Products

Dongguan Guangyan ABS PA/ABS GY1185

    • Product Name: Dongguan Guangyan ABS PA/ABS GY1185
    • Factroy Site: Yinchuan, Ningxia, China
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@ascent-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 225010
    Material Type ABS/PA alloy
    Density 1.05 g/cm³
    Melt Flow Rate 10 g/10 min
    Tensile Strength 45 MPa
    Elongation At Break 30%
    Flexural Strength 65 MPa
    Flexural Modulus 2000 MPa
    Notched Izod Impact Strength 20 kJ/m²
    Heat Deflection Temperature At 1 8 Mpa 85 °C
    Vicat Softening Temperature 100 °C
    Molding Shrinkage 0.5–0.7%
    Flammability HB
    Water Absorption 0.2%

    As an accredited Dongguan Guangyan ABS PA/ABS GY1185 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Dongguan Guangyan ABS PA/ABS GY1185 is packaged in 25 kg moisture-proof bags, 40 bags per pallet.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL loading of Dongguan Guangyan ABS PA/ABS GY1185, with securely palletized bags, moisture protection, and stable, compliant container stowage.
    Shipping Dongguan Guangyan ABS PA/ABS GY1185 is shipped as packed polymer resin pellets in sealed moisture-barrier bags, within cartons or woven sacks on pallets. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. Handle per SDS and confirm transport classification before shipping.
    Storage Store Dongguan Guangyan ABS PA/ABS GY1185 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep in original sealed packaging, off the floor, protected from moisture, dust, and contamination. Avoid static buildup and follow FIFO plus manufacturer/SDS guidance.
    Shelf Life Dongguan Guangyan ABS PA/ABS GY1185 typically has a 12-month shelf life when stored dry, sealed, and below 30°C in original packaging.
    Application of Dongguan Guangyan ABS PA/ABS GY1185
    In automotive interior lower trim production, the substitution of talc-filled polypropylene with a PA/ABS alloy is evaluated principally through the shift in cold-temperature impact retention and the reduction in post-moulding odour under heat ageing. Dongguan Guangyan GY1185 is specified as the flowable, unpainted substrate for door lower panels, seat side trims, glove box bins, and lower B-pillar covers where the part must survive airbag deployment forces without splintering but must also remain below the interior flammability threshold specified in ISO 3795 and FMVSS 302. The formulation at the press is maintained at 100 parts GY1185 pellets, with in-house regrind from sprues and rejected parts permitted to a maximum of 20 wt%; higher regrind fractions narrow the Charpy notched impact window measured under ISO 179-1:2010 and elevate total VOC and FOG values in the VDA 278:2011 procedure. A dark masterbatch is added at 1.0 wt% to 2.0 wt% to establish a uniform moulded-in colour, while internal lubricant addition above 0.3 wt% is avoided because fatty-based lubricants migrate to the surface during 90°C heat ageing and raise FOG beyond automotive interior acceptance limits.The downstream production process for these components consists of large-tonnage injection moulding with clamp force between 900 t and 1600 t depending on cavity count and projected area. Melt temperature is held at 245°C to 260°C, mould temperature at 70°C to 90°C, and screw L/D ratio at 20:1 to 22:1 to limit shear heating. Sequential valve gating is used for parts longer than 1200 mm to prevent hesitation lines and to move weld lines away from high-stress mounting bosses. Back pressure is set from 6 bar to 12 bar; holding pressure is profile-controlled at 50% to 70% of peak injection pressure. Terminal part types include lower B-pillar covers, seat side shields, glove box bins, and door lower trim panels, all of which require dimensional stability after 24 h of post-mould conditioning at 23°C and 50% RH because the semi-aromatic PA segments in the alloy absorb moisture and shift dimensions by approximately 0.1% to 0.3%.

    Why Does PA/ABS Outperform PC/ABS in Enclosure Lip Snap-Fit Retention?

    The selection of a PA/ABS alloy over PC/ABS for electrical and electronic enclosures becomes technically defensible when the design includes thin snap-fit lips that must retain dimensional integrity after exposure to industrial cleaning agents and low-level lubricant aerosols. Components such as circuit breaker housings, wiring duct supports, relay covers, and switch frames molded from GY1185 are validated under IEC 60695-2-12:2021 glow-wire resistance; non-flame-retardant PA/ABS grades typically satisfy only UL 94 HB, while any UL 94 V-0 requirement must be confirmed against the Guangyan lot certificate because post-blending of halogenated flame retardants can destabilize the ABS phase and reduce tensile modulus measured under ISO 527-2:2012. The relevant electrical strength assessment follows IEC 62368-1:2023 for equipment requiring limited power source classification, but the PA/ABS housing is not used as the sole reinforced insulation barrier. Material flow is checked by melt volume rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260°C and 5 kg; typical PA/ABS values fall between 10 cm³/10 min and 20 cm³/10 min, while the exact grade-specific range must be read from the producer’s certificate.At the compounding or press-side formulation stage, GY1185 is retained at 100 parts as the base resin. Hot-runner regrind is limited to 25 wt%; above this level the notched Charpy impact value under ISO 179-1:2010 declines measurably and snap-fit return force can fall below the assembly specification after repeated insertion cycling. When antistatic performance is required, a non-amine antistatic masterbatch is added at 1.0 wt% to 1.5 wt%; amine-based additives are excluded because they accelerate PA hydrolysis at high humidity. Normal moulding uses melt temperatures of 250°C to 265°C, mould temperatures of 70°C to 85°C, and maximum residence time of 8 min; prolonged residence in the barrel produces free radical degradation of the butadiene segments and shifts colour toward yellow. Production is executed on precision injection machines of 150 t to 350 t clamp force with valve-gated hot runners and pressure-decoupled fill-to-pack transfer. Terminal parts include circuit breaker snap-mount frames, relay covers, wiring duct supports, and switch bezel housings.
    PA/ABS GY1185 reference processing matrix across downstream scenarios
    ScenarioDrying requirementMelt temperatureMould temperatureMaximum regrind
    Automotive interior trim80°C to 90°C, 4 h to 6 h, dew point below -30°C, moisture below 0.08%245°C to 260°C70°C to 90°C20 wt%
    Electrical enclosures80°C to 90°C, 4 h to 6 h, moisture below 0.08%250°C to 265°C70°C to 85°C25 wt%
    Power tool housings80°C to 90°C, 4 h to 6 h, moisture below 0.08%250°C to 270°C60°C to 85°C15 wt%
    Furniture load-bearing parts80°C to 90°C, 4 h minimum, moisture below 0.1%245°C to 265°C70°C to 90°C20 wt%
    Engine covers80°C to 90°C, 4 h minimum, moisture below 0.1%240°C to 260°C70°C to 85°C15 wt%
    Appliance housings80°C to 90°C, 4 h minimum, moisture below 0.08%245°C to 265°C65°C to 85°C20 wt%
    Pre-drying discrepancies remain the dominant batch-to-batch fault in PA/ABS power tool housing molding. Power tool clamshell housings, angle grinder motor caps, and drill handle halves are manufactured from GY1185 because the material provides enough stiffness to resist 1.0 m drop repeated impacts under IEC 60068-2-31:2008 while retaining the double-insulation mechanical protection required by IEC 62841-1:2014 including Amendment 1. The production-scale failure mode most frequently encountered is not short shot but moisture-induced silver streaking and loss of notched impact strength; therefore, pellets are dried to below 0.08% moisture with a desiccant dryer at 80°C to 90°C for 4 h to 6 h, with a dew point below -30°C. If ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, hopper residence is limited to 30 min to prevent re-moistening.The blend ratio at the press is fixed at 100 parts GY1185, with regrind from painted or printed reject parts excluded entirely and unpainted regrind capped at 15 wt% because power tool drop performance is highly sensitive to butadiene degradation from repeated thermal history. Colour masterbatch is added at 1.0 wt% to 2.0 wt%; for outdoor-rated tools, a hindered amine light stabilizer package is added at 0.2 wt% to 0.5 wt%. Injection is performed on machines of 350 t to 650 t clamp force with fast injection speeds between 150 mm/s and 250 mm/s to fill long flow paths before the alloy skins. Melt temperature is set from 250°C to 270°C, mould temperature from 60°C to 85°C, and back pressure at 8 bar to 15 bar to homogenize the ABS and PA phases without excessive shear. Terminal products include angle grinder clamshell handles, demolition hammer motor caps, drill/driver two-piece housings, and jigsaw gear chamber covers.

    Office Chair Base Cyclic Fatigue and the Role of Weld-Line Placement

    The load-bearing furniture segment imposes a different validation burden: cyclic fatigue under office chair testing regimes. PA/ABS GY1185 is specified for injection-moulded armrest supports, backrest frames, and side covers where the part must withstand repeated static and cyclic loading under ANSI/BIFMA X5.1 and EN 1335-2:2019 while maintaining snap-fit assembly tolerances after moisture equilibration. Weld-line placement is the process variable that most frequently separates acceptable parts from field fractures. For armrest supports, gates are positioned so that the weld line forms in a low-compressive-stress rib rather than at the load-transfer boss; mould-flow simulation is supplemented by short-shot progression studies on a 300 t hydraulic press to verify that the last-filled zone does not coincide with the spring-latch retention detail.The formulation at the press remains 100 parts GY1185, with carbon black masterbatch at 1.5 wt% to 2.5 wt% to produce uniform black surfaces that resist abrasion during caster and arm pad installation. Regrind is limited to 20 wt%, and only unpainted, uncontaminated sprues from the same lot are re-used. Glass fibre is not dry-blended into the alloy at the press because incomplete dispersion creates fibre-rich weld lines with reduced Charpy notched impact under ISO 179-1:2010. Moulding uses a melt temperature of 245°C to 265°C and a mould temperature of 70°C to 90°C to reduce visible flow lines on textured surfaces. The holding-pressure profile is extended until gate freeze, which for these parts occurs between 6 s and 12 s. Terminal products include armrest structural brackets, backrest frames, side shields, and lumbar support housings.
    Compliance standard matrix for GY1185 downstream applications
    ApplicationStandard or codeCritical test or conditionTerminal relevance
    Automotive interior trimISO 3795, FMVSS 302, VDA 278:2011Burn rate below 100 mm/min; VOC/FOG limitsDoor lower panels, seat side shields, glove box bins
    Electrical enclosuresIEC 60695-2-12:2021, IEC 62368-1:2023Glow-wire severity and limited power source classificationCircuit breaker housings, relay covers, switch frames
    Power tool housingsIEC 62841-1:2014+AMD1:2017, IEC 60068-2-31:2008Drop impact and mechanical double-insulation protectionAngle grinder handles, demolition hammer motor caps
    Furniture load-bearing partsANSI/BIFMA X5.1, EN 1335-2:2019Cyclic and static load on armrests and backrest framesArmrest brackets, backrest frames, side shields
    Engine coversISO 175:2010, ISO 4892-2:2013Fuel vapour exposure and 1000 h xenon-arc weatheringGenerator side panels, brush cutter shrouds
    Appliance housingsIEC 60335-1:2020, RoHS 2011/65/EU as amended by (EU) 2015/863Household safety and substance restrictionsStick vacuum wand latch housings, food processor base covers

    When Air-Cooled Engine Covers Demand Fuel Vapour Resistance Above 40°C

    Air-cooled engine covers and outdoor power equipment shrouds represent the most chemically aggressive application for GY1185. Parts such as portable generator side panels, brush cutter engine shrouds, and snow thrower belt guards are exposed to gasoline vapours, UV radiation, and surface temperatures above 40°C. The grade is used where the combination of chemical resistance to aliphatic hydrocarbon vapour and low-temperature ductility prevents brittle failure during winter cold starts. Fuel resistance is assessed by immersion screening under ISO 175:2010 with a 72 h reference fuel exposure period; published data for this specific configuration is limited, so production validation is carried out using fuel vapour circulation chambers at 50°C for 500 h. Heat deflection temperature is measured under ISO 75-2:2013 Method A at 1.8 MPa; for a typical unreinforced PA/ABS alloy the value falls between 85°C and 95°C, which is adequate only when the cover is separated from direct cylinder head contact by an air gap or heat shield.Formulation at the press for outdoor engine covers uses 100 parts GY1185. A carbon black masterbatch is added at 0.2 wt% to 0.5 wt% and a UV/HALS package at 0.3 wt% to 0.8 wt% to maintain surface gloss and tensile strength after 1000 h of xenon-arc exposure under ISO 4892-2:2013. Regrind is capped at 15 wt% because outdoor impact retention under ISO 179-1:2010 is reduced when butadiene oxidation is accelerated by multi-pass thermal history. Moulding is performed on machines of 400 t to 800 t clamp force with melt temperature 240°C to 260°C and mould temperature 70°C to 85°C; the surface finish is textured to VDI 3400 depth 25 µm to hide minor sink over rib intersections. Terminal products include generator side covers, grass trimmer engine shrouds, snow thrower belt guards, and water pump outer housings.Metering screw recovery time, not injection pressure, frequently limits cycle time when PA/ABS is run in thin-wall multicavity kitchen appliance housings. The material is used for structural shells and latching components where the part must tolerate occasional cleaner wipe-down but is not designated as a food-contact surface. Compliance for these components follows IEC 60335-1:2020 for safety requirements of household electrical appliances, with material documentation provided under REACH (EC) 1907/2006 and RoHS 2011/65/EU including Amendment (EU) 2015/863. The production setting for thin-wall multicavity housings uses machines of 300 t to 500 t clamp force, melt temperature 245°C to 265°C, and mould temperature 65°C to 85°C. Injection velocity is set above 200 mm/s to fill wall sections as low as 1.2 mm, but the limiting recovery parameter is screw rotation time after plastication of the alloy’s PA phase.At the press, GY1185 is maintained at 100 parts, with heat-stabilizer masterbatch added at 0.1 wt% to 0.3 wt% only when the application requires sustained exposure to local surface temperatures above 70°C. White or light-coloured appliance shells use a titanium dioxide masterbatch at 2.0 wt% to 3.0 wt%; dark colours use 1.0 wt% to 2.0 wt%. Regrind is limited to 20 wt% and must be screened through a 3 mm mesh to remove oversized cold slugs that cause nozzle blockages. Terminal parts include stick vacuum wand latch housings, food processor base covers, air fryer external cold-touch side panels, and cordless blender motor jackets.
    Free Quote

    Competitive Dongguan Guangyan ABS PA/ABS GY1185 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Dongguan Guangyan ABS PA/ABS GY1185 is a compatibilized polyamide/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene alloy supplied as pelletized feedstock for injection moulding and extrusion. The designation places the product within the PA/ABS family rather than among conventional dry blends of separately polymerized resins. Its practical identity is therefore governed by a two-phase morphology in which a semicrystalline polyamide phase, typically PA6 or a PA6-rich copolyamide sequence, is dispersed or co-continuous with a SAN-grafted butadiene rubber matrix. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so the supplier’s certificate of analysis remains the authoritative document for lot-specific release values. Class-typical behavior of compatibilized PA/ABS grades indicates that the polyamide fraction contributes resistance to aliphatic hydrocarbons, lubricating oils, and moderateheat exposure, while the ABS fraction modulates dry-as-molded toughness and reduces the saturated moisture uptake that limits PA6 homopolymer in variable-humidity service. The resin should not be processed as standard ABS because the hygroscopic polyamide segment introduces drying, melt temperature, and tooling corrosion constraints that are absent from unmodified acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene compounds. Incoming inspection commonly covers melt volume-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022, density under ISO 1183-1:2019, moisture content by Karl Fischer titration under ISO 15512:2019, and ash content under ISO 3451-4:2024. These measurements serve as comparator metrics against the supplier’s release specification and are not performance warranties unless explicitly certified for a defined production lot.

    What Technical Specifications Are Relevant to GY1185?

    No publicly archived grade-specific datasheet is currently available for GY1185; therefore, the numerical windows shown below represent the published mechanical and thermal envelope of commercial PA/ABS alloys evaluated under standard laboratory conditions. They must not be read as guaranteed supplier specification limits. Lot confirmation from Dongguan Guangyan should replace read-across values before tooling release or regulatory submission.

    PropertyTest methodClass-typical PA/ABS envelopeImplication for GY1185
    DensityISO 1183-1:20191.06–1.13 g/cm³Mass per part and filled-grade detection must be confirmed on the actual lot.
    Tensile stress at yieldISO 527-1/-2:201245–58 MPaShort-term structural loading in dry-as-molded condition; conditioned values may be lower.
    Tensile modulusISO 527-1/-2:20121800–2500 MPaStiffness under uniaxial tensile deformation before yield.
    Flexural modulusISO 178:20191700–2400 MPaBending stiffness for ribs, bosses, and housing walls.
    Notched Izod impact at 23 °CISO 180/A:200030–65 kJ/m²Toughness-sensitive snap-fit and clip features require lot-specific value.
    Notched Izod impact at -30 °CISO 180/A:20008–25 kJ/m²Low-temperature ductility depends on butadiene domain size and interfacial adhesion.
    Heat deflection temperature at 0.45 MPaISO 75-2:201390–110 °CShort-term thermal resistance under low bending stress; higher stress lowers HDT.
    Moisture absorption at 23 °C / 50 % RHISO 62:20081.2–2.5 %Dimensional stability and mechanical property retention in humid air.
    Mould shrinkage parallel/normalISO 294-4:20180.7–1.2 %Tool design must account for anisotropic shrinkage and gate location.

    Additional melt flow data for GY1185 should be requested with the load and test temperature stated. Without that information, a reported melt volume-flow rate cannot be compared across suppliers because ISO 1133-1:2022 permits different load and temperature combinations. The same principle applies to flame-retardant claims: no UL 94 classification should be inferred unless the supplier provides a UL yellow card for this exact formulation.

    Injection Moulding Parameters and Pre-Drying Requirements

    Before melt processing, pellet moisture content is the primary variable controlling melt stability, surface appearance, and molecular weight retention. The polyamide segment undergoes hydrolytic chain scission when residual water is present at barrel temperatures above approximately 240 °C. The resulting degradation produces viscosity loss, gas evolution, silver streaking at the gate, and brittle weld lines. For compatibilized PA/ABS alloys, desiccant drying to a pellet moisture content at or below 0.05 % is standard before plastication. The dryer should maintain a dew point of -40 °C or lower; drying at 80 °C for 2 h to 4 h is typical for pellets received in sealed moisture-barrier packaging. Residence in heated air should not exceed the supplier’s recommended limit because the unsaturated butadiene phase can oxidative-yellow at dryer temperatures above 90 °C. Production-scale twin-screw compounding of this material class commonly employs L/D ratios from 32:1 to 40:1, with atmospheric or vacuum devolatilization downstream of the kneading blocks. The compounded pellet then enters injection moulding with melt temperatures typically between 250 °C and 270 °C, subject to GY1185-specific confirmation. Rear barrel zones are often set between 230 °C and 240 °C, with the nozzle held at 260 °C to 270 °C. Sustained melt temperatures above 280 °C accelerate depolymerization of the polyamide phase and thermal degradation of the SAN phase. Hydraulic injection pressure is commonly held at 50 MPa to 70 MPa, and back pressure is limited to 0.5 MPa to 1.5 MPa to avoid over-shearing the compatibilized interface. Mould temperatures between 60 °C and 90 °C are used to develop a compact skin layer and reduce surface delamination. When operating on manufacturing lines, insufficient drying is most often detected as gas splay concentrated near the sprue and intermittent loss of Izod impact at weld lines, while excessive melt temperature appears as brown streaking and melt viscosity collapse.

    Separating GY1185 from Unmodified ABS and PA 6 Homopolymer

    Because the grade is a compatibilized alloy rather than a simple physical dry blend, its property set lies between that of unmodified ABS and PA6 homopolymer. Unmodified ABS is easy to dry and dimensionally stable, but it softens in aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, and esters, and its continuous-service heat resistance is limited. PA6 homopolymer provides higher resistance to aliphatic hydrocarbons and superior short-term heat resistance, yet its saturated moisture absorption can reach 2.5 % to 3.0 %, reducing modulus, increasing part dimensions, and shifting the ductile-brittle transition. A PA/ABS alloy such as GY1185 typically reduces conditioned moisture uptake to a class-typical range of 1.2 % to 2.5 % under ISO 62:2008, while retaining fuel and lubricating-oil resistance from the polyamide phase. Compared to unfilled ABS, the alloy also tends to exhibit higher heat deflection under ISO 75-2:2013 at 0.45 MPa and better resistance to environmental stress cracking in aliphatic oil contact. Compared to PA6 homopolymer, the ABS phase reduces saturated water uptake and improves dry-as-molded notched impact under ISO 180/A:2000 by lowering notch sensitivity. The trade-off is that GY1185 cannot match PA6 homopolymer in continuous hot-water exposure, and it does not match unmodified ABS in ease of drying or low-cost commodity processing. In tool design, the alloy generally shows lower shrinkage than PA6 but higher shrinkage than amorphous ABS; anisotropic shrinkage must be evaluated on a cavity-by-cavity basis using ISO 294-4:2018 because gated and free-flow regions of the same part can differ by several tenths of a percent.

    When Chemical Exposure Determines Service Life

    In chemical service, the polyamide phase of GY1185 controls resistance to aliphatic hydrocarbons, mineral oils, diesel fuel, and many lubricating greases. The ABS phase retains melt processability and impact stability but remains vulnerable to ketones, esters, aromatic solvents, and chlorinated solvents. Component validation should therefore include chemical immersion or contact testing under ISO 175:2010 or ASTM D543-20, with post-exposure tensile and impact testing measured according to ISO 527-1/-2:2012 and ISO 180/A:2000. Continuous immersion in hot water above 80 °C is not appropriate because the polyamide segment undergoes hydrolytic degradation, producing progressive molecular weight loss and surface embrittlement. Concentrated formic acid, m-cresol, phenols, and strong mineral acids attack the polyamide phase; exposure to these media should be avoided. Glycol-based coolants and brake fluids can plasticize polyamide at elevated temperature and should be tested for the intended service condition. The material should also be screened for environmental stress cracking when assembled with metal inserts or when exposed to road deicing salts; stress-cracking evaluation under ISO 22088-3:2011 is appropriate because the ABS phase can craze under sustained tensile strain. No food-contact or medical-grade claim is implied by the resin’s chemical resistance profile, and compliance with FDA 21 CFR or EU 10/2011 must be verified against the supplier’s formulation statement.

    In exterior automotive trims, power-tool housings, and appliance structural brackets, the material is processed with mould temperatures in the 60 °C to 90 °C range to produce a polyamide-rich surface that improves adhesion to polyurethane adhesives and two-component paints. Injection moulds should use corrosion-resistant tool steel for long runs because wet polyamide residues can promote surface attack in humid production environments. Venting of the cavity should be sufficient to remove moisture and low-molecular-weight volatiles; inadequate venting produces burn marks at the end of fill and reduces weld-line strength. Flash generation at the parting line often indicates that the cavity pressure has exceeded the expected range for the part thickness, and the clamp force requirement should be recalculated from projected area rather than borrowed from unmodified ABS settings.

    Quality-control release of GY1185 should reference the supplier’s certificate of analysis for lot-specific melt volume-flow rate, moisture content, ash content, and mechanical values. Incoming material should be retested after warehouse storage under humid conditions unless the supplier’s moisture-barrier packaging remains intact. Pellet moisture should be reassayed by Karl Fischer titration under ISO 15512:2019 if the resin has been exposed to ambient air above 60 % RH for more than a few hours. The absence of a public grade-specific datasheet means that substitution of another PA/ABS grade is not quantitatively valid without parallel testing under the same ISO methods. No further grade-specific inference should be drawn without a released supplier specification for the exact GY1185 formulation.

    Top