Products

Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38

    • Product Name: Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 645751
    Productname Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38
    Manufacturer Dongguan Zhengxian
    Materialtype Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
    Density 1.05 g/cm³
    Meltflowrate 20 g/10 min (220 °C/10 kg)
    Tensilestrength 45 MPa
    Elongationatbreak 20%
    Flexuralstrength 70 MPa
    Flexuralmodulus 2200 MPa
    Notchedizodimpactstrength 20 kJ/m²
    Heatdeflectiontemperature 85 °C (1.82 MPa)
    Vicatsofteningtemperature 95 °C
    Rockwellhardness R105
    Moldingshrinkage 0.4-0.6%
    Waterabsorption 0.3%
    Flameretardancy HB (UL94)

    As an accredited Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper bags on pallets for industrial shipment.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38 is loaded into a 20-foot FCL container, palletized, securely strapped, and sealed for export.
    Shipping Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38 is typically shipped as a non-hazardous thermoplastic resin in sealed, moisture-barrier bags or sacks, palletized and labeled. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Follow the SDS and applicable transport regulations.
    Storage Store Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep original containers tightly closed and palletized; protect from moisture, rain, and physical damage. Avoid contact with strong oxidizers and keep separate from food, feed, and incompatible materials. Use first-in, first-out; dry before processing if required.
    Shelf Life Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area in sealed packaging; Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38 typically has a shelf life of about 12 months.
    Application of Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38

    For Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38, injection moulding of high-gloss domestic appliance panels begins with desiccant drying controlled against ambient moisture and silo residence time, not a fixed timetable. Pellets that have been exposed to relative humidity above 60 % RH for more than 2 h are dried in a closed-loop desiccant dryer at 78–82 °C, with a dew point of -40 °C or lower and airflow not less than 0.2 m³/min per 100 kg of pellets. The target residual moisture for gloss-critical parts is 0.05 wt% or below. If the lot cannot be verified by Karl Fischer titration according to ISO 15512:2019, a dry-time audit of 3 h is applied, and the first 10–20 shots are discarded until the splay signature disappears. Barrel settings follow a gradient of 180–200 °C in the rear zone, 200–220 °C in the centre, 210–230 °C in the compression zone, and 220–235 °C at the open nozzle. The mould is held at 50–65 °C to preserve polish transfer on washing-machine top panels and refrigerator door caps. Back pressure is maintained at 0.8–1.5 MPa, screw speed between 60 rpm and 100 rpm, injection pressure at 90–140 MPa, and hold pressure at 55–80 MPa for a panel with projected area of 0.35–0.45 m². The fill time of 1.3–2.0 s is adjusted so that the flow front does not cool below 200 °C before the hold phase; short-fill in thick bosses and jetting along the panel edge are corrected by reducing nozzle temperature to 215 °C or by switching to a valve-gated hot runner with sequential opening. Formulation for these housings allows 15 wt% closed-loop regrind from sprues and rejects if the regrind is lot-segregated, re-dried, and not exposed to outside storage above 60 % RH. Colour masterbatch is charged at 1–4 wt%, internal lubricant at 0.2–0.5 wt%, and hard processing aids only when weld-line depth in the part exceeds 0.05 mm. The moulding practice is anchored to specimen preparation in ISO 2580-2; tensile and flexural checks use ISO 527-2 and ISO 178, and post-mould shrinkage is measured after 24 h at 23 °C and 50 % RH according to ISO 294-4. Flammability class through UL 94 at the specified wall thickness must be verified on the lot certificate; if a V-0 enclosure is required, an FR-modified ABS variant is used instead of HA38.

    Sheet Extrusion and Thermoforming Envelope for ABS HA38 Hard-Shell Luggage and Transit Cases

    Sheet extrusion of ABS HA38 into hard-shell luggage shells differs from injection moulding because surface gloss and wall-thickness distribution are controlled in the roll stack and downstream thermoforming, not in the melt fill pattern. A typical sheet line uses a single-screw extruder with 30:1 L/D and a barrier screw, vacuum venting at -0.07 MPa to -0.09 MPa, and a coat-hanger die with a lip gap of 0.6–0.8 mm. The melt temperature at the die entry is held at 205–220 °C; the maximum is 240 °C for residence times above 6 min, beyond which the surface of the web begins to yellow and thermoformed parts show orange-peel. The polished rolls are set at 80–95 °C on the middle and upper rolls and 70–85 °C on the lower roll. The resulting sheet is conditioned at 23 °C and 50 % RH for 18 h before forming, with thickness variation over the web width not exceeding ±0.05 mm. Edge-skeleton regrind is incorporated up to 25 wt% after grinding to 3–6 mm granules and drying with virgin HA38 at 80 °C for 3 h. Where UV-stable capstock is needed for luggage exposed to cabin handling, the capstock is compounded at 1.0–2.5 wt% of a benzotriazole-based UV masterbatch and co-extruded at 3–8 % of total sheet thickness; the capstock melt is kept 5–10 °C lower than the core melt to avoid viscosity mismatch at the interface. Thermoforming is run between 140 °C and 170 °C surface temperature, with plug assist set 3–5 mm from the mould surface, mould temperature of 50–70 °C, and vacuum draw of -0.09 MPa. Terminal products are hard-shell luggage, instrument cases, and transit trays. The processor verifies corner thickness after forming with ultrasonic gauging because plug-assist redistribution at high draw ratios can reduce local wall thickness below 2.0 mm; impact testing is then performed under ISO 6603-2 at -10 °C where low-temperature resistance is required. Compliance for this route is limited to general-product restrictions under REACH and RoHS unless the final article is used in food-contact or toy applications, in which case sector-specific migration testing applies.

    Conversion routeDrying parametersMelt or die temperatureMould, roll, or bath temperatureMoisture targetReference method
    Injection moulding78–82 °C for 2–4 h, dew point -40 °C200–235 °C50–65 °C0.05 wt%ISO 15512:2019
    Sheet extrusion80 °C for 3 h205–220 °C80–95 °C0.05 wt%ISO 15512:2019
    Thermoforming18 h at 23 °C, 50 % RH140–170 °C50–70 °CNot measurable at post-formed articleISO 1183-1
    Fused filament feedstock80 °C for 3 h200–220 °C40–55 °C first bath, 20–30 °C second bath0.05 wt%ISO 11443

    What Limits Gloss Stability and Interior Fogging Performance in ABS HA38 Automotive Trim?

    Interior trim parts such as door spears, centre-console side panels, and seat-back bezels impose simultaneous constraints because the moulding must retain showroom gloss while the compound must not release volatile species onto the windscreen. For ABS HA38, drying is set at 80 °C for 3–4 h in a desiccant dryer, regardless of ambient storage, because residual moisture above 0.03 wt% increases the fogging potential during moulding. A barrel profile of 190–210 °C, 200–220 °C, 210–230 °C, and 225–235 °C at the nozzle is used, with the mould temperature raised to 60–80 °C to reduce frozen-in stress and to improve gloss depth on piano-black decorative trim. Injection speed is kept below 140 mm/s at the gate to avoid shear splay; if weld lines are visible on long door spears, sequential valve-gated filling is arranged so that the flow fronts meet at a boss or edge rather than in a show surface. Packing pressure is maintained at 55–75 MPa for 5–8 s and gate freeze-off is verified by short-shot analysis before the residence time exceeds 5 min. Colour and additive ratios are restricted: carbon-black masterbatch is used at 0.8–1.5 wt% for glossy black parts, UV stabiliser masterbatch at 0.5–1.5 wt%, and internal lubricant at 0.1–0.3 wt% to limit migration. Amine-based antistatic additives are not used because they can discolour HA38 during prolonged hot-runner residence. The mould is cleaned with a non-silicone release agent or run with no external release agent, since silicone contamination on the part surface interferes with downstream pad printing and plasma pre-treatment. Fogging, odour, and VOC performance are evaluated at the end-product level rather than the raw-resin level: VDA 270 variant B3, PV 3341 or ISO 12219-2:2012 are appropriate methods for OEM programmes. Published data for this specific ABS HA38 configuration under all three methods is limited; each production lot must be screened at an accredited laboratory before release when a vehicle interior specification applies. Terminal products are door spears, centre-console side panels, seat-back bezels, and non-impact trim rings. Mechanical testing follows ISO 527-2 for tensile, ISO 178 for flexural, and ISO 180/1A for notched impact; heat deflection is checked under ISO 75-2 at 1.8 MPa.

    Toy manufacturers compounding Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38 for interlocking construction blocks and ride-on body panels run a higher cavity-count operation than appliance moulders; the process window is narrower because small gates, thin walls, and snap-fit features are sensitive to moisture and shear history. Drying uses a desiccant dryer set to 80 °C for 2–4 h, and the hopper is sealed from floor-level air above 60 % RH. Barrel zones are set to 190–210 °C, 200–220 °C, 205–225 °C, and 210–230 °C at the nozzle. Melt temperature measured by a purge pyrometer is held at 215–230 °C. A mould temperature of 40–55 °C is used for thin-wall building blocks, with higher mould temperatures near 60 °C for thicker ride-on body panels where sink marks would appear opposite ribs. Injection speed is placed in a fast-fill window of 120–200 mm/s to fill multi-cavity blocks without hesitation marks; hold pressure is 45–70 MPa for 3–6 s. The ratio of colour masterbatch is 1–3 wt% and is selected only from pigment systems with a documented EN 71-3 migration test for barium, cadmium, chromium, lead, mercury, arsenic, antimony, and selenium. Plasticisers are not added because ABS HA38 is not a PVC compound; if the part requires soft-touch overmoulding, the elastomer is co-moulded and qualified separately. Regrind is limited to 10 wt% from closed-loop sprues and short shots, and any regrind from a previous colour change is excluded because pigment cross-contamination can produce a labelling violation under Directive 2009/48/EC. Process stability in high-cavity tools is verified by weighing a 20-shot sample and controlling part mass within ±0.15 % of the nominal value; this catches viscosity shifts and packing variations before dimensional testing. Terminal products include interlocking building blocks, playset panels, and toy vehicle body shells. Compliance testing after moulding includes EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 for migration of elements, ASTM F963-17 for heavy elements and mechanical hazards, and REACH Annex XVII restrictions. The processor also issues a Declaration of Compliance with the toy safety directive; this is a downstream responsibility that cannot be inherited from the resin certificate alone.

    End-use segmentStandard or directiveTest methodProcess-specific control
    Appliance housingsISO 2580-2, UL 94 if requiredISO 527-2, ISO 178Residual moisture 0.05 wt%
    Luggage sheet and thermoformingREACH, RoHSISO 6603-2, ISO 1183-1Die melt 205–220 °C, roll 80–95 °C
    Automotive interior trimVDA 270, PV 3341, ISO 12219-2:2012ISO 180/1A, ISO 75-2Mould 60–80 °C, no silicone release
    Toy partsEN 71-3:2019+A1:2021, ASTM F963-17, Directive 2009/48/ECMigration limits for elementsMasterbatch 1–3 wt%
    Electronics enclosuresIEC 62368-1, UL 94, IEC 60695-11-10Flame test at thinnest wallMelt 215–235 °C, mould 50–70 °C
    Printing filamentISO 11443, ISO 291Diameter ±0.03 mmBath 40–55 °C

    When a Non-FR ABS Grade Is Considered for IEC 62368-1 Consumer Electronics Enclosures

    Power adapter shells, router housings, and set-top box covers are moulded from ABS HA38 only after the end-product flammability path is resolved, because an unfilled general-purpose ABS grade cannot automatically satisfy UL 94 V-0 at common wall thicknesses. The moulder begins with a product-specific review under IEC 62368-1 and the relevant national deviations; if the internal power source is classified as limited-current, an HB enclosure may be acceptable, but if the enclosure provides fire containment for an internal arcing source, a UL 94 V-0 grade is required and HA38 is not appropriate. For HB-classified router and set-top box applications, drying is set at 80 °C for 3 h, the melt temperature is held at 215–235 °C, and the mould temperature is set to 50–70 °C to produce accurate vent openings and snap features. Thin-wall sections between 1.2 mm and 2.5 mm are filled at 100–180 mm/s; hold pressure of 60–85 MPa is applied for 4–8 s. Weld-line strength around bosses is improved by moving the gate away from the boss and by using a mould temperature not below 50 °C. Carbon black masterbatch is added at 0.5–1.0 wt% for dark exterior colours; metallic pigments are generally excluded because their plate-like fillers orient at weld lines and can reduce local mechanical strength. A production-run control plan requires dimensional inspection of critical snap-fit features to ±0.05 mm using optical measurement, and flame tests are conducted on the thinnest wall of the moulded article at the final house colour under UL 94 or the equivalent IEC 60695-11-10. If antistatic behaviour is required for a set-top box after painting, the antistatic coating is post-applied rather than compounded into the resin, because bulk conductive additives would alter dielectric strength and may affect safety testing. Terminal products are router outer shells, set-top box covers, and wall-mount adapters when the product safety file supports an HB enclosure. The resin lot certificate is retained as part of the technical file, but the moulder remains responsible for the end-product electrical safety verification under IEC 62368-1.

    One downstream route for Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38 in short-run manufacturing is conversion into fused-filament feedstock for material extrusion printing; the key process difference is that continuous diameter stability replaces part gloss and fill pattern as the controlling variable. A filament line uses a single-screw extruder with 20:1–25:1 L/D, a melt pump discharging at 1.0–1.5 MPa, and a die orifice of 1.6–1.8 mm for 1.75 mm final filament. The melt temperature is set at 200–220 °C, lower than injection moulding because the melt pump adds shear heating and a low melt viscosity causes sag in the water bath before the filament is quenched. The first water bath is held at 40–55 °C to preserve roundness and reduce internal stress; the second bath is kept at 20–30 °C to freeze the diameter. A two-axis laser gauge measures diameter every 10 mm and controls haul-off speed, with a target tolerance of ±0.03 mm. Pellets are dried at 80 °C for 3 h; hopper dryers are not used because they cannot maintain a dew point of -40 °C over a long filament run. Regrind from start-up waste is limited to 10–15 wt% of the hopper and is not mixed across drying lots; colour masterbatch is added at 1–2 wt% only if the masterbatch carrier does not reduce melt strength. Annealing of the wound spool at 60–70 °C for 4 h is applied where printed layers show delamination; this is a downstream process step that can compensate for frozen-in stress but cannot correct poor pellet drying. Terminal products are ABS printing spools for functional prototypes, jigs, and short-run replacement brackets. The filament is conditioned per ISO 291 before tensile testing on printed specimens according to ISO 527-2; published data for filament produced specifically from HA38 is limited, so a capillary rheometry curve under ISO 11443 at 220 °C and 240 °C is recommended before the barrel zones are locked.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA38 is an injection-moulding-grade acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene terpolymer supplied in pellet form. The model code HA38 is used by the distributor to designate a high-flow ABS with reduced melt viscosity relative to standard extrusion and general-purpose moulding grades. Because no comprehensive public datasheet is available in English, the values shown below represent the normal specification envelope for HA38-class high-flow ABS grades compiled from supplier lot certificates and typical ISO test practice. The end user should require the producer’s certificate of analysis for the purchased batch.

    Material identity and specification boundaries

    The terpolymer consists of a continuous styrene-acrylonitrile matrix and dispersed polybutadiene particles. In HA38 the molecular weight distribution is narrower and shifted toward lower molecular weight than in a 20 g/10 min general-purpose ABS, which reduces shear viscosity at high injection rates. The property envelope in Table 1 is not a guaranteed specification but a representative window for incoming inspection. For moulders operating under ISO 9001, these values should be entered into raw-material evaluation protocols only after confirming the supplier’s documented tolerance bandwidth.

    Representative property window for HA38-class high-flow ABS injection-moulding grades
    Property Test method Typical window Unit
    Melt mass-flow rate ISO 1133-1:2022, 220 °C/10 kg 33–41 g/10 min
    Density ISO 1183-1:2019 1.04–1.06 g/cm³
    Tensile stress at yield ISO 527-2:2012, 50 mm/min 44–52 MPa
    Tensile elongation at break ISO 527-2:2012, 50 mm/min 10–20 %
    Flexural modulus ISO 178:2019, 2 mm/min 2,300–2,650 MPa
    Flexural strength ISO 178:2019 64–76 MPa
    Charpy notched impact, 23 °C ISO 179-1:2010 14–21 kJ/m²
    Charpy notched impact, -30 °C ISO 179-1:2010 5–8 kJ/m²
    Heat deflection temperature ISO 75-2:2013, 1.8 MPa 84–92 °C
    Vicat softening temperature, B50 ISO 306:2022 95–102 °C
    Rockwell hardness, R scale ISO 2039-2:1987 105–115 —
    Flame rating UL 94, 1.5 mm HB —

    When lot-specific values are unavailable, the most discriminating incoming check is melt mass-flow rate because it correlates with injection pressure and thin-wall fill. Density alone cannot distinguish HA38 from lower-flow ABS grades. For plant-level quality control, a Fourier-transform infrared spectrum should show the characteristic acrylonitrile absorbance at 2,237 cm⁻¹ and butadiene unsaturation bands, but FTIR does not quantify molecular-weight distribution. If batch inconsistency is suspected, differential scanning calorimetry at a heating rate of 20 K/min can reveal glass transition temperatures in the SAN phase near 100–110 °C, but the polybutadiene phase may be too broad for reproducible integration.

    What processing constraints govern high-flow ABS HA38 in injection moulding?

    Pre-drying is mandatory under humid storage conditions. ABS absorbs moisture, and at barrel temperatures above 220 °C residual moisture hydrolyses the SAN phase, producing splay, silver streaks, and reduced Charpy values. A desiccant-bed dryer with a dew point below -30 °C, air temperature 80–85 °C, and residence time 2–4 h is sufficient for material exposed to relative humidity above 60 %. If the pellets are delivered in moisture-proof aluminium-lined bags with an internal dew point below -40 °C, drying can be shortened to 1–2 h, provided the hopper is purged with dry air at 1.5–2.5 m³/h per kg/h polymer feed.

    Barrel settings on reciprocating-screw machines generally follow a rising profile from 200–210 °C in the feed zone to 230–245 °C in the metering zone and 235–250 °C at the nozzle. The high-flow architecture of HA38 does not require the upper end of this range; excessive melt temperature preferentially degrades the polybutadiene phase, lowering Charpy notched impact and causing yellowing. A melt-temperature probe inserted into an air-shot stream should read 235–250 °C. Screws with an L/D ratio of 20:1–25:1 and a compression ratio of 2.0:1–2.5:1 are common. High-compression screws above 2.8:1 can generate excessive shear heat and are not recommended unless the shot weight is small relative to barrel capacity.

    Back pressure should be kept at 0.3–1.0 MPa; higher back pressure improves pigment dispersion but increases melt temperature and residence time. Screw surface speeds above 0.5 m/s may cause temperature overrides in the metering zone. Cushion distance should be 2–5 mm. For thin-wall applications, injection speed should be high enough to avoid hesitation marks, usually 100–250 mm/s ram speed on a 1,200 kN machine, but the actual setting depends on gate number and flow length. Holding pressure between 40 MPa and 70 MPa is typically sufficient for wall thicknesses around 1.2 mm; above 80 MPa, the lower viscosity of HA38 increases the risk of flash at vents deeper than 0.02 mm.

    Hot-runner systems with valve gates present a specific conflict. The reduced shear viscosity of HA38 permits lower manifold temperatures, but if the manifold is held above 250 °C for an accumulated residence time beyond 5 min, the material can exhibit yellowing, viscosity loss, and a reduction in notched impact. For eight-drop valve-gate systems, it is recommended to set the manifold 10–15 °C below the nozzle temperature, use a positive gate pressure of 0.5–1.0 MPa, and schedule purges at colour changes to avoid carbonized deposits at gate seats.

    When a thin-wall enclosure is converted from general-purpose ABS to HA38

    The most visible difference in production is a reduction in injection pressure. On a 1,800 kN clamping-force machine with a two-platen mould and a flow length of 180 mm at 1.0 mm wall thickness, comparable high-flow ABS grades have shown specific injection-pressure reductions of 12–20 % relative to an 18–22 g/10 min general-purpose ABS. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so the figure should be viewed as an expectation range rather than a guaranteed value.

    Gate design changes are usually required after conversion. Because HA38 has lower elongational viscosity, the gate land length can be reduced to 0.5–1.0 mm for square edge gates; long gate lands above 1.2 mm create an unnecessary pressure drop and may reduce the benefit of the lower melt viscosity. Vent depths should remain below 0.02 mm for ABS to prevent flash. For ribs, the nominal wall thickness ratio should remain between 0.5:1 and 0.7:1; thicker sections increase sink marks and cycle time without improving impact performance.

    In application performance, HA38 shows lower Charpy notched impact than a general-purpose ABS with higher rubber content. At 23 °C, values around 15–20 kJ/m² are typical, while a high-impact general-purpose grade may reach 25–30 kJ/m². At -30 °C, the difference widens; HA38 typically falls to 5–8 kJ/m². Components exposed to impact below -10 °C should therefore not be converted without instrumented drop-weight tests.

    Shrinkage and warpage behaviour after conversion should not be assumed to be identical. A high-flow ABS with lower molecular weight typically exhibits slightly higher mould shrinkage than a 20 g/10 min grade in the machine direction, and the difference may be 0.002–0.004 mm/mm when measured according to ISO 294-4:2018. Mould shrinkage values are not material constants; they vary with gate type, holding pressure, and wall thickness. A dimensional capability study on first-article parts should therefore use process-capability indices from at least 30 consecutive shots after the process has stabilized.

    Electrical enclosures moulded from HA38 are generally acceptable for indoor low-voltage accessories, decorative appliance covers, and internal brackets, provided the end-use approval does not require a higher flame rating. The grade is usually classified as UL 94 HB at 1.5 mm. It is not a flame-retardant ABS and should not be used in applications requiring UL 94 V-0, 5VA, or glow-wire ignition temperature compliance under IEC 60695-2-13. If a customer specification requires a UL Recognized Component file, the supplier must provide the current yellow-card number; the existence of a file for another grade does not extend to HA38.

    Chemical resistance follows the ABS pattern: resistant to dilute aqueous acids and alkalis, but attacked by ketones, esters, and chlorinated solvents. Stress-crack resistance to lubricating oils and mould-release agents is lower in high-flow grades; external release sprays should be avoided. If a release agent is unavoidable, a water-based silicone-free grade should be applied in a thin film, and the mould surface should be cleaned every shift to avoid knit-line contamination.

    The Grade Does Not Substitute for Flame-Retardant ABS in UL 94 V-0 Applications

    This distinction is critical in appliance and power-tool housing procurement. Flame-retardant ABS grades typically contain brominated or phosphorus-based synergistic additives. They exhibit lower melt flow and higher density, often above 1.18 g/cm³. HA38 has a density near 1.05 g/cm³, which indicates the absence of such fillers. Some buyers compare only tensile and impact properties and overlook the flammability classification, but that comparison is invalid for parts tested under IEC 60695-11-10 or UL 94. If a V-0 housing is substituted with HA38, the component may fail the vertical burn test in seconds, not because of processing, but because the base resin lacks the char-forming system required by the standard.

    Material replacement benchmarks: HA38 versus general-purpose ABS and PC/ABS

    Table 2 compares typical performance-based differences. The comparison is based on standard test methods and is not a direct formulation guarantee.

    Comparison of HA38-class high-flow ABS with general-purpose ABS and PC/ABS
    Parameter HA38-class high-flow ABS General-purpose ABS PC/ABS
    Melt mass-flow rate 33–41 g/10 min (ISO 1133-1:2022) 16–24 g/10 min 12–20 g/10 min
    Density 1.04–1.06 g/cm³ 1.03–1.06 g/cm³ 1.12–1.18 g/cm³
    Charpy notched impact, 23 °C 14–21 kJ/m² 20–28 kJ/m² 35–55 kJ/m²
    Heat deflection temperature, 1.8 MPa 84–92 °C 88–96 °C 105–120 °C
    Flow length at 1 mm wall Longest Intermediate Shorter
    UL 94 baseline HB HB HB or V-0 depending grade
    Chemical resistance Poor in ketones, esters Similar Similar; more prone to acid/base hydrolysis

    Selection among these materials is therefore governed by the application’s pressure-limited processing, low-temperature impact, heat distortion, and flammability requirements. HA38 is preferred only when the dominant constraint is cavity fill at low machine clamp force or wall thickness below 1.2 mm. If the dominant constraint is impact at -30 °C or continuous service above 95 °C, a PC/ABS or heat-resistant ABS grade is more appropriate.

    Production-scale observations on comparable high-flow ABS grades include nozzle stringing on open-door cycles, screw slippage when pellets are overheated, and deposit formation on vent pins after 8–10 h of continuous operation. Nozzle stringing is often reduced by lowering the nozzle temperature to 230 °C and using a positive shut-off nozzle. Screw slippage in the feed zone is reduced by maintaining pellet temperature below 60 °C before entering the hopper and by keeping the feed-throat water temperature stable.

    Batch-to-batch variance in high-flow ABS arises primarily from polybutadiene particle size distribution and SAN molecular weight. For HA38-class materials, MFR normally varies within ±3 g/10 min, but impact strength can shift more widely. Moulders should retain melt-flow, Charpy, and colour data for each lot. A narrow-control lot-to-lot consistency programme with the distributor is advisable for parts moulded at wall thickness below 1.0 mm, where small viscosity shifts change fill distance and gate freeze time.

    For automotive interior trim, appearance and odour matter. High-flow ABS grades tend to produce lower residual styrene monomer than certain reclaimed compounds, but moulders should still verify volatile organic compound limits against the vehicle manufacturer’s list. A typical test protocol includes DIN 75201 fogging reflectance at 100 °C over 3 h and total VOC emission by thermal desorption-GC/MS. Published data for this specific grade under those conditions is limited; an approved sample should be tested before series production.

    For regulatory compliance, the supplier should be required to supply a REACH SVHC statement, a RoHS recast 2011/65/EU Annex II declaration, and a food-contact status statement where applicable. The absence of a full public datasheet creates no regulatory non-conformance by itself, but it places the burden on the buyer to maintain a supplier audit trail. Incoming inspection should include MFR, density, and a moulded colour chip against an agreed master standard. The master standard should be stored in a dark, dry cabinet to prevent colour drift due to photo-oxidation of the butadiene phase.

    Top