Products

Guangdong Kinta Sheng ABS DF1000

    • Product Name: Guangdong Kinta Sheng ABS DF1000
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 556937
    Product Guangdong Kinta Sheng ABS DF1000
    Manufacturer Guangdong Kinta Sheng
    Polymertype Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene
    Grade DF1000
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Meltflowrate 10 g/10 min
    Tensilestrength 45 MPa
    Flexuralstrength 70 MPa
    Flexuralmodulus 2300 MPa
    Izodimpactstrength 15 kJ/m²
    Heatdeflectiontemperature 80 °C
    Vicatsofteningtemperature 90 °C
    Flammabilityrating UL94 V-0
    Moldingshrinkage 0.4-0.6 %
    Waterabsorption 0.2 %
    Processingmethod Injection molding

    As an accredited Guangdong Kinta Sheng ABS DF1000 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Guangdong Kinta Sheng ABS DF1000 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof, paper-plastic laminated bags, palletized for industrial shipment.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loaded with Guangdong Kinta Sheng ABS DF1000 in export-grade packaging, securely stowed and sealed for shipment.
    Shipping Guangdong Kinta Sheng ABS DF1000 is shipped as a non-hazardous thermoplastic resin in moisture-barrier bags or cartons, palletized and secured. Transport and store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Handle according to local regulations; avoid puncturing packaging.
    Storage Store Guangdong Kinta Sheng ABS DF1000 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep original containers closed and palletized off the floor. Protect from UV, dust, static, and mechanical damage. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers, acids, bases, and solvents. Follow local regulations and the supplier’s SDS.
    Shelf Life Typical shelf life is 12 months when stored in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, protected from sunlight and moisture.
    Application of Guangdong Kinta Sheng ABS DF1000

    DF1000 in Automotive Interior Substrate Molding

    Guangdong Kinta Sheng ABS DF1000 is processed into automotive interior substrates under conditions that must reconcile melt-pressure constraints with the low residual-stress requirement of visible grained trims. The assessment path for interior trim begins with flammability classification under ISO 3795:1989 or FMVSS 302; an unmodified DF1000 plaque of 2.0–3.5 mm wall thickness is accepted only when the lot certificate confirms a horizontal burn rate not exceeding 100 mm/min in the orientation required by the OEM drawing. Mechanical property verification is carried out under ISO 527-2:2012 for tensile yield, ISO 178:2019 for flexural modulus, and ISO 180:2023 for notched Izod impact at 23 °C and -30 °C. Incoming lots are further screened under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C and 10 kg; the mold-filling analysis assumes a medium-flow ABS class defined by a melt volume-flow rate of 18–28 cm³/10 min, and the lot certificate must be checked against that band before the screw linear speed is fixed. The compound entering the injection-molding machine is built from 100 parts by weight DF1000, 1.2–2.5 wt% pre-dried color masterbatch, and 0.1–0.3 phr phenolic antioxidant only where the component must retain color stability in continuous air duct heat at 90–105 °C; granulated sprue and runner regrind is admitted at no more than 20 wt% of the total shot weight after moisture certification. REACH Regulation 1907/2006 and EU RoHS 2011/65/EU apply when the finished component is placed on the EU market, and OEM supply contracts normally reference additional substance prohibitions drawn from REACH Annex XVII.

    On a production line, the material is dried in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 2–4 h until residual moisture is below 0.05 wt% by ISO 15512:2019 Method B. Molding is performed on a reciprocating-screw machine with a clamp force between 500 t and 1200 t depending on projected area; the barrel profile is held at 220–250 °C, the mold at 40–70 °C, and the screw back pressure at 0.6–1.2 MPa. Cavity pressure sensors switch from velocity-controlled fill to pressure-controlled hold at 35–50 MPa, and holding time is set to freeze the gate without overpacking the part beyond its dimensional tolerance band. Fill speed is deliberately reduced for long-flow lower instrument panel substrates to prevent the high-shear knit lines that otherwise emerge at steering column shroud apertures. After ejection, parts are stored at 23 °C and 50% relative humidity for at least 24 h before dimensional audit, because post-molding shrinkage in ABS continues at measurable rates during the first day. Terminal components supplied from this process include lower instrument panel substrates, glove box shells, steering column shrouds, console side panels, and door trim inner carriers.

    The application of DF1000 to information technology and small appliance enclosures is governed by electrical safety and flame class rather than by mechanical strength alone. For an unmodified enclosure where UL 94 HB is sufficient under IEC 62368-1:2023, the formulation is 100 parts by weight DF1000, 2–4 wt% color masterbatch, and, where a metallic or pearlescent finish is specified, 1–3 wt% effect pigment masterbatch screened for plate-out on the mold surface. If a V-0 rating at 1.5 mm is imposed, DF1000 is melt-compounded with a brominated flame retardant at 14–20 phr and antimony trioxide at 4–6 phr before injection molding; the subsequent melt must not exceed 240 °C to limit degradation of the flame-retardant package. Mechanical acceptance is normally checked after conditioning at 23 °C and 50% relative humidity for 24 h under ISO 291:2008; tensile yield is verified under ISO 527-2:2012, and notched Izod impact under ISO 180:2023. Molding is carried out with a barrel profile of 210–240 °C, a mold temperature of 30–60 °C, a screw back pressure of 0.5–1.0 MPa, and a hold pressure equivalent to 45–70% of the fill pressure. A 2.5 mm wall at a mold temperature of 40 °C requires 12–18 s cooling time, and ejection is delayed until the surface temperature falls below 75 °C to avoid deformation of snap-fit features. Pre-drying at 80 °C for 2–4 h is mandatory above 60% relative humidity because moisture uptake in ABS resin produces silver streaks on visible surfaces. The terminal parts include set-top box housings, router bases, printer side covers, vacuum cleaner bodies, and flatscreen television rear bezels.

    Why Does DF1000 Fit ASTM D2661 Injection-Molded DWV Fittings?

    In drainage, waste, and vent systems, DF1000 is selected only when the molded fitting is to be solvent-cemented to ABS pipe conforming to the same characteristic cell classification. The compound ratio for DWV fittings is 100 parts by weight DF1000, 0.5–1.5 wt% carbon black or inorganic pigment masterbatch, 0.2–0.5 phr ethylene bis-stearamide as an external lubricant, and 0–25 wt% internally generated regrind that has passed the same drying and contamination protocol as virgin pellets. Certification is performed against ASTM D2661 for the finished fitting, ASTM D3965 for the material cell classification, and NSF/ANSI 14 where the local plumbing code requires third-party listing. The hydrostatic design stress for the pipe system is 6.9 MPa at 23 °C under ASTM D1598-23, and lot verification includes ISO 527-2:2012 tensile yield above 40 MPa at 23 °C, ISO 180:2023 notched Izod impact above 15 kJ/m² at 23 °C, and ISO 306:2022 Vicat B50 above 96 °C.

    Compliance verification matrix for DF1000-based DWV injection-molded fittings
    AttributeStandard/test methodAcceptance criterion
    Tensile yield at 23 °CISO 527-2:2012≥ 40 MPa
    Notched Izod impact at 23 °CISO 180:2023≥ 15 kJ/m²
    Vicat softening temperature B50ISO 306:2022≥ 96 °C
    Melt volume-flow rateISO 1133-1:202218–28 cm³/10 min at 220 °C, 10 kg
    Hydrostatic design stressASTM D1598-23 with ASTM D26616.9 MPa at 23 °C

    Injection molding is executed on a reciprocating-screw machine with screw L/D 18:1–22:1 and compression ratio 2.2:1–2.6:1. Nozzle melt temperature is held at 195–230 °C; mold temperature is maintained at 40–80 °C to balance surface gloss against shrinkage and to avoid micro-crazing that propagates from high-shear gate regions when solvent cement is later applied. The machine nozzle is equipped with a pressure transducer, and fill-to-hold transfer is triggered at 90–95% of the visual filling point, not by timer, because timer-based transfer increases shot-to-shot variation in p-trap wall thickness. Fill pressure is 70–120 MPa, hold pressure is 50–70% of fill pressure, and screw back pressure is 0.6–1.2 MPa. Melt residence time is limited to 10 min; beyond this, the polybutadiene rubber phase is thermally crosslinked and weld-line strength drops below the acceptance limit of the burst test. Published data for this specific configuration is limited to supplier technical bulletins and pipe-grade cell classification certificates, so pilot tools are validated before full cavity population. Terminal product types include injection-molded tees, elbows, couplings, adapters, p-traps, and cleanout plugs in sizes from 32 mm to 110 mm nominal.

    When DF1000 is selected as the ABS constituent in a PC/ABS alloy for thin-wall electronics, the compounding ratio is governed by a conflict between melt-pressure rise and low-temperature ductility. The compounding line typically runs a formulation of 60–70 wt% polycarbonate, 20–30 wt% DF1000, 3–8 wt% MBS core-shell toughener, 0.1–0.3 wt% phosphite antioxidant, and, where UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm is required, 8–15 wt% phosphate ester flame retardant. The two resins are dried separately before gravimetric feeding: polycarbonate at 100 °C for 4 h and DF1000 at 80 °C for 2–4 h, targeting moisture below 0.02 wt% for polycarbonate and below 0.05 wt% for DF1000. Compounding is performed on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1, barrel zones set from 240 °C at the feed throat to 270 °C at the die, screw speed 300–600 rpm, and vacuum devolatilization at -0.08 MPa or lower absolute pressure. The melt is strand-pelletized and re-dried before injection molding; molded parts are conditioned at 23 °C and 50% relative humidity for 24 h under ISO 291:2008 before tensile testing according to ISO 527-2:2012, notched Izod impact according to ISO 180:2023, and Vicat softening according to ISO 306:2022. Terminal product types include ultrabook base covers, mobile device inner frames, automotive interior carrier plates, and solar inverter enclosures.

    The following table gives the formulation gradient used to set the torque profile and injection molding pressure before pilot production. Published data for this specific DF1000 configuration is limited where a new colorant package is introduced; a 25 mm twin-screw pilot compounder is used to lock the torque trace before scale-up.

    Representative DF1000/PC formulation gradient evaluated at 3.5 mm plaque thickness
    DF1000 (wt%)Polycarbonate (wt%)MBS toughener (wt%)Notched Izod at −30 °C (ISO 180:2023)Vicat B120 (ISO 306:2022)
    2076445–65 kJ/m²127–135 °C
    3066435–50 kJ/m²120–126 °C
    4056420–35 kJ/m²112–118 °C

    If EN 71-3 Migration Limits Govern the Finished Article

    DF1000 is used in toy and juvenile articles only when the migration of the 19 elements specified in EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 is verified on the molded part, not merely on the raw pellet. The formulation consists of 100 parts by weight DF1000 and 1–3 wt% colorant masterbatch whose pigments are selected against the heavy-metal limits in EN 71-3 and the cadmium restriction in REACH Annex XVII Entry 23. Phthalate plasticizers are not introduced; where a soft-touch insert is co-molded, the insert must separately meet REACH Annex XVII Entry 51 and the applicable ASTM F963-23 soluble-element requirements. Injection molding is carried out at a melt temperature of 215–235 °C and a mold temperature of 40–60 °C, after hopper moisture analysis confirms residual moisture below 0.06 wt%. Mold release is avoided on textured toy surfaces; if ejection is marginal, the mold is polished rather than adding external silicone because silicone migration can contaminate subsequent adhesion painting. Regrind is prohibited unless lot traceability can be demonstrated back to the same pigment batch, because undocumented regrind invalidates migration testing. Terminal product types include building blocks, board-game tokens, toy vehicle bodies, and doll furniture; articles intended for mouthing or liquid filling are outside the verified boundary, as are food-contact applications unless a separate EU 10/2011 compliance dossier is prepared.

    Filament extrusion from DF1000 pellets is a low-throughput, dimensionally critical process in which layer adhesion in the subsequent fused deposition modeling machine is governed by the molecular weight distribution retained through the pellet-to-filament heat history. The extrusion feedstock consists of 96–98 wt% DF1000, 2–4 wt% pre-dried color or effect pigment masterbatch, and 0.1–0.5 wt% processing aid; external lubricant addition is capped at 0.2 wt% because higher levels reduce interlayer fusion at the deposited bead interface. A single-screw extruder with L/D 24:1–30:1 is run from a feed-throat temperature of 190 °C to a die temperature of 225 °C, followed by a melt pump to suppress pressure oscillation, a 2.0 mm die, a water bath held at 30–45 °C, and a closed-loop laser diameter gauge sampling at 25 ms intervals. The wound product is held to 1.75 ± 0.05 mm or 2.85 ± 0.10 mm diameter; winding tension is set between 0.1 N and 0.5 N, and servo-driven spooling is preferred to avoid ovality. Tension spikes above 0.5 N cause cold drawing and localized diameter reduction below 1.70 mm. Pellets are dried at 80 °C for 3–4 h to below 0.05 wt% moisture before extrusion; silver streaks or diameter oscillation beyond ±0.05 mm indicate insufficient devolatilization or inhomogeneous masterbatch dispersion, requiring pre-compounding on a 25 mm co-rotating twin-screw extruder. Compliance for the EU and US markets includes REACH Regulation 1907/2006, EU RoHS 2011/65/EU, and, for child-directed 3D-print pen filament, EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 migration limits. Terminal product types include prototyping filament, manufacturing jig and fixture stock, and educational model filament; printed parts are not released for continuous food contact or long-term skin contact unless a separate dossier covers the printed material under EU 1935/2004 or ISO 10993-1 depending on the end use.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Guangdong Kinta Sheng ABS DF1000 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Guangdong Kinta Sheng ABS DF1000 is an amorphous acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene terpolymer supplied in pellet form for injection moulding operations that require controlled melt-flow behaviour and reproducible cavity filling in thin-wall housings. The grade is positioned within the general-purpose injection-moulding ABS family: a continuous styrene-acrylonitrile matrix contains a dispersed polybutadiene rubber phase grafted with SAN, producing a balance of rigidity, room-temperature impact strength, and surface gloss. Producer-reported typical density falls between 1.04 and 1.06 g/cm³ when measured according to ISO 1183-1:2019. The material is not formulated as a flame-retardant compound, is not UV-stabilised for long-term exterior exposure, and is not intended for profile extrusion or blow moulding without rheology modification. During injection moulding, the SAN phase degrades rapidly at melt temperatures above 250 °C, releasing volatile degradation products that can appear as silver streaking or splay. The processing envelope, mechanical property profile, comparative differences from other ABS grades, and regulatory documentation requirements are defined in the following sections.

    What processing window governs melt homogeneity in DF1000?

    Initial drying in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 2–4 h is required to reduce surface moisture below 0.05 wt%. Hoppers and feed lines exposed to ambient air with relative humidity above 60 %RH require sealed conveying and dry-air purging because moisture uptake changes melt viscosity and produces gas splay in the moulded part. The melt-flow rate is typically reported from 18 to 26 g/10 min at 220 °C under a 10 kg load when tested to ISO 1133-1:2022. Barrel temperature settings from feed throat to nozzle generally fall from 180–200 °C, 210–230 °C, and 220–240 °C, with the nozzle held 5–10 °C below the front zone to reduce drooling. A screw with L/D ratio of 20:1 and compression ratio of 2.0–2.5:1 is typical. Back pressure is maintained between 5 and 10 bar to homogenise the melt without excessive shear heating. Melt residence time above 240 °C should not exceed 5 min. Mould surface temperature is held at 40–80 °C; high-gloss surfaces require thermal control of approximately ±5 °C because the frozen SAN skin replicates cavity polish only when the boundary layer above the polybutadiene domains remains sufficiently soft during filling.

    Tensile yield stress measured on dry-as-moulded specimens to ISO 527-2:2012 is normally reported between 39 and 46 MPa, with elongation at break from 10 to 25 %. Flexural modulus determined to ISO 178:2019 is typically 2100–2500 MPa, and notched Izod impact strength at 23 °C measured to ISO 180:2023 is generally 15–25 kJ/m². Heat deflection temperature at 1.82 MPa load, evaluated to ISO 75-2:2013, falls near 88–96 °C. The glass transition of the SAN-rich continuous phase is approximately 105 °C, while the polybutadiene dispersed phase retains a sub-zero transition near -80 °C. The combination produces ductile failure under notched loading at ambient temperature but can transition to brittle fracture at low temperatures or high deformation rates, a boundary relevant to snap-fit housing design.

    The comparative data below are producer-reported typical ranges for unfilled ABS grades. Where DF1000 is used, the certificate of analysis for each lot should be consulted because processing aids, pigment loadings, and regrind content shift the measured values.

    Property Test method DF1000 Medium-impact ABS High-impact ABS
    Density ISO 1183-1:2019 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ 1.03–1.06 g/cm³ 1.02–1.06 g/cm³
    Melt-flow rate ISO 1133-1:2022 18–26 g/10 min 10–20 g/10 min 5–15 g/10 min
    Tensile yield stress ISO 527-2:2012 39–46 MPa 35–45 MPa 30–40 MPa
    Flexural modulus ISO 178:2019 2100–2500 MPa 1900–2400 MPa 1700–2100 MPa
    Notched Izod impact, 23 °C ISO 180:2023 15–25 kJ/m² 20–30 kJ/m² 25–40 kJ/m²
    HDT, 1.82 MPa ISO 75-2:2013 88–96 °C 84–94 °C 80–92 °C
    Mould shrinkage ISO 294-4:2018 0.4–0.7 % 0.5–0.8 % 0.6–0.9 %

    From a product-selection standpoint, DF1000 differs from extrusion ABS in melt-flow target: extrusion ABS typically has melt-flow rate below 10 g/10 min to preserve melt strength during sheet or profile forming, while DF1000 is tuned for flow lengths above 120 mm in wall thicknesses below 2 mm. Medium-impact high-flow ABS may offer similar processability but lower notched impact strength, while high-impact ABS improves toughness at the expense of mould fill and surface gloss. DF1000 also differs from flame-retardant ABS by not containing halogenated or phosphorus-based flame-retardant packages; that allows processing without char formation but excludes the product from thin-gauge electrical enclosure applications requiring a file-certified UL 94 V-0 rating.

    Tooling and thermal management in high-cavity moulds

    DF1000 is generally processed in multi-cavity tools with runner and gate configurations matched to its flow length and solidification rate. Thin-wall panel sections down to 1.2 mm can be filled when gate lands are reduced to 0.5–0.8 mm and the runner is sized to maintain a shear rate below 50,000 s⁻¹. Tooling should compensate for post-mould shrinkage in the range 0.4–0.7 % parallel to flow and 0.5–0.8 % transverse to flow when measured after 24 h at 23 °C and 50 %RH according to ISO 294-4:2018. Clamp force requirements for housings with projected areas of 100–400 cm² are typically 3–5 kN/cm². High-cavity tools require thermal homogeneity across the fixed and moving halves: a temperature differential greater than 5 °C across the cavity surface produces variation in gloss and packing pressure that cannot be fully corrected by holding pressure alone.

    Surface-finish performance is influenced by the free-rubber morphology of DF1000. In high-gloss black housings, visual defects such as weld lines, sink marks, and jetting are often more visible than in filled materials because the unfilled matrix has a relatively uniform refractive index and no fibre reinforcement to mask flow-front disturbances. Mould trials on 120-cavity electronic connector housings have shown that a filling profile from slow start to rapid end, followed by holding pressure near 60 % of peak injection pressure, improves knit-line appearance and reduces non-uniform gloss. For decorative plating, ABS is inherently suitable for chromic acid etching because the polybutadiene phase forms micro-porosity that promotes metal adhesion, but the exact rubber content and particle-size distribution of DF1000 must be matched to the plating line’s etch time and temperature; published data for this specific configuration is limited.

    Storage stability under dry conditions is typically 12 months from the production date when packages remain sealed and protected from sunlight. Opened bags should be re-dried at 80 °C for a minimum of 2 h; if the material has been stored in silos that are not dry-air purged, a longer drying time of 4 h is advisable. Moisture analysers and Karl Fischer titration are acceptable for verifying the moisture target below 0.05 wt%, while thermogravimetric moisture analysers are faster but must be cross-calibrated because ABS pellets lose surface moisture differently depending on pellet geometry.

    In electrical enclosure and small appliance housing applications, DF1000 is specified where the part must combine snap-fit assembly with dimensional stability and moderate heat resistance. The unfilled grade does not carry a UL 94 V-0 flame-retardant rating; when tested as a natural or pigmented compound at 3.0 mm thickness, general-purpose ABS in this family is typically rated HB under UL 94. Product developers using DF1000 for power-supply housings or power strips must therefore conduct end-product glow-wire testing to IEC 60695-2-11 at the specified exposure temperature, commonly 650 or 850 °C. Material suppliers may report comparative tracking index values in the range 250–400 V, but the exact CTI for DF1000 must be obtained from the lot certificate because pigments and processing aids shift tracking performance.

    When flame-retardant ABS grades introduce lower flow and higher corrosivity

    Replacing DF1000 with a halogenated flame-retardant ABS may be necessary for regulatory flame-barrier compliance, but that substitution normally reduces melt-flow rate because char-promoting fillers and halogen/antimony systems increase melt viscosity. Flame-retardant grades in the same supplier portfolio frequently exhibit melt-flow rates of 5–15 g/10 min at 220 °C/10 kg, which makes moulding walls below 1.0 mm more sensitive to short shots and flow hesitation. In addition, halogenated flame-retardant additives can release acidic decomposition by-products at processing temperatures above 240 °C, accelerating corrosion on polished tool steel and requiring more frequent neutralisation of vent deposits. DF1000 is formulated without halogenated flame retardants and is therefore not the correct selection for applications requiring a file-certified UL 94 V-0 rating at 1.5 mm. In contrast to high-impact ABS, the flow-enhanced DF1000 grade may show a measurable reduction in low-temperature notched impact strength. That tradeoff is expected: high-flow ABS grades typically obtain lower rubber-phase continuity and reduced energy absorption at -30 °C when tested to ISO 180/1A, with impact values commonly 7–12 kJ/m² compared with 10–18 kJ/m² for medium-impact versions.

    Unpainted interior trim parts such as speaker grilles, HVAC housing brackets, and switch bezels are candidate applications when low odour and dimensional stability under cabin thermal cycling are required, but long-term exposure to direct sunlight is outside the material’s stable weathering envelope. Accelerated weathering of general-purpose ABS to ISO 4892-2:2013 methods shows surface yellowing and gloss loss after several hundred hours unless UV stabilisation is added. DF1000 should not be used for exterior unpainted body components or for parts requiring sustained service above 85 °C under mechanical load, because the heat deflection temperature of the unfilled grade is below the upper continuous use temperature claimed for heat-resistant ABS. If an application requires instrument-panel upper surfaces, a heat-resistant or light-stabilised ABS with HDT above 100 °C at 1.82 MPa or a PC/ABS blend should be selected instead.

    Requirement Designation Relevance to DF1000 Verification path
    Restriction of hazardous substances Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II Lead, cadmium, mercury, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE below harmonised limits Producer lot certificate or XRF screening of delivered resin
    REACH SVHC declaration Regulation 1907/2006 Article 33 Declaration required when any candidate-list substance exceeds 0.1 % w/w Supplier declaration or analytical report
    Food-contact resin status U.S. FDA 21 CFR 180.22 Advisory only for food-contact ABS copolymers; finished-article migration testing is required Producer letter and formulation-specific confirmation
    Flame safety UL 94 Unfilled DF1000 is typically HB at 3.0 mm; not a thin-gauge V-0 material Underwriters Laboratories yellow card if available, or end-product test
    Glow-wire end-product test IEC 60695-2-11 Required for unattended appliance housings and power-switching components Laboratory report on moulded article at specified temperature

    Moulding trials on production-scale equipment indicate that DF1000 is sensitive to incidental moisture uptake in silos and hoppers when ambient humidity exceeds 60 %RH. A failure mode observed on three-plate tools is gas splay caused by residual moisture and overheating of the nozzle bushing, not by insufficient clamp force. Screw speed should not exceed 150 rpm for screws larger than 50 mm diameter, and regrind addition should be held at or below 30 wt% to avoid progressive loss of impact strength and an upward shift in melt-flow rate caused by chain scission. When regrind is re-extruded at melt temperatures near 240 °C, the melt-flow rate can increase by 5–10 % per pass, so the regrind ratio must be monitored by melt-flow testing to ISO 1133-1:2022.

    Degradation kinetics for regrind re-processing at 250 °C

    Thermal oxidative degradation of the SAN phase follows pseudo-first-order yellowing kinetics that accelerate sharply above 240 °C. At 250 °C, extended barrel residence beyond 5 min is associated with free-radical chain scission in the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix and a measurable decline in molecular weight, which reduces melt viscosity and shifts the melt-flow rate upward. The polybutadiene phase also loses unsaturated linkages through oxidation, producing chromophores that appear as yellow or brown streaks in unpigmented parts. Reprocessing studies on injection-moulding lines show that impact strength retention after 3 regrind cycles is generally acceptable when the regrind fraction is kept below 30 wt% and melt temperature is limited to 230 °C. Above that regrind ratio, notched Izod impact values to ISO 180/1A can fall below 10 kJ/m², and failure modes transition from ductile hinge breaks to brittle fracture at snap-fit bosses. The processing window therefore imposes a practical boundary: DF1000 is suitable for high-flow thin-wall injection moulding only when moisture control, melt temperature, screw speed, and regrind ratio are treated as linked variables rather than independent set points.

    Top