Products

Guangdong Weilin ABS FROO3

    • Product Name: Guangdong Weilin ABS FROO3
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 144073
    Product Guangdong Weilin ABS FROO3
    Polymer Type Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
    Flame Retardancy UL94 V-0
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 8-12 g/10 min
    Tensile Strength ≥45 MPa
    Flexural Strength ≥70 MPa
    Flexural Modulus ≥2200 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength ≥12 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature ≥75 °C
    Vicat Softening Temperature ≥95 °C
    Glow Wire Flammability Index 960 °C
    Processing Method Injection molding

    As an accredited Guangdong Weilin ABS FROO3 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Guangdong Weilin ABS FROO3 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped for secure transport and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Guangdong Weilin ABS FROO3 is loaded into a 20-foot FCL container, securely packaged and dry, following chemical shipping regulations.
    Shipping Guangdong Weilin ABS FROO3 is shipped as a non-hazardous thermoplastic resin in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags or bulk containers. Keep dry, cool, and away from direct sunlight and heat. No special dangerous-goods classification; handle according to the SDS and local transport regulations.
    Storage Store Guangdong Weilin ABS FROO3 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep original containers tightly closed, palletized, and off the floor. Prevent moisture ingress and static buildup; use grounded equipment. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers. Protect from physical damage, maintain spill containment and firefighting provisions, and follow local regulations and the supplier’s SDS.
    Shelf Life Guangdong Weilin ABS FROO3 has a typical shelf life of 24 months under dry, sealed, cool storage away from direct sunlight.
    Application of Guangdong Weilin ABS FROO3

    For low-voltage distribution equipment that falls under IEC 61439-2 and must satisfy glow-wire safety requirements in unattended installations, Guangdong Weilin ABS FROO3 is processed as a 100 wt% virgin pre-compounded flame-retardant ABS; because the flame-retardant system is already fully compounded, secondary addition of free halogenated flame-retardant masterbatch is not required and may produce local concentration gradients that destabilise UL 94 V-0 performance. In this application, same-lot regrind is limited to 15–20 wt% because higher regrind fractions above 20 wt% have been associated with localised loss of glow-wire ignition temperature on 2.0 mm plaques and with increased mould deposit on vented multi-cavity tools. The relevant flammability assessment follows IEC 60695-2-11:2014 for glow-wire flammability index and IEC 60695-2-12:2014 for glow-wire ignition temperature, measured at the minimum finished-part wall thickness; acceptance for unattended equipment housings commonly requires GWFI of 850 °C at 2.0 mm, while parts retaining live connections may require GWFI of 960 °C, and GWIT is commonly specified at 775 °C; North American component approvals frequently specify UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm. The downstream manufacturing route is injection moulding on hydraulic machines with clamping force between 180 t and 350 t, equipped with single-flight general-purpose screws of L/D 20:1–22:1, non-return valve clearances below 0.05 mm, and barrel zones controlled within ±2 °C; melt temperature is maintained at 210–230 °C, mould temperature at 50–70 °C, holding pressure at 60–80 MPa, back pressure at 0.5–1.0 MPa, and pre-drying at 80 °C for 3–4 h to a moisture content below 0.1 wt% in a desiccant drier with a dew point below -30 °C. Terminal parts produced in this sector include DIN-rail consumer unit covers, miniature circuit breaker housings, busbar insulation carriers, meter terminal shrouds, and distribution enclosure frames, where wall-thickness transitions from 2.0 mm to 4.5 mm require prolonged packing profiles to prevent sink marks that would reduce creepage distances below the values required by IEC 60947-1.

    What Limits Glow-Wire Performance in Appliance Control Housings?

    The primary limiting factor in appliance control panel moulding is not the base-resin flow path but the interaction between the pre-compounded flame-retardant package in FROO3 and the colour masterbatch added at the press. In high-gloss washing machine fascia and dishwasher control panels governed by IEC 60335-1:2020, the material is let down at 2.0–3.0 wt% ABS-based colour masterbatch, so the FROO3 proportion is held between 97.0 wt% and 98.0 wt%; masterbatch additions above 3.5 wt% have been observed to dilute the flame-retardant system enough to produce vertical burn drift from UL 94 V-0 to V-2 at 1.5 mm in routine production-lot testing. Glow-wire performance is evaluated on finished parts according to IEC 60695-2-11:2014 and IEC 60695-2-12:2014, with unattended appliance circuits above 0.2 A often requiring GWFI of 850 °C at the final wall thickness and GWIT of 775 °C; comparative tracking index is checked under IEC 60112:2020, and the moulded surface must not show carbonised tracking below the minimum spacing for functional insulation. The process uses a sequential valve-gate hot runner with 8–16 drops, screw rotation at 60–80 rpm, cushion of 3–5 mm, maximum barrel residence time of 5 min, melt temperature 215–235 °C, and mould temperature 70–80 °C to achieve high-gloss surfaces without excessive condensation on cold tooling. Vent depths are kept at 0.02–0.03 mm because deeper vents combined with low-viscosity colour concentrates cause material flashing and contribute to inconsistent glow-wire results at weld lines. Terminal product forms include washing machine control panel frames, dishwasher fascia, boiler programmer covers, room thermostat enclosures, and humidifier control housings.

    Compliance checkTest methodEnd-use conditionTypical specified value
    Glow-wire flammability indexIEC 60695-2-11:2014Unattended appliance connection current > 0.2 A850 °C at final wall thickness
    Glow-wire ignition temperatureIEC 60695-2-12:2014Insulation supporting live parts775 °C
    Vertical burningUL 94North American end-product approvalV-0 at 1.5 mm
    Comparative tracking indexIEC 60112:2020Functional insulation in humid environment≥250 V where specified

    When EV Charging Infrastructure Demands UL 94 V-0 at Reduced Wall Thickness

    AC charging wallbox covers and charging coupler bodies governed by IEC 61851-1 and UL 2594 are frequently specified at a reduced nominal wall thickness of 1.5–2.0 mm to control mass and cycle time, which narrows the processing window and brings flame-retardant performance closer to a thickness-dependent threshold. In this configuration FROO3 is used at 100 wt% virgin material; regrind is restricted to ≤10 wt% because even same-lot regrind from thin-wall mouldings shows measurable reductions in comparative tracking index and larger scatter in UL 94 V-0 vertical burn time at 1.5 mm. Where the application is installed outdoors or behind an unprotected transparent cover, a 1.0–1.5 wt% addition of a UV-stabiliser masterbatch with an ABS-compatible carrier is used only after final-colour UL 746C f1 retention has been validated on production-thickness specimens. The downstream process is high-speed injection moulding on electric or hydraulic machines with clamping force from 250 t to 450 t, accumulator-assisted injection velocities between 150 mm/s and 250 mm/s, injection pressures of 120–160 MPa, melt temperature 215–225 °C, mould temperature 60–80 °C, and holding pressure 70–90 MPa; screw geometry is a 3-zone design with L/D 22:1 and a non-return valve clearance below 0.03 mm to prevent short-shot variation across 1.5 mm flow sections. Because the flame-retardant package degrades rapidly at temperatures above 240 °C, barrel thermocouple overshoot must be limited to ±2 °C and residence time must not exceed 4 min; extended hold times at high melt temperature generate brown streaks and reduce the UL 94 burn-time margin. Terminal products include AC charging wallbox front covers, charging connector bodies, plug holders, cable retention brackets, and sealing covers for DC charge controllers.

    Regrind Addition and Process Stability in Multi-Cavity Moulds

    In audio/visual equipment chassis and television back covers covered by IEC 62368-1:2018 and UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, FROO3 is blended at 80–90 wt% virgin with 10–20 wt% same-lot regrind, and any antistatic masterbatch is held below 2.5 wt% to avoid splay and melt-strength reduction in tools supplied through sequential valve-gate hot runners on 1,300 t injection machines; melt temperature is 200–230 °C, mould temperature 50–70 °C, screw speed 45–75 rpm, and pre-drying at 80 °C for 3–4 h to below 0.1 wt% moisture is mandatory. Post-consumer recyclate is excluded unless substance documentation satisfies RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU screening and REACH SVHC disclosure. Lot-to-lot variation in melt volume-flow rate is measured under ISO 1133-1:2022; a shift beyond ±5% from the reference lot requires adjustment of cushion and transfer position to maintain gate seal and consistent packing across 24 cavities. Terminal product types include television back covers, monitor rear housings, set-top box shells, audio amplifier faceplates, and display bezel frames.

    Monitoring Melt Temperature and Residence Time for Dark Pigmented Parts

    Dark pigmented business equipment housings conceal the earliest visible signs of thermal degradation, so process stability is assessed through barrel-zone thermocouple response, melt-pressure transducer curves, and shot-to-shot cushion variation rather than operator inspection of purgings. In printer and copier side panels governed by IEC 62368-1:2018 and UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, FROO3 is combined with 1.0–2.0 wt% carbon-black or organic pigment masterbatch; mineral-filled masterbatch additions above 3.0 wt% are contraindicated because they reduce elongation at break measured by ISO 527-2:2012 below 10% and create a secondary dispersion problem that locally suppresses the flame-retardant mechanism. The injection moulding line uses a melt pressure transducer with a measuring range of 0–200 MPa, thermocouple response check against an independent calibrator across 200 °C, 220 °C, and 240 °C setpoints, screw speed 40–60 rpm, back pressure 0.4–0.8 MPa, cushion 2–4 mm, and maximum residence time of 4 min; any barrel zone exceeding ±2 °C of setpoint or any rise in melt-pressure variance beyond ±0.5 MPa triggers material diversion before visible streaks appear. Operational boundaries include the exclusion of polyolefin-carrier masterbatches, because they generate delamination at bosses and reduce weld-line strength measured by ISO 178:2019. Published multi-site data for this exact dark-pigment configuration in FROO3 is limited; therefore, end-use flammability must be revalidated on production-coloured plaques at the specified minimum wall thickness before full lot release. Terminal products include printer chassis, copier side panels, document scanner housings, network switch enclosures, and point-of-sale terminal bezels.

    In building automation systems governed by IEC 60730-1:2020, the moulded frame and terminal cover of room thermostats, fan-coil actuators, and energy management gateways are produced from FROO3 as a 100 wt% virgin compound, with same-lot regrind limited to 15 wt% maximum because these components carry creepage paths between SELV and mains-referenced terminals that are sensitive to filler or regrind-induced surface irregularities. The flammability requirement is UL 94 V-0 at 2.0 mm and glow-wire testing under IEC 60695-2-11:2014 at 850 °C for enclosures in unattended building-service equipment; the process on a 250 t hydraulic machine with L/D 20:1 screw uses melt temperature 210–230 °C, mould temperature 45–65 °C for low-gloss textured surfaces, holding pressure 55–75 MPa, and pre-drying at 80 °C for 3 h to below 0.1 wt% moisture. Terminal part types include wall-mounted room thermostat housings, fan-coil actuator covers, wiring bases, energy management gateway enclosures, and zone controller front plates.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Guangdong Weilin ABS FROO3 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Guangdong Weilin ABS FROO3 is handled in injection-moulding and extrusion operations as a pelletised acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene resin. A supplier-issued technical datasheet for this specific model was not available at the time of writing; consequently, the classification data below separates class-typical ABS values from grade-specific values that must be verified by certificate of analysis. The model code FROO3 identifies a manufacturer-specific sequence and does not, without the accompanying ISO data block, establish the melt flow rate, impact strength, or flammability class. In compounding and moulding facilities, the resin is normally processed as an unfilled styrenic copolymer, but no public differential scanning calorimetry trace or filler ash content is reproduced here.

    Material Identity, Designation, and Data Availability

    ABS resins are formally designated under ISO 2580-1:2004 using a data block that reports Vicat softening temperature, melt volume-flow rate, notched Charpy impact strength, and tensile modulus. A complete designation for FROO3 would therefore appear as ABS, followed by the appropriate coded properties. The designation provided by Guangdong Weilin does not include this data block in the available product name; accordingly, direct comparison with other catalogued grades cannot be made from the suffix alone. For specification purposes, the requesting engineer should obtain the supplier’s ISO 2580-1 designation or the batch-specific certificate showing density, melt flow rate, tensile properties, and impact data under the relevant test methods. Without this, the product should be treated as a generic unfilled ABS rather than a controlled specification resin.

    Incoming resin inspection for FROO3 should compare the supplier’s lot certificate against a minimum data block: melt mass-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C and 10 kg, Vicat softening temperature under ISO 306:2022 method B50, tensile yield stress and elongation under ISO 527-2:2012, and notched Izod impact under ISO 180/A:2000. For screening, unfilled ABS grades used in the same application space frequently show melt mass-flow rates of 10 g/10 min to 40 g/10 min, notched Izod impact of 10 kJ/m² to 40 kJ/m² at 23 °C, tensile yield stress of 35 MPa to 50 MPa, and Vicat B50 softening temperature of 95 °C to 105 °C. These screening ranges are not purchase specifications; they are class-typical values and must not substitute for the FROO3-specific certificate.

    Potential use scenarios for FROO3 are injection-moulded appliance housings, electrical equipment covers, and interior trim components where moderate impact resistance, dimensional stability, and processability are required. The grade is not specified in this document for continuous outdoor exposure, direct contact with aggressive solvents, or food-contact uses unless grade-specific approvals and weathering data exist.

    What Processing Windows Are Typically Applied to Unfilled ABS Grades Such as FROO3?

    For injection moulding, class-typical melt temperatures for unfilled ABS lie between 210 °C and 250 °C at the nozzle, with the upper limit reserved for thin-wall sections below 1.5 mm. Mould surface temperatures between 25 °C and 70 °C govern gloss and shrinkage; lower temperatures shorten cycle time but reduce surface quality and weld-line strength. Back pressure is maintained at 0.3 MPa to 0.7 MPa, and screw recovery speed is limited to avoid gas splay and yellowing of the polybutadiene phase. Clamp force is usually estimated at 60 kN to 80 kN per cm² of projected area for technical housings. For extrusion, single-screw machines with screw length-to-diameter ratios of 24:1 to 36:1 and gradual compression screws are used for sheet or profile; when compounding modifiers into FROO3, co-rotating twin-screw extruders with L/D 36:1 to 44:1 and vacuum venting are the industrial norm. Melt residence time above 240 °C should typically not exceed 5 min because the polybutadiene phase undergoes thermal oxidation that reduces notched impact before visible discolouration occurs. Published data for the FROO3-specific processing window is limited; these values are class-typical and must be adjusted to the supplier’s actual melt flow rate.

    At injection speeds producing shear rates of 500 s⁻¹ to 5,000 s⁻¹, unfilled ABS exhibits shear-thinning; this allows thin-wall filling without excessive pressure. However, at shear heating above 250 °C, the polybutadiene phase may crosslink or degrade, causing black specks and loss of impact. Moulders therefore verify melt temperature at the nozzle with a needle pyrometer, not only by barrel set points. Pellet drying for ABS grades comparable to FROO3 is performed in dehumidifying hopper dryers with a dew point no higher than −20 °C. A moisture target below 0.05% by weight is typical before melt processing, and at relative humidity above 60% the sorption rate requires sealed feed hoppers or longer dryer residence. Production moulding lines often set dryer air temperature at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h for natural pellets; black or heavily pigmented grades can require longer residence because carbon black retards moisture release. Moisture content is verified with a halogen moisture analyser or Karl Fischer titration. Regrind fractions above 20% can alter hopper bridging behaviour, and low-angle hopper geometries with internal stirrers are used on production lines to maintain feed consistency.

    When hot-runner systems are used, externally heated manifolds and thermal gate control are necessary because internal hot-runner designs can create dead spots that degrade the rubber phase. Valve-gate needle temperatures above 260 °C can generate black specks and intermittent contamination faults. Gate locations are placed away from visible surfaces where possible; tab gates of 0.5 mm to 1.0 mm thickness and land lengths of 0.5 mm to 1.5 mm are common. Pack-and-hold pressure is selected as 50% to 70% of peak injection pressure and held until gate freeze. Weld lines remain a known weakness in filled and unfilled styrenic copolymers; their retained impact should be measured under the application strain rate rather than assumed from bulk property data.

    When the Application Demands Comparative Stiffness, Impact, and Heat Resistance

    ABS is positioned between high-impact polystyrene and polycarbonate/ABS blends in terms of property balance. HIPS offers lower cost but also lower notched impact and heat resistance. ASA retains outdoor colour and gloss stability better than uncoated ABS because the acrylic rubber phase is saturated and less prone to photo-oxidation. PC/ABS blends provide higher heat deflection under load but require higher drying temperatures and more consistent melt temperature control. Compared with polypropylene, ABS provides higher stiffness and surface hardness but lower resistance to alkali and hydrocarbon stress cracking; compared with polycarbonate, it has lower heat resistance and sub-zero impact. The following table summarises class-typical unfilled ABS values alongside neighbouring polymer classes; the ranges are not FROO3-specific and are drawn from standard characterisation methods.

    PropertyABS class (unfilled)HIPSASAPC/ABS blendStandard
    Density1.03–1.07 g/cm³1.03–1.06 g/cm³1.04–1.07 g/cm³1.10–1.18 g/cm³ISO 1183-1:2019
    Tensile stress at yield35–50 MPa20–35 MPa35–50 MPa50–65 MPaISO 527-2:2012
    Notched Izod impact at 23 °C10–40 kJ/m²5–15 kJ/m²12–30 kJ/m²35–60 kJ/m²ISO 180/A:2000
    Heat deflection temperature at 0.45 MPa85–100 °C75–90 °C85–100 °C100–125 °CISO 75-2:2013
    Vicat softening temperature B5095–105 °C85–95 °C95–105 °C120–135 °CISO 306:2022

    These ranges are not specification guarantees for FROO3; the supplier’s certificate of analysis should be used for incoming inspection and substitute material validation. The differentiating feature of ABS relative to HIPS is the acrylonitrile component, which raises resistance to hydrocarbon stress cracking and provides better chemical resistance and surface hardness. Relative to ASA, unmodified ABS shows lower outdoor weatherability because the unsaturated butadiene phase absorbs ultraviolet radiation and undergoes oxidation. Because FROO3 is not described by public data as a UV-stabilised or acrylic-styrene-acrylonitrile grade, unpainted exterior exposure should be validated under ISO 4892-2:2013 or an equivalent accelerated weathering protocol before product release.

    A Compliance Matrix Is Required Before Electrical or Food-Contact Deployment

    Regulatory compliance for FROO3 cannot be assumed from the sales designation. RoHS compliance is demonstrated under 2011/65/EU with test extraction according to IEC 62321-5:2013 for cadmium and lead and IEC 62321-7-1:2015 for hexavalent chromium, while REACH SVHC content above 0.1% w/w is reported under 1907/2006 Article 33. Flame-retardant status must be supplied as a UL Yellow Card or equivalent; the suffix FROO3 should not be read as a flame-retardant claim. Electrical enclosure applications requiring UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm to 3.0 mm thickness therefore require a supplier-declared rating, because many unfilled ABS grades only meet UL 94 HB at similar thicknesses. Food-contact use would require a specific FDA listing or migration testing under the intended conditions; unfilled ABS does not automatically satisfy all food-contact requirements.

    Compliance itemStandard or regulationRequired evidence
    Restriction of hazardous substancesRoHS 2011/65/EU; IEC 62321-5:2013, IEC 62321-7-1:2015Supplier declaration or third-party test report
    REACH SVHC communication1907/2006 Article 33SVHC content below 0.1% w/w per article
    Flame ratingUL 94UL Yellow Card at required thickness
    WeatheringISO 4892-2:2013Delta E and retained notched impact after exposure cycle
    Food-contact suitabilitySpecific FDA or national migration standardMigration testing or positive listing confirmation

    Compliance claims must be tied to the exact grade and colour because pigments, processing aids, and regrind can alter the inventory of extractable substances. A supplier statement that references the product name but omits the date, lot number, or standard designation does not provide a stable compliance record.

    Solvent Stress Cracking as a Service-Life Limitation

    With respect to chemical exposure, ABS is attacked by ketones, esters, aromatic hydrocarbons, and chlorinated solvents; these agents cause stress crazing and eventual crack propagation in moulded parts under residual stress. In production environments, wiping moulded housings with methyl ethyl ketone or acetone should be prohibited unless the part has been annealed and tested under the specific loading condition. Alcohols and water-based cleaners are generally less aggressive, but combined stress and chemical exposure should be evaluated using a strain fixture and the actual service fluid. The risk of environmental stress cracking increases with low mould temperature and high pack stress near gates, weld lines, and metal inserts. Annealing at 80 °C to 90 °C for 1 h to 2 h can reduce moulded-in stress but may alter dimensions; fixture annealing is preferred for tight-tolerance components.

    For electroplating-grade ABS, the polybutadiene particle size and distribution control etching uniformity and plate adhesion. FROO3 should be tested for adhesion under ISO 2409:2020 or the plating specification of the supply chain before production release, because the grade designation alone does not identify the rubber morphology required for consistent electroless metal deposition.

    Top