Products

Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS313HF

    • Product Name: Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS313HF
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 493387
    Product Name Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS313HF
    Manufacturer Guangdong YinXi
    Material Type Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
    Form Pellets
    Density 1.04-1.06 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 20-30 g/10 min (220°C/10 kg)
    Tensile Strength 40-45 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2000-2300 MPa
    Izod Notched Impact Strength 15-25 kJ/m²
    Elongation At Break 15-30%
    Heat Deflection Temperature 80-90°C (1.82 MPa)
    Vicat Softening Temperature 90-100°C
    Rockwell Hardness 95-105 R
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4-0.7%
    Flammability HB

    As an accredited Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS313HF factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS313HF is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof woven bags, palletized for safe transport and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL dry container loaded with Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS313HF resin, securely palletized and evenly distributed for safe ocean transport.
    Shipping Shipping description: Non-hazardous ABS resin (Guangdong YinXi ABS313HF), not UN-regulated for transport. Typically packed in sealed 25 kg bags or jumbo bags. Store/ship dry, ventilated, away from moisture, heat, sunlight, and ignition sources; avoid static buildup and package damage. Follow local transport regulations.
    Storage Store Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS313HF in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep bags/containers closed and palletized to prevent moisture pickup and contamination. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers. Maintain good housekeeping, use appropriate PPE, ensure adequate ventilation, and follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations.
    Shelf Life Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS313HF typically has a 12-month shelf life when stored cool, dry, and sealed in original packaging.
    Application of Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS313HF

    White-goods fascia and door-cap molding with Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS313HF on hydraulic toggle presses in the 1,200–2,800 kN clamp-force class requires the melt to be maintained at 220–250 °C, with the front zone set no higher than 240 °C during extended interruptions to avoid thermal yellowing at the sprue bushing. The resin is pre-dried in a closed-loop desiccant dryer with -30 °C dew point at 80–85 °C for 3–4 h; hopper inlet moisture is held below 0.05 wt% to prevent silver streaking on high-gloss refrigerator door end-caps. Compliance for this sector is dominated by IEC 60335-1:2020 Clause 30.2.3 glow-wire testing: unattended appliance enclosures carrying current above 0.5 A must not produce ignitable drips after the glow-wire tip is removed, which pushes fabricators toward UL 94 V-0 compounds or verified HB grades only for low-current control panels. RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II restricted substances and REACH EC 1907/2006 Article 33 SVHC documentation are supply-chain requirements for EU-bound finished goods.

    Large visible panels are formulated with ABS313HF at 96–99 wt%, white masterbatch at 1–3 wt%, and a processing stabilizer/lubricant package not exceeding 0.5 wt% unless gloss reduction or mold-release thresholds force a change. Regrind from cold-runner sprues is introduced at 15–20 wt% only after tensile strength and notched Izod impact tests to ISO 527-2 and ISO 180/1A confirm no shift in melt mass-flow rate ISO 1133-1:2022 beyond lot limits. Where a white high-gloss part must pass repeated wipe-down exposure, pigment loading is held at the lower end of the range because titanium dioxide above 3 wt% can raise viscosity enough to reduce flow-length-to-wall-thickness capability in thin grille sections.

    Mold filling of a 1.8–2.2 mm nominal wall is executed with valve-gate hot runners and gate diameters not less than 1.2 mm; injection pressure peaks of 80–110 MPa and hold pressure of 45–65 MPa are maintained until gate freeze, with screw recovery not exceeding 80% of cycle time. Mold-temperature uniformity of 40–60 °C across the cavity is relevant because local temperature deviations above 10 °C between fixed and moving halves produce differential shrinkage and form errors on flat door caps. On actual production lines, failures trace predominantly to insufficient venting at the last-filled corner: vents of 0.02–0.03 mm depth and 4–6 mm land are required to prevent diesel-effect burn marks. Terminal parts made from this scenario include refrigerator door end-caps, washing machine top-panel bezels, vacuum cleaner housing shells, and air-purifier front cabinets.

    What Limits Melt-Flow Stability During Thin-Wall Router Enclosure Molding with ABS313HF?

    Thin-wall router-enclosure production using ABS313HF places the resin in a shear-dominated regime where the useful melt-temperature window narrows from 235 °C to 250 °C. At 1.0–1.6 mm wall thickness and injection velocities of 180–300 mm/s, viscous heating can raise the local melt temperature by 15–20 °C above the barrel set point, producing gate blush, flow marks, and surface dulling near the hot-runner nozzle. The mold is held at 30–50 °C to preserve gloss while retaining dimensional control; hold pressure is set at 60–75 MPa and is maintained beyond gate freeze to prevent sink over bosses. A reciprocating screw with 20:1–24:1 L/D and compression ratio 2.2–2.6:1 is preferred; screw back pressure of 5–10 MPa is used to homogenize color dispersion without excessive shear.

    Formulation starts at 100 parts by weight ABS313HF; carbon black masterbatch is added at 0.8–1.5 wt% for black enclosures. Because unfilled ABS exhibits surface resistivity in the 10^14–10^16 Ω/sq range, antistatic masterbatches at 5–10 wt% are used only when electrostatic dissipation is specified, with the understanding that this reduces spiral-flow length and low-temperature impact performance. Compliance for router and set-top-box enclosures is anchored to IEC 62368-1:2023, with flame classes tested under IEC 60695-11-10; a non-flame-retarded ABS313HF part is suitable only where UL 94 HB is acceptable for the enclosure. RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II and REACH SVHC declarations are submitted with each compounding lot for EU distribution.

    On high-cavitation tools, the dominant process conflict is between fast screw recovery and melt residence-time spread. If the cushion is set below 3 mm, unmelted solids at the check ring produce short shots at the last cavity; if the cushion exceeds 8 mm, residence time in the barrel increases and thermal degradation of the butadiene phase can be detected as an increase in yellowness index under ASTM E313. Terminal parts from this scenario include router bottom covers, set-top box top shells, monitor bezels, keyboard upper frames, and mouse shells.

    Downstream segmentDominant safety/regulatory standardMaterial test or compliance evidenceDocumentation record
    Household appliance housingsIEC 60335-1:2020 Clause 30.2.3; IEC 60695-11-10Glow-wire end-product test; UL 94 flammability classRoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II screen; REACH EC 1907/2006 Article 33 SVHC declaration
    Consumer electronics enclosuresIEC 62368-1:2023; IEC 60695-11-10UL 94 HB flame class at enclosure thicknessRoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II screen; REACH SVHC declaration
    Automotive interior trimVDA 270; VDA 278; IATF 16949Odor classification; VOC/FOG thermal desorptionIMDS material data sheet; grade-specific VOC lot report
    Toy manufacturingEN 71-3:2019+A1:2021; ASTM F963-17; CPSIA Section 101Element migration; torque/tension; sharp-edge assessmentHeavy-metal and lead content compliance statement
    Laboratory instrument enclosuresIEC 61010-1:2010/AMD1:2016; IEC 60695-11-10UL 94 HB flame class; surface resistivity if specifiedRoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II screen; REACH SVHC declaration
    Electroplated decorative trimREACH Annex XIV authorization for chromium trioxide; RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex IIChrome VI limit on plated article; thermal-cycle peel testPlating shop process record; REACH authorization evidence

    Automotive Interior Trim Substitution in Low-Volatile Visible Components

    Automotive interior trim fabricators use ABS313HF for low-gloss, grained components where polycarbonate/ABS blends are not necessary because the part does not experience continuous service above 85–95 °C. The grade is molded as an unfilled base at 100 parts by weight, with UV stabilizer concentrate at 1.5–3.0 wt% and carbon black masterbatch at 0.5–1.5 wt%. Regrind from visible surfaces is limited to 10 wt% because higher fractions create grey-scale variation across molded grain and can increase micro-voids at knit lines. Emission compliance is verified by VDA 270 odor classification and VDA 278 thermal desorption of volatile organic compounds; manufacturing sites are expected to operate under IATF 16949 controls, with IMDS submission of the material data sheet.

    Tooling for grained interior parts uses valve-gated hot runners with sequential opening to move weld lines away from line-of-sight surfaces. Melt temperature is held at 235–250 °C; mold temperature is raised to 55–75 °C to replicate grain depths of 25–35 µm and to lower visible gloss without post-mold painting. Injection speed is profiled so that the flow front advances at 150–250 mm/s; final hold pressure of 50–70 MPa is applied until gate freeze. On production lines, batch-to-batch residual styrene monomer is measured by headspace gas chromatography–mass spectrometry because cabin VOC limits can fail at part level even when mechanical properties remain within specification; if published grade-specific VOC data for ABS313HF is limited, the fabricator must request VDA 278 lot reports before series release. Terminal components include door trim bezels, center console side covers, steering column upper and lower shrouds, and dashboard end caps.

    Toy-block manufacturing pulls ABS313HF into a high-cavitation, tight-tolerance discipline where the governing failure mode is not flow length but post-mold dimensional stability and mechanical safety after repeated assembly. The formulation uses 100 wt% virgin ABS313HF and colorant masterbatches at 1–4 wt% that are selected for compliance with the element migration limits of EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021; no post-industrial or post-consumer regrind is permitted. The molded part must satisfy EN 71-1 mechanical and physical requirements, including torque and tension tests on attached components, and US-bound production additionally follows ASTM F963-17 and CPSIA Section 101 lead content controls.

    Molding is performed with melt temperatures of 210–235 °C and mold temperatures of 30–45 °C to avoid excessive gloss shifts across large flat surfaces. High-cavitation tools with cold runners are balanced within 1–2% of cavity-to-cavity fill weight; if hot runners are used, valve pins are set to open sequentially in groups to prevent pressure drop across the manifold. Gate vestige is controlled below 0.3 mm to eliminate sharp edges on accessible surfaces. Injection speed is kept moderate at the main filling stage to avoid jetting; hold pressure is set at 40–60 MPa and held until the gate freezes. Production experience shows that dimensional changes after molding stabilize after 24 h at 23 °C and 50% relative humidity, which is the critical preconditioning interval before EN 71-1 mechanical testing. Terminal parts include interlocking building blocks, model kit sprues, action-figure limbs, and board game bases.

    Processing variableWhite goodsElectronicsAutomotiveToysLab instrumentsElectroplating
    Drying temperature and time80–85 °C, 3–4 h82 °C, 3–5 h80 °C, 3–4 h80 °C, 3–4 h80 °C, 3–4 h80 °C, 3–4 h
    Melt temperature220–250 °C235–250 °C235–250 °C210–235 °C225–245 °C230–250 °C
    Mold temperature40–60 °C30–50 °C55–75 °C30–45 °C40–60 °C40–70 °C
    Nominal wall thickness1.8–2.2 mm1.0–1.6 mm2.0–3.0 mm1.5–3.0 mm2.0–3.0 mm2.0–3.0 mm

    Laboratory Instrument Enclosures Require Electrostatic Dissipation and Solvent Cleaning Limits

    Laboratory diagnostic and analytical instrument front bezels demand a balance between long-flow filling and resistance to occasional cleaning agents. ABS313HF is formulated at 100 parts by weight with color masterbatch at 1–3 wt%; where static-dissipative behavior is required, fabricators should switch to a pre-compounded conductive ABS rather than dry-blending conductive carbon black into an unfilled high-flow grade, because the filler loading needed to reach 10^6–10^9 Ω/sq surface resistivity degrades impact and surface finish. For non-ESD enclosures, unfilled ABS313HF is suitable. Safety compliance follows IEC 61010-1:2010/AMD1:2016 for electrical equipment used in laboratory environments, with flame classification under IEC 60695-11-10; RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II controls apply.

    Melt temperature is maintained at 225–245 °C; mold temperature at 40–60 °C to reduce molded-in stress on large flat front bezels of 2.0–3.0 mm nominal wall. Where the front face includes a transparent window or display cutout, valve-gate position is moved away from the cutout boundary to avoid a visible knit line. Hold pressure of 55–70 MPa is applied until gate freeze. Production experience indicates that solvent-based wiping is the main cause of in-service cracking on unfilled ABS: isopropanol at room temperature is tolerated for short contact, but ketones, toluene, and chlorinated solvents must be excluded from line-cleaning procedures due to environmental stress cracking of the styrene-acrylonitrile phase. Terminal products include hematology analyzer front bezels, spectrometer side panels, and IVD instrument housings.

    When Chromic Acid Etching Is Used for ABS313HF Electroplated Trim

    The electroplating route for ABS313HF starts with injection molding at 100 wt% ABS313HF; carbon black paste is added at 0.5–1.0 wt% for pre-plate surface inspection, and silicone-based mold release is excluded because it causes skip-plate and blister defects. Regrind is limited to 10 wt% and only sorted cold-runner material is used, because regrind fractions above that threshold change the surface etch uniformity and lower electroplate peel strength. Compliance is two-layered: the final plated article must meet RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II limits for chromium VI, while the shop itself may require REACH Annex XIV authorization for chromium trioxide used in the etching step; platers are increasingly substituting chromium-free etch systems, but published adhesion data for ABS313HF in such systems is limited and must be qualified part by part.

    After molding, the parts enter an electroplating line: solvent or alkaline cleaning is followed by chromic acid etch at 60–70 °C for 5–10 min to generate micro-pores on the butadiene phase, neutralization in sodium bisulfite, Pd-Sn colloid activation, electroless nickel, then electrolytic bright copper at 20–30 µm, semi-bright nickel at 8–12 µm, and chromium at 0.25–0.50 µm. Thermal cycling after plating is used to check peel resistance. Terminal parts include sanitary faucet handles, cosmetic bottle caps, appliance knobs, and interior decorative bezels; the grade-specific plating performance of ABS313HF should be validated against the plating chemistry before tooling release.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS313HF prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS313HF is identified in the manufacturer’s product range as an unfilled acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection-moulding resin in which the HF suffix is consistent with high-flow melt rheology. The model designation is supplier-specific; the numeric segment should not be read as a property code. The material is a terpolymer of a continuous styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer phase and dispersed polybutadiene rubber particles. High-flow ABS grades are typically produced by narrowing the molecular weight distribution and reducing the high-molecular-weight fraction, which lowers melt viscosity under injection shear. Processing is intended for injection moulding; high-flow grades are generally not specified for sheet extrusion or blow moulding because melt strength is lower. Product-specific lot data are controlled by the supplier’s technical datasheet and certificate of analysis. Where independently verifiable ABS313HF values are not published, this document uses representative high-flow ABS data compiled from publicly available supplier datasheets for unfilled injection moulding grades; these values are not lot-specific guarantees.

    This positioning means the grade is selected primarily where filling pressure, thin-wall penetration, and multi-cavity balance are dominant constraints. It should not be substituted into applications requiring high notched impact toughness, high heat deflection temperature, or chemical stress-crack resistance without a grade-specific qualification plan. The absence of a published property from the manufacturer does not imply conformity to a default ABS specification.

    What drying and melt-preparation constraints govern ABS313HF?

    Moisture control is the first processing boundary. ABS absorbs atmospheric moisture; residual moisture above 0.05 wt% can hydrolyse processing additives and generate surface splay, silver streaks, and reduced gloss. Pellets are dried in desiccant dryers at 80 °C for 2–4 h, with a supply-air dew point at or below −20 °C. In production rooms where relative humidity exceeds 60 %, open hopper residence should be limited to 30 min; regrind must be dried to the same moisture threshold because accumulated fines and increased surface area accelerate moisture regain. Desiccant-wheel dryers should provide airflow of at least 0.06 m³/min per kg/h of polymer throughput, and the return air temperature should remain above the dew point to avoid condensation. Moisture verification may follow ISO 15512:2019 by Karl Fischer titration or an equivalent calibrated method.

    For melt preparation of high-flow ABS, a vented barrel is not required unless regrind loading exceeds 30 wt%. A general-purpose reciprocating screw with 18:1–22:1 L/D and compression ratio 2.5:1–3.0:1 is adequate. Barrel settings from hopper to nozzle are commonly set at 180–210–220–230–230 °C; melt temperature measured by needle pyrometer should remain between 210 °C and 250 °C. Degradation of the polybutadiene rubber phase accelerates above 260 °C, producing brown streaks, acrid styrene odour, and impact loss. Residence time at melt temperature should be kept below 5 min; start-up material held beyond this threshold is purged and discarded. Screw surface speed is typically limited to 0.05–0.15 m/s, and back pressure of 0.3–0.7 MPa assists homogenisation without excessive shear heating.

    In thin-wall components below 1.2 mm, high-flow behaviour reduces filling pressure only when gate area, injection velocity, and mould venting are matched. Supplier-reported spiral flow data for high-flow ABS at 230 °C melt temperature and 80 MPa injection pressure commonly exceed 50 cm at 1.0 mm flow thickness, but the exact ABS313HF value requires lot-specific measurement. On 120 t hydraulic injection moulding machines with 22 mm diameter screws and general-purpose nozzles, short shots in thin-wall tools are frequently caused by moisture contamination or low mould temperature rather than by insufficient melt flow. Mould temperature is typically held at 40–60 °C; raising it to 70–80 °C improves knit-line strength and surface gloss but increases cycle time by 10–20 %. Injection velocity should be set to avoid jetting: high-flow ABS can fill long flow paths at moderate speeds, and excessive velocity creates gate blush, particulate streaks, and visible weld lines in appearance parts. Hot-runner manifold and nozzle temperatures are commonly maintained at 230–250 °C, with valve-gate sequencing used to minimise visible flow marks.

    Mechanical profile trade-offs in unfilled high-flow ABS

    High-flow ABS grades are formulated for reduced melt viscosity, and this normally imposes a measurable penalty in notched impact strength and heat resistance. The supplier’s ABS313HF datasheet should be used to determine whether the grade sits near the upper or lower boundary of the following representative ranges. Table 1 compares unfilled ABS categories using publicly available supplier literature; values are not lot-specific measurements.

    Table 1. Representative unfilled injection-moulding ABS category data from public supplier literature. Not ABS313HF lot-specific values.
    CategoryMelt volume rateTensile yield stressNotched Izod impact, 23 °CVicat softening temperature
    General-purpose ABS5–15 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg; ISO 1133-1:202240–50 MPa; ISO 527-2:201220–35 kJ/m²; ISO 180/A95–105 °C; ISO 306:2022
    High-flow ABS25–45 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg; ISO 1133-1:202235–45 MPa; ISO 527-2:201210–20 kJ/m²; ISO 180/A88–98 °C; ISO 306:2022
    Heat-resistant ABS2–8 cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg; ISO 1133-1:202240–48 MPa; ISO 527-2:201215–25 kJ/m²; ISO 180/A105–115 °C; ISO 306:2022

    For part-level design, the notched Izod value alone does not predict toughness. Wall thickness, weld-line position, flow-induced orientation, and packing pressure alter the triaxial stress state at impact speeds. High-flow grades often exhibit lower elongation at break and lower resistance to slow crack propagation under constant strain, which is relevant in bosses, snap-fit arms, and screw supports. Compared with general-purpose ABS, a high-flow grade may reduce filling pressure by 20–40 % in thin-wall tools, but may reduce notched Izod impact by 30–50 %. Compared with heat-resistant ABS, the grade offers lower viscosity and lower Vicat softening temperature.

    In commercial ABS, toughening depends on rubber particle size distribution and grafting efficiency. High-flow grades may shift the rubber particle size toward the lower end of the typical 0.1–1.0 µm range and adjust the SAN-bound graft layer. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore, ABS313HF should be characterised by melt volume rate, notched impact, and Vicat softening temperature in the same lot used for production validation.

    Incoming inspection for ABS313HF should measure melt volume rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C with 10 kg load, using dried pellets. The melt volume rate value should be compared against the supplier’s certified range; shifts of more than ±10 % within a lot or between lots may indicate molecular weight variation, insufficient drying, or cross-contamination. Capillary rheometry at shear rates from 100 s⁻¹ to 10,000 s⁻¹ is not required for routine release but is useful during tool transfer and new supplier qualification. At typical injection shear rates, high-flow ABS exhibits lower shear viscosity than general-purpose ABS at the same temperature; the viscosity difference is more pronounced at low shear rates, where high-flow grades may show a lower plateau modulus.

    For appliance housings, air-conditioner front panels, vacuum-cleaner housings, and consumer-electronics enclosures with wall sections below 1.5 mm, unfilled high-flow ABS of this class is often selected for flow length, dimensional stability, and secondary decoration. High-flow ABS can be painted, hot-stamped, or metallised after surface treatment; however, lower molecular weight can increase sensitivity to organic solvents used in cleaning and decorating. Unless ABS313HF has a supplier-specific UL 94 Yellow Card listing, no flame-retardant classification beyond HB should be assumed. Parts requiring V-0, V-1, or 5VA classifications require a flame-retardant grade or explicit certification.

    Field experience with multi-cavity appliance moulds shows that visible flow lines, gas traps, and inconsistent gloss are common when melt temperature, mould temperature, and vent depth are not documented. Vents at the end of fill should be 0.02–0.04 mm deep in initial tool trials; insufficient venting produces burn marks and cavity-to-cavity variation. Gate land lengths of 0.5–1.0 mm and gate diameters sized for shear rates below 100 000 s⁻¹ reduce gate blush and pressure consumption.

    When high-flow ABS replaces standard or heat-resistant grades in multi-cavity tooling

    Replacing a general-purpose or heat-resistant ABS with ABS313HF in an existing tool requires revalidation of shot size, cushion, switch-over point, holding pressure, and cooling time. The lower melt viscosity of high-flow ABS can reduce peak injection pressure and improve cavity-to-cavity balance, but it can also shorten gate-seal time and increase the risk of flashing if clamp force is marginal. Holding pressure is set to the minimum value that eliminates sink marks—commonly 40–60 % of peak injection pressure—because overpacking increases frozen-in orientation and differential shrinkage. Moulding shrinkage for unfilled ABS is generally 0.4–0.7 % under ISO 294-4; high-flow grades may fall in the upper portion of this range due to reduced molecular orientation.

    Grade substitution is not appropriate where heat resistance or chemical resistance is limiting. Heat-resistant ABS grades with Vicat softening temperatures above 105 °C should be retained for parts exposed to elevated service temperatures or heat soak testing. PC/ABS blends provide higher notched impact strength and heat resistance than unfilled high-flow ABS, but at higher melt viscosity and material cost; the choice is therefore constrained by the part’s mechanical load and thermal environment. ABS is sensitive to environmental stress cracking in contact with aromatic hydrocarbons, chlorinated solvents, ketones, esters, and certain plasticisers. Wiping with acetone or methyl ethyl ketone is prohibited; repeated contact with isopropyl alcohol requires validation because high-flow grades can initiate crazes earlier than general-purpose ABS. Strong oxidising acids and concentrated alkalis are also incompatible at elevated temperature.

    During process capability studies, cavity-pressure sensors installed behind the gate and at the end of fill provide the most reliable indication of lot-to-lot rheology shift. If the melt volume rate falls outside the supplier’s specified range, changing barrel temperature alone will not restore design intent; screw speed and back pressure may require adjustment. Regrind levels above 20 wt% require revalidation of melt flow and notched impact because repeated heat history degrades the butadiene phase and shifts flow upward.

    Before regulatory release, documentation for Guangdong YinXi ABS ABS313HF should be treated as grade-, colour-, and lot-dependent. The supplier’s safety data sheet and REACH declaration should be reviewed for substances of very high concern above 0.1 wt% under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006. RoHS compliance must be verified against Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II limits for lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBBs, PBDEs, and the four restricted phthalates; no compliance statement is made in this document. For food-contact or medical applications, separate verification is required under FDA 21 CFR 181.32 or EU Regulation 10/2011 because migration limits depend on the full additive package and not only the ABS base polymer. The absence of a supplier declaration for a regulated application is an operational boundary, not an assumption of conformity.

    Top