Products

Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540

    • Product Name: Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 430522
    Product Name Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540
    Material Type PC/ABS blend
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 10 g/10 min (260°C/5 kg)
    Tensile Strength 55 MPa
    Tensile Elongation At Break 50%
    Flexural Strength 85 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2300 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 45 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 95°C (1.82 MPa)
    Vicat Softening Temperature 105°C
    Flame Retardancy UL94 V-0
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4–0.6%
    Drying Temperature 80–100°C
    Drying Time 3–4 h
    Processing Melt Temperature 230–260°C

    As an accredited Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant bags, palletized for safe industrial storage and transport.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 packed in 25 kg bags, palletized and loaded into a 20-foot FCL, properly secured for sea transport.
    Shipping Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 is supplied as thermoplastic pellets in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped. Store dry, away from heat and sunlight. It is generally non-hazardous for transport; ship by sea, road, or air per local regulations. Use reinforced pallets and secure cargo to prevent bag damage.
    Storage Store Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep original bags sealed and palletized, protecting from crushing and contamination. Avoid contact with strong acids, alkalis, and oxidizers. Recommended conditions: 5–35 °C, relative humidity below 70%. Rotate stock and use within shelf life.
    Shelf Life Shelf life: typically 12 months in original sealed packaging, stored dry, cool, well-ventilated, away from direct sunlight and moisture.
    Application of Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540

    Across the instrument panel carrier segment of automotive manufacturing, the structural substrate beneath soft-touch skins and decorative fascia rarely operates as a cosmetic surface, yet it imposes the most demanding dimensional stability requirements in the cockpit zone. Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540, processed as a viscous thermoplastic melt through hot-runner manifold systems with sequential valve-gate actuation, is evaluated against internal dimensional audit protocols that reference ISO 527-2 tensile characterization for yield stress retention after thermal aging and ISO 75-2 heat deflection temperature verification at 1.8 MPa flexural stress. The PC phase in the alloy, when maintained at a blend ratio between 55:45 and 65:35 (PC:ABS by weight fraction), elevates the load-bearing threshold above that of unfilled ABS homopolymer grades, permitting carrier structures to withstand cockpit solar load conditions where closed-cabin surface temperatures reach approximately 110°C during summer exposure in temperate latitudes. Industry compliance for this segment is anchored to FMVSS 302 flammability certification for interior materials, ECE R118 Annex 6 through 8 fire behavior requirements for interior trim in vehicles registered within UNECE signatory territories, VDA 270 odour assessment procedures for volatile emission screening, and VDA 275 gravimetric fogging measurement for condensable emissions from polymeric substrates. The formulation protocol for production-scale dashboard carriers typically specifies a PC:ABS base resin ratio of 60:40, to which 5-8 wt% of a mineral filler system—most commonly sub-10 µm median particle size talc or wollastonite—is compounded to reduce linear thermal expansion mismatch between the polymer substrate and adjacent metal bracketry; additional compounding may include 1-2 wt% carbon black masterbatch for UV shielding of the underlying polymer matrix where carrier edges are exposed during component handling prior to final assembly. Downstream processing for this application family employs injection molding machines with clamp force capacities between 800 and 1600 tons, barrel temperature profiles maintained at 260-275°C in the rear feed zone and 270-285°C at the metering section, mold temperature set points between 70°C and 90°C, and holding pressure profiles calibrated to achieve sink mark depth below 0.05 mm across rib intersection nodes; pre-drying at 100-110°C for 3-4 hours in a desiccant drier with a dew point of -35°C or lower is mandatory to prevent hydrolysis-induced molecular weight degradation of the PC phase, which manifests as surface silver streaking and a measurable loss in notched impact performance. Terminal finished product types generated from this application scenario include instrument panel carrier frames, center console substructures, airbag deployment channel housings, knee bolster supports, seat side shield substrates, and door panel module carriers—all of which require validation of retained impact strength under ISO 179-1/1eA Charpy notched impact testing at 23°C and -30°C to confirm low-temperature crash performance compatibility.

    What Governs Dimensional Tolerance Retention in Thin-Wall Laptop Bottom-Case Molding?

    Within the ultraportable computing segment, the bottom-case assembly of a 14-inch or 16-inch business-class laptop imposes a flatness specification that frequently falls within ±0.15 mm across a 320 mm diagonal span, creating a process capability requirement that excludes many commodity thermoplastic grades from consideration. Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540, when processed at a PC:ABS blend ratio of 50:50 by weight, yields a melt volume flow rate range that permits filling of wall sections as thin as 1.0 mm without exceeding practical injection pressure limits, while the PC phase contributes sufficient rigidity to resist warpage deformation under residual mold stress conditions. Compliance for electronics enclosure applications is structured around IEC 62368-1 hazardous energy protection requirements for ICT and AV equipment, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU restrictions on lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, and two brominated flame-retardant families at homogeneous material concentration limits of 0.1 wt% for lead and 0.01 wt% for cadmium, and REACH SVHC screening obligations under applicable European Chemical Agency candidate list revisions. The formulation path for thin-wall bottom-case applications deliberately maintains ABS content at the upper end of the useful range—approximately 50-55 wt% of the total polymer matrix—to control melt viscosity and preserve injection pressure headroom; a silicone-based processing lubricant is typically incorporated at 0.1-0.3 wt% to reduce screw friction during plastication and minimize splay formation on the mold surface, while an antioxidant package based on hindered phenolic chemistry at 0.5-1.0 wt% total concentration is compounded to protect molecular weight integrity through multiple heat histories associated with regrind incorporation at rates of 15-25% primary runner regrind by weight. Downstream production processing for laptop bottom-case manufacturing utilizes electric injection molding machines with 250-450 ton clamp force, injection velocities of 80-150 mm/s measured at screw displacement, mold temperature maintained at 60-80°C, and cooling time constants governed by wall-thickness-dependent thermal diffusion—a 1.2 mm nominal wall section requires approximately 18-22 seconds of hold-and-cool time before ejection at 85°C core surface temperature to maintain post-ejection flatness within specification. Terminal finished product types encompass laptop bottom covers with knit-line weld strength verified by ISO 527-2 tensile testing perpendicular to the weld zone, monitor bezel frames, scanner chassis components, printer control-panel surrounds, and keyboard deck substrates.

    In cleanroom-associated diagnostic instrument manufacturing, the enclosure substrate is selected not for load-bearing function but for its control over particulate generation, chemical outgassing, and surface cleanability under repeated disinfection cycles with quaternary ammonium compounds or 70% aqueous isopropyl alcohol solution. Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540, formulated at a PC:ABS blend ratio of 60:40 to 70:30 by weight for this application segment, provides the environmental stress-crack resistance necessary to withstand repeated exposure to alcohol-based cleaning agents without the micro-fracture network that embrittles lower-PC-content ABS grades over a 2,000-cycle cleaning simulation protocol. The compliance architecture for non-implant, non-patient-contact medical enclosures is defined by ISO 10993-1:2018 biological evaluation selection criteria under the surface-contacting device category with limited contact duration, ISO 14971:2019 risk management process requirements, IEC 61010-1 safety requirements for electrical equipment used in laboratory and medical settings, and 21 CFR 820 quality system regulation requirements for medical device manufacturing traceability; where the device enclosure may be handled by a patient interface operator, USP Class VI testing at 121°C extraction temperature is sometimes specified as a supplementary biological reactivity screen. The formulation protocol for medical enclosures typically eliminates silicones and fluorinated processing aids that could migrate to the surface and alter subsequent adhesive bonding or decorative printing adhesion; antioxidant stabilizer loading is maintained at 0.3-0.7 wt% with selection criteria prioritizing low extractable content, and a low-outgassing colorant package is specified with residual volatile content below 50 ppm by headspace gas chromatography screening. Production for this segment typically occurs in ISO Class 8 or ISO Class 7 cleanroom injection molding environments with mold steel selection favoring hardened stainless grades—S136 or equivalent at 48-52 HRC—to minimize corrosion from cleaning chemistry contact and to sustain cavity surface polish for reduced particle adhesion during mold release. Terminal product types include benchtop hematology analyzer housings, ultrasonic diagnostic instrument side panels, portable blood glucose monitor enclosures, centrifuge lid assemblies, and laboratory spectrophotometer chassis covers with dimensional inspection conducted per ISO 286-1 geometric product specification methodologies.

    Electrical Enclosure Flame-Retardant Architecture and UL 94 V-0 Verification Path

    Processing low-voltage switchgear housing compounds that contain brominated or phosphorus-based flame-retardant packages demands a narrower thermal window than unfilled appliance resins, with the compounding and molding conditions directly affecting the consistency of the UL 94 V-0 classification at the specified minimum wall thickness. Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 used in electrical enclosure applications conventionally employs a PC:ABS blend ratio between 65:35 and 75:25 by weight, which raises the char formation efficiency of the PC phase during combustion exposure and permits achievement of UL 94 V-0 at wall sections down to 1.5 mm when paired with a phosphate ester flame retardant—bisphenol A bis(diphenyl phosphate) or resorcinol bis(diphenyl phosphate)—loaded at 10-18 wt% total flame-retardant concentration in the final compounded material. Compliance for this segment is anchored to IEC 60695-11-10 glow-wire flammability testing with ignition temperature thresholds at 650°C and 850°C depending on the final product end-use category, UL 94 test methodology for vertical burning classification at the specified thickness, IEC 60204-1 electrical equipment of industrial machines requirements for enclosure material selection, NEMA 250 enclosure type designation criteria, and UL 746C polymeric material evaluation procedures for electrical equipment; where the product is destined for rail transport applications, EN 45545-2 hazard level classifications HL1 through HL3 may apply with specific smoke density and toxicity measurement requirements. Downstream production of switchgear housings on injection molding machines with 300-500 ton clamp force requires special attention to phosphate ester thermal stability, which begins to degrade at prolonged exposure above 280°C—barrel set-points are therefore clamped at 260-275°C maximum, screw recovery speed is reduced to 60-80 RPM to limit shear heating, and material residence time at temperature is kept below 5 minutes per cycle to prevent acid-catalyzed degradation of the polycarbonate phase. Pre-drying at 100-110°C for 4-6 hours to achieve moisture content below 0.02 wt% is a non-negotiable processing prerequisite, since residual moisture combines with the acidic decomposition products of phosphate ester flame retardants to produce interfacial stress cracking in molded parts. Terminal finished products generated from this application scenario include circuit breaker bodies, molded-case switch housings, distribution box enclosures, DIN rail terminal connector bodies, relay socket carriers, and low-voltage transformer terminal covers—each subjected to IEC 60529 ingress protection verification for dust and moisture entry resistance at the enclosure interface.

    Thin-Wall Window Narrowing in Unpainted Automotive Exterior Trim

    Beneath the primer-free exterior surface of side mirror housings and door handle bezels, the material must simultaneously satisfy UV degradation resistance, dimensional precision across seasonal temperature swings, and the aesthetic demand for low-gloss or high-gloss surface consistency without secondary coating operations. Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 processed at a PC:ABS blend ratio of 55:45 to 60:40 for exterior trim applications addresses the thermo-oxidative stability requirement through a compounded UV stabilization package consisting of a high-molecular-weight hindered amine light stabilizer and a benzotriazole UV absorber, with total stabilizer loading in the range of 0.5-1.5 wt% and an optimized HALS:UVA mass ratio of approximately 2:1 for synergistic free-radical scavenging and UV energy absorption. Compliance for exterior automotive components is structured around ISO 4892-2 xenon arc weathering methodology with irradiance of 0.51 W/m² at 340 nm and black standard temperature of 65°C, SAE J2527 accelerated exterior weathering for automotive materials, DIN 75220 solar simulation testing for interior and exterior components, and ISO 105-A02 grey-scale evaluation for discoloration after 1,500 to 2,000 hours of cumulative weathering exposure; additional adhesion testing per ISO 2409 cross-cut method may be invoked where post-mold decoration such as laser etching or film insert molding is applied. The injection molding process for unpainted exterior components typically specifies a mold surface finish equivalent to SPI A2 or diamond-polished functional zones where high-gloss Class A appearance is required, with mold temperature controlled at 80-100°C to promote surface replication and reduce internal orientation stress that would otherwise drive stress-whitening under mechanical loading at low ambient temperatures. Post-mold annealing at 100-110°C for 2-4 hours is frequently specified for components that will encounter alcohol-based cleaning agents or seasonal exposure to road-deicing chemistry, since annealing reduces the residual molded-in stress magnitude that accelerates environmental stress cracking. Terminal product types in this segment include side mirror housing shells, door handle bezels, antenna base covers, cowl vent grilles, wheel arch liner extensions, and rear-view camera mounting brackets—each validated for impact retention after weathering per ISO 180/1A notched Izod testing with the requirement that post-weathering impact strength retention exceeds 70% of the as-molded value.

    When Stationary Battery Enclosure Design Dictates a Halogen-Free V-0 Formulation

    Because residential and commercial stationary energy storage systems are deployed in confined utility rooms, garages, and occupied building service areas, the enclosure polymer must deliver UL 94 V-0 flame performance at wall thicknesses as low as 1.2 mm while eliminating brominated flame retardants that generate corrosive combustion by-products. Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 in battery energy storage applications typically operates at a PC:ABS blend ratio of 65:35 to 70:30 by weight, with the elevated PC content contributing both char-forming behavior and improved electrical arc tracking resistance per CTI (comparative tracking index) measurement, which is commonly specified at 300V or higher for functional insulation components adjacent to busbar connections in 48V to 1,000V system architectures. Compliance architecture for stationary battery enclosures anchors to UL 94 vertical burning performance at the specified end-use thickness, IEC 62619 safety requirements for secondary lithium cells and batteries used in industrial applications, IEC 63056 requirements for secondary cells and batteries for use in electrical energy storage systems, IEC 62133-2 safety requirements for portable sealed secondary lithium cells, and UN 38.3 transport safety testing for lithium metal and lithium-ion battery assemblies; in the Chinese domestic market, GB/T 36276 performance and safety requirements for lithium-ion batteries used in electrical energy storage systems may govern material selection, while European installations reference ISO 6469-1 electric vehicle battery safety provisions where second-life EV battery modules are integrated into stationary storage arrays. The formulation protocol for halogen-free flame protection in this segment relies on a phosphorus-based primary flame retardant at 12-20 wt% total loading, typically a combination of bisphenol A bis(diphenyl phosphate) and a polymeric aryl phosphate ester to balance flame retardancy with retention of melt processability; published data for this specific configuration at the 540 grade designation is limited, and material qualification should proceed via comparative testing against a known production reference grade under identical molding conditions. Downstream conversion of battery enclosure panels on injection molding machines with 300-800 ton clamp force requires hot-air desiccant drying at 100-110°C for a minimum of 4 hours with a drying-air dew point of -30°C or lower, followed by melt delivery through a nitrogen-blanketed feed throat to prevent atmospheric moisture re-pickup; processing windows are confined to a ±10°C band around the established barrel set-point to prevent phosphate ester foaming at the upper limit and incomplete melt homogenization at the lower limit. Terminal finished product types include residential battery enclosure top covers, commercial BESS module housing panels, battery management system enclosure shells, EV charging connector bodies, and wall-mounted energy storage unit frames, with each component subjected to IEC 60529 IP rating verification, UL 746C comparative tracking index testing at 250V minimum for functional insulation zones, and mechanical impact testing per IEC 60068-2-75 pendulum hammer methodology at energy levels between 2J and 5J depending on enclosure mounting position and accessibility level.

    Table 1 — Indicative property envelope for PC/ABS blend ratio variation (commercial alloy reference data, ISO/ASTM standard methods)
    PC:ABS ratio (wt%)Melt volume rate, 260°C/5 kg (ISO 1133-1:2022)Notched Izod, 23°C (ISO 180/1A)Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPa (ISO 75-2)UL 94 classification at 1.5 mm
    50:5025-35 cm³/10 min45-55 kJ/m²95-105°CHB
    60:4018-25 cm³/10 min35-45 kJ/m²105-115°CHB or V-2 (with FR)
    70:3012-20 cm³/10 min25-35 kJ/m²115-125°CV-2 or V-0 (with FR, 10-18 wt%)
    Table 2 — Downstream application compliance checklist matrix for Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540
    Downstream segmentFire safetyMechanical validationEnvironmental / chemicalSector-specific governance
    Automotive interior carriersFMVSS 302, ECE R118 Annex 6-8ISO 527-2, ISO 179-1/1eA at -30°CVDA 270, VDA 275ISO 7583, OEM-specific DBL/SMC specifications
    Consumer electronics housingsIEC 62368-1, UL 94 HB/V-2ISO 527-2, ISO 178 flexuralRoHS 2011/65/EU, REACH SVHCIEC 61000 series EMC housing shielding requirements
    Medical diagnostic enclosuresIEC 61010-1, IEC 60601-1 as applicableISO 527-2, ISO 180/1AISO 10993-1:2018 surface contactISO 14971:2019, 21 CFR 820
    Electrical enclosures / switchgearUL 94 V-0, IEC 60695-11-10ISO 527-2, ISO 178, ISO 180/1ACTI per UL 746C, IEC 60112IEC 60204-1, NEMA 250, EN 45545-2 for rail
    Unpainted exterior trimFMVSS 302 as applicableISO 180/1A after weatheringISO 4892-2, SAE J2527, DIN 75220ISO 105-A02 grey-scale evaluation
    Stationary battery enclosuresUL 94 V-0 at 1.2-2.0 mmISO 527-2, IEC 60068-2-75RoHS 2011/65/EU, halogen-free per IEC 61249-2-21IEC 62619, IEC 63056, UN 38.3, GB/T 36276

    On the compounding floor where Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 is prepared for subsequent downstream conversion, the rotational speed of the co-rotating twin-screw extruder—typically specified at 400-600 RPM across an L/D 40-48 screw geometry—determines the dispersion quality of flame-retardant particles within the PC/ABS melt stream and therefore governs the consistency of the final UL 94 classification across production lots. The melt temperature at the die face is controlled to 260-280°C with a pelletizing system utilizing underwater strand cutting to preserve pellet geometry that supports uniform drying and consistent feeding behavior in downstream injection molding operations.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 is a pelletized polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy intended for injection-moulded technical components. The product is positioned as a general-purpose engineering resin in which notched impact resistance, dimensional stability, and melt processability must be balanced simultaneously. Polycarbonate content in this alloy class typically falls between 40 wt% and 70 wt%; the acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene phase contributes melt processability, chemical resistance, and a styrene-acrylonitrile continuous phase. The 540 model designation is specific to Dongguan Zhongen and should be read against the supplier’s current technical datasheet for lot-specific moisture, additive declarations, and exact mechanical values. Published product-specific data for Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 is limited in public literature, but representative bands for a mid-flow 50:50 PC/ABS alloy include tensile yield strength of 55–65 MPa according to ISO 527-2:2012, nominal tensile strain at break greater than 50% at 23°C, flexural modulus of 2200–2600 MPa according to ISO 178:2019, Charpy notched impact at 23°C of 35–55 kJ/m² according to ISO 179-1:2020, and Vicat softening temperature B50 of 110–125°C according to ISO 306:2022. Density is generally 1.13–1.15 g/cm3 by ISO 1183-1:2019. These values are not substitute for product-specific certification and should be verified across actual production lots.

    Melt Rheology and Processing Window

    Material in this flow class is processed on conventional injection-moulding machines with screw L/D ratios of 18:1 to 24:1 and compression ratios of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1. Melt temperature for Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 is normally set between 240°C and 280°C. Mould temperature is held at 60–90°C to control weld-line strength and reduce moulded-in stress. Initial back pressure is set at 0.3–0.7 MPa; screw rotation speed is kept between 40 min−1 and 80 min−1. Melt volume-flow rate for this class under 260°C/5 kg load is commonly 10–15 cm3/10 min when tested according to ISO 1133-1:2022. Thin wall sections below 1.0 mm may require injection velocities greater than 300 mm/s and elevated pack-pressure profiles to avoid flow hesitation at knit lines. The grade is not a high-flow thin-wall formulation; long flow paths with wall stock below 1.0 mm should be evaluated by injection-pressure transducer data rather than melt temperature alone.

    Before processing, the granulate must be dried in a closed-loop desiccant dryer at 80°C for 4–6 h when storage relative humidity has exceeded 60%. Residual moisture above 0.02% at the feed throat creates splay and hydrolytic chain scission in the polycarbonate phase. A moisture analyzer with loss-on-drying resolution of 0.005% is preferred for release testing. Regrind should be limited to 20 wt% or less for dimensionally stable production; higher regrind fractions can shift melt viscosity downward and reduce low-temperature impact. The material is incompatible with prolonged contact with strong alkaline cleaners at pH 10 or above and with amine-based mould-release additives, which accelerate hydrolysis at processing temperatures.

    Two-phase morphology results in two glass transition temperatures: a polycarbonate-rich phase at 145–150°C and a styrene-acrylonitrile-rich phase at 105–115°C when measured by differential scanning calorimetry at 10 K/min according to ISO 11357-2:2020. Capillary rheometry at 260°C for this viscosity class typically shows apparent shear viscosity decreasing from 600–900 Pa·s at 100 s−1 to 150–250 Pa·s at 1000 s−1; the shear-thinning index between these shear rates is approximately 0.35–0.45. This shear sensitivity supports filling of multi-cavity tools but also means that holding-pressure effectiveness can decline at high shear in thin gates.

    What Limits Injection Moulding Cycle Latitude for Grade 540?

    The limiting processing parameter is not melt temperature alone but combined time-temperature exposure. At barrel temperatures above 260°C, residence time in the plasticating unit should not exceed 8–10 min. In hot-runner systems with heated manifolds and valve gates, local residence time can be double the screw residence time. When total residence time exceeds 12 min, brown streaking and notched impact loss of 10–20% are common in unfilled PC/ABS of this class even if the melt setpoint remains below 280°C. The practical melt-temperature window can narrow to approximately ±5°C in tools with long hot-runner channels and low shot capacity. Shot size should consume 40–70% of barrel capacity to limit residence. If the tool requires a melt temperature below 245°C for filling, gate freeze may occur before pack pressure is fully transferred; increasing mould temperature to 90°C and reducing hold time can compensate in some geometries. Processors typically observe that weld-line tensile strength in unfilled PC/ABS of this class is 60–80% of unwelded tensile strength, and increasing mould temperature from 60°C to 90°C can improve weld-line impact retention by 10–15%.

    Low-temperature impact performance exhibits a property cliff-edge. At -20°C, notched Charpy values in this class may fall to 15–25 kJ/m², roughly half the room-temperature value. This governs specification for exterior components, freezer-adjacent housings, and snap-fit designs subjected to assembly impact in cold environments. Strain-rate sensitivity is significant: at 1 m/s impact velocity, unfilled PC/ABS may show 20–30% lower energy absorption than at 0.1 m/s when measured by instrumented puncture according to ISO 6603-2:2023. Therefore, quasi-static datasheet impact values should not be used alone for parts exposed to high-rate loading.

    Chemical resistance should be verified according to ISO 22088-3:2021 or ASTM D543-21 when parts are exposed to cleaners, plasticizers, or fuel vapours. Aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, and esters can induce environmental stress cracking in moulded-in stress concentrations such as gate bosses and snap-fit roots. The grade should not be specified for continuous immersion in brake fluid, strong acids, or strong bases without application-specific testing. In electronic enclosure use, alcohol-based cleaning agents are frequently employed; if contact is repeated under load, an environmental stress-cracking test under flexural strain of 0.5% or 1.0% is recommended. Parts subjected to higher service temperatures may require annealing at 90–100°C for 1–2 h to relieve moulded-in stress before aggressive chemical exposure.

    When 540 Replaces Low-Flow or Thin-Wall Grades in Multi-Cavity Tooling

    Differences from other products emerge in flow-path length, impact retention, moulded-in stress, and surface appearance. A low-flow extrusion-orientated PC/ABS with melt volume-flow rate of 6–9 cm3/10 min at 260°C/5 kg may show higher melt strength and deeper draw for profile extrusion, but it can short-shot multi-cavity tools with wall sections below 1.5 mm. Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 540 is positioned as a mid-flow grade; its higher flow reduces short-shot frequency but may lower melt strength in thermoforming or extrusion. Compared with a high-flow thin-wall grade at 18–25 cm3/10 min, the 540 class retains higher notched impact and weld-line strength but may require higher melt temperature to fill long ribs.

    Representative property differences across three general-purpose PC/ABS groupings are shown below. The table is based on publicly available industrial data for unfilled melt-processable PC/ABS alloys and is not a replacement for the Dongguan Zhongen certificate of analysis for grade 540.

    Property Test method Low-flow general-purpose Mid-flow 540 class High-flow thin-wall
    Melt volume-flow rate at 260°C/5 kg ISO 1133-1:2022 6–9 cm3/10 min 10–15 cm3/10 min 18–25 cm3/10 min
    Charpy notched impact at 23°C ISO 179-1:2020 45–60 kJ/m² 35–55 kJ/m² 20–35 kJ/m²
    Flexural modulus ISO 178:2019 2200–2400 MPa 2200–2600 MPa 2300–2700 MPa
    Vicat softening temperature B50 ISO 306:2022 115–128°C 110–125°C 104–118°C
    Deflection temperature under load at 1.8 MPa ISO 75-2:2013 105–118°C 100–115°C 95–110°C

    For mineral-filled grades, substitution toward 540 lowers flexural modulus and density. A 20% mineral-filled PC/ABS may exhibit flexural modulus of 3500–4500 MPa, while an unfilled mid-flow grade is generally 2200–2600 MPa. The mass penalty is governed by density; filled density may reach 1.25 g/cm3, creating a 7–9% mass increase for the same wall volume. Where weld-line strength and surface gloss are more critical than flexural stiffness, the unfilled 540 grade is preferred. Where creep resistance at elevated temperature is the controlling requirement, a filled grade or high-heat PC/ABS should be evaluated instead. These substitution decisions require prototype-tool shrinkage measurement because mould shrinkage in unfilled PC/ABS can be 0.5–0.8% in flow and 0.4–0.7% transverse, with anisotropy ratios that vary by gate location and wall thickness.

    The product is typically promoted for electronic equipment enclosures, appliance control panels, automotive interior structural inserts, and industrial connector housings. For outdoor unpainted use, long-term ultraviolet exposure causes yellowing and gloss loss; UV-stabilized grades or opaque coatings are required. Accelerated weathering screening is performed under ISO 4892-2:2013 or ASTM G155-21 cycles. No inherent flame-retardant classification should be assumed for 540 unless a UL 94 yellow card is supplied for the specific moulded thickness. If flame-retardant desk housings or high-voltage enclosures are under consideration, the supplier must be asked for a grade-specific flammability listing and glow-wire data.

    Regulatory Markers That Require Supplier Confirmation

    Electrical and electronic applications require verification under EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006. The supplier should confirm whether the grade contains any candidate-list SVHC above 0.1% w/w. Polymer marking follows ISO 11469:2016 as PC+ABS. Flammability is grade-specific and must be confirmed against the UL 94 yellow card at the moulded thickness used in the final part. Food-contact status should not be inferred without written supplier confirmation against EU 10/2011 or FDA 21 CFR 177.1580. The minimum compliance verification matrix is summarized below.

    Requirement Standard or regulation Required confirmation
    Restriction of hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Supplier declaration per homogeneous material
    Substances of very high concern under REACH REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Article-level SVHC notification above 0.1% w/w
    Polymer marking ISO 11469:2016 Marked as PC+ABS on parts above specified mass threshold
    Flammability classification UL 94 Grade-specific yellow card at actual part thickness

    Production-scale handling should include silo dedusting and magnetic separation to protect the screw and check ring from metallic contamination. Batch-to-batch viscosity variation in this class is generally within ±5% when drying and regrind controls are stable. If a viscosity shift is observed on the shop floor, the first check is moisture content, followed by melt volume-flow rate according to ISO 1133-1:2022. Packing pressure should be established by gate-seal studies; hold pressure is normally 50–70 MPa hydraulic, depending on part geometry and gate size. The screw should be purged with a commercial acrylic or polycarbonate purge compound before shutdown to prevent carbonized residue in the barrel and hot-runner manifold.

    Top