Products

Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 6410-701

    • Product Name: Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 6410-701
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 999382
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 8 g/10 min (260°C/5 kg)
    Tensile Strength 60 MPa
    Elongation At Break 50%
    Flexural Strength 90 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2500 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 40 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 95°C (1.82 MPa)
    Vicat Softening Temperature 110°C
    Flammability Rating UL94 V-0 (1.5 mm)
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4-0.6%
    Drying Temperature 100-120°C
    Drying Time 3-4 h
    Processing Temperature 240-270°C
    Mold Temperature 60-80°C

    As an accredited Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 6410-701 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 6410-701 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant bags, typically 40 bags per pallet for secure handling and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) A 20′ FCL container loaded with Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 6410-701 in palletized bags, securely stowed and lashed for sea transport.
    Shipping Shipping description: Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 6410-701 is a non-hazardous PC/ABS thermoplastic alloy, usually supplied as pellets in moisture-barrier bags on pallets. Ship by normal freight in a cool, dry, ventilated area, protected from direct sunlight, moisture, and physical damage; no special dangerous-goods classification is required.
    Storage Store Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 6410-701 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep bags sealed to prevent moisture pickup and contamination; avoid excessive stacking. Use clean handling equipment, control static where applicable, and follow local regulations and the supplier’s safety data sheet.
    Shelf Life Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 6410-701 typically has a 12-month shelf life when stored dry, cool, and in unopened original packaging.
    Application of Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 6410-701

    In automotive interior programs, Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 6410-701 is processed as an unfilled alloy for structural carriers and climate-control subassemblies. The specification driver is the combination of notched impact strength at low ambient temperature and heat deflection under solar soak; both properties should be verified against the lot certificate using ISO 179-1:2020 for Charpy notched impact and ISO 75-2:2013 Method A for HDT at 1.8 MPa. Pre-drying in a closed-loop dehumidifying hopper dryer at 80 °C for 3 h to 4 h is the minimum starting point when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%; residual moisture above 0.02% by weight measured by Karl Fischer titration according to ASTM D6869 causes splay on grained interior surfaces and hydrolysis-induced molecular weight reduction in the polycarbonate phase. Melt temperature at the nozzle is maintained between 240 °C and 260 °C; barrel residence times above 5 min at temperatures exceeding 270 °C should be avoided because polycarbonate chain scission reduces notched impact and increases volatile byproduct formation. Mould temperature is held between 60 °C and 80 °C. At the lower limit of 60 °C, weld lines around bosses and clip towers retain proportionally lower impact strength than the base material; raising the mould temperature toward 80 °C improves weld-line healing at the cost of longer cycle time. The regrind fraction for interior structural brackets should not exceed 20 wt%, and only clean sprue/runner regrind from the same coloured lot is acceptable; regrind from painted or UV-exposed interior parts is excluded because surface degradation products shift viscosity and lower impact. Colour masterbatch may be added at 2 wt% to 4 wt% if the masterbatch carrier is PC/ABS or higher-viscosity polycarbonate; polyolefin carriers cause delamination and streaking on grained surfaces. Compliance for interior flammability is confirmed by GB 8410:2006 and FMVSS 302; VOC and fogging behaviour are evaluated according to VDA 278, and odour according to VDA 270. Terminal components produced in this downstream segment include centre console side carriers, HVAC register vanes, overhead console backers, seat back trim covers, and steering column shroud inner panels.

    What Limits Regrind Addition in Thin-Wall IT Enclosure Moulding?

    Thin-wall information technology enclosures push this PC/ABS grade into the intersection of filling pressure, flame-retardant decomposition temperature, and snap-fit integrity. The relevant melt flow rate is determined under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260 °C and 5 kg; the lot-specific MVR governs the minimum wall thickness that can be filled without excessive injection velocity. For cover parts with wall thickness between 0.8 mm and 1.2 mm, a lot with low MVR may require injection velocities that generate gas burns at the end-of-fill or delamination near the gate. The barrel profile should be configured with a rear zone at 230 °C, mid zones between 240 °C and 250 °C, and a nozzle at 255 °C; the melt should not exceed 265 °C. If the flame-retardant package in 6410-701 is phosphorus-based, mould deposit formation increases sharply when the melt is held above 270 °C for more than 5 min; if a brominated package is declared in the SDS, the same thermal excursion can generate corrosive degradation products that attack polished tool steels. The regrind fraction in thin-wall IT enclosure moulding is limited to 10 wt% at 0.8 mm and 15 wt% at 1.2 mm; above this range, weld lines at snap-fit hooks and boss corners become visibly brittle, and flammability behaviour may shift because regrind does not have an identical flame-retardant particle distribution. Hot-runner systems with valve-gate control are preferred; open hot-runner channels require temperature control within ±5 °C to prevent premature freeze at the manifold edge or local overheating at the centre. Compliance for IT and AV equipment is confirmed by IEC 62368-1:2023 with flammability classification under IEC 60695-11-10:2021 or UL 94; RoHS compliance is verified against Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II and its Delegated Directives, including phthalate restrictions. Published third-party performance data for 6410-701 in thin-wall configurations is limited; the moulder should obtain the supplier certification for the exact thickness and colour rather than extrapolating from general high-flow PC/ABS grades. Terminal products include laptop lower covers, router upper housings, monitor bezels, tablet docking station enclosures, and power adapter shells where the part thickness does not exceed 1.5 mm.

    EV Supply Equipment Components Under Glow-Wire Regimes

    Charging infrastructure housings and current-carrying components operate under two regulatory regimes: the electrical safety requirement for fire enclosure integrity and the glow-wire test for unattended equipment. The material is processed at a melt temperature of 250 °C to 270 °C with a mould temperature of 70 °C to 90 °C to reduce moulded-in stress around brass threaded inserts and busbar support bosses; the screw L/D should be 20:1 to 22:1 with a low-shear metering zone to avoid excessive shear heating. Barrel residence time should not exceed 4 min. For charge point front covers and plug bodies, glow-wire testing under IEC 60695-2-11:2021 at 850 °C for 30 s is often specified because the final part may be classified as an unattended appliance enclosure carrying current; the test result is strongly affected by wall thickness, pigment concentration, and the presence of regrind. Comparative tracking index is evaluated according to IEC 60112; current-carrying support parts typically require a CTI of at least 250 V, but automotive OEMs may require 600 V for high-voltage charging interfaces. Carbon black, graphite, or conductive masterbatches reduce CTI and should be excluded from current-carrying part formulations unless the entire creepage distance is revalidated on the final part. The regrind ratio for EV supply equipment is limited to 15 wt%; UV-exposed regrind from outdoor charge post covers is not permitted because accelerated weathering damages the polycarbonate phase and reduces low-temperature impact. When colouring is required for brand-specific charge post covers, a colour masterbatch let-down ratio of 2 wt% to 3 wt% using a PC/ABS carrier is the practical ceiling; higher ratios can lower CTI and glow-wire performance. The grade should not be used for parts that are in direct contact with DC busbars above 1000 V unless the creepage and clearance distance is verified under the relevant insulation coordination rules in IEC 60664-1. Terminal components include AC charging wallbox front covers, charge plug bodies, connector insulating shells, internal mounting brackets for AC charging modules, and cable strain-relief brackets.

    Application categoryStandard or test methodEvaluated property / test
    Automotive interiorGB 8410:2006 / FMVSS 302Horizontal flammability
    Automotive interiorVDA 278VOC and fogging
    IT / AV enclosuresIEC 62368-1:2023 / IEC 60695-11-10:2021Fire enclosure and flammability
    EV supply equipmentIEC 60695-2-11:2021Glow-wire flammability
    EV supply equipmentIEC 60112Comparative tracking index
    Industrial controlIEC 61010-1:2010/AMD1:2016Safety of measurement and control equipment
    Medical device housingISO 10993-5:2009In vitro cytotoxicity
    Building automationIEC 60669-1General requirement for switches

    For factory automation and process control housings, long-term dimensional stability and resistance to cutting oils dominate the specification. The material is dried to below 0.02% moisture before moulding; hopper dryer dew point should be ≤ -30 °C. Injection moulding for industrial control housings often uses a melt temperature of 240 °C to 255 °C and a mould temperature of 70 °C to 80 °C to minimise post-mould warpage in flat gasket grooves. Holding pressure is set between 60 MPa and 80 MPa; packing time is based on gate freeze, not a fixed value, and should be confirmed by short-shot study. Thick bosses and press-fit brass inserts are common; boss wall thickness should be 60% to 70% of nominal wall, and insert temperature should be maintained at 120 °C to 140 °C before insertion to prevent stress cracking. The regrind fraction may reach 20 wt% only for enclosures that are not flame-retardant classified; if the part carries a UL 94 classification, the regrind fraction should be cut to 10 wt% to 15 wt% to avoid lot-to-lot flammability shift. Glass fibre addition is not recommended for 6410-701; if higher stiffness is required, a separately compounded glass-filled PC/ABS grade should be selected rather than adding glass masterbatch at the press, which creates weld-line weakness and surface roughness. Compliance is confirmed under IEC 61010-1:2010/AMD1:2016 for measurement and control equipment and UL 508A for North American industrial control panels; ingress protection ratings such as IP54 are dependent on enclosure design, gasket compression, and moulded flatness, not solely on the resin. Terminal products include PLC controller upper housings, HMI bezels, remote I/O module boxes, gas detection sensor enclosures, and terminal block covers.

    When a PC/ABS Grade Is Specified for Medical Device Housing Programs

    Medical enclosures add biocompatibility and sterilisation compatibility layers that are not automatically satisfied by a general-purpose PC/ABS certificate. The manufacturer of the finished device must obtain lot-specific biocompatibility documentation for 6410-701; in vitro cytotoxicity is evaluated under ISO 10993-5:2009, and skin contact sensitisation under ISO 10993-10 where applicable. If USP Class VI is required, the material must be tested to USP <87> and USP <88>; this classification is not an inherent property of every PC/ABS lot. Ethylene oxide sterilisation is generally the least damaging cycle for this polymer, but the EtO aeration time must be extended because the polycarbonate phase retains gas more strongly than polyolefins; residual EtO limits are tested under ISO 10993-7. Repeated EtO exposure at 50 °C to 55 °C and 70% to 80% relative humidity can increase moisture uptake and surface tack; parts should be dried after sterilisation before printing or packaging. Steam autoclave sterilisation at 121 °C is outside the continuous-use boundary for PC/ABS and should not be specified; this material is not a replacement for PEI or PPSU in autoclaved surgical instruments. Moulding for medical housings uses a melt temperature of 240 °C to 260 °C and a mould temperature of 60 °C to 80 °C; the use of mould release agents is prohibited unless validated for biocompatibility. Regrind is often prohibited in patient-contact medical housing programs; if allowed for non-contact enclosures, the maximum fraction is 5 wt% from clean start-up scrap with complete lot traceability. Published data for 6410-701 in specific medical device housing programs is limited; validation must be performed on the final packaged device under the applicable quality system. Terminal products include diagnostic device housings, benchtop laboratory analyser covers, ultrasound system front panels, and telemedicine cart enclosures.

    In building automation devices, the dominant failure mode is not mechanical impact but colour shift and embrittlement after years of exposure to indoor fluorescent light and indirect solar load. For room thermostats, occupancy sensors, and smart home gateways, the material should be pre-dried at 80 °C for 3 h and injection-moulded with a melt temperature of 240 °C to 260 °C; mould temperature 60 °C to 80 °C is sufficient for flat front covers with a wall thickness of 2.0 mm to 3.0 mm. If two-shot moulding with a thermoplastic elastomer gasket is specified, the PC/ABS substrate melt temperature is held at the upper end of the range near 260 °C to promote adhesion at the interface, while the TPE barrel runs on its own lower-temperature profile. UV-stabilised colour concentrates are used at 1 wt% to 2 wt%; high TiO2 loadings above 4 wt% in the masterbatch can reduce notched impact and may shift CTI, so insulation coordination should be revalidated under IEC 60664-1 after final pigmentation. Accelerated weathering for colour and gloss retention is evaluated under ISO 4892-2; published third-party data for this specific grade in indoor UV exposure is limited, so batch-specific weathering validation remains necessary. The regrind fraction should not exceed 15 wt%; dust from grinding and moisture from open storage are the main causes of splay in flat surfaces. Compliance for electrical installation accessories is confirmed under IEC 60669-1 for switches and IEC 61534 for power track systems, with flammability under IEC 60695-11-10:2021. Terminal products include room thermostat housings, HVAC occupancy sensor enclosures, smart home gateway covers, and dimmer switch bodies.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 6410-701 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 6410-701 is an injection molding grade supplied in the polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy class. The model designation identifies a specific melt-flow and additive configuration within the manufacturer’s product range. Published product-specific data for this configuration is limited; therefore, the numerical ranges given in this description are class-typical values for unfilled flame-retardant PC/ABS alloys and must be verified against the supplier’s current technical data sheet and certificate of analysis. Class-typical physical data include density of 1.15–1.20 g/cm³ per ISO 1183, melt volume-flow rate at 260°C/5 kg of 8–20 cm³/10 min per ISO 1133-1, tensile stress at yield of 45–55 MPa per ISO 527-2, flexural modulus of 2.0–2.5 GPa per ISO 178, notched Izod impact at 23°C of 30–60 kJ/m² per ISO 180/1A, and heat deflection temperature under 1.80 MPa of 85–105°C per ISO 75-2/A. If the supplier’s current technical data sheet reports different values, the datasheet governs.

    Which drying and melt preparation procedures govern 6410-701?

    In polycarbonate-containing alloys, moisture uptake is a bulk diffusion process, and hydrolysis at processing temperatures produces splay, silver streaks, and molecular weight reduction. Predrying to residual moisture below 0.02% is mandatory. A closed-loop desiccant dryer with dew point of −40°C to −50°C, drying temperature of 80–100°C, and residence time of 3–4 h is the class-typical condition. Exceeding 100°C may soften the ABS phase and cause pellet bridging in the hopper; below 80°C, moisture removal rate may be insufficient for cold-start production. At ambient relative humidity above 60%, the dried material should be conveyed in closed lines or blanketed with dry air because regrind and virgin pellets reabsorb moisture within 30–60 min if left open. Melt temperature at the nozzle should be maintained in the 240–270°C band. The separation between complete plastication and flame-retardant degradation is narrow; nozzle set points in the 250–260°C range commonly require barrel zone control within ±5°C. Residence time above 280°C should be avoided because accelerated polycarbonate scission and additive degradation produce black specks, yellowing, and impact loss.

    During shutdown, purging with medium-viscosity polycarbonate or a commercial purge compound reduces carbonised residue in screw flights. For compounding operations, twin-screw extruders with L/D 40:1 and atmospheric venting are used for dispersion; for injection molding, a general-purpose screw with L/D 18:1–22:1 and compression ratio 2.0:1–2.5:1 is typical. Two-stage drying with a hopper dryer alone is not sufficient for cold material in humid environments.

    Under capillary shear at 260°C, unfilled flame-retardant PC/ABS exhibits shear-thinning behaviour with power-law index of 0.30–0.50 in the 100–1000 s⁻¹ apparent shear rate range per ISO 11443. Apparent viscosity at 1000 s⁻¹ generally falls between 150 Pa·s and 250 Pa·s. Because the melt is shear-sensitive, a 10% increase in injection speed can reduce fill pressure by more than 15% in thin-wall cavities but may raise shear heating at the gate land above 20 000 s⁻¹, causing flame-retardant additive migration and visible gate blush. Spiral flow testing at a wall thickness of 1.5 mm and mold temperature of 80°C is a practical lot-release check; values for controlled-flow flame-retardant PC/ABS typically fall in the 250–450 mm range, though supplier-specific data for 6410-701 must be requested. An incorrect power-law index in mold-filling simulation causes under-prediction of pressure at fast injection speeds.

    Production-scale molding trials on a 120-ton hydraulic injection machine demonstrate that filling behaviour is governed by gate freeze-off and pressure drop in thin-wall sections. For wall stocks between 1.2 mm and 2.0 mm, fill time should be held below 0.8 s. Injection speed profiling is used to avoid hesitation at flow-front junctions; hesitation produces weld lines with lower notched impact and higher visible splay. Packing pressure of 50–70% of peak injection pressure, applied for 3–6 s, compensates for volumetric shrinkage. Mold temperature should be controlled at 70–90°C with a pressurised water or oil unit. Lower mold temperatures reduce surface gloss and weld-line strength; higher mold temperatures increase cycle time and may promote plate-out of low-molecular-weight additives. Clamp force requirement is typically 0.5–0.8 tonnes/cm² of projected area. Gate design should avoid pinpoint gates smaller than 0.8 mm diameter for unreinforced PC/ABS; fan or tab gates with land length of 0.5–1.0 mm reduce jetting and delamination at the gate. A shutoff nozzle or valve gate is preferred for hot-runner systems to prevent drool and stringing caused by the low-molecular-weight tail of the ABS phase.

    Venting depth of 0.02–0.04 mm on the parting line is required to prevent burn marks. Overuse of external mold release agents increases stress cracking risk and should be avoided if draft angles exceed 0.5–1.0°. For unfilled PC/ABS, rib-to-wall thickness ratio should not exceed 0.6:1 to avoid sink marks, and bosses should be isolated from the main wall with a gap of 0.5 mm to prevent knitting defects.

    Flame Resistance and Regulatory Documentation for 6410-701

    Flammability classification depends on the exact flame-retardant package, color, and wall thickness submitted for certification. Unfilled flame-retardant PC/ABS alloys commonly achieve UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, but 6410-701 should not be considered certified unless the supplier provides an active UL Yellow Card. Color affects flame rating at marginal thickness; dark colors may pass at thinner wall than natural or white, and pigment-specific certification is required. Appliance and power-supply housings often require glow-wire verification under IEC 60695-2-12; class-typical grades pass at 750–850°C depending on thickness and pigmentation. The table below summarises documentation that should be collected before production release.

    Verification matrix for regulatory and safety documentation
    Requirement Method or directive Verification point
    Flammability class UL 94 / IEC 60695-11-10 V-0 at 1.5 mm if supplier Yellow Card is active
    Glow-wire flammability index IEC 60695-2-12 Pass at specified thickness; common threshold 850°C
    Restriction of hazardous substances RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II Lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, PBDE below limits
    SVHC declaration REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 Candidate list verification at lot date
    Resin identification marking ISO 11469:2016 >PC+ABS<

    Incoming inspection should include melt volume-flow rate per ISO 1133-1 at 260°C/5 kg, ash content per ISO 3451-1, density per ISO 1183, and molded specimen tensile and impact tests per ISO 527-2 and ISO 180/1A. A retained lot should be molded on a standard plaque tool after purging with a PC/ABS-compatible purge compound; melt temperature, mold temperature, and injection speed should match the production process. Batch-to-batch variation in flame-retardant PC/ABS is often visible first as a shift in melt flow or impact rather than flame class, so a single-point melt flow check alone is insufficient for critical parts.

    Across the supplier’s PC/ABS product range, 6410-701 is differentiated by the manufacturer’s placement of melt flow, impact, and flame-retardant package. Compared with general-purpose unfilled PC/ABS without flame retardancy, a flame-retardant grade may lose 10–25% of notched Izod impact at 23°C because the additive phase acts as a stress concentrator. General-purpose unfilled PC/ABS commonly exhibits notched Izod values above 50 kJ/m²; a phosphorus-based flame-retardant version is more often in the 30–50 kJ/m² range. Compared with high-flow flame-retardant PC/ABS grades intended for long flow lengths below 1.0 mm, 6410-701 is likely positioned in a controlled-flow or balanced-flow band. If spiral flow length is below 250 mm at the chosen wall stock, a high-flow grade may be required. Compared with mineral-filled or glass-filled PC/ABS, the unfilled material offers lower flexural modulus and better surface appearance but higher isotropic shrinkage and lower creep resistance. Compared with ABS, the PC/ABS alloy provides higher heat deflection temperature and better low-temperature impact; compared with polycarbonate, it provides improved processability and better resistance to stress cracking in certain oil and lubricant environments, at the cost of lower transparency and lower maximum service temperature. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; the supplier should provide spiral flow and impact comparison curves against adjacent grades.

    When Thin-Wall Electronic Enclosures Replace Stamped Metal Brackets

    When a part design migrates from stamped steel brackets to a thermoplastic PC/ABS housing, the load case shifts from metal yielding to viscoelastic creep. For 6410-701, bosses receiving self-tapping screws should be designed so that outer diameter is at least 2.0–2.5 times the screw diameter. Snap-fit arms should be designed for maximum outer-fibre strain below 1.5–2.0% at room temperature; lower service temperatures reduce ductility and may require a higher impact variant. Thin-wall electronic enclosures with nominal wall thickness of 1.2 mm require flow length analysis and progressive short-shot mapping under production mold temperature and injection speed. If the supplier’s melt volume-flow rate for 6410-701 is insufficient for a given cavity, a higher-flow grade may be justified. Power adapter housings and appliance control panels are typical application areas, but only where dimensional tolerance, flammability certification, and chemical exposure are validated. In such parts, packing pressure decay should be timed to gate freeze; premature decay produces sink over bosses, while excessively long packing holds the part in the cavity and increases cycle time. When metal threaded inserts are used, ultrasonic insertion is preferred over cold press because local stress is lower; if cold press is required, hole diameter must follow supplier recommendations.

    Chemical exposure limits for this material class are dominated by polycarbonate sensitivity to ammonia, amines, and concentrated alkaline media. 6410-701 is not recommended for continuous immersion in strong caustic solutions or for contact with amine-accelerated epoxy cure agents because molded-in stress can produce environmental stress cracking. Continuous load above 80–90°C may produce creep; the relative thermal index listed on the supplier’s UL Yellow Card should be used for long-term service ratings rather than short-term heat deflection temperature. Outdoor use requires UV stabilisation; unpigmented or light-colored grades may shift color and lose gloss under ISO 4892-2 accelerated weathering unless a UV absorber package is included. Post-molding annealing at 80–100°C for 1–2 h may reduce molded-in stress but should be validated because annealing can also alter dimensions. Regrind usage at 20–30% with virgin material is common for non-appearance parts, but each heat cycle lowers impact and darkens the melt; the supplier should specify lot-specific regrind limits because flame-retardant additive migration and polycarbonate hydrolysis are cumulative.

    Top