| HS Code | 583634 |
| Material Type | PC/ABS alloy |
| Grade | 1000HF-701 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 8–12 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 60 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 30% |
| Flexural Modulus | 2400 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 40 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 95°C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 105°C |
| Flame Retardancy | UL94 V-0 at 1.5 mm |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4–0.6% |
| Water Absorption | 0.1% |
| Drying Temperature | 100–110°C |
| Processing Temperature | 230–260°C |
As an accredited Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-701 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-701 is typically supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, 40 bags per pallet for industrial shipment. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container fully loaded with Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-701 chemical product, securely packed and ready for ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-701 is a non-hazardous polymer resin shipped as pellets in moisture-proof 25 kg bags, palletized and secured. Transport in clean, dry, ventilated conditions; avoid moisture, direct sunlight, heat, and physical damage. No UN hazardous-goods classification applies. |
| Storage | Store Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-701 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, protected from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Keep original packaging sealed and off the floor; avoid dust, static buildup, and contamination. Do not stack excessively. Keep away from incompatible solvents, acids, and oxidizers. Follow local regulations and the manufacturer’s safety data sheet. |
| Shelf Life | Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-701 shelf life: approximately 12 months when stored dry, cool, ventilated, and in original sealed packaging. |
PC/ABS 1000HF-701 is processed as a melt-compounded alloy in which the polycarbonate phase contributes heat resistance and impact behaviour while the ABS phase contributes chemical resistance and melt flow. Before any downstream conversion, residual moisture is reduced to ≤0.02 wt% in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 3–4 h, or at 100 °C for 2–3 h when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%. Melt temperature is maintained between 240 °C and 280 °C; the upper limit is reserved for wall sections below 1.5 mm. Barrel residence time above 270 °C is kept below 8 min because prolonged thermal load in the polycarbonate phase leads to chain scission, carbon dioxide outgassing, and silver streaking at the gate. Hydraulic back pressure is set from 3 MPa to 7 MPa; screw peripheral speed is held between 40 m/min and 80 m/min. Apparent viscosity at shear rates above 1,000 s−1 decreases strongly, so filling simulations should use Cross-WLF coefficients fitted to supplier capillary rheometry pressure-drop data rather than a single melt-volume-rate point. Exact melt volume-flow rate is taken from the supplier ISO 1133-1:2022 value at 260 °C/5 kg; high-flow PC/ABS grades of this class commonly range from 18 cm³/10 min to 25 cm³/10 min, but the grade-specific value must be used for gate-pressure calculation. Routine QC data include ASTM D638-14 tensile yield at 23 °C and ASTM D256-10 notched Izod impact at 23 °C and −30 °C.
Automotive cockpit structural substrates from 1000HF-701 are specified where high-flow polycarbonate/ABS permits wall-stock reduction from 3.0 mm to 2.2–2.6 mm on ribbed instrument panel carriers without short shots at flow-length/wall-thickness ratios above 150:1. The processing window is narrower than standard ABS because the polycarbonate phase requires a mould surface temperature of 70–85 °C to prevent a frozen skin that weakens knit lines at airbag deployment seams and speaker-grille bosses. Peak injection pressure is usually limited to 80–110 MPa; packing pressure is stepped from 65% to 80% of peak for 4–6 s, then reduced to 30% for 3 s to control sink at boss-to-rib intersections. Parting-line vent depths are held at 0.015–0.025 mm to avoid flash while releasing air ahead of the melt front. Low-temperature impact is qualified under ISO 6603-2 puncture at −30 °C; acceptable failure is ductile puncture with radial cracking rather than brittle fragmentation, because cockpit parts may experience deployment and knee-impact loads. Interior flammability is checked under ISO 3795/FMVSS 302; VOC and fogging are measured according to VDA 278 and ISO 6452 after 16 h at 100 °C. Ejection draft is not less than 0.5° on textured surfaces and 1° on deep ribs to prevent drag and pull-out cracks. The terminal parts are instrument panel carriers, lower steering column shrouds, and knee-bolster brackets.
When outdoor AC wallbox enclosures are specified, dimensional stability under solar load, UV retention, and flame-retardant leakage tracking become the dominant constraints. For 1000HF-701, the high-flow characteristic permits filling 2.0–2.5 mm walls across a projected area of 800–1,200 cm² on a 600 t clamp-force machine at flow-length/wall-thickness ratios above 200:1. Melt temperature is kept at 250–270 °C and mould temperature at 60–80 °C; the lower mould setting reduces cycle time but increases moulded-in stress around metal thread inserts. Metal inserts are preheated to 110–140 °C, and the gate is placed no closer than 3.0 times the wall thickness from the insert rim to reduce hoop-stress cracking after assembly torque. Warpage on sealing faces is controlled by differential packing with separate valve-gate timing because uniform packing across non-uniform thickness creates sink bands of 0.10–0.18 mm at the wall transition. Since the base grade does not confer outdoor UV stability by default, a UV-stabilized variant or an opaque protective coating is specified for direct sun exposure; colour retention is evaluated under ISO 4892-2 xenon arc at 1,500 kJ/m² at 340 nm with ΔE ≤ 3.0. Flame-retardant acceptance typically includes UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm and IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wire at 850 °C for 30 s without ignition; the final assembly also passes IEC 61439-1 temperature-rise tests with internal busbars at a 60 K rise. Specific long-term UV retention data for 1000HF-701 should be requested from the supplier if outdoor service exceeds 5 years. The terminal parts are AC charging wallbox housings, cable strain-relief brackets, and circuit-breaker covers.
Enterprise network switch enclosures moulded from 1000HF-701 are constrained by sink-free walls around RJ45 port clusters and by PCB standoff coplanarity below 0.30 mm across a 440 mm × 250 mm housing. The grade is processed at a melt temperature of 255–275 °C, with a heated sprue bushing feeding a valve-gated hot runner with four drops. Warpage in these housings arises primarily from differential shrinkage between the 0.8–1.2 mm vent-grille area and the 2.5 mm screw bosses; mould-filling simulation using Moldflow or Moldex3D with supplier PVT data is used to stagger valve-gate opening by 0.5–1.2 s so that the thin vent region is packed before the thicker frame sections freeze. Mould temperature is held at 70–85 °C with conformal cooling channels around the port apertures; cooling time is 18–22 s for a 1.5 mm nominal wall. Packing pressure is maintained for 5–7 s and then reduced over 3 s to prevent gate blush on the visible surface. Flame retardancy is verified under UL 94 V-0 at 1.2 mm and IEC 62368-1 abnormal-heat requirements; glow-wire flammability per IEC 60695-2-12 is typically tested at 850 °C, with no ignition within 30 s and self-extinguishing within 30 s after removal. The terminal parts are switch base housings, front bezels, and internal power-supply cassette frames.
In power-tool battery pack conversion, drop impact at −10 °C must not produce latch failure or terminal-slot cracking. The housing is moulded in 2.0–2.3 mm walls with a cold-runner two-plate tool; weld-line strength at the latch boss and terminal slots is improved by placing gates so melt fronts meet at a 60–75° angle rather than 180°, and by increasing local wall thickness at the weld line from 2.0 mm to 2.8 mm. Screw bosses are dimensioned with an outside diameter of 2.5 times the screw diameter, a root radius of 0.5 times the boss outside diameter, and a 0.8 mm vent pin at the boss end to eliminate air entrapment. Chemical compatibility is evaluated with 5% sodium hydroxide solution, transmission oil, and a lithium-ion electrolyte simulant under a fixed strain of 0.5% for 24 h at 23 °C; acceptance includes no visible crazing and retention of notched impact resistance. Processing at 270 °C melt and 80 °C mould improves knit-line elongation compared with a 60 °C mould, but cycle time increases by 8–10 s. The battery pack standard is IEC 62133-2; the enclosure alone is not treated as an electrical insulation barrier unless wall thickness exceeds 1.5 mm and creepage distances meet the pack isolation design. Terminal parts are 18 V and 20 V lithium-ion battery housing shells, charger dock covers, and handle-side latch covers.
Medical cart and diagnostic instrument housings using 1000HF-701 are qualified for repeated wiping with 70% isopropyl alcohol, 0.5% accelerated hydrogen peroxide, and quaternary ammonium disinfectants in non-patient-contact positions. The high-flow grade fills ventilation slits and cable-management channels at 1.8–2.2 mm wall thickness; mould temperature is set from 70 °C to 85 °C to reduce residual stress that accelerates environmental stress cracking under alcohol exposure. A fixed-strain ESC test based on ISO 22088-3 is commonly run at 0.5% strain in 70% isopropyl alcohol for 72 h; acceptance is absence of crazing at 10× magnification. Mould release agents are avoided, or limited to a silicone-free low-residue type, because surface contamination changes cleaning validation under IEC 60601-1. A 300 mm × 200 mm housing with 1.5 mm ribs retains flatness within 0.25 mm after moulding; post-mould annealing at 90 °C for 2 h is required only where hospital disinfection frequency exceeds one wipe per shift. Flame-retardant acceptance includes UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm and a limiting oxygen index above 25% under ISO 4589-2. Terminal components are ultrasound cart bodies, patient monitor rear housings, and laboratory diagnostic bezels.
| Downstream segment | Primary standard/test | Numerical acceptance marker | Processing boundary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instrument panel carrier | ISO 6603-2 / FMVSS 302 | Ductile puncture at −30 °C; no brittle fragmentation | Mould 70–85 °C; vent depth 0.015–0.025 mm |
| AC wallbox enclosure | IEC 60695-2-11 / UL 94 V-0 | 850 °C for 30 s without ignition; V-0 at 1.5 mm | Insert preheat 110–140 °C; wall 2.0–2.5 mm |
| 24-port switch housing | UL 94 V-0 at 1.2 mm / IEC 62368-1 | Coplanarity ≤0.30 mm; self-extinguish within 30 s | Valve-gate stagger 0.5–1.2 s |
| Power tool battery pack | Drop impact at −10 °C / chemical strain test | No latch crack after 1.0 m drop; no crazing | Weld angle 60–75°; boss OD 2.5× screw diameter |
| Diagnostic housing | ISO 22088-3 | 0.5% strain in 70% IPA for 72 h without crazing | Mould 70–85 °C; silicone-free release |
| Server PDU housing | UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm / ISO 8256 | Tensile impact retention above 70% at 1,000 h | Fill time below 2.5 s; mould 75–85 °C |
For server power distribution unit housings and rack-mounted UPS covers, the governing requirement is thin-wall flame-retardant chassis integration with continuous internal component temperatures of 60–70 °C. The housing is moulded at 1.5–2.0 mm wall with a mould temperature of 75–85 °C and a fill time below 2.5 s; shorter fill times cause jetting from edge gates and visible flow marks on textured surfaces. Injection speed is staged from 80–100 mm/s through the gate, 40–60 mm/s across the 0.8 mm vent ribs, and 20–30 mm/s at the end of fill to prevent gas burn. Clamp tonnage is derived from projected area at 30–50 MPa; a 480 mm × 260 mm rack-mount faceplate is adequately held on a 350 t press, but higher tonnage reduces parting-line flash when ejector pins are placed near deep ribs. Flame-retardant requirements include UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, IEC 62368-1, and NEBS GR-63-CORE short-term thermal exposure where telecom rack deployment is specified. The grade is not recommended for continuous operating temperatures above 85 °C because long-term heat ageing of the polycarbonate phase, measured by tensile impact retention under ISO 8256, may fall below 70% at 1,000 h. Terminal parts include PDU chassis, rack-mount brackets, and UPS front panels.
Competitive Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-701 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
The material identified as Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-701 is a compounded polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy supplied as pellets. The grade code contains the element HF, which is commonly associated with high-flow PC/ABS formulations, but no formal interpretation of the suffix 701 is assigned in this document. Published grade-specific datasheets for this exact configuration are limited; therefore the specification ranges presented below are class-level data for high-flow PC/ABS alloys unless explicitly described as manufacturer-confirmed. The product cannot be assigned a flame-retardant classification from the grade name alone.
Because high-flow PC/ABS alloys are specified primarily by their melt-flow position and structural performance after moulding, the following test-method matrix is used to characterize material behaviour. The numerical ranges are typical envelopes drawn from publicly available PC/ABS product-class literature and are not a substitute for lot-specific certificates of analysis.
| Property dimension | Applicable test method | Typical high-flow PC/ABS envelope | Relevance to 1000HF-701 evaluation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.10–1.20 g/cm³ | Used to compute shot mass and cavitation when transferring to a new tool. |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 15–35 cm³/10 min at 260 °C/5 kg for high-flow grades | Determines fill-pressure requirements and suitability for thin-wall sections. |
| Tensile yield stress | ISO 527-2:2012 | 45–60 MPa | Governs snap-fit and load-bearing performance. |
| Tensile elongation at break | ISO 527-2:2012 | 20–50% | Indicates ductility before localized cracking occurs. |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2000–3000 MPa | Controls stiffness of unsupported housing surfaces. |
| Notched Charpy impact | ISO 179-1/1eA:2010 | 25–70 kJ/m² | Measures resistance to impact after stress concentration is introduced. |
| Heat deflection temperature, HDT/A | ISO 75-2:2013 | 90–110 °C at 1.8 MPa | Useful for short-term thermal load in electronic enclosures. |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306:2022, method B50 | 110–130 °C | Provides a comparative softening point for material selection. |
A second table gives starting process conditions for high-flow PC/ABS alloys. These values are not grade-specific acceptance limits; they are screening ranges used during injection moulding pilot trials. The final barrel profile should be adjusted after capillary rheometry and short-shot analysis.
| Processing parameter | Starting range | Equipment or standard reference |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-drying temperature | 80–100 °C | Desiccant dryer with dew point ≤ -40 °C |
| Pre-drying time | 2–4 h | Residual moisture target 0.02% w/w by ISO 15512:2019 |
| Melt temperature at nozzle | 250–280 °C | Needle pyrometer; verified before production start |
| Mould temperature | 60–90 °C | Multi-cavity tool with temperature-controlled coolant circuits |
| Barrel capacity-to-shot weight | 2:1–4:1 | General-purpose PC/ABS processing practice |
| Screw L/D ratio | 20:1–25:1 | Medium-shear screw with compression ratio 2.0:1–2.5:1 |
| Back pressure | 3–7 MPa | Hydraulic or electric injection unit |
| Hold pressure | 30–60% of injection pressure | Gate-seal time established by part-weight curve |
Pre-drying is the first critical boundary. PC/ABS absorbs atmospheric water; when residual moisture exceeds 0.02% w/w measured by ISO 15512:2019, hydrolysis of the polycarbonate phase can occur during plastication. The hydrolysis reaction reduces molecular weight and produces surface splay, delamination, and brittleness at weld lines. At relative humidity above 60%, the material should be processed from a desiccant dryer rather than a hot-air hopper dryer. A dew point below -40 °C and a drying temperature of 80–100 °C for 2–4 h are common starting points for PC/ABS. Drying times longer than 6 h may cause surface yellowing, especially if the dryer setpoint exceeds 100 °C.
Melt temperature should be verified at the nozzle with a needle pyrometer before the run. For most unfilled PC/ABS alloys, a melt temperature of 250–280 °C is typical. High-flow grades can sometimes be processed at the lower end of this range because their lower melt viscosity reduces injection pressure. Barrel temperatures above 300 °C accelerate thermal degradation of the butadiene phase and oxidation of the polycarbonate phase. Residence time at maximum melt temperature should remain below 5 min. On multi-cavity tools, the shot weight should fall between 40–70% of barrel capacity to avoid extended hold-up time during cooling.
On compounding lines using co-rotating twin-screw extruders with L/D ratios of 40:1 to 48:1, PC/ABS flow modification is usually achieved by selecting a higher-melt-flow polycarbonate resin or by adding a flow modifier. The route affects end-use properties differently. Reducing polycarbonate molecular weight tends to lower tensile yield and notched impact, while an external flow modifier may alter paint adhesion, odour, and fogging behaviour. For Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-701, the manufacturer’s specific compounding route has not been publicly disclosed. The processing consequence is that a replacement trial cannot rely solely on melt volume-flow rate; tensile, impact, and thermal tests must be repeated on actual moulded parts.
Machine selection should reserve at least 15–20% of clamp force above the theoretical projected-area requirement to account for cavity imbalance and material-flow pressure loss. High-flow grades generate lower filling pressure but may flash more easily in tools with worn shut-offs. If flash appears at clamp force below 5 kN/cm² of projected area, the tool condition or vent depth should be checked before reducing melt temperature below the validated processing window.
A high-flow PC/ABS evaluated by ISO 1133-1:2022 generally shows an MVR in the upper portion of 15–35 cm³/10 min at 260 °C/5 kg, whereas a medium-flow PC/ABS may fall below 20 cm³/10 min under the same conditions. This viscosity difference reduces injection pressure and enables wall thickness below 1.5 mm. It can also increase flash potential and may reduce notched impact if the flow modification is achieved by reducing polycarbonate molecular weight. Comparative differentiation should therefore be based on measured viscosity curves rather than on the HF designation alone.
Capillary rheometry according to ISO 11443:2014 is recommended at apparent shear rates from 100 s⁻¹ to 10,000 s⁻¹. The resulting viscosity curve can be fitted to a Cross-WLF model for mould-filling simulation. When a high-flow grade replaces a standard-flow PC/ABS in the same tool, the packing window may narrow because the material drops pressure more rapidly after gate freeze. A gate-seal study using part-weight versus hold-time curves should be repeated to avoid sink marks, voids, and dimensional drift.
Relative to neat polycarbonate, PC/ABS 1000HF-701 is expected to show reduced melt viscosity at the same processing temperature, lower heat deflection temperature, and improved resistance to notch sensitivity in thick sections. Compared with a medium-flow PC/ABS, its high-flow designation may indicate lower melt viscosity and longer flow length in thin-wall tools, at the possible expense of tensile yield and notched impact. Compared with unreinforced ABS, PC/ABS generally provides higher stiffness and heat deflection temperature, but it requires more aggressive moisture control and is more sensitive to thermal degradation at processing temperatures above 280 °C.
The grade code does not contain an explicit FR designator. For electronic enclosure applications requiring fire-protection categories, compliance must be established through manufacturer test records under UL 94 or IEC 60695-11-10. A high-flow PC/ABS cannot be assigned a flame-retardant rating solely from the presence of PC in the alloy; the complete additive formulation controls ignition behaviour.
Thin-wall electronic enclosures with nominal wall stock below 1.5 mm and flow paths above 150 mm are the most common application filter for high-flow PC/ABS. In these parts, fill simulation should be calibrated with lot-specific viscosity data from ISO 11443:2014 at shear rates relevant to the gate and runner system. Gate diameter below 0.8 mm can generate excessive shear heating because high-flow materials are often processed at high injection velocity. This heating can degrade the polycarbonate phase and produce brown streaks even when the bulk melt temperature remains within the recommended range.
In office automation equipment and appliance housings, sections of 2.0–3.0 mm may not require a high-flow grade. Substituting 1000HF-701 into a thicker tool may produce flash if the mould has uneven parting-line contact. For such parts, the selection of a high-flow grade should be justified by filling imbalance, long flow paths, or the need to reduce injection pressure in a large projected-area tool.
Polycarbonate/ABS blends generally show limited resistance to ketones, esters, aromatic hydrocarbons, and strong alkalis. High-flow modification can increase stress-cracking sensitivity at moulded-in stress concentrations. End-use applications involving continuous immersion in these chemistries should be validated under ISO 22088-3:2006 or an equivalent stress-cracking protocol. Amine-based mould releases and some silicone-based lubricants may contribute to surface degradation at melt temperatures above 280 °C and should be avoided unless validated by the supplier.
For automotive interior components, high-flow PC/ABS can fill grained or textured tool surfaces at lower injection pressure. However, low-emission requirements such as VDA 277 and VDA 278 must be tested on the formulation actually moulded. Published data for 1000HF-701 under these protocols is limited. Additive packages can affect fogging even when mechanical properties are unaffected, so each formulation change should trigger revalidation.
Incoming-material release should include melt volume-flow rate by ISO 1133-1:2022, density by ISO 1183-1:2019, tensile yield by ISO 527-2:2012, notched Charpy or Izod by ISO 179-1/1eA:2010 or ISO 180:2019, and heat deflection temperature by ISO 75-2:2013. A control plan that omits impact testing after regrind reintroduction can miss molecular-weight loss in the polycarbonate phase. Regrind levels should not exceed 20–30% by weight unless validated through retained notched impact and melt-flow stability.
On multi-cavity hot-runner systems, high-flow grades can drool at valve gates if the decompression stroke is too long or if manifold temperature exceeds the nozzle setpoint by more than 10 °C. Drool is often misread as a material problem when it is actually a hot-runner thermal-balance condition. If drool occurs, manifold temperature and hold pressure should be adjusted before external mould release is added to the process.
For load-bearing snap-fit designs, final replacement validation for PC/ABS 1000HF-701 should include notched impact testing at -10 °C, 23 °C, and 60 °C after conditioning according to ISO 291:2008. High-flow grades sometimes show an altered ductile-brittle transition near sub-zero temperatures. The effect depends on rubber-phase morphology and moisture uptake, so part-level testing is more informative than datasheet comparison.