded-in colour

    Moulded-in white sanitary components require a stable high-gloss surface that withstands alkaline and acidic cleaning agents without micro-cracking at gate bosses or ribs. Formulation addition ratios for this conversion route consist of 2.0–3.5 wt% titanium dioxide-based white masterbatch, 0.1–0.2 wt% process lubricant, and, where a biocidal finish is specified, 0.2–0.5 wt% silver-based or zinc-based antimicrobial masterbatch whose efficacy is validated on the final article under ISO 22196. The production process is injection moulding with a polished mould surface, melt temperature 215–235 °C, mould temperature 55–75 °C, rear-zone cooling to prevent sink marks at wall-thickness transitions, screw rotation 40–80 rpm, and back pressure 1–2 MPa. Finished product types include toilet seat covers, washbasin decorative shrouds, shower caddies, and towel rail covers. Cleaning-agent resistance is assessed by ISO 2812-1 immersion with dilute hydrochloric acid and sodium hydroxide solutions, while warp after hydrothermal cycling is assessed under a 10-cycle 60 °C water-exposure protocol; converter responsibility remains with final article validation because local recycled-content regulations vary. Published data for the grade under repeated combined chemical and thermal exposure is limited, so approval must be based on moulded plaques tested after 500 h of cyclic contact at 40 °C.

    When high-gloss ABS is selected for rigid cosmetic closures and jars, the controlling risk is not impact strength but mould shrinkage anisotropy and torque retention on threaded interfaces. Addition ratios in this decorative segment are 0.05–0.20 wt% phenolic/phosphite antioxidant masterbatch, 0.1–0.3 wt% internal mould release, and 1.0–2.5 wt% metallic or pearlescent effect masterbatch; effect pigments can reduce weld-line strength, so gate placement is adjusted to move weld lines away from the thread root. Multi-cavity stack moulds with melt temperature 220–240 °C, mould temperature 50–70 °C, valve gate diameter 0.6–1.0 mm, clamp force 0.5–0.7 ton/cm², and cycle times below 30 s produce lipstick outer shells, cream jar outer bodies, and fragrance cap covers. If dual-use food-contact closure configurations are commercialised, migration testing is required under EU 10/2011 and FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 for ABS food-contact polymers, but only when the food-contact layer is the ABS itself; otherwise the packaging is outside the strict food-contact scope. Electroplating of these articles is possible but limited to low-stress baths because heavy metal pre-treatments can induce stress cracking at gate areas.

    Comparative processing envelope for ABS3360.HG conversion scenarios
    ScenarioDryingMelt temperatureMould temperatureTypical additive addition
    Automotive interior trim80 °C for 2–4 h210–240 °C45–65 °C1.0–2.0 wt% colour masterbatch
    Small appliance housings80–85 °C for 3–4 h220–245 °C50–80 °C0.2–0.5 wt% silicone masterbatch
    Consumer electronics bezels80 °C for 2–3 h220–240 °C55–70 °C0.1–0.2 wt% antistatic masterbatch
    Sanitary-ware components80 °C for 2–4 h215–235 °C55–75 °C2.0–3.5 wt% white masterbatch
    Cosmetic closures75–80 °C for 2–3 h220–240 °C50–70 °C1.0–2.5 wt% effect masterbatch
    Office machinery panels80 °C for 3–4 h220–250 °C45–70 °C0.1–0.3 wt% processing aid

    If the resin is specified for office machinery panels, creep recovery at elevated ambient temperature is the primary converter risk

    The primary failure in large office machinery panels is not fracture but long-term creep under self-weight at warm internal ambient temperatures near power supplies. ABS3360.HG is processed with addition ratios of 0.1–0.3 wt% processing aid, 0.5–1.0 wt% colour masterbatch, and 0.1–0.2 wt% heat stabiliser masterbatch; no impact modifier is required unless the panel is a load-bearing structural cover. Injection moulding of printer side panels and copier exterior covers uses screw diameter 80–120 mm, L/D 22:1, shot capacity 60–70% of barrel volume, clamp force of 0.4–0.6 ton/cm² projected area, melt temperature 220–250 °C, mould temperature 45–70 °C, holding pressure 50–80 MPa, and holding time long enough to offset gate freeze time by 1.0–1.5 s. Compliance for final equipment is assessed under IEC 62368-1, flammability under IEC 60695-11-10 or UL 94 HB, and RoHS substance restrictions; these tests apply to the finished product, not the pellet. Hot spots above 260 °C in the barrel or residence time beyond 5 min must be avoided due to the high-gloss package’s sensitivity to thermal yellowing. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; production trials with differential scanning calorimetry on moulded panels and tensile testing per ISO 527-2 are used to confirm property retention.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS3360.HG prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS3360.HG is a grade designation for an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene compound supplied primarily for injection moulding of unpainted cosmetic parts. The identifier combines the producer name, the polymer abbreviation, the numeric series 3360, and the suffix HG, which is generally interpreted as a high-gloss subdesignation. Publicly available supplier data for this specific grade are limited at the time of writing; therefore, the numerical windows in this document are industrial reference values for high-gloss ABS moulding grades under ISO 19062-1:2015 and must be replaced by vendor lot data before tooling release. A certificate of analysis should confirm density by ISO 1183-1:2019, melt volume-flow rate by ISO 1133-1:2022, tensile properties by ISO 527-2, notched Izod impact by ISO 180/A, heat deflection temperature by ISO 75-2, Vicat softening temperature by ISO 306, and 60° specular gloss by ISO 2813.

    The designation does not include a visible ISO 1043-1 marking or an ISO 19062-1 data block in the format required for specification transfer. The purchaser should therefore request the full designation block, including melt volume-flow rate and notched Izod code, plus the exact modifier chemistry. If the grade is a compound rather than a neat resin, the supplier should disclose whether the surface is adjusted with PMMA, an elastomeric modifier, or a siloxane-based additive; each changes density, gloss, weld-line strength, and paintability.

    Which Characterisation Data Must Be Requested for ABS3360.HG Prior to Mould Qualification?

    The HG suffix signals surface gloss but does not encode an ISO 19062-1 data block; therefore melt viscosity and impact behaviour cannot be inferred from the designation alone. A multipoint datasheet should be requested before tool manufacture. For high-gloss ABS grades, melt volume-flow rate at 220 °C and 10 kg usually falls between 15 and 40 g/10 min, but that range covers multiple subfamilies. A grade above 30 g/10 min may require lower melt temperature and higher injection velocity to prevent jetting and gate blush. Notched Izod impact at 23 °C often lies between 10 and 20 kJ/m² for glossy ABS; general-purpose grades normally reach 20–35 kJ/m² because they retain larger rubber aggregates. At −30 °C the high-gloss family may fall below 8 kJ/m², so cold-climate enclosures require impact validation by ISO 179 or ISO 180/A.

    Reference property windows for high-gloss ABS and general-purpose ABS under standardised test methods; not supplier-certified values for ABS3360.HG.
    PropertyTest methodHigh-gloss ABS reference rangeGeneral-purpose ABS reference range
    Melt volume-flow rate at 220 °C/10 kgISO 1133-1:202215–40 g/10 min5–25 g/10 min
    Tensile yield stress at 50 mm/minISO 527-240–50 MPa35–45 MPa
    Notched Izod impact at 23 °CISO 180/A10–20 kJ/m²20–35 kJ/m²
    Vicat softening temperature, B50ISO 30695–105 °C100–110 °C
    Heat deflection temperature at 1.80 MPaISO 75-290–102 °C95–108 °C
    Specular gloss at 60°, polished toolISO 281385–95 GU60–90 GU
    DensityISO 1183-1:20191.03–1.06 g/cm³1.03–1.07 g/cm³

    Because published data for this specific configuration is limited, the table should be used only as a screening reference. A lot-specific certificate must report actual values; a material that meets high-gloss surface requirements but fails notched Izod at −30 °C should be disqualified if the part is an automotive interior lower garnish exposed to airbag deployment forces.

    Moisture control is the first processing boundary for ABS3360.HG. The compound should be dried to below 0.05% moisture by ISO 15512:2019 Method A before melting. Desiccant dryers with dew point ≤ −30 °C and airflow of 3.7–4.2 m³/h per kg/h throughput are standard; drying at 80 °C for 2–4 h is generally sufficient for sealed bags stored below 60% RH. If storage exceeds 70% RH for 8 h, extend drying to 4–6 h. Residual moisture above 0.08% produces splay, silver streaks, and reduced 60° gloss even on polished cavity surfaces. Do not exceed 90 °C drying because oxidative yellowing of the polybutadiene phase can occur in high-gloss grades, especially with regrind fractions above 20%.

    Injection moulding should be performed with a general-purpose screw having L/D 18–22 and compression ratio 2.0–2.5. Melt temperature measured by needle pyrometry is typically 230–260 °C, with mould temperature 40–80 °C. The processing window narrows for long flow paths: below 230 °C viscosity rise increases molecular orientation and visible flow lines, while residence above 270 °C for more than 5 min can generate gel particles and colour shift.

    When the HG Suffix Is Used in Unpainted Cosmetic Parts, Melt Temperature and Injection Velocity Control Surface Ductility

    Unpainted high-gloss ABS surfaces expose process history directly. A profiled injection velocity rather than a single linear fill is required when the flow length-to-wall thickness ratio exceeds 150:1. Fill times of 1.0–2.0 s for fascia sections 2.0–2.5 mm thick, followed by packing at 40–60 MPa hydraulic pressure, are typical for polished tooling. Pack pressure should be maintained until gate freeze; premature transfer of packing can create sink marks and local gloss variation. Apparent viscosity at 240 °C and 1000 s⁻¹ is normally between 80 and 150 Pa·s for high-gloss ABS; capillary rheometry per ISO 11443 should be used to check batch consistency.

    The mould cavity should be polished to Ra ≤ 0.03 µm, with vent depth 0.02–0.03 mm to prevent burn marks without flash. If cavity roughness reaches 0.5 µm, 60° gloss per ISO 2813 can fall by 10–20 GU, and polishing lines may appear as haze. Mould temperature is especially critical above 80 °C because the free surface replays barrel temperature fluctuations. A thermolator circuit with supply-return differential ≤ ±2 °C is recommended; larger differentials produce visible gloss bands on unfilled polymer.

    Surface defect sensitivity in high-gloss ABS grades follows a narrow state of shear and pack balance. Jetting occurs when the melt crosses from a small gate into a cavity with no flow-front impedance; it appears as serpentine marks with lower gloss. Increasing melt temperature by 10–15 °C or reducing injection velocity by 20–30% can shift the front from jetting to stable fountain flow. Weld lines in highly polished parts are more visible than in textured surfaces because reflectance contrasts override colour differences. The notch-strength reduction across a weld line can be 30–50% of the virgin material value; for load-bearing bosses, redesign to reduce knit-line length is more effective than increasing pack pressure alone.

    Compliance Evidence, Migration Testing Boundaries, and Documentation Gaps

    For EU supply chains, ABS compounds are subject to REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006. A supplier declaration under Article 33 is required if any Candidate List SVHC exceeds 0.1% w/w. The RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II restricts lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, and selected brominated flame retardants in homogeneous materials; routine screening by XRF followed by IEC 62321 confirmatory tests is standard. For food-contact use, ABS falls under the acrylonitrile copolymer controls in FDA 21 CFR 180.22; end-use testing must address residual acrylonitrile migration, not merely resin composition.

    Compliance checklist for ABS3360.HG if placed on EU or food-contact markets.
    Instrument or regulationStandard or clauseRequired evidence
    REACH Candidate ListREACH Article 33SVHC declaration below 0.1% w/w
    RoHS Directive2011/65/EU Annex IIPb 1000 mg/kg, Cd 100 mg/kg, Hg 1000 mg/kg, Cr VI 1000 mg/kg, PBB/PBDE 1000 mg/kg
    FDA food-contact acrylonitrile copolymerFDA 21 CFR 180.22Residual acrylonitrile migration under end-use conditions
    MarkingISO 11469:2016>ABS< or expanded mark if filler content exceeds 1% by mass
    Designation blockISO 19062-1:2015Supplier data block with melt flow and impact codes

    Because ABS3360.HG has no public UL Yellow Card identified in open databases, flame-retardant classification should not be assumed. If a part requires UL 94 HB, V-0, or 5VA, request the specific thickness and colour from the supplier; pigment packages can alter ignition resistance and must not be extrapolated from black grades.

    Compared with general-purpose ABS, the HG suffix typically indicates lower butadiene content, smaller rubber-particle size, or surface modifier addition to reduce haze and increase specular reflectance. This tends to reduce notched Izod impact and may increase sensitivity to sharp notches and solvent stress cracking. Compared with ABS/PMMA blends, high-gloss ABS may show lower pencil hardness and lower scratch resistance; gloss retention after abrasion should be evaluated by ISO 1518-1 rather than inferred from initial gloss. Compared with ASA, the butadiene phase in high-gloss ABS makes the material unsuitable for prolonged outdoor UV exposure unless painted, capped, or stabilised; weathering evaluation under ISO 4892-2 is mandatory if the component is exposed to sunlight. Compared with plating-grade ABS, the HG suffix does not itself guarantee adhesion after chromic acid etching; peel strength measured by ASTM B533 or equivalent is required for electroplated applications. Compared with flame-retardant ABS grades, the use of halogen-free or flame-retardant additive packages in ABS3360.HG should not be assumed; melt flow and gloss can be altered significantly by intumescent filler loadings above 15 wt%, and UL 94 performance must be revalidated for each colourant and regrind fraction.

    Top