Products

Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR3006

    • Product Name: Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR3006
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 438684
    Flammability Rating UL94 V-0 at 1.5 mm
    Mold Shrinkage Percent 0.4-0.6
    Drying Time H 3-4
    Processing Temperature C 230-260
    Mold Temperature C 60-80

    As an accredited Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR3006 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR3006 supplied in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags, stacked on pallets for industrial shipment.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loaded with palletized 25 kg bags of Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR3006, shrink-wrapped and secured for export shipment.
    Shipping Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR3006 is a flame-retardant PC/ABS resin, typically shipped as solid pellets in sealed moisture-barrier bags or containers. Keep dry, cool, and protected from sunlight and physical damage. Confirm transport classification against the current SDS; normal industrial freight applies unless stated otherwise.
    Storage Store Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR3006 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and moisture. Keep in original sealed packaging on pallets, prevent dust accumulation and static buildup, and isolate from incompatible chemicals. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation; dry material per supplier recommendations before processing.
    Shelf Life Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR3006 typically has a 12-month shelf life when stored dry, cool, and in unopened original packaging.
    Application of Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR3006

    Why Do Outdoor EVSE Housings Shift From Powder-Coated Steel to FR3006 at Wall Sections Below 3.0 mm?

    Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR3006 is specified in AC and DC electric vehicle supply equipment where the enclosure wall is thinner than 3.0 mm and the design requires a UL 94 V-0 polymer instead of a coated metal assembly. The compliance chain for this downstream path includes IEC 62196-1:2022 for plug and socket-outlet mechanical requirements, UL 2594 for EV supply equipment, IEC 61851-1:2017 for conductive charging systems, IEC 60695-2-11:2021 and IEC 60695-2-12:2021 for glow-wire and flame testing, and IEC 60112:2020 for comparative tracking index. In formulation terms, FR3006 is run as a 100 parts by mass base resin; regrind from hot-runner gates and sprues is limited to ≤ 10 wt% because granulator fines and metallic wear particles can reduce dielectric withstand and introduce surface contamination. Black masterbatch is limited to 0.5–1.0 wt% to control surface resistivity drift. Production-scale injection molding uses a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 4 h until pellet moisture is below 0.02 wt%, with hopper dew point held at ≤ -30 °C. Barrel melt temperature is maintained at 250–270 °C, mold temperature at 70–90 °C, injection speed at 80–120 mm/s, holding pressure at 60–80 MPa, and back pressure at 0.5–1.0 MPa on a medium-shear screw with L/D 20:1 and compression ratio 2.0:1. Parts are typically molded at 2.0–2.5 mm wall thickness with sequential valve-gate hot runners to shift weld lines away from live-pin retention features; residence time is limited to 8 min because above 280 °C the FR package migrates and produces yellowing and mold plate-out. Terminal components include AC wallbox front covers, DC fast-charge connector handles, charging controller housings, cable management brackets, and RFID card reader bezels. Outdoor UV suitability is not assumed for every FR3006 batch; if a UL 746C f1 listing is absent from the yellow card, exterior parts require a UV-stabilized formulation or molded-in dark color and separate UL 746C evaluation. Published FR3006-specific outdoor data for this configuration is limited.

    On thin-wall laptop bottom cover lines with nominal wall thickness from 0.9 mm to 1.2 mm, the governing process defects are knit-line fracture at boss bases, plate-out of flame-retardant species on mold steel, and anisotropic shrinkage above 0.5%. For these consumer-electronics enclosures, FR3006 is dosed at 85–90 wt% with 10–15 wt% post-industrial regrind from the same production cell; color masterbatch is held at ≤ 2.0 wt% because higher pigment loadings alter UL 94 performance at thin sections. The compliance set includes IEC 62368-1:2023 for audio/video, information and communication technology equipment, UL 94 V-0 at the target molded thickness, RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II, and the candidate list under REACH. Molding is performed on high-speed electric injection machines with clamp force from 1800 kN to 2500 kN depending on projected area; melt temperature is 255–265 °C, mold temperature is 80–90 °C, injection velocity is 120–180 mm/s, and holding pressure is 60–80 MPa. A valve-gated hot runner with conformal cooling is used to control warpage below 0.5 mm across a 300 mm span. Pre-drying at 80 °C for 3–4 h to below 0.02 wt% moisture is mandatory; hopper dryers are not sufficient in high-humidity plants. Terminal part families include laptop bottom covers, monitor rear housings, keyboard carriers, wireless router shells, and tablet docking station enclosures. The limiting boundary is wall stock below 0.8 mm, where flame rating, flow length, and impact performance must be revalidated; published data for FR3006 at sub-0.8 mm wall sections is limited.

    Metallic Contaminants, Creep Resistance, and the 125°C Ball Pressure Test in Low-Voltage Distribution Components

    Low-voltage switchgear and distribution boards are subjected to continuous conductor heat, thermal cycling, and the presence of copper particles from busbar machining. In these components, FR3006 is processed as a 100 parts by mass base resin without glass reinforcement because glass fibers lower comparative tracking index and increase anisotropic warpage. Antistatic masterbatch may be added at 0.5–1.5 wt% if dust attraction on distribution box surfaces must be reduced; any additive variation above 2.0 wt% requires a new UL 94 and glow-wire screening. The compliance matrix includes IEC 61439-1:2020 for low-voltage switchgear and controlgear assemblies, IEC 60695-2-11:2021 for glow-wire flammability, IEC 60695-2-12:2021 and IEC 60695-2-13:2021 for flame and ignition propagation, UL 94 V-0 at the molded thickness, and IEC 60695-10-2:2014 with an indentation diameter limit of 2.0 mm at 125 °C. Processing uses a low-shear screw with back pressure of 0.6–1.0 MPa to limit shear-induced FR degradation; melt temperature is 245–260 °C, mold temperature is 80–90 °C, holding pressure is 50–80 MPa, and cooling time is 25–35 s for wall thickness of 3.0–5.0 mm. Gate diameter should be at least 60–70% of the part wall thickness, and the gate is positioned away from snap-fit hooks and screw bosses to prevent post-mold stress cracking. Terminal parts include distribution box bases, circuit breaker covers, terminal block housings, busbar supports, and DIN-rail mounting plates. The main operational boundary is chemical contact: continuous immersion in transformer or mineral oil is not recommended because the PC phase can undergo environmental stress cracking; gasket and seal materials should be screened for plasticizer migration into the FR3006 matrix.

    In outdoor 5G small-cell radio enclosures, condensation cycling and ultraviolet exposure produce a different failure surface: hydrolytic degradation of the PC phase at the molded skin reduces impact strength before bulk mechanical property shifts appear. FR3006 is compounded in these parts at 90–95 wt% with 1.0–2.0 wt% carbon black concentrate to reach a molded carbon black level of 0.5–1.0 wt%; post-industrial regrind is limited to ≤ 15 wt% because UV exposure magnifies the effect of molecular weight loss in reprocessed material. The standard set includes GR-487-CORE for outdoor telecommunication enclosures, IEC 60529 IP55 or IP65 depending on installation, UL 746C for ultraviolet and water-exposure suitability, IEC 60068-2-5:2018 for solar radiation simulation, and IEC 60112:2020 for comparative tracking index. For thick walls of 4.0–6.0 mm, a sequential valve-gated injection process is used to eliminate gas traps and reduce clamp force; melt temperature is 245–260 °C, mold temperature is 70–80 °C, holding pressure is 50–80 MPa, and cycle time is 45–75 s. Pre-drying at 80 °C for 4 h in a desiccant dryer is required before molding; moisture above 0.02 wt% creates surface silver streaks at rib intersections. Terminal parts include 5G small-cell housings, outdoor radio unit covers, antenna mounting brackets, surge protection device boxes, and fiber distribution closures. Solvent incompatibility is the limiting operational boundary: ketone-based cleaning agents, aromatic hydrocarbons, and some acrylic adhesives can induce crazing; molded stress should be checked by immersion tests in the actual cleaning solvent at 40 °C for 4 h.

    When IEC 60601-1 Leakage Current and Flame Spread Requirements Leave No Room for General-Purpose ABS

    Medical diagnostic equipment enclosures fall under electrical safety and flammability requirements that exclude many general-purpose ABS grades. FR3006 is formulated at 90–95 wt% with 5–10 wt% clean-sorted post-industrial regrind from medical enclosure production, and color masterbatch is limited to ≤ 1.0 wt% to minimize dielectric property shift. The applicable standards are IEC 60601-1:2005+A1:2012+A2:2020 for basic safety and essential performance, UL 94 V-0 at the as-molded thickness, RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II, and ISO 10993-1:2018 only for limited-contact components when the manufacturer’s biological evaluation plan requires it; simple non-patient-contact enclosures do not automatically require biocompatibility testing. Processing uses hot-runner injection molding with polished cavity steel to reduce surface microcracks; melt temperature is 250–260 °C, mold temperature is 70–80 °C, injection velocity is 60–100 mm/s, and post-mold annealing at 80 °C for 1 h per mm wall thickness may be added to reduce molded-in stress at screw bosses. Pre-drying at 80 °C for 4 h to below 0.02 wt% moisture is required, especially in cleanroom molding cells with conditioned air. Terminal products include diagnostic ultrasound console covers, pathology analyzer housings, bench-top centrifuge enclosures, patient monitor rear shells, and infusion pump housings. The boundary limit is disinfection chemistry: repeated wiping with quaternary ammonium compounds or hydrogen-peroxide-releasing agents can initiate environmental stress cracking in highly stressed areas; no silicone-based mold release is permitted on surfaces exposed to hospital disinfectants because it alters surface wettability and may mask microcrack initiation.

    Battery energy storage module covers and power conversion system enclosures impose a different sorting criterion: the polymer must fail safely during thermal runaway propagation testing while retaining dielectric strength after salt fog conditioning. FR3006 is used at 88–92 wt% with ≤ 10 wt% regrind and ≤ 1.0 wt% laser-marking masterbatch; higher regrind fractions are not permitted because salt fog exposure lowers comparative tracking index in reprocessed PC phase. The compliance stack includes UL 9540 for energy storage systems, IEC 62619:2022 for safety requirements for secondary lithium cells and batteries, IEC 60529 IP54 or IP55 for dust and water ingress, IEC 60112:2020 with a target CTI of ≥ 400 V, and IEC 60068-2-52:2017 for cyclic salt mist conditioning. Large-format injection molding is used with sequential valve gating, wall thickness from 3.0–6.0 mm, melt temperature of 245–260 °C, mold temperature of 75–85 °C, holding pressure of 50–80 MPa, and cycle time of 45–90 s. The screw is a medium-shear design with L/D 20:1 and a non-return valve; back pressure is 0.5–1.0 MPa. Terminal components include battery management system controller housings, power conversion system front covers, disconnect switch enclosures, battery cabinet inner conductor covers, and cable entry boxes. The operational boundary is direct thermal exposure: FR3006 is not specified for cell venting ducts, flame impingement zones, or structural cell supports; full-scale UL 9540 thermal runaway propagation testing is required for each enclosure design, and published FR3006-specific data in that test configuration is limited.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR3006 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Product designation FR3006 from Dongguan Zhongen is supplied as a flame-retardant polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene blend intended for injection-molding operations where UL 94 V-0 performance must be combined with adequate melt processability and impact retention. The grade belongs to a class in which the flame-retardant function is typically achieved through phosphorus-based or halogen-free additive packages; the exact additive chemistry must be confirmed against the manufacturer’s safety data sheet and product datasheet because the designation FR3006 does not by itself identify halogen content. When an application requires halogen-free documentation under IEC 61249-2-21, the supplier should provide EN 14582:2016 halogen screening results and a RoHS compliance statement under Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II.

    Incoming resin specifications for this segment commonly include density measured by ISO 1183-1:2019, melt volume flow rate measured by ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260°C under 5 kg, and notched Charpy impact measured by ISO 179-1/1eA. Class-typical melt volume flow rates for flame-retardant PC/ABS grades of this type are reported between 12 cm³/10 min and 28 cm³/10 min, but lot-specific values should be obtained from the Zhongen certificate because phosphate-based flame retardants can shift melt viscosity by ±8% between batches. For thin-wall enclosures with nominal wall stock of 1.2 mm, the flame-retardant classification is thickness-dependent under UL 94 Section 7; a V-0 rating at 1.5 mm does not automatically extend to 0.8 mm without part-specific testing.

    How Does FR3006 Differ from General-Purpose PC/ABS and Halogenated FR Grades?

    The primary engineering difference is the flame-retardant function. General-purpose PC/ABS alloys without flame-retardant additives frequently carry only UL 94 HB classification and are not acceptable for unattended electrical housings requiring self-extinguishing behavior. Halogenated flame-retardant PC/ABS grades combine high stiffness with UL 94 V-0 at thin walls, but brominated additives can generate corrosive acidic gases during combustion and may be restricted in certain electronics supply chains under IEC 61249-2-21 or customer-specific halogen limits. In contrast, the FR3006 product class is positioned for halogen-free conformance where verified, but the absence of halogen does not guarantee low smoke, low toxicity, or equivalent mechanical properties.

    Comparative selection data for material classes are provided in the following table. The values are class-typical engineering ranges and are not lot-specific certificates for FR3006; each property must be confirmed against the Zhongen product datasheet and incoming lot analysis.

    Comparative profile for PC/ABS material selection
    Property Test method FR3006 class General-purpose PC/ABS Halogenated FR PC/ABS
    Apparent density ISO 1183-1:2019 1.15–1.20 g/cm³ 1.10–1.15 g/cm³ 1.18–1.22 g/cm³
    Melt volume flow rate ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260°C/5 kg 12–28 cm³/10 min 15–40 cm³/10 min 10–25 cm³/10 min
    Tensile stress at yield ISO 527-2/1A/50 55–60 MPa 50–60 MPa 52–58 MPa
    Flexural modulus ISO 178:2019 2300–2600 MPa 2100–2500 MPa 2400–2700 MPa
    Notched Charpy impact at 23°C ISO 179-1/1eA 20–45 kJ/m² 40–60 kJ/m² 15–40 kJ/m²
    Flame classification UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm when certified HB V-0 at 1.5 mm

    The table indicates that FR3006-type materials occupy a middle position: they reduce the impact penalty sometimes seen with halogenated FR systems while retaining flame-retardant function. However, general-purpose grades remain superior in high-ductility snap-fit applications where no flame rating is required. The final material selection must account for minimum wall thickness, colorant effects, regrind content, and the specific UL Yellow Card listing.

    Mechanical properties for this class measured according to ISO 527-2/1A/50 typically show yield stress of 55 MPa to 60 MPa and nominal strain at break of 20% to 40%. Flexural modulus by ISO 178:2019 lies between 2300 MPa and 2600 MPa, but impact-modifier-rich formulations can reduce modulus to 2100 MPa when low-temperature ductility is prioritized. Notched Charpy impact strength according to ISO 179-1/1eA at 23°C is typically 20 kJ/m² to 45 kJ/m²; at -20°C, the range frequently contracts to 10 kJ/m² to 25 kJ/m². These ranges are not a substitute for a FR3006 certificate; they are class-level engineering values used for mold design and screw sizing.

    Applications for this material class include battery-pack enclosures, power-adapter housings, router and IoT gateway shells, industrial terminal boxes, and interior brackets requiring UL 94 V-0. In such uses, the part geometry and wall thickness, not the pellet classification alone, determine the end-product fire class. Mold flow simulation inputs for these applications should use a melt density of approximately 1.0 g/cm³ to 1.1 g/cm³ at processing temperature and a solid density from ISO 1183-1:2019 to avoid incorrect packing-pressure predictions.

    On production-scale injection molding machines with clamp forces from 1000 kN to 3000 kN, comparable halogen-free FR PC/ABS grades have shown a narrow processing window at melt temperatures above 270°C. At melt temperatures exceeding 280°C, phosphite and phosphate additive degradation can produce visible silver streaking and a drop in UL 94 performance; recorded barrel residence times above 6 minutes at 270°C have been associated with yellowing and a reduction in Charpy impact of up to 15% compared with fresh material. Injection velocities below 40 mm/s through 2 mm wall sections may cause jetting and weld-line weakness in unvented molds; process setup should therefore begin with 60 mm/s to 100 mm/s injection velocity and hold pressure adjusted to gate freeze.

    Compounding and molding of this product class are optimized with screws having length-to-diameter ratios between 20:1 and 24:1 and compression ratios of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1. Excessively high compression screws above 3.0:1 can generate shear heating beyond 10°C and shift the melt residence-time risk. Shrinkage prediction for mold design is typically 0.4% to 0.7% parallel to flow and 0.5% to 0.8% transverse to flow for this product class, but actual values depend on wall thickness, gate type, and packing profile.

    Flame Retardant Chemistry and Thickness-Dependent UL 94 Performance

    The flame-retardant mechanism in halogen-free PC/ABS grades of the FR3006 class generally involves condensed-phase char formation and, in some formulations, intumescent action. The PC phase contributes aromatic carbonate structure that can crosslink during combustion, while the phosphate-based additive promotes char formation and dilutes combustible gas evolution. Under UL 94 Section 7, a V-0 classification at 1.5 mm requires that the afterflame time for each specimen does not exceed 10 seconds, total afterflame time for five specimens does not exceed 50 seconds, afterglow time for each specimen does not exceed 30 seconds, and cotton-indicator ignition does not occur. At 0.8 mm, the rating may not be maintained because the char layer, dripping behavior, and thermal mass change with wall thickness.

    Limited oxygen index values measured by ISO 4589-2:2017 for this product class are typically 28% to 34%, but LOI alone is not a substitute for UL 94 because LOI measures a top-surface ignition condition at ambient temperature and does not capture dripping or vertical propagation. Glow wire ignition temperature per IEC 60695-2-13:2021 at 1.5 mm is commonly reported as 775°C for this class; glow wire flammability index per IEC 60695-2-11:2021 may be 960°C at 1.5 mm. These values should be confirmed on the final part because colorants, regrind, and mold release agents can reduce glow wire performance below the pellet-level certification.

    Thermal decomposition of this material class in thermogravimetric analysis under nitrogen often shows onset mass loss near 380°C to 400°C, with residual char at 600°C under nitrogen between 15% and 25%. Such numbers assist in setting drying and processing ceilings but are not direct fire-performance data. Published data for the exact decomposition profile of Zhongen FR3006 is limited; incoming lot certificates should state the intended decomposition window if a molder requires it for screw-recovery calculations.

    Moisture absorption before molding is a critical operational boundary. At ambient relative humidity above 60%, the surface of unconditioned pellets can absorb sufficient atmospheric moisture to produce splay, surface blistering, and a reduction in impact strength. Desiccant drying at 80°C to 90°C for 3–4 hours is required for this product class to reduce residual moisture below 0.02%. Molders using open hoppers without dry-air conveyance should switch to closed desiccant hoppers because extended exposure to humid plant air can reintroduce moisture within 30 minutes.

    When Thin-Wall Electronic Housings Require Glow Wire Compliance

    For unattended appliance housings operating above 0.5 A, IEC 60335-1:2020 clause 30.2.3.1 may require glow wire testing at 850°C or 750°C depending on current and supervision. The final part must not ignite, or if ignition occurs, it must self-extinguish within 2 seconds and must not ignite the wrapping tissue specified by IEC 60695-2-10:2021. A pellet-level UL 94 V-0 rating does not automatically satisfy this glow wire requirement because the test uses a heated wire applied to the part surface and evaluates end-product geometry, material thickness, and real-world contamination. FR3006 may be suitable if the final part passes glow wire at the required thickness, but published data for this specific configuration is limited and the molder must run part-level qualification.

    Electrical and electronic applications also require tracking-resistance data. Comparative tracking index measured by IEC 60112:2020 is an important indicator for creepage-distance design in printed circuit board carriers and battery-management system housings. For halogen-free FR PC/ABS materials, CTI values of 175 V to 250 V are commonly reported, although some formulations can reach 300 V. Design engineers should request the FR3006 lot-specific CTI value if the product will be used across isolated mains conductors.

    Battery-pack enclosure development imposes additional constraints. High-speed impact events may require the housing to remain mechanically intact after a 1.2 m drop at -20°C, while the flame-retardant package must continue to meet UL 94 V-0 after thermal cycling. Regrind content above 20 wt% may alter the flame-retardant distribution and reduce UL 94 performance, particularly at weld lines. Molders should validate the final part with the maximum intended regrind level, not with virgin pellets only.

    Colorants present a further variability source. Dark colors may achieve V-0 at 1.0 mm, while pigmented grades with high inorganic color loading may require thicker walls to achieve the same rating. The UL Yellow Card for FR3006, if available, must be reviewed for the specific color range and minimum thickness. If no Yellow Card is listed for the selected color lot, the molder cannot reference the UL file and must conduct independent UL 94 testing through an accredited laboratory.

    Regulatory documentation should be integrated with lot traceability systems under ISO 9001:2015 clause 8.4.2. Each incoming lot should carry a certificate of analysis showing melt volume flow rate, density, notched Charpy impact, and flame class if required. For export to the European Union, REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Article 33(1) requires communication of substances of very high concern above 0.1% w/w in articles. RoHS compliance under Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II should be supported by test data for lead, cadmium, mercury, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, and polybrominated diphenyl ethers using the applicable IEC 62321 series.

    Finally, material handling after molding should avoid contact with strong alkaline solutions and some amine-containing cutting fluids. Polycarbonate-rich alloys of this type can undergo environmental stress cracking when exposed to certain amines, aromatic solvents, or highly alkaline cleaners. If secondary operations require cleaning or painting, compatibility testing should be performed on molded parts at the intended service temperature, because the flame-retardant additive may alter surface energy and adhesion strength compared with unfilled PC/ABS.

    Top