Products

Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA2C

    • Product Name: Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA2C
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 685846
    Density 1.05 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 15 g/10 min
    Tensile Strength 45 MPa
    Elongation At Break 20%
    Flexural Strength 70 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2200 MPa
    Izod Impact Strength 20 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 85 °C
    Vicat Softening Temperature 95 °C
    Rockwell Hardness 105
    Molding Shrinkage 0.4–0.6%
    Flammability Rating UL94 HB

    As an accredited Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA2C factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA2C is packaged in 25 kg moisture-proof, industrial-grade bags for safe handling and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA2C is loaded in a 20-foot FCL container, properly packed and secured for safe chemical transport.
    Shipping Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA2C is typically shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags. Transport in dry, ventilated containers at ambient temperature, avoiding direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Follow the SDS and applicable local transport regulations.
    Storage Store Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA2C in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep original containers tightly closed, clearly labeled, and palletized to prevent moisture, dust, and contamination. Avoid prolonged high temperatures and static buildup; do not smoke or use open lights. Observe local regulations and the supplier’s SDS.
    Shelf Life Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA2C should be stored cool, dry, and sealed; typical shelf life is about 12 months in original packaging.
    Application of Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA2C

    In automotive interior trim production, ABS HA2C is processed almost exclusively by injection molding on machines with clamp force between 800 kN and 3,500 kN, depending on tool projected area and gating configuration; the resin is dried in a desiccant dryer at 80 °C for 2–4 h to reduce residual moisture below 0.05 % before the melt is maintained at 230–260 °C and introduced through heated sprue bushings or hot runner manifolds into tools held at 50–70 °C. Compliance in this segment is driven less by a single harmonised standard than by OEM material specifications; horizontal burning behaviour is evaluated under ISO 3795:1989 (functionally equivalent to US FMVSS 302), volatile organic compound and fogging emissions are assessed according to VDA 278:2011, colour fastness under interior light exposure is screened using ISO 105-B06:2020, and REACH Regulation (EC No 1907/2006) together with the EU End-of-Life Vehicles Directive 2000/53/EC imposes additional restrictions on migrated PAHs and heavy metals. A starting-point formulation for this segment uses 100 phr ABS HA2C as the base polymer, 2–4 phr custom colour masterbatch, 0.2–0.5 phr internal lubricant or mould release, and 0.1–0.3 phr hindered phenolic antioxidant; where parts are exposed to indirect sunlight through side glazing, 0.5–1.0 phr polymeric hindered amine light stabiliser can be added without materially altering melt flow or gloss retention. On production lines, interior trim moulders use sequential valve-gated tools to control weld line placement in louvres and long ribbed sections, set holding pressure at 60–80 MPa with a holding time of 4–8 s per 1 mm nominal wall thickness to minimise sink marks over bosses, and record failure modes that include splay from inadequately dried resin, gloss differential across surfaces caused by uneven mould temperature, and localised burn marks at vented pins when fill velocities exceed the screw critical linear speed. Finished components include lower instrument panel trim, door panel inserts, centre console side panels, air vent louvres, glove box outer doors, and seat side shields.

    What Distinguishes Thin-Wall Flow Stability in Appliance Housings from Standard ABS Grades?

    The production of high-gloss household appliance housings places specific demands on melt flow stability and surface reproduction that differentiate appliance-grade ABS from general-purpose automotive or electronic grades; ABS HA2C is typically processed on injection molding machines with clamping force from 1,000 kN to 5,000 kN, using polished tool inserts with surface roughness below 0.05 µm Ra, and the resin must be dried at 80 °C for 3–4 h to keep moisture below 0.05 %, because residual water in the melt can produce splay marks immediately visible on unpainted high-gloss surfaces. End-product conformity is assessed through IEC 60335-1:2020 subclause 30.2.3 for resistance to heat and fire, glow wire testing under IEC 60695-2-11, flame classification under UL 94 (typically HB for general-purpose ABS housings), RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU for restricted metals and brominated flame retardants, and REACH Regulation 1907/2006 for SVHC screening. A formulation addition ratio commonly used in this segment is 100 phr ABS HA2C, 2–5 phr colour masterbatch with high pigment loading, 0.2–0.5 phr internal mould release, 0.1–0.3 phr antioxidant, and optionally 1–2 phr antistatic additive where dust pickup on finished housings must be reduced. Processing conditions on the floor include melt temperatures of 230–260 °C, mould temperatures of 60–80 °C to maximise gloss transfer, injection velocities in the moderate-to-high range to prevent hesitation marks, and packing pressure between 50–80 MPa to eliminate sink marks over ribs and screw bosses. Finished products include vacuum cleaner housings, floor-care tool bodies, microwave oven front panels, refrigerator handle covers, and steam cleaner shells; ABS HA2C is not selected for parts in continuous contact with water or steam above 80 °C, where polycarbonate or glass-filled polypropylene is specified instead.

    Standard / clauseTest methodRequirement applied to ABS housing
    IEC 60335-1:2020 subclause 30.2.3Glow wire per IEC 60695-2-11No ignition or self-extinguish ≤ 2 s at 650 °C for supervised appliances; unattended or high-current appliances may require 750 °C or FR grade
    UL 94Horizontal burn or vertical burnHB for general-purpose ABS; V-2 or V-0 only after FR modification
    RoHS 2011/65/EUIEC 62321-5 for Pb, Cd, Hg, Cr(VI), PBB, PBDEPb ≤ 0.1 %, Cd ≤ 0.01 %, Hg ≤ 0.1 %, Cr(VI) ≤ 0.1 %, PBB ≤ 0.1 %, PBDE ≤ 0.1 %
    REACH 1907/2006SVHC screening by solvent extraction and GC-MS / LC-MSEach SVHC < 0.1 % w/w in the final article

    Because electrical equipment enclosures are evaluated for resistance to abnormal heat and flame propagation under IEC 62368-1:2023, ABS HA2C is selected only when the final wall thickness and end-product classification allow a UL 94 HB rating, or when the part does not function as a fire enclosure; where a V-2 or V-0 classification is required, the base resin is melt compounded with 15–25 phr brominated epoxy or brominated polystyrene flame retardant and 4–8 phr antimony trioxide, a combination that reduces melt flow and tensile elongation while increasing the risk of plate-out and gas staining on tool surfaces. Compliance documentation for electrical enclosures generally includes RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU verified through IEC 62321-5 XRF screening and wet chemical confirmation, REACH Regulation 1907/2006 SVHC declarations, polymer marking under ISO 11469:2016, and flame classification under UL 94 or glow wire testing under IEC 60695-2-12 at 850 °C for unattended equipment. In terms of formulation addition ratio, non-flame-retardant electrical enclosures use 100 phr ABS HA2C with 1–3 phr colour masterbatch and 0.2 phr mould release, whereas flame-retardant versions require the above-mentioned FR package and typically a 5–10 °C reduction in melt temperature to 200–230 °C to suppress acid generation from halogenated additives. Injection molding equipment for thin-wall enclosure components uses screw L/D ratios between 18:1 and 22:1, back pressures below 1.5 MPa to avoid excessive shear heating, and mould temperatures from 50–70 °C; hot runner systems are used cautiously with FR grades because residence time at elevated temperature can lead to plate-out and gate blockage. Terminal product types include router lower housings, switch face plates, power strip covers, wall adapter shells, and small office equipment enclosures; ABS HA2C without FR modification is not suitable for enclosures requiring glow wire ignition temperature of 850 °C on parts likely to be left unattended under fault conditions, and polycarbonate/ABS blends or pre-compounded FR ABS are specified for those applications.

    Toy Building Block Clutch Force and Gate Vestige Control

    Dimensional repeatability and clutch force retention in toy building blocks impose far tighter processing tolerances than most consumer goods; ABS HA2C is injected in high-cavitation tools containing 8–64 cavities, often with hot runner valve gates to produce gate vestiges below 0.1 mm in height, and the melt is maintained at 220–250 °C while the tool is held at 50–60 °C. Chemical safety compliance is verified against EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 for migration of 19 elements, ASTM F963-23 for heavy metals and physical/mechanical hazards, ISO 8124-1:2022 for mechanical and physical performance, and REACH Annex XVII entry 51 for phthalate restrictions in toys and childcare articles. The formulation addition ratio for this segment is 100 phr ABS HA2C, 2–5 phr heavily loaded colour masterbatch, and 0.2–0.5 phr internal lubricant to reduce ejection forces without compromising clutch strength; nucleating agents are generally avoided because uncontrolled crystallisation is not relevant for this amorphous resin and may cause inconsistent shrinkage. Production processing uses holding pressure between 40–70 MPa, cooling time from 8–15 s per cavity depending on stud diameter, and post-mould conditioning at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity for 24 h before clutch force testing, because ABS moisture regain of 0.2–0.3 % can alter dimensions by 0.1 %. Failure modes recorded on production lines include sink marks on stud tops, jetting from undersized gates, warpage from unbalanced filling, and gate blush on visible surfaces; mould temperature uniformity within ±2 °C across the cavity block is required to hold overall part dimensions within ±0.02 mm. Terminal product types include building bricks, base plates, minifigure body components, and board game tokens, where dimensional stability after repeated assembly cycles is the primary technical acceptance criterion.

    When Hard-Shell Luggage Production Requires 0 °C Impact Resistance Without Paint Adhesion Failure

    Hard-shell luggage shells produced from ABS HA2C are generally manufactured by sheet extrusion followed by vacuum forming, rather than direct injection molding, because the large flat areas and deep draw ratios require uniform sheet gauge and controlled residual orientation; the extrusion line uses a single-screw extruder with an L/D ratio of 30:1 and a barrier screw, feeding a coat-hanger die with an adjustable lip gap of 3–6 mm, while the melt temperature is held at 200–230 °C and the polished roll stack is set to 80–100 °C. Compliance requirements include accelerated weathering under ISO 4892-2:2013 for xenon arc exposure, notched Charpy impact under ISO 179-1/1eA or Izod impact under ISO 180:2023 to verify low-temperature ductility, REACH Regulation 1907/2006 for SVHC screening, and California Proposition 65 for lead and phthalate warnings in the US distribution chain. Formulation addition ratio for this segment starts from 100 phr ABS HA2C, with 3–8 phr methacrylate-butadiene-styrene core-shell impact modifier to improve notched impact at 0 °C, 0.5–1.0 phr hindered amine light stabiliser plus 0.2–0.5 phr benzotriazole UV absorber, and 2–4 phr colour masterbatch; the exact impact modifier loading is adjusted based on sheet thickness and draw ratio, because excessive modifier reduces stiffness and leads to thinner corner sections during forming. Downstream processing involves vacuum forming on aluminium male or female moulds at sheet surface temperatures of 150–180 °C, plug-assisted pre-stretch for uniform wall distribution, and mould temperature control at 60–80 °C to prevent premature chilling and surface microcracks; formed shells are then trimmed on CNC routers or five-axis cutting stations. Published data for the precise impact retention of HA2C at -20 °C in luggage-gauge sheet is limited; moulders typically perform in-house pendulum impact tests on formed shells before releasing production. Terminal product types include hard-shell suitcases, equipment cases, protective gear shells, and cosmetic train cases, where paint adhesion failure at hole punches and hinge bosses is a common line rejection if surface wax from mould release is not fully removed before coating.

    Precision Keycap Molding Demands a Balance Between Melt Flow and Gate Freeze Time

    Mechanical keyboard keycaps and similar small input-device components are molded in multi-cavity tools with 32–128 cavities, using direct valve-gated hot runner systems or sub-gated cold runner layouts, and the short flow lengths plus thin cross-sections place a high premium on consistent melt viscosity; ABS HA2C is dried at 80 °C for 3–4 h and injected with a melt temperature of 240–260 °C into a tool held at 60–80 °C, while holding pressure is maintained at 60–90 MPa to consolidate the stem and cross-shaped mount areas. Compliance for input devices is anchored to RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU with testing under IEC 62321-5, REACH Regulation 1907/2006 SVHC screening, flame classification under UL 94 HB for non-fire-enclosure components, and material marking under ISO 11469:2016 so disassembly and recycling streams can identify the ABS polymer fraction. The formulation addition ratio in this segment is 100 phr ABS HA2C, 0.3–0.8 phr laser marking additive to enable dark-on-light or light-on-dark legend contrast without secondary printing, 1–3 phr colour masterbatch, and 0.2 phr internal mould release to prevent sticking at the stem core; where two-shot legends are required, the first shot uses 100 phr ABS HA2C and the second shot uses a contrasting colour ABS or polycarbonate, with interface temperature and venting controlled to avoid delamination at legend boundaries. Equipment specifications include screw compression ratios between 2.5:1 and 3:1, check ring clearances below 0.02 mm to prevent shot weight drift, and cavity pressure sensors that trigger switchover from velocity to pressure control at 40–60 MPa to minimise gate freeze time variation. Failure modes in production include short shots at the stem base, warpage of long spacebar keys, gate blush at the bottom edge, and dimensional drift of ±0.05 mm when mould temperature varies by more than 3 °C. Terminal product types include mechanical keyboard keycaps, mouse shells, remote control buttons, and calculator buttons, where consistent stem dimensions within ±0.02 mm are mandatory for reliable switch mounting and user-perceived key travel quality.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA2C prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA2C is an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene thermoplastic supplied in pellet form for injection moulding and extrusion. The alphanumeric model code HA2C identifies a specific product within the manufacturer’s ABS portfolio. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; therefore, numerical values in this document are stated as class-typical ranges for ABS injection grades or standard test designations, and the lot-specific certificate of analysis should govern production release.

    The resin class is an opaque engineering thermoplastic composed of a continuous styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer matrix and a dispersed polybutadiene rubber phase. The polybutadiene phase provides impact resistance, while the styrene-acrylonitrile matrix contributes processability, hardness, and chemical resistance. Typical ABS injection grades contain 10 % to 25 % by weight butadiene rubber and 18 % to 30 % by weight acrylonitrile in the matrix. The specific composition of HA2C is not publicly disclosed; incoming material verification can be performed by Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy and differential scanning calorimetry, with density verification in accordance with ISO 1183-1:2019.

    How Does HA2C Differ from General-Purpose ABS Injection Grades?

    The primary processing distinction between a high-flow injection ABS of the HA2C type and a medium-flow general-purpose ABS is the shear-dependent viscosity profile. A lower apparent viscosity under injection shear rates reduces the pressure required to fill thin ribs, bosses, and long flow paths. This is generally obtained by a reduction in molecular weight or by molecular architecture adjustments, and it can be accompanied by lower melt strength and reduced notched Charpy impact. Compared with a low-flow extrusion ABS, the HA2C grade is expected to provide shorter cycle times and more consistent replication of fine surface texture, but it may be unsuitable for thick-wall profiles and blow moulding because reduced melt strength can cause parison instability or excessive drawdown. When compared with ABS/PC blends, ABS HA2C is expected to show lower heat resistance and lower multiaxial impact but simpler rheology and lower melt temperature requirements. Compared with flame-retardant ABS, no UL 94 vertical burning classification should be assumed unless the supplier provides a specific listing for the exact wall thickness. Compared with electroplating ABS, HA2C should not be considered an electroplating grade without validated adhesion performance; if plating is required, thermal cycling adhesion testing according to ISO 2819 is recommended.

    The difference in melt-flow behaviour is normally quantified by melt volume-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C and 10 kg. A high-flow injection grade may exhibit MVR values above 20 cm³/10 min, while a medium-flow general-purpose grade may fall between 5 cm³/10 min and 15 cm³/10 min. HA2C-specific MVR values must be obtained from the supplier because the test result can vary by several percentage points between production lots.

    Before melt processing, the moisture content of the granules must be reduced to below 0.1 % to prevent surface splay and melt hydrolysis-like defects. A desiccant dryer is recommended with a setpoint of 80 °C to 85 °C and a residence time of 2 h to 4 h for a properly maintained dryer. The return-air dew point should be held at -20 °C or lower, and airflow should be 0.5 m³/h to 1.0 m³/h per kg/h of resin throughput. At ambient relative humidity above 60 %, drying time should be extended to 4 h to 6 h and the hopper should remain sealed to prevent moisture regain.

    Drying temperatures above 90 °C are not recommended because pellet surface fusion and colour shift may occur. Melt processing should be performed with nozzle temperatures in the range of 220 °C to 245 °C. Cylinder profiles from rear to front are typically set at 190 °C to 210 °C, 210 °C to 230 °C, and 220 °C to 240 °C. Mould temperature should be maintained between 40 °C and 70 °C; higher mould temperatures improve knit-line strength but extend cycle time and can increase cooling-related shrinkage variation. Back pressure should be held in the range of 0.3 MPa to 0.7 MPa; excessive back pressure generates shear heating and can shorten the thermal stability window.

    Rheological and Mechanical Property Benchmarks

    The table below lists standard test designations and class-typical ranges for ABS injection grades used in qualification. Values for HA2C must be taken from the supplier certificate of analysis because batch-to-batch variation can occur through polymerisation and compounding.

    ABS class-typical property matrix for HA2C qualification
    PropertyTest methodUnitClass-typical rangeQualification use
    Melt volume-flow rateISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C/10 kgcm³/10 min10–30Filling pressure and cycle time
    DensityISO 1183-1:2019g/cm³1.03–1.07Material mass and blend verification
    Tensile yield stressISO 527-2:2012MPa35–50Load-bearing assessment
    Flexural modulusISO 178:2019MPa2100–2700Stiffness and creep resistance
    Charpy notched impactISO 179-1:2010kJ/m²15–30Impact toughness ranking
    Vicat softening temperatureISO 306:2022 B50°C90–105Short-term thermal resistance
    Deflection temperature under loadISO 75-2:2013 A 1.8 MPa°C80–95Dimensional stability under load
    Moulding shrinkageISO 294-4:2018%0.4–0.7Tool dimension compensation

    Mechanical property values may differ depending on specimen conditioning under ISO 291:2008 and specimen preparation by ISO 294-1:2017. Tensile data obtained under ASTM D638-14 and ISO 527-2:2012 are not directly interchangeable because specimen geometry and test speed differ. Shrinkage data should be measured on the final mould according to ISO 294-4:2018, not assumed from unfilled ABS class averages.

    Thin-wall components with wall thicknesses below 1.5 mm are a typical application for high-flow ABS of this class, including consumer electronic housings, small appliance enclosures, office equipment covers, toys, and non-structural automotive interior parts. The material is used where reduced injection pressure is required in multi-cavity hot-runner tools. Maximum flow length and minimum wall thickness must be validated by spiral-flow moulding trials in the production tool, because two ABS grades with similar MVR can differ in mould filling due to melt elasticity, rubber particle size distribution, and gate design.

    Colour concentrates used with HA2C should be dried before mixing to prevent moisture introduction. Applications involving direct contact with food, skin, or potable water require separate compliance verification of the finished article under the relevant regulatory scheme.

    When Drying and Melt Residence Time Are Not Controlled Independently

    When cylinder setpoints exceed 240 °C for extended cycles, the risk of thermo-oxidative degradation in the polybutadiene phase rises sharply. The unsaturated rubber phase can undergo hydroperoxide formation, leading to chain scission, crosslinking, yellowing, and loss of notched Charpy impact. Total residence time at melt temperature should not exceed 5 min to 6 min, and shutdowns longer than 15 min should be followed by purging with a suitable general-purpose ABS or acrylic-based purging compound. If nozzle drool increases at melt temperatures above 230 °C, a shut-off nozzle or reduced nozzle setpoint is required. Use of reclaim of 20 % to 30 % by weight is common for general-purpose ABS, but for thin-wall applications the maximum regrind ratio should be reduced to 10 % to 15 % until impact retention is confirmed.

    On a 1200 kN hydraulic injection moulding machine with a 20:1 L/D general-purpose screw and shut-off nozzle, the processing window for a high-flow ABS of this class can be evaluated by filling a spiral flow mould at a constant melt temperature of 230 °C and an injection velocity of 100 mm/s. A short shot at the end of the spiral indicates inadequate melt pressure at the gate or inadequate venting. Published field data for this specific HA2C configuration is limited, so process parameters should be established on the actual production machine and tooling.

    Capillary rheometry according to ISO 11443:2021 is suitable for comparing the shear viscosity of HA2C with other ABS grades. At 230 °C and 1000 s⁻¹, high-flow ABS injection grades may show apparent viscosity in the range of 80 Pa·s to 150 Pa·s. The HA2C-specific curve must be measured on the production lot because capillary viscosity data are sensitive to moisture, thermal history, and the calibration of the testing instrument.

    Regulatory compliance for Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA2C is determined by the finished article and the jurisdiction of sale. The following matrix lists documentary requirements rather than substituting for laboratory certification.

    Compliance documentation matrix
    Regulatory standardScopeTypical limit or requirement
    RoHS 2011/65/EUHomogeneous materialsPb ≤ 1000 ppm, Cd ≤ 100 ppm, Hg ≤ 1000 ppm, Cr(VI) ≤ 1000 ppm, PBB/PBDE ≤ 1000 ppm
    REACHArticle SVHCNotification threshold 0.1 % by weight
    FDA 21 CFR 177.1020Food-contact ABSFinished article extraction testing under specified end-use conditions
    UL 94FlammabilityClass must be specified for exact thickness; not inferred

    Under RoHS 2011/65/EU, homogeneous materials must not exceed 1000 ppm lead, 1000 ppm mercury, 1000 ppm hexavalent chromium, 100 ppm cadmium, and 1000 ppm PBB or PBDE. Under REACH, candidate list substances of very high concern must be evaluated at article level, with a notification threshold of 0.1 % by weight per article. If food-contact use is intended, the finished article must meet FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 or applicable regional standards, including extraction testing on the final article. If flame resistance is required, a specific UL 94 class for the exact wall thickness must be obtained from the supplier; general-purpose ABS is not automatically V-0 or V-2. Chemical compatibility should be evaluated according to ISO 22088-3 for environmental stress cracking. ABS is susceptible to environmental stress cracking in contact with aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, esters, and chlorinated solvents. Contact with PVC during processing should be avoided because thermal degradation of PVC can generate hydrogen chloride and cause equipment corrosion.

    Top