| HS Code | 599613 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 10 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 55 MPa |
| Tensile Elongation At Break | 30% |
| Flexural Modulus | 2200 MPa |
| Flexural Strength | 85 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 40 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature At 1 8 Mpa | 90 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 105 °C |
| Flame Rating | UL94 V-0 |
| Water Absorption | 0.2% |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.5% |
As an accredited Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2950-111 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2950-111 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, 40 bags per pallet (1,000 kg total). |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20’ FCL container loaded with 25 kg bags of Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2950-111 on pallets, securely stowed for export shipment. |
| Shipping | Shipping description: Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2950-111, polycarbonate/ABS alloy resin pellets, non-hazardous and not regulated for transport (UN N/A; Class N/A; Packing Group N/A). Pack in dry, sealed bags or containers; protect from moisture, heat, and sunlight. |
| Storage | Store Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2950-111 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly closed in original packaging to prevent moisture absorption and contamination. Avoid contact with strong acids, bases, and solvents. Maintain good housekeeping and prevent dust accumulation. Follow local regulations and the manufacturer’s safety data sheet. |
| Shelf Life | Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2950-111 typically has a 12-month shelf life in original, unopened packaging stored cool, dry, and away from heat/sunlight. |
Before evaluating the six downstream application tracks, the lot-specific certificate of analysis for Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2950-111 should be checked against ISO 1133-1:2022 for melt volume-flow rate, ISO 527-1:2019 for tensile modulus, ISO 180:2019 for notched Izod impact, and ISO 306:2013 for Vicat softening temperature. The following scopes are restricted to commercial sectors in which general-purpose PC/ABS alloys have established processing practice; none of the statements overrides the supplier’s published yellow card, safety data sheet, or regulatory certificate for a specific shipment.
When 2950-111 is evaluated for lower instrument panel carrier structures, the first compliance check is not the mechanical datasheet but the interior air-quality and flammability test package. Molded parts are assessed under ISO 3795:2013 for horizontal burn rate and under VDA 278 for volatile organic compound and fogging emissions; material identification is applied according to ISO 11469:2016, and the supply chain quality system must satisfy release requirements under IATF 16949:2016 clause 8.6.1. The formulation addition ratio for this application is typically neat 2950-111 at 98–100 wt% of the polymer phase, with carbon black masterbatch loaded at 0.5–1.5 wt% for dark lower carriers; where a soft-touch or foamed insert is over-molded, the 2950-111 layer is kept at a nominal wall thickness not exceeding 2.4 mm to preserve impact retention after heat aging. The downstream production process is injection molding on a three-zone screw with L/D ratio 20:1–24:1 and compression ratio 2.0:1–2.5:1. Pre-drying in a desiccant dryer at 100–110 °C for 4–6 h is mandatory until residual moisture falls below 0.02 wt%; barrel profiles typically run from 250 °C at the feed throat to 270–280 °C at the nozzle, while mold temperature is held at 70–90 °C and holding pressure is set between 60–80 MPa to compensate for sink marks at boss and rib intersections. Terminal product types include instrument panel lower substrates, center console side panels, seat back load-bearing covers, and HVAC footwell duct connectors. Continuous heat exposure above 110 °C or direct contact with flexible PVC trim containing monomeric plasticizers can promote surface migration and stress cracking; such combinations should be avoided or validated with the specific PVC grade.
Because power tool motor housings require weld-line integrity around stator laminations, unfilled PC/ABS alloy is selected less for high modulus than for its ability to fill long flow paths without cracking at screw boss weld lines. The controlling safety standard for hand-held motor-operated tools is EN 62841-1:2015; enclosure mechanical strength is tested under the impact and drop clauses of that standard, while polymeric flammability is assessed separately under IEC 60695-11-10:2013 and UL 94 at the thickness used in the housing. Pre-drying at 100–110 °C for 4 h to below 0.02 wt% residual moisture is required to prevent hydrolysis at melt temperature. For 2950-111, the formulation addition ratio is 95–100 wt% virgin resin with 0–5 wt% post-industrial regrind from the same lot; regrind fractions above this range shift melt volume-flow rate and reduce weld-line impact retention. The downstream production process is high-speed injection molding with a shut-off nozzle, a screw L/D of 22:1, and a non-return valve with positive closure; melt temperature is held in the 255–275 °C band, and mold temperature is maintained at 70–85 °C. Gas counterpressure or sequential valve gating is used when the housing wall thickness drops below 1.8 mm to prevent jetting and flow hesitation. Terminal product types include brushless drill motor covers, angle grinder gear housings, electric screwdriver clamshells, and battery pack lower retainers where the part is not acting as the sole electrical insulation barrier. Processors must verify the lot-specific UL 94 yellow card before claiming a flammability class; where a V-0 enclosure is required at 1.5 mm, the standard-grade 2950-111 may require a separate flame-retardant masterbatch or a different material.
In low-voltage switchgear and DIN-rail enclosure molding, the maximum regrind fraction is governed by abnormal heat and fire exposure rather than by short-term mechanical strength alone. Enclosure components molded from 2950-111 are tested for glow-wire resistance under IEC 60695-2-11 and for tracking resistance under IEC 60112:2003. Empty enclosures supplied to original equipment manufacturers are frequently assessed under IEC 62208:2011, and the populated switchgear assembly falls under IEC 61439-1:2020; the polymer is not the sole determinant of conformity because wall thickness, ventilation openings, and internal clearances influence the glow-wire endpoint. Pre-drying to below 0.02 wt% residual moisture is required because hydrolytic degradation raises melt volume-flow rate and lowers impact. In this application, 2950-111 is used at 85–100 wt% of the polymer phase; the maximum post-industrial regrind fraction is held to 15 wt% because repeated heat history from regrind processing reduces notched impact and increases the coefficient of linear thermal expansion, which can alter snap-fit retention over temperature cycling. Antistatic masterbatch at 1.5–3.0 wt% is sometimes added for control panel front covers adjacent to static-sensitive boards, but each 1 wt% of conductive additive can shift melt volume-flow rate and should be verified by ISO 1133-1:2022 before mold qualification. The downstream production process is injection molding with a mold temperature of 80–90 °C, a melt temperature of 260–275 °C, and a holding pressure profile of 50–70 MPa for 2–4 s per millimeter of nominal wall thickness. Long flat front covers require rheological simulation to move weld lines away from screw bosses and snap-fit retention features. Terminal product types include indoor distribution box covers, DIN-rail enclosure bodies, terminal shield housings, and control panel fascia frames, provided the end-use exposure does not require an outdoor UV-rated or UL 94 V-0 classification without additional validation.
Thin-wall consumer electronics programs using 2950-111 present a different control problem: the limiting process variable is often not melt temperature but the ability to maintain a stable screw cushion and acceptably short recovery time at high screw speeds. Regulatory conformity for material content is governed by 2011/65/EU as amended by (EU) 2015/863 and assessed by IEC 62321 test methods for restricted substances; flammability classification is typically claimed under UL 94 HB or V-2 at the application thickness, and the finished apparatus must satisfy the enclosure requirements of IEC 62368-1:2023 for audio/video, information, and communication technology equipment. A formulation addition ratio of 95–100 wt% 2950-111 is used in black or light-colored router and set-top box housings, with color masterbatch loadings of 1.0–2.0 wt%; in high-gloss dark colors, the masterbatch carrier resin should match the PC/ABS alloy to prevent visible streak defects. The downstream production process is high-speed thin-wall injection molding on a press with clamp force sized to deliver 2.5–4.0 t/cm² of projected area, a screw L/D of 20:1–24:1, and dynamic check ring clearance below 0.05 mm. Melt temperature is held at 260–280 °C, mold temperature at 80–100 °C for gloss and knit-line strength, and fill time is set below 0.5 s where flow length exceeds 200 mm. Processors should set screw back pressure at 5–8 MPa and maintain a cushion of 3–5 mm; screw recovery should be completed within the cooling time to avoid cycle-time drift. Inadequate drying before thin-wall molding produces silver streaks at the gate and delamination at knit lines, while melt temperatures above 280 °C can accelerate ABS phase degradation and cause yellowing in light colors. Terminal product types include broadband router housings, set-top box bases and lids, Wi-Fi access point enclosures, and desktop charger shells.
When 2950-111 is molded into non-patient-contact diagnostic enclosures, the material is not treated as a medical-grade polymer but as an engineering housing material that requires biocompatibility verification for short-term operator contact. Enclosures are assessed under ISO 10993-5:2009 for in vitro cytotoxicity and ISO 10993-10:2021 for irritation when the surface may be touched by operators for extended periods; the device electrical safety standard IEC 60601-1:2005/AMD2:2020 and the electromagnetic compatibility collateral standard IEC 60601-1-2:2020 apply at the finished device level, not to the polymer alone. The molding facility quality system is usually certified to ISO 13485:2016, and material traceability to the lot-level certificate of analysis is mandatory under clause 7.5.9 of that standard. The formulation addition ratio is restricted to 100 wt% virgin 2950-111 in health-care equipment programs; regrind is excluded unless the molder has performed biocompatibility revalidation on the specific regrind percentage, because reprocessing heat history may change the amount of low-molar-mass surface species available for extraction. A silicone-based mold release agent is limited to incidental contact levels below 0.1 wt% and must be documented as cosmetic rather than clinically active. The downstream production process is cleanroom injection molding, typically ISO Class 8 or better, with pre-drying at 105 °C for 4 h to a residual moisture level below 0.02 wt%; melt temperatures are held between 255–270 °C, mold temperatures between 70–85 °C, and back pressure at 3–5 MPa to minimize shear heating and lot-to-lot viscosity drift. Terminal product types include ultrasound cart housing covers, diagnostic analyzer side panels, monitor arm covers, and cart base structural shrouds. The material is not indicated for patient-contact or implant applications, and no claim of USP Class VI, FDA 21 CFR 177.1580, or food-contact status should be made without a grade-specific letter.
For outdoor base-station power distribution enclosures and telecommunication cabinet structural brackets, the weathering case requires separate validation of UV stabilizer loading and pigmentation before production-release testing. Material content conformity for the European market is evaluated under REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 and 2011/65/EU; resistance to ultraviolet radiation is tested according to ISO 4892-2:2013 method A cycle 1 or ISO 4892-3:2016, and the assembly-level ingress protection is classified by IEC 60529:2013 for IP54 or higher. Because 2950-111 is not inherently UV-stabilized for long-term exterior exposure, the formulation addition ratio for outdoor use consists of 94–97 wt% 2950-111 with a UV/antioxidant masterbatch at 3–6 wt%; carbon black at 1.0–2.0 wt% is added for black enclosures to improve weathering resistance, while light-gray or multi-color parts require hindered-amine light stabilizers at the masterbatch supplier’s recommended ratio. Desiccant drying at 100 °C for 4–6 h to <0.02 wt% moisture is required before thick-wall molding. The downstream production process is thick-wall injection molding with wall thicknesses from 2.5 mm to 4.0 mm; mold temperature is raised to 90–100 °C to reduce molded-in orientation and improve dimensional stability, melt temperature is held at 265–280 °C, and hold pressure is profiled at 70–90 MPa for the first 3–5 s and then stepped down in 10 MPa increments. Gas counterpressure may be applied to eliminate sink marks over bosses and mounting points. Terminal product types include base-station power distribution box bodies, telecom cabinet mounting brackets, antenna alignment bracket covers, and outdoor router enclosures with sealed cable-entry glands. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore, outdoor qualification requires independent UV exposure testing on the exact pigmented compound.
| Application track | Primary safety/regulatory standard | Material test method or flammability standard | Traceability or quality system |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive interior lower carriers | IATF 16949:2016 | ISO 3795:2013, VDA 278, ISO 11469:2016 | Lot-level CofA, ELV material marking |
| Power tool motor housings | EN 62841-1:2015 | IEC 60695-11-10:2013, UL 94 | UL yellow card verification |
| Electrical enclosures | IEC 62208:2011, IEC 61439-1:2020 | IEC 60695-2-11, IEC 60112:2003 | Glow-wire endpoint documentation |
| Consumer electronics housings | 2011/65/EU, IEC 62368-1:2023 | IEC 62321, UL 94 HB/V-2 | RoHS technical file |
| Non-patient-contact diagnostic enclosures | IEC 60601-1:2005/AMD2:2020, IEC 60601-1-2:2020 | ISO 10993-5:2009, ISO 10993-10:2021 | ISO 13485:2016 clause 7.5.9 |
| Outdoor telecom enclosures | REACH (EC) No 1907/2006, 2011/65/EU | ISO 4892-2:2013, ISO 4892-3:2016, IEC 60529:2013 | Accelerated weathering validation |
Competitive Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2950-111 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2950-111 is a thermoplastic alloy supplied in pellet form for injection molding and profile extrusion. The supplier-specific code 2950-111 does not correspond to a standardised ISO or ASTM polymer shorthand; procurement control therefore relies on a certificate of analysis that includes melt volume-flow rate, density, tensile properties, and notched impact values. The alloy combines a polycarbonate phase with a styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer phase and dispersed butadiene-based rubber, placing it in the general-purpose, unfilled PC/ABS class unless filler or flame-retardant additives are explicitly declared on the lot documentation. Incoming material should be stored in sealed, moisture-barrier containers below 30 °C and protected from condensation; once opened, desiccant drying is mandatory before melt processing.
Because publicly available lot-specific data for this exact designation is limited, first-pass design screening should be carried out against the general-purpose unfilled PC/ABS class envelope. The values in Table 1 represent typical industrial expectations under standardised specimen preparation and conditioning, not a supplier guarantee for lot 2950-111. A certificate of analysis and a UL Yellow Card, if applicable, must be obtained before tooling freeze. Conditioning is normally conducted at 23 °C and 50 % RH for at least 16 h under ISO 291:2008, with specimen preparation under ISO 294-1:2017.
| Metric | Test standard | Typical range | Notes for lot acceptance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.12–1.18 g/cm³ | Values above 1.20 g/cm³ suggest filler or flame retardant; verify ash content under ISO 3451-1:2019. |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260 °C/5 kg | 8–25 cm³/10 min | Higher flow grades tend to exhibit lower notched impact and shorter filling pressure window. |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-1:2019 / ISO 527-2:2012 | 45–60 MPa | Test speed 50 mm/min; gauge length 50 mm for ISO type 1A specimens. |
| Tensile elongation at break | ISO 527-1:2019 | 50–120 % | Ductile failure is typical for unfilled grades at room temperature. |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2.0–2.5 GPa | Secant modulus may be reported by some suppliers. |
| Notched Izod impact at 23 °C | ISO 180/A:2019 | 40–70 kJ/m² | Specimen 80 mm × 10 mm × 4 mm; notch type A. |
| Notched Izod impact at −30 °C | ISO 180/A:2019 | 10–25 kJ/m² | Low-temperature toughness drops rapidly when residual moisture exceeds 0.02 %. |
| Heat deflection temperature at 1.82 MPa | ISO 75-1/-2:2020 | 95–115 °C | Flatwise method, heating rate 120 °C/h, edgewise orientation specified by supplier. |
| Vicat softening temperature B50 | ISO 306:2022 | 120–135 °C | Load 50 N, heating rate 50 °C/h. |
| Water absorption | ISO 62:2008 | 0.2–0.35 % at 23 °C/50 % RH | Equilibrated moisture; saturation in water is higher and must be considered for wet-end applications. |
These ranges must be read as a class reference. If the 2950-111 lot report deviates from these values by more than ±10 % on tensile yield or impact, the cause should be resolved before production because the deviation may signal altered polycarbonate content, moisture damage, or regrind inclusion.
Drying is the first processing control. PC/ABS absorbs moisture through the polycarbonate phase; at melt temperatures above 250 °C, residual moisture above 0.02 % hydrolyses carbonate linkages and generates silver streaks, splay, and brittle weld lines. A desiccant dryer with a dew point of −40 °C or lower is used at 80–100 °C for 3–4 h for virgin pellets stored in closed containers. If the material has been exposed to relative humidity above 60 % for more than 2 h, drying time should be extended to 6–8 h. Residual moisture can be measured by Karl Fischer titration under ISO 15512:2019; hopper-mounted moisture analysers are not a substitute because they read surface moisture only.
On a standard reciprocating-screw injection moulding machine with a three-zone screw of L/D 20:1–25:1 and compression ratio 2.0:1–2.5:1, barrel profile is usually rear 230–250 °C, centre 240–260 °C, front 250–270 °C, and nozzle 255–270 °C. Mould temperature is held at 60–90 °C; lower settings reduce gloss and increase moulded-in stress, while higher settings prolong cycle and may cause sticking on untextured cores. Back pressure is kept at 0.3–0.7 MPa; values above 1.0 MPa can raise melt temperature by shear heating and trigger yellowing. Screw surface speed is limited to 0.2–0.4 m/s, and shot size should remain within 30–70 % of barrel capacity to avoid excessive residence time. The melt cushion should be 3–6 mm. Hydraulic clamp force is normally sized at 3–5 kN/cm² of projected area, although cavity pressure measurement is a more reliable method for balancing hot-runner tools.
Venting and gate design are part of the same process window. For PC/ABS, vent lands of 0.02–0.03 mm are used to allow volatiles to escape without creating flash; insufficient venting can produce burn marks at the end of fill when trapped air reaches adiabatic compression temperatures above 300 °C. Filling analysis should be run with a shear-rate-dependent viscosity model fitted by capillary rheometry under ISO 11443:2021. In thin-wall parts below 1.5 mm nominal wall, flow length-to-thickness ratios above 180:1 may require a higher melt-volume-flow grade, but high-flow variants may sacrifice notched impact at −30 °C. Gate type and diameter are selected so that shear rate at the gate remains below 100 000 s⁻¹ for cold-runner tools; above this threshold, melt fracture and surface mattness become visible on grained surfaces. Draft angles of 0.5°–1.0° on textured surfaces and 0.25°–0.5° on untextured ribs are common; below these values, ejection drag can cause stress whitening at the gate area.
Prolonged melt residence above 280 °C or local shear peaks above 300 °C initiate chain scission in the polycarbonate phase. Evolved carbon dioxide and trace bisphenol A can produce internal voids, surface blush, and reduced average molecular weight; notched Izod impact under ISO 180/A:2019 may fall below 40 kJ/m² after repeated heat histories. Regrind from sprues and runners is typically limited to 20–25 % by weight; higher levels reduce impact strength and increase viscosity variability because butadiene rubber domains undergo crosslinking and chain scission during reprocessing. Contamination with acetal or polyvinyl chloride must be excluded at hopper level because these polymers decompose at PC/ABS processing temperatures and generate acidic or formaldehyde residues.
Amine-based purging compounds and mould-release agents containing primary or secondary amines should be avoided at elevated barrel temperatures because amine nucleophiles attack carbonate linkages and degrade molecular weight within minutes. Neutral polyolefin-based purging compounds are preferred for colour or material change. Strong alkalis, ketones, esters, chlorinated hydrocarbons, and aromatic solvents can induce environmental stress cracking; cleaning agents should be selected only after chemical compatibility testing on moulded parts.
Automotive interior programs typically screen candidate PC/ABS grades for fogging and odour under VDA 270, total volatile organic compound emissions under VDA 277, and burning rate under ISO 3795. Typical component positions include instrument panel lower trim, centre console side covers, door panel inserts, mirror housings, and seat back panels. For visible surfaces, scratch and mar resistance is evaluated with a cross-cut or crocking tester, but the unfilled PC/ABS class rarely meets hardcoat abrasion standards; therefore grained, painted, or low-visibility surfaces are preferred. Electronic appliance and office-equipment applications, such as vacuum cleaner bodies, power-tool housings, monitor rear covers, and internal structural brackets, use PC/ABS for a balance of stiffness and ductile failure. If the part carries uninsulated live parts, the end-use standard may require glow-wire testing under IEC 60695-2-11 at 550 °C or 750 °C depending on current; a non-flame-retardant grade such as 2950-111 is not automatically suitable for glow-wire ignition resistance unless specifically certified.
Regulatory declarations for the raw material should include RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH Annex XVII restricted substances, but compliance is product- and lot-specific. For food-contact or medical uses, the grade is not usually supplied with FDA 21 CFR 177.1580 or ISO 10993-1 documentation unless a specific statement is provided on the lot certificate.
The material class comparison is summarised in Table 2. Compared with medium-impact ABS, the PC/ABS class exhibits higher heat deflection temperature under ISO 75-1/-2:2020 and higher low-temperature notched Izod impact, but lower resistance to ketones, esters, and concentrated mineral acids. Compared with neat polycarbonate, PC/ABS trades a reduction in Vicat temperature and light transmission for improved melt flow and reduced melt pressure in thin-wall tools. Compared with flame-retardant PC/ABS grades, the non-flame-retardant class lacks a UL 94 V-0 rating at wall thicknesses from 1.5 mm to 3.0 mm; substitution into electrical enclosures without flame-retardant certification is not permissible. Compared with PC/PBT, the PC/ABS class generally offers better notched impact and lower density but inferior resistance to hot water, fuels, and aggressive detergents.
| Material class | HDT at 1.82 MPa under ISO 75 | Notched Izod at 23 °C under ISO 180/A | Density under ISO 1183 | Typical substitution boundary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unfilled PC/ABS 2950-111 class | 95–115 °C | 40–70 kJ/m² | 1.12–1.18 g/cm³ | General interior load-bearing; UL 94 HB unless flame-retardant certified |
| Medium-impact ABS | 85–100 °C | 15–30 kJ/m² | 1.04–1.07 g/cm³ | Lower cost, lower heat and impact resistance |
| Neat polycarbonate | 120–130 °C | 60–80 kJ/m² | 1.19–1.21 g/cm³ | Higher heat and optical clarity, higher melt viscosity |
| Flame-retardant PC/ABS | 90–110 °C | 30–60 kJ/m² | 1.18–1.25 g/cm³ | UL 94 V-0 at 1.5–3 mm typically, lower toughness |
| PC/PBT | 110–140 °C | 20–40 kJ/m² | 1.20–1.28 g/cm³ | Improved chemical resistance, lower notched impact |
Operational boundaries for the subject grade include pre-drying at 80–100 °C whenever ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %; continuous hot-water contact above 60 °C is not recommended due to hydrolysis of the polycarbonate phase. Outdoor glazing or exterior unpainted components require UV absorber packages and weatherability data from the supplier; standard unfilled PC/ABS is not a UV-stable polymer system. Strong alkalis, ketones, esters, chlorinated hydrocarbons, and aromatic solvents can induce environmental stress cracking. Moulds with gate sizes below 0.8 mm on long flow paths may require high-flow adjustment because gate geometry and shear heating determine whether jetting or gate blush occurs. The absence of filler increases dimensional stability but lowers modulus compared with glass-filled grades; ribs that exceed 25 % of nominal wall thickness may produce visible sink marks on opposing surfaces.