Products

Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA28

    • Product Name: Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA28
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 673758
    Product Name Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA28
    Manufacturer Dongguan Zhengxian
    Material Type ABS
    Grade HA28
    Form Pellets
    Color Natural/Black customizable
    Density 1.05 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 10 g/10 min
    Tensile Strength 45 MPa
    Flexural Strength 70 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 20 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature 85 °C
    Flame Retardancy HB
    Processing Method Injection molding

    As an accredited Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA28 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA28 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper bags, palletized for safe transport and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) A 20-foot FCL container is loaded with Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA28 chemical, securely packed and sealed for safe transport.
    Shipping Shipping description: Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA28 (acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene resin), non-hazardous polymer pellets. Packed in moisture-proof 25 kg bags or jumbo bags, loaded in dry containers. Keep dry, away from heat and direct sunlight. No UN number or dangerous goods class required.
    Storage Store Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA28 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, protected from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep original containers sealed and palletized; avoid contamination and static buildup. Segregate from oxidizers and incompatible materials. Maintain stable ambient temperature, provide spill control, follow the supplier’s SDS and local regulations, and observe FIFO.
    Shelf Life Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA28 has a typical shelf life of 12 months when stored dry, cool, ventilated, and protected from direct sunlight.
    Application of Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA28
    Long thin-wall flow lengths in passenger vehicle interior lower trim impose a processing window on Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA28 that is narrower than general-purpose ABS grades. The material is typically introduced as a virgin pellet stream metered at 100 parts by weight, with colour masterbatch added at 2–3 wt% and a processing lubricant/wax dispersion at 0.2–0.5 wt%; where upper dashboard or side trim is exposed to solar load through glazing, a UV stabilizer masterbatch is incorporated at 0.8–1.5 wt%. Compliance for automotive interior trim centres on FMVSS 302 and ISO 3795 horizontal burn rate limits, EU REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 SVHC screening, and OEM-specific VOC/SVOC limits such as VDA 278 thermal desorption. The downstream production process on a typical large trim line uses a 1,200–1,600 t clamping-force injection moulding machine with a 2.0–2.6 mm nominal wall, melt temperature 235–255°C measured at the nozzle, mould temperature 50–80°C, injection pressure 80–120 MPa, and a sequential valve-gated hot runner to displace weld lines away from visible surfaces. Pre-drying is required at 80–85°C for 2–4 h until residual moisture is below 0.05 wt%, because ABS is hygroscopic and excess moisture produces silver streaks. Terminal parts include door panel lower map pockets, lower B-pillar trim, glove box outer lids, console side trim, and instrument panel lower close-out panels. Large flat regions require hold-pressure profiling because the high-flow character of the HA-series designation reduces orientation-induced skin stiffness; hold times below 6 s at 2.5 mm wall thickness may produce sink marks over ribs, whereas hold pressures above 70 MPa may cause parting-line flash.

    Household appliance enclosure flammability is a system property, not a resin property

    The flammability classification of an ABS HA28 housing is not achieved by resin selection alone; it depends on masterbatch chemistry, part thickness, and UL listing conditions. Compliance for household appliances falls under IEC 60335-1:2020 clause 30 fire resistance requirements, UL 94 HB or V-2 classification for enclosure materials, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU, and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006. For a halogen-free flame-retardant masterbatch with a functional additive active content of 80–90%, the addition ratio is typically 2–6 wt% for UL 94 HB at 1.5–2.0 mm wall thickness; a V-2 rating may require 5–8 wt%, but only the UL yellow card for the compounded system is authoritative. Colour masterbatch is metered at 2–3 wt%, and antistatic masterbatch at 1–2 wt% where dust accumulation on intake grilles must be controlled. Processing is by single-stage injection moulding with melt temperature 230–250°C, mould temperature 40–70°C, and a vented barrel with L/D 20–24; heater band residence time should not exceed 6 min at 250°C to avoid yellowing. Terminal products include vacuum cleaner dust cup housings, air purifier front covers, dehumidifier water tank shrouds, and washing machine control panels. The melt temperature must not exceed 260°C because ABS HA28 degrades through oxidative degradation of the polybutadiene phase, forming brown streaks and accelerating gloss loss; where hot runners are used, manifold and drop temperatures should be set 5–10°C below barrel temperature.

    Regulation/standardClause or test methodRelevant threshold on ABS HA28 part
    UL 94 HBHorizontal burning test≤ 40 mm/min over 75 mm for 3.0–13 mm; ≤ 75 mm/min for <3.0 mm
    IEC 60335-1:2020Clause 30; IEC 60695-2-11 glow-wireNo ignition or self-extinguishing within prescribed time per appliance category
    RoHS Directive 2011/65/EUAnnex II; IEC 62321-3-1:2013Pb ≤ 0.1 wt%; Hg ≤ 0.1 wt%; Cd ≤ 0.01 wt%; PBB/PBDE ≤ 0.1 wt%
    REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006Article 33 SVHC communicationSVHC concentration > 0.1 wt% triggers downstream communication duty

    What limits regrind inclusion rates in high-gloss electronic bezels?

    The limiting factor is not melt stability but surface defect density in rapid heat-cycle moulding. Electronic bezels and router top covers made from ABS HA28 are usually moulded from virgin resin metered at 100 parts by weight, black masterbatch at 1–2 wt%, internal mould release at 0.1–0.3 wt%, and regrind from sprues/runners at 10–20 parts; regrind above 20 parts introduces black specks, silver streaks, and shifts 60° gloss from above 90 GU to below 85 GU, outside the acceptance range for high-gloss black parts. Compliance includes RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH SVHC screening, with IEC 62321-3-1:2013 used for plated or screen-printed shieldings; IEC 62368-1 applies to the supplied enclosure flame class. The production process uses a high-speed injection machine with mould temperature controlled by pressurized water or oil at 100–140°C, barrel melt temperature 230–250°C, and injection speed profiled with 60–80% of fill volume at high velocity before a short-shot position switchover at 95–98% by volume. The elevated mould temperature erases weld lines and raises gloss but reduces ejection modulus; ejection temperature above 115°C can cause deformation during demoulding, so holding time must be extended by 15–25% compared with a 60°C mould. Terminal products include desktop monitor bezels, router housings, keyboard top covers, and smart speaker shells. If the product is chrome electroplated, the ABS HA28 part must pass thermal cycling of 20 cycles from -30°C to 80°C with no blistering per ASTM B553-13; published data for this specific configuration is limited and should be validated on the production electroplating line.

    When ABS HA28 replaces PC/ABS in non-load-bearing power tool components

    The substitution is technically valid only where the part is non-structural and the service temperature remains below the heat deflection temperature of the grade. ABS HA28 is metered at 100 parts by weight; internal lubricant/flow modifier is added at 0.2–0.5 wt%, colour masterbatch at 2–4 wt%, and antioxidant masterbatch at 0.1–0.3 wt%. No impact modifier is routinely required for non-load-bearing covers at wall thicknesses above 2.5 mm, but for components subject to 1.0 m drop loads, 5–8 wt% of a methacrylate-butadiene-styrene impact modifier is used to raise notched Charpy impact. Compliance is against EN IEC 62841-1:2015 for electric motor-operated hand-held tools, UL 94 HB for enclosure flammability, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU for electronic subassemblies. The production process uses conventional injection moulding with a melt temperature of 230–260°C, mould temperature 60–80°C, and clamp force selected at 3–5 t/in² of projected area; the high-flow behaviour of ABS HA28 allows thin hinge features to fill at lower pressure, but hinge durability may be reduced because of lower molecular orientation, so hinge design should maintain a minimum radius of 0.75 mm and a maximum flexural angle of 90°. Terminal products include drill handle overmould shells, dust collection adapters, control panel bezels, and guard shrouds for bench-top tools. ABS HA28 is not suitable for motor housings, gear casings, or battery pack structural shells where glass-filled nylon or PC/ABS is required; published data for this specific configuration is limited, and replacement of PC/ABS should be validated by EN IEC 62841-1:2015 clause 20 mechanical strength and clause 24 abuse testing.

    The selection of ABS HA28 for medical diagnostic equipment housings becomes permissible when the enclosure is classified as non-patient-contact and the device standard does not require biocompatibility. Compliance for such housings is anchored to IEC 60601-1:2005+A1:2012 clause 11.3 enclosure mechanical strength and clause 15 temperature limits, while RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 apply to electrical and electronic equipment; the moulded housing is not required to meet ISO 10993-5 unless patient contact occurs, a condition outside the intended use of an ABS HA28 enclosure. The formulation addition ratio is 100 parts resin, 2–3 wt% colour/opacity masterbatch, 0.1–0.3 wt% antistatic additive where static charge must be controlled, and 0.2–0.5 wt% processing stabilizer. Downstream production is carried out in a controlled injection moulding cell with dehumidified drying at 80–85°C for 2–4 h, melt temperature 230–250°C, mould temperature 45–70°C, and positive air pressure in the mould area to minimize particle contamination; tooling is textured to VDI 24–30 to reduce visible scratches and fingerprints, but deeper textures require additional draft angles of 1–2° to prevent ejection drag. Terminal products include laboratory analyzer covers, bench-top diagnostic device housings, ultrasonic cleaner bodies, and non-invasive imaging system enclosures. The operational boundary is that silicone-based external mould release is prohibited because it may migrate and interfere with downstream painting or printing; only internal mould release agents approved for the final assembly are used.Toy structural components made from ABS HA28 are subjected to migration limits that are stricter than the resin’s generic regulatory status. Compliance is governed by EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 for the migration of 19 elements, ASTM F963-17 soluble heavy metals, and the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 section 108 for phthalates; the ABS HA28 pellet stream must be accompanied by a supplier declaration that the grade does not contain cadmium, lead, mercury, or phthalates above the permitted limits. The formulation addition ratio is 100 parts virgin ABS HA28, 2–5 wt% colour masterbatch selected from heavy-metal-free pigments, and 0.2–0.5 wt% processing aid; regrind use is usually limited to 10–20 parts and must be from the same colour and grade to avoid contaminating the heavy-metal profile. The production process is conventional injection moulding with melt temperature 225–245°C, mould temperature 40–60°C, and clamp force chosen to maintain a 2.0–3.0 mm wall thickness; the high-flow grade fills small details at lower pressure, but holding pressure must be sufficient to prevent sink marks at thick rib intersections. Terminal products include building blocks, toy vehicle chassis, construction set connectors, and ride-on body panels. The operational boundary is that all colour masterbatches must be manually screened for zinc stearate and barium-based stabilizers, which are not acceptable in EN 71-3 category toys.

    Luggage shell impact resistance and cold-temperature notch sensitivity

    Hard-shell luggage moulding with ABS HA28 requires balancing flow with impact resistance at sub-zero temperatures. Compliance is mainly verified by ISO 179-1/1eA notched Charpy impact at 23°C and -20°C, ASTM D256-10 for comparative Izod data, and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 for chemical content; there is no single global regulatory standard for luggage impact, but airline handling tests create de facto requirements for drop resistance from 0.8–1.0 m at -20°C. The addition ratio is 100 parts ABS HA28, 2–4 wt% colour/UV masterbatch, and 1–3 wt% of an impact modifier only if the shell thickness is below 2.0 mm; at wall thickness above 2.5 mm, virgin ABS HA28 may meet the required impact without modifier, avoiding a loss in surface hardness. The production process uses a large two-platen injection moulding machine with a 1,000–1,600 t clamp force, melt temperature 230–250°C, mould temperature 45–65°C, and injection speed in the 30–60 mm/s range at the screw; filling is through multiple gates to avoid the centre weld line that would crack on impact. Terminal products include front and rear luggage shells, wheel housing brackets, telescopic handle components, and corner protection frames. The operational boundary is that below -20°C unreinforced ABS HA28 becomes notch-sensitive; if the luggage is intended for Arctic logistics or -40°C storage, a low-temperature instrumented impact test must be performed on moulded plaques, and published data for this specific configuration is limited.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA28 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA28 is a supplier-specific grade designation for an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene moulding resin. The alphanumeric suffix HA28 is a commercial model identifier and is not defined by ISO 19062-1:2015, which establishes the designation system for ABS moulding and extrusion materials. A specification for this product must therefore be obtained from the lot-specific certificate of analysis, not inferred from the trade designation alone. Published data for the exact HA28 formulation are limited in open technical databases; the following processing and property boundaries are drawn from the reference envelope for unfilled ABS grades and must be verified against the supplier’s certified values before tool design or production release.

    Moisture Uptake and Pre-Drying Threshold Before Moulding

    Unfilled ABS absorbs moisture through the polar acrylonitrile phase and the interfacial regions around the polybutadiene phase. Water absorption after 24 h at 23 °C in the unfilled reference envelope is normally 0.2 % to 0.6 % by mass when tested to ISO 62:2008. Pellets exposed to ambient air above 60 % relative humidity can exceed the safe residual moisture limit rapidly. Before injection moulding, the material should be dried in a closed-loop desiccant dryer with a dew point of -30 °C or lower. A drying temperature of 80 °C to 90 °C for 3 h to 4 h is typical for general-purpose ABS. The target residual moisture is below 0.05 % by mass. Verification with a moisture analyzer or Karl Fischer method according to ISO 15512:2019 is required. Residual moisture above this threshold produces splay, silver streaking, and surface blisters on moulded parts; these defects are caused by steam generated in the melt during filling and are frequently observed on hydraulic injection machines with poorly maintained hopper dryers.

    The drying system must deliver heated air at a volumetric flow of approximately 0.5 m³/h to 1.0 m³/h per kg/h of polymer throughput to maintain a stable dew point. Hopper residence time should not exceed 6 h at the upper drying temperature because prolonged exposure can cause yellowing of the polybutadiene phase. If the material has been stored in unsealed bags at high humidity, drying time may need to be extended to 6 h before the residual moisture target is reached. On production-scale molding lines, two-stage drying with a secondary hopper receiver is used when ambient humidity exceeds 80 %.

    What Processing Parameters Govern Melt Quality in Injection Moulding?

    The melt temperature window for unfilled ABS is bounded at the lower end by insufficient plasticization and at the upper end by degradation of the unsaturated polybutadiene phase. Barrel zone setpoints from rear to nozzle should follow a rising profile such as 180 °C to 200 °C in the rear zone, 200 °C to 220 °C in the central zone, 210 °C to 230 °C in the front zone, and 220 °C to 240 °C at the nozzle. The measured melt temperature should remain within 220 °C to 250 °C. At the upper boundary, total melt residence time should be limited to 30 min or less to limit thermo-oxidative degradation. Mould surface temperature should be controlled between 40 °C and 70 °C; temperatures below 40 °C may produce flow lines and excessive orientation in thin sections, while temperatures above 70 °C can extend cooling time and produce sink marks near ribs.

    Screw speed in a general-purpose reciprocating screw of 18:1 to 22:1 L/D with a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 is typically set between 40 rpm and 80 rpm. Back pressure should be maintained at 0.5 MPa to 1.5 MPa to ensure homogeneous melting without excessive shear heating. Specific injection pressure at the screw tip for unfilled ABS generally falls between 70 MPa and 140 MPa, depending on flow length and wall thickness. A shot size between 30 % and 75 % of barrel capacity is recommended. The cushion should be held at 3 mm to 6 mm, and screw decompression should be limited to 3 mm to 5 mm to prevent nozzle drool without sucking air into the melt.

    Unfilled ABS is amorphous and exhibits mould shrinkage in the range of 0.4 % to 0.8 % when measured according to ISO 294-4:2018. Shrinkage is anisotropic and is influenced by gate location, holding pressure, and wall thickness. For a technical part with wall thickness between 2 mm and 4 mm, the shrinkage reference should be validated on a first-article moulding trial rather than taken from a datasheet number alone.

    For establishing a comparison baseline, the following reference envelope for unfilled ABS is extracted from standard classification and general polymer processing literature. These values are not HA28-specific certified values and must not be used as design allowables without confirmation from the supplier’s certificate of analysis.

    PropertyReference envelope for unfilled ABSStandard method
    Density1.04 g/cm³–1.06 g/cm³ISO 1183-1:2019
    Melt flow rate at 220 °C, 10 kg5 g/10 min–40 g/10 minISO 1133-1:2022
    Tensile yield stress35 MPa–50 MPaISO 527-2:2012 / ASTM D638-14
    Flexural modulus2000 MPa–2800 MPaISO 178:2019 / ASTM D790-17
    Notched Izod impact at 23 °C10 kJ/m²–35 kJ/m²ISO 180:2020 / ASTM D256-23
    Vicat softening temperature, 50 °C/h, 50 N90 °C–105 °CISO 306:2020
    Heat deflection temperature at 1.8 MPa80 °C–100 °CASTM D648-18
    Water absorption after 24 h0.2 %–0.6 %ISO 62:2008
    Mould shrinkage0.4 %–0.8 %ISO 294-4:2018

    Differential Behaviour Against High-Heat, Flame-Retardant, and PC/ABS Products

    Without a public HA28-specific datasheet, the product cannot be assigned to the high-heat, flame-retardant, or PC/ABS blend categories. The differentiation thresholds are nonetheless useful for incoming lot verification. High-heat ABS grades commonly report heat deflection temperature above 100 °C at 1.8 MPa according to ASTM D648-18, while the general-purpose unfilled ABS reference band is 80 °C to 100 °C. If the HA28 lot falls at or below the general-purpose band, it should not be substituted for high-heat ABS in components exposed to continuous service above 85 °C.

    Flame-retardant ABS products achieve a UL 94 V-0 rating at thicknesses commonly specified at 1.5 mm or 2.0 mm. Unfilled general-purpose ABS typically reports only UL 94 HB. A glow-wire test according to IEC 60695-2-12:2021 may be required for electrical enclosures; general-purpose ABS may not pass the 850 °C glow-wire ignition temperature without flame-retardant modification. PC/ABS blends have higher density, typically above 1.10 g/cm³, higher Vicat softening above 120 °C, and improved notched impact at low temperature. The unfilled ABS reference density of 1.04 g/cm³ to 1.06 g/cm³ therefore serves as a rapid density-based check for blend contamination or incorrect resin substitution.

    The comparative matrix below is applicable to incoming inspection when the actual HA28 certificate of analysis is available.

    Product categoryPrimary differentiatorTypical thresholdStandard method
    General-purpose unfilled ABSHeat deflection temperature at 1.8 MPa80 °C–100 °CASTM D648-18
    High-heat ABSHeat deflection temperature at 1.8 MPa>100 °CASTM D648-18
    Flame-retardant ABSFlammability class at 1.5 mmUL 94 V-0UL 94
    PC/ABS blendDensity>1.10 g/cm³ISO 1183-1:2019
    High-flow ABSMelt flow rate at 220 °C, 10 kg>40 g/10 minISO 1133-1:2022

    Typical application fields for unfilled ABS grades of this type include indoor electrical enclosures, appliance fascia and control panels, and automotive interior trim components that do not require continuous exposure above 85 °C. For electrical enclosures, the part must be verified against the applicable product safety standard such as IEC 62368-1:2023 and the relevant glow-wire or UL 94 classification. For automotive interior components, the material must satisfy the flame propagation requirements of FMVSS 302. Dimensional stability after conditioning at 23 °C and 50 % relative humidity is controlled by the mould shrinkage range of 0.4 % to 0.8 % to ISO 294-4:2018. Unfilled ABS is not recommended for unpainted exterior parts because the polybutadiene phase undergoes photo-oxidation and loss of impact strength under UV exposure. For UV-exposed applications, ASA or AES grades are typically substituted after outdoor weathering validation.

    When a Hot-Runner Tool or Multiple Reclaimed Material Cycles Are Used, the Processing Window Narrows

    Hot-runner systems introduce additional residence time in the manifold and nozzle bodies. Melt temperature in the hot runner should be held between 220 °C and 240 °C, and the manifold layout must be evaluated for stagnant zones. Dead zones in externally heated manifolds can produce degraded material that releases discolored streaks into the part and reduces notched Izod impact under ISO 180:2020. Valve-gate systems require a pin clearance and gate geometry designed for the low-melt-strength character of ABS. In production practice, hot-runner-related degradation is identified when the melt residence time exceeds 30 min at the upper processing temperature.

    Reclaimed material usage is constrained by the thermo-oxidative history of the polybutadiene phase. Most unfilled ABS injection moulders limit regrind addition to 10 % to 20 % by mass for technical parts. Higher regrind fractions may reduce impact strength and darken the natural color. No HA28-specific reprocessing data are publicly available; therefore, a regrind study should be conducted at fixed lot viscosity and impact performance according to ISO 1133-1:2022 and ISO 180:2020 before establishing a plant-specific regrind limit.

    Chemical contact with ketones, esters, aromatic hydrocarbons, and chlorinated solvents can cause environmental stress crazing in ABS. Compatibility with greases, automotive interior cleaners, and alcohol-based disinfectants should be validated by immersion testing according to ISO 175:2010 at the expected service temperature and strain level before production approval. A supplier declaration for RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH 1907/2006 should be obtained in parallel with the certificate of analysis because the HA28 designation alone does not certify regulatory compliance.

    Top