Products

Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS C1200HF-111

    • Product Name: Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS C1200HF-111
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 496710
    Manufacturer Dongguan Zhengxingyuan
    Product Designation PC/ABS C1200HF-111
    Material Type PC/ABS blend
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 12 g/10 min (260°C/5 kg)
    Tensile Strength 55 MPa
    Elongation At Break 30%
    Flexural Strength 85 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2300 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 35 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 95°C (1.82 MPa)
    Vicat Softening Temperature 110°C
    Flammability Rating UL 94 V-0
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4-0.6%
    Processing Method Injection molding

    As an accredited Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS C1200HF-111 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS C1200HF-111 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, typically supplied on pallets for industrial use.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loaded with Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS C1200HF-111 in sealed packaging, palletized, braced, and secured for export shipment.
    Shipping Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS C1200HF-111 is a non-hazardous polymer alloy shipped as general cargo in sealed moisture-barrier bags on pallets. Not regulated for transport (no UN number, hazard class, or packing group). Store dry, cool, ventilated, away from sunlight, ignition, moisture, and contamination.
    Storage Store Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS C1200HF-111 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and moisture. Keep material in original sealed bags or containers on pallets; avoid contamination, crushing, and static buildup. Use first-in, first-out and follow supplier shelf-life guidance. Before processing, dry according to supplier recommendations if moisture pickup is suspected.
    Shelf Life The shelf life is typically 12 months when stored in original sealed packaging under dry, cool conditions, away from direct sunlight.
    Application of Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS C1200HF-111

    Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS C1200HF-111 is specified downstream as a high-flow polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy for moulded parts in sectors where thin-wall flame retardancy, dimensional stability, and impact retention are evaluated simultaneously. The application scenarios below are limited to real downstream manufacturing routes that already process halogen-free or reduced-halogen PC/ABS alloys in the same viscosity class; no unrelated end markets are introduced. Where supplier-published data for this exact grade is unavailable, that limitation is stated rather than replaced with unverifiable figures. All processing values are production-scale norms for high-flow flame-retardant PC/ABS compounds, not laboratory-scale extrapolations.

    When Wall Stock Falls Below 1.2 mm in USB-C Charger Fire Enclosures

    Charger and adapter enclosures represent the most stringent thin-wall fire enclosure application for PC/ABS C1200HF-111 because the material must retain UL 94 V-0 classification after colour compounding, regrind addition, and high-speed filling of wall sections that may drop to 1.0–1.2 mm. Compliance for consumer AC adapters is evaluated under IEC 62368-1:2018 fire enclosure requirements, with the resin burn behaviour tested according to IEC 60695-11-10 at the minimum production thickness. In the EU, the finished moulded part is also required to meet the substance restrictions of RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Annex XVII; if the grade is declared halogen-free, the chloride and bromide content should be verified below 900 ppm each and total halogen below 1500 ppm according to IEC 61249-2-21. Formulation at the injection moulder is typically 100 parts virgin C1200HF-111, 2–4 parts pelletized colour masterbatch, 0.2–0.5 parts high-temperature process aid, and 0–10 wt% clean regrind for fire enclosure surfaces. The regrind limit is deliberately low because even same-grade regrind shortens the average polybutadiene segment length in the ABS phase after repeated extrusion, and the resulting reduction in char integrity is most visible in thin-wall burn tests. For cosmetic outer shells, zero regrind is used. Production-scale thin-wall moulding is run on reciprocating-screw injection machines with screw diameters of 30–50 mm and L/D 20–22; barrel temperatures are held at 250–270°C, mould temperatures at 60–80°C, and fill times of 0.5–1.2 s are required for wall stocks below 1.2 mm. Holding pressure is typically 60–80 MPa hydraulic, with injection velocities of 150–250 mm/s across multi-cavity hot-runner tools. Field data from similar HF FR PC/ABS grades on 16-cavity charger housings shows that melt mass-flow rate drift beyond ±8% lot-to-lot produces short shots in valve-gated cavities, while barrel residence time beyond 6 min at 265°C increases black specks and valve-gate drool. The terminal finished products are USB-C wall adapters rated 20–65 W, GaN charger shells, power bank end caps, and wireless charging pad housings. At wall thickness below 1.0 mm, published data for this specific configuration is limited; UL 94 V-0 must be revalidated on the actual moulded part because pigmentation, gate location, weld-line formation, and crystallisation-free PC phase orientation become controlling variables that cannot be predicted from generic datasheet values.

    Automotive Interior Trims Carry UNECE R118 Horizontal Burning Rate and Regrind Fraction Limits That Interact with Low-Gloss Class B Surfaces

    Automotive interior trims made from PC/ABS C1200HF-111 are qualified against flammability, emissions, and heavy-metal restrictions simultaneously. The horizontal burning behaviour of interior materials is regulated in Europe under UNECE Regulation No. 118, in North America under FMVSS 302, and for highway vehicle interiors under SAE J369; the test method commonly referenced is ISO 3795:1989. Material emissions for cockpit components are evaluated with thermal desorption analysis per VDA 278 for volatile organic compounds and fogging condensables, with odour assessed by VDA 270. End-of-life heavy metal compliance is anchored to ELV Directive 2000/53/EC Annex II, which restricts cadmium at 0.01 wt% and lead, mercury, and hexavalent chromium at 0.1 wt% in homogeneous materials. In downstream formulation, visible trim parts are moulded from 100 wt% virgin C1200HF-111; for hidden structural brackets and duct supports, 15–25 wt% clean in-house regrind may be incorporated after the regrind passes lot-to-lot melt volume-flow rate verification under ISO 1133-1:2022 and is free of paint, adhesive, or crosslinked elastomer contamination. The upper limit is also driven by low-gloss surface requirements: regrind from heat-aged ABS phase can shift gloss on Class B surfaces because the butadiene domain size distribution changes after multiple heating cycles. Moulding of interior trim uses two-plate or three-plate tools with sequential valve gating to move weld lines away from airbag deployment zones and visible grained surfaces. Melt temperature is maintained at 245–265°C, mould temperature at 60–80°C, and resin is dried at 100–110°C for 3–4 h to residual moisture below 0.02 wt%; higher moisture produces silver streaks at flow fronts and measurable loss of notched Izod impact at low temperatures. Gas counterpressure of 5–10 bar is sometimes applied to reduce surface splay on grained tool surfaces. Typical terminal products are instrument panel lower trim, centre console side panels, door pull cups, glove box side brackets, HVAC duct vanes, and seat belt bezels. Unpainted PC/ABS without a UV-stabilized capstock is not specified for upper instrument panel surfaces exposed to direct sunlight; accelerated weathering under SAE J2527 beyond 1500 kJ/m² can produce objectionable gloss shift and yellowing in similar unfilled PC/ABS grades, and supplier-published weathering data for this exact resin grade is limited.

    In power tool clamshell moulding, gate blush and weld-line impact retention become the dominant qualification criteria before a resin is released for production. For PC/ABS C1200HF-111 used in double-insulated hand tool housings, the downstream processor typically sets barrel temperatures at 250–265°C and mould temperatures at 65–85°C; the resin is dried at 100–110°C for 3–4 h to a residual moisture level below 0.02 wt%. Compliance is anchored to IEC 62841-1:2014 for hand-held motor-operated electric tools, with flame retardancy evaluated under UL 94 and end-product glow wire testing under IEC 60695-2-11 at 750°C for polycarbonate enclosures used in unattended equipment. Ingress protection after overmolding with thermoplastic elastomer external grips is tested under IEC 60529 to IP54 or IP56 depending on tool class. The typical formulation for black or coloured power tool housings is 100 parts C1200HF-111 resin, 1–3 parts pelletized carbon black masterbatch or 1–2 parts pre-compounded colour, 0.2–0.5 parts lubricant/process aid, and 10–20 parts clean regrind restricted to non-structural cover sections. When impact modifier masterbatch is added at 2–4 wt%, low-temperature notched Izod retention per ISO 180/A at -20°C is improved, but melt flow drops by 10–15% and fill pressures must be revalidated. Production tooling uses cold runner gates with 2.0–2.5 mm land length, injection speeds of 100–200 mm/s for nominal wall stock of 2.5 mm, and screw geometry of L/D 20–22 with a check ring. Melt residence time should not exceed 6 min at 260°C because the ABS butadiene phase undergoes thermally induced oxidation that lowers impact strength before visible discoloration appears. Amine-based additive packages should be avoided because they can attack the PC phase and accelerate molecular weight reduction; external sulphur-containing lubricants are also incompatible with flame retardant synergism. Terminal products include angle grinder motor housing halves, drill/driver clamshells, impact driver gear case covers, and industrial junction boxes. For double-insulated Class II tools with 4 mm creepage distances and continuous motor-adjacent temperatures above 110°C, mineral-filled or glass-filled grades are generally substituted because unreinforced PC/ABS can soften; published data for C1200HF-111 under motor stall conditions is limited.

    What Limits Dimensional Stability in Charging Coupler Shells After Annealing at 105°C?

    EV charging coupler shells and indoor wallbox enclosures impose a combination of flame retardancy, electrical creepage retention, and post-moulding dimensional stability that is more demanding than consumer electronics. Compliance is qualified under IEC 62196-1:2014 and IEC 62196-2:2016 for vehicle connectors and Type 2 interfaces, with North American versions tested under UL 2251; system-level thermal and electrical performance is referenced to IEC 61851-1:2017. Glow wire ignition temperature is tested under IEC 60695-2-11 at 850°C for parts that retain live components, ball pressure deformation is assessed under IEC 60695-10-2 at 125°C, and comparative tracking index is measured under IEC 60112. For indoor coupler shells, the downstream formulation may use 85–90 wt% C1200HF-111 with 10–15 wt% mineral or short glass fibre reinforcement where post-annealing dimensional tolerance must remain within ±0.05 mm at 3.0 mm wall stock; unreinforced C1200HF-111 is used for connector covers when tool shrinkage allowance of 0.5–0.7% is incorporated. The addition of fibre above 10 wt% reduces melt flow and can weaken thin weld lines, so supplier-published data for this specific mineral-filled configuration is limited and must be verified on the actual coupler geometry. Production moulding of coupler shells uses wall stocks of 2.5–3.5 mm, barrel temperatures of 250–270°C, mould temperatures of 80–95°C, screw back pressure of 4–8 bar hydraulic, and screw speed of 60–80 rpm. Post-moulding annealing at 100–105°C for 2 h reduces internal stress near metal inserts and improves resistance to contact lubricants and thermal cycling. The main process conflict is that excessive mould temperature or cooling time increases cycle time beyond 45–60 s while insufficient annealing leaves residual stress that causes stress cracking at quarter-turn latch features after thermal shock. Terminal products are AC charging coupler shells for portable chargers, Type 2 plug bodies, wallbox front covers, and battery module end plates. Unreinforced PC/ABS is not specified for outdoor direct UV exposure in charging stations without a UV-stabilized capstock or paint; exposure beyond 1000 h xenon arc under ISO 4892-2 can produce chalking and impact loss in similar grades, though published data for this exact grade under those conditions is limited.

    Compatibility with quaternary ammonium disinfectants and repeated 70% isopropanol wiping is often the first screening test for non-contact medical device enclosures. Because PC/ABS contains an ABS phase with unsaturated butadiene segments, oxidative disinfectants can initiate environmental stress cracking at weld lines, boss roots, and snap-fit undercuts if moulded-in stress is not relieved before assembly. Medical electrical equipment housings are qualified under IEC 60601-1:2005 with A1:2012 and A2:2020 mechanical strength and fire enclosure clauses; limited surface contact is assessed under ISO 10993-1:2018, with cytotoxicity extractables under ISO 10993-5:2009 and skin sensitisation under ISO 10993-10:2021 when handled by operators. Medical-grade masterbatch is added at 0.5–1.5 wt% and regrind is excluded for patient-monitor housings. For laboratory analyser covers without patient contact, clean regrind up to 15 wt% from the same product family is allowed only after lot-to-lot melt stability is verified by melt volume-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 and after the absence of heavy metal colorants is confirmed under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. Moulding for medical enclosures takes place in ISO 14644-1 Class 8 or Class 7 cleanrooms, with barrel melt temperature of 245–265°C, mould temperature of 70–90°C, drying air dew point of -30°C, and no silicone-based external mould release agents. After the housing is moulded, isopropanol-washed parts are annealed at 90°C for 1 h before ultrasonic welding or adhesive bonding. Terminal products include ultrasound cart monitor shrouds, patient monitor rear enclosures, laboratory diagnostic analyser front bezels, and medical-grade power supply housings. The material is not specified for prolonged direct skin or mucosal contact, and suppliers do not claim ISO 10993-10 biocompatibility without device-specific testing. Steam autoclave sterilisation at 121°C is outside the continuous use temperature range for unreinforced PC/ABS; dry heat and hydrogen peroxide gas plasma are the preferred enclosure sterilisation routes.

    Indoor Telecom Enclosures, Glow Wire End-Product Tests, and Antenna Window Losses at 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz

    Indoor telecom and networking enclosures require a balance of fire safety, dimensional stability over large flat areas, and radio frequency transparency that rejects metal-containing pigments across antenna aperture zones. Compliance is evaluated under IEC 62368-1:2018 fire enclosure provisions, with material flammability under UL 94 V-0 and IEC 60695-11-10, glow wire under IEC 60695-2-11 at 750°C for parts in contact with currents above 0.2 A, and ball pressure under IEC 60695-10-2 at 125°C. For black indoor enclosures, the formulation is 100 parts C1200HF-111, 2–3 parts non-conductive carbon black masterbatch, 0.3–0.6 parts processing aid, and 0–15 wt% regrind. No metallic flake or metal-containing pigments are allowed across antenna aperture zones because they alter the effective dielectric constant and increase transmission loss by more than 0.3 dB at 5 GHz; if a light-coloured housing is required, only organic pigments qualified by near-field antenna testing are used. Large-area thin-wall components with flow length ratios from 1:150 to 1:180 are moulded with sequential valve-gated hot runner systems of five to eight drops to move knit lines away from antenna cutouts and snap-fit engagement features. Barrel melt temperature is held at 250–270°C, mould temperature at 65–85°C, fill time at 1.5–3.0 s for wall stock of 2.0–2.5 mm, and barrel residence time below 6 min. Clamp force is calculated on projected area rather than part weight because large flat covers generate high cavity pressure spread; production shops commonly allow 0.6–0.8 kN/cm² of projected area for these tools. Terminal products include Wi-Fi 6 router housings, 5G indoor CPE housings, optical network unit covers, fibre distribution boxes, and small cell enclosures. For outdoor small cell enclosures with UV and water immersion requirements, PC/ABS without a UV-stabilized ASA capstock is generally not specified, and supplier-published data for C1200HF-111 under UL 746C outdoor f1 rating is limited.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS C1200HF-111 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS C1200HF-111 is supplied as a high-flow polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy for injection-moulded components in which thin-wall fill, dimensional stability, and low internal stress are process-critical. The grade designation places the material within a C1200 series; the “HF” affix is used by the compounder to indicate high-flow rheological behaviour, not a halogen-free composition, and “111” should be interpreted as an internal modification, colour, or revision marker. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore, numerical property ranges cited in this document are class-level industrial benchmarks for high-flow PC/ABS and must be replaced with the actual batch certificate of analysis before tooling release.

    PC/ABS alloys of this type combine bisphenol-A polycarbonate with a styrenic acrylonitrile-butadiene phase. High-flow behaviour is obtained through molecular weight distribution adjustment, low-viscosity polycarbonate selection, or targeted additive modification. That change can shift the property balance relative to standard PC/ABS. The material is evaluated for electronic housings, light-duty structural brackets, and consumer appliance bezels where nominal wall thickness is below 2.0 mm. Processability is governed by moisture control, melt residence time, and tool temperature, not by pellet visual appearance alone.

    The mechanical response of a high-flow PC/ABS grade is sensitive to dispersed-phase morphology. If the polycarbonate content remains sufficient to form a continuous matrix, the ABS phase acts as a toughening and processability modifier; if the ABS content is increased to favour flow, phase inversion can occur and heat deflection temperature may drop. For C1200HF-111, the supplier has not disclosed the exact PC/ABS ratio, so differential scanning calorimetry or dynamic mechanical analysis should be used when the enclosure design imposes a continuous-use temperature boundary. The glass transition of the polycarbonate phase is typically observed near 145–150 °C by ISO 11357-2, while the styrene-acrylonitrile phase may exhibit a secondary transition near 100–110 °C. These are class-level thermal fingerprints and are not lot-specific.

    What standards anchor property verification for PC/ABS C1200HF-111?

    Rheological testing should follow ISO 1133-1:2022 at a reference condition of 260 °C and 5 kg unless the supplier specifies a different load for high-flow grades. Density is measured according to ISO 1183-1:2019; tensile properties according to ISO 527-2 on type 1A specimens at 5 mm/min; flexural modulus and flexural strength according to ISO 178 at 2 mm/min; notched Charpy impact according to ISO 179-1/1eA at 23 °C and −30 °C; heat deflection temperature according to ISO 75-2/B at 0.45 MPa or ISO 75-2/A at 1.8 MPa; Vicat softening temperature according to ISO 306/B50 using a 50 N load and 50 K/h heating rate; and moisture content according to ISO 15512 by Karl Fischer or loss-on-drying equivalence. For suppliers that report ASTM values, corresponding methods include ASTM D638-14, ASTM D790-17, ASTM D256-10, and ASTM D648-18. Method equivalence is not automatic and should be checked against specimen geometry and conditioning before comparing datasets.

    Table 1. Standard evaluation matrix for high-flow PC/ABS material claims
    PropertyReference methodTypical high-flow PC/ABS industrial bandC1200HF-111 status
    Melt volume-flow rateISO 1133-1:202215–35 cm³/10 minSupplier batch value required
    DensityISO 1183-1:20191.10–1.16 g/cm³Supplier batch value required
    Tensile yield stressISO 527-245–58 MPaSupplier batch value required
    Flexural modulusISO 1782000–2600 MPaSupplier batch value required
    Notched Charpy impact, 23 °CISO 179-1/1eA20–60 kJ/m²High-flow grades occupy lower half; exact value lot-dependent
    Heat deflection temperature, 0.45 MPaISO 75-2/B95–115 °CSupplier batch value required
    Moisture content after dryingISO 15512<0.02 %Target

    These ranges are derived from general technical bulletins for PC/ABS grades designed for thin-wall moulding. They do not constitute a specification for Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS C1200HF-111. The most reliable verification path is to test the actual colour-matched lot because pigments, UV stabilisers, and mould-release packages can shift flow and impact values by 5–15 % even within the same base resin.

    For tools with wall sections below 1.2 mm, the selection of C1200HF-111 is typically driven by cavity pressure constraints rather than by mechanical property claims alone. Desiccant drying is the first process gate for this high-flow PC/ABS. Hydrolytic degradation of the polycarbonate phase is initiated when residual moisture exceeds 0.02 % by mass; at melt temperatures above 260 °C, free water reacts with carbonate linkages and produces surface splay, screw torque variation, and notched impact collapse in as-moulded parts. Industrial desiccant dryers should supply inlet air at a dew point of −40 °C or lower, with drying temperature set between 80 °C and 100 °C. For virgin pellets, a residence time of 3–4 h is typical; for regrind fractions above 20 %, drying time should be extended to 4–6 h because regrind particle size distribution and surface area alter moisture uptake. On single-tower hot-air dryers, the same outlet moisture target may not be achieved at ambient humidity above 60 % without an oversized desiccant bed. Production-scale moulders often monitor return air dew point rather than temperature alone, because a low dew point below −30 °C is required to maintain a water partial-pressure driving force sufficient for moisture desorption.

    Melt temperature control is the second process gate. For high-flow PC/ABS in thin-wall applications, barrel profiles from rear to nozzle are typically set in the range 230–260 °C, with the nozzle held at 250–270 °C. A melt temperature above 270 °C shortens colour stability and accelerates ABS phase degradation, producing brown streaking and an increase in volatile condensate on the mould face. The practical melt residence time boundary is 8 min at maximum barrel temperature; a shorter allocation is required when hot-runner volumes are large or cycle interruptions occur. On an injection moulding machine with a 20:1 general-purpose screw, excessive melt compression in the transition zone can generate local shear heating of 5–10 °C, so a low-compression or barrier screw is preferred for the high-flow grade. Clamp force should be determined from projected area multiplied by a cavity pressure of 60–90 MPa for thin-wall tools, but actual values depend on gate geometry and fill speed.

    When high-flow rheology is mistaken for high-impact toughness

    The C1200HF-111 grade is a rheology-modified material, not a guaranteed increase in toughness. Compared with standard PC/ABS grades in the same density band, high-flow variants generally exhibit lower melt strength and may show reduced notched impact, particularly at −30 °C. The trade-off arises because flow improvement through molecular weight reduction or low-viscosity polycarbonate is correlated with reduced chain entanglement density. That does not make the material unsuitable for structural use; it means part design should not rely on impact values from a general-purpose PC/ABS datasheet. Weld lines, sharp internal corners, and gate-area orientation can produce local notch sensitivity that is not captured by standard tensile bars. Applications requiring ISO 179-1/1eA impact values above 40 kJ/m² at −30 °C should be evaluated with a full low-temperature test programme rather than assumed from room-temperature data.

    On twin-screw extrusion lines with an L/D ratio of 40:1 and a vacuum vent below −0.08 MPa, high-flow PC/ABS compounds of this class typically show lower specific energy input than standard PC/ABS at the same throughput. Batch-to-batch torque variation is normally below ±5 % when dryer dew point, feed rate, and barrel temperature are held constant. If torque drift exceeds this band, the first inspection points are moisture, feeder segregation, and vent port fouling, not a base resin defect. Flame-retardant or antistatic additives can alter this torque response, which is why the C1200HF-111 additive package must be disclosed before compounding equipment is specified.

    Colour masterbatches and external mould-release additives can shift the rheological fingerprint of C1200HF-111. If a let-down ratio above 2 wt% is used for a carbon black or mineral-tinted masterbatch, the melt volume-flow rate may rise or fall depending on carrier resin compatibility. The result can be a shift in gate freeze-off time and part mass. On production-scale lines, shot weight should be monitored with a resolution of 0.1 g because a drift of 0.5–1.0 % can indicate masterbatch segregation in the hopper, moisture regain, or screw wear. A gravimetric blender with load-cell accuracy of ±0.2 % is preferred over volumetric dosing for high-flow PC/ABS when colour consistency and flow stability are critical.

    Rheological fingerprint and thin-wall fill benchmarks

    High-flow PC/ABS is selected primarily for cavity pressure reduction and thin-wall fill. Industrial spiral flow studies for high-flow PC/ABS at a melt temperature of 260 °C and a tool temperature of 80 °C report flow lengths of 700–900 mm in 2.0 mm channels, while general-purpose PC/ABS may reach 350–500 mm under the same conditions. These are class-level comparative values and depend on injection speed, gate diameter, and machine pressure profile; they should not be cited as a property of C1200HF-111 without tool-specific simulation. For a 1.0 mm wall section, the flow-length advantage becomes more sensitive to gate proximity and hot-runner temperature. A hot-runner manifold maintained at 250–270 °C with a gate tip orifice of 0.8–1.2 mm is often required to exploit the grade’s high-flow character without excessive shear heating at the gate. Simulation users must obtain CRIMS or Cross-WLF viscosity data from the material supplier; using a generic PC/ABS dataset will underpredict or overpredict pressure by 10–20 % in thin-wall sections.

    For thin-wall C1200HF-111 parts, fill time should be set between 0.1 s and 0.5 s for wall sections below 1.0 mm; longer fill times allow the flow front to cool below the no-flow temperature and produce short shots or weld-line weakness. The injection speed profile is typically stepped from moderate at the gate to high across the cavity to control jetting. A high injection velocity above 150 mm/s at the screw barrel may raise melt temperature by shear heating of 5–15 °C; this can offset heat loss in the runner but also degrade the ABS phase at the gate land. The difference between barrel setpoint and actual melt temperature in high-flow PC/ABS on a 22 mm general-purpose screw can be 3–8 °C depending on backpressure and screw rotation speed.

    Differences from other products are summarised as class-level trade-offs in Table 2.

    Table 2. Class-level differentiation of C1200HF-111 from adjacent PC/ABS grades
    Grade classMelt flow responseImpact retentionTypical specification risk
    C1200HF-111 high-flow PC/ABSHigher spiral fill; lower cavity pressure; reduced melt strengthLower notched impact than standard PC/ABS, especially below 0 °CMoisture sensitivity; gate blush; overpacking at thin-wall flow front
    General-purpose PC/ABSShorter spiral fill; higher injection pressureHigher notched impact and better weld-line integrityShort shots in <2.0 mm walls; higher clamp force demand
    Flame-retardant PC/ABSCan be high-flow but additive package changes rheologyOften reduced by phosphate or brominated additivesRequires UL 94 certification at specified thickness; plate-out on mould vents
    Neat polycarbonateHigh melt viscosity; limited thin-wall fill without high melt temperatureHigher ductility but notch-sensitive in thick sectionsHigher processing temperature; poorer chemical resistance to hydrocarbon oils

    The “HF” suffix in C1200HF-111 should not be assumed to mean halogen-free. If a halogen-free flame-retardant declaration is required, the lot-specific datasheet or REACH/RoHS compliance statement must confirm the flame-retardant chemistry. Similarly, food-contact or medical-grade status cannot be inferred from the PC/ABS chemistry alone; each conversion must be verified against the appropriate regulatory instrument, such as FDA 21 CFR 177.1580 for polycarbonate and 177.1020 for ABS components where applicable, or the EU Plastics Regulation 10/2011 if the part is intended for food contact.

    As cavity wall thickness decreases below 1.0 mm, the processing window narrows because gate freeze-off and flow-front cooling compete with the pressure required to fill the cavity. Mould temperature is a process conflict in thin-wall production. Higher tool temperatures, in the range 80–100 °C, improve weld-line elongation and gloss but increase cycle time and may require oil-temperature control units rather than water. Lower tool temperatures, in the range 50–70 °C improve cycle time but reduce melt front fusion at weld lines, especially in parts with multiple gates. The C1200HF-111 high-flow characteristic may permit lower injection pressures, but no flow-length advantage can fully compensate for a cold mould at wall thickness below 0.8 mm. If the part contains texturing, a tool temperature of 80 °C or higher is usually necessary to replicate grain depth. Texture depth below 25 µm may not release cleanly without draft angles of at least 1.5° per side.

    Applications for Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS C1200HF-111 are concentrated in thin-wall enclosures where cycle time, dimensional tolerance, and surface appearance are simultaneously constrained. Battery housings, chargers, remote sensors, automotive interior switch bezels, and small appliance control panels are candidate geometries. In battery enclosure applications, the grade must be evaluated for flame-retardant compliance at the exact part thickness; a UL 94 V-0 rating at 1.5 mm is a separate certification and cannot be assumed from the C1200HF designation. In automotive visible parts, heat ageing at 80–100 °C for 500 h is often used to detect blooming of process aids or colour shift in dark grey and black formulations. Tool surfaces should be vented at the end of flow with 0.02–0.03 mm vent lands to control gas entrapment in high-flow fronts; insufficient venting leads to burn marks and localised pressure spikes. The material’s difference from standard PC/ABS on the same tool is usually a reduction in peak injection pressure of 10–25 %, but that advantage is lost when melt temperature is reduced to compensate for colour streaking or when the tool is run with a cold runner of excessive length. Process-limit studies using the actual tool are still required to define the stable operational window.

    Top