Products

Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010

    • Product Name: Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 837347
    Materialtype Flame-retardant PC/ABS alloy
    Grade FR2010
    Flameretardancyrating UL94 V-0
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Meltflowrate 10 g/10 min
    Tensilestrength 55 MPa
    Elongationatbreak 30%
    Flexuralstrength 85 MPa
    Flexuralmodulus 2300 MPa
    Notchedizodimpactstrength 10 kJ/m²
    Heatdeflectiontemperature 95 °C
    Vicatsofteningtemperature 105 °C
    Moldshrinkage 0.4-0.6%
    Processingmethod Injection molding

    As an accredited Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010 is packed in 25 kg net moisture-proof bags with PE liners, 40 bags per pallet.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010 is palletized in bags, shrink-wrapped, strapped, and evenly loaded into a 20′ FCL container for export.
    Shipping Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010 is shipped as non-hazardous thermoplastic pellets in sealed moisture-barrier bags, drums, or octabins on pallets. Keep dry, avoid direct sunlight, heat, and contamination. Standard ambient freight is suitable; no dangerous-goods classification is expected.
    Storage Store Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and moisture. Keep original containers tightly closed, palletized, and protected from physical damage. Avoid incompatible chemicals, dust accumulation, and static buildup. Follow local regulations and the supplier’s SDS recommendations.
    Shelf Life Typical shelf life is 12 months when stored dry, cool, and ventilated, away from direct sunlight and moisture.
    Application of Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010

    AC and DC charging terminal enclosures are specified with a nominal wall thickness between 2.0 mm and 3.0 mm because IEC 62196-1 applies mechanical load tests on enclosures after thermal conditioning and because flame retardancy below 1.5 mm is thickness-dependent. Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010 is introduced to the injection moulding machine only after desiccant drying at 80 °C to 90 °C for 3–4 h. The maximum residual moisture is 0.02 wt%. Melt temperature is maintained between 240 °C and 270 °C, and the mould temperature is held between 60 °C and 80 °C. Higher melt temperature above 280 °C accelerates degradation of the flame-retardant package and produces surface streaking. Lower mould temperature below 50 °C freezes in stress around screw bosses and snap-fit ribs. The moulded charging enclosure is packed at 350 bar to 500 bar cavity pressure at the gate to minimize sink behind wall-stock transitions. A paint-free surface finish with texture VDI 24 to VDI 27 is produced by chemical etching of the cavity steel, but the tool parting line and gate insert must be hardened to 52 HRC or above to prevent abrasive wear from the flame-retardant additive package. The end product includes the terminal front fascia, rear cabinet, cable entry gland plate and socket base carrier. The enclosure is not the sole insulator in high-voltage DC pedestals. Creepage and clearance distances are designed per IEC 60664-1, pollution degree 3. Glow-wire testing follows IEC 60695-2-11 at 850 °C for live parts and 750 °C for accessible surfaces in many buyer specifications. Published data for this specific FR2010 grade under all production-plaque thicknesses is limited, so a lot-specific glow-wire report should be requested before outdoor charger approval. Incoming lots are checked by melt flow rate testing at 260 °C under 5 kg load. A deviation greater than 15% from the certified baseline indicates a possible shift in flame-retardant loading or polymer ratio, and the lot should be quarantined before drying.

    What Processing Limits Arise in Thin-Wall Router and Server Power Supply Housings?

    Thin-wall information technology enclosures are moulded at wall thicknesses from 0.8 mm to 1.2 mm to reduce cooling time and transport mass. FR2010 has a lower melt flow than unfilled PC/ABS because the flame-retardant package increases melt viscosity at low shear rates. Flow simulation is performed before tool cutting. Gate freeze time at 0.8 mm wall thickness is shorter than 0.5 s when the mould temperature is below 60 °C. This condition demands injection velocities from 150 mm/s to 300 mm/s at the screw front to fill the shell before the gate solidifies. The packing phase compensates for volumetric shrinkage of 0.6% to 0.9% in the polycarbonate-rich matrix. If packing pressure falls below 400 bar hydraulic, sink marks appear behind latch bosses and standoffs. Sequential valve-gate hot runners with gate diameters from 0.8 mm to 1.2 mm are used to balance melt delivery across long switch shells. The hot runner temperature is kept at 250 °C to 260 °C because the flame-retardant system produces gas above 270 °C, leading to black specks and gate-char defects. Thin-wall V-0 classification is not assumed from a 1.5 mm certificate. The final production housing is tested on plaques cut from the actual moulding. When the power supply output exceeds 100 W, IEC 62368-1 can require a 5VB or 5VA housing classification or a metal inner liner. FR2010 is used for the outer plastic shell while high-voltage insulation remains the task of a separate polyester film or metal shield. Inserts with diameter above 5 mm create post-mould shrinkage stresses; the parts are annealed at 80 °C for 30 min after insertion to reduce stress cracking. The end products include router base shells, server power supply housings, network switch front bezels and small form-factor PC front panels.

    Glow-Wire Flammability Index and Comparative Tracking Index in Low-Voltage Distribution Cabinets

    Low-voltage switchgear and controlgear assemblies governed by IEC 61439-1 place two independent requirements on insulation parts: resistance to glowing contact and resistance to surface tracking. FR2010 is evaluated by IEC 60695-2-12 for glow-wire flammability index and IEC 60695-2-13 for glow-wire ignition temperature. A GWFI value of 850 °C is required for parts that support uninsulated current-carrying conductors in many distribution board specifications. The moulding compound must also demonstrate a comparative tracking index of at least 175 V under IEC 60112 for pollution degree 2 environments. Lower CTI values force larger creepage distances and larger moulded parts. FR2010 is processed into busbar supports, MCB covers, contactor housings and terminal shrouds with wall thickness from 1.5 mm to 3.0 mm. The mould temperature is controlled between 70 °C and 80 °C to form a resin-rich skin with lower surface roughness and higher tracking resistance. A rough cavity surface or mould release contamination can reduce CTI by 25 V to 50 V. External mould release agents are therefore prohibited. Ejector pin lubricant must not migrate to the cavity surface. Flame-retardant exudation on the surface can accelerate contamination and lower tracking performance. Incoming lots are screened with a 2.0 mm plaque test for CTI and GWFI before production release. Test data must be traceable to the FR2010 lot number.

    Standard codeTest conditionEnd-market requirementFR2010 control action
    IEC 60695-2-12Glow-wire flammability index at 850 °CNo ignition or self-extinguish within 30 s after glow-wire removalLot plaque test on 2.0 mm moulded sheet
    IEC 60695-2-13Glow-wire ignition temperature at 850 °CNo sustained ignition longer than 5 s during glow-wire contactIncoming inspection certify GWIT threshold
    IEC 60112CTI, 50 drops electrolyte ANo tracking failure at 175 V minimumTest each lot on 2.0 mm plaque
    UL 94Vertical burn at 1.5 mmV-0 classification for small insulatorsRequest lot certificate from compounder

    Photovoltaic combiner boxes and outdoor variable frequency drive enclosures introduce ultraviolet exposure, thermal cycling and condensation in the same moulded part. FR2010 is used for the injection-moulded inner frame and terminal shield where the internal wall temperature does not exceed 60 °C in continuous service. Sustained exposure above 70 °C in the presence of condensation accelerates hydrolysis of the polycarbonate phase and leads to a drop in molecular weight. Outdoor black compounds incorporate 0.5 wt% to 1.5 wt% carbon black to absorb UV radiation and delay surface chalking. Light-colour FR2010 grades should not be specified outdoors without a UV-cured protective topcoat because polycarbonate photo-Fries rearrangement produces yellowing and gloss loss before 12 months of direct sun exposure. The moulded part is assembled with stainless steel or zinc-plated steel fasteners. Contact with bare copper conductors is acceptable below 50 °C but not when ammonium chloride flux residues remain on the surface. Condensation testing uses 85 °C and 85% RH for 168 h followed by a drying cycle. After exposure, notched impact strength is re-measured by ISO 180/1A. A loss greater than 30% from the as-moulded value indicates hydrolytic degradation and requires review of drying, melt temperature and residence time. FR2010 parts in photovoltaic combiner boxes function as creepage spacers between busbars. Minimum creepage distance is determined by system voltage and pollution degree 3 per IEC 60664-1. The plastic does not replace a fuse or a disconnect switch.

    When a V-0 PC/ABS Is Moulded into Battery Management System Carrier Frames

    Battery management system carrier frames and low-voltage harness brackets in electric vehicle packs are moulded with wall thickness from 1.2 mm to 2.0 mm. The carrier separates sense wires from the aluminium enclosure floor and locates cell monitoring modules. FR2010 is not suitable for direct contact with carbonate-based electrolyte solvents. Swelling and stress cracking occur when the polymer absorbs dimethyl carbonate or ethyl methyl carbonate above 45 °C. The part is therefore limited to dry areas of the battery pack. Flame retardancy is tested to UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm after conditioning for 48 h at 23 °C and 50% RH. The UL 94 vertical burn protocol uses two flame applications of 10 s each and limits total afterflame time to 50 s across five specimens. Compliance is invalidated if specimens are thermally aged at 85 °C for 300 h without re-qualification. The carrier must also pass a comparative tracking index test to IEC 60112 because sense wires operate at different potentials and electrolyte aerosol can contaminate the upper pack volume. FR2010 is evaluated under contaminated surface conditions, not only as clean moulded plaques. Injection moulding of carrier frames requires balanced gates at each end of the part to avoid weld lines across snap features. The weld-line tensile strength of unfilled PC/ABS is typically 70% of the bulk strength. A mould temperature of 80 °C is preferred over 60 °C because the higher temperature promotes molecular diffusion across the flow front and improves weld-line integrity. The end product includes cell supervision circuit carriers, harness routing brackets and interconnecting low-voltage connector retainers.

    Balancing Flame Retardancy and Detergent Resistance in Appliance Control Boxes

    Household appliance control boxes are moulded in FR2010 when IEC 60335-1 requires a glow-wire test at 750 °C for accessible enclosures or 850 °C for parts securing live connections. The grade is dried at 80 °C for 3–4 h to below 0.02 wt% moisture and injected at 240 °C to 270 °C melt temperature with 60 °C to 80 °C mould temperature. Detergent resistance is validated by immersion in 0.5% sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate solution at 40 °C for 72 h, followed by visual inspection and tensile property comparison according to ISO 527-2. FR2010 is not recommended for control boxes with continuous steam exposure above 100 °C or for use as a sole pressure barrier in espresso machine boilers. The end product includes washing machine control boxes, coffee machine internal connection covers and air conditioner electrical enclosures.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010 is introduced as a flame-retardant polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene compound supplied for injection-moulded enclosures, structural frames, and electrical hardware that require UL 94 vertical burn resistance. The grade identifier FR2010 indicates a flame-retardant PC/ABS system rather than a general-purpose blend; published certified values for this specific Dongguan Zhongen configuration remain limited, so processor-side qualification on actual moulded parts is required. In the broader class of flame-retardant PC/ABS compounds, consistent V-0 performance is reported at thicknesses between 1.5 mm and 3.0 mm. The product is differentiated from unfilled PC/ABS by higher melt viscosity, modified ductile-to-brittle response, and a narrower residence-time window during melt conversion.

    What Processing Limits Govern Use of Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010?

    Pre-drying is the first process limit. PC/ABS with flame-retardant additives is hygroscopic; when residual moisture exceeds 0.02% by mass, steam volatilisation at melt temperatures above 240°C produces splay, delamination, and hydrolysis of polycarbonate segments. Desiccant drying at 80°C to 90°C for 3 h to 4 h is necessary at ambient relative humidity above 60%, and the hopper dryer should deliver air with a dew point of −30°C or lower. Moisture verification should follow ISO 15512:2019 method B or an equivalent Karl Fischer procedure; hopper display values alone do not capture residual moisture gradients in regrind or cold-start material. The recommended melt-temperature band is 240°C to 270°C. The lower endpoint is preferred for retaining molecular weight, while the upper endpoint is reserved for thin-wall sections below 1.0 mm where high shear heating is unavoidable. Barrel residence time should not exceed 5 min to 8 min at maximum melt temperature; longer residence produces black specks, gas entrapment, and thermal degradation of the flame-retardant package. Injection-moulding machines with screw L/D ratios between 20:1 and 25:1, compression ratios of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1, and back pressure of 0.5 MPa to 1.0 MPa are representative. Mould temperature should be held at 60°C to 90°C; lower mould temperatures reduce cycle time but can freeze surface flow prematurely and degrade knit-line impact. Pack pressure between 40 MPa and 70 MPa is frequently required depending on flow length and gate geometry, while injection velocity should be adjusted so that the melt front advances without jetting. A high-cushion setting of 3 mm to 6 mm is recommended to maintain stable packing without exposing molten material to excessive barrel residence.

    Rheological and Thermal Stability Signatures at Melt Processing Temperatures

    The melt is shear-thinning. In typical flame-retardant PC/ABS, apparent viscosity falls from about 200 Pa·s to 60 Pa·s as shear rate increases from 100 s⁻¹ to 1,000 s⁻¹ at 260°C, but lot-specific FR2010 data should be measured by capillary rheometry under ISO 11443:2021. Melt-flow index comparisons are frequently determined at 260°C with 5 kg loading under ISO 1133-1:2022; typical flame-retardant PC/ABS may report 10 g/10 min to 30 g/10 min, depending on flame-retardant loading and mineral synergist content. Differences in melt-flow index between FR2010 lots of more than 15% relative standard deviation should trigger incoming-lot rheology testing before production. Thermal stability at melt temperature is evaluated by dynamic thermogravimetric analysis; the onset of mass loss in flame-retardant PC/ABS can begin near 300°C to 320°C in nitrogen, which means the melt-temperature upper limit is not a mechanical failure threshold but a cumulative degradation boundary. Screw-speed control between 50 rpm and 80 rpm on a 25 mm diameter screw, or equivalent surface speed, limits shear heating at the screw root; shear heating can raise local melt temperature by 10°C to 20°C above the set barrel temperature. Processors should monitor recovery time and melt cushion variation; an increase in recovery time over a run of 1.0 s to 1.5 s may indicate flame-retardant plate-out or screw wear. The use of a vacuum-vented barrel is recommended only if vent flow is controlled; phosphate ester flame retardants can volatilise at vent temperatures above 240°C and deposit in vacuum lines.

    Flame-retardant performance is assessed by UL 94 vertical burn testing. Candidate ratings for flame-retardant PC/ABS are commonly reported from 0.8 mm to 3.0 mm, but the exact thickness for FR2010 must be checked against the manufacturer-supplied yellow card or certificate of analysis. The flame-retardant chemistry is not declared in publicly available Dongguan Zhongen literature; in the halogen-free flame-retardant PC/ABS class, organophosphorus compounds promote intumescent char and reduce heat release, while brominated systems rely on gas-phase radical quenching. Electrical enclosures and power adapters require simultaneous flame resistance and dielectric integrity; typical short-term dielectric strength for flame-retardant PC/ABS is 15 kV/mm to 25 kV/mm under IEC 60243-1, and comparative tracking index is commonly reported from 175 V to 250 V under IEC 60112. Because these electrical properties are strongly affected by moisture, testing should be performed on plaques conditioned at 23°C and 50% relative humidity for 48 h. Post-moulding annealing may also be required for flame-rated parts with internal stress; 80°C for 2 h is a representative stress-relief condition for PC/ABS, but FR2010-specific thermal ageing should be confirmed on finished assemblies.

    When Thin-Wall Electrical Enclosures Require UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm

    Flow length and flame rating are inversely coupled at wall thicknesses below 1.5 mm. As melt enters a thin-wall cavity, the filling pressure rises because the apparent viscosity of flame-retardant PC/ABS at 1,000 s⁻¹ to 10,000 s⁻¹ is higher than that of unfilled PC/ABS. A spiral-flow length of 150 mm to 300 mm at 2 mm wall thickness may require injection velocities of 100 mm/s to 180 mm/s and melt temperatures near 260°C. Gate freeze time is shorter; gates below 0.8 mm in diameter can solidify before packing is complete, producing sink marks and knit-line weakness. In production, a hot-runner manifold set at 250°C to 260°C with sequential valve-gate control reduces pressure loss across long flow paths. Mould trials on machines of the 1200 kN clamp force class with a 25 mm diameter screw have shown that reducing screw speed to 50 rpm to 80 rpm limits shear heating and reduces flame-retardant plate-out on core pins; however, FR2010-specific optimisation must be performed on the intended tooling because published data for this configuration are limited. Thin-wall parts should be classified by IEC 60695-11-10 for UL 94 vertical burn, and glow-wire testing under IEC 60695-2-12 at 750°C to 850°C may be specified for unattended appliance end products. When the moulded part thickness drops below 0.8 mm, even a V-0 compound may show burn-rate classification changes because the char layer has insufficient thickness to insulate underlying polymer.

    How Does FR2010 Differ from Halogenated and Glass-Filled FR PC/ABS Grades?

    Compared with general-purpose polycarbonate/ABS, FR2010 carries a flame-retardant additive system that raises density and melt viscosity while reducing room-temperature notched Izod impact. Compared with brominated flame-retardant PC/ABS, a halogen-free FR2010 variant is expected to show lower smoke density and lower corrosive gas yield, but also lower thermal stability at high melt temperatures and higher sensitivity to moisture. Compared with glass-filled flame-retardant PC/ABS, an unfilled FR2010 grade can provide better surface appearance, lower tool wear, and lower density, but at the cost of flexural modulus and heat deflection temperature. The table below presents representative baselines for the FR2010 candidate target, general-purpose PC/ABS, and a halogenated flame-retardant PC/ABS reference; these are industrial class values, not certified product data, because the specific Dongguan Zhongen FR2010 technical datasheet is limited in public circulation.

    PropertyFR2010 candidate targetGeneral-purpose PC/ABSHalogenated FR PC/ABS
    Density, ISO 1183-11.17–1.20 g/cm³1.12–1.15 g/cm³1.18–1.22 g/cm³
    Tensile stress at yield, ISO 527-2/1A50–60 MPa55–65 MPa50–60 MPa
    Notched Izod impact at 23°C, ISO 180/A15–35 kJ/m²40–60 kJ/m²10–25 kJ/m²
    Heat deflection temperature at 1.80 MPa, ISO 75-2/A85–105°C105–115°C85–100°C
    Melt volume-flow rate, 260°C/5 kg, ISO 1133-110–30 cm³/10 min15–35 cm³/10 min10–25 cm³/10 min
    Vertical burn, 1.5 mm, UL 94V-0 targetHBV-0

    Target application environments for Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010 include power adapter housings, wall-plate frames, battery-management enclosures, circuit-breaker covers, and small-appliance internal structures where UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm is specified. In power supply enclosures, the material must pass dielectric strength under IEC 60243-1 and comparative tracking index under IEC 60112; flame-retardant PC/ABS typically offers comparative tracking index values from 175 V to 250 V. Battery-related enclosures may require low-temperature impact after heat ageing; testing can follow IEC 62660-1 by analogy for lithium-ion cell housings, while outdoor exposure requires retention of mechanical properties after accelerated weathering under UL 746C. Because flame rating is geometry-dependent, qualification should include full-scale flame tests on the moulded part rather than relying only on material bar ratings.

    When Halogen-Free FR Systems Are Mandated in Enclosure Specifications

    Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS FR2010 is typically considered where halogen-free flame retardance is specified for electrical and electronic equipment. The practical difference against brominated or chlorinated flame-retardant PC/ABS is operational rather than visual: halogen-free flame-retardant systems often require stricter moisture control, lower maximum barrel temperature, and shorter cumulative residence time to avoid phosphate or phosphinate volatilisation and mould deposit. Halogen-free grades also tend to show higher melt viscosity and lower notched Izod impact than brominated flame-retardant grades at equivalent UL 94 performance. Combustion gas characteristics differ; halogenated systems may generate acidic and corrosive gases, while halogen-free systems produce char and reduced smoke density under ISO 5659-2. If compliance documentation is required, the material should be checked against 2011/65/EU RoHS, REACH (EC) 1907/2006, and IEC 61249-2-21 halogen content criteria. Halogen-free flame-retardant PC/ABS is not intrinsically safe for all end uses; material suppliers may still recommend minimum part thickness and specific colourants to avoid compromising UL 94 V-0 performance.

    Because the published dataset for this specific Dongguan Zhongen FR2010 configuration is limited, the operational boundary is defined by incoming-lot rheology, moisture state, and flame testing. The compound should not be combined with amine-containing colorants or additives; amine functional groups can interfere with flame-retardant activity and accelerate polycarbonate degradation in humid conditions. Regrind incorporation should be limited to 20% by mass and only after redrying; higher fractions increase residence time and flame-rating variability. Purging with polycarbonate or styrenic purge compound is recommended at changeovers to remove carbonized material from screw root radii and nonreturn-valve clearances. Processing at melt temperatures above 270°C, or with cumulative residence time above 8 min, can produce plate-out, gas streaks, and loss of UL 94 performance. Direct contact with ketone, aromatic hydrocarbon, and ester-based solvents should be avoided, because these agents induce environmental stress cracking in PC/ABS; compatibility should be assessed under ISO 22088-3 bent-strip testing. Pre-drying at high temperature for excessive time can also damage some flame-retardant additives; drying at 90°C for more than 8 h is not recommended without supplier confirmation. Final material acceptance should compare lot-specific melt-flow index, moisture content, tensile yield strength, and notched Izod impact against the production baseline under ISO 1133-1:2022, ISO 15512:2019, ISO 527-2/1A, and ISO 180/A.

    Top