| HS Code | 278937 |
| Product Name | Guangdong Kinta Sheng PC/ABS FR3100 |
| Manufacturer | Guangdong Kinta Sheng Technology Co., Ltd. |
| Material Type | PC/ABS blend |
| Flame Retardant | Yes |
| Ul94 Rating | V-0 |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
| Drying Temperature C | 80-100 |
| Processing Temperature C | 230-260 |
| Mold Temperature C | 60-80 |
As an accredited Guangdong Kinta Sheng PC/ABS FR3100 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packed in 25 kg moisture-proof paper bags, palletized, for Guangdong Kinta Sheng PC/ABS FR3100 resin. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loaded with Guangdong Kinta Sheng PC/ABS FR3100 in moisture-protected pallets, evenly distributed and secured for ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Guangdong Kinta Sheng PC/ABS FR3100 is shipped as flame-retardant polycarbonate/ABS pellets, typically in 25 kg moisture-proof bags or jumbo bags on pallets. Transport in dry, ventilated containers at ambient temperature, avoiding moisture, direct sunlight, and contamination. It is generally non-hazardous under normal shipping regulations. |
| Storage | Store Guangdong Kinta Sheng PC/ABS FR3100 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep in original sealed packaging on pallets; avoid prolonged UV exposure, excessive stacking, contamination, and water ingress. Maintain moderate temperature and humidity, use first-in, first-out, and follow the supplier’s SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | For Guangdong Kinta Sheng PC/ABS FR3100, shelf life is typically 24 months under dry, sealed, ambient storage away from moisture, heat, and sunlight. |
In low-voltage switchgear production, Guangdong Kinta Sheng PC/ABS FR3100 is first dried in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 4 h. The feed air dew point is maintained below -40 °C. Residual moisture is checked by Karl Fischer titration and must fall below 0.02 wt%. In production-scale injection molding of modular distribution box frames, busbar supports, and arc barriers, the melt temperature at the nozzle is set to 250 °C to 260 °C. Mold wall temperature is held at 70 °C to 80 °C. Screw back pressure is 0.5 MPa to 1.0 MPa. Hot runner dead spots above 260 °C create black specks when residence time exceeds 5 min. Direct sprue or tab gates are used with a land length below 1.0 mm. Compliance is assessed under IEC 61439-1 for low-voltage switchgear and controlgear assemblies. Glow-wire flammability is tested per IEC 60695-2-11 at 850 °C. Material-level flammability is evaluated under UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm after 48 h conditioning at 23 °C and 50 % RH. Comparative tracking index is measured per IEC 60112. A PLC 2 or better requirement is typical for busbar carriers. Holding pressure is applied at 70 % to 85 % of peak injection pressure for 6 s to 10 s. This avoids sink marks over boss features. Failure modes on multi-cavity tools include splay near the sprue when dryer dew point drifts above -30 °C. Surface delamination appears when regrind content exceeds 20 wt% without re-drying. End products include modular distribution boxes, MCCB covers, and busbar arc barriers.
Because service temperatures on a 65 W USB-C charger can exceed 65 °C near the transformer, thin-wall housings molded from FR3100 require a careful balance between flow length and heat distortion temperature. The flame-retardant additive phase alters melt viscosity and heat resistance. Excessive melt temperature above 270 °C accelerates decomposition of the flame-retardant additive. It also creates volatile by-products that can deposit on the mold surface. For wall stock of 1.0 mm to 1.2 mm, an electric injection molding machine with 22:1 L/D screw and 2.2:1 compression ratio is used. Melt temperature at the nozzle is held at 245 °C to 255 °C. Mold temperature is 65 °C to 75 °C. Injection speed is 120 mm/s to 180 mm/s. Cavity fill pressure must remain below 120 MPa to prevent jetting and gate blush. Compliance with IEC 62368-1 requires the finished adapter shell to pass an end-product flame test. Material-level UL 94 V-0 at 0.75 mm is often specified. The rating must be re-qualified after texturing and laser marking. European Union RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH SVHC screening apply to the flame-retardant additive system and any synergist. Mold plate-out from FR migration can reduce ejection consistency after 10,000 cycles. Vent depth must be maintained below 0.02 mm. End products include power adapter shells, monitor rear covers, and compact USB charger housings.
A two-cavity hot-runner tool producing AC wall box housings from FR3100 uses sequential valve gating to move weld lines away from corner bosses. The melt temperature is set at 255 °C to 265 °C for sections up to 3.5 mm. Mold temperature is raised to 80 °C to 90 °C to improve knit-line strength. Outdoor charging equipment is evaluated under IEC 61851-1. Connector assemblies are evaluated under IEC 62196-1. Low-temperature notched impact is tested per ISO 180/1A at -30 °C. Unreinforced FR PC/ABS may show a sharp ductile-to-brittle transition near -20 °C. The wall thickness around plug holster clips must therefore be verified. Dimensional stability after thermal cycling from -40 °C to 85 °C is monitored on production fixtures. Post-mold shrinkage in flame-retardant PC/ABS can reach 0.6 % over 48 h. Direct outdoor exposure without a UV stabilization package is not recommended. If no painted or film-insert surface is used, accelerated weathering per ISO 4892-2 is required. The material is also checked under UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm. Glow-wire flammability is tested per IEC 60695-2-11 at 850 °C. End products include AC charging station front shells, connector plug holsters, and internal support brackets.
Unlike consumer electronics enclosures, data center power distribution units require sustained dimensional stability under continuous current loads and restricted ventilation. Rack PDU housings, outlet modules, and busbar carriers are molded from FR3100 after drying to a residual moisture level below 0.02 wt%. Multi-cavity hot-runner tools with 8 to 16 cavities are operated at a melt temperature of 250 °C to 260 °C. Mold temperature is 70 °C to 80 °C. Holding pressure is 60 % to 75 % of peak injection pressure for 8 s. Insert molding of brass terminals requires preheating inserts to 100 °C to reduce stress concentration. The brass insert diameter must be 1.5 times to 2.0 times the boss wall thickness to avoid radial cracking. Compliance is evaluated under IEC 62368-1, UL 62368-1, and IEC 60112. The table below summarizes the standard checklist for this application segment.
| Property | Standard | Typical design requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Flammability | UL 94 | V-0 at 1.5 mm |
| Glow-wire flammability | IEC 60695-2-11 | 850 °C |
| Comparative tracking index | IEC 60112 | ≥ 250 V |
| Ball pressure | IEC 60695-10-2 | 125 °C |
| End-product safety | IEC 62368-1 | No ignition after 5 s flame application |
For variable-frequency drive covers with wall thickness transitions from 2.0 mm to 6.0 mm, the main process conflict is non-uniform shrinkage. This produces sink marks at rib bases. It also creates stress cracking at mounting bosses after thread-forming screws are inserted. FR3100 is molded with a melt temperature of 250 °C to 260 °C. Mold temperature is 70 °C to 85 °C. Shot-to-cushion variation is kept below 2 mm to maintain cavity pressure consistency. Packing pressure is profiled in three steps: 85 MPa for 2 s, 55 MPa for 5 s, and 30 MPa for 3 s. Direct sprue gates follow a wall thickness-to-gate diameter ratio of 1:0.75. Gate land length is limited to 1.0 mm. The covers are evaluated under IEC 61800-5-1 and UL 61800-5-1 for adjustable speed drive systems. Flame retardancy is verified on plaques per UL 94 V-0 at 2.0 mm. Ball pressure resistance per IEC 60695-10-2 is applied at 125 °C. For thread-forming screws in bosses, the boss outer diameter is limited to 2.0 times the screw major diameter. Pilot hole depth must exceed screw engagement by 1.5 mm. This avoids hoop stress fractures. End products include frequency inverter enclosures, PLC housing components, and servo drive faceplates.
High-gloss audio/video component housings demand blemish-free surfaces. Some molders reduce injection pressure to avoid gate blush. If cavity fill pressure drops below 40 MPa at the end of fill, dispersion of the flame-retardant additive phase through the PC-rich surface layer may become uneven. The result is a visually acceptable but mechanically weak skin. Weld-line strength decreases. Sensitivity to alcohol-based cleaning agents increases. For amplifier front panels and home theater rear covers, the recommended processing window uses an injection speed of 100 mm/s to 150 mm/s. Melt temperature is 245 °C to 255 °C. Mold temperature is 75 °C to 85 °C. The mold surface is polished to SPI A2 or A3. Vent depths are maintained at 0.015 mm to 0.025 mm. Chemical resistance is checked by applying 70 % isopropyl alcohol under a biaxial strain of 0.4 % for 24 h. Environmental stress cracking at bosses indicates an overpacked part or excessive mold release residue. Flammability is certified on textured plaques per UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm. Color stability after indirect daylight exposure is tested per ISO 4892-2. End products include audio amplifier front panels, AV receiver housing parts, and home theater rear covers.
Competitive Guangdong Kinta Sheng PC/ABS FR3100 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Guangdong Kinta Sheng PC/ABS FR3100 is a flame-retarded polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene blend supplied in pellet form for injection moulding of electrical and electronic enclosures. The grade is positioned for applications requiring UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm and is also processed in wall sections down to 0.8 mm when gate and vent design are optimised. The product is typically selected for power adapter shells, LED driver housings, router covers, and small battery enclosures where a non-flame-retardant PC/ABS cannot meet ignition resistance without excessive wall thickness. Manufacturer-published values indicate a melt volume-flow rate of approximately 25 g/10 min at 260 °C under 5 kg, with a density of approximately 1.19 g/cm³ as determined by ISO 1183-1. These characteristics place the grade in a high-flow, thin-wall flame-retardant category; direct specification should be confirmed against the current manufacturer datasheet and the UL Yellow Card.
At the formulation level, FR3100 contains a halogenated organic flame retardant combined with an antimony oxide synergist; this is a fundamental difference from an unfilled PC/ABS grade. The flame-retardant package increases the melt’s thermal sensitivity and narrows the permissible residence time at elevated temperature. The PC phase contributes char formation; the styrene-acrylonitrile phase provides chemical resistance to aliphatic hydrocarbons and processability; the butadiene rubber phase supplies low-temperature impact strength. In the presence of a halogen source, the flame retardant functions by releasing radical-scavenging species during the combustion cycle, while antimony oxide promotes gas-phase flame inhibition. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, but the grade class typically shows a slight reduction in tensile stress at yield and notched Izod impact relative to an unfilled PC/ABS of equivalent rubber content because the flame-retardant solids act as low-cohesion filler particles. The density increase from about 1.12 g/cm³ to 1.19 g/cm³ is also measurable and affects part weight and cost calculations.
| Property | Test method | FR3100 | General PC/ABS | PC/ABS FR3000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | 1.19 g/cm³ | 1.12 g/cm³ | 1.20 g/cm³ |
| Melt volume-flow rate, 260 °C/5 kg | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 25 g/10 min | 12 g/10 min | 18 g/10 min |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-2 | 55 MPa | 58 MPa | 52 MPa |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178 | 2 400 MPa | 2 300 MPa | 2 500 MPa |
| Notched Izod impact, 23 °C | ISO 180 | 35 kJ/m² | 50 kJ/m² | 25 kJ/m² |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPa | ISO 75-2 | 88 °C | 108 °C | 92 °C |
| Flame classification | UL 94 | V-0 at 1.5 mm | HB | V-0 at 1.5 mm |
The reference values above are typical and are not specification limits. When compared with a general-purpose PC/ABS, the increase in melt volume-flow rate and the lower heat deflection temperature are attributable to the flame-retardant package and the selected rubber content. The halogenated system is more effective at thin wall than many mineral-based non-halogen packages, but it is not suitable for customers with halogen-free material mandates. The UL 94 V-0 rating is conditional on specimen conditioning and on the colour package being approved; black, grey and natural variants may show different combustion times. In deep-draw tools, FR3100 tends to exhibit lower mould deposit than lower-flow V-0 grades in the same product family because shorter fill times reduce shear heating, but the phenomenon remains dependent on venting and tool surface temperature.
Material preparation for FR3100 requires a desiccant dryer. A hopper temperature of 80 °C and a residence time of 4 h are typical for starting moisture by weight above 0.08 %, with a dew point not higher than −30 °C. In high-humidity environments above 60 % relative humidity, drying from 4 h to 6 h is recommended to reach the required moisture ceiling of 0.02 %. Melt temperature measured at the nozzle should remain in the range of 240 °C to 270 °C. Barrel zone settings on a conventional three-zone injection machine are typically rear 230 °C, middle 245 °C, front 250 °C, with nozzle 245 °C; actual values require profiling against screw recovery and injection time.
Measured melt temperatures above 280 °C can cause visible silver streaking, dark streaks, or a loss of flame retardancy through halogen acid evolution. The maximum recommended hot-runner manifold temperature is 270 °C; hot-runner systems with dead spots should be purged with a PC/ABS or ABS purge compound after every colour change. A mould temperature of 60 °C to 80 °C is used to balance surface gloss, weld-line strength and dimensional stability. In thin-wall components below 1.0 mm, the melt cushion should be maintained between 3 mm and 6 mm to prevent screw bottoming and short shots.
Cooling and ejection require particular attention because the blend may deposit plateout on vented surfaces if the mould surface remains below 50 °C. Water-line circuits should therefore be zoned to keep the cavity surface above the dew point of the plant air. Because FR3100 has a lower flexural modulus than a filled grade, part ejection can produce deformation if ejector surface area is insufficient or if draft angles are below the usual PC/ABS design allowance. Closed-loop fill time of 0.5 s to 1.5 s is typical for small parts, with pack pressure held at 50 % to 70 % of the measured hydraulic injection pressure. Back pressure should remain below 0.7 MPa and screw speed below 100 rpm to restrict frictional heat in the flame-retardant package.
Where FR3100 is used in an eight-cavity power adapter cover with wall stock of 0.8 mm, the main processing bottleneck is not injection pressure but venting of the halogenated decomposition products that appear when the material is held at temperature. A 65 mm co-rotating twin-screw compounding line with L/D 40 and an underwater pelletiser is used to create the pellet geometry; pellet size distribution outside 2 mm to 3 mm in length can cause feeding instability on moulding machines with shallow feed throats. On the injection floor, machines with clamp force below 1 000 kN may struggle to maintain flash-free operation if cavity projected area is not calculated for the higher pack pressure required by the grade’s viscosity. Moulders using FR3100 often reduce dosing stroke and increase decompression to 3 mm to 5 mm to prevent nozzle drool, but excessive decompression can introduce air into the melt and lead to burn marks at the last-fill location.
In replacing a lower-flow flame-retardant grade such as FR3000, FR3100 offers a higher melt volume-flow rate and permits a reduction in injection pressure and cycle time. The higher flow is achieved without eliminating the butadiene rubber phase, but the rubber particle size distribution and the stabiliser package are adjusted so that the notched Izod impact at 23 °C remains adequate for typical drop tests. Manufacturer-published data show a lower flexural modulus and a lower heat deflection temperature than FR3000 under load; therefore, bosses, snap-fit features and screw bosses designed for FR3000 may require wall thickening or rib reinforcement when switched to FR3100. The product is used for charger housings where the part geometry includes integral snap fits, thin latches, and multiple through-holes; in these tools, the lower viscosity reduces weld-line depth and provides a wider processing window. Published data for the exact FR3100/FR3000 ageing comparison is limited; long-term UL 746B relative thermal index values should be verified from the Yellow Card before design sign-off.
Differences in flame-retardant efficiency between FR3100 and a halogen-free V-0 grade are not trivial. Halogenated systems typically retain V-0 at lower wall thickness and lower loading, but they carry a higher smoke density and a lower comparative tracking index. In IEC 60112 testing, the halogenated grade may show a CTI of 250 V to 300 V, whereas the halogen-free counterpart may show a higher value. This difference is significant for creepage-distance calculations in IEC 62368-1 power supplies. FR3100 is therefore selected when mouldability and wall thickness dominate the design; it is not selected when the end-use specification demands halogen-free materials or CTI performance above 500 V.
Regrind addition is possible but limited. A typical production allowance is 20 % regrind by mass when the regrind is free of oil, dust, and moisture. Higher levels can reduce flame class in UL 94 because repeated heat history increases the concentration of degradation products from the flame-retardant package and shifts burning time. Regrind must be re-dried with the same desiccant conditions as virgin resin; mixing wet regrind with dry virgin pellets raises the hopper moisture load and produces hydrolysis of the PC phase. In injection units, a general-purpose screw with a minimum L/D 20:1 and a compression ratio of 2.0 to 2.5 is adequate for the shear-thinning behaviour of the grade. High-compression shallow-flight screws are not required and may raise melt temperature above 280 °C at high screw speeds. The non-return valve should be inspected at intervals of 3 000 h to 5 000 h if the material is run continuously; wear can accelerate because the flame-retardant system contains halogen species that may corrode unprotected screw and barrel surfaces. Hardened bimetallic barrels and hard-chrome or nitrided screws are recommended for long campaigns.
Purging between FR3100 and non-flame-retardant PC/ABS requires a purge compound with a higher melt viscosity. A low-MFR PC/ABS purge grade or a dedicated glass-filled purge compound can remove residual halogen from the barrel, screw and hot-runner manifold. Inadequate purging produces surface defects and reduced heat resistance in the next non-flame-retardant lot because a visual check of melt strand clarity at the nozzle is insufficient; residual flame-retardant material may be transparent at high temperature. Total purge volume should be at least 1.5 to 2.0 times the machine barrel capacity for complete displacement in a clean colour change.
| Standard or regulation | Test method or scope | Position |
|---|---|---|
| UL 94 | Vertical burning, specimen thickness 1.5 mm | V-0 |
| RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and EU 2015/863 | Pb, Cd, Hg, Cr(VI), PBB, PBDE, DIBP, DEHP, BBP, DOP | No intentional addition above maximum concentration values |
| REACH | Candidate list SVHC content | No SVHC above 0.1 % w/w in data available |
| ISO 1133-1:2022 | Melt volume-flow rate | Typical value |
| IEC 60112 | Comparative tracking index | Conditional value; verify current datasheet |
The material is incompatible with strong ketone solvents such as acetone and methyl ethyl ketone, chlorinated hydrocarbons, and concentrated aromatic esters, which can swell or stress-crack the PC phase. Contact with strong alkaline solutions above pH 10 at elevated temperature can reduce impact and cause surface clouding. The grade should also be kept away from amine-based mould-release sprays and amine-containing adhesive cure systems; such contaminants may attack the flame-retardant package. In applications requiring outdoor exposure, the grade requires a UV-stabilised colour package or a coating system; published long-term xenon-arc data for FR3100 under ISO 4892-2 is limited.
In LED driver enclosures with internal temperatures reaching 85 °C, the grade’s heat deflection temperature and thermal oxidative stability require that the gate metering zone be limited to a shear rate below 100 000 s⁻¹. Exceeding this value produces gate blush and local flame-retardant decomposition. Published data for damp-heat ageing of this specific configuration is limited, and end-use testing is therefore performed according to IEC 60068-2-30 before product approval.