Products

En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611

    • Product Name: En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 831722
    Product Name En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611
    Manufacturer En Chuan Taiwan
    Country Of Origin Taiwan
    Material Type Styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymer (SBS)
    Polymer Structure Linear
    Styrene Content 30%
    Appearance White to light yellow pellets or powder
    Density 0.94 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 0.5-5.0 g/10 min
    Hardness Shore A 60-70
    Tensile Strength ≥18 MPa
    Elongation At Break ≥700%
    Volatile Matter ≤0.70%
    Ash Content ≤0.20%
    Packaging 25 kg bag
    Primary Applications Asphalt modification, adhesives, footwear compounds

    As an accredited En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof paper-plastic composite bags with inner polyethylene liners, palletized for transport.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 is loaded into a 20-foot FCL container, palletized and secured for safe ocean transport.
    Shipping En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 is typically shipped as a non-hazardous thermoplastic elastomer in moisture-proof bags or cartons at ambient temperature, protected from direct sunlight, heat, and water. No special dangerous-goods classification is normally required; always follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local shipping regulations.
    Storage Store En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep containers tightly closed and protected from moisture, dust, and contamination. Avoid prolonged high temperatures, separate from incompatible materials, use secondary containment, and follow local safety regulations. Ensure clear labeling and good housekeeping.
    Shelf Life En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 shelf life: about 12 months in original unopened packaging, stored cool, dry, and away from sunlight.
    Application of En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611

    En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 is introduced into paving-grade and waterproofing-grade bitumen through a controlled dispersion sequence in which the binder is first heated to 160–190°C in a jacketed vessel and passed through a rotor-stator high-shear mixer at 3,000–5,000 rpm. The block copolymer is added at 4–7 wt% of the final binder mass for road asphalt; for torch-applied and self-adhesive waterproofing membranes the dosage rises to 8–12 wt% because the finished membrane must maintain dimensional stability at overlap seams during hot-air welding and direct flame exposure. Dispersion time under high shear usually falls between 45 min and 120 min, after which a low-shear paddle impeller at 60–80 rpm is used to reduce air entrainment. Entrained air in a hydrophobic SBS-bitumen matrix increases void content in the final mastic, and void content above 1.5% by volume is associated with lower water resistance in the torch-applied membrane during 60°C hydrostatic exposure according to building-envelope installation practice.

    In this application the relevant specification framework is EN 13707:2013 for flexible sheets for waterproofing, ASTM D6222 for polyester-reinforced bituminous sheets, ASTM D36-14 for softening point, ASTM D5-13 for penetration, and ASTM D6084-16 for elastic recovery. Softening-point increase follows a non-linear response to SBS 611 loading; the most pronounced ring-and-ball rise typically occurs between 5 wt% and 7 wt%, after which polymer networking produces gel-like response that complicates pumping. Storage stability is evaluated by comparing softening points of the upper and lower thirds of a conditioned sample after 72 h at 163°C; a separation value below 2.5°C is commonly accepted for polymer-modified bitumen. If the bitumen source contains high asphaltene content or residual catalytic fines, the polymer phase may require a stabilizer. Elemental sulfur at 0.05–0.15 wt% of binder is added after initial polymer dispersion to create sulfur crosslinks between butadiene midblocks and bitumen asphaltenes, reducing phase separation but also reducing low-temperature flexibility. This sulfur addition is an irreversible processing step and must be controlled within a narrow window; sulfur at 0.2 wt% or above shifts the binder toward a stiff, less ductile network that can fail cold-bending tests at -10°C.

    Batch records from modified-bitumen lines indicate that viscosity drift during extended holding at 180°C is a more useful real-time indicator of dispersion than torque alone. A viscosity increase of 20–30% from the 60 min reading can indicate either solvent loss in membrane compounds or oxidative coupling of the polybutadiene midblock. Thermal degradation accelerates above 190°C; the processing window is therefore often set at 185±5°C with an alarm interlock at 195°C. Final products include polyester-reinforced torch-on membranes, bridge-deck waterproofing sheets, and self-adhesive bituminous cap sheets. These are supplied with mineral granules or sanded surfaces, produced on calendering lines that maintain a sheet thickness tolerance of ±0.2 mm and are tested by tension and fire resistance methods referenced in EN 13707:2013 and ASTM D6222.

    When Is SBS 611 Preferable to SIS in Low-Odour Hot-Melt PSAs?

    Hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesive formulations based on En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 are screened when the bonded assembly requires elevated shear resistance in a plastic packaging closure or a nonwoven laminate without adopting fully saturated SEBS polymers. SBS block copolymers differ from SIS in that the polystyrene end-blocks form a higher-modulus room-temperature phase and the unsaturated butadiene midblock imparts more pronounced melt elasticity at processing shear. In a 150 L sigma-blade mixer at 160–170°C, a typical starting formulation is 22–28 wt% SBS 611, 45–55 wt% aliphatic-aromatic C5/C9 tackifying resin, 15–25 wt% naphthenic process oil, and 0.5–1.0 wt% hindered-phenol antioxidant. Mixing is continued until the finished melt reaches a stable viscosity, usually measured on a cone-and-plate rheometer at 180°C and 1 s⁻¹. The target hot-melt viscosity depends on the applicator: slot-die coaters run at 4,000–8,000 mPa·s, while spiral-spray systems require 2,000–4,000 mPa·s.

    The technical reason to choose SBS 611 over SIS is not universal. If the adhesive must retain low-temperature tack below 0°C and high elongation to a flexible facestock, SIS formulations tend to display a softer plateau. If the laminate experiences repeated static shear at 40°C or contact with polypropylene closure surfaces, the styrene-rich domain structure of an SBS grade offers a more rigid load-bearing network after solidification. This distinction is assessed by shear adhesion failure temperature measurement and loop tack according to ASTM D6195-03 or related adhesive test methods. In a standard carton-sealing tape or diaper closure, peel values between 2 N/25 mm and 7 N/25 mm and loop tack between 4 N/25 mm and 8 N/25 mm are common industrial target ranges, but acceptance limits are substrate-specific and must be generated on the actual liner or film.

    The melt processing profile for SBS 611 in hot-melt production should keep bulk temperature below 190°C because the unsaturated midblock is susceptible to oxidative chain scission at hold times above 60 min. Nitrogen blanketing of the mixer headspace and use of a phenolic phosphite co-stabilizer at 0.1–0.3 wt% reduce viscosity drift. For incidental food contact, compliance is assessed under FDA 21 CFR 175.105 only when all formulation components meet the relevant inventory and migration status; this is not an automatic property of the polymer alone. Under REACH 1907/2006 and RoHS 2011/65/EU declarations, the finished adhesive must be screened for restricted substances, especially when bonding electronic packaging or toys. The terminal downstream sectors include double-sided tape backings, envelope and carton sealing, nonwoven stretch laminates, and low-tack protective film where the unsaturation of SBS 611 is acceptable because the product is not exposed to long-term UV weathering.

    If Injection-Grade SBS 611 Replaces Standard SBS in Foam-Free Outsole Production

    In footwear compound development, En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 can be evaluated as the base elastomer for foam-free injection-moulded soles when a mid-range Shore A hardness is demanded without the crosslinking step used in vulcanized rubber. The compound is usually prepared on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1, with barrel temperatures ramped from 150°C at the feed zone to 190°C at the die. A representative compound contains 70–80 phr SBS 611, 20–30 phr general-purpose polystyrene, 20–40 phr paraffinic or naphthenic oil, 10–30 phr calcium carbonate, 0.3–0.5 phr zinc stearate, and a hindered-phenol antioxidant at 0.2–0.5 phr. The polystyrene co-resin raises hardness and reduces elastomer melt elasticity, allowing the material to fill multi-station footwear moulds more consistently.

    Injection moulding of SBS 611-based compounds on rotary or shuttle sole machines with clamp force between 80 t and 150 t requires nozzle temperatures of 175–195°C and mould temperatures of 20–40°C. If barrel residence time exceeds 8 min at 190°C, the melt may begin to show yellowing and a drop in tensile elongation. For this reason, shot size should use at least 50–70% of the injection capacity and buffer volume should be minimized. The direct injection of a single-layer outsole compound without chemical blowing agents is a shallow thermal history compared with microcellular EVA processing; the core risk is not decomposition but progressive oil migration to the surface. Oil exudation can be tracked by compressed-cell migration testing or by visual haze after 7 days at 60°C. If exudation is observed, the oil loading can be reduced by 5 phr and a part of the process oil replaced with a low-volatility naphthenic grade having a pour point below -20°C.

    Physical property requirements for general indoor footwear are evaluated by DIN 53516:2002 for abrasion, ISO 868 for Shore hardness, ISO 37:2017 for tensile strength and elongation, and ISO 34-1:2015 for trouser tear strength. Typical compound targets for non-safety-shoe outsoles fall in the Shore A range of 55–75, tensile strength above 8 MPa, elongation above 500%, and DIN abrasion below 250 mm³. For export to EU footwear brands, restricted-substance compliance is verified against REACH Annex XVII and the brand-specific limits for polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and phthalates. The final products are direct-injected unit soles, dual-hardness outsoles when co-moulded with a harder ethylene-vinyl acetate layer, and sheet stock for die-cut sandals.

    One production-scale observation from compounding SBS footwear grades on a 75 mm twin-screw line is that the viscosity of the compound at the pelletizer depends as much on the oil injection point as on total oil load. If plasticizer is injected into the feed throat, wet pellets and reduced torque can result because the rubber phase is plasticized before melt sealing occurs. If oil is split between the feed throat and a downstream injection port at 30–40% of barrel length, pellet integrity improves and output can be increased without overloading the pelletizer. This equipment-specific behavior is relevant to any substitution of SBS 611 into an existing SBS footwear line; the downstream oil injection configuration must be available, or the maximum rotor speed must be restricted to prevent pellet agglomeration.

    Polypropylene modification with En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 is run as a melt-blending operation rather than as a simple dry blend. In an impact-modified PP compound, the usual loading is 10–20 wt% SBS 611 in a PP homopolymer or block copolymer matrix, with a co-rotating twin-screw extruder set to 210–230°C at 300–400 rpm. The addition of 0.5–2.0 wt% maleic-anhydride-grafted PP improves dispersion and interfacial adhesion when the matrix is a recycled PP stream with variable molecular weight. The styrene blocks of SBS 611 form discrete domains that act as stress concentrators in the PP matrix; this morphology is effective only if the mixing section generates elongational flow sufficient to reduce dispersed-phase size below roughly 1–2 µm.

    The technical performance of SBS 611 in PP is tested by ISO 180:2019 for Charpy notched impact strength, ISO 527-2:2012 for tensile properties, and ISO 1133-1:2022 for melt mass-flow rate. Low-temperature ductility is evaluated at 0°C, -10°C, and -20°C to establish the ductile-to-brittle transition. The improvement in impact strength is not a fixed value and cannot be predicted solely from SBS loading; it is strongly influenced by the melt flow rate of the PP fraction. A PP matrix with an MFR above 30 g/10 min at 230°C/2.16 kg generally shows less relative improvement than a lower-flow PP because the matrix already has lower notch toughness. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, and incoming PP source variation is the largest cause of batch-to-batch impact drift in production.

    The main processing limitation is thermal stability. SBS 611 should not be processed into PP at barrel temperatures above 230°C for extended periods because the butadiene midblock undergoes oxidation that produces gel particles and black specks in the finished moulding. If the compound is pelletized and later injection-moulded, the pellets should be protected from humidity; pre-drying at 60–80°C for 4 h is recommended when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%. Terminal downstream products include appliance housings, automotive interior airbag-cover substrates, luggage shells, and thin-wall reusable containers. In such non-transparent, low-temperature-impact applications, the use of SBS 611 is assessed mainly against reactor-blended PP impact copolymers and metallocene plastomers for cost and stiffness balance.

    Solvent-Borne Sealant Rheology and Plasticizer Migration Limits

    In solvent-borne sealant production, En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 is dissolved into aromatic or aromatic-aliphatic solvent blends to form a high-solids elastomer masterbatch. The formulation is typically processed at 30–50°C in a horizontal paddle mixer fitted with vacuum stripping, with a masterbatch solids content of 20–30 wt%. A starting formulation for a construction joint sealant contains 15–20 wt% SBS 611, 20–30 wt% aliphatic hydrocarbon resin, 5–15 wt% plasticizer, 30–45 wt% solvent blend, and 1–2 wt% fumed silica or calcium carbonate thixotrope. The solvent blend is selected so that its solubility parameter falls near 8.0–8.5 (cal/cm³)½ to solvate the polybutadiene midblock while leaving the polystyrene end-blocks partially associated; this ensures that the sealant retains yield stress and does not sag in vertical joints.

    Rheological control is tested by low-shear viscosity and slump. A practical quality-control protocol uses a rotational viscometer at 20°C and a trowel slump test on vertical mortar panels. The target viscosity for a trowel-grade sealant is commonly 300,000–900,000 mPa·s, but this range is adjusted for ambient application temperature and joint width. Plasticizer migration is a long-term failure mode: phthalate or mineral-oil plasticizers can migrate into concrete, gypsum board, or adjacent polyurethane foam, leaving the sealant brittle. Migration is assessed by weight loss of the plasticized film after contact with an absorptive substrate under compression at 70°C for 7 days; a mass transfer above 2–3% of the original plasticizer content can indicate a compatibility limit in the selected oil.

    Compliance for solvent-borne sealants must address both the polymer and the solvent system. The following checklist applies to an export-grade construction sealant based on SBS 611 when applied in the EU or to North American construction specifications:

    Standard or RegulationApplicable Clause or Test MethodRelevant Checkpoint
    REACH 1907/2006Annex XVII restrictions; SVHC candidate listSolvent, plasticizer, and stabilizer screening; toluene and xylene workplace exposure limits
    EU 2004/42/ECAnnex II product subcategory and VOC limitFinal sealant VOC content must fall within the applicable construction subcategory limit
    ASTM D412-16Tension stress-strain of vulcanized rubber and thermoplastic elastomersSealant film tensile and elongation after solvent release
    ASTM C920Specification for elastomeric joint sealantsSlump, hardness, peel adhesion, and extrudability by relevant sections
    ISO 7389:2002Building joint sealants — determination of slump resistanceVertical joint slump after 24 h at 23°C

    Because SBS 611 is an unsaturated block copolymer, sealant films exposed to direct sunlight require carbon black or an ultraviolet stabilizer package. In practice, a carbon-black concentrate at 1–3 phr economically suppresses surface embrittlement, but dark pigmentation is not acceptable for all facade joint colours. Where light-coloured sealants are required, a combination of a hindered-amine light stabilizer and a benzotriazole ultraviolet absorber is used at 0.2–0.5 wt% each, with the recognition that the saturated SEBS alternatives remain weatherability benchmarks at higher cost.

    Compounding Sequence Determines Oil Retention in Halogen-Free Wire Bedding Compounds

    The use of En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 in halogen-free wire bedding compounds is tied to its ability to accept high loadings of mineral flame retardants while retaining flexible polymer matrix properties. A typical twin-screw or internal-mixer formulation uses 100 phr SBS 611, 80–150 phr aluminium trihydroxide, 5–15 phr zinc borate, 10–30 phr naphthenic process oil, 1–3 phr silicone processing aid, and 0.3–0.8 phr antioxidant. The flame retardant filler is not added in one stage; a two-stage mixing sequence is preferred because the water release from ATH accelerates above 180°C and the SBS midblock can degrade at 190°C under high shear. In the first stage, the polymer, oil, and stabilizer are mixed to 120–130°C. In the second stage, ATH and zinc borate are added at reduced rotor speed so that the compound temperature does not exceed 160°C.

    Processing on a production-scale internal mixer with 75 L chamber volume highlights that the addition of filled powder to a low-viscosity SBS-oil phase can cause slippage and long incorporation times if oil absorption by the polymer is incomplete. Oil retention is evaluated by pressing a 2 mm sheet and placing it between two absorbent papers under a load of 5 kg/cm² at 70°C for 24 h; visible oil staining beyond a 0.5 cm perimeter is considered excessive for cable bedding. This test is not a substitute for cable standards but serves as an incoming-compound screen in wire shops. If exudation occurs, the naphthenic oil can be partially replaced with a higher-viscosity paraffinic oil, or the oil loading can be reduced by 5 phr while increasing the processing aid by 0.5 phr.

    Flame performance of the finished bedding layer is evaluated by IEC 60332-1-2 for flame spread of a single insulated conductor, and smoke emission may be screened by IEC 61034-2 when smoke-density requirements apply. Under the European construction products route, the cable construction must meet the relevant reaction-to-fire classes, while RoHS 2011/65/EU restrictions apply to electrical and electronic applications. The final products are bedding sheaths under outer jackets, low-voltage appliance wiring where silicone rubber or crosslinked polyethylene is not cost-justified, and flexible internal cable filler compounds. The component selection for SBS 611 in this sector depends less on tensile strength and more on extruder output stability at low barrel pressure, because filled compounds with 150 phr ATH can exhibit pressure fluctuations of 3–5 bar across the die when dispersion is insufficient.

    Free Quote

    Competitive En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Published data for En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 as a discrete grade remain limited; therefore this profile separates class-level unsaturated styrene-butadiene-styrene behavior from lot-specific values that must be requested from the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis. The grade designation identifies a styrenic block copolymer of the unsaturated midblock class; in the absence of a product-specific data sheet, the material cannot be assumed to possess any particular styrene content, diblock content, or melt mass-flow rate. Each incoming lot should be qualified by melt rheology and infrared spectral fingerprinting against an approved reference. This documentation gap is significant because unsaturated SBS grades with identical melt flow can diverge in mold shrinkage, tensile set, and oil partition coefficient when styrene content varies by 2–3 wt%. The following technical profile is therefore written as an engineering verification brief rather than as a commercial data sheet.

    How Should Incoming SBS 611 Be Specified When Public Data Are Absent?

    An enforceable specification for SBS 611 should include test methods and acceptance windows rather than nominal values alone. The class-level profile in the table below is provided for orientation; it does not replace a certificate of analysis. Product-specific differences within the 600-series portfolio cannot be inferred from the grade number alone, because manufacturers may use the same numerical descriptor for grades with different styrene content or diblock content.

    Class-level specification framework for unsaturated SBS grades; lot-specific acceptance limits for En Chuan Taiwan SBS 611 must be taken from the supplier certificate of analysis or a purchaser-managed incoming material specification.
    Parameter Test method Typical unsaturated SBS class range Lot-specific requirement for SBS 611
    Melt mass-flow rate at 200 °C, 5 kg ISO 1133-1:2022 0.5–30 g/10 min Grade-specific target must be fixed; ±10 % of nominal is common
    Styrene content FTIR or NMR calibrated against known standards 28–40 wt% Request exact lot value; tolerance ±1.5 wt% is common
    Hardness ISO 868 or ASTM D2240 40–90 Shore A Confirm after 15 s reading on a 6 mm compression-molded pad
    Tensile strength ISO 37 15–30 MPa Values below 10 MPa may indicate excessive oil or diblock content
    Elongation at break ISO 37 500–900 % Confirm on unaged specimens; property loss after hot aging is stabilizer-dependent
    Density ISO 1183-1 or ISO 2781 0.92–1.01 g/cm³ Use as lot consistency check
    Volatile matter ISO 248-1 ≤0.5 wt% Higher after warm humid storage indicates moisture pickup
    Ash ISO 3451-1, 800 °C ≤1.0 wt% Higher values may indicate talc antiblock or contamination

    If a lot of SBS 611 is found to have a higher melt mass-flow rate than a comparison lot, the compounding line must be adjusted toward lower barrel temperatures or higher screw torque limits to avoid over-shearing; if the diblock content is elevated, tensile modulus and stress relaxation are reduced, and the material may require lower die temperatures to maintain strand strength. For critical applications, the purchaser should also request gel permeation chromatography curves, residual styrene monomer, and the concentration of antioxidant stabilizer actually added, because oxidative induction time and long-term heat aging are stabilizer-dependent rather than polymer-architecture-dependent. Food-contact status, if claimed for SBS 611, must be confirmed against FDA 21 CFR 177.1810 and relevant migration limits under Regulation (EU) 10/2011; the grade-specific stabilizer package and release agent determine final compliance. For electrical and electronic accessory applications, the supplier should provide RoHS screening under IEC 62321 for lead, cadmium, mercury, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE, and a REACH SVHC declaration under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, Article 33. Absence of a public declaration for SBS 611 is not evidence of non-compliance; it is an open verification item.

    Melt-Phase Processing Limits and Extruder Pressure Signatures

    Co-rotating twin-screw extruders with L/D ratios between 36:1 and 48:1 are used to compound SBS with polystyrene, polypropylene, or ethylene vinyl acetate. In such lines, the feed zone is maintained at 120–150 °C, the mixing zone at 160–190 °C, and the die at 170–200 °C; product quality is sensitive to residence-time distribution rather than to barrel set temperature alone. If the melt temperature exceeds 220 °C for extended periods, the unsaturated butadiene midblock undergoes chain scission and crosslinking, and the extruder head pressure may drift upward while the melt strength at the strand die declines. ISO 11443 capillary rheometry at 190 °C and apparent shear rates of 100–5000 s⁻¹ should be used to establish the viscosity curve for a specific lot. A processing window of ±5 °C at the die is often required to maintain stable pellet geometry because lower temperatures raise die swell and higher temperatures create strand tack and pellet clustering.

    In general blending into polypropylene at 5–15 wt%, a low-shear tumbling mixer is sufficient; no vacuum devolatilization is required unless the SBS pellets have been stored at relative humidity above 60 % for more than 24 h, in which case drying at 60–70 °C for 2–4 h is standard.

    When SBS 611 Replaces SEBS in UV-Exposed Molded Goods

    Unsaturated SBS 611 should not be regarded as a direct substitute for hydrogenated SEBS in outdoor service. Hydrogenation saturates the midblock, reducing the rate of oxidative embrittlement and improving compression set and thermal resistance; the trade-off is a higher melt processing temperature and lower oil absorption. If 611 is trialed in a soft-touch overmolding tool designed for SEBS, the barrel temperature profile must be lowered by 10–30 °C, and the injection rate should be reduced to prevent jetting and delamination at the interface. Shelf-life and color stability are also different; unsaturated SBS exposed to ultraviolet radiation will yellow and crack unless a sufficient concentration of hindered amine light stabilizer and UV absorber is compounded into the matrix. ASTM G155 xenon arc testing can be used to compare color shift and retained elongation, but no product-specific 611 data are available in public literature, so trials must be run against a known SEBS control.

    Compared with thermosetting EPDM, SBS 611 will melt on heating and can be reprocessed; no sulfur or peroxide vulcanization is required, but the service temperature ceiling is lower. EPDM compounds can tolerate continuous air exposure at 120–150 °C; unstabilized unsaturated SBS grades are generally limited to continuous service below 70–80 °C in air unless stabilizers are added and the part is not under continuous tensile load. When replacement is driven by cycle time, a reduction in cooling time and elimination of cure time is typically observed, but the part design must account for higher compression set and creep.

    Comparative class-level engineering profile for unsaturated SBS, hydrogenated SEBS, EPDM, and SIS
    Property and test method Unsaturated SBS, 611 class Hydrogenated SEBS EPDM SIS
    Remeltability Yes Yes No; requires cure Yes
    Continuous dry service ceiling without special stabilizers 70–80 °C 105–120 °C 120–150 °C 50–70 °C
    Ozone and ultraviolet resistance Low without stabilizers High High Low without stabilizers
    Tensile strength by ISO 37 15–30 MPa 5–35 MPa 5–20 MPa 5–25 MPa
    Elongation at break by ISO 37 500–900 % 300–800 % 200–600 % 600–1300 %
    Hot-melt adhesive tack Moderate Low Not applicable High
    Oil absorption capacity High Moderate Low Moderate

    These differences do not rank the materials as universally better or worse; they define the design envelope. SBS 611 should be specified when a balance of melt processability, oil compatibility, and cohesive strength is required, while SEBS should be specified for oxidative resistance, EPDM for high-temperature compression set resistance, and SIS for pressure-sensitive tack. The absence of public data for 611 means that substitution trials must include rheology, tensile, compression set, and UV exposure testing against the incumbent material on identical specimen geometry.

    Adhesive Solvent Uptake and Midblock Oil Partitioning

    SBS 611 in adhesive and sealant applications is usually compounded with naphthenic or paraffinic process oils, hydrocarbon tackifiers, and hindered phenolic antioxidants. The polybutadiene midblock absorbs oil, lowering solution viscosity and hot-melt viscosity, while the styrene domains remain associated and provide cohesive strength. Oil loading beyond 30 wt% on polymer can reduce tensile strength below acceptable cohesive limits, but the exact ceiling depends on styrene content and diblock content. ASTM D3236 is used for hot-melt Brookfield viscosity at 150–180 °C; ASTM D1876 peel adhesion can be used to compare formulations. A formulation containing 100 phr SBS 611, 80–120 phr C5/C9 hydrocarbon resin, and 0–40 phr oil will exhibit a gel-to-flow transition at a characteristic temperature; if the lot styrene content is low, the cohesive strength will drop and peel adhesion may become stringy. Solvent-borne adhesives using SBS 611 require a solvent balance with a Hildebrand solubility parameter near the polybutadiene midblock; toluene, cyclohexane, and blends with aliphatic solvents are typical, while ketones and esters should be avoided because they can disrupt styrene domains during drying.

    Batch-to-batch variation in diblock content influences melt elasticity and strand swell. A high diblock fraction is observed as a decrease in the storage modulus at low frequency and a reduction in the plateau modulus; controlled-strain rotational rheometry at 180 °C, with oscillatory frequency sweeps from 0.1 rad/s to 100 rad/s, is therefore a useful lot-release test when extrusion downstream is critical. Thermo-oxidative stability should be tracked by differential scanning calorimetry under ISO 11357-6; the oxidation onset temperature is stabilizer-dependent and should be compared against the supplier reference.

    In bituminous waterproofing membranes, SBS 611 is typically mixed at 8–16 wt% in paving-grade bitumen under high shear at 180–200 °C for 1–3 h to produce a swollen polymer network. The low-temperature flexibility of the membrane improves when enough SBS is present to create a continuous polymer-rich phase, but storage stability requires the manufacturer to control the oil compatibility and the molecular weight of the polybutadiene segments. ASTM D6084 is used for elastic recovery of bitumen, and ASTM D36 is used for softening point; no public data for SBS 611 in this exact matrix are available, so laboratory blends must be prepared on a high-shear rotor-stator mixer before production-scale validation. Separation tendency is assessed by hot storage at 163 °C for 48 h and subsequent softening-point difference between top and bottom layers; a difference greater than 2 °C indicates insufficient compatibility or excessive oil exudation.

    Top