| HS Code | 123164 |
| Product Name | Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-100 |
| Manufacturer | Dongguan Zhongen |
| Material Type | PC/ABS alloy |
| Grade | 1000HF-100 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ (typical) |
| Melt Flow Rate | 12 g/10 min (260°C/5 kg, typical) |
| Tensile Strength | 60 MPa (typical) |
| Flexural Strength | 90 MPa (typical) |
| Flexural Modulus | 2400 MPa (typical) |
| Elongation At Break | 30% (typical) |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 12 kJ/m² (typical) |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 85°C at 1.82 MPa (typical) |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 100°C (typical) |
| Flame Retardancy | Flame retardant |
| Ul 94 Rating | V-0 at 1.5 mm (typical) |
| Processing Method | Injection molding |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4–0.6% |
| Color | Natural/black |
As an accredited Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-100 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-100 pellets are packed in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags, stacked on pallets for shipment. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | A 20′ FCL dry container is loaded with Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-100, palletized, evenly distributed, and secured for ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-100 is shipped as non-hazardous thermoplastic resin pellets, typically in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags on pallets. Transport in clean, dry containers at ambient temperature; keep dry, ventilated, and away from direct sunlight, heat, and contamination. No special dangerous-goods classification is required. |
| Storage | Store Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-100 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse at moderate room temperature, away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, UV exposure, and ignition sources. Keep original bags or containers tightly sealed to prevent contamination and moisture pickup. Avoid contact with oxidizing agents. Use first-in-first-out rotation; dry/condition pellets per supplier recommendations before processing. Do not stack excessively. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12 months when stored in original unopened packaging under dry, cool conditions, protected from moisture, heat, and sunlight. |
In automotive interior trim programmes governed by ISO 3795:1989 or FMVSS 302 flammability, VDA 277:1995 total VOC emission limits, and EU REACH Annex XVII restricted substances, PC/ABS 1000HF-100 is treated as the base resin at 100 parts by weight of the moulding compound. Matting and scratch-resistant masterbatch with carbon black or mineral filler is typically let down at 2–4 wt% of total compound, while a hindered amine light stabiliser package is added at 0.3–0.8 wt% only where upper pillar trim and rear shelf trims receive direct solar load through glazing. The downstream production process uses a dehumidifying desiccant dryer with closed-loop regeneration and -30°C dew point to predry pellets at 95–110°C for 3–4 h until residual moisture falls below 0.02 wt% by ISO 15512:2019 method. Injection moulding is performed on a 25:1 to 28:1 L/D single-screw injection moulding machine with melt temperature 250–280°C, mould temperature 60–85°C, and holding pressure transition set by screw cushion position rather than timer to reduce sink mark variance on grained surfaces. Sequential valve-gate control is required when moulding thin-to-thick transitions in lower instrument panel substrates to reduce gas entrapment at knit lines. Terminal product types include lower instrument panel substrates, glove box outer panels, centre console side covers, A/B-pillar lower covers, and seat back trim panels. Where plant ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, hopper inlet air should be dehumidified to prevent surface moisture pickup during extended residence times. Published data for this specific Zhongen high-flow lot in automotive OEM approval systems is limited; each compound batch should be checked for density, ash content, and total carbon emissions against the OEM material specification before production release.
When nominal wall thickness drops below 1.2 mm in circuit breaker and relay housing cavities, differential shrinkage between the PC and ABS phases becomes the dominant warpage driver. Moulders running PC/ABS 1000HF-100 compound with 88–93 wt% resin, a non-halogenated phosphate ester flame-retardant package at 7–12 wt%, and a PTFE anti-drip agent at 0.2–0.5 wt% target UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm and a comparative tracking index above 250 V per IEC 60112:2020. Amine-based antistatic additives are excluded from the formulation because they catalyse degradation of the carbonate linkage at elevated melt temperature. Barrel temperature profiling is set to 240°C rear, 260°C centre, and 270°C nozzle on a 40:1 L/D injection moulding machine, with hold pressure transition set by screw cushion position rather than timer to reduce mass density variation in multi-cavity tools. Mould temperature is maintained at 70–85°C using pressurised water units because lower temperatures freeze the skin layer too quickly and increase in-plane orientation. Compliance is evaluated under IEC 60695-2-11:2021 glow-wire at 850°C for unattended appliance connectors, IEC 62368-1:2018 for information technology equipment enclosures, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU with delegated amendment (EU) 2015/863 for restricted substances. Terminal products include miniature circuit breaker bodies, residual current device bases, relay bases, terminal blocks, and distribution box covers. Batch-to-batch variance in low-temperature ductility should be monitored by ISO 179-1/1eA notched Charpy impact at -20°C because ABS phase embrittlement is a recognised production-scale failure mode in cold-climate warehouses. Published data for this specific Zhongen grade in thin-wall electrical enclosures is limited; pre-production trials should validate knit-line impact retention at gate intersections under actual mould temperature gradients.
For medical device enclosure programmes governed by IEC 60601-1 creepage and clearance requirements and ISO 10993-5:2009 cytotoxicity evaluation, high-flow PC/ABS is treated as a candidate for multi-cavity tooling of diagnostic cart housings and infusion pump front enclosures. In this application, PC/ABS 1000HF-100 is used at 96–99 wt% of the moulding compound, with a gamma-stable colour concentrate at 1–2 wt% and no external lubricant beyond 0.2 wt% silicone-based processing aid to avoid subsequent bonding defects in ultrasonic welding. The material is predried at 90–100°C for 4 h to below 0.02 wt% moisture by ISO 15512:2019, then injection moulded with melt temperature 245–275°C, mould temperature 65–80°C, and injection speed in the range of 80–150 mm/s to balance surface gloss and flow length in thin bosses. Production-scale equipment behaviour shows that closed-loop regrind ratio control is necessary because regrind loadings above 20 wt% raise the coefficient of linear thermal expansion and increase the risk of stress cracking at metal insert interfaces. Terminal product types include portable ultrasound console housings, laboratory diagnostic instrument bezels, patient monitor rear shells, and infusion pump front covers. ISO 10993-1:2018 risk assessment should be carried out for each finished device; the resin supplier’s change control documentation is required under ISO 13485:2016 clause 7.4. This material is not supplied as a medical-grade polymer with implantable or blood-contact claims; its use is limited to non-contact enclosures and external housings where the manufacturer can validate the final device configuration.In EV charging infrastructure components, compliance with IEC 62196-1:2022 and IEC 61851-1:2019 requires dielectric strength, resistance to heat and fire, and outdoor ageing stability under UL 746C f1 exposure conditions. PC/ABS 1000HF-100 is formulated at 80–87 wt% resin with a non-halogenated intumescent or phosphorus-nitrogen flame-retardant additive system at 12–18 wt%, plus a UV stabiliser package at 0.5–1.0 wt%, depending on the outdoor suitability target. The compounding step uses a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with 40:1 L/D and vacuum devolatilisation at -0.08 MPa to strip residual monomers that could contribute to contact contamination. Moulding of charging gun shells uses sequential valve gating on hot runner systems, melt temperature 250–270°C, mould temperature 70–90°C, and clamp force set at 1.2 to 1.5 times the projected area pressure developed during the filling stage. Terminal product types include Mode 3 charging connector housings, wallbox front panels, cable strain relief sleeves, and charging inlet flaps. The glow-wire ignition temperature test per IEC 60695-2-13 at 775°C and 850°C is performed on specimens cut from production tools because laboratory-moulded plaques can underestimate knit-line weakness at gate junctions. Dimensional stability after 1,000 h of ISO 4892-2 Method A xenon-arc exposure should be confirmed for wall boxes installed in direct sunlight; published data for this specific Zhongen resin in EV charging programmes is limited and outdoor part qualification remains the responsibility of the finished assembly manufacturer.
Within high-gloss black appliance front panel programmes, PC/ABS 1000HF-100 is compounded at 98–100 wt% of the moulding compound, with a high-carbon black masterbatch at 0.5–1.5 wt% and a mould release agent at 0.1–0.3 wt%. The mould surface is specified as SPI A-1 diamond polish or equivalent to achieve the required reflectance; any defect on the cavity surface transfers directly to the part due to the high replication capability of the melt. Processing on accumulator-assisted injection moulding machines with melt cushion control at 250–265°C and mould temperature 75–90°C reduces visible flow lines and gate blush. Compliance is checked under IEC 60335-1 clause 30 for resistance to heat and fire, with ball pressure temperature per IEC 60695-10-2 at 75°C for external enclosure surfaces. Terminal products include washing machine control panel frames, dryer door bezels, refrigerator display surrounds, and vacuum cleaner bumper strips. The process boundary is that mould temperature must not exceed 90°C because high-gloss surfaces become sensitive to plate-out from low-molecular-weight additives; frequent vent cleaning is required on 24-hour continuous operations. Drying before moulding is set at 95–105°C for 3–4 h in a desiccant dryer to below 0.02 wt% moisture content, and hopper residence time is controlled to avoid yellowing of the high-carbon black system at melt temperatures above 270°C.
Moisture control below 0.02 wt% becomes the limiting variable when high-flow PC/ABS is moulded into indoor telecom optical module frames with wall thicknesses down to 0.8 mm; hydrolysis during melt processing creates splay, reduced weld line strength, and dimensional instability. PC/ABS 1000HF-100 is therefore specified at 90–95 wt% with a heat stabiliser package at 0.3–0.8 wt% and a nucleating agent at 0.1–0.3 wt% to stabilise the PC phase during fast cooling. The material is dried at 100–110°C for 4–6 h in a closed-loop desiccant dryer with -40°C dew point, and moisture content is verified by ISO 15512:2019 before release to production. Injection moulding uses a high-speed machine with an intensification ratio suitable for thin-wall filling, melt temperature at 265–280°C, mould temperature at 80–95°C, and injection velocity above 200 mm/s to fill before the flow front freezes. Terminal products include 5G indoor router enclosures, SFP optical transceiver housing components, patch panel frames, and fiber distribution box covers. Compliance is tested against IEC 62368-1:2018 and UL 94 V-0 at 1.0 mm where required. Operational boundaries include avoidance of regrind above 15 wt% for thin-wall parts because repeated heat history shifts melt viscosity and increases black speck formation in optical-grade visual surfaces.
For hand-held power tool housing programmes governed by IEC 62841-1 and UL 746B, impact strength retention after heat ageing is a critical requirement because unfilled PC/ABS parts must survive drop tests at -10°C without cracking. In this application, PC/ABS 1000HF-100 is used at 85–93 wt% of the moulding compound, with an ethylene-butyl acrylate-glycidyl methacrylate impact modifier at 3–8 wt%, heat stabiliser at 0.2–0.5 wt%, and carbon black masterbatch at 0.5–1.5 wt% for UV resistance. The compounding process uses a co-rotating twin-screw extruder at 250–270°C with vacuum devolatilisation at -0.08 MPa to prevent hydrolytic degradation after improper drying of raw resin. Injection moulding uses melt temperature 245–270°C, mould temperature 60–80°C, and screw L/D of 20:1 to 25:1 with a low-shear nozzle to avoid local overheating of the impact modifier. Terminal products include angle grinder gear housings, drill motor casings, sander bases, and power supply housings. Batch release testing includes ISO 179-1/1eA notched Charpy impact at -10°C and ISO 527-2 tensile modulus; published data for this specific Zhongen grade in power tool programmes is limited, so pre-production trials are required under actual drop-test fixtures and thermal cycling conditions.Competitive Dongguan Zhongen PC/ABS 1000HF-100 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
PC/ABS 1000HF-100 is a supplier-specific grade designation for an unfilled polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy marketed by Dongguan Zhongen. The 1000HF-100 trade name is not an ISO 1043-1 classification; the letters HF are a manufacturer suffix that normally signals a high-flow variant, but the exact melt volume-flow rate range is controlled by the supplier and must be obtained from a batch-specific certificate of analysis. Published data for this specific Dongguan Zhongen designation are limited to safety data sheets and commercial datasheets; therefore, grade-specific numerical values are not restated without supplier documentation. Where numerical ranges appear below, they are presented as representative public property envelopes for unfilled high-flow PC/ABS alloys, not as guaranteed specifications for 1000HF-100 unless expressly stated.
High-flow PC/ABS grades are normally produced by reducing the molar mass of the polycarbonate phase, adjusting the ABS graft rubber content, or adding flow modifiers. The relevant production control property is melt volume-flow rate measured to ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260 °C with a 5 kg load; publicly available datasheets for unfilled high-flow PC/ABS commonly place MVR in the range 12–35 cm³/10 min, whereas standard-flow grades occupy 3–10 cm³/10 min under the same conditions. Capillary rheometry to ISO 11443:2021 is used for injection-rate viscosity; high-flow PC/ABS may exhibit apparent viscosity values of 80–180 Pa·s at 260 °C and 1000 s−1, compared with 200–400 Pa·s for standard-flow grades at the same shear rate. The flow advantage is accompanied by lower notched impact retention because the molecular weight of the polycarbonate phase is reduced. This is the primary difference from standard-flow PC/ABS grades and must be evaluated against impact-critical performance requirements rather than assumed acceptable.
Table 1. Representative property envelope for unfilled high-flow PC/ABS compared with standard-flow PC/ABS; data are drawn from public datasheets and are not 1000HF-100 product specifications.
| Property | High-flow PC/ABS | Standard-flow PC/ABS | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melt volume-flow rate, 260 °C, 5 kg | 12–35 cm³/10 min | 3–10 cm³/10 min | ISO 1133-1:2022 |
| Tensile stress at yield | 45–60 MPa | 48–62 MPa | ISO 527-2 |
| Tensile modulus | 1900–2400 MPa | 2000–2500 MPa | ISO 527-2 |
| Notched Izod impact at 23 °C | 30–55 kJ/m² | 45–75 kJ/m² | ISO 180/1A |
| Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPa | 100–120 °C | 105–122 °C | ISO 75-2/B |
| Vicat softening temperature, B50 | 115–130 °C | 118–132 °C | ISO 306 |
| Density | 1.10–1.15 g/cm³ | 1.10–1.15 g/cm³ | ISO 1183-1 |
In thin-wall electronics housing production, the 1000HF-100 high-flow designation may be considered for wall thickness between 0.8 mm and 1.6 mm and flow path ratios above 120:1. The process benefit is lower cavity pressure at constant injection speed. For unfilled PC/ABS, a shift from an MVR of 10 cm³/10 min to 25 cm³/10 min changes filling behaviour; actual cavity pressure must be confirmed with piezoelectric or strain-gauge transducers, because gate geometry, runner balance, and thermal history strongly affect the result. The material should not be specified solely on tensile data: weld-line tensile strength measured to ISO 527-4 or ASTM D638-14 on edge-gated plaques is required when the part contains bosses, ribs, or multiple gates.
Flame-retardant and impact-modified PC/ABS grades are not interchangeable with the 1000HF-100 designation. A phosphorus-based flame-retardant grade may show lower melt flow than the unfilled high-flow base because the char-promoting package adds shear resistance; UL 94 V-0 performance at 1.5 mm requires a UL Yellow Card that is supplier-specific and cannot be inferred from the grade name. Impact-modified PC/ABS may retain notched Izod impact above 55 kJ/m² at 23 °C but may exhibit MVR below 15 cm³/10 min. Mineral-filled PC/ABS can raise tensile modulus to 3000–4500 MPa while reducing notched Izod impact to 8–20 kJ/m²; such grades are not direct substitutes in snap-fit or living-hinge designs. The 1000HF-100 product is evaluated as an unfilled high-flow alloy rather than a general-purpose or flame-retardant PC/ABS.
Tooling design for high-flow material must address shear heating, gate freezing, and cavity pressure balance. For unfilled high-flow PC/ABS, the nozzle melt temperature is typically set between 240 °C and 280 °C; the lower bound limits degradation of the polycarbonate phase, while the upper bound is reserved for long flow paths and thin walls. Mould temperature is commonly controlled at 60–90 °C, with cavity-to-cavity variation held within ±5 °C. Mould temperatures below 60 °C may reduce knit-line strength and promote splay, whereas temperatures above 90 °C may extend cycle time and increase sink-mark tendency. Hot-runner nozzle tips for unreinforced PC/ABS should be used with direct valve-gated or open tips of diameter not less than 0.6 mm; smaller tips can generate excessive shear heat and cause yellowing or silver streaks. The injection screw should be a three-zone design with an L/D ratio of 20:1 to 24:1 and a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1. General-purpose polyolefin screws are unsuitable for PC/ABS because they may provide insufficient mixing and cause unmelted PC domains.
Cavity pressure in thin-wall high-flow PC/ABS is generally lower than that of standard-flow grades; published process data often cite cavity pressures of 30–80 MPa for wall sections below 1.2 mm. Clamp force calculations should use the measured or simulated cavity pressure, not an assumed value. The use of high-flow material may reduce short shots but can increase jetting if the injection velocity is set too high at the gate. A profiled injection velocity with an initial gate speed of 30–80 mm/s reduces jetting and allows a progressive melt front to form. After gate filling, velocity may be increased to 100–300 mm/s depending on flow length and surface quality requirements. Packing pressure is typically 50–70 % of peak injection pressure for PC/ABS; gate freeze time should be established by cavity pressure decay rather than by assumed injection time.
PC/ABS must be pre-dried before melt processing. Desiccant dryer settings for unfilled PC/ABS are typically 80–100 °C for 2–4 h, with a residual moisture target below 0.02 % by mass. The dryer dew point should be −30 °C or lower. Hopper residence time should not exceed 8 h at 100 °C; longer residence may cause pellet clumping and oxidative yellowing of the ABS phase. Drying above 110 °C is not recommended for unfilled PC/ABS because additive migration and polycarbonate surface sticking can occur. Regrind should be dried separately and limited to 20–30 % by mass unless process capability data support higher use. Residual moisture above 0.05 % may cause splay and can reduce notched impact after moulding by 10–20 % because the polycarbonate phase undergoes hydrolysis at processing temperature.
Purging and cross-contamination are sensitive for PC/ABS. The machine should be purged with a stable polycarbonate purging compound or high-density polyethylene before material change. Contact with polyoxymethylene or PVC residues is not acceptable because acidic decomposition products can degrade the polycarbonate phase. Cutting oils, mould-release sprays containing silicones, and aromatic or halogenated solvents should not be allowed on pellets or mould surfaces. For colour-critical moulding, incoming resin should be checked by spectrophotometry to ISO 11664-4 or an equivalent CIELAB procedure; a ΔE above 1.5 after drying may indicate thermal exposure or contamination.
The 1000HF-100 trade designation does not itself establish regulatory compliance. For EU market access, the compound must be covered by a RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II declaration, and verification should follow the IEC 62321 series for restricted substances. Under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, the supplier must provide an SDS with Article 31 classification and identify any Candidate List SVHC above 0.1 % w/w. For flame class, unfilled high-flow PC/ABS is commonly expected to meet UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm; any V-0, V-1, or V-2 claim requires a UL Yellow Card under a specific supplier file number. The absence of an FR suffix in the grade designation should not be interpreted as a certification of HB performance or absence of flame-retardant additives. Batch certificates should include MVR to ISO 1133-1:2022, notched Izod impact to ISO 180/1A, tensile properties to ISO 527-2, and moisture content by ISO 15512:2019 or Karl Fischer titration.
Table 2. Compliance and quality verification matrix for high-flow PC/ABS grade evaluation.
| Requirement | Standard/Directive | Verification method | Supplier document required |
|---|---|---|---|
| EU RoHS restricted substances | 2011/65/EU Annex II | IEC 62321 screening and confirmation | XRF screening or laboratory test report |
| REACH SVHC | (EC) No 1907/2006 | Article 33 and Article 57 declaration | SDS and SVHC declaration |
| Melt volume-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 260 °C, 5 kg | Certificate of analysis |
| Notched Izod impact | ISO 180/1A | 23 °C | Batch test report |
| Tensile properties | ISO 527-2 | Injection-moulded specimens | Batch test report or typical data |
| Flammability | UL 94 | HB or V-0 at specified thickness | UL Yellow Card if claimed |
| Moisture content | ISO 15512:2019 | Karl Fischer titration or equivalent | Drying optimization record |
| Material marking | ISO 1043-1 | PC+ABS marking on part | Physical part marking specification |
Chemical resistance of PC/ABS is limited by the polycarbonate phase. Aromatic solvents, ketones, esters, and chlorinated hydrocarbons can cause environmental stress cracking, especially in parts with residual moulded-in stress. The ABS phase is attacked by strong acids and some organic acids. Adhesives, grease, cutting fluids, and plasticisers from adjacent materials should not contact the part without testing according to ISO 22088-1 or an equivalent strain-conditioned chemical exposure method. Use of 1000HF-100 in medical or food-contact applications requires supplier documentation against FDA 21 CFR 177 or EU 10/2011; a standard PC/ABS alloy may not be compliant because of low-molecular-weight components and processing aids.
Batch-to-batch variation in MVR for high-flow PC/ABS is usually controlled within ±10 % of the nominal value; incoming inspection should include MVR to ISO 1133-1:2022 and moisture analysis by Karl Fischer titration to ISO 15512:2019. Weld-line impact is the most process-sensitive mechanical property for high-flow unfilled PC/ABS. When the 1000HF-100 designation is substituted for an impact-modified grade, edge-gated weld-line plaques should be tested to ISO 179-1/1eA or ISO 180/1A, because notched impact at a weld line can be 20–40 % of the bulk value depending on melt temperature, mould temperature, and pack pressure. This limitation defines the operational boundary for the high-flow grade in multi-gated parts and should not be ignored in part approval.