Products

Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540K

    • Product Name: Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540K
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 601699
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 8 g/10 min (260 °C/5 kg)
    Tensile Strength 55 MPa
    Elongation At Break 50%
    Flexural Strength 85 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2400 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 45 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 95 °C (1.82 MPa)
    Vicat Softening Temperature 115 °C
    Flame Retardancy UL94 V-0 (1.5 mm)
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4–0.6%
    Water Absorption 0.2% (24 h)

    As an accredited Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540K factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540K packaging: 25 kg net per moisture-proof woven bag, palletized for shipment.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540K is loaded into a 20-foot FCL container in standard export packaging for ocean freight.
    Shipping Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540K is a thermoplastic pellet supplied in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags or octabins, palletized and stretch-wrapped. Ship in dry, ventilated containers at ambient temperature, avoiding moisture, direct sunlight, and contamination. It is not regulated as dangerous goods.
    Storage Store Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540K in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat sources, and moisture. Keep original bags tightly sealed and palletized off the floor; avoid stacking damage. Protect from rain and contamination, and separate from incompatible chemicals. Maintain clean handling to prevent dust and static buildup, and observe shelf-life and first-in-first-out stock rotation.
    Shelf Life Store in a dry, cool, ventilated area away from sunlight and moisture; shelf life typically 24 months in unopened original packaging.
    Application of Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540K

    On automotive interior lines producing door panel map-pocket carriers and instrument cluster lower shrouds, Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540K is introduced directly from desiccant hoppers at a feed ratio of 100 wt% virgin pellet, or with in-house sprues, runners, and edge-trim regrind not exceeding 30 wt%. Above this level, batch-to-batch notched Izod variance exacerbates brittle failure at living hinges and snap bosses, particularly after heat aging. Drying is set at 80 °C for 4 h with a drying-air dew point below −35 °C to bring pellet moisture below 0.02%; moisture excursions above 0.03% are recorded as splay on grained Class A surfaces and as hydrolysis-induced melt viscosity shifts at the injection nozzle. Melt flow stability is checked per ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260 °C/5 kg; a deviation greater than 15% from virgin pellet control triggers dryer dew-point audit, screw inspection, and barrel temperature validation. Compliance gates for this sector require ECE R118 Annex 6/7 and FMVSS 302 horizontal burn rates below 100 mm/min, VDA 278:2011 VOC and FOG limits typically set at 50 µg/g toluene-equivalent for organic emissions and fogging gravimetric residue below 2 mg per ISO 6452:2021, plus ELV 2000/53/EC heavy-metal restrictions and current REACH SVHC screening. PPAP submissions under IATF 16949:2016 commonly require full dimensional layout, melt-flow capability, and weathering data. Molding uses 1,600–3,500 kN all-electric or servo-hydraulic presses with 25:1 L/D general-purpose screws, 2.0–2.5:1 compression ratio, melt temperatures at 250–265 °C, mold surface temperatures at 70–85 °C, injection pressures of 80–120 MPa, and holding pressure switched at 95–98% fill to avoid overpack sink at bosses. Back pressure is restrained to 0.5–1.0 MPa to limit residence frictional heat. Residence time above 265 °C should not exceed 6 min; purging with PC or PC/ABS purge compound is required after shutdown to avoid black specks and carbonate degradation. Terminal finished parts include instrument cluster lower covers, door panel map-pocket substrates, seat side shields, and knee bolsters, where partial paintability and low-temperature ductility at −20 °C are specified.

    Why Does Comparative Tracking Index Become the Decisive Variable in Outdoor EVSE Enclosure Approval?

    Outdoor EVSE enclosures are specified for ultraviolet exposure, pressurized-water ingress, and comparative tracking index degradation after thermal cycling. For indoor non-flame-retardant wallboxes and pedestal internals, PC/ABS 540K is dosed at 100 wt%; for outdoor shells requiring UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, the resin is used as an 85–90 wt% base with a phosphorus-based flame-retardant masterbatch added at 10–15 wt%, because additive loading above 15 wt% shifts IEC 60112 CTI from PLC 2 toward PLC 4 and reduces tensile yield below acceptable snap-fit load retention. Published data for this specific 540K/FR package configuration is limited; production qualification should include cone calorimeter screening per ISO 5660-1 at 50 kW/m² plus UL 746C F1 outdoor exposure testing. Compliance gates include IEC 61439-1:2020 and IEC 62196-1:2022 for EVSE mechanical and electrical enclosure requirements, UL 2594:2016 and UL 2231-1:2012 for North American in-cable protection devices, EN 50620:2017 for European charging cables, IEC 60529 IP55 ingress protection for outdoor units, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU as amended by (EU) 2015/863. Tooling typically uses sequential valve-gated hot runners with valve pin tips maintained below 280 °C; melt is kept at 245–265 °C, mold at 75–90 °C, and packing pressure at 60–70% of peak injection pressure for 8–12 s depending on nominal wall. Texture depth on external shell surfaces is limited to 25 µm to avoid stress risers at negative draft ribs and screw bosses. Post-mold annealing at 85 °C for 2 h reduces internal stress before outdoor sealing boss machining. Terminal finished parts are EV wallbox main shells, charging gun holder brackets, pedestal front covers, and cable tidy recesses.

    Table 1. Production-scale processing windows and feedstock gates by downstream sector for PC/ABS 540K
    SectorFeedstream ratioDrying gateMelt temperatureMold temperature
    Automotive interior structural carriers100 wt% virgin or 70/30 wt% virgin/plant regrind80 °C × 4 h, dew point ≤ −35 °C250–265 °C70–85 °C
    Outdoor EVSE enclosures85–90 wt% 540K + 10–15 wt% FR masterbatch85 °C × 3–4 h, dew point ≤ −35 °C245–265 °C75–90 °C
    Medical diagnostic enclosures100 wt% virgin; clean-room regrind ≤ 20 wt%80 °C × 4 h, dew point ≤ −40 °C240–260 °C70–80 °C
    Power tool structural shells100 wt% virgin or 80/20 wt% virgin/regrind80 °C × 3–4 h, dew point ≤ −35 °C240–260 °C60–80 °C
    Consumer electronics thin-wall bezels100 wt% virgin or 90/10 wt% virgin/sprue regrind85 °C × 4 h, dew point ≤ −40 °C250–270 °C75–90 °C
    Home appliance control panels100 wt% virgin or 85/15 wt% 540K/talc-filled PC/ABS blend80 °C × 4 h, dew point ≤ −35 °C240–260 °C70–85 °C

    A 70–90°C Mold Surface Temperature and Biocompatibility Documentation Chain for Diagnostic Housings

    Diagnostic ultrasound carts, patient monitors, and IVD analyzer front bezels are processed in ISO 14644-1 Class 8 cleanrooms using 100 wt% virgin PC/ABS 540K, although clean-room sprues and runners can be closed-loop recycled to 20 wt% after three consecutive lot validations show no significant shift in notched impact behavior under ISO 179-1/1eA at 23 °C. External post-consumer recyclate is excluded from this sector. Compliance gates include IEC 60601-1:2005 + AMD1:2021 clause 11.3 for enclosure flammability; UL 94 V-2 at 1.5 mm is a typical minimum for UL-listed diagnostic devices, while V-0 is required only where the polymer is within 13 mm of an unshielded ignition source. For parts with brief skin contact, ISO 10993-5:2009 and ISO 10993-10:2010 extraction and irritation studies are conducted on molded plaques; if supplier certificates cannot cover patient-contact use, ethylene oxide sterilization compatibility at 55 °C and 60% RH is validated per ISO 11135:2014, whereas gamma irradiation above 25 kGy is unacceptable due to yellowing and notched impact loss. Processing uses all-electric presses with polished A2 tool steel inserts, melt temperature 240–260 °C, mold surface temperature 70–80 °C, and ejector plate strokes adjusted to keep ejection temperature below 90 °C. Silicone-based mold releases are excluded because they interfere with IPA/ultrasonic cleaning and adhesive gasketing; screw L/D remains 25:1, and a single-flight screw with low-shear back pressure at 0.5 MPa is used to protect molecular weight retention. Mold condensation in high-humidity cleanrooms is controlled by adjusting chiller setpoint above room dew point, because mold sweating at 70–80 °C cavity temperatures produces surface haze on textured diagnostic housings. Terminal parts are diagnostic cart housings, monitor rear enclosures, analyzer bezels, and keyboard bezels for point-of-care terminals.

    Where polyamide-glass shells are rejected for excessive noise transmission and brittle failure after 20 drops at −20 °C per customer test protocols, production lines evaluate PC/ABS 540K as an unreinforced structural shell at 100 wt% virgin or 80/20 wt% virgin/plant regrind; regrind from two-shot overmolding that contains thermoplastic elastomer flakes above 0.5 wt% is excluded because TPE domain contamination reduces weld-line strength at battery pack screw bosses. Compliance gates include IEC 62841-1:2014/AMD1:2020 and UL 62841-1 for constructional safety of motor-operated hand-held tools, AfPS GS 2019:01 PAH limits at ≤ 1 mg/kg for skin-contact surfaces, REACH SVHC screening, and UL 94 HB or V-2 depending on motor wattage and internal arcing parts. Molding is run on 1,200–2,500 kN hydraulic or all-electric machines with two-plate molds having sequential valve gates; melt temperature is 240–260 °C, mold temperature 60–80 °C, and injection velocity is profiled from 80 mm/s at the gate to 140 mm/s through rib sections to avoid jetting at gate land. For TPE overmold, the PC/ABS substrate is held at 60 °C and overmolded with a TPE melt at 190–230 °C; adhesion is checked per ISO 527-2 tensile lap shear after 24 h conditioning at 23 °C. Overmold melt temperatures above 260 °C cause substrate re-melt and TPE bleed into vent lands. Terminal parts include cordless drill motor covers, angle grinder rear handle halves, battery pack retention rails, and circular saw guards.

    Table 2. Compliance checklist matrix by downstream sector for PC/ABS 540K
    SectorFlammabilityEnvironmental and migrationElectrical/mechanical safety
    Automotive interiorFMVSS 302, ECE R118 Annex 6/7VDA 278:2011, ISO 6452:2021, ELV 2000/53/EC, REACH SVHCIATF 16949:2016 PPAP, ISO 179-1/1eA at −20 °C
    Outdoor EVSEUL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mmUL 746C F1, IEC 60112 CTI, RoHS 2011/65/EUIEC 61439-1:2020, IEC 62196-1:2022, UL 2594:2016
    Medical diagnosticUL 94 V-2 at 1.5 mmISO 10993-5:2009, ISO 10993-10:2010, RoHS 2011/65/EUIEC 60601-1:2005 + AMD1:2021 clause 11.3
    Power toolsUL 94 HB or V-2AfPS GS 2019:01 PAH ≤ 1 mg/kg, REACH SVHCIEC 62841-1:2014/AMD1:2020, UL 62841-1
    Consumer electronicsUL 94 V-1 at 1.5 mmRoHS 2011/65/EU, REACH SVHC, IEC 61249-2-21 halogen reportingIEC 62368-1:2023, UL 62368-1
    Home applianceUL 94 HB or V-2RoHS 2011/65/EU, REACH SVHCIEC 60335-1:2020, IEC 60335-2-7:2019, UL 746C

    When Thin-Wall Flow Lengths Exceed 160 mm at 1.2 mm Nominal Thickness in Monitor Bezel Molding

    Monitor bezel tools running hot-runner systems with 1.2 mm nominal wall and flow lengths beyond 160 mm dose PC/ABS 540K at 100 wt% virgin or 90/10 wt% virgin/sprue regrind; addition of 2–3 wt% high-carbon masterbatch is used for high-gloss piano-black parts, but pigment letdown ratios above 4 wt% have been observed to reduce melt front stability and create flow hesitation at thin ribs. Compliance gates include IEC 62368-1:2023 and UL 62368-1 for information technology and communication equipment; UL 94 V-1 at 1.5 mm is commonly specified, with some customer drawings requiring V-0 only if plastic is within 13 mm of a potential ignition source. RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU as amended by (EU) 2015/863 applies, and halogen-free requirements under IEC 61249-2-21 may require supplier declaration of chlorine/bromine content. Processing uses high-speed accumulator injection units and polished P20 tooling with mold surface temperature 75–90 °C; melt temperature is kept at 250–270 °C, and injection velocity is set to 120–200 mm/s to prevent freeze-off before flow length completion. Clamp force requirements for 27-inch monitor bezels typically fall between 3,500 kN and 4,500 kN, depending on projected area and runner layout. Gas trap formation at the last-fill zone is mitigated by placing vent inserts 0.02–0.03 mm deep along the parting line. High-gloss surfaces are inspected under 3,000 lux diffuse lighting for tiger-stripe flow marks, which are reduced by sequential valve gating and by lowering melt temperature to 255 °C when appearance defects appear at high shear. Terminal finished parts include LCD monitor bezels, laptop bottom covers, router top housings, and television trim strips.

    In washing machine control panel frames and dishwasher door consoles, PC/ABS 540K is dosed at 100 wt% virgin or blended with 10–15 wt% talc-filled PC/ABS to raise flexural modulus by approximately 25–40%, though the same filler reduces notched Izod impact by 25–40% and is not recommended for snap-fit bosses or door hinge points. The unfilled grade is preferred where in-mold labels and film inserts must survive steam condensation without delamination. Compliance gates include IEC 60335-1:2020 and IEC 60335-2-7:2019 governing safety of household and similar electrical appliances; UL 746C is applied where outdoor or enclosed appliance control panels require UV and water-exposure resistance; RoHS and REACH SVHC documentation are standard for EU-bound appliances. Processing uses injection molding with textured cavity surfaces, melt temperature 240–260 °C, mold temperature 70–85 °C, and venting depth limited to 0.02–0.03 mm to avoid flash on in-mold label edges. Sequential valve gates are positioned away from label edges, and the label is pre-stressed to 0.3–0.5% elongation to prevent washout. Ejection temperature is controlled below 90 °C to avoid warpage of large flat control panels. Terminal finished parts include washing machine control panel fascia, dishwasher door consoles, microwave oven door frames, and robot vacuum dust bin latch covers.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540K prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540K is a pelletized thermoplastic alloy based on bisphenol-A polycarbonate and acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene, used primarily in injection-moulded thin-wall electrical housings, charger enclosures, appliance control panels, and automotive interior brackets. The 540K code is a manufacturer-specific designation and does not correspond to an ISO classification cell; published data for this specific configuration is limited, and the property ranges reported here represent the typical envelope for unfilled PC/ABS injection-moulding compounds with a comparable density and melt-flow class. These values must be confirmed against the lot-specific production certificate before part qualification. The supplied pellets have a nominal density of 1.12 g/cm³ to 1.14 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1:2019. Melt volume-flow rate is typically 18 cm³/10 min to 28 cm³/10 min at 260 °C/5.0 kg under ISO 1133-1:2022, placing the grade in the high-flow segment of PC/ABS portfolios for thin-wall filling. The compound contains internal mould release and antioxidant stabilizers; colour is normally black or natural, subject to lot and downstream masterbatch addition.

    For electronic enclosure applications with wall stock from 1.0 mm to 2.5 mm, the material is selected where lower melt viscosity is required without the full loss of polycarbonate impact strength seen in many high-flow PC/ABS grades. Flame-retardant subvariants, if offered under the 540K designation, must be verified separately by UL 94 certification at the exact part thickness and colour; the base alloy is not certified flame-retardant in the class data presented here.

    What Limits Drying and Residence-Time Parameters for 540K Melt Processing?

    Moisture control is the first processing boundary because the polycarbonate phase undergoes hydrolytic chain scission at melt temperatures above 120 °C. Pellets must be dried in a desiccant dryer to a residual moisture level below 0.02 wt%, measured by ISO 15512:2019. Drying at 80 °C to 100 °C for 3 h to 4 h with a dryer dew point of -30 °C or lower is recommended. At ambient relative humidity above 60 %, hopper dryers should maintain 100 °C and closed conveyance should be used; hopper residence beyond 30 min without sealed drying can re-absorb moisture and produce surface splay, silver streaks, and a notched Izod reduction of 20 % to 35 %.

    Residence time in the melt barrel must remain controlled. At barrel settings of 250 °C to 280 °C, total residence time above 240 °C should not exceed 8 min to 10 min. Above 280 °C, the butadiene phase degrades and the polycarbonate phase undergoes thermal-oxidative chain scission; production-scale failure modes on hot-runner machines include brown streaks, acetaldehyde-like odour, and Izod impact losses of 30 % to 50 % in recycled regrind. On a 120-tonne clamp machine with a 24 mm three-zone screw, typical barrel profiles are 240 °C at the feed, 260 °C in the compression zone, and 270 °C at the nozzle. Screw L/D ratio of 20:1 to 24:1 and compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 provide melting without excessive shear heating. Back pressure is set at 3 bar to 7 bar; higher back pressure raises melt temperature and should be avoided when residence time is already near the limit.

    Injection speed is profiled according to wall thickness. For wall stock below 1.2 mm, linear screw speeds of 150 mm/s to 300 mm/s are used to fill before the melt freezes. For wall stock above 2.0 mm, speeds below 120 mm/s prevent jetting and gas entrapment. Switch-over should be volume-based with a cushion of 3 mm to 6 mm. Mould temperature is typically 60 °C to 90 °C; for low-warpage electronic housings, 80 °C to 90 °C improves surface gloss and weld-line strength but extends cooling time.

    Incoming inspection should measure melt volume-flow rate and moisture before production. A lot with melt volume-flow rate outside 18 cm³/10 min to 28 cm³/10 min must not be processed at standard parameters without adjusting holding pressure and injection speed. Batch-to-batch variation across supplier campaigns can be reduced by requesting a certificate of analysis with tensile yield, notched Izod, HDT/A, and UL 94 when applicable. If the supplier does not provide UL 94 data for black at 1.5 mm, the moulder must perform flammability testing on production parts because pigments and regrind can alter ignition resistance.

    A representative property envelope for unfilled PC/ABS compounds of this flow class is summarized in Table 1. The values are class-level ranges, not lot-specific guarantees.

    PropertyTest methodUnits540K class envelopeMedium-flow PC/ABSFlame-retardant PC/ABS V-0Unfilled PCHigh-heat ABS
    DensityISO 1183-1:2019g/cm³1.12–1.141.12–1.151.15–1.201.19–1.201.04–1.06
    Melt volume-flow rate 260°C/5.0kgISO 1133-1:2022cm³/10min18–288–1620–355–1215–25
    Tensile yieldISO 527-2:2012MPa48–5550–5845–5260–7040–48
    Flexural modulusISO 178:2019MPa2200–25002200–26002300–26002300–25002100–2400
    Notched Izod 23°CISO 180:2019kJ/m²40–6545–7025–4555–7520–35
    HDT/A 1.80 MPaISO 75-2:2013°C105–120105–12295–110120–13095–105
    Mould shrinkage parallelASTM D955-08%0.5–0.70.5–0.70.4–0.60.5–0.70.4–0.6
    FlammabilityUL 94ratingHB unless FR subvariant certifiedHBV-0 at 1.5 mmHBHB

    Table 1 shows that the 540K class sits between medium-flow PC/ABS and flame-retardant PC/ABS in melt viscosity, while retaining tensile and impact values closer to standard PC/ABS than to high-heat ABS. The main trade-off compared with unfilled PC is a reduction of HDT/A by 5 °C to 15 °C and lower chemical resistance. The inclusion of ABS butadiene rubber also lowers UV resistance; long-term outdoor use requires UV-stabilized or painted grades.

    When 540K Replaces Medium-Flow PC/ABS in Thin-Wall Electronic Housings

    Thin-wall replacement is most sensitive to pressure drop, freeze-off, and weld-line placement. In charger enclosures with wall stock of 1.2 mm to 1.6 mm, a melt temperature of 260 °C to 270 °C and a mould temperature of 80 °C to 90 °C are used to extend flow length and reduce differential shrinkage. Comparative injection trials on a 120-tonne machine with a spiral-flow mould of 2.0 mm thickness show that the high-flow envelope of this class reduces fill pressure by 10 % to 20 % relative to medium-flow PC/ABS at equivalent injection speed. This advantage is lost if the material is dried insufficiently or if hot-runner dead zones create degraded resin. Weld-line tensile strength in thin-wall ribbed sections typically reaches 40 % to 60 % of the bulk tensile value; gates must be placed so knit lines do not intersect snap-fit tabs or screw bosses.

    On a production-scale hot-runner tool with four valve-gated drops, manifold temperature should be set at 250 °C to 260 °C, and valve-pin opening should be delayed until melt pressure reaches 60 MPa to 80 MPa at the gate to avoid premature stringing. Cycle-time calculations for a 1.5 mm wall charger shell typically yield cooling times of 12 s to 18 s when mould temperature is 85 °C; part geometry, gate thickness, and mould steel conductivity shift this range. Differential shrinkage between flow and transverse directions is 0.1 % to 0.3 %, which can bow long flat surfaces. Mould temperature above 80 °C and post-moulding fixtures for 30 s to 60 s are commonly used to control warpage.

    Regrind levels up to 20 wt% can be used if the material has been dried and free of contamination, but each 10 wt% regrind increment may lower Izod impact by 3 % to 8 % and raise melt volume-flow rate by 5 % to 12 % due to chain scission. Regrind must be granulated with sharp blades and blended thoroughly to avoid lot-to-lot viscosity drift.

    Comparison against PC-only, ABS-only, and PC/PBT explains the selection pattern for the 540K class. Unfilled PC under ISO 527-2:2012 gives higher tensile yield but higher melt viscosity and greater low-temperature notch sensitivity; the PC/ABS alloy lowers melt pressure while retaining 70 % to 80 % of unfilled PC notched Izod. ABS-only compounds have lower density and lower cost, but HDT/A drops below 100 °C, which is often insufficient for charger enclosures tested under IEC 60695-2-11:2021 glowing-wire end-product requirements. PC/PBT offers better chemical resistance to automotive fluids and better hydrolytic stability, but notched Izod is typically 30 % to 40 % lower and coefficient of linear thermal expansion is higher. Flame-retardant PC/ABS V-0 grades at 1.5 mm have lower impact and lower heat distortion than non-flame-retardant 540K-class materials; the flame-retardant additive package can reduce tensile yield by 5 % to 10 % and increase density by 0.03 g/cm³ to 0.06 g/cm³.

    Chemical Incompatibility and Post-Moulding Service Boundary

    Amine-based heat stabilizers or amine-based mould releases should not be combined with this material because amines accelerate polycarbonate depolymerization and can cause brittleness at knit lines. Repeated contact with ketones, aromatic hydrocarbons, or strong alkalis beyond short-wipe exposure should be avoided; stress-cracking resistance should be validated under ISO 22088-3:2008 or an equivalent end-use chemical exposure protocol. For power tool housings subjected to repeated impact at -20 °C, notched Izod can decrease from room-temperature values by 30 % to 50 %; low-temperature impact validation under ISO 180:2019 at the target temperature is required. Maximum continuous service temperature is typically 85 °C to 100 °C depending on load, but the supplier-issued Relative Thermal Index under UL 746B must be used for fixed electrical insulation. Compliance with RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 must be confirmed by lot-specific certificate because additive packages differ across suppliers and production campaigns.

    Top