| HS Code | 690489 |
| Polymer Type | PC/ABS |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 20 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 55 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 30% |
| Flexural Modulus | 2300 MPa |
| Flexural Strength | 85 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 35 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 85 °C at 1.82 MPa |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 95 °C |
| Ul94 Flame Rating | V-0 at 1.5 mm |
| Glow Wire Flammability Index | 960 °C |
As an accredited Guangdong Wanhan PC/ABS WHR20 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Guangdong Wanhan PC/ABS WHR20 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized for industrial handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Guangdong Wanhan PC/ABS WHR20 loaded into a 20-foot FCL container, securely palletized/bagged for sea transport with proper labeling and documentation. |
| Shipping | Guangdong Wanhan PC/ABS WHR20 is typically shipped as a non-hazardous polymer resin in sealed 25 kg bags or 1,000 kg jumbo bags, palletized. Store in a cool, ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, moisture, and heat sources. No UN number or dangerous-goods classification; normal freight applies. |
| Storage | Store Guangdong Wanhan PC/ABS WHR20 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and moisture. Keep original packaging sealed and pallets off the floor; prevent dust and static buildup. Isolate from oxidizers and incompatible chemicals. Maintain stable temperature, avoid prolonged outdoor exposure, and follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Guangdong Wanhan PC/ABS WHR20 typically has a 24-month shelf life when stored sealed in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place. |
For indoor low-voltage power-distribution enclosures and uninterruptible power supply covers governed by IEC 61439-1, PC/ABS WHR20 is injection-moulded into clamshell housings, DIN-rail shields and battery retainers where the moulded wall stock is held between 2.0 mm and 3.0 mm. The material is pre-dried in a desiccant dryer with a delivery-air dew point below -30 °C and an airflow of 3.7 m³/h per kg/h of resin throughput to achieve residual moisture below 0.02 wt% before the melt enters the screw. A three-zone barrel profile of 240 °C, 250 °C, 255 °C, and a nozzle temperature of 250 °C is used on a reciprocating-screw machine with an L/D ratio of 20:1 or greater; melt temperature above 270 °C accelerates polycarbonate hydrolysis and produces black speck formation on the flow front. The mould temperature is held at 70-80 °C with turbulent water channels of 10-12 mm diameter placed no more than 40 mm from the deepest rib; holding pressure is set at 60-80 MPa hydraulic pressure with switchover from velocity-controlled fill to pressure-controlled pack occurring at 95-98% of shot volume. Packing time is indexed to gate freeze and is maintained at 0.8-1.2 s/mm of nominal wall; premature release of hold pressure before the gate seal produces sink marks around hinge bosses and dimensional variation in snap-fit beams. Flammability acceptance for these unattended-equipment covers is evaluated according to IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire at 750 °C; the wall section at the glow-wire contact zone must not ignite, and any flame must self-extinguish within 30 s after the glow wire is removed. Comparative tracking index testing according to IEC 60112 is typically required to confirm CTI ≥ 600 V for reinforced insulation creepage distances in branched power circuits. The processor should verify the actual UL 94 yellow card thickness, because reducing the design wall below the certified thickness voids the V-0 classification on the finished assembly. Batch-to-batch variation in mould shrinkage, normally 0.5-0.7% in the flow axis and 0.6-0.8% across flow, is controlled by using a hold-time window of ±0.2 s and by maintaining regrind addition below 15 wt%; higher regrind levels reduce melt-flow length and produce visible weld-line opacity at the junction between flow fronts.
Automotive interior lower instrument-panel carrier frames and glove-box surrounds use PC/ABS WHR20 because the grade family combines ductile fracture resistance with heat ageing, odour and fogging requirements that pure polycarbonate does not satisfy in high-flow thin-wall moulds. The substrate is commonly processed in a two-shot mould where the first shot is WHR20 and the second shot is a soft-grade TPE or TPU; the first-shot barrel profile is 250 °C rear, 260 °C mid, 265 °C front, 260 °C nozzle, and the tool is tempered at 70 ±5 °C to preserve the inserted texture and control gloss below 1.6 GU on a 60° glossmeter. Drying is executed at 85-90 °C for 3-4 h to 0.02 wt% moisture because residual water above this threshold causes splay on embossed grain surfaces and reduces elongation at break measured by ISO 527-2. For cabin soak simulation, parts are thermally aged at 100 ±2 °C for 500 h and then tested for Charpy notched impact strength according to ISO 179-1/1eA; the acceptance criterion for ductile failure is a retained impact value of ≥ 70% of the as-moulded mean, but published data for WHR20 under this exact thermal-ageing protocol is limited, so moulders should request generation-controlled lot data. Odour testing to VDA 270 and fogging testing to DIN 75201 are performed on the substrate, not only on the final assembled interior component, because the ABS-rich phase can release volatile residual monomers and oligomers at 100 °C. Gate locations are placed in non-visible B-surface regions because PC/ABS shows near-surface jetting when the melt enters from a direct edge gate into a flat texture; a valve-gated hot-runner drop of 1.2-1.5 mm diameter gives a lower shear heat rise than an open edge gate and avoids silver streaks on the grained surface. Snap features for the glove-box surround are designed with a radius of 0.5 mm at the base and an ejection draft angle of 1.0° per side, because lower draft or sharper radii generate microcracks in PC/ABS under repeated assembly after heat exposure. Batch-to-batch viscosity variation is evaluated by ISO 1133-1:2022 melt mass-flow rate testing at 260 °C and 5 kg; a lot-to-lot variation greater than 10% in melt-flow rate requires adjustment of boost time and hold pressure, not barrel temperature, to maintain cushion consistency.
| Application segment | Governing standard | Test method / condition | Acceptance boundary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low-voltage power distribution covers | IEC 61439-1 | IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire | No ignition at 750 °C; residual flame ≤ 30 s |
| Automotive interior carrier frames | DIN 75201 / VDA 270 | Charpy notched impact after 500 h at 100 °C | Retained impact ≥ 70% |
| Charger housings | IEC 62368-1 | Weld-line tensile retention, ISO 527-2 | Retention ≥ 60% of unfused reference |
| Medical diagnostic enclosures | IEC 60601-1 | Fixed-strain chemical compatibility | No craze within 24 h |
| Power-conversion terminal covers | EN 45545-2 or product specification | ISO 5659-2 / ISO 5660-1 | Smoke and heat release per product specification |
| Telecommunication CPE housings | IEC 62368-1 | ISO 75-2 at 1.8 MPa; UL 94 after 1,000 h 85 °C/85% RH | Deflection temperature 90-105 °C; no V-0 downgrade |
During thin-wall USB power adapter production with a nominal wall thickness from 0.8 mm to 1.2 mm, PC/ABS WHR20 is moulded only after the tool builder verifies that the flow-length-to-thickness ratio from the valve pin to the last fill point does not exceed 180:1 at a melt temperature of 265 °C. The melt-pressure drop across a 0.8 mm nominal wall is measured in the injection nozzle, not in the hydraulic cylinder, because machine hydraulic pressure overestimates effective melt pressure by 15-25% due to screw friction and nozzle-body losses. A typical filling pressure limit of 140 MPa is applied at the machine control, and switchover to pressure-controlled packing is made when 92-96% of fill volume is reached; switching later produces flash at the parting line around the plug-blade aperture. Pinpoint gate diameter is kept between 0.6 mm and 0.8 mm for the charger shell, and gate freeze time is estimated at 0.5-0.7 s when the mould temperature is 70 °C; a shorter gate-freeze estimate causes the screw to pull melt from the cavity during decompression and creates vacuum voids near the USB-C opening. Thin-wall charger housings are tested to IEC 62368-1 for fire enclosure requirements, and the grade is selected only when its UL 94 certification at 0.75 mm or 1.0 mm matches the minimum wall in the end-use design. Because the housing wall below 1.0 mm is more sensitive to moisture-induced brittleness, the dried granulate must be conveyed with dry air to the machine throat and used within 20 min when shop-floor relative humidity is above 60%. Warpage at the charger seam is controlled by two independent coolant circuits: one at 55 °C on the core side and one at 75 °C on the cavity side, giving an intentionally asymmetric cooling rate that keeps the seam gap below 0.15 mm on a 120 mm long housing. The weld line formed around the charging-pin aperture is the lowest-strength zone; its tensile strength retention is quantified by cutting a microtensile specimen perpendicular to the weld line and testing according to ISO 527-2. If weld-line strength retention falls below 60% of the unfused reference, the gate position is moved or the local wall is increased to thicken the weld plane; changing barrel temperature alone does not correct a low-temperature weld line when the flow front has cooled below the glass-transition temperature of the ABS-rich phase.
Medical diagnostic cart housings and benchtop instrument covers made from PC/ABS WHR20 are selected only after chemical compatibility testing against the hospital-grade disinfectant classes specified in the device manufacturer’s cleaning protocol. Polycarbonate-rich blends are susceptible to environmental stress cracking when exposed to alcohols, ketones, and quaternary ammonium compounds at concentrations above 30%, particularly when the moulded part carries high residual stress from ejection or from aggressive gate packing. The standard screening uses injection-moulded tensile bars according to ISO 527-2, conditioned for 48 h at 23 °C and 50% relative humidity, then mounted on a fixed-strain jig at 0.5% strain and wiped with 70% isopropyl alcohol, 1% quaternary ammonium disinfectant, or 3% hydrogen peroxide solution. Formation of visible crazes or microcracks within 24 h disqualifies the material for that cleaning regimen, regardless of flammability rating. Medical enclosures are also assessed under IEC 60601-1 for mechanical strength after cleaning-agent contact and under ISO 10993-5 and ISO 10993-10 when the outer housing is considered a patient-contact surface. PC/ABS WHR20 is not suitable for steam autoclave sterilization at 121 °C or higher because heat-deflection temperature of the blend is insufficient and the ABS phase undergoes progressive thermo-oxidative embrittlement; low-temperature hydrogen-peroxide gas plasma or alternative materials should be validated. Moulded-in bosses for self-tapping screws in medical devices are designed with an outer boss diameter at least 2.0 times the screw outer diameter and a hole depth at least 1.5 times the screw engagement length to avoid hoop stress that lowers the threshold for solvent-induced cracking. Because published data for WHR20 under repeated disinfectant wipe-down cycles is limited, a validation lot should be produced on the same injection machine and with the same hot-runner system used for series production, not on a laboratory-scale machine, because cavity pressure and fill velocity govern residual stress and therefore chemical resistance.
PC/ABS WHR20 is used for indoor inverter, energy-storage and battery-management system terminal covers where the enclosure is not directly exposed to UV or driving rain, and where fire-safety assessment includes the smoke and toxic-gas provisions of EN 45545-2 or equivalent indoor-equipment specifications. For sealed compartments, the material is evaluated after conditioning to 23 °C and 50% relative humidity, because dry-as-moulded specimens give a lower smoke-density reading than parts that have absorbed 0.2-0.3 wt% moisture during service. Smoke-density index is measured according to ISO 5659-2, and the critical heat-release threshold is measured by ISO 5660-1 cone calorimetry at an external heat flux of 50 kW/m². Published data for halogen-free flame-retardant PC/ABS grades indicate that peak heat-release rate and time-to-ignition are strongly influenced by plaque thickness and by the presence of PC-rich skin layers; thin-wall sections below 1.5 mm generally produce a longer time-to-ignition and lower total heat release than thick samples due to limited fuel depth, but they may fail the same oxygen-index requirement in ISO 4589-2 because char formation is less stable. For terminal covers, snap-fit joints and cable-entry ports are the dominant flame-spread pathways; flame-retardant performance is therefore validated on the complete assembly and not on isolated material plaques. Moulded-in metal inserts for busbar connections should be preheated to within 20 °C of the mould temperature before insertion, because local cooling around the insert freezes the melt prematurely and produces an internal stress field that reduces both mechanical strength and the consistency of the UL 94 V-0 result. If regrind is used in these applications, the maximum regrind level is 10 wt%, and it must originate from the same colour lot because mixed-colour regrind changes the IR emissivity of the surface and alters the temperature rise measured during glow-wire testing. No outdoor UV-stability claim is made for PC/ABS WHR20 in this application; if the terminal cover is positioned near a window or skylight, a UV-stabilized grade or an opaque topcoat should be specified.
Indoor 5G customer-premises equipment housings and Wi-Fi router lower shells are moulded from PC/ABS WHR20 when the design includes numerous ventilation slots, internal snap fits, and a fire-enclosure requirement under IEC 62368-1. Because these devices operate continuously with internal radio-frequency power modules, the plastic housing is subjected to localised temperatures that can reach 70-85 °C near the power amplifier and main processor; the material specification therefore includes heat-deflection temperature data according to ISO 75-2, method A at 1.8 MPa, with the deflection temperature of the grade class typically between 90 °C and 105 °C. Damp-heat conditioning at 85 °C and 85% relative humidity for 1,000 h is performed to simulate tropical service and to evaluate whether absorbed moisture migrates to surface microcracks around self-tapping screws and causes hydrolysis of PC segments. After conditioning, parts are tested for flammability retention under UL 94 and for impact strength under ISO 179-1/1eU; a reduction in Charpy impact strength greater than 30% after conditioning indicates excessive moisture uptake or poor screw-boss design. Dimensional stability is measured in the ventilation-slot region because the slot array creates differential shrinkage; slot width is measured with an optical comparator, and the tolerance on slot width after damp-heat conditioning is held within ±0.05 mm on a 2.0 mm nominal slot, otherwise RF thermal airflow changes and device certification tests are repeated. The gate for a router lower shell is typically a film gate on the rear edge with a thickness of 60-70% of nominal wall, and molten material is injected at a velocity producing a fill time of 0.5-1.5 s depending on shell size; filling too slowly creates visible flow lines around ventilation-slot core pins because the flow front splits and cools, while filling too quickly creates gas traps at the last-filled corner and burns at the vent. Venting is milled to a depth of 0.02-0.03 mm along the parting line for PC/ABS, and vent land length is kept below 1.0 mm to avoid flash. Because radio-transparent housings may be coated with a conductive paint for electromagnetic shielding, paint adhesion is tested by cross-cut according to ISO 2409 after a mould-release-free production run; silicone-based mould release used in PC/ABS moulding creates cratering in shielding paints and must not be used in this application.
Competitive Guangdong Wanhan PC/ABS WHR20 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Industrial polymer grade Guangdong Wanhan PC/ABS WHR20 is a polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy supplied within the Guangdong Wanhan product line for injection-molding applications. The trade code WHR20 is a manufacturer-specific designation, and independent literature for this exact formulation remains limited. Technical evaluation should therefore rely on the supplier’s batch certificate, the ISO 1043 material designation, and the ISO 11469 marking string rather than secondary database entries. Within the general PC/ABS family, the alloy combines the amorphous polycarbonate phase with the styrenic copolymer phase to deliver notch-impact resistance, dimensional stability, and reduced sensitivity to internal stress compared with unmodified polycarbonate. Typical density for PC/ABS grades measured according to ISO 1183-1 falls between 1.09 g/cm³ and 1.20 g/cm³, while tensile modulus under ISO 527-2 commonly lies between 2.0 GPa and 2.8 GPa. For WHR20, those values should be read as a class envelope until the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis is available.
Across the Wanhan PC/ABS portfolio, the positioning of WHR20 is not fully disclosed in accessible technical bulletins, but the suffix structure often distinguishes weather-resistant or heat-resistance variants from general-purpose PC/ABS. Without independent confirmation, the alphanumeric code should not be interpreted as a guaranteed composition marker. What can be stated is that a PC/ABS product specified for electronic and appliance housings must satisfy a simultaneous set of tensile, impact, and flame-performance parameters. The structural difference from other products is therefore less about the base resin identity and more about the stabilization package, compatibilizer chemistry, and any brominated, phosphorus, or mineral flame-retardant system present. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so direct numerical comparison with other PC/ABS compounds is not possible from public sources. This is a critical sourcing limitation rather than a material deficiency.
Drying is the first processing boundary. PC/ABS alloys are hygroscopic; residual moisture above 0.02 % by weight can hydrolyze the polycarbonate phase during plastication and generate surface splay, silver streaks, and a measurable loss in Charpy notched impact energy when tested under ISO 179-1/1eA. A desiccant dryer set to a dew point of −40 °C or lower and an air temperature of 80 °C to 100 °C is typical for the alloy class, with residence time of 2 h to 4 h from cold start. Product-specific values for WHR20 should be taken from the supplier’s drying curve. If the production environment exceeds 60 % relative humidity, the granulate should remain in closed hopper conveyors and should not be returned to the dryer after a line interruption.
Barrel temperature profiles for PC/ABS normally begin at 230 °C to 240 °C in the feed zone and reach 250 °C to 270 °C at the nozzle. If the melt temperature is below 240 °C, poor knit-line strength and high injection pressure can occur; above 290 °C the polycarbonate phase may degrade and the rubber phase may oxidize, causing brown streaking. Mold surface temperatures of 60 °C to 90 °C are used to control surface gloss and reduce frozen-in stress. On a standard three-zone screw with a 20:1 to 24:1 L/D ratio and a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1, back pressure should be maintained at 3 bar to 7 bar hydraulic to avoid vent flow. Melt volume-flow rate verification under ISO 1133-1 at 260 °C/5 kg is recommended before tool release, especially if the grade will fill thin-wall sections below 2.0 mm.
When residual moisture in PC/ABS exceeds the solubility limit of the melt, the dominant production failure is not a uniform viscosity change but an intermittent surface defect and a non-linear drop in impact toughness. Injection trials on general PC/ABS using a 1200 kN clamp force machine and 2.5 mm wall thickness have shown that a moisture content of 0.03 % may reduce Charpy notched impact energy by more than 20 % relative to properly dried material, while a 0.05 % moisture level can create visible splay and nozzle drool. These values are not product-specific to WHR20 but define the practical control band for the alloy class. The processing boundary is tighter than for amorphous polymers such as polystyrene or ABS because hydrolysis of the carbonate group in the polycarbonate phase is irreversible and cannot be corrected by raising melt temperature. Thermocouple placement and venting on the desiccant hopper are more informative than barrel temperature for diagnosing intermittent impact failure.
Selection of a PC/ABS grade for electrical and electronic applications requires verification against the source-material obligations under EU REACH Regulation EC 1907/2006 and the substance restrictions in EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II. The supplier should provide a REACH declaration and a RoHS certificate for WHR20 that covers cadmium, lead, mercury, hexavalent chromium, and the restricted brominated diphenyl ether groups. If the grade is intended for flame-resistant use, a UL 94 classification from the yellow card should be specified for the minimum wall thickness and color series. For a PC/ABS blend, V-0 performance at 1.5 mm or 2.0 mm is normally achieved through an additive package, but the exact UL file for WHR20 must be confirmed because UL classification is thickness-dependent and color-specific. Comparative mechanical evaluation should use ISO 527-2 for tensile properties, ISO 178 for flexural modulus, ISO 179-1/1eA for Charpy notched impact, and ISO 75-2 for deflection temperature under load. Melt flow should be measured under ISO 1133-1 with a 260 °C/5 kg condition unless the supplier specifies otherwise.
| Evaluation parameter | Method designation | Typical PC/ABS class envelope | WHR20 requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | 1.09–1.20 g/cm³ | Certificate of analysis required |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2/1A/50 | 45–60 MPa | Certificate of analysis required |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2/1A/1 | 2.0–2.8 GPa | Certificate of analysis required |
| Charpy notched impact, 23 °C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 15–50 kJ/m² | Certificate of analysis required |
| HDT/A 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-2 | 90–125 °C | Certificate of analysis required |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1, 260 °C/5 kg | 5–30 cm³/10 min | Certificate of analysis required |
Compared with unmodified polycarbonate, PC/ABS alloys trade heat deflection temperature and transparency for improved melt processability and reduced melt viscosity. A general-purpose PC/ABS may show a Vicat softening temperature 10 °C to 30 °C lower than a medium-viscosity polycarbonate under ISO 306/B50, but it provides a wider injection molding window and better low-temperature impact retention. Compared with high-impact polystyrene or ABS alone, PC/ABS provides higher rigidity, better heat resistance, and superior toughness at low temperatures. In the context of WHR20, if the product line designation reflects a weather-resistant modification, the relevant comparison is not with general-purpose PC/ABS but with PC/ASA and weather-resistant PC/PBT. PC/ASA generally provides better UV color stability and lower moisture uptake, while PC/ABS may offer better low-temperature impact and melt flow. The absence of published mineral or glass content for WHR20 means that stiffness and shrinkage differences cannot be numerically compared without a certificate of analysis.
Migration from a general-purpose PC/ABS to WHR20 in a semi-outdoor electronics housing should begin with a comparative solder-heat and thermal-aging run, not with a visual weathering panel alone. If the specification is for a network enclosure receiving indirect UV exposure and sustained internal component heat, the material must maintain dimensional stability under ISO 75-2 Method A at 1.8 MPa, and the housing should be tested for color shift under ISO 4892-2 conditions. The injection mold should be gated to reduce flow hesitation because weather-stabilized PC/ABS grades may have a slightly higher melt viscosity than their general-purpose counterparts due to the stabilization package. If the manufacturer’s batch certificate for WHR20 shows a melt volume-flow rate below 8 cm³/10 min under ISO 1133-1 at 260 °C/5 kg, mold-filling analysis should be performed on the thinnest wall section before tool release. The processing window can be narrower when weather-resistant packages are present because some UV stabilizers and flame retardants can plate out on the mold at high injection speeds.