Products

Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701

    • Product Name: Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 781933
    Density 1.18 g/cm3
    Meltflowrate 8-12 g/10 min (260°C/5 kg)
    Tensilestrength 55 MPa
    Tensileelongationatbreak 50%
    Flexuralstrength 85 MPa
    Flexuralmodulus 2300 MPa
    Izodnotchedimpactstrength 40 kJ/m2 (23°C)
    Heatdeflectiontemperature 95°C (1.82 MPa)
    Vicatsofteningtemperature 110°C
    Flammabilityrating UL94 V-0
    Moldshrinkage 0.4-0.6%
    Injectionmoldingmelttemperature 230-260°C
    Moldtemperature 60-80°C
    Dryingtemperature 100-120°C
    Dryingtime 3-4 h
    Color Black

    As an accredited Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701 is packed in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped for industrial shipment.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL containing Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701 resin, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and securely stowed for ocean shipment.
    Shipping Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701 is shipped as non-hazardous PC/ABS resin pellets in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags or bulk bags, palletized and stretch-wrapped. Transport under dry conditions; avoid direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Not classified as dangerous goods. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area.
    Storage Store Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep material in original sealed bags/packages on pallets, protect from physical damage, and follow first-in/first-out rotation. Avoid contact with incompatible chemicals and oxidizing agents. Maintain clean, dry conditions and keep containers closed when not in use.
    Shelf Life Typically 12 months when stored sealed in a dry, cool place, away from sunlight and moisture.
    Application of Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701

    In high-volume automotive interior programs exceeding 80,000 units/year, Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701 is converted on 1,300–1,800 t injection molding machines fitted with sequential valve-gated hot runner systems to produce structural dashboard and console components. The material is pre-dried in desiccant dryers with a dew point below -35°C at 80–100°C for 4–6 h until residual moisture is below 0.02 wt%; exposure to ambient relative humidity above 60% for more than 30 min after drying can reintroduce enough moisture to produce silver streaking at knit lines around mounting bosses. The melt temperature at the nozzle is held between 250°C and 270°C, and the mold temperature is controlled between 60°C and 90°C depending on grain depth; a mold temperature below 60°C increases orientation stress and weakens knit-line impact, while a temperature above 90°C lengthens cooling time and may increase volatile emission measured after demolding. Conversion is carried out on general-purpose screw designs with L/D 20:1 to 24:1, back pressure 50–100 bar, screw cushion 3–5 mm, and decompression 3–5 mm before recovery to prevent drool at the valve gate. Injection speed is profiled from 30–60 mm/s at the gate to 15–25 mm/s at the end of fill, and hold pressure is set at 50–75 MPa for a gate seal time verified by part-weight plateau.

    Against motor vehicle interior requirements, the grade is evaluated under ISO 3795 and FMVSS 302 horizontal burn rate criteria; OEM specifications commonly require a burn rate no greater than 100 mm/min, and the material lot is also screened against VDA 277 for total VOC and VDA 270 for odour, with results contingent on the exact color masterbatch and mold release package. REACH SVHC candidate-list disclosure is required for each formulation, and EU 2000/53/EC end-of-life vehicle heavy-metal limits are applied to all colorants and additives. The addition ratio for closed-loop regrind from gates and reject parts is maintained at 10–15 wt%; exceeding 20 wt% leads to measurable reduction in notched Izod impact under ISO 180/A and visible gloss variation on grained surfaces. Color concentrate is metered at 2–4 wt%, and when a low-gloss grain is specified, carbon black masterbatch is added at 1–2 wt%; dry blending of antiscratch additives is avoided in production because plate-out on vent surfaces alters cavity pressure monitoring and produces short shots on ribs above 25 mm height. Terminal components include instrument panel lower carriers, centre console side trim panels, glove box structural frames, steering column upper and lower shrouds, and HVAC defroster nozzle housings.

    What Limits Screw-Boss Torque Retention in Power-Tool Clamshells After Drop Impact?

    The failure mode that initiates most power-tool housing rejects is not gross fracture but torque relaxation at screw bosses after repeated drop exposure; the boss hoop stress is dominated by the ratio of boss outside diameter to pilot hole diameter, maintained at 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 in tooling. Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701 is processed with direct valve-gated hot runner drops, gate orifice 1.2–1.8 mm, and mold temperatures of 70–95°C to reduce frozen-in strain at the boss root. Melt temperature at the nozzle is kept at 255–280°C, hold pressure at 50–75 MPa, and the melt cushion is controlled to less than 3 mm shot-to-shot variation; larger cushion swings correlate with boss cracking in gearbox shells after 3–5 drop impacts from 1 m because the check ring retention zone degrades and introduces micro-black specks. Clamp force is set at 3–5 kN/cm² of projected area, and the tool is vented with parting-line depths of 0.01–0.02 mm to prevent gas burn at the last-fill ribs around the motor support flange.

    For compliance, power-tool housings are tested to IEC 62841-1:2014 including its AMD1:2022 edition, with the relevant material fire performance verified by UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm or UL 94 5VB at 2.0 mm when double-insulated live parts are in direct contact with the enclosure. The addition ratio for production is governed by the need to retain impact after recycling: regrind is limited to ≤12 wt%, because higher levels produce a measurable drop in notched Izod under ISO 180/A at -20°C. If flame retardance is introduced by let-down masterbatch, 8–12 wt% halogen-free phosphate ester concentrate is compounded on a 40:1 L/D twin-screw extruder at 240–260°C; this let-down lowers melt viscosity and reduces heat deflection temperature by 5–8 K, requiring re-validation of screw boss torque. Housings in proximity to lithium soap gear greases are subjected to 60°C contact for 500 h, after which tensile strength retention is checked under ISO 527-2 and typically must remain above 80%. Terminal components include assembled angle grinder rear handles, hammer drill transmission covers, orbital sander chassis, and removable power tool battery pack clamshells.

    Diagnostic and Monitoring Enclosure Integration in Hospital Cleaning Regimes

    Medical diagnostic equipment enclosures molded from Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701 are specified for non-patient-contact housings where repeated wiping with 70% isopropanol and quaternary ammonium disinfectants creates environmental stress-cracking risk at threaded inserts and snap-fit bosses. The injection molding process therefore uses a mold temperature of 80–100°C, melt temperature 260–280°C, and cooling time extended until cavity pressure reaches zero before ejection; after demolding, stress-relief annealing at 100–110°C for 2–4 h is applied. The solvent crack test under ISO 22088-3 is used as a pass/fail check after annealing, with a crack-free condition after 10 min exposure to 70% isopropanol serving as the typical acceptance criterion. The process is run on 350–650 t machines for multicavity tools, with sequential valve gates positioned to move knit lines away from snap features and secondary machining inserts.

    Compliance for non-patient-contact diagnostic enclosures is anchored to IEC 60601-1:2005+A1:2012+A2:2020 for the complete device; enclosure fire integrity is typically evaluated by UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, and IEC 62368-1:2018 may apply to non-medical cart peripheral devices in the same assembly. Where skin contact from an operator panel or handle is anticipated, biocompatibility testing under ISO 10993-5 and ISO 10993-10 may be requested on the finished housing; for internal non-contact parts, the device maker usually limits testing to material declaration and REACH SVHC screening. If electrostatic dissipation is required for diagnostic analyser panels, 5–10 wt% conductive carbon black masterbatch is let down into the neat resin; this formulation lowers notched impact and increases viscosity, so filling pressure may rise 10–20% and the regrind allowance is reduced to ≤8 wt%. Without conductive additive, regrind is capped at 15 wt%; color masterbatch is metered at 2–4 wt%. Terminal components include patient monitor rear housings, ultrasound cart front bezels, in vitro diagnostic analyzer doors and troughs, and medical cart battery housing shells.

    Because thin-wall network access equipment must satisfy fire-enclosure requirements without sacrificing snap-fit assembly, Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701 is converted on fast-injection machines with mold temperature 90–110°C and melt temperature 265–285°C for wall stock between 1.0 mm and 1.5 mm. The use of high mold temperature is process-driven: lower mold temperature shortens cycle time but increases frozen-in orientation and warpage on long side walls. The filling stage is profiled at 80–120 mm/s injection speed with a fill time of 0.4–0.8 s, hold pressure 70–110 MPa, and cooling time 12–18 s for 1.2 mm sections. To prevent burn marks at end-of-fill near snap features, parting-line vents are cut to 0.01–0.02 mm and cleaned every 8,000–10,000 cycles; blocked vents are the dominant cause of short shots when regrind fines accumulate.

    At the regulatory level, network access enclosures are covered by IEC 62368-1:2018 for ICT and AV equipment; fire enclosure performance is typically UL 94 V-0 at 1.0 mm or 1.5 mm, with restricted substance compliance under RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II and REACH SVHC. The flame-retardant grade is processed neat; regrind is maintained at ≤15 wt% after closed-loop drying to 0.02 wt% moisture. Color and antistatic masterbatch are added at 2–4 wt%, and when a specific surface resistivity of 109–1011 Ω is required under IEC 61340-5-1, a carbon-based masterbatch is pre-compounded rather than dry-blended to avoid lot-to-lot variation in weld-line strength. For outdoor or unconditioned-space use, UL 746C evaluation may require additional lot testing; published data for this specific configuration is limited and material qualification should be repeated after any change in color masterbatch supplier. Terminal components include 5G indoor CPE housings, Wi-Fi router top and bottom covers, enterprise switch enclosures, and optical network terminal shells.

    When Household Appliance Control Panels Must Survive Glow Wire Testing at 850°C Without Flame Spread

    Household appliance control panel housings are subject to a different fire-safety pathway than general enclosure plastics; the end-product standard IEC 60335-1:2020 uses glow wire tests under IEC 60695-2-11, IEC 60695-2-12, and IEC 60695-2-13, with the 850°C glow wire condition commonly applied to unattended appliances. Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701 is injected on 500–850 t machines with mold temperature 70–90°C, melt temperature 250–270°C, and hold pressure 45–70 MPa; filling is profiled to avoid jetting at the transparent or film-inserted control window, and the tool is designed with sequential valve gates to position knit lines away from the visible front surface. The production process often uses in-mould labelling or film insert molding; the film is inserted at 0.125–0.375 mm thickness and is not a compounding additive, but it alters cooling rate by 5–10% depending on film type and pre-heat condition.

    Approval for control panel housings requires UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II, and REACH SVHC disclosure. For high-gloss front panels, active antioxidant and processing stabilizer masterbatch is added at 0.5–1.5 wt%, color concentrate at 2–4 wt%, and regrind at 10–15 wt%; regrind is restricted to ≤10 wt% when the panel carries an in-mould label because higher regrind increases warpage after 48 h post-molding. If a flame-retardant let-down is required, 8–12 wt% halogen-free FR masterbatch is used and the hot runner temperature is reduced by 5–10°C to limit residence-time degradation of the phosphate flame retardant. The standard grade is not validated for direct food contact; if such contact is proposed, EU 10/2011 and FDA 21 CFR 177.1580 migration validation would apply, and published data for this specific configuration is limited. Terminal components include washing machine control panel housings, dishwasher front display supports, dryer control board mounting frames, and room air conditioner electric control box covers.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701 is a compounded polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy supplied in pellet form by Dongguan Zhongen Plastic Materials Co., Ltd. The resin falls under the ISO 11469:2016 marking classification PC+ABS, with polycarbonate forming the continuous matrix and ABS contributing dispersed grafted rubber domains. The supplier classifies the grade as a general-purpose injection-molding material for enclosures, brackets, structural housings, and similar parts requiring heat resistance above standard ABS and melt processability beyond unfilled polycarbonate. Published technical data for this specific configuration is limited; exact melt volume rate, tensile values, and Charpy impact figures must be confirmed against the lot-specific certificate of analysis before tooling release. The grade code 2800-701 does not correspond to a published ISO 1043-1 designation and should be treated as an internal supplier product identifier rather than as an indicator of a standardized property set.

    Compositional architecture follows the conventional PC/ABS morphology. The polycarbonate phase is derived from bisphenol A polycarbonate, while the ABS phase is a styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer grafted onto polybutadiene rubber. The dispersed rubber phase reduces thick-section notch sensitivity compared with unfilled polycarbonate and improves melt flow relative to medium-viscosity polycarbonate resins of similar heat resistance. The absence of an independent monograph for 2800-701 prevents exact phase-ratio statements; general-purpose PC/ABS grades in this heat class frequently contain between 60 wt% and 70 wt% polycarbonate, but the measured property envelope of 2800-701 should be interpreted from its lot-specific certificate rather than assumed from class averages. Melt compounding for such grades is typically performed on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with an L/D ratio of 40:1 or higher, followed by strand pelletizing and post-extrusion moisture control.

    Drying thresholds and hydrolysis control before plastication

    Residual moisture is the first processing constraint for 2800-701. Polycarbonate undergoes hydrolytic chain scission at melt temperatures above 260 °C when moisture content exceeds approximately 0.02 wt%. The ABS phase contributes only limited additional hygroscopicity; the polycarbonate continuous phase controls drying behaviour. A desiccant-bed dryer with a supply-air dew point no higher than -30 °C is the minimum equipment requirement for production-scale molding. Drying at 80–90 °C for 3–4 h in a hopper dryer with adequate airflow is normally sufficient to bring residual moisture below 0.02 wt% under southern Chinese wet-season ambient conditions. When plant relative humidity exceeds 60%, dried material should not remain exposed to open plant air for more than 30 min. Transfer lines should be closed and purged with dried air, and machine hoppers should be fitted with desiccant covers.

    Injection-molding melt-temperature settings for this class are normally established between 240 °C and 270 °C. Barrel zones from feed to nozzle are class-typically profiled at 230 °C, 245 °C, 255 °C, and 260 °C, with the nozzle held at 260 °C. These are starting values for unfilled general-purpose PC/ABS, not validated set-points for 2800-701. Mold temperature should be controlled between 50 °C and 80 °C. The lower end reduces cycle time but increases frozen-in stress, sink-mark risk, and visible knit-line severity. High-gloss enclosure surfaces require the upper end of that range. Screw geometry of L/D 20:1 to 24:1 with a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 is adequate for homogeneous melt delivery. Back pressure in the range 5–10 bar and screw surface speed of 0.3–0.6 m/s prevent excessive shear heating. Production experience on hydromechatronic machines in the 90–120 ton clamp force range indicates that unfilled PC/ABS grades with this general flow class fill wall sections down to 2.0 mm without excessive injection pressure, but exact flow length should be determined by spiral-flow testing on the target press.

    For unfilled general-purpose PC/ABS grades, linear mould shrinkage is typically 0.5–0.7% when measured according to ISO 294-4. Melt volume rate at 260 °C and 5 kg is generally between 15 cm³/10 min and 25 cm³/10 min for this class. These values govern gate sizing, runner balance, and thin-wall fill performance. The absence of a published lot-specific melt volume rate for 2800-701 means that spiral-flow length and gate-freeze time should be validated on prototype tooling before multi-cavity production. Table 1 provides class-typical property ranges for unfilled general-purpose PC/ABS blends, not substitute lot-specific data for 2800-701.

    Typical property ranges for unfilled general-purpose PC/ABS blends; lot-specific values for Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 2800-701 must be confirmed against the certificate of analysis.
    PropertyTest methodClass-typical range
    DensityISO 1183-11.12–1.16 g/cm³
    Tensile stress at yieldISO 527-250–60 MPa
    Tensile elongation at yieldISO 527-24–7%
    Flexural modulusISO 1782200–2600 MPa
    Charpy notched impact strength at 23 °CISO 179-1/1eA35–60 kJ/m²
    Heat deflection temperature at 1.80 MPaISO 75-2:2013105–118 °C
    Melt volume rate at 260 °C, 5 kgISO 1133-1:202215–25 cm³/10 min
    Water absorption after 24 h at 23 °CISO 62:20080.2–0.5%
    Mould shrinkageISO 294-40.5–0.7%

    What changes when process regrind exceeds 20 wt%?

    Addition of clean, dry regrind from the same molding lot alters the average molar mass distribution of the polycarbonate phase. Up to 20 wt% regrind is commonly tolerated in non-appearance structural parts when particle size is uniform and fines are removed. Beyond this level, notched impact strength declines as the polybutadiene domains in ABS undergo repeated shear-history damage during plastication. Class-typical data indicate that notched Charpy impact values may decrease by more than 10% relative to virgin feedstock when regrind content reaches 30 wt%, although published data for 2800-701 under repeated molding cycles is limited. On molding lines with hot-runner systems, regrind containing thermally oxidised material increases black specks, nozzle deposit formation, and gate blush. If regrind is used, it should be dried under the same conditions as virgin material and blended off-line in a calibrated gravimetric mixer. Fines should be removed by a screen or cyclone separator, and the blend should not be stored in open containers where atmospheric moisture can re-enter before processing.

    In applications where surface appearance is critical, regrind content above 10 wt% may produce visible flow lines and gloss reduction. These defects are produced by differential ageing of the polycarbonate phase and by minor crosslinking in the ABS rubber phase during multiple heat histories. A trial run on the production tool is required before regrind content is fixed in the process specification.

    Comparative positioning against unfilled PC, standard ABS, and flame-retardant PC/ABS

    The substitution value of 2800-701 relative to other resins lies in property balance rather than in any single maximum-value property. Standard ABS lacks the heat resistance of PC/ABS; general-purpose ABS grades typically exhibit heat deflection temperatures below 95 °C at 1.80 MPa, while general-purpose PC/ABS blends commonly exceed 105 °C under the same test condition. Unfilled polycarbonate can exceed 125 °C at 1.80 MPa, but its melt viscosity at 260 °C is two to three times higher than that of a PC/ABS with a melt volume rate near 20 cm³/10 min. This viscosity difference increases clamp force requirements and makes thin-wall fill more difficult. 2800-701 therefore occupies a processing window that ABS cannot meet thermally and that unfilled polycarbonate cannot meet rheologically.

    Compared with flame-retardant PC/ABS grades, 2800-701 is expected to provide higher impact strength and better melt flow, but it does not provide a UL 94 V-0 rating. If the application requires UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, a phosphorus-based flame-retardant PC/ABS grade must be specified instead. Conversely, mineral-filled PC/ABS grades provide higher flexural modulus and lower mould shrinkage, but they exhibit reduced melt flow and lower notched impact strength. 2800-701 therefore occupies the unfilled, non-flame-retardant, general-purpose segment where toughness, surface gloss, and dimensional stability under moderate heat are more important than flame retardancy or high-load stiffness. Under the supplier’s nomenclature, 2800-701 is a non-flame-retardant general-purpose grade; a different Zhongen grade from the flame-retardant series must be selected when a V-0 classification is mandatory.

    Environmental stress cracking resistance is another differentiator. PC/ABS grades are inherently sensitive to aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, esters, and chlorinated solvents. The grade should not be specified for continuous exposure to hot water above 60 °C or to strong alkaline cleaners. Parts that contact industrial cleaning agents should be tested according to ISO 22088-3:2006 for environmental stress cracking resistance. This requirement applies to all PC/ABS grades, including flame-retardant and mineral-filled variants, but the specific crack-growth response varies with moulded-in stress and gate geometry. Sharp internal corners and high packing pressures increase residual stress and reduce chemical resistance.

    Regulatory compliance must be verified per lot, not assumed by grade code. The compound should be assessed against RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH 1907/2006 provisions applicable to polycarbonate, ABS, and any release agents or colorants present in the formulation. For food-contact applications, the material must be verified against the specific polymer and additive compliance under FDA 21 CFR 177.1580 for polycarbonate and FDA 21 CFR 181.32 for ABS. The presence of mold release agents or pigment masterbatches may alter suitability. Published data for the specific 2800-701 formulation under food-contact conditions is limited.

    The grade should not be used for continuous outdoor exposure without UV stabilisation. Polycarbonate undergoes photooxidative yellowing, and ABS undergoes loss of impact strength under extended UV exposure. If outdoor weatherability is required, an ASA-modified PC/ASA or UV-stabilised PC/ABS grade should be evaluated. The 2800-701 designator does not carry a UV-stabilised suffix and should therefore be assumed to be for indoor or non-solar-exposed industrial applications unless the supplier states otherwise in the certificate of analysis.

    Top