| HS Code | 765359 |
| Product Name | Guangdong Chuangyongjia ABS ABS401M20 |
| Manufacturer | Guangdong Chuangyongjia |
| Material Type | ABS |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
| Form | Pellets |
| Density G Cm3 | 1.05 |
| Melt Flow Rate G 10min | 20 |
| Tensile Strength Mpa | 45 |
| Elongation At Break Percent | 20 |
| Flexural Modulus Mpa | 2200 |
| Notched Izod Impact Kj M2 | 20 |
| Heat Deflection Temperature C | 85 |
| Vicat Softening Temperature C | 95 |
| Molding Shrinkage Percent | 0.4-0.6 |
| Flammability Rating | HB |
As an accredited Guangdong Chuangyongjia ABS ABS401M20 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Guangdong Chuangyongjia ABS ABS401M20 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant woven bags, typically 40 bags per pallet (1,000 kg). |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | A 20-foot FCL is loaded with Guangdong Chuangyongjia ABS ABS401M20, securely palletized in bags, sealed, and ready for export shipment. |
| Shipping | Guangdong Chuangyongjia ABS ABS401M20 is transported as non-hazardous solid ABS resin pellets in sealed, moisture-proof bags or containers. It is not regulated as dangerous goods; no UN number or hazard label is required. Keep dry, cool, ventilated, and protected from sunlight, heat, and contamination during shipping. |
| Storage | Store Guangdong Chuangyongjia ABS ABS401M20 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, flames, and moisture. Keep in original sealed, labeled packaging on pallets; avoid crushing and contact with solvents or incompatible chemicals. Maintain stable temperature and humidity, use first-in/first-out rotation, and inspect containers regularly for damage or leakage. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12 months when stored in original sealed packaging in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from sunlight. |
ABS401M20 from Guangdong Chuangyongjia is an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene injection-moulding grade positioned for thin-wall durable goods where the nominal melt-flow index in the 20 g/10 min range (220 °C/10 kg, ISO 1133-1:2022) reduces fill pressure without eliminating the practical impact resistance expected from ABS substrates. The application entries below are restricted to production sectors that consume ABS injection-moulding chemistry at scale: information technology equipment housings, automotive interior trim, major appliance fascias, decorative electroplated components, and children’s products. Each entry treats ABS401M20 as the base resin; additive loadings are expressed in parts per hundred resin by mass. The material designation most frequently referenced by converters is ISO 19062-1:2015, with lot-level testing reported under ISO 527-2:2012, ISO 178:2019, ISO 179-1:2010, and ISO 306:2022.
Injection moulding of Wi-Fi router covers, power adapter shells, and power bank enclosures from ABS401M20 on 1600–2500 kN toggle-clamp machines is typically carried out with melt temperatures of 235–250 °C and steel tool temperatures of 40–60 °C. Short-shot failure at bosses and snap-fit details becomes measurable when wall thickness falls below 1.0 mm, while moisture-induced splay appears if the resin is processed above 0.05 % residual moisture; both conditions are controlled by desiccant drying at 80 °C for 2–4 h to a dew point of −30 °C or lower. Formulation by mass: ABS401M20 100 phr, carbon black masterbatch 0.8–2.5 phr, antistatic additive 1.0–3.0 phr where surface resistivity below 1012 Ω/sq is required, and internal lubricant 0.1–0.3 phr. Higher lubricant loads reduce mould deposit but tend to reduce grey-scale weld-line strength on multi-cavity tools. The relevant product safety normal is IEC 62368-1:2018 for audio/video, information and communication technology equipment; flammability classification is commonly HB at 1.5 mm under UL 94, unless the end-product safety report mandates V-0, in which case an FR ABS grade or a different polymer should be qualified because neat ABS401M20 is not to be classed as flame-retardant. RoHS compliance is assessed under Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II and Delegated Directive (EU) 2015/863; REACH obligations under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 apply to the finished article. Downstream process controls use injection speed profiled at 30–70 mm/s with pack pressure 25–45 MPa for 2–5 s after velocity/pressure switch-over, and screw decompression after plasticising set below 3 mm to avoid air traps. Terminal parts are power tool housings, router base covers, USB charger housings, battery pack shells, and printer control bezels.
| Wall thickness | Melt temperature | Tool temperature | Pack pressure | Residual moisture limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0–1.4 mm | 245–255 °C | 50–70 °C | 30–50 MPa | ≤0.05 % |
| 1.5–2.2 mm | 235–250 °C | 40–60 °C | 25–45 MPa | ≤0.05 % |
| 2.3–3.5 mm | 230–245 °C | 40–55 °C | 30–45 MPa | ≤0.05 % |
Door panel upper rolls, centre console side trim, and B-pillar cover mouldings use ABS401M20 as a self-coloured substrate that removes the need for post-mould painting when the specification allows grained or high-gloss black surfaces. The sector compliance boundary is set by FMVSS 302 and ISO 3795 horizontal burn rate below 100 mm/min, and the material documentation must be maintained in the International Material Data System or equivalent supply-chain dataset; end-of-life vehicle duties under Directive 2000/53/EC and substance restrictions under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII apply to the final vehicle. Formulation by mass: neat ABS401M20 100 phr, UV stabilizer package 0.3–0.7 phr, heat stabilizer 0.2–0.5 phr, black or interior-colour masterbatch 2–4 phr, and process aid 0.3–1.0 phr. Production tooling usually uses polished or chemically etched steel in the moulding face; injection is performed at melt temperature 240–255 °C, mould temperature 50–70 °C to shift surface gloss and reduce flow marks, with clamp force requirements starting near 1800 kN for multi-cavity tools. Edge-gated or valve-gated cold runners are preferred over hot runners when gate blush must be hidden by grain. Sink marks over bosses are controlled by rib thickness below 50 % of the adjacent wall; low-odour interior requirements may require degassed masterbatches and a documented lot-screening programme because not every ABS401M20 lot is tested for VDA 270 odour by default. Terminal products include interior lamp bezels, seat side trim, gear-shift bezels, instrument cluster hoods, and door pull cups.
For washing machine top covers, air-conditioner front panels, and refrigerator door strips, the dominant processor risk is not melt instability but sink formation over reinforcing ribs when pack pressure is released before gate freeze; ABS401M20’s melt-flow band reduces filling-related short shots but does not eliminate post-gate shrinkage. Formulation: ABS401M20 100 phr, white or grey masterbatch 3–6 phr, antioxidant 0.1–0.3 phr, and optional talc-filled ABS masterbatch 5–15 phr when the part requires lower thermal expansion or greater flexural modulus; the talc addition shifts weld-line tensile strength downward, so flexural performance should be verified under ISO 178:2019 before colour matching. Compliance for household electrical appliances follows IEC 60335-1:2020 plus the relevant part 2 standard for motor-operated appliances, with flame classification under IEC 60695-11-10 or UL 94 HB at end-use thickness. Moulding is carried out on 3500–6000 kN machines with accumulator-assisted injection, melt temperature 230–250 °C, tool temperature 40–60 °C, and hold pressure 35–55 MPa for gate diameters above 2.5 mm. Use of sequential valve gating reduces witness marks on visible front fascias; local rib thickness is kept below 50 % of nominal wall, and gate freeze is confirmed by weight variation of less than 0.3 % across consecutive shots. Terminal parts are detergent dispenser housings, front control panels, top covers, filter bodies, and dryer end caps.
Decorative chrome plating of automotive emblems, shower handles, and cosmetics caps uses ABS because the polybutadiene phase is selectively etched by chromic acid to create mechanical anchoring sites. ABS401M20 can be plated only when the injection moulding parameters keep internal stress low and surface contamination absent; any release agent containing silicone or external lubricant above 0.2 phr leads to skip plating and blistering after copper deposition. Formulation by mass: ABS401M20 100 phr, electroplating-grade masterbatch or neat resin only, external release agent avoided; if mould release is needed, a non-silicone stearate at 0.05–0.15 phr may be used only when followed by alkaline cleaning and a chromic acid etch at 65–70 °C for 5–10 min. Production sequence is injection moulding at melt temperature 240–260 °C and mould temperature 60–80 °C, followed by cleaning, etching, neutralization, palladium activation, electroless nickel, then electrolytic copper/nickel/chromium per ASTM B604; thermal cycle adhesion testing is commonly performed at −30 °C and +85 °C for 3 cycles. Terminal products are badge substrates, door handle shells, grille strips, perfume caps, and cosmetic jar closures. The chain-of-custody documentation should confirm the butadiene content and gel level because platers often reject lots with high gel or excessive regrind; published data for ABS401M20 plating adhesion across all shop-specific etch baths is limited, so first-article thermal shock evaluation is mandatory.
Toy structural components such as building-block baseplates, track system couplers, and robot chassis parts are injection-moulded from ABS401M20 without post-cure; the critical regulatory boundary is EN 71-3:2019 + A1:2021 migration of elements and ASTM F963-23 soluble heavy metals. Formulation: ABS401M20 100 phr, colour masterbatch 2–4 phr, processing aid 0.2–0.5 phr, antioxidant 0.1–0.3 phr; colour concentrates selected for toy compliance avoid cadmium, lead, and hexavalent chromium. Moulding uses high-cavitation cold runner tools on 1200–2000 kN machines with melt 220–240 °C and tool 35–55 °C. Residual stress is important because solvent welding or mechanical assembly of ABS toys can produce environmental stress cracking; annealing at 70–80 °C for 1–2 h is used on thick sections where impact loads are concentrated. Terminal products are minifigure accessories, construction brick baseplates, toy vehicle chassis, and connector clips.
| Downstream segment | Primary standard or directive | Test method designation | Typical acceptance criterion |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT/electronic enclosures | IEC 62368-1:2018; UL 94 | UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm | HB at 1.5 mm or product-specific V-0 |
| Automotive interior trim | FMVSS 302; ISO 3795 | Horizontal burn rate | ≤ 100 mm/min |
| Household appliance fascia | IEC 60335-1:2020; IEC 60695-11-10 | Glow-wire/UL 94 HB | End-use thickness classification |
| Electroplated decorative parts | ASTM B604; REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 | Thermal cycle adhesion | No blistering after 3 cycles |
| Toys | EN 71-3:2019 + A1:2021; ASTM F963-23 | Soluble element migration | Element-specific migration limits |
In multi-impression moulding of dishwasher control bezels, coffee machine front frames, and vacuum cleaner shrouds, weld-line zones around holes and screws are the first failure sites under drop testing. ABS401M20’s high-flow grade reduces fill pressure but may generate more molecular orientation near knit lines than lower-MFR ABS grades; processors counter this by raising tool temperature to 55–70 °C and using overflow wells or tab gates to move the knit line away from high-stress regions. Formulation by mass: ABS401M20 100 phr, black or appliance-specific masterbatch 2–5 phr, impact modifier 3–8 phr only where ISO 179-1:2010 Charpy notched impact below 15 kJ/m² is observed on first-article mouldings, and antioxidant 0.2–0.4 phr. The relevant product compliance is IEC 60335-1:2020 for motor-operated and heating appliances, with UL 94 HB at end-use thickness and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II; if the bezel is exposed to hot water or steam, hydrolysis and detergent resistance must be confirmed by immersion testing because ABS is not hydrolytically stable in continuous contact with boiling water. Injection moulding equipment is usually 2500–4500 kN with 40–60 mm screw diameter, melt 230–250 °C, and pack pressure 35–50 MPa; weld-line strength is improved by delaying velocity/pressure switch-over until 95–98 % of fill and by maintaining screw cushion above 5 mm. Terminal parts are dishwasher control bezels, coffee machine front frames, vacuum cleaner motor housings, and kitchen appliance covers.
Competitive Guangdong Chuangyongjia ABS ABS401M20 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Guangdong Chuangyongjia ABS ABS401M20 is a mineral-filled acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene compound supplied as pellet feedstock for injection moulding and, where the producer’s processing limits permit, for extrusion of flat sheet and profiles. The grade suffix “M20” is conventionally read as a 20% mineral loading by mass, although the exact filler type—talc, calcium carbonate, wollastonite, or a blended mineral system—must be confirmed against the manufacturer’s lot certificate. Published data for this specific commercial configuration is limited outside the producer’s technical data sheet; the property windows and processing limits cited below therefore describe the general class of 20% mineral-filled ABS compounds and are not a substitute for lot-specific values. The base ABS phase contributes rigidity, impact resistance, and melt processability, while the mineral phase increases flexural modulus, reduces mould shrinkage, and lowers the coefficient of linear thermal expansion. These characteristics position the grade for dimensionally stable interior components where unfilled ABS requires excessive tool compensation or where glass-fibre reinforcement introduces surface roughness and anisotropic warpage.
Mineral-filled ABS differs from unfilled ABS primarily in density, modulus, shrinkage, and notched impact behaviour. The addition of 20% mineral filler increases elastic modulus and reduces post-mould shrinkage while decreasing ductility. Relative to 20% glass-fibre-reinforced ABS, mineral-filled ABS usually retains more isotropic shrinkage and smoother moulded surfaces, but it does not reach the tensile strength and heat deflection temperature of glass-reinforced systems. The M20 suffix should not be confused with an impact-modifier loading or a melt-flow designation. A converter switching from an unfilled ABS in the same family must re-run the mould fill study and dimensional evaluation because the mineral filler changes rheology and packing behaviour. Melt pressure at transfer may increase by 10–25% relative to unfilled ABS at the same barrel profile, which affects cushion control and screw recovery.
| Property | Test method | Unfilled ABS | 20% mineral-filled ABS | 20% glass-fibre ABS |
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ | 1.16–1.22 g/cm³ | 1.20–1.28 g/cm³ |
| Tensile modulus | ISO 527-2 | 2200–2600 MPa | 3200–4600 MPa | 6000–7500 MPa |
| Tensile yield strength | ISO 527-2 | 35–45 MPa | 30–40 MPa | 70–90 MPa |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178 | 2000–2500 MPa | 3000–4300 MPa | 6000–7000 MPa |
| Charpy notched impact, 23°C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 15–30 kJ/m² | 6–14 kJ/m² | 8–18 kJ/m² |
| Mould shrinkage, 60×60×2 mm plaque | ISO 294-4 | 0.4–0.7% | 0.3–0.5% | 0.1–0.3% |
| CLTE, flow direction | ISO 11359-2 | 80–100 µm/m·K | 50–70 µm/m·K | 30–40 µm/m·K |
These ranges are drawn from published industrial datasheets for general-purpose ABS compounds and mineral-filled ABS classes. They are indicative only; the producer’s certificate of analysis for ABS401M20 is the controlling document for specification limits. Mineral fillers typically increase melt viscosity and reduce spiral-flow length relative to unfilled ABS at equal temperature, so melt mass-flow rate measured under ISO 1133-1 should not be compared directly between filled and unfilled grades without correction for filler content.
Mineral-filled ABS compounds are hygroscopic in practice because the mineral phase can introduce surface moisture; pellet drying before melt processing is mandatory when the material has been exposed to ambient conditions above 60% relative humidity. A desiccant dryer with an air inlet dew point of -30°C or lower should be used. Typical drying conditions are 80°C for 2–4 h to reach a pellet moisture content below 0.05% by mass as measured by ISO 15512. If saturated material is processed without drying, splay, silver streaks, and loss of gloss are observed. Dried pellets should be transferred to the machine hopper with dry-air purge and consumed within 1 h if ambient humidity exceeds 60%.
For injection moulding, a barrel profile of 210–230°C in the feed zone, 220–240°C in the compression zone, 230–250°C in the metering zone, and 230–250°C at the nozzle is typical for mineral-filled ABS. Tool surface temperature is usually maintained at 40–80°C. Lower melt temperatures reduce weld-line strength and increase gate blush; higher temperatures risk resin degradation and filler-catalysed odour generation. Screw recovery settings should use a general-purpose three-zone screw with an L/D ratio of at least 20:1 and compression ratio 2.0–2.5. Excessive screw speed and back pressure can raise shear heating and cause gloss variation on the part. Injection velocity profiling should also limit shear rates in the gate area; for mineral-filled ABS, shear rates above 50,000 s⁻¹ may cause filler-matrix separation and surface micro-roughness. The exact limit is tool-dependent.
On production-scale injection moulding machines, the primary processing bottleneck for mineral-filled ABS is not plastication but flow length. The filler increases viscosity and reduces the effective flow length at a given wall thickness. Gates below 1.0 mm for a 2.5 mm wall section can produce jetting and surface defects. Runner and gate sizing should be increased relative to unfilled ABS. Production experience with mineral-filled ABS indicates that the most frequent processing defects are gate blush, weld-line dullness, and screw recovery time drift due to filler agglomerates. These are observed on machines with insufficient L/D or worn non-return valves. A worn non-return valve causes shot-size drift and increases material residence time, leading to yellowing. Shot-size consistency should be maintained within ±0.5 mm on the cushion.
Extrusion, if permitted by the producer, is typically run at melt temperatures of 200–230°C with a screen pack of 60/80/100 mesh to trap filler agglomerates; however, published data for this specific configuration is limited.
Mineral-filled ABS grades with a 20% filler loading are evaluated for automotive interior lower trim, glove box surrounds, centre console substrates, and HVAC housings when the design requires lower coefficient of linear thermal expansion and reduced post-mould shrinkage than unfilled ABS can provide. The filler loading is often specified where aesthetic surfaces must remain low-gloss and resistant to visible sink marks over ribs, bosses, and mounting inserts. Material approvals for these applications are driven by OEM specifications rather than generic ISO tests alone; typical screening includes DIN 75201 fogging, VDA 275 odour, and SAE J2412 xenon-arc exposure. Lot-specific results for ABS401M20 must be obtained from the producer before submission to an OEM material approval process.
Appliance front panels and electrical enclosures represent a second application class. Dimensional stability under moderate heat and resistance to cleaning agents are required. The mineral filler reduces the post-mould shrinkage anisotropy that causes box-shaped components to deflect inward at sidewalls. However, the grade should not be assumed to provide flame retardancy; if a safety requirement such as IEC 62368-1 or UL 94 V-0 is invoked, the converter must verify the exact UL certification status of ABS401M20. Chemical resistance follows ABS behaviour: immersion or prolonged contact with ketones, esters, chlorinated solvents, and strong acids is incompatible. Contact with isopropanol or mild soap solutions at low stress may be acceptable but should be tested under the final service load. Mineral-filled ABS has a surface resistivity typical of unfilled ABS, usually in the 10¹⁴–10¹⁶ Ω range under IEC 62631-3-2; therefore, it is not suitable where electrostatic dissipation is required unless an antistatic additive is introduced.
The choice of a 20% mineral-filled ABS grade over unfilled ABS is frequently triggered by a dimensional stability failure, not by a strength requirement. Unfilled ABS exhibits mould shrinkage in the range of 0.4–0.7%; mineral-filled ABS typically reduces this to 0.3–0.5% and lowers CLTE to 50–70 µm/m·K in the flow direction. This improvement permits tighter aperture tolerances on long, flat, or box-like mouldings without excessive tool correction. The mineral phase also reduces the difference between flow-direction and cross-flow shrinkage, which is the primary cause of warp in centre-gated parts. For this reason, ABS401M20 may be selected for parts that must hold flatness to less than 0.5 mm across a 150 mm span after conditioning at 80°C for 2 h. Conformance should be verified using ISO 291 conditioning and a flatness fixture, not inferred from raw shrinkage data.
Compared with a 20% glass-fibre ABS, the mineral-filled system generally gives lower warpage in thin-walled parts because the mineral particles are approximately equiaxed and do not orient as strongly as glass fibres. The trade-off is lower tensile strength and lower heat deflection temperature. If the application requires tensile modulus above 5000 MPa or continuous service near the Vicat softening limit of the grade, glass-filled ABS or a heat-resistant ABS matrix may be necessary. The mineral filler also reduces notched impact strength relative to unfilled ABS; therefore, snap-fit arms, cantilever clips, and threaded bosses should be reviewed with finite-element analysis or prototype testing rather than reusing unfilled ABS design details without modification.
Specification management for ABS401M20 requires a lot-specific certificate of analysis, a safety data sheet, and, where applicable, regulatory declarations. The following table lists the test methods that should be referenced when building an internal specification or incoming inspection plan. The acceptance limits listed are typical class values and should be replaced with the producer’s guaranteed values.
| Property | Reference method | Typical class range | Verification level |
| Density | ISO 1183-1 | 1.16–1.22 g/cm³ | Product release |
| Melt mass-flow rate | ISO 1133-1, 220°C/10 kg | 8–25 g/10 min | Product release |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2 | 30–40 MPa | Product release |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178 | 3000–4300 MPa | Product release |
| Charpy notched impact, 23°C | ISO 179-1/1eA | 6–14 kJ/m² | Product release |
| Heat deflection temperature | ISO 75-2, method B, 0.45 MPa flatwise | 85–105°C | Product release |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306, method B50 | 95–110°C | Product release |
| Moisture content as received | ISO 15512 | ≤0.10% | Incoming inspection |
| Flammability | UL 94 HB at 3.0 mm | To be confirmed | Special request |
| RoHS | IEC 62321 series | Producer declaration | Annual |
| REACH SVHC | Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 | Producer declaration | Annual |
Where a converter supplies a regulated application, incoming inspection should not rely on a single certificate. The pellet lot should be sampled according to ISO 2859-1 or a customer-specific sampling plan, and moisture content should be checked before drying. If a lot fails density or ash content, the filler loading may be outside the intended 20% target. Ash content by ISO 3451-1, method A, can be used as a fast surrogate for mineral loading, but the producer’s method should prevail.