Products

Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS 1200HF-701

    • Product Name: Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS 1200HF-701
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 699636
    Density 1.18 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 20 g/10 min (260°C/5 kg)
    Tensile Strength 55 MPa
    Elongation At Break 40%
    Flexural Strength 80 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2400 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 35 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 95°C (1.82 MPa)
    Vicat Softening Temperature 105°C
    Flammability Rating UL94 V-0 (1.5 mm)
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4–0.6%
    Water Absorption 0.1%

    As an accredited Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS 1200HF-701 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS 1200HF-701 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, palletized, stretch-wrapped, and labeled for industrial shipment.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Container Loading (20′ FCL): Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS 1200HF-701 resin palletized and secured inside a 20-foot FCL container for ocean shipment.
    Shipping Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS 1200HF-701 is shipped as non-hazardous PC/ABS resin pellets in sealed 25 kg moisture-barrier bags, palletized and secured. No UN number or transport class applies. Keep dry, cool, ventilated, and protected from direct sunlight, heat, and contamination during storage and transport.
    Storage Store Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS 1200HF-701 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep in sealed original packaging, palletized off the floor, and avoid prolonged exposure to high humidity or static buildup. Follow local regulations and use first-in, first-out stock rotation.
    Shelf Life Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS 1200HF-701 typically has a 12-month shelf life when stored dry, sealed, and protected from heat and moisture.
    Application of Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS 1200HF-701

    In thin-wall USB-C charger and power adapter housings, Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS 1200HF-701 is processed where wall thickness falls between 0.8 mm and 1.5 mm and where the fire-enclosure provisions of IEC 62368-1:2023 or EN IEC 62368-1:2020 are evaluated using UL 94 or the glow-wire route. Because high-flow PC/ABS grades in this class are normally supplied as a general-purpose alloy rather than a pre-certified V-0 compound, any V-0 requirement at 1.5 mm must be confirmed against the supplier UL Yellow Card; if the Yellow Card does not list the grade under a V-0 file, the downstream moulder should not assume that a simple masterbatch addition at the press will create a certified rating. The recommended formulation addition ratio for thin-wall charger enclosures is 75–85 wt% virgin 1200HF-701, 15–25 wt% dried in-plant regrind derived from sprues, runners, and rejected parts of the same lot, and 1–3 wt% of a PC/ABS-carrier colour masterbatch; this ratio is bounded by the need to maintain knit-line strength and surface gloss, and regrind levels above 25 wt% are not recommended for ultrasonic welds or snap-fit latches because of localised viscosity drift and reduced notched impact, as measured under ISO 180/1A at 23 °C. The production process begins with forced-air desiccant drying at 100–110 °C for 2–4 h to a residual moisture level below 0.02 wt%; if ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %, drying time is extended to at least 4 h and a dew point of −40 °C or lower is maintained at the hopper inlet. Barrel profiles from rear to nozzle are typically 230–240 °C, 240–250 °C, 250–260 °C, and 260–270 °C, with a nozzle limit of 280 °C and a measured melt temperature not exceeding 275 °C to avoid polycarbonate chain scission and surface splay. Mould temperature is held at 70–90 °C to retain gloss and reduce post-mould shrinkage delta; injection speeds of 150–400 mm/s are required to fill 0.8–1.2 mm walls before the flow front freezes, while hold pressure is set from 50–80 MPa depending on gate geometry. A clamp force of 4–6 kN/cm² of projected area is typical, and valve-gated hot runners are preferred for four-cavity or eight-cavity tools because they prevent stringing and reduce gate shear. Terminal finished product types include GaN charger housings, USB-C power adapter shells, travel charger bases, power bank frames, and wall charger covers; in all cases the finished part is subjected to seam-strength testing, screw-boss torque-to-failure trials, and 0.8 m drop tests on concrete, with warpage acceptance criteria referenced to ISO 294-1 specimen preparation and dimensional control by ISO 294-4.

    What constrains regrind retention in automotive interior carriers and lower trim brackets?

    Automotive interior carriers and lower trim brackets require a different regrind management logic than electronic housings because visible Class A surfaces demand consistent colour, low gloss, and tight gloss-level control across the part, while hidden structural carriers tolerate higher closed-loop content only if low-temperature impact remains stable. Interior material flammability is screened under ISO 3795 or FMVSS 302, and restricted heavy-metal content is controlled by EU 2000/53/EC end-of-life vehicle limits, with lead, mercury, hexavalent chromium, and cadmium screened on incoming lots by X-ray fluorescence against the Annex II thresholds. Volatile organic compound and fogging performance is evaluated by VDA 278 or OEM-specific methods; external hydrocarbon release agents are avoided or limited to water-based systems because they can raise VOC and fogging values above OEM reporting thresholds. The formulation addition ratio for visible Class A surfaces is 100 wt% virgin 1200HF-701 or a maximum of 15 wt% closed-loop regrind, while hidden lower trim brackets can accept up to 25 wt% regrind provided the regrind is from the same colour and has been re-dried to below 0.02 wt% moisture. In airbag deployment zones or knee-bolster carriers, notched impact is measured according to ISO 180/1A at −30 °C; published data for this specific grade in that configuration is limited, so the processor should qualify each lot by carrying out instrumented puncture tests on plaques with the same wall thickness as the carrier. The production process for large carriers uses sequential valve-gate injection with injection speed profiled to avoid jetting and freeze-off in areas with wall stock from 1.5 mm to 2.5 mm; melt temperature is set at 250–270 °C, mould temperature at 70–90 °C, and holding pressure at 40–70 MPa. Long-term heat performance is determined by ISO 75-2 heat deflection temperature or ISO 306 Vicat softening temperature. Terminal finished product types include instrument panel lower trim brackets, glove box inner frames, seat back panels, climate control housing halves, and driver-side knee bolster carriers.

    When low-voltage modular switchgear and DIN-rail accessories are moulded from 1200HF-701, abnormal-heat exposure is controlled by IEC 60695-2-11 glow wire at 850 °C and, where the product standard demands, IEC 60695-2-12 at 750 °C or 650 °C. The applicable low-voltage switchgear and controlgear standard is IEC 60947-1; the flame rating is evaluated under UL 94 at the target wall thickness, and restricted substances are controlled by RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II and China RoHS GB/T 26572. Formulation addition ratio depends on whether the moulder is using a pre-certified flame-retardant compound or a downstream melt-compounded system. When 1200HF-701 is used as the PC/ABS base resin in a compounding step before moulding, a typical V-0 route at 1.5 mm requires 10–15 wt% of an aryl phosphate or phosphazene flame retardant, 0.3–0.5 wt% anti-dripping polytetrafluoroethylene emulsion, and 2–3 wt% carbon black masterbatch; the compounding is carried out on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1, melt temperature at die of 260–280 °C, screw speed 400–700 min⁻¹, and vacuum vent at −0.08 MPa to −0.09 MPa to keep residual volatiles low. Moulders without compounding capability must specify a UL-recognized FR PC/ABS grade rather than adding flame retardant at the press, because dispersion quality and glow-wire results cannot be reliably reproduced by a simple masterbatch letdown in a single-screw machine. Injection moulding for switchgear parts uses barrel temperatures of 240–270 °C, mould temperature of 80–90 °C, and maximum residence time below 5 min; longer residence at temperatures above 280 °C can deplete the flame retardant and produce visible silver streaks. Terminal product types include modular circuit breaker covers, residual current device housings, contactor bodies, energy meter terminal covers, and busbar insulating supports; electrical clearance and creepage distances are fixed by product standards and must be verified on first-article parts after mould shrinkage.

    StandardParameterThreshold / test condition
    IEC 60695-2-11Glow-wire flammability850 °C, no ignition or flame extinguished within 30 s
    IEC 60947-1Low-voltage switchgear integrityDielectric and mechanical verification after heat ageing
    UL 94Flame ratingV-0 at 1.5 mm only if confirmed by Yellow Card
    RoHS 2011/65/EURestricted substancesPb ≤ 1000 ppm, Cd ≤ 100 ppm

    Appliance enclosure impact resistance at 0 °C and the role of high-flow PC/ABS wall stock

    Floor-care and small-appliance structural components that are moulded from 1200HF-701 must satisfy the mechanical strength and thermal stability clauses of IEC 60335-1:2020, with product-specific requirements under IEC 60335-2-2 for vacuum cleaners or IEC 60335-2-14 for kitchen machines. Formulation addition ratio in this sector is normally 100 wt% virgin material for load-bearing motor housings and wheel supports, or 80 wt% virgin with 20 wt% closed-loop regrind for non-load-bearing covers; if a soft-touch grip or wheel tread is co-moulded, the TPE overmoulding step must be sequenced without using amine curatives or plasticizers that migrate into the PC/ABS substrate and cause stress cracking. The production process uses multi-cavity tools with clamp forces from 800 t to 1500 t, melt temperature 250–270 °C, mould temperature 70–90 °C, and holding pressure 50–75 MPa; the high-flow character of 1200HF-701 supports filling of ribbed floor-tool geometries, but the gate design must prevent weld lines at the wheel axle or handle pivot. Low-temperature impact is measured by ISO 180/1A at 0 °C or −20 °C depending on the OEM drop-test protocol; a decline of more than 30 % in notched impact between 23 °C and 0 °C is used as a rejection criterion because it signals excessive regrind, inadequately dried material, or degradation in the barrel. Terminal finished product types include vacuum cleaner floor nozzle bodies, canister vacuum motor covers, stick vacuum cyclone brackets, food processor base housings, and steam-mop handle structures.

    When a network access-point chassis drops below 1.2 mm nominal wall and flow length exceeds 180 mm

    When a network access-point chassis drops below 1.2 mm nominal wall and the flow length exceeds 180 mm, 1200HF-701 is selected only after rheological verification of the lot, because a high-flow grade can still produce short shots if the melt pressure available at the cavity is insufficient. The relevant end-use safety model is IEC 62368-1:2023, and flame ratings are evaluated under UL 94 at the thinnest section; a material certified at 1.5 mm may not automatically satisfy the same rating at 0.8 mm, so the Yellow Card thickness and colour must be checked before tool release. Formulation addition ratio for thin-wall network chassis is 85–100 wt% virgin 1200HF-701, with 0–15 wt% regrind and 1–2 wt% colour masterbatch; regrind is limited to 15 wt% because thin-wall impact and knit-line strength are sensitive to molecular weight loss from repeated moulding. The production process requires a high-speed electric injection machine with accumulator, melt temperature 255–275 °C, mould temperature 85–100 °C, injection speed 300–500 mm/s, and peak hydraulic pressure limited to prevent flash on vents of 0.02–0.03 mm; mold flow simulation should include shear-induced melt temperature rise and gate freeze-off. Terminal finished product types include Wi-Fi access point covers, optical network terminal enclosures, indoor small-cell faceplates, switch top covers, and set-top box chassis; if the part operates near an antenna, metallic pigment masterbatch is avoided because conductive or metal-flake pigments can alter RF performance.

    Non-patient-contact diagnostic instrument enclosures present a different control problem from consumer electronics because change control and polymer identity documentation under IEC 60601-1:2020 impose traceability requirements that are not typically applied to commodity housings. Restricted-substance screening is performed against RoHS 2011/65/EU and, where applicable, REACH 1907/2006; if the housing is intended for occasional skin contact, the compounded grade should be assessed under ISO 10993-5:2009 and ISO 10993-10:2021, though published biocompatibility data for this specific PC/ABS grade is limited and the final device manufacturer remains responsible for qualifying the exact colour and regrind system. Formulation addition ratio for higher-risk diagnostic housings is 100 wt% virgin 1200HF-701, with no purchased regrind; closed-loop regrind from the same lot is held to a maximum of 15 wt% only if the quality system records lot traceability and the regrind is re-dried below 0.02 wt% moisture. Injection moulding uses dedicated or segregated screws to avoid contamination from PVC or PA, melt temperature 250–270 °C, mould temperature 80–100 °C, and holding pressure 50–70 MPa; centralised drying with a −40 °C dew point and hopper inlet temperature of 100–110 °C prevents hydrolysis in the barrel. Terminal finished product types include benchtop analyser front bezels, patient monitor rear covers, infusion pump outer shells, sample preparation equipment housings, and ultrasound cart panels.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS 1200HF-701 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS 1200HF-701 is compounded as a high-flow, flame-retardant polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy supplied in pellet form. The polycarbonate phase contributes thermal resistance, notch toughness, and arc-tracking resistance, while the ABS phase contributes melt processability, dimensional stability, and low-temperature ductility. The grade designation places the material in the 1200 series, with HF interpreted in supplier literature as a high-flow rheology package and 701 identifying a proprietary flame-retardant and stabiliser bundle. The compound is produced on twin-screw compounding equipment with length-to-diameter ratios in the range of 40:1 to 52:1, where the flame-retardant additive is dispersed under high-shear conditions to reduce surface bloom and melt filtration is used to remove particulates above 100 µm. Published data for this exact configuration is limited beyond the manufacturer’s product-family data sheet; the nominal ranges presented in this introduction should be verified against lot certificates before tool trials.

    The material is specified primarily for injection-moulded electrical enclosures in which nominal wall thickness is below 2.0 mm and in which long flow paths, narrow ribs, or insert pins constrain cavity filling. The high-flow architecture reduces melt-pressure loss during filling, but the formulation remains sensitive to moisture uptake, thermal-history effects, and weld-line strength. These operational boundaries are addressed in the processing sections below.

    What Process-Control Windows Govern Melt Delivery and Residence Time?

    Pellet conditioning is critical. The resin is hygroscopic and requires desiccant drying at 80°C to 90°C for 3 h to 4 h to achieve a moisture content below 0.02 wt%. Dryer dew point should be maintained at −30°C or lower. Directly observed failure modes on production lines include silver streaking from steam hydrolysis, brittle weld lines from moisture-induced molecular weight reduction, and black specks caused by resin sitting in hot-runner dead spots. When ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, dried pellets must be conveyed with closed-loop dry air rather than open hopper loaders.

    Barrel temperature profile is set from rear to nozzle at 220°C / 240°C / 250°C / 250°C, with nozzle melt temperature held between 240°C and 270°C when measured by an immersion pyrometer. Exceeding 280°C accelerates degradation of the flame-retardant additive package and generates acid species that reduce molecular weight. Residence time at melt temperature should not exceed 5 min; for interruptions exceeding 10 min, purging with low-viscosity polycarbonate or a dedicated PC/ABS purge compound is required. Screw design for injection moulding should use a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.3:1 and a non-return valve with clearances below 0.05 mm to prevent melt stagnation.

    Mould temperature is held between 60°C and 90°C depending on wall stock. For parts below 1.2 mm nominal thickness, the upper end of the range is used to delay melt-front solidification and preserve weld-line impact. Injection speed is set as medium-to-high, with cavity filling times in the range of 0.2 s to 0.8 s for thin-wall housings. Back pressure is maintained between 0.3 MPa and 0.7 MPa to homogenise flame-retardant dispersion without excessive shear heating. These parameters align with manufacturer recommendations for high-flow flame-retardant PC/ABS grades and are verified on production equipment with clamp force adequate for the projected cavity area.

    Hot-runner systems require special attention. Externally heated manifolds are preferred over internally heated torpedo tips because local hot spots can exceed 300°C and generate charred deposits. Balanced manifold geometries and gate diameters no smaller than 0.8 mm reduce pressure loss and prevent premature melt-front freezing. Regrind addition should be limited to 20 wt% maximum, and regrind must be dried and blended uniformly because flame-retardant additive distribution in recycled flake is non-uniform. This boundary reduces batch-to-batch variability in UL burn-test outcomes.

    Flame-retardant performance is evaluated according to UL 94 vertical burn testing. Product-family data position the grade at V-0 at 1.5 mm and commonly at 0.8 mm, although the thinner-section rating must be confirmed on the specific colour and lot because pigmentation and moulded-in stress alter drip behaviour and afterflame time. Electrical safety standards such as IEC 62368-1 require fire enclosure compliance for accessible parts. Comparative tracking index values for this material family typically fall between 250 V and 300 V under IEC 60112. Halogen content must be verified if the application requires halogen-free claims. Test methods aligned with IEC 61249-2-21 limit chlorine and bromine to ≤900 ppm each and combined halogens to ≤1500 ppm; published data for this specific configuration is limited beyond the supplier’s declaration. The resin is supplied under the manufacturer’s REACH compliance documentation and should be assessed against EU Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 and the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU for homogeneous material restrictions.

    Comparative Property Matrix Against General-Purpose and Brominated FR PC/ABS

    Dongguan Zhengxingyuan PC/ABS 1200HF-701 differs from general-purpose PC/ABS primarily in melt-flow rate, flame retardancy, and low-temperature impact. The table below compares representative product-family values against general-purpose PC/ABS and a brominated flame-retardant PC/ABS reference. These data are not equivalently reported across all suppliers; the reference material values should be treated as ranges commonly encountered in industrial datasheets rather than specified limits for a single commercial grade.

    Property Test method / condition 1200HF-701 nominal range Unit
    Melt volume-flow rate ISO 1133-1:2022, 260°C, 5 kg 18–28 cm³/10 min
    Density ISO 1183-1:2019 1.17–1.20 g/cm³
    Tensile stress at yield ISO 527-2:2012, 50 mm/min 52–60 MPa
    Flexural modulus ISO 178:2019, 2 mm/min 2300–2600 MPa
    Charpy notched impact at 23°C ISO 179-1/1eA:2023 35–55 kJ/m²
    Vicat softening temperature B50 ISO 306:2022, 50 N, 50°C/h 120–128 °C
    Heat deflection temperature A ISO 75-2:2013, 1.8 MPa 92–102 °C
    UL 94 class UL 94, 1.5 mm V-0 class

    The second table provides a system-level comparison. The purpose is not to establish equivalence with any single competitive grade but to identify processing and design trade-offs when 1200HF-701 is substituted into an existing tool.

    Parameter 1200HF-701 high-flow FR PC/ABS General-purpose PC/ABS Brominated FR PC/ABS reference
    Spiral flow length at 260°C, 2 mm wall thickness 180–230 mm 110–150 mm 120–160 mm
    Charpy notched impact at 23°C 35–55 kJ/m² 45–65 kJ/m² 15–30 kJ/m²
    UL 94 at 1.5 mm V-0 HB / V-2 V-0
    Typical melt temperature window 240°C–270°C 250°C–290°C 230°C–260°C
    Density 1.17–1.20 g/cm³ 1.12–1.16 g/cm³ 1.20–1.26 g/cm³
    Processing note Lower injection pressure required in thin-wall cavities Higher melt viscosity increases pressure loss Narrow processing window due to acid gas release at elevated temperature

    The comparison shows a measurable trade-off. The high-flow modification provides longer spiral flow length and reduced injection pressure compared with general-purpose PC/ABS, but at the cost of slightly lower notched impact. Against brominated flame-retardant PC/ABS, 1200HF-701 offers a wider processing window and improved impact if the 701 additive package is phosphorus-based or otherwise non-brominated; however, the exact flame-retardant chemistry must be confirmed from the material safety data sheet and regulatory statement. Published data for the 701 suffix is limited, and lot-specific melt-flow rate, ash content, and UL yellow-card data should be requested before specification.

    In production-scale evaluation, thin-wall housings moulded from 1200HF-701 exhibit lower filling-pressure requirements than general-purpose PC/ABS in tools designed with hot-runner systems and multiple sub-gates. Pressure transducers positioned near the gate typically record a pressure drop of 20% to 30% relative to a standard flame-retardant PC/ABS when moulding a 1.0 mm wall section; this value is equipment-dependent and should be confirmed by cavity-pressure measurement. Weld-line impact strength is sensitive to mould temperature and venting. With a mould temperature of 80°C and vent depths of 0.02 mm to 0.03 mm, Charpy notched impact at the weld line can be retained above 20 kJ/m² in laboratory plaques, but published data for this specific configuration is limited. Venting is critical because the high-flow melt front can trap gas at rib intersections, producing burn marks and short shots.

    When Thin-Wall Electrical Enclosure Requirements Dictate Grade Selection

    Specification of PC/ABS 1200HF-701 is most defensible when the part design combines a fire-enclosure requirement under UL 94 with a flow-length-to-wall-thickness ratio exceeding 150:1. In such designs, standard PC/ABS grades may require injection velocities above 300 mm/s and clamp pressures that exceed the machine’s projected area limit. The high-flow package of 1200HF-701 reduces the required injection pressure and permits lower melt temperatures, which protects thermally sensitive flame-retardant additives from degradation. The material is therefore used in power adapter housings, router enclosures, portable charging cases, low-voltage switchgear shrouds, and photovoltaic junction-box components where wall thickness falls between 0.8 mm and 1.6 mm. Suitability for outdoor photovoltaic boxes requires additional ultraviolet weathering data because inherent colour shift under ISO 4892-2 xenon-arc testing may exceed ΔE 5.0 after 500 h unless ultraviolet stabilisers are included in the 701 package; published data for this configuration is limited.

    Chemical compatibility limitations are specific. The resin should not be specified for continuous contact with ketones, aromatic hydrocarbons, or chlorinated solvents, which attack the polycarbonate phase. Amine-based mould-release agents and amine-functional masterbatches must be avoided because residual alkalinity accelerates polycarbonate degradation and can reduce flame-retardant effectiveness. Outdoor seals containing phthalate plasticisers may cause environmental stress cracking at gate bosses and snap-fit features; testing under strain per ISO 22088-2 is required when such contact is unavoidable. The grade is not suitable for food-contact certification unless explicitly covered by supplier documentation meeting EU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 or FDA 21 CFR 177.1580 conditions for polycarbonate. No claim of food-contact compliance is made in this introduction.

    Processing limits are equally application-specific. Injection moulding machines with screw diameters below 25 mm may generate excessive shear heating at high recovery speeds; screw surface temperature should be monitored to remain below 40°C at the feed throat to prevent pellet bridging. Hot-runner systems with internally heated torpedo tips are less suitable than externally heated manifolds because local hot spots can exceed 300°C and generate charred deposits. When regrind is used, addition should be limited to 20 wt% maximum, and regrind must be dried and blended uniformly because flame-retardant additive distribution in recycled flake is non-uniform. These processing boundaries align with typical flame-retardant PC/ABS practice and reduce variation in final UL burn-test outcomes.

    Top