| HS Code | 480864 |
| Product Name | Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 |
| Manufacturer | Dongguan Zhengxian Plastic Raw Material Co., Ltd. |
| Material Type | Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS) |
| Grade | HA26 |
| Appearance | Opaque pellets |
| Density | 1.05 g/cm³ (typical) |
| Melt Flow Rate | 20 g/10 min (220°C/10 kg, typical) |
| Tensile Strength | 45 MPa (typical) |
| Elongation At Break | 20% (typical) |
| Flexural Modulus | 2200 MPa (typical) |
| Izod Notched Impact Strength | 20 kJ/m² (typical) |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 85°C (1.82 MPa, typical) |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 95°C (typical) |
| Rockwell Hardness | 100 R-scale (typical) |
| Molding Shrinkage | 0.4–0.6% |
| Flammability Rating | UL94 HB (typical) |
| Typical Applications | Household appliances, electronics housings, toys, automotive interior parts |
As an accredited Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 is packed in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped for industrial shipment. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 is loaded into a 20-foot FCL container with secure packing and appropriate labels for safe transport. |
| Shipping | Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 is shipped as non-hazardous ABS resin pellets and is not regulated as dangerous goods under UN/IMDG/IATA/ADR. Use sealed 25 kg bags or jumbo bags; keep dry, cool, ventilated, and protected from sunlight, heat, and damage. No special hazard labels required. |
| Storage | Store Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and moisture. Keep original containers closed and palletized, protect bags from tears, and avoid contact with strong oxidizers. Maintain good housekeeping and grounding to prevent static buildup. Follow local regulations and use first-in, first-out stock rotation. |
| Shelf Life | Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 shelf life is typically 12 months when stored dry, sealed, away from heat, moisture, and sunlight. |
This application mapping is restricted to downstream manufacturing sectors where general-purpose ABS injection moulding grades with medium-flow and medium-impact profiles are industrially established. Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 is a supplier-specific designation, and because the controlled supplier datasheet was not appended to this technical pack, grade-limited values for melt flow rate, tensile modulus, heat deflection temperature, and Charpy impact are not reproduced here. Procurement and pre-production validation should verify HA26 against ISO 2580-2:2003 designation, ISO 1133-1:2022 melt flow rate, and the lot certificate of analysis before scale-up. In all scenarios, HA26 functions as the polymer matrix; the addition ratio is expressed in parts per hundred resin by weight, with separate loading ranges for regrind, colour masterbatch, and functional masterbatch. The selected downstream sectors are automotive interior trim, household appliance enclosures, thin-wall IT/telecom enclosures, solvent-cemented ABS DWV fittings, and toy components. Where HA26-specific published data is unavailable, the text states that limitation rather than substituting a generic ABS value.
| Downstream sector | Primary compliance standard | Test method or clause | Conformance criterion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive interior trim | FMVSS 302, ISO 3795 | Horizontal burn rate | Maximum burn rate accepted by OEM interior specification, commonly 100 mm/min |
| Household appliance enclosures | IEC 60335-1:2020 | Clause 30.2.3.1, glow-wire flammability per IEC 60695-2-11 | Glow-wire ignition resistance at 650 °C, 750 °C, or 850 °C depending on appliance category and current |
| Thin-wall IT/telecom enclosures | IEC 62368-1:2023 | Section 6.4, end-product flammability per UL 94 | Fire enclosure requirement or exemption determined at minimum production wall thickness |
| Solvent-cemented ABS DWV fittings | ASTM D2661-20 | Material and dimensional classification for ABS DWV pipe and fittings | Certified to NSF/ANSI 14 and NSF/ANSI 61 where potable water contact is claimed |
| Toy components | EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021, ASTM F963-23 | Migration of elements, heavy metals | Element-specific migration limits by material category; final article compliance mandatory |
| Downstream sector | Drying condition | Melt / mould temperature | HA26 addition ratio | Representative terminal products |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive interior trim | 80–90 °C for 2–4 h, dew point -40 °C | Melt 225–250 °C, mould 50–90 °C | 100 phr matrix, 10–20 wt% qualified in-house regrind, 2–4 wt% masterbatch | Door handle bezels, centre console side trims, vent louvers, cluster garnish rings, steering column covers |
| Household appliance enclosures | 80–90 °C for 2–3 h to ≤0.05 wt% moisture | Melt 230–250 °C, mould 60–80 °C | 100 phr matrix, 1–3 wt% colour or TiO₂ masterbatch, ≤20 wt% regrind | Air purifier housings, dehumidifier panels, vacuum cleaner covers, isolated kettle bodies, food-processor motor housings |
| Thin-wall IT/telecom enclosures | 80–90 °C for 3–4 h | Melt 240–260 °C, mould 70–90 °C | 100 phr matrix, 1–2 wt% carbon black masterbatch, 3–8 wt% antistatic masterbatch if ESD control required | Router shells, keyboard frames, monitor rear covers, POS terminal housings, power adaptor enclosures |
| Solvent-cemented ABS DWV fittings | 80–85 °C for 2 h | Melt 200–230 °C, mould 40–60 °C | 100 phr matrix, 1–2 wt% pigment masterbatch, 0–10 wt% clean in-house regrind | DWV elbows, tees, couplings, P-traps, closet flanges, sink tailpiece adaptors |
| Toy components | 80–85 °C for 2–3 h | Melt 210–240 °C, mould 40–60 °C | 100 phr matrix, 1–4 wt% certified colour masterbatch, regrind excluded unless migration-tested | Building blocks, play figure body shells, wheel hubs, sorting-toy trays |
Inside automotive interior-component qualification, Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 is injection moulded primarily for trim elements that must pass low-emission and flammability requirements without post-mould painting. The compliance posture for interior cockpit parts is anchored to FMVSS 302 and ISO 3795 horizontal burn-rate testing; when OEM interior-component specifications require volatile organic compound and odour limits, verification follows VDA 278:2011-10 or the OEM-specific thermal desorption method, not a generic resin certificate. In formulation, HA26 functions as the 100 phr base resin, and the production blend typically contains 10–20 wt% internally generated sprues, runners, and post-consumer-free regrind whose burn behaviour and odour have been re-qualified to the same standard. If a low-gloss or grained dashboard trim part is produced, a 2–4 wt% pigment masterbatch is added; in high-gloss piano-black console components, the same ratio is used with carbon black masterbatch and the mould surface roughness must be held below 0.08 μm Ra. The downstream process is high-pressure injection moulding on screw-reciprocating machines with an L/D ratio between 20:1 and 24:1 and a compression ratio of 2.0:1–2.5:1; drying before processing is carried out in desiccant dryers with a dew point of -40 °C at 80–90 °C for 2–4 h, targeting residual moisture below 0.05 wt%. Melt temperature is maintained at 225–250 °C, and the mould wall temperature is set at 50–60 °C for grained surfaces or 80–90 °C for high-gloss surfaces; the high-gloss processing window is narrow, and a mould temperature deviation of ±5 °C shifts gloss, flow-mark visibility, and part shrinkage in a manner that cannot be corrected by packing pressure alone. Packing pressure is set at 55–75 MPa hydraulic pressure, with gate freeze confirmed by weight stabilisation rather than by timer alone. Terminal components include door handle bezels, centre console side trims, air vent louvers, instrument cluster garnish rings, and steering column covers.
Household appliance enclosure manufacture imposes a dual requirement that is often in tension: sufficient melt fluidity for large-area, thin-ribbed shells and a flammability classification that does not collapse when regrind is introduced. Under IEC 60335-1:2020, clause 30.2.3.1 determines whether the enclosure must withstand glow-wire ignition at 650 °C, 750 °C, or 850 °C depending on the appliance category and current-carrying capacity; ABS HA26 is therefore specified only where the end-product wall thickness and appliance duty place the glow-wire requirement within the range attainable by an ABS compound, otherwise a flame-retardant ABS or polymer blend is substituted at the design review stage. The formulation addition ratio is 100 phr HA26 as the matrix, with 1–3 wt% colour or titanium dioxide masterbatch and ≤20 wt% regrind from the same enclosure; if a UL 94 V-0 listing is required at 1.5 mm, the use of a brominated flame-retardant masterbatch must be qualified on the HA26 base resin, but published data for this specific HA26 configuration is limited, and pilot-scale cone calorimetry per ISO 5660-1:2015 should be used to compare heat-release-rate curves before committing to production. The production process is injection moulding on hydraulic or servo-hydraulic machines with clamp force typically between 350 t and 800 t for housing front panels, using sequential valve-gated hot runners with 2–6 drops to reduce weld lines. Drying is mandatory at 80–90 °C for 2–3 h to a residual moisture level below 0.05 wt%; melt temperature is controlled at 230–250 °C, mould temperature at 60–80 °C, and injection velocity is profiled with a fill-time window of 1.2–2.0 s for wall sections between 1.8 mm and 2.5 mm. A gate seal study is performed because sink marks around bosses and snap-fit features are the dominant rejection mode; hold pressure is adjusted until part weight plateaus and is generally 40–60% of peak injection pressure. Terminal products include air purifier housings, dehumidifier side panels, vacuum cleaner covers, electric kettle bodies where the heat-generating area is isolated from the ABS shell, and food-processor motor housings.
Across thin-wall IT/telecom enclosure lines, Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 is evaluated for wall sections where the flow-length-to-thickness ratio exceeds 150:1 and where a flame-retardant grade may not be mandatory because the product falls under the fire-enclosure exemptions of IEC 62368-1:2023. Compliance is verified against IEC 62368-1:2023 section 6.4 for fire enclosures and IEC 61340-5-1:2016 for electrostatic discharge control when the enclosure houses unprotected circuit boards; the end-product flammability classification is determined by UL 94 at the minimum wall thickness used in production, not by the resin supplier’s generic data. The addition ratio of HA26 is 100 phr; colouring is achieved with 1–2 wt% carbon black or pigment masterbatch, and static-dissipative variants may incorporate 3–8 wt% of an antistatic masterbatch, although HA26-specific surface resistivity after addition must be measured under IEC 62631-3-2:2016 because published data for this specific configuration is limited. Processing is carried out on high-speed injection moulding machines with accumulator-assisted injection to achieve fill times below 0.6 s for cover panels of 1.0–1.5 mm nominal wall thickness; melt temperature is maintained at 240–260 °C, hot runner manifold temperature at 230–250 °C, and mould temperature at 70–90 °C to delay frozen-layer formation during filling. High melt temperature improves flow but narrows the thermal degradation margin; residence time in the barrel is therefore limited to ≤5 min, and shot size is set above 50% of barrel capacity to reduce residence-time distribution. Terminal parts include router shells, keyboard frames, monitor rear covers, POS terminal housings, and power adaptor enclosures where the internal metallic shielding isolates the ABS surface from direct flame exposure.
DWV-fitting production from Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 shifts the critical process variable away from gloss and flow marks toward residual stress management because solvent cement compatibility and long-term hydrostatic performance are sensitive to frozen-in orientation and packing-pressure history. The governing compliance reference for ABS drain-waste-vent pipe and fittings in North America is ASTM D2661-20; where the fitting is used in potable water service, NSF/ANSI 14 and NSF/ANSI 61 may also apply, but HA26 must be verified against the specific formulation listed by the certification body rather than assumed compliant from the resin type alone. The processing formula uses HA26 as the 100 phr matrix, with 1–2 wt% carbon black or masterbatch for opacity and 0–10 wt% clean in-house regrind; higher regrind fractions reduce melt viscosity and can widen the packing plateau but increase batch-to-batch variation in Charpy impact measured under ISO 179-1/1eA. Moulding is performed on reciprocating-screw injection machines with a screw L/D of 18:1–22:1 and a slightly lower melt temperature of 200–230 °C to avoid generation of volatile degradation products that create surface splay on thick fitting walls; mould temperature is held at 40–60 °C, and cooling time is extended until the average part temperature at demoulding is below 60 °C to minimise post-mould shrinkage. The packing-pressure curve is the primary quality lever: excessive hold pressure increases part weight but introduces residual hoop stress at the socket transition, which is later exposed during solvent cement application, while insufficient hold pressure produces sink marks at the moulded threads and sealing faces. Gate seal verification is therefore performed by incrementally increasing hold time and measuring part weight stability at the gate, not by a fixed timer. Terminal products include DWV elbows, tees, couplings, P-traps, closet flanges, and sink tailpiece adaptors.
When toy components are moulded from Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26, the regulatory burden shifts from mechanical performance to elemental migration and restricted-substance control under EN 71-3:2019+A1:2021 and ASTM F963-23. The addition ratio is 100 phr HA26 with 1–4 wt% colour masterbatch; regrind is generally excluded from toy production unless each regrind lot is migration-tested under the same standard. Processing uses melt temperature 210–240 °C, mould temperature 40–60 °C, and desiccant drying at 80–85 °C for 2–3 h; the lower melt temperature reduces degradation products that could alter migration behaviour but requires attention to short-shot formation in thin ribbed sections. Published migration data for HA26 specifically are limited; therefore compliance is established on the final article, not on a generic ABS grade. Terminal products include building blocks, play figure body shells, wheel hubs, and sorting-toy trays.
Competitive Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Product designation Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 identifies a pelletized acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene moulding compound supplied primarily for injection moulding. The material belongs to the rubber-toughened styrenic class in which a styrene-acrylonitrile continuous phase forms the matrix and polybutadiene graft-rubber particles provide impact absorption. The HA26 suffix is product-marking data and cannot be assumed to correspond directly to a single ISO 1133-1 melt-flow value. Published technical data for this specific configuration is limited. A receiving plant should therefore base release decisions on the supplier’s lot certificate, physical property tests and the designatory framework of ISO 2580-1:2003, not on a distributor summary sheet.
Before Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 is approved for an existing part programme, incoming quality control should capture melt mass-flow rate, notched Charpy impact, tensile stress at yield, flexural modulus, density, moisture and ash. Melt viscosity is measured under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 220 °C and 10.00 kg for medium-flow ABS; the certificate must state the exact die condition and pre-drying regime because melt-flow values can shift by 8–12 % if residual moisture exceeds 0.06 wt%. Notched impact is measured per ISO 179-1:2010 on type 1 specimens at 23 °C and −30 °C. Tensile stress at yield is measured per ISO 527-2:2012 at 50 mm/min, flexural modulus per ISO 178:2019, Vicat softening temperature per ISO 306:2022 method B50, and deflection temperature under load per ISO 75-2:2013 method A. Because published data for this specific configuration is limited, the acceptance window should be lot-specific and statistically derived from a minimum of 20 consecutive batches.
The table below is not a manufacturer-guaranteed dataset for Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26. It gives the typical production-control envelope for medium-flow high-impact ABS grades and should be replaced by supplier lot data as soon as it is available.
| Property | Method | Test condition | Typical medium-flow ABS control window | Operational note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melt mass-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 220 °C, 10.00 kg | 18–30 g/10 min | Lot-specific MFR should be controlled to ±15 % of the supplier mean. |
| Moisture content | ISO 15512:2019 | Karl Fischer coulometry | ≤ 0.08 wt% | As-supplied pellet limit; drying is still required before melt processing. |
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | Method A, 23 °C | 1.03–1.07 g/cm³ | Deviation may indicate filler, regrind or rubber-phase alteration. |
| Notched Charpy impact | ISO 179-1:2010 | 23 °C, type 1 | 15–30 kJ/m² | Specimens injection-moulded per ISO 294-1:2017. |
| Tensile stress at yield | ISO 527-2:2012 | 50 mm/min | 38–48 MPa | Thickness-dependent; report specimen type. |
| Flexural modulus | ISO 178:2019 | 2 mm/min | 1,900–2,400 MPa | Condition at 23 °C / 50 % RH for 40 h. |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306:2022 | 50 N, 50 K/h | 93–103 °C | Upper bound influenced by SAN molecular weight and rubber content. |
| Deflection temperature under load | ISO 75-2:2013 | 1.80 MPa, flatwise | 84–96 °C | Un-annealed value; annealing increases apparent HDT. |
| Ash content | ISO 3451-1:2019 | Ignition at 550 °C | ≤ 2.0 wt% | Higher ash suggests filler, pigment or contaminant. |
Unfilled ABS containing polybutadiene rubber undergoes thermo-oxidative degradation when the rubber phase is held above 240 °C for more than 5 min or when hopper drying uses hot-air temperatures above 85 °C for extended periods. Desiccant drying of Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 should be performed at 80 °C for 2–4 h using air with a dew point of −30 °C or lower. At relative humidity above 60 %, material should be dried immediately before processing, not held open at the hopper for more than 30 min. Residual moisture above 0.10 wt% produces splay and loss of notched impact due to hydrolysis at the grafted rubber interface. The moisture limit should therefore be enforced at the hopper throat with an on-line dew-point analyser, not by visual inspection of dried pellets.
On a 50–80 t injection press, the general-purpose ABS barrel profile is 210–230 °C at the rear zone, 225–245 °C in the compression zone, 220–240 °C in the metering zone, and 210–230 °C at the nozzle. Back pressure is 3–8 bar, screw recovery speed is 80–120 mm/s, and shot size is normally maintained at 50–75 % of barrel capacity. If melt residence time exceeds 5 min, brown streaks appear and notched impact drops sharply. These are conventional medium-flow ABS processing windows; published data for this specific configuration is limited, so the supplier should confirm the recommended profile.
Thin-wall electrical housings moulded from Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 require recalculation of clamp force because the pressure requirement rises as the flow length-to-wall-thickness ratio increases. For nominal wall thickness of 2.0–2.5 mm, ABS parts typically require 4–6 kN clamp force per cm² of projected area. When wall thickness falls below 1.5 mm, a flow-length-to-thickness ratio above 150:1 may require injection pressure above 100 MPa and high-speed injection; standard hydraulic presses without accumulator-assisted injection may not be able to maintain the required filling velocity. Edge gates should be sized to a shear rate below 40,000 s⁻¹ at the gate wall to prevent shear-induced rubber particle agglomeration and surface delamination. Hold pressure is generally 50–70 % of peak injection pressure. Tool surface temperature should be controlled at 40–80 °C; the lower end improves cycle time but reduces knit-line strength.
For static decorative components, standard mechanical blending of 1–2 wt% masterbatch is sufficient; no intensive mixing is required. For applications requiring electroplating or painting, the process window becomes more constrained because lot-to-lot drift in rubber particle size and graft ratio changes etch uniformity in chromic acid predip. Plated-article adhesion should be verified on production-representative samples after thermal cycling per ISO 2819:2017.
Compared with a general-purpose ABS grade, HA26 is positioned as an impact-modified insertion grade. The practical consequence is higher rubber-phase content, giving greater notched Charpy impact and improved environmental stress-crack resistance, but lower tensile stress at yield and lower surface hardness. Compared with high-flow ABS grades intended for thin-wall packaging, HA26 is expected to have a lower melt index and therefore higher injection pressure requirement under the same tool conditions. Compared with HIPS, ABS HA26 generally offers greater resistance to greases, aliphatic hydrocarbons and dilute acids, but lower resistance to aromatic solvents, ketones and esters. Compared with PC/ABS blends, ABS HA26 has a lower heat deflection temperature, lower notched impact at −30 °C, and lower constrained-layer warpage, but is more susceptible to alkaline chemicals and oxidative yellowing. These differences are not quantitatively fixed and depend on SAN molecular weight, rubber particle size distribution, additive package and moulded part thickness.
Compliance documentation for automotive interior applications follows the same logic: the resin alone does not confer whole-part compliance. If Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 is diverted from appliance-grade use to automotive interior use without revalidation, volatile organic compound emissions may shift because the supplier may have used recycled content or process aid. Emission testing should be performed on finished parts using the original equipment manufacturer protocol or a method such as VDA 278:2011. The table below identifies applicable regulatory boundaries for raw-material and end-part submissions.
| Regulatory domain | Standard or directive | Method / clause | End-use limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| EU hazardous substances | 2011/65/EU as amended by (EU) 2015/863 | IEC 62321-3-1:2013 XRF screening | Pb, Cd, Hg, Cr(VI), PBB, PBDE, DEHP, BBP, DBP, DIBP at directive limits. |
| REACH | Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 | Candidate list communication under Article 33 | Applies to lot-specific SVHC presence; cannot be assumed from polymer type. |
| Food contact | FDA 21 CFR 177.1020 | Extraction testing in food simulants | Food-contact status must be confirmed on the specific grade and lot; it is not established for HA26 in this document. |
| Flammability | IEC 60695-11-10:2013 | Vertical burning 20 mm specimen | UL 94 class depends on thickness and pigmentation; HA26 may be HB unless a flame-retardant package is confirmed. |
| Consumer electronics safety | IEC 62368-1:2018 | End-product safety assessment | Raw resin data cannot substitute for finished-part enclosure testing. |
For electroplating-grade ABS, rubber content and graft ratio are not reliably controlled by melt-flow rate alone. A lot acceptance criterion should therefore include a rubber-phase stability metric such as gel content or butadiene concentration by infrared spectroscopy, with limits defined from proven electroplating batches. If Dongguan Zhengxian ABS HA26 is used for plated parts, the etch uniformity after chromic-sulphuric acid predip must be verified on a production-representative sample before tooling freeze. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so plated-article adhesion and thermal-cycle performance must be revalidated for each new lot on the actual plating line.