| HS Code | 474485 |
| Product Name | Guangdong Polyrocks ABS POULOY 7001F2C |
| Polymer Type | ABS |
| Grade | POULOY 7001F2C |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 10 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 45 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 20% |
| Flexural Strength | 70 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2200 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 15 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 80 °C at 1.82 MPa |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 95 °C |
| Flame Retardant | Yes |
| Ul 94 Rating | V-0 |
| Glow Wire Ignition Temperature | 750 °C |
| Glow Wire Flammability Index | 960 °C |
| Oxygen Index | 28% |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
| Drying Temperature | 80-90 °C |
| Injection Temperature | 190-220 °C |
| Mold Temperature | 50-70 °C |
| Shrinkage | 0.4-0.6% |
As an accredited Guangdong Polyrocks ABS POULOY 7001F2C factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Guangdong Polyrocks ABS POULOY 7001F2C is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant bags, palletized for industrial shipment. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loading of Guangdong Polyrocks ABS POULOY 7001F2C, with dry, secure stowage and compliant handling for polymer resin shipment. |
| Shipping | Guangdong Polyrocks ABS POULOY 7001F2C is shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin/polymer in 25 kg bags or 1000 kg jumbo bags. It is not classified as dangerous goods for transport (no UN number). Store dry and ventilated, away from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight; handle per SDS. |
| Storage | Store Guangdong Polyrocks ABS POULOY 7001F2C in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep in original sealed containers or bags on pallets to prevent contamination and UV exposure. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers and solvents. Maintain stable temperature and humidity, and use first-in, first-out stock rotation. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 24 months when stored in original unopened packaging in a dry, cool, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight. |
Wall socket plates and miniature circuit breaker enclosures moulded from 7001F2C enter production only after the supplier’s UL 94 V-0 certification is checked against the minimum wall thickness on the yellow card and against the identical wall-stock configuration in the live tool. In unattended building applications, the plastic must also satisfy an 850 °C glow-wire ignition temperature test under IEC 60695-2-11:2021; parts classified for currents above 0.2 A are typically required to survive contact with the heated wire without ignition, and any ignition must self-extinguish within 30 s with no ignition of the wrapping tissue. The material is processed in a 120 t hydraulic injection moulding machine with a 25 mm diameter general-purpose screw and a compression ratio between 2.0:1 and 2.5:1, using a closed-loop runner system that allows a sprueless hot-runner drop into the rear face of the plate. Feed throat temperature is set at 40–50 °C, barrel set from 190 °C at the rear zone to 220 °C at the nozzle, and mould temperature held at 50–60 °C to prevent visible splay on decorative front surfaces. Regrind ratio is capped at 15 wt% and limited to colour-stable, non-cross-contaminated sprues and runners from the same grade; mixing with PC/ABS or non-FR ABS regrind is rejected because the flame-retardant package concentration and UL 94 listing are not transferable across blended streams. The end component, a wall socket front plate or breaker cover, is typically moulded to 2.0–2.5 mm nominal wall thickness; ribs behind retaining snaps are gated through a side gate of 1.2–1.5 mm diameter to avoid jetting, but thinner ribs below 0.8 mm reduce the glow-wire integrity at the root and are avoided.
Production failure data from a 120 t line show that ultrasonic welding of the rear mounting bosses creates the dominant rejection mode. The energy director is held at 0.3–0.5 mm height and the weld amplitude below 30 µm; higher amplitude has generated stress cracks at the boss root within 24 h of assembly. Melt viscosity tracked under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C / 10 kg is used as a release criterion for closed-loop regrind, and granules falling outside the supplier’s published flow window are not reintroduced. Screw speed is maintained at 70–90 rpm with back pressure at 4–6 MPa to avoid over-shearing the flame-retardant package; a 3–5 mm melt cushion and 1.0–1.5 mm decompression distance are retained between shots to hold shot weight variation below 0.15%.
Portable alternating-current charging control boxes and plug-body clamshells have wall sections that run from 2.0 mm to 3.0 mm and must pass both UL 94 V-0 at the minimum listed thickness and the IEC 62196-1:2022 mechanical abuse test for plug and socket-outlet accessories. The replacement of an FR-PC/ABS blend with an FR-ABS grade narrows the practical service window because the lower thermal distortion point and greater notch sensitivity of unfilled ABS require the clamp boss to carry a larger diameter insert or a deeper thread engagement. Tooling typically specifies a 0.8–1.0 mm circumferential shut-off around the cable outlet, a 1.5 mm minimum radius at the clamshell parting line, and side gates placed in non-flowing areas rather than direct edge gates to prevent gas lines. The melt is run at 215–235 °C, with a recommended maximum residence time below 5 min at 235 °C to limit flame-retardant thermal decomposition and surface streaking. Injection velocity is profiled to maintain a flow-front velocity of 80–150 mm/s through the main housing and then reduced by 40–50% at the end of fill to avoid overpacking around the latch features. Screw-back pressure of 5–8 MPa and a screw speed of 60–90 rpm are used for colour dispersion when 2–3 wt% custom masterbatch is added; masterbatch carrier resin must be an identical FR-ABS or a carrier with a recognised halogen-free char-forming additive package, because olefinic carriers have caused delamination at multiple gate knit lines. The finished EVSE adapter shell is tested to IEC 60529:2013 ingress protection ratings, but published outdoor ageing data for this specific configuration is limited, so UV exposure must be validated on painted or UV-stabilised parts rather than assumed from the base-resin datasheet. Mould-release agents are excluded from this application unless the release chemistry is a 0.2 wt% internal additive approved by the grade supplier, because external silicone sprays can migrate into the latch contact area and change insertion-withdrawal force under IEC 62196-1:2022. The tool is vented at the flow-front end with 0.02–0.03 mm vent depths; insufficient venting has produced burn marks at the cable outlet shut-off on 20–30% of shots in a 160 t hybrid press. Peak cavity pressure measured at the end of fill is between 55 MPa and 75 MPa; pressure above 75 MPa has cracked the insert boss during ejection.
Telecommunication router lower shells and network-attached storage chassis derive their UL 62368-1 compliance from a combination of enclosure flammability, impact resistance and electrical gap stability; the plastic is evaluated under IEC 62368-1:2023, with the enclosure assigned UL 94 V-0 at the supplier-listed thickness and creepage distances maintained after moulding. The grade is injected in 150–180 t toggle-clamp machines with a 30 mm barrier screw and a shot weight that fills 80–90% of the barrel capacity to avoid long residence time and yellowing at the screw tip. Processor experience shows that a melt temperature above 230 °C increases gloss variation on VDI 3400 textured surfaces, while a temperature below 200 °C raises the pressure at the end of fill beyond 110 MPa and creates short shots around the snap-fit tabs. A common production setting uses 200 °C rear, 215 °C middle, 220 °C front, 210 °C nozzle, with a mould temperature of 45–55 °C; the cooling time for a 2.2 mm nominal wall is 12–18 s. Regrind is accepted up to 20 wt% if the material has been dried in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 2–4 h to a moisture content below 0.05%, measured by a gravimetric moisture analyser before mixing. End products include router base housings, optical network terminal covers, and small NAS enclosures; these parts are subsequently sprayed with copper or nickel conductive coatings for EMI shielding, and adhesion is tested under ASTM D3359-23 rather than assumed from moulded gloss alone. Adhesion of EMI shielding layers is a separate process conflict. Immediately after moulding, the part is cleaned with an isopropyl alcohol wipe, but mould-release residues are not acceptable because the conductive coating bond under ASTM D3359-23 falls below 4B when release agents exceed 0.1 wt% of the shot. The base is therefore moulded without external release agents and with a 0.2–0.3 wt% internal lubricant only if the coating supplier has qualified the specific lot.
Air purifier lower shells, dehumidifier water-tank brackets and washing machine top frames require not only a UL 94 V-0 material but an end-product glow-wire resistance at isolated boss and rib intersections, because the surrounding wall is locally thicker and acts as a heat sink that changes the ignition footprint. Under IEC 60335-1:2020, clause 30.2.3, unattended appliances with current-carrying connections above 0.2 A are tested at 850 °C on the relevant enclosure part; the same part may be tested at 750 °C if the connection is below the threshold, but the production tool must satisfy the higher value when the product series shares a common platform. Mould-flow simulation is used to gate the base at the central sump position, with two additional sub-gates feeding the deep boss sections to avoid hesitation lines that reduce the effective wall stock below 1.5 mm. The packing phase is set to 6–8 s at 60–70 MPa, and the total cycle for a 450 g washing machine top frame is 55–75 s on a 450 t variable-volume pump machine; holding pressure is released before the gate freezes to prevent residual stress at the boss root. A typical processing ratio uses 96–98 wt% virgin 7001F2C, 2–3 wt% white or grey masterbatch, and 0.2–0.4 wt% internal lubricant only if the supplier has verified that the lubricant does not reduce glow-wire pass margin. The end component is assembled with self-tapping screws into bosses; boss outer diameter is kept at 2.4× screw diameter and pilot hole depth at 1.2× engagement length to prevent hoop stress cracking, because FR-ABS grades in this class have lower ductile-to-brittle impact transition margins than unmodified ABS.
Hot-runner manifold balance is critical in the washing-machine top-frame tool. The outer drops are run 10–15 °C hotter than the centre drop because the flow path to the outer edge is longer and the knit line near the control-panel cut-out must be driven into a low-stress region. When the outer drop is not balanced, short shots occur at the final rib while the centre gate flash appears simultaneously; cavity pressure sensors at the end-of-fill position record a pressure differential of more than 80 bar between the centre and edge, which is used as a rejection threshold for the tool. The tool is validated with 20 consecutive shots at a melt cushion of 3–5 mm and a variation in shot weight below 0.15%; peak hydraulic pressure is limited to 160 bar to avoid premature wear on the mould parting line.
| Application segment | Primary standard and test method | Threshold / pass criterion | Production limit observed on equipment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low-voltage socket plates | IEC 60695-2-11:2021, UL 94 | 850 °C glow wire; no flaming or self-extinguish within 30 s | Rib root below 0.8 mm failed end-product glow wire on a 120 t hydraulic press |
| EV charging adapter shells | IEC 62196-1:2022, UL 94 | 2.0–3.0 mm wall; V-0 at minimum listed thickness | Melt residence above 5 min at 235 °C produced surface streaking |
| Telecom router bases | IEC 62368-1:2023, ASTM D3359-23 | 80–90% barrel capacity; V-0 enclosure | Melt below 200 °C exceeded 110 MPa end-of-fill pressure and short shot tabs |
| Washing machine top frames | IEC 60335-1:2020, clause 30.2.3 | 850 °C glow wire at boss intersections | Packing below 60 MPa for 6 s increased sink marks at gate |
| Automotive glove box carriers | ISO 3795:2011, DIN 75201:2011, VDA 270:2022 | Burn rate ≤ 100 mm/min; limited fogging value | Melt above 220 °C raised fogging and odour in visible grain |
| Portable power station covers | UL 94, IEC 62368-1:2023, IEC 60068-2-75:2014 | 0.5 J impact at 23 °C; 1.0 m drop | Low-temperature impact at −20 °C not covered by standard datasheet |
Automotive lower trim parts such as glove box outer carriers, steering column lower shrouds and centre console side panels are feasible in FR-ABS only after fogging and odour limits are checked against the actual masterbatch and the injection moulding residence time. The material is conditioned to 0.02–0.05% moisture and processed at a melt temperature no higher than 220 °C because volatile flame-retardant by-products increase the condensable fogging value under DIN 75201:2011 and odour rating under VDA 270:2022. The vertical burn requirement is usually ISO 3795:2011 with a maximum burn rate of 100 mm/min for interior materials, but the OEM may also require a UL 94 V-0 classification for electrical attachment zones. Multi-cavity tools with sequenced valve gates are preferred for the glove box carrier to move the weld line away from the hinge-bracket load path; the tool uses a 1.8 mm minimum wall at the carrier but local boss sections are increased to 2.0–2.2 mm and gated through the centre to reduce gas traps. Shot-to-shot variation in this configuration is controlled by holding melt cushion at 3–5 mm and screw decompression at 1.0–1.5 mm, while regrind ratio is restricted to 10 wt% for visible surfaces and 20 wt% for hidden surfaces because colour shift in visible grain after multiple heat histories is more severe than in general-purpose ABS. The end-use part is attached by metal clips; tensile load at the clip retention slot is measured after environmental cycling under ISO 16750-4:2023 and published data for this specific grade under prolonged 85 °C/85% RH exposure is limited, so validation is required before replacing PC/ABS in the same geometry.
Battery pack housings for portable power stations, UPS trays and light electric vehicle removable packs use FR-ABS only when the cell chemistry is low-voltage and the enclosure is not the primary load-bearing structural frame. The material is selected for UL 94 V-0 at 2.0 mm or below, and the assembly must still meet IEC 62368-1:2023 for portable power-station electronics or IEC 61960-3:2020 cell safety where the enclosure is part of the battery system. Injection moulding is performed on a 200 t servo-hydraulic machine with a screw diameter of 35 mm and a hot runner system feeding four drops to balance the long rectangular cover; the flow length-to-thickness ratio is maintained below 120:1 to prevent excessive pressure drop. Thin-wall sections at the grille ribs are kept above 1.6 mm, while the outer cover is 2.5 mm thick to provide the flame-barrier mass required by the end-product fire enclosure. Regrind use is capped at 15 wt% and limited to unfilled regrind from the same production campaign; glass-filled or mineral-filled regrind is not introduced because the resulting viscosity increase at the hot runner tip can produce short shots and degrade the UL 94 listing by reducing the effective fuel load per unit surface. The finished cover is subjected to a 0.5 J impact test at 23 °C under IEC 60068-2-75:2014 and to a 1.0 m drop test on the assembled pack, but the operator must verify low-temperature impact at −20 °C because FR-ABS can lose ductility more sharply than PC/ABS blends in this geometry. End products include portable power station inner liners, UPS battery trays, and removable e-bike pack covers with snap-fit closures.
High-speed copier and multifunction printer paper-path brackets, drive covers and fuser side shields are injection moulded from FR-ABS where IEC 60950-1:2005/AMD2:2013 or IEC 62368-1:2023 applies, and where heat deflection under continuous fuser radiation is controlled by geometry rather than by the polymer alone. The parts are run in 100–150 t electric injection moulding machines with a 22 mm standard screw; barrel settings are 190 °C rear, 205 °C middle, 210 °C front, and nozzle 205 °C, giving a melt temperature measured by an infrared probe of 200–215 °C. This tight melt band is necessary because the grade starts to yellow at longer residence times and the dimensionally stable brackets demand mould shrinkage be held within 0.4–0.6% to avoid shaft misalignment in the paper path. Production tools use a two-plate cold runner with a 0.6 mm gate land length to reduce gate blush; screw back movement is kept at 4–6 mm and cooling time at 10–15 s for a 1.8 mm nominal wall. Regrind ratio is limited to 15 wt% and the granulate is re-dried at 80 °C for 2 h before being reintroduced; virgin/masterbatch ratio is 98 wt% resin to 2 wt% carbon black masterbatch, but carbon black content above 2 wt% is not used because it can lower surface resistivity to a level that disrupts electrostatic discharge control in paper handling. The finished bracket is tested for dimensional stability after 48 h at 85 °C and 85% RH under ISO 291:2008 conditioning and for screw pull-out strength at 23 °C; if the fuser side shield is mounted within 80 mm of the fuser roller, published data for this specific configuration is limited, and a prototype heat-soak test is required rather than relying on nominal UL relative thermal index alone.
Competitive Guangdong Polyrocks ABS POULOY 7001F2C prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Guangdong Polyrocks ABS POULOY 7001F2C is a flame-retardant acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene compound supplied as pellets for injection-molded electrical housings and structural internal components. The grade belongs to the 7-series flame-retardant ABS family, and the product nomenclature is consistent with a halogenated flame-retardant package combined with a synergist, typically antimony trioxide, although the exact formulation must be confirmed from the supplier’s raw-material datasheet. Combustion inhibition in this material class occurs primarily through gas-phase radical capture; the halogen-antimony interaction generates antimony trihalides that interrupt radical chain reactions and can promote condensed-phase char formation. The suffix C may indicate a color, package, or modification code, and should be verified with Polyrocks before ordering. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore, processing parameters, mechanical property values, and flame-rating thickness must be confirmed from the Polyrocks technical datasheet and third-party test reports before mold design or first-article trials.
Because flame-retardant ABS grades in this family are modified with high-specific-gravity additives, density is expected to exceed that of unmodified ABS. General-purpose ABS commonly ranges from 1.03 g/cm³ to 1.06 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1:2019, while brominated flame-retardant ABS systems typically occupy 1.15 g/cm³ to 1.22 g/cm³. The exact density of 7001F2C is not to be assumed from this comparative band; material-selection and part-weight calculations require the certified lot-specific value. Candidate applications include power-supply housings, battery-charger enclosures, switch covers, power strips, and internal structural parts where a UL 94 V-0 rating or IEC 62368-1 enclosure requirement is specified. Because flame-retardant certification is thickness- and color-dependent, the exact wall section and color used in production must match the certified configuration.
Brominated flame-retardant ABS compounds exhibit a narrower thermal processing window than unmodified ABS because the halogenated additive and antimony trioxide increase the tendency toward acidic volatile generation at elevated barrel temperatures. In thermogravimetric analysis of comparable flame-retardant ABS systems, degradation onset in nitrogen can appear near 280 °C, but the isothermal melt residence limit is significantly lower. Processing above 240 °C or residence times exceeding 5 min are associated with surface splay, brown streaking, screw-root deposit, and nozzle drool. These failure modes are commonly observed on injection-molding lines with oversized barrels, hot-runner dead spots, or recycle loops that permit melt stagnation. The degradation products are corrosive, particularly when moisture is present; unplated mold steel and unhardened screw surfaces can develop pitting after extended production campaigns.
Melt rheology shifts relative to general-purpose ABS because low-molecular-weight flame-retardant carriers act as melt plasticizers. High-flow grades comparable to 7001F2C may exhibit melt volume-flow rates from 20 cm³/10 min to 40 cm³/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C with a 10 kg load, although the specific product value requires datasheet confirmation. The higher flow improves filling of thin-wall housings but may increase flash, gate-stringing, and anisotropy in unfavorably located gates. At shear rates typical of injection molding, from 10³ s⁻¹ to 10⁵ s⁻¹, flame-retardant ABS can show more shear thinning than neat ABS; capillary rheometer measurements on comparable systems have reported power-law indices below 0.3. This behavior reduces pressure drop in thin sections but can also promote jetting if gate shear rates are too high. Nozzle pressure at fill completion is often lower than for general-purpose ABS of identical nominal viscosity, requiring mold-protection algorithms to compensate for reduced cushion control.
Equipment selection should not assume that higher melt flow allows low-pressure filling. Thin-wall electrical housings with nominal wall thickness from 0.8 mm to 1.6 mm commonly require packing pressures from 40 MPa to 80 MPa, and injection units should maintain consistent shot weight without exceeding 70% of barrel capacity. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; mold trials should establish the velocity-pressure switchover point by short-shot analysis rather than relying on general-purpose ABS transfer settings. Nozzle shut-off valves are recommended for hot-runner systems because low melt viscosity can cause drool or stringing at the gate after mold-open.
Before processing, 7001F2C pellets are dried in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 4 h; outlet air dew point should not exceed −30 °C. Moisture content below 0.05% is required before melting, and hopper residence under ambient conditions should be limited to 30 min when relative humidity exceeds 60%. In barrel temperature profiles, a reverse or flat profile is preferable to a rising profile because flame-retardant ABS is shear-sensitive. A typical start-up profile for general-purpose screws is feed 170-190 °C, compression 190-210 °C, metering 200-220 °C, and nozzle 220-230 °C. If a low-compression screw is used, the rear zone should be reduced to avoid plastication heating that cannot be removed through the barrel.
Mold temperature is controlled between 40 °C and 80 °C. Lower mold temperatures preserve cycle time but increase molded-in stress and reduce gloss consistency on textured enclosures. Hot-runner drops feeding thin-wall sections require balanced flow channels and polished surfaces; dead flow paths create black specks and brown streaks. Vented screws with L/D from 20:1 to 24:1 and compression ratio from 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 are used on production-scale equipment. Excessively aggressive screw designs generate localized melt temperatures above the degradation onset and should be avoided. On twin-screw compounding lines used for similar flame-retardant ABS compounds, specific mechanical energy input can be maintained between 0.20 kWh/kg and 0.30 kWh/kg; torque above 80% of drive capacity may indicate excessive filler loading or insufficient rear-barrel feeding.
Tooling steel should be corrosion-resistant or plated. Halogenated flame-retardant degradation products can combine with moisture to generate acidic microenvironments that corrode unplated steel cores, slides, and ejector pins. Mold maintenance intervals for direct-gated enclosures are typically shortened relative to unfilled ABS because plate-out accumulates on vent lands and polished surfaces. Vent depth is set from 0.015 mm to 0.03 mm to avoid flash while allowing volatiles to escape. On production presses, cavity-to-cavity temperature imbalance above 5 °C can shift part weight by more than 2%, causing dimensional variation in snap-fit housings.
General-purpose ABS is insufficient for enclosures requiring self-extinguishing behavior because it remains classified as UL 94 HB. The flame-retardant package in 7001F2C is intended to provide V-0 performance at the manufacturer-certified thickness, commonly 1.5 mm or 1.6 mm in electrical components, but the certified thickness is color-specific and cannot be assumed. Under IEC 60695-11-10, V-0 requires that the total afterflame time after two flame applications does not exceed 50 s, and no afterglow exceeds 30 s for a specific set of specimens. These threshold values describe the test method generally and are not a direct performance statement for 7001F2C.
Mechanical property trade-offs are unavoidable. General-purpose ABS typically exhibits tensile yield stress from 40 MPa to 50 MPa under ISO 527-2:2023, while brominated flame-retardant ABS grades commonly shift downward to 35 MPa to 45 MPa. Notched Izod impact at 23 °C under ISO 180/A:2023 may decline from 20 kJ/m² to 35 kJ/m² for general-purpose ABS to 8 kJ/m² to 18 kJ/m² for flame-retardant ABS. This change is relevant for snap-fit clips, screw bosses, and weld lines; corner radii and boss wall thickness should be increased compared with unfilled ABS designs. Flexural modulus tends to remain in the 2.1 GPa to 2.6 GPa range, but elongation at break is reduced and can fall below 10% in flame-retardant systems, limiting the use of living hinges or high-strain integral springs.
Compared with PC/ABS alloys, an ABS flame-retardant grade has lower heat deflection temperature and lower multi-axial impact. PC/ABS grades often reach heat deflection temperatures from 105 °C to 125 °C under ISO 75-2/A at 1.8 MPa, whereas flame-retardant ABS typically remains from 80 °C to 90 °C. The ABS grade offers lower material cost and often better flow for thin-wall parts, but it is not a direct substitute for PC/ABS in elevated-temperature enclosures or applications requiring high ductility at low temperature. The difference is primarily governed by polymer composition rather than flame-retardant content alone. If a halogen-free requirement applies under IEC 61249-2-21, this grade may not be appropriate because the material is not positioned as a halogen-free compound; an alternative Polyrocks halogen-free grade should be selected.
Compliance documentation for 7001F2C should be obtained from Polyrocks for the specific production lot and color. The European Union RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II and amendment (EU) 2015/863 restrict lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, and designated phthalates in electrical and electronic equipment. REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 requires notification for substances of very high concern when the concentration exceeds 0.1% w/w in an article. Halogenated flame-retardant ABS may contain brominated flame retardants that are regulated under the Stockholm Convention if not properly selected; the supplier must confirm that the specific retardant is not a restricted polybrominated diphenyl ether or polybrominated biphenyl. The IEC 61249-2-21 halogen-free definition is not automatically applicable to this grade. If a halogen-free declaration is required, an alternative POULOY grade should be specified.
| Protocol | Designation | Typical criterion | Verification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flame classification | UL 94 / IEC 60695-11-10 | V-0 at supplier-certified thickness | UL Yellow Card or test report |
| RoHS restricted substances | Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II | Pb 1000 ppm, Cd 100 ppm, Hg 1000 ppm, Cr(VI) 1000 ppm | Lot-level XRF or ICP-OES |
| REACH SVHC | REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 | SVHC < 0.1% w/w per article | SDS and SVHC declaration |
| Melt flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | To be verified from datasheet | MFI at 220 °C/10 kg |
| Tensile properties | ISO 527-2:2023 | To be verified from datasheet | Tensile bar, 50 mm/min |
| Notched Izod impact | ISO 180/A:2023 | To be verified from datasheet | Notched specimen, 23 °C |
The comparative ranges in the following table are drawn from typical brominated flame-retardant ABS systems; they are not the certified data set for 7001F2C. The product-specific datasheet and test certificate are mandatory for design calculations.
| Property | Standard | General-purpose ABS typical range | Brominated FR ABS typical range | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2:2023 | 40-50 | 35-45 | MPa |
| Notched Izod impact, 23 °C | ISO 180/A:2023 | 20-35 | 8-18 | kJ/m² |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 5-15 | 20-40 | cm³/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg |
| Heat deflection temperature | ISO 75-2/A | 85-100 | 80-90 | °C at 1.8 MPa |
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.03-1.06 | 1.15-1.22 | g/cm³ |
| Flame class | UL 94 | HB | V-0 at certified thickness | classification |
Operational boundaries for 7001F2C are determined by wall thickness, color, and processing history. The flame-retardant certification applies only to the exact thickness, color, and resin formulation evaluated by the listing agency; regrind levels above 20% or additions of external color masterbatch can change the UL 94 classification and are not recommended without re-qualification. The material is not intended for food-contact applications under European Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 or U.S. FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 unless a specific compliance statement is obtained. It is not designed for continuous outdoor exposure; UV stabilization is limited, and surface chalking or gloss loss may occur without opaque topcoats or carbon black.
Avoid melt blending with polyamide or polycarbonate regrind without compatibility validation because immiscible interfaces and acidic residues can reduce mechanical strength and increase delamination. Avoid amine-based lubricants and heat stabilizers that can neutralize halogenated flame-retardant degradation products or generate precipitates. Tools should be purged with acrylic or low-viscosity polyolefin before shutdown to reduce black-spec formation in the next start-up. If an injection-molding line uses a hot-runner system, manifold and nozzle heaters must be controlled within the supplier’s melt-temperature limit; local temperature spikes above 240 °C can create plate-out and surface defects. Supplier technical support should provide the current lot-specific melt flow and moisture limits for first-article validation.