| HS Code | 656926 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm3 |
| Melt Flow Rate 260c 5kg | 12 g/10min |
| Tensile Strength | 60 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 50% |
| Flexural Strength | 90 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2400 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact 23c | 45 kJ/m2 |
| Heat Deflection Temperature 1 82mpa | 95 C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 105 C |
| Flammability Ul94 1 5mm | V-0 |
| Glow Wire Ignition Temperature | 960 C |
| Comparative Tracking Index | 600 V |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4-0.6% |
| Rockwell Hardness | 110 R |
As an accredited FuJian HuaSu PC/ABS HS5317 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | FuJian HuaSu PC/ABS HS5317 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof woven bags, palletized in standard export packaging for secure transport and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | FuJian HuaSu PC/ABS HS5317 loaded in a 20′ FCL, palletized 25 kg bags, securely stowed for export shipment. |
| Shipping | FuJian HuaSu PC/ABS HS5317 is a non-hazardous PC/ABS thermoplastic resin supplied as pellets in sealed moisture-barrier bags, typically 25 kg bags or 1,000 kg jumbo bags on pallets. Not regulated for transport; keep dry, cool, and protected from direct sunlight and moisture during shipping. |
| Storage | Store FuJian HuaSu PC/ABS HS5317 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat sources, and moisture. Keep in original, tightly sealed packaging on pallets; avoid contact with incompatible chemicals and open flames. Maintain stable temperature and humidity, prevent dust/contamination, protect from physical damage, use first-in, first-out rotation, and follow local regulations and SDS guidance. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 24 months in original sealed packaging, stored dry below 30°C, away from direct sunlight and moisture. |
For interior load-bearing carrier components that must survive cabin heat-soak temperatures exceeding 90 °C without creep, FuJian HuaSu PC/ABS HS5317 is processed as a polycarbonate-rich alloy rather than a lower-cost ABS compound. The practical compounding window for this application class uses a PC-to-ABS mass ratio of 60:40 to 70:30, with the ABS component containing butadiene rubber domains that retain Izod impact at sub-zero temperatures. Polycarbonate contributes heat distortion resistance and stiffness retention, while the styrene-acrylonitrile phase reduces melt viscosity and improves flow into long rib sections. The grade is dried in desiccant dryers at 80–100 °C for 3–4 h until residual moisture falls below 0.02 wt%; higher ambient humidity above 60% RH requires dwell times extended to 6 h. Injection molding is performed with barrel temperatures from 250 °C at the rear zone to 270 °C at the nozzle, a mold temperature between 60 °C and 85 °C, and a screw back pressure of 5–10 bar. Cavity pressure transducers are used to switch from velocity control to hold pressure at 95–99% fill, preventing overpack at gate areas and reducing molded-in stress. Production-scale failures observed on 1,200 t hydraulic machines include gas traps at rib intersections when pack pressure falls below 60 MPa, sink marks above boss features with screw cushion below 4 mm, and jetting from cold sprue bushings when injection speed exceeds the linear flow-front stability limit. Terminal components include instrument panel carrier frames, center console brackets, glove box structural frames, HVAC duct flanges, and seat back load-bearing covers. Flammability-related compliance is assessed under FMVSS 302 and ISO 3795:1989, while interior VOC and odor limits are typically evaluated according to VDA 277 and VDA 278.
Unpainted exterior trim in PC/ABS is selected where the part must be repeatedly thermally cycled between -30 °C and 90 °C while absorbing stone impact and resisting gloss loss under ultraviolet exposure. The compounding ratio in exterior-grade formulations generally remains within 55:45 to 65:35 PC:ABS by mass, modified by 1.5–2.5 wt% UV stabilizer masterbatch containing HALS and substituted hydroxyphenyl benzotriazole. Carbon black at 0.5–1.0 wt% is added for black moldings to achieve sufficient opacity and weathering resistance. Molded-in stress is controlled by mold temperatures of 70–90 °C, which reduce frozen-in orientation and improve texture replication to 20–30 µm grain depth. Sequential valve gating prevents weld line formation at the part boundary; gate timing is set on multiple-cavity tools to avoid unbalanced filling that produces glossy flow marks on textured surfaces. Weathering test requirements include SAE J2527:2017 methods A and B, ISO 4892-2:2013 cycle 1, and color retention ΔE ≤ 3.0 after xenon arc exposure at 1,500 kJ/m² for dark colors; gloss retention is separately evaluated at 60° geometry under ASTM D523-14 or ISO 2813:2014. Failure modes observed on production lines include gloss variation across textured surfaces when mold temperature drifts more than ±5 °C, and cracking at snap-fit geometries caused by excessive pack pressure in combination with out-of-spec UV stabilizer dispersion. Terminal applications include side mirror housings, cowl vent grilles, B-pillar lower trim, and rear hatch handle surrounds. Published data for this specific grade under full automotive exterior weathering is limited; qualification must include molded plaque and component-level validation.
When motor winding temperatures reach 100 °C and dropped-tool impact must be absorbed without shell fracture, PC/ABS HS5317 is selected for double-insulated handheld power tool housings. A PC:ABS mass ratio of 50:50 to 60:40 is common in this sector because the higher ABS fraction lowers material cost and improves flow, while the PC phase provides enough heat deflection to prevent distortion at motor operating temperatures around 80–100 °C. Tool housings are molded at wall thicknesses of 2.0–2.5 mm with mold temperatures between 60 °C and 80 °C, and gate positions are set to move weld lines away from screw bosses and gearbox mounting points. Ultrasonic welding joints are designed with 0.3–0.5 mm energy director heights, and weld strength is affected by the low residual stress achievable with post-mold annealing at 80 °C for 2 h in air-circulating ovens. Double-insulation compliance is assessed under IEC 62841-1 for hand-held motor-operated electric tools, with creepage and clearance distances controlled by the enclosure integrity after drop impact. Drop testing according to IEC 60068-2-31 is typical, with 1.0 m drop onto concrete often specified for portable tools; the unfilled PC/ABS compound must retain boss integrity without cracking at the screw anchoring points. Production line bottleneck is sink formation above screw bosses when hold pressure is insufficient or when gate freeze-off occurs before packing; this is corrected by increasing gate diameter to 1.5–2.0 mm or by using two-stage hold profiles. Terminal products include drill housing shells, angle grinder motor covers, reciprocating saw bodies, and battery adapter plates.
EV charging connector housings and wallbox front covers require thin-wall flow capability, electrical insulation, and flame retardance in a single material. The processing window is narrower than general-purpose molding because wall thicknesses of 1.5–2.0 mm require high flow front velocities to fill before solidification, but excessive shear can cause visible jetting and irregular shrinkage near the gate. For PC/ABS grades in this viscosity band, mold temperatures are held at 80–90 °C to minimize internal stress and improve dimensional stability during thermal cycling. Barrel temperatures between 260 °C and 280 °C are used for thin-wall flow, and screw rotation speed is kept low enough to avoid adiabatic overheating beyond 300 °C, which triggers polycarbonate chain scission and dark streaks. Compliance is evaluated under IEC 62196-1:2022 for dimensional stability of charging connectors, UL 94 at 1.5 mm or 2.0 mm for flame classification, and IEC 60695-2-11:2021 for glow wire testing. General-purpose HS5317 may not achieve V-0 at 1.5 mm without a flame-retardant additive package; if a customer specification requires V-0, a dedicated FR PC/ABS variant should be qualified, because the addition of halogen-free phosphate ester flame retardants shifts impact retention, melt viscosity, and mold deposit behavior. The following compliance matrix summarizes the test conditions relevant to thin-wall charging connector enclosures.
| Standard or test method | Condition | Target criterion | Relevance |
|---|---|---|---|
| IEC 62196-1:2022 | Ball pressure, thermal cycling | No functional deformation | Connector dimensional integrity |
| UL 94 | Vertical burn, 1.5 mm or 2.0 mm | V-0 or V-1 as specified | Fire containment |
| IEC 60695-2-11:2021 | Glow wire 750 °C | No ignition or flame ≤ 2 s | Unattended appliance safety |
| ASTM D648-18 | 1.82 MPa, 0.45 MPa | HDT above 110 °C at 0.45 MPa | Heat resistance near contacts |
| ISO 1133-1:2022 | 260 °C / 5.0 kg | MFR 10–25 g/10 min | Flow length in thin walls |
Post-mold annealing at 90 °C for 2–4 h is sometimes used to release molded-in stress at snap-fit features; however, annealing can increase dimensional shrinkage slightly and must be matched to the mold design tolerance stack. Failure modes include ejector pin stress whitening when draft angles are below 0.5° and ejection speed is too high, and fracture at cable relief features when residual stress coincides with contact with polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon greases. Final component classes include SAE J1772-compatible plug housings, wallbox enclosure front panels, and cable gland retainers.
For high-gloss appliance housings that eliminate secondary painting, the critical processing conflict is between polished cavity temperature and sink on ribbed surfaces. In this sector, PC/ABS HS5317 is generally compounded at 65:35 to 70:30 PC:ABS mass ratio because higher PC content improves heat resistance near appliance lamps or motors and maintains gloss retention after repeated cleaning. Rapid heat/cool molding systems are used on high-volume lines, with cavity surface temperatures briefly raised to 110–130 °C during filling and then cooled to 80 °C before ejection. Screw injection profiles are slowed at the gate to avoid jetting, then accelerated to maintain a flow front velocity near 80–120 mm/s. Cavity surfaces are polished to roughness below 0.05 µm Ra, and mold release use is minimized to avoid haze. Scratch and mar resistance is assessed by pencil hardness from 2H to 3H under ASTM D3363-20, while gloss is measured at 20° and 60° geometries under ISO 2813:2014. Household appliance safety compliance is evaluated under IEC 60335-1:2020 + A1:2021, with glow wire testing at 650 °C or 750 °C depending on the end product category. Terminal products include robotic vacuum cleaner top covers, washing machine control panel surrounds, air purifier front panels, and water dispenser housings. Mold deposit from volatile low-molecular-weight additives is a known production limitation when mold temperature is raised above 100 °C; it requires periodic dry ice blasting of the cavity surface rather than solvent-based cleaning to preserve polish.
In non-implant diagnostic enclosures and laboratory instrument covers, PC/ABS HS5317 is used when moderate chemical resistance to common disinfectants and high impact resistance must be retained at wall sections below 2.0 mm. The material must be processed with silicone-free mold release agents and dried to below 0.02 wt% moisture at 80–100 °C for 3–4 h; residual moisture above that level produces splay and weakens weld lines at latch and hinge features. The recommended PC:ABS ratio for medical housing applications is typically 60:40 by mass, which maintains impact strength while minimizing the differential shrinkage that causes warpage in long, thin enclosures. Cytotoxicity evaluation is performed under ISO 10993-5:2009, with irritation and sensitization testing under ISO 10993-10:2021 where the enclosure can contact skin for extended periods. The supplier’s grade must be supported by a valid biocompatibility statement before use, because raw material changes or color concentrates can alter leachable profiles. Chemical resistance limitations are significant: repeated wiping with 70% isopropanol, quaternary ammonium disinfectants, or hydrogen peroxide can initiate environmental stress cracking at molded-in stress concentrations such as bosses and snap arms. Production facilities reduce this risk by maintaining mold temperature at 70–80 °C, using generous radii at internal corners of at least 0.8 mm, and annealing parts at 80 °C for 2 h after molding. Terminal components include benchtop diagnostic analyzer housings, portable ultrasound equipment outer shells, laboratory centrifuge covers, and imaging system bezels. The operating environment is usually limited to 10–40 °C ambient with non-solvent cleaning agents; published data for this specific configuration under repeated disinfectant exposure is limited and should be generated on molded prototypes.
Thin rib sections in electronics enclosures expose the trade-off between flame retardance and mechanical toughness. For general-purpose PC/ABS HS5317, thin ribs below 1.0 mm may exhibit anisotropic shrinkage along the flow direction, causing distortion at connector openings and LED windows. In applications such as handheld data terminals, barcode scanner housings, and portable thermal printer covers, the molding is run with melt temperature 260–275 °C, mold temperature 75–85 °C, and cavity pressure switchover at 98% fill to control rib warpage. Flame-retardant compliance is assessed under IEC 62368-1:2023 for audio/video and information technology equipment, with the enclosure material evaluated under UL 94 at the thinnest molded wall. The use of general-purpose HS5317 in thin-wall electronics is restricted to HB classification unless a flame-retardant variant is specified; adding phosphate ester flame retardants may reduce tensile yield stress by 5–10% relative to unfilled, non-FR PC/ABS and can cause mold deposit on vents. Impact performance after drop loading is tested according to ASTM D3763 high-speed puncture at 3.3 m/s, with failure defined as brittle fracture at boss or snap-fit features. Post-mold dimensional stabilization is performed at 60–80 °C for 1–2 h to release stress before assembly; heatset distortion under service temperature is separately verified under ASTM D648-18 at 1.82 MPa. Terminal products include handheld point-of-sale terminal housings, barcode scanner bodies, portable thermal printer covers, and mobile data entry devices.
Competitive FuJian HuaSu PC/ABS HS5317 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
FuJian HuaSu PC/ABS HS5317 is a polycarbonate/acrylonitrile–butadiene–styrene alloy supplied in pellet form for injection molding of rigid components that require a defined balance between heat distortion resistance and cold-temperature impact. The HS-series nomenclature places the grade among the supplier’s unfilled, medium-to-high heat PC/ABS alloys, although the exact polycarbonate-to-SAN ratio is not always itemized in public secondary literature and should be obtained from the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis. The material is used in structural interior trim, instrument-panel substrates, seat-load-bearing brackets, and painted exterior cowl housings where service peaks overlap continuous temperatures in the 85–105 °C band and cold-impact events may occur below −30 °C. The main morphological requirement is a PC-rich continuous phase with SAN-grafted butadiene domains dispersed below the phase-inversion threshold; this structure preserves the elevated glass-transition character of the PC phase while allowing the rubber domains to stabilize crazing and shear yielding during impact.
Impact energy absorption in HS5317 depends on interphase adhesion between the PC-rich matrix and the SAN-grafted polybutadiene modifier. The graft density and the degree of SAN occlusion inside rubber particles determine whether the failure path shifts from shear yielding to interfacial cavitation at low temperature. In production-scale compounding, rubber particle agglomerates larger than 2 µm reduce notched Charpy impact values measured to ISO 179-1 because the stress concentration around a large particle promotes unstable crack growth. Conversely, excessive twin-screw shear can over-comminute the modifier phase, reducing its ability to bridge growing crazes. Lot acceptance therefore relies on notched Izod or Charpy impact at 23 °C and −30 °C, conditioned according to ISO 291 or the specific automotive OEM method. When low-temperature ductility is declared without specifying test temperature, notch radius, and conditioning protocol, the value is not sufficient for part qualification.
Before melt processing, residual moisture must be driven below 0.02 wt%. Polycarbonate chains undergo hydrolysis at melt temperatures above 260 °C when dissolved water is present; the reaction lowers molecular weight and produces carbon dioxide, surface splay, and gate-area delamination. Closed-loop desiccant drying at 80–100 °C for 3–4 h with a dew point of −40 °C or lower is suitable for virgin pellets. If granules have been stored in open bags at relative humidity above 60 % for more than 8 h, the required drying time may extend to 6–8 h because moisture uptake in PC/ABS follows a logarithmic approach to equilibrium rather than a linear function of time. A thermogravimetric moisture analyzer is preferred over a fixed cycle timer; heated hoppers alone are not capable of reducing moisture to the required plateau for hot-runner multicavity tools.
A general-purpose three-zone screw with L/D of 20:1 to 24:1 and compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 is used on production machines. Barrel settings from rear to nozzle are typically 240–250 °C, 250–270 °C, and 260–280 °C; the melt should not exceed 300 °C because chain scission increases melt flow rate and produces black specks after a residence time of 6 min or more. Clamp force for HS5317 follows a projected-area loading of 3–5 kN/cm², while mold temperature for high-gloss surfaces is kept between 70 °C and 90 °C. At mold temperatures below 60 °C, weld-line strength decreases because the PC-rich phase vitrifies before sufficient interdiffusion of polymer chains occurs across the flow front. Thin-wall sections below 1.2 mm require higher injection velocities and pressure, but shear heating near the gate can create local melt temperatures above the set point if the velocity profile is not linear.
Rheologically, the alloy is pseudoplastic across the injection screw speed range. In gates and thin-wall sections, shear rate can exceed 10³ s⁻¹, lowering viscosity and enabling filling; in thick bosses and ribs, low-shear viscosity remains PC-rich-phase dominated. This nonlinearity means that reducing fill time from 2.5 s to 1.0 s does not halve injection pressure but can alter frozen-in molecular orientation and reduce warp in flat plates at the expense of gate blush. Cavity pressure transducers should be located at the last fill point, because nozzle and hydraulic pressure readings include check-ring leakage and melt compressibility. For process capability studies, the coefficient of variation of cavity pressure at switch-over should be maintained below 5 %; larger variation is a leading indicator of check-ring wear or inconsistent screw recovery.
| Parameter | Value or range | Equipment condition |
|---|---|---|
| Drying temperature | 80–100 °C | Desiccant-bed dryer |
| Drying dew point | ≤ −40 °C | Closed-loop drying circuit |
| Drying time | 3–4 h virgin; 6–8 h after humid exposure | Thermogravimetric moisture verification |
| Residual moisture target | ≤ 0.02 wt% | Karl Fischer or thermogravimetric analyzer |
| Melt temperature | 260–280 °C | Nozzle pyrometer |
| Barrel profile | 240–250/250–270/260–280 °C | Three-zone screw |
| Mold temperature | 70–90 °C | Water or oil temperature control |
| Screw L/D | 20:1–24:1 | General-purpose low-shear screw |
| Compression ratio | 2.0:1–2.5:1 | Metering depth matched to pellet feed |
| Clamp force | 3–5 kN/cm² of projected area | Hydraulic or toggle clamp |
| Residence time | < 6 min at 280 °C | Shot size ≥ 30 % of barrel capacity |
Differentiation between HS5317 and general-purpose PC/ABS must be based on heat deflection temperature under flexural load and notched impact after low-temperature conditioning, rather than on single-point tensile strength. General-purpose PC/ABS often exhibits higher melt fluidity for thin-wall consumer housings, but lower continuous heat resistance and lower multiaxial impact at cold temperatures. HS5317 is expected to trade some melt flow for a higher heat-distortion plateau and better retention of weld-line integrity in parts with pronounced rib intersections. Compared with mineral-filled PC/ABS, the unfilled HS5317 avoids the characteristic drop in weld-line impact strength caused by platelet orientation at knit lines; compared with a phosphate-ester flame-retardant PC/ABS, it provides different hydrolytic aging behavior and a lower density penalty. Published numerical comparisons between adjacent HS-series grades are not always itemized in public distributor data; the manufacturer’s comparison chart and certificate of analysis remain the normative documents for specification minima.
Application environments for HS5317 include automotive interior structural brackets, instrument-panel substrates, seat-load-bearing trim, and non-visible housings subjected to post-mold paint-bake cycles. Validation commonly includes heat aging at 110 °C for 500 h, thermal cycling from −40 °C to 85 °C, and tensile property retention after fluid contact with automotive cleaning agents. The softened outer surface of PC/ABS is susceptible to stress cracking when exposed to aromatic hydrocarbons, ketone-bearing solvents, and methylene chloride; isopropyl alcohol is less aggressive but should not be applied as a cooling wipe on hot molded parts. Ketone and ester-based cleaners in the mold shop are incompatible. If painted or electroplated, the component should be stress-relieved and annealed; plating pre-treatment with chromic acid can alter surface PC concentration and must be controlled by the specific process specification.
Production-scale rejection patterns trace to four main causes. Moisture-induced splay appears at the gate as silver streaks radiating outward; reducing nozzle temperature does not correct the defect if the dryer dew point is above −40 °C. Weld-line fracture in deep ribs is observed when mold temperature falls below 60 °C or when the melt temperature at the flow front drops below 250 °C. Gate blush and surface flow marks arise from excessive melt residence time or from injection speeds that raise the local shear rate above 10⁴ s⁻¹. Regrind-induced embrittlement appears when recycled content exceeds 25 %, particularly after multiple heat histories, because polybutadiene grafts degrade and lower the ability of the rubber phase to stabilize crazes. Batch-to-batch variation in melt volume-flow rate above ±10 % of the nominal value should be investigated before changing molding parameters, because it may indicate a blend-ratio shift or improper screw recovery.
| Standard or directive | Scope | Relevance to HS5317 |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 11469 | Generic identification marking of plastics | Molded part recycling symbol |
| ISO 1043-1 | Codes for thermoplastics | PC/ABS material abbreviation |
| ISO 1183-1 | Density of non-cellular plastics | Incoming density check |
| ISO 1133-1 | Melt mass-flow and volume-flow rate | Lot-to-lot viscosity verification |
| ISO 179-1 / ISO 180 | Charpy and Izod impact | Low-temperature ductility acceptance |
| ISO 75-2 | Heat deflection temperature | Thermal resistance under load |
| UL 94 | Flammability classification | Ignition resistance at specified thickness |
| RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II | Restricted substances | Electrical and electronics compliance |
| REACH 1907/2006 | SVHC declaration | EU market acceptance |
| GB/T 30512 | Automotive restricted substances | Chinese automotive supply chain |
Because secondary datasheets and distributor pages often report nominal values without lot-specific conditioning details, procurement and process engineering should normalize all incoming material against the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis and retain a reference lot sample. The supplied pellets should be stored in sealed bags at 10–30 °C and 20–50 % relative humidity; open bags must be resealed or consumed within 24 h where ambient humidity exceeds 60 %. No attempt should be made to correct moisture-related defects by lowering melt temperature below 250 °C, because this shifts weld-line performance outside the intended automotive validation window. If the specified property profile for a given part is not met by standard HS5317, the appropriate comparison path is to request a lot-specific rheology curve and not to infer equivalence from a single melt flow index value.