Products

Guangdong Weilin ABS FRO04

    • Product Name: Guangdong Weilin ABS FRO04
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 279071
    Manufacturer Guangdong Weilin
    Product Grade ABS FRO04
    Material Type Flame-retardant ABS
    Form Pellets
    Processing Method Injection molding
    Flame Retardancy UL94 V-0
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 10 g/10 min
    Tensile Strength 45 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2200 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 12 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 75 °C at 1.82 MPa
    Vicat Softening Temperature 95 °C
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4–0.6%
    Water Absorption 0.2%

    As an accredited Guangdong Weilin ABS FRO04 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Guangdong Weilin ABS FRO04 is supplied in 25 kg net woven plastic bags, palletized for industrial handling and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loading: Guangdong Weilin ABS FRO04 in palletized bags, dry container, secure stowage, clear labels, and documented loading photos.
    Shipping Guangdong Weilin ABS FRO04 is supplied as flame-retardant ABS thermoplastic pellets, packed in moisture-proof 25 kg bags or bulk containers. It is generally classified as non-hazardous for transport and should be shipped dry, protected from heat and sunlight, with SDS and lot labels included.
    Storage Store Guangdong Weilin ABS FRO04 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep original containers sealed and palletized, protecting from moisture, rain, and physical damage. Separate from strong oxidizers and incompatible chemicals. Avoid prolonged high temperatures and UV exposure, and follow local regulations and good housekeeping.
    Shelf Life Guangdong Weilin ABS FRO04 typically has a 12-month shelf life when kept dry in unopened original packaging, away from heat and sunlight.
    Application of Guangdong Weilin ABS FRO04

    USB-C Charger Housings Demand a Narrow Thermal Window During Thin-Wall Moulding

    In switch-mode power supply production, Guangdong Weilin ABS FRO04 is charged to the hopper as a 100 wt% ready-to-mould compound rather than as a masterbatch or additive package; recovered sprues, short shots, and runners are introduced at a maximum non-virgin fraction of 15 wt% for wall sections at 1.5 mm, because higher regrind shifts the melt viscosity and can compromise UL 94 V-0 consistency near the snap-fit ribs. The applicable compliance set for charger housings includes UL 94 V-0 at the minimum certified thickness, the fire enclosure requirements of IEC 62368-1:2018, and the material restrictions of EU RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II and EU REACH SVHC. Pre-drying is executed in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 3–4 h until pellet moisture is below 0.08 wt%; this threshold prevents splay, burn marks, and glow wire ignition temperature depression during thin-wall filling. Moulders typically run 35–50 mm reciprocating screws with L/D 20–22, compression ratio 2.0–2.4, and a shut-off nozzle; barrel temperatures are set in a profile from 180 °C at the feed zone to 210–220 °C at the nozzle, with mould temperature held at 40–65 °C. Residence time is kept below 8 min because brominated flame retardant decomposition above 230 °C generates plate-out and corrosion on unplated P20 cavity steel; after each stoppage the barrel is purged with general-purpose ABS. Gate diameters of 0.8–1.2 mm and vent depths below 0.02 mm are specified to prevent jetting and gas burn. Terminal finished product types include 20 W, 45 W, 65 W, and 100 W USB-C wall adapters, multi-port GaN charger shells, travel charger casings, and detachable socket converter bodies intended for IEC 62368-1 fire enclosure conformity.

    Within induction cooker and split air-conditioner display enclosures, the grade is specified only after the converter validates the glow wire and ball pressure behaviour of the pigmented compound, because colour concentrates and nucleation additives can alter the burning time in the IEC 60695-2-11 test. The bill of materials for appliance control housings lists 100 wt% FRO04 with 20 wt% maximum regrind from closed-loop sprue recovery; regrind above this level increases lower-molecular-weight fractions and reduces the ball pressure indentation temperature under IEC 60695-10-2. Applicable standards are IEC 60335-1:2020 clause 30.2.3 for glow wire on unattended appliance current-carrying parts, IEC 60695-2-11:2021 GWFI at 750 °C, European RoHS 2011/65/EU, and REACH SVHC disclosure for flame retardants. Downstream production is performed on 200–400 t clamp force injection moulding machines with two-plate moulds and valve-gated hot runners; the melt temperature is 200–225 °C and mould temperature 50–80 °C, with packing pressure held at 50–70% of first-stage injection pressure for a duration of 3–6 s per mm of wall section. Internal ribs are limited to 60% of adjacent wall thickness to prevent sink marks that act as stress concentrators during IEC 60068-2-75 impact tests. Terminal finished products include induction cooker control boxes, split air-conditioner display backplates, washing machine front fascia frames, water heater control enclosures, and range hood switch panels requiring glow wire ignition temperature compliance under EN 60335-1:2012 + A15:2021.

    Low-Voltage Distribution Enclosure Components, Creepage Paths, and Glow Wire Failure Modes

    Distribution box terminal blocks and fuse carriers are moulded at thick cross-sections of 2.5–4.0 mm, where sink marks, weld lines, and post-moisture absorption become more critical than thin-wall flow. The formulation addition ratio is 100 wt% FRO04; non-virgin material is capped at 10 wt% and only from uncontaminated sprue reclaim, because degraded regrind lowers tracking resistance and reduces the repeatability of glow wire ignition temperature at electrode edges. The compliance framework includes IEC 60695-2-12:2021 GWIT at 750 °C, IEC 60112 comparative tracking index, UL 94 V-0 at 2.0–3.0 mm, and EN 61439-1 for low-voltage switchgear and controlgear assemblies. Production uses reciprocating screw injection moulding with shot sizes matched to 60–70% of barrel capacity; the melt temperature is 210–230 °C, mould temperature 60–80 °C, and hold pressure 60–80 bar to compensate for volumetric shrinkage in thick sections. Sequential valve gating is preferred when moulding multi-pole terminal barriers to move weld lines away from current-carrying slots; brass or phosphor bronze insert terminals are preheated to 120 °C before insertion to prevent sink and micro-cracking around the insert boss. Terminal finished products include DIN rail terminal block bodies, fuse carriers, miniature circuit breaker bases, residual current device housings, and busbar support insulators for residential and commercial distribution boards. Published data for FRO04 in outdoor distribution enclosures exposed to prolonged UV plus high humidity is limited; such applications require additional weathering stabiliser approval and post-ageing glow wire verification because brominated ABS can lose surface flame retardant efficacy after hydrolytic exposure.

    Application segmentMaximum non-virgin fractionThickness gatePrimary fire or glow wire standardSecondary electrical safety standard
    USB-C charger shells15 wt%1.5 mmUL 94 V-0IEC 62368-1:2018
    Appliance control housings20 wt%2.0 mmIEC 60695-2-11:2021 GWFI 750 °CIEC 60335-1:2020
    Low-voltage distribution components10 wt%3.0 mmIEC 60695-2-12:2021 GWIT 750 °CEN 61439-1
    BMS brackets and energy storage interfaces15 wt%1.2 mmUL 94 V-0IEC 62619:2022
    LED driver shells20 wt%1.5 mmEN 60598-1:2015/A1:2018 clause 13.3.1IEC 61347-1:2015+AMD1:2020
    Test instrument housings25 wt%2.0 mmUL 94 V-0IEC 61010-1:2010+AMD1:2016

    When a portable energy storage unit is designed for a 1.0 mm wall in the battery management system bracket, the allowable process window is narrower than for appliance housings because the combination of thin wall, high filling speed, and flame retardant additive can generate gas burn at the end of fill if venting is insufficient. The grade is introduced at 100 wt% as supplied, with 15 wt% maximum regrind drawn from sprues and runners that have not been exposed to moisture or material contamination; regrind from hot-runner drool or degraded start-up purge is excluded because it changes the ignition time at 1.2 mm. The applicable standards are UL 94 V-0 at 1.2 mm, IEC 60695-2-11:2021 GWFI, IEC 62619:2022 for industrial batteries, and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II for restricted brominated substances. Production is performed on injection moulding machines with 40–60 mm screw diameter, L/D 20–22, and positive vacuum venting; melt temperature is 195–220 °C, mould temperature 60–70 °C, and fill time is kept below 0.5 s for thin bosses to prevent premature solidification. The moulder applies a pack pressure of 50–70 bar and then reduces hold pressure in two steps to avoid overpacking the runner gate. Terminal products include BMS carrier brackets, cell monitoring unit housings, front-service interface panels for 48 V rack-mounted energy storage modules, and communication gateway boxes. Published data for FRO04 impact retention after 500 h at 85 °C/85% RH is limited; a pilot ageing study with ISO 180/A and UL 94 V-0 re-testing is recommended before series release for outdoor energy storage cabinets.

    If LED Driver Housings are Produced on Hot-Runner Moulds with Sub-1.0 mm Bosses

    For LED driver shells and lighting junction boxes, the material is used at 100 wt% FRO04, while 20 wt% regrind is accepted only when the runner system is cold-runner and the recovered material is sorted to remove degraded yellowed fragments. The regulatory gate is not only UL 94 V-0 but also the glow wire test of EN 60598-1:2015/A1:2018 clause 13.3.1 for insulation materials, and the fault-condition tests of IEC 61347-1:2015+AMD1:2020 for lamp controlgear. Because LED driver housings often contain deep bosses and snap-fit latches at wall thickness below 1.0 mm, hot-runner manifolds are set with an individual tip temperature 10–15 °C below nozzle melt temperature to prevent local decomposition of the brominated flame retardant package. Mould temperature is held at 50–70 °C, melt temperature at the nozzle is 200–215 °C, and cavity vents are depth-controlled at 0.012–0.020 mm around boss ends to permit gas evacuation without flash. Screw back-pressure is limited to 5–8 bar to reduce residence heating; a shut-off nozzle is required to prevent drool at the mould open position. Finished goods include constant-current LED driver shells rated at 10–60 W, lighting junction boxes for Class II luminaires, emergency lighting conversion kit enclosures, and phase-dimming module housings. Any addition of white or light-gray colour masterbatch beyond 2 wt% must be followed by a fresh UL 94 V-0 and glow wire test, because titanium dioxide and organic pigments can act as wicking sites that shorten ignition time under EN 60598-1:2015 clause 13.3.1.

    What Limits the Addition of Regrind in Thermally Aged Test Instrument Housings?

    Regrind addition in benchtop test instrument housings is limited not by mouldability but by the retention of tensile and impact properties after combined thermal and flammability testing. The recommended formulation addition is 100 wt% FRO04 for first-shot production; regrind is added up to 25 wt% only when the recovered material is produced in-house from identical coloured lots, dried at 80 °C for 4 h, and the resulting moulded plaques pass UL 94 V-0 at 2.0 mm and ISO 527-2 tensile strength retention of ≥90% relative to virgin material. The relevant compliance standards are IEC 61010-1:2010+AMD1:2016 and UL 61010-1 for electrical safety, UL 94 V-0 at 2.0 mm, and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II. Production uses injection moulding with melt temperature 195–215 °C, mould temperature 45–65 °C, and a sequenced pack/hold profile to avoid sink on textured surfaces. Textured cavity surfaces require 1.5°–2.0° draft angles and thickness transitions below 20% of adjacent wall to prevent flow hesitation marks. Terminal products include benchtop multimeter front panels, oscilloscope rear bezels, signal generator top covers, LCR meter housings, and data acquisition chassis components. Carbon black or conductive carbon loading for antistatic variants is not recommended beyond 1.5 wt% because conductive filler networks create additional ignition pathways and can invalidate the UL 94 V-0 listing at 2.0 mm.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Guangdong Weilin ABS FRO04 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Guangdong Weilin ABS FRO04 is identified as a flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection-molding compound. The model code FRO04 places the grade within the manufacturer’s flame-retardant ABS series; the suffix 04 is a product variant identifier and does not by itself communicate filler loading, melt flow, or exact flame-retardant chemistry. The material is supplied as cylindrical pellets for conventional reciprocating-screw injection molding machines using general-purpose screws with L/D ratios of 20:1 to 24:1 and compression ratios of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1. Publicly available property data for this specific configuration is limited; the preliminary design envelope presented here is derived from class-typical flame-retardant ABS injection-molding compounds and must not replace lot-specific certificates of analysis before tool construction or production validation. Selection of FRO04 over general-purpose ABS is normally driven by end-product fire resistance requirements rather than mechanical property enhancement.

    Preliminary design envelope for flame-retardant ABS injection-molding compounds; not a substitute for FRO04 lot-specific data
    PropertyTest methodClass-typical rangeCondition or note
    DensityISO 1183-1:2019, ASTM D792-201.17–1.20 g/cm³23°C
    Melt flow rateISO 1133-1:2022, ASTM D1238-2018–32 g/10 min220°C, 10 kg
    Tensile yield strengthISO 527-2:2012, ASTM D638-1436–44 MPa50 mm/min
    Flexural modulusISO 178:2019, ASTM D790-172200–2700 MPa2 mm/min
    Notched Izod impactISO 180:2023, ASTM D256-23120–220 J/m23°C
    Heat deflection temperatureISO 75-2:2013, ASTM D648-1878–92°C1.82 MPa, 120°C/h
    Flame ratingUL 94V-01.6 mm and 3.2 mm class-typical; final-part verification required

    What separates a flame-retardant ABS grade from unfilled ABS and PC/ABS blends?

    At equal wall thickness, a UL 94 V-0 ABS compound differs from unfilled ABS and PC/ABS in fire rating, thermal resistance, toughness, and melt processing behavior. Under UL 94, unfilled ABS typically attains HB at 1.6 mm, whereas flame-retardant ABS compounds are formulated to achieve V-0 at 1.6 mm or 3.2 mm; the rating is thickness-dependent and must be re-tested on the molded part in production color and surface condition. Tensile and flexural properties measured to ASTM D638-14 and ASTM D790-17 remain in the same order as general-purpose ABS, but notched Izod impact tested to ASTM D256-23 is often lower because the flame-retardant package alters rubber-phase stress distribution and reduces crack-tip blunting. Melt flow can be higher than an equivalent unfilled ABS grade, which allows thin-wall filling at lower injection pressure; the viscosity response should be confirmed by spiral-flow data or injection simulation because increased flow is sometimes achieved through reduced molecular weight or flame-retardant plasticization. Compared with PC/ABS blends, the FRO04 class has a lower heat deflection temperature under ASTM D648-18 at 1.82 MPa, generally below 95°C, and lower notched impact; PC/ABS grades frequently exceed 110°C HDT and 400 J/m notched Izod. The ABS-based flame-retardant system offers lower density, typically 1.17–1.20 g/cm³, and lower melt temperature, which reduces cooling time and energy demand in multi-cavity tools. The trade-off is a narrower processing window and greater sensitivity to overcooling or excess shear than unfilled ABS.

    Within the flame-retardant ABS segment, halogenated systems commonly provide better melt flow and lower cost, while halogen-free systems may require higher addition levels, reduce impact strength, and increase density. If FRO04 is verified as a halogenated grade, its processing and fire performance should be compared against halogen-free alternatives on the basis of UL 94, glow wire, smoke density, and supplier environmental declarations. If FRO04 is verified as halogen-free, higher drying temperatures and narrower melt residence limits may apply. Because public documentation does not define the exact flame-retardant package, the supplier’s SDS and RoHS certificate must be consulted before the grade is locked into a regulatory-sensitive application.

    For consistent mold filling and flame-retardant distribution, pre-drying in a desiccant dryer at 80°C for 2–4 h is required; moisture content should be below 0.05% by weight. A desiccant dryer with a dew point of -30°C or lower prevents splay, hydrolytic chain scission, and surface streaking on molded parts. The starting barrel temperature profile for a 40 mm general-purpose screw is 180–190°C at the rear zone, 190–210°C in the middle zones, 200–220°C at the front zone, and 200–225°C at the nozzle. Mold temperature should be maintained at 40–80°C with a thermolator; low mold temperature improves cycle time but reduces gloss uniformity and knit-line strength. Back pressure of 0.3–0.7 MPa and screw speed of 40–80 rpm limit shear heating. Injection speed should be selected to fill the cavity in a short but controlled time; excessive shear can cause visible flow marks and flame-retardant surface migration. Hold pressure and hold time should be optimized for gate seal; insufficient hold pressure creates sink marks, while overpacking increases residual stress and warpage in thin-wall enclosures.

    Starting injection molding parameters for a 40 mm general-purpose screw; adjust after mold filling study
    ParameterStarting rangeInstrument or condition
    Drying temperature80–90°Cdesiccant dryer
    Drying time2–4 hmoisture below 0.05% by weight
    Melt temperature200–230°Cnozzle pyrometer
    Mold temperature40–80°Cthermolator
    Back pressure0.3–0.7 MPascrew hydraulic circuit
    Screw speed40–80 rpm40 mm GP screw, L/D 20:1
    Residence time≤5 minat melt temperature
    Regrind ratio≤20% by weightclean, dust-free scrap only

    Regulatory Classification and Fire Test Data for Final Part Approval

    The molder must not rely on supplier plaque ratings. UL 94 V-0 classification for FRO04 should be confirmed on parts molded at the minimum production wall thickness, because weld lines, ribs, bosses, mold release residues, and colorant masterbatches can alter flaming time and dripping. For unattended appliance end uses, glow wire testing to IEC 60695-2-12:2021 is commonly required; the test temperature is set by the end-product standard, often 750°C or 850°C under IEC 60335-1:2020 clause 30.2. Needle flame testing to IEC 60695-11-5:2016 may be specified for localized flame-source exposure. The grade’s RoHS status under Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH SVHC obligations must be confirmed from the supplier’s current declaration. If the flame-retardant package is halogenated, end-product recycling documentation may be affected, and the material may fall outside certain halogen-free procurement policies. The supplier SDS should be checked for the presence of brominated flame retardants, antimony trioxide, or organophosphorus compounds before FRO04 is approved for consumer-facing components.

    Part marking should follow ISO 11469 if polymer identification is required; the exact flame-retardant polymer identity and filler designation should be taken from the manufacturer’s technical data sheet. Final compliance records should include the material batch number, color concentrate lot, regrind percentage, and the UL file number for the approved compound. These records are necessary because flame-retardant ABS can show batch-to-batch variation in melt viscosity and impact strength, particularly when blended color concentrates alter the effective additive concentration at the surface.

    When knit-line strength and vent deposit formation constrain tool design

    Knit lines in flame-retardant ABS are weak points because the low surface energy of the flame-retardant system and the narrow solidification interval reduce polymer chain interdiffusion at the meeting melt fronts. Gate placement should direct knit lines away from snap-fit bosses, screw bosses, and latch features. A melt temperature in the upper portion of the recommended range, 210–230°C, and a mold temperature at the higher end, 60–80°C, can improve knit-line integrity, but the residence time must remain below 5 min to avoid degradation. Venting of 0.02–0.03 mm depth in flame-retardant ABS tools is typically maintained; flame-retardant additives can migrate to mold surfaces and form deposits at vents after extended runs, reducing gas evacuation and creating burn marks. Production-scale experience has shown that vent cleaning intervals shorten when barrel temperatures exceed 230°C or when screw speed exceeds 80 rpm on a 40 mm screw. Hot-runner systems should provide thermal homogeneity within ±5°C across nozzles; hot spots produce brown streaks and degrade flame retardancy. Mold steel selection should be confirmed with the supplier if a halogenated flame-retardant package is present, because acidic decomposition products can generate corrosion on unplated steel surfaces.

    In electrical enclosure applications governed by IEC 62368-1:2023, FRO04 may be considered for internal and external housings when the minimum wall thickness meets the end-product fire enclosure requirements. The final part must be tested in its production configuration, including vents, label recesses, and mounting features. In power strip and socket applications under IEC 60335-1:2020 and IEC 60669-1, the material should be evaluated for glow wire ignition at the temperature specified by the end-product standard; the molder must control regrind ratio at or below 20% by weight and ensure that recycled material does not introduce contamination from dust or foreign polymer. For appliance housings with heat sources, continuous use temperature and heat deflection behavior under ASTM D648-18 should be checked against the measured internal surface temperature. The grade is not inherently UV-stabilized; outdoor or high-humidity applications require additional qualification for weathering and hydrolysis resistance. Avoid use with amine-based mold release agents or additives that may interfere with the flame-retardant package and cause surface bloom.

    For thin-wall adapter and charger housings, the higher melt flow of the flame-retardant ABS class can reduce short-shot defects in wall sections below 1.6 mm. However, UL 94 V-0 classification at wall thickness below 1.6 mm must be explicitly verified; a plaque rating at 1.6 mm does not automatically extend to 0.8 mm or 1.0 mm sections. Weld-line position and venting are more critical at reduced wall thickness because gas trapped at the flow front can produce burn marks and local degradation. In multi-cavity electrical enclosure tools with 16–32 cavities, cavity-to-cavity filling imbalance greater than 5% should be corrected before flame rating tests; otherwise, some cavities may pack differently and produce variable wall thickness and inconsistent fire performance.

    Top