Products

Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101

    • Product Name: Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 876850
    Product Name Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101
    Manufacturer Guangdong Wanxi
    Material Type Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
    Grade ABS 101
    Appearance Opaque pellets
    Mold Shrinkage Percent 0.4-0.7
    Flammability Rating UL94 HB
    Processing Method Injection molding
    Typical Applications Home appliances, toys, automotive interior parts, electronic housings

    As an accredited Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packaging: Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101 is supplied in 25 kg PE-lined multi-wall paper bags, 40 bags per shrink-wrapped pallet.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101 loaded in a 20′ FCL container, bagged and palletized, evenly distributed, secured, and sealed for shipment.
    Shipping Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101 is generally shipped as a non-hazardous thermoplastic resin in sealed 25 kg bags or jumbo bags. Keep dry and ventilated, away from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight; transport by normal freight under ambient conditions.
    Storage Store Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and moisture. Keep containers or bags tightly closed and prevent contamination by dust, water, solvents, and strong oxidizers. Avoid prolonged high temperatures and secure stacks to prevent damage. Maintain good housekeeping and follow local safety and environmental regulations.
    Shelf Life Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101 typically has a 12-month shelf life when stored unopened in cool, dry conditions away from sunlight.
    Application of Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101

    For thin-wall automotive interior trim carriers, high-flow ABS is selected when the ratio of flow length to nominal wall thickness exceeds 140:1 at a wall section of 1.8 mm, because short-shot risk and weld-line weakness dominate tooling decisions. Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101 falls into this class as a general-purpose injection moulding resin with a melt volume-flow rate in the 18–25 cm³/10 min window under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C and 10 kg. The polymer is pre-dried at 80–85 °C for 3–4 h in a desiccant dryer with an air dew point of −30 °C to hold residual moisture below 0.05 wt%; at ambient relative humidity above 60 %, unsealed hopper loading reduces the moisture-safe open time to approximately 0.5–1 h. Barrel profiles from feed to nozzle are typically zoned at 210–215 °C, 220–225 °C, 230–235 °C, and 235–240 °C, while tool surface temperature is held at 50–70 °C for gloss and amorphous orientation control. Hydraulic injection pressure is set between 80–110 MPa, and holding pressure is profiled at 55–75 MPa for 0.5–1.0 s per millimetre of section thickness to compensate for shrinkage without overpacking. Sprue and runner regrind is blended at 15–20 wt% only when the reclaimed fraction is dry, dust-free, and free of polypropylene contamination; each 10 wt% addition of regrind can shift notched impact by more than 1–2 kJ/m² and should be validated per lot. Flammability compliance for interior substrates is assessed under FMVSS 302 or ISO 3795, with a maximum burn rate of 100 mm/min on a 2.0 mm plaque; ABS 101 in natural or black form typically remains within that limit when tested as a flat plaque, but moulded parts with thin ribs and fabric wrapping require part-level validation. Volatile organic compound budgets under VDA 277 and fogging limits under ISO 6452 are not guaranteed by the resin alone; post-mould cooling and elevated-temperature conditioning at 60–80 °C for 2–4 h are production countermeasures for interior air-quality targets. Terminal components produced from this grade include A-pillar lower trims, B-pillar cover plates, seat-belt escutcheon covers, centre console side panels, instrument cluster hoods, and door handle recesses. The principal processing boundary is ultraviolet exposure: unpigmented ABS 101 without UV stabilizer is not suitable for upper instrument panel surfaces or other direct-sunlight load-bearing areas, because prolonged solar load above 70 °C black-panel temperature introduces oxidative yellowing and gloss change; for those positions, ASA or UV-stabilized ABS blends are specified instead.

    What Does UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm Require from a Non-Flame-Retardant ABS Grade Used in IT Enclosures?

    Compliance with UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm and 3.0 mm defines the flammability boundary for a general-purpose ABS such as Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101 in information technology and consumer electronics enclosures. The horizontal burn test in UL 94 permits a defined burn rate between gauge marks for specimens of the claimed thickness; material suppliers generally submit injection-moulded plaques, and the certification applies only to the tested colour and thickness combination, not to all coloured masterbatch variants. Under IEC 62368-1:2018, equipment enclosures that do not need a V-0-rated fire barrier may use an HB material provided the end-product fire enclosure and spacing requirements are met. Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101, as an unfilled resin, should be treated as an HB-class material only; it is not a substitute for flame-retardant grades in power supply adapters, internal charger modules, or unattended equipment where UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm is demanded. For RoHS compliance under 2011/65/EU Annex II, the resin must not exceed cadmium 0.01 wt% or lead, mercury, and hexavalent chromium at 0.1 wt% each in homogeneous material; the same boundaries apply to pigments and carrier systems in masterbatch. Injection moulding parameters for multi-cavity router housings and set-top box panels are set at melt temperatures of 220–240 °C, tool temperatures of 40–60 °C, and screw back pressure of 0.5–1.0 MPa to disperse colour without degrading the butadiene phase. Pin gates smaller than 0.8 mm diameter are avoided because shear heating above 10,000 s⁻¹ can generate surface blush and embrittled gate vestiges. Holding pressure is profiled from 50–70 MPa for 1.5–2.5 mm walls, and gate freeze time is confirmed by part-weight stabilisation rather than timer-only control. Typical terminal parts include Wi-Fi router bottom shells, set-top box front panels, audio-video receiver fascia plates, keyboard frames, and monitor rear housing segments that do not exceed local service temperatures of 60 °C. The process boundary appears in screw-recovery speed: above 120 rpm on a 40 mm screw, melt-temperature heterogeneity can increase from 3 °C to more than 8 °C, producing gloss variation in high-speed multi-cavity production.

    Household Appliance Housing Snap-Fit Retention and Glow-Wire Boundaries

    Snap-fit retention in vacuum cleaner cyclonic housings and air purifier side panels depends on allowable outer-fibre strain at the snap-arm root, not solely on tensile yield. For Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101, a tensile yield stress in the 44–48 MPa range under ISO 527-2/1A/50 and a flexural modulus near 2,300–2,500 MPa under ISO 178 support design strain limits of approximately 1.5–2.0 % at 23 °C. Below 0 °C, notched impact under ISO 180/1A drops from the room-temperature band of 18–28 kJ/m² toward 8–12 kJ/m², so snap-fit arms with high insertion interference are not specified for freezer-adjacent or outdoor seasonal tools. Moulding is performed with barrel temperatures of 225–245 °C and tool temperatures of 50–65 °C to reduce moulded-in stress; screw speeds of 80–120 rpm and back pressure of 0.5–1.0 MPa are used for masterbatch dispersion. Clean regrind from hot sprues and runners is incorporated at 20–25 wt% when the regrind particle size is screened to 3–5 mm and dust content is controlled below 0.1 wt%. Under IEC 60335-1:2020, clause 30.2.2 requires glow-wire testing on non-metallic parts that retain or are adjacent to current-carrying components; unfilled ABS 101 generally should be expected to pass glow-wire end-product requirements only where the mandated glow-wire temperature is 650 °C or below, and validation at 750 °C is unlikely without flame-retardant modification. The standard’s glow-wire flammability index and ignition temperature tests under IEC 60695-2-12 and IEC 60695-2-13 should be run on the same colour and wall thickness as production parts. Terminal components include vacuum cleaner upper covers, cyclone caps, handheld vacuum handles, air purifier side frames, and small floor-care motor housings where the heat source is isolated by a separate metal or thermoset barrier. The material is not used for parts directly enclosing uninsulated heating elements, steam-generating chambers, or self-cleaning oven interfaces, where continuous temperatures exceed the Vicat softening temperature of 96–101 °C under ISO 306/B50 and long-term distortion becomes a failure mode.

    SegmentStandard / test methodCritical parameterABS 101 boundary
    Automotive interior trimFMVSS 302 / ISO 3795Burn rate on 2.0 mm plaque< 100 mm/min; part-level validation required
    IT enclosuresUL 94 HB / IEC 62368-1Flame class at 1.5 mmHB only; not V-0
    Household appliancesIEC 60335-1:2020 cl. 30.2.2 / IEC 60695-2-12Glow-wire ignition temperatureValidate at 650–750 °C; unfilled ABS may fail 750 °C
    ToysEN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 / REACH Annex XVIIElement migration and phthalate contentResin should be phthalate-free; masterbatch must be compliant
    Electroplated partsASTM B604 / ASTM B533Peel strength after etchValidate ≥ 0.8 kN/m on production tool

    When a toy or childcare product must satisfy EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 migration limits without sacrificing room-temperature impact toughness, grade selection shifts from heat resistance to trace-element and plasticiser control. Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101, as an unfilled styrenic resin, is generally supplied without phthalate plasticizers; however, the compliance status of a finished moulded article is determined by the complete feedstock, including colour masterbatch, carrier resin, processing aids, and post-mould adhesives or coatings. Under REACH Annex XVII entries 51 and 52, toy and childcare articles must not contain DEHP, DBP, BBP at more than 0.1 wt% individually in plasticised material, and DINP, DIDP, and DNOP are restricted in articles that can be placed in the mouth. Moulders should request a compliance declaration for each masterbatch lot, because even 2 wt% of a plasticised colour concentrate can contribute regulated phthalate mass fractions above detection thresholds if improperly sourced. Processing for toy parts is carried out at melt temperatures of 210–230 °C and polished tool temperatures of 30–50 °C to reduce residual stress and avoid warpage in long, flat building-block baseplates. Mould filling uses lower injection speeds than thin-wall automotive work, with fill time of 1.0–2.5 s for 2.0–3.0 mm walls, because high shear can cause streaking in saturated colourant systems. Terminal products include construction-block body components, board game frames, toy vehicle shells, dollhouse furniture parts, and consumer storage boxes. The operational boundary is not limited to chemical migration: small components made from ABS 101 must be assessed under 16 CFR 1501 small-parts regulations where applicable, and play articles intended for children under 3 years require design review regardless of resin compliance. Published data for the specific influence of repeated dishwasher exposure at 70 °C on ABS 101 toy-grade mouldings is limited, so parts expected to undergo sanitary washing should be prototyped and tested for dimensional creep before volume production.

    If Gate Sizing in Multi-Cavity Office Equipment Tools Falls Below 1.0 mm

    In large-area office automation panels such as printer side covers and scanner lids, gate geometry rather than barrel temperature is often the controlling variable for surface quality and part weight consistency. When a tunnel or pin gate in a multi-cavity tool is reduced below 1.0 mm diameter for automatic degating, the shear rate at the gate for Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101 can exceed 12,000 s⁻¹ during the high-velocity filling phase, resulting in gate blush, colour streaking, and local embrittlement. For this reason, gate diameters are specified between 1.0 mm and 1.5 mm on parts above 80 g shot weight, with a gate land length no greater than 1.0 mm to prevent premature freeze-off. Hot-runner valve gates in large printer panels are set to open with an initial delay of 0.2–0.5 s and maintained at 220–235 °C tip temperature; the valve pin opening is sequenced from the thickest section outward to avoid weld lines on visible surfaces. The melt temperature is profiled at 215–230 °C, tool temperature at 40–60 °C, and holding pressure at 55–75 MPa for 2–4 s depending on gate sealing verification by part-weight stabilisation. Moulding shrinkage is assessed under ISO 294-4, with typical values of 0.4–0.7 % measured after 48 h at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity; dimensions across flow and transverse directions can differ by 0.1–0.2 % and should be compensated separately in tool design. Office equipment enclosures are evaluated under IEC 62368-1:2018 for fire enclosure requirements and under the latest applicable IEC 60950-1 legacy certifications for existing product families; these are end-product tests, not resin certifications. Terminal parts include printer side covers, scanner lids, monitor back shells, point-of-sale terminal bases, and document sorter frames. The process boundary appears when part mass falls below 30 g and cycle time is dominated by robotic sprue picking: screw-recovery times shorter than the cooling phase force barrel residence of the melt toward 5–7 min, and the butadiene phase can begin to degrade at the upper end of the thermal profile, producing yellowing and a drop in notched impact. For such small parts, reduced screw diameter or a dedicated multi-cavity runner system is preferred to avoid reliance on oversized machine capacity.

    Electroplating adhesion on ABS surfaces does not correlate directly with melt flow; the size, density, and chemical accessibility of butadiene domains at the moulding surface govern mechanical interlock after etching. Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101 can serve as a substrate for decorative copper-nickel-chromium electroplating, but the adhesion ceiling is set by the etching step in a mixed chromic acid-sulfuric acid bath. A typical production etch bath contains 380–420 g/L chromium trioxide and 380–420 g/L sulfuric acid, maintained at 60–70 °C for 5–10 min; the etch selectively oxidises surface butadiene nodules and leaves micro-cavities for subsequent electroless copper or electroless nickel deposition. After rinsing and neutralisation in a sodium bisulfite bath at 20–40 g/L to remove hexavalent chromium residues, the moulding is activated with a palladium-tin colloidal system, followed by electroless copper at 0.3–0.5 µm thickness and electrolytic build-up. The required chromium plating performance for decorative service conditions is classified under ASTM B604, and peel strength is measured under ASTM B533; typical electroplated ABS peel strengths fall between 0.8 kN/m and 1.8 kN/m depending on etch depth, moulding stress, and resin grade. Published data for the specific peel strength of Wanxi ABS 101 after plating is limited; therefore, platers are advised to validate a production-intent tool with the actual gate location and melt-temperature history rather than extrapolating from generic ABS plaques. Moulding for platable parts requires low surface stress: melt temperatures of 225–245 °C, tool temperatures of 60–80 °C, and slow to medium fill speeds reduce frozen-in orientation and improve bond uniformity. Terminal components include automotive badges, decorative strip overlays, appliance knob surrounds, cosmetic cap shells, and plumbing fascia trim. The boundary is chemical safety and waste handling: the chromic acid etch route imposes hexavalent chromium treatment obligations under REACH authorisation and wastewater limits; trivalent chromium or palladium-free alternatives reduce regulatory burden but often yield lower adhesion, so any substitute must be re-qualified against the final peel-strength and thermal-cycle specification.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101 is positioned as a general-purpose injection moulding grade of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene terpolymer. The resin is intended for unfilled applications requiring a defined balance of melt flow, rigidity, and room-temperature impact strength. Because grade-specific public datasheets are limited, the property ranges that follow are representative of commercial unfilled ABS injection moulding grades and must be verified against the supplier’s certificate of analysis for grade 101. The controlling technical document for any lot release remains the producer’s quality certificate, not a generic comparison table.

    Representative Physical and Rheological Benchmarks for Unfilled ABS

    Acrylonitrile contributes chemical resistance and thermal stability; butadiene provides impact absorption; styrene maintains melt processability and gloss. In general-purpose grades, the polybutadiene weight fraction typically lies between 10 wt% and 18 wt%, with the balance distributed between styrene and acrylonitrile. The melt volume-flow rate at 220 °C/10 kg for this class of materials falls between 15 cm³/10 min and 30 cm³/10 min when measured according to ISO 1133-1:2022. Specimen preparation under ISO 294-1:2017 and conditioning per ISO 291:2008 are required before comparative mechanical testing.

    PropertyRepresentative RangeStandard/Test Condition
    Density1.03–1.06 g/cm³ISO 1183-1:2019
    Melt volume-flow rate15–30 cm³/10 minISO 1133-1:2022, 220 °C/10 kg
    Tensile yield stress35–50 MPaISO 527-2:2012, 50 mm/min
    Flexural modulus1800–2500 MPaISO 178:2019
    Notched Izod impact15–35 kJ/m²ISO 180:2019, 23 °C
    Vicat softening temperature95–110 °CISO 306:2022, Method B50
    Heat deflection temperature85–100 °CISO 75-2:2020, 1.8 MPa
    Water absorption0.2–0.4 %ISO 62:2008, 23 °C immersion
    UL 94 ratingHBUL 94, 1.5 mm thickness

    When the resin enters a compounding line for colour masterbatch addition, barrel temperatures are profiled from 180 °C at the feed throat to 220 °C at the die adaptor, with screw speed held between 200 min⁻¹ and 400 min⁻¹. For injection moulding, a conventional three-zone screw with a compression ratio between 2.0:1 and 2.5:1 is sufficient; high-shear barrier screws are not required unless flame-retardant masterbatch is introduced at loadings above 10 wt%. Drying is necessary when residual moisture exceeds 0.1 %. A desiccant dryer set to 80–90 °C for 2–4 h typically lowers moisture below 0.05 %, provided the dew point of the drying air remains below −30 °C.

    Processing ParameterRecommended Operating Range
    Drying temperature80–90 °C
    Drying time2–4 h
    Melt temperature200–240 °C
    Mould temperature40–70 °C
    Injection speed20–80 mm/s for wall thickness 2–3 mm
    Holding pressure30–60 MPa
    Back pressure1–5 MPa
    Nozzle temperature200–230 °C

    On production-scale equipment with clamp force below 800 kN, parts with projected area above 250 cm² can exhibit flash at melt temperatures approaching 240 °C because the low-viscosity melt reduces pressure loss in the cavity. Conversely, when mould temperature drops below 40 °C, ABS 101 may exhibit jetting at gate velocities above 120 mm/s, producing surface streaks behind the gate. Actual process limits should be established by short-shot studies on the target mould; published data for this specific configuration is limited.

    How Does ABS 101 Differ from High-Impact and High-Heat ABS Grades?

    The differentiation of ABS 101 from other grades in the producer’s portfolio is primarily rheological and thermal. A high-impact ABS grade with a higher butadiene content may show notched Izod impact above 30 kJ/m² at 23 °C, while a general-purpose grade such as ABS 101 typically remains below 25 kJ/m² in the same test configuration. The trade-off is observed in tensile modulus: high-impact grades often fall below 2000 MPa, whereas general-purpose grades remain between 2200 MPa and 2500 MPa. A high-heat ABS grade modified with α-methylstyrene or a styrene-maleic anhydride comonomer may reach Vicat softening above 115 °C, but it requires melt temperatures 10–20 °C higher and may sacrifice melt flow by 30–50 %. General-purpose ABS 101 is therefore selected when tool temperature constraints and cycle-time targets are more important than elevated heat resistance.

    Small appliance housings and electrical enclosures are common conversion routes for ABS 101. In these applications, the resin is injected through open nozzles with a free-flow nozzle orifice of 3–5 mm. Shut-off nozzles are recommended only when the screw recovery time exceeds 5 s, because molten ABS can expand during decompression and produce drool at the nozzle seat. Gate design should maintain gate linear velocity between 50 mm/s and 100 mm/s; below 50 mm/s, hesitation marks may appear at the gate, while above 100 mm/s, melt fracture can generate rough gate vestiges. In multi-cavity tools, runner balancing must maintain flow-length variation below 5 % between cavities. A variance greater than 10 % produces differential packing, which lowers impact strength in the short-shot cavity by more than 20 %.

    When ABS 101 Is Exposed to Cracking Agents and Elevated Moisture

    ABS is susceptible to environmental stress cracking in contact with ketones, esters, chlorinated hydrocarbons, and aromatic hydrocarbons. Stress-bearing components exposed to these fluids may develop surface crazing within 24–72 h at 23 °C, depending on stress level. For applications requiring repeated cleaning with isopropanol, a chemical compatibility test per ISO 22088-3:2006 is recommended before production. The material is not recommended for continuous outdoor ultraviolet exposure without a UV-stabilised grade or coextruded cap layer; general-purpose ABS can show yellowing and chalking after 6–12 months of sunlight exposure in temperate climates. When flame-retardant modification is considered, brominated systems are more compatible with ABS than amine-based char formers, which can cause premature cross-linking and plate-out in the mould. Published data for Guangdong Wanxi ABS 101 specifically under these conditions is limited; validation on the actual part geometry is required.

    Regulatory classification for ABS 101 must be confirmed with the supplier’s safety data sheet. Unfilled ABS grades are often RoHS compliant under 2011/65/EU when no heavy-metal pigments are added, but cadmium-based colourants must be absent. REACH candidate-list substances above 0.1 % w/w must be declared. Food-contact suitability is not automatic for a general-purpose grade; compliance with FDA 21 CFR 181.32 or EU 10/2011 requires migration testing on the final article. In electrical enclosures, comparative tracking index may be around 600 V for unfilled ABS, but UL yellow-card data for ABS 101 must be checked before final certification.

    Hot runner systems processing ABS 101 should use externally heated manifolds with full round channels and no dead spots. When manifold temperature exceeds 250 °C, residence times above 10 min initiate degradation that raises the melt flow index and increases odour. For sequential valve gating on cavity counts above 8, valve pin sequencing should be tuned with cavity pressure sensors; unbalanced flow fronts create weld lines with tensile strength retention below 60 % of the nominal value.

    Top