| HS Code | 725045 |
| Product Name | deTerra XP761-V0 |
| Material Type | Polylactic Acid (PLA) |
| Flame Retardant | Yes |
| Processing Method | Injection Molding |
| Ul 94 Flammability Rating | V-0 |
| Density | 1.30 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 15 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 50 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 5 % |
| Flexural Modulus | 3000 MPa |
| Flexural Strength | 80 MPa |
| Heat Deflection Temperature At 1 8 Mpa | 55 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 60 °C |
| Limiting Oxygen Index | 32 % |
| Drying Temperature | 80 °C |
| Drying Time | 4 h |
| Melt Temperature | 180-210 °C |
| Mold Temperature | 20-50 °C |
As an accredited deTerra XP761-V0 Flame Retardant Injection Molding Polylactic Acid factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | deTerra XP761-V0 Flame Retardant Injection Molding Polylactic Acid is supplied in 25 kg moisture-barrier bags, palletized for industrial shipping. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container Loading (20′ FCL): deTerra XP761-V0 flame-retardant injection molding PLA, palletized and secured for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | deTerra XP761-V0 Flame Retardant Injection Molding Polylactic Acid ships as non-hazardous, moisture-sensitive resin pellets in sealed foil-lined bags, drums, or octabins on pallets. Transport at ambient temperature, keep dry, and avoid direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Typically not transport-regulated; verify SDS and local rules. |
| Storage | Store deTerra XP761-V0 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat, ignition, and direct sunlight. Keep sealed in original moisture-barrier packaging to prevent moisture uptake. Recommended conditions: below 30°C and low humidity. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation. Avoid strong oxidizers, acids, and bases. Ground handling equipment to control static. Inspect packaging regularly for damage. Do not store outdoors. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life: typically 12 months in original unopened packaging, stored dry, cool, and protected from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. |
In low-voltage AC-DC adapter and USB charger enclosures where output is limited to 20 W, fire enclosure provisions in IEC 62368-1:2023, Clause 6.4, interact with the material’s flammability classification under UL 94 V-0. The deTerra XP761-V0 pellet is processed as a 100 % virgin compound rather than a masterbatch let-down; colour is introduced only through a PLA-carrier masterbatch at 1.0–2.5 wt%, and regrind from the same production lot is capped at 10 wt% because any melt-history degradation of the flame-retardant system can shift the burn time at thin-wall sections. Masterbatch viscosity is monitored by ISO 1133-1:2022; variation exceeding ±5 g/10 min can alter fill time and knit-line placement in snap-fit closures. Formulation additions that are not PLA-carrier are excluded, as immiscible domains reduce knit-line integrity and may create condensate wicking paths. Production-scale drying is performed in a desiccant wheel dryer at 80 °C for 4 h, targeting < 250 ppm moisture; the hopper is blanketed with dried air if ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %. Barrel settings from feed to nozzle are maintained at 165 °C, 185 °C, 195 °C, and 200 °C; nozzle temperature below 205 °C prevents premature degradation of the PLA matrix, while back pressure is held at 0.3–0.5 MPa and the screw is a low-shear design with L/D 20:1. Injection speed is set to fill 1.2–1.5 mm walls in 0.8–1.5 s, and hold pressure of 50–70 MPa is maintained until gate freeze. Mould coolant at 25–40 °C produces an amorphous skin suitable for snap-fit closures; post-mould annealing at 80 °C for 30 min is applied only if the housing must pass a 65 °C thermal soak. Terminal finished parts include 5 W–20 W USB-A and USB-C charger shells, travel adapter bodies, and replaceable plug frames; higher-output fast-charging adapters with sustained internal temperatures above 65 °C are outside the material’s operational boundary.
The decisive variable is not UL 94 alone but the end-product glow-wire requirement in IEC 60335-1:2020, Clause 30.2.3. For control panel frames and knobs that do not retain live parts and do not enclose uninsulated connections, glow-wire temperatures of 650 °C or 750 °C are commonly applied; a 850 °C glow-wire test becomes mandatory for current-carrying parts or their direct retention in unsupervised appliances. The compound’s UL 94 V-0 classification provides a first-pass, but glow-wire ignitability cannot be inferred from UL 94 alone because the thermal exposure mode differs. Published data for the 850 °C glow-wire behaviour of this specific PLA grade is limited; feasibility therefore requires a moulded plaque test according to IEC 60695-2-12. The formulation for appliance fascias uses 100 % deTerra XP761-V0 with 1.0–2.0 wt% PLA-carrier white or black masterbatch; no external flame retardant is added because the flame-retardant package is pre-dispersed and additional FR masterbatches can alter char morphology or cause plate-out on the mould surface. In injection moulding, a fascia panel with 2.0 mm nominal wall and 150 cm² projected area is run on a clamp force of 70–80 t. Melt temperature is held at 195–205 °C, mould temperature at 50–60 °C to reduce flow lines, and fill time is controlled between 1.5 s and 2.5 s to avoid shear heating above the degradation threshold at the gate. Heat deflection is measured by ISO 75-2:2013 Method A at 1.8 MPa; unreinforced PLA typically falls near 50–60 °C before annealing and 80–95 °C after annealing, so the end-use thermal load must be verified against the grade datasheet. Post-mould annealing at 80 °C for 30 min may be used to raise heat deflection for parts near warm surfaces, but tooling must compensate for anisotropic shrinkage of 0.3–0.8 %. The finished components are control panel inserts, rotary encoder knobs, fascia overlays, and switch escutcheons for low-thermal household devices such as air purifier surrounds, robot vacuum control decks, and coffee machine side panels away from the brewing zone. Direct contact with surfaces above 85 °C or live-part retention is an operational boundary that excludes this material without additional verification.
TWS earbud charging case shells and infrared remote-control housings represent the most demanding thin-wall battery-enclosure subset because wall thickness falls below 1.2 mm while the lithium-ion cell in the earbud case introduces a secondary ignition source. The governing standards are IEC 62368-1:2023, Clause 6.4 for fire enclosure, and IEC 62133-2:2017 for the cell safety system; enclosure material is evaluated by UL 94 V-0 at the minimum production thickness. For deTerra XP761-V0, the processor must confirm that the grade’s UL 94 Yellow Card covers the intended 1.0–1.2 mm section; if the rating is valid only at higher thickness, an end-product burn test is required. The formulation addition ratio is tighter than in charger housings: regrind is limited to 0–5 wt% and is generally disallowed in hinge and latch areas because pellet-size variance affects knit-line strength. Colour masterbatch at 1.0–1.5 wt% is acceptable when the masterbatch melt flow index is within ±5 g/10 min of the base resin. Drying to < 200 ppm moisture is necessary because snap-fit sections in battery housings are sensitive to hydrolysis embrittlement. The downstream injection process uses a mould temperature of 30–45 °C for balanced surface gloss and cycle time; hot-runner drops are set below 205 °C to prevent residence-time degradation, and the shot size is kept at 30–70 % of barrel capacity with total residence below 5 min. If higher modulus is required for hinge durability, a two-stage process with post-mould annealing at 75 °C for 20–30 min is used. Terminal finished parts include TWS charging case base shells, lid frames, IR remote upper and lower shells, smart home sensor housings, and key fob covers.
| Scenario | Governing standard / test method | Operative requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Low-voltage charger enclosures | IEC 62368-1:2023, Clause 6.4; UL 94 V-0 | Fire enclosure; V-0 at production wall thickness |
| Household appliance control panels | IEC 60335-1:2020, Clause 30.2.3; IEC 60695-2-12 | Glow-wire 650–750 °C; no ignition or flame persistence |
| TWS earbud charging case shells | IEC 62368-1:2023, Clause 6.4; IEC 62133-2:2017 | V-0 at certified Yellow Card thickness; end-product burn test if below 1.2 mm |
Indoor LED luminaire bases and driver covers are governed by IEC 60598-1:2020, Section 13, which requires insulation and structural parts to resist flame and ignition according to the luminaire’s mounting surface and thermal classification. The material’s UL 94 V-0 classification is evaluated within the luminaire’s thermal envelope, but it does not replace end-product glow-wire or needle-flame testing where the luminaire standard invokes those methods. The deTerra XP761-V0 grade is used at 100 % virgin for white or light-coloured covers, with 1.0–2.0 wt% PLA-carrier white masterbatch; UV stabilizer addition at 0.5–1.0 wt% is permitted only for exterior luminaire variants, and only after hydrolysis resistance has been qualified because PLA is sensitive to humid outdoor aging. The downstream production process for a driver cover with 2.0–2.5 mm wall thickness and snap-fit cable reliefs uses melt temperature 190–200 °C, mould temperature 25–55 °C, and a profiled injection speed that fills thick sections before thin snap-fit arms. High injection speed above 100 mm/s at the gate can generate melt fracture and visible splay if the moisture content exceeds 300 ppm; the dryer target is < 250 ppm. A cold runner with vent depth 0.02–0.03 mm prevents burn marks because the compound generates volatiles at the upper processing limit. Terminal finished parts include LED strip end caps, driver compartment covers, ceiling light junction boxes, sensor domes, and wall sconce bases. The material is not suited to luminaire parts in direct contact with LED modules operating above 70 °C continuous, nor to enclosed fixtures where ambient temperature exceeds 45 °C without thermal derating.
Office automation equipment, particularly paper-path components in printers and multifunction devices, places the material inside a fire enclosure governed by IEC 62368-1:2023 and subjects it to static-charge accumulation from moving paper. The grade must maintain UL 94 V-0 on the production part, and tensile properties are screened by ISO 527-2:2012 for weld-line strength; a drop above 15 % against the non-weld reference indicates that gate relocation or a flow leader is required before flammability validation. The formula for paper-path parts uses 100 % deTerra XP761-V0; an antistatic masterbatch at 0.3–0.8 wt% may be added if surface resistivity below 10^12 Ω/sq is required, provided the additive package does not lubricate the char layer and lower ignition resistance. Carbon black at loadings above 0.5 wt% is evaluated for comparative tracking index according to IEC 60112:2020 because conductive pigments can reduce the tracking resistance of the compound. In a paper guide rail with length 250 mm and thickness 2.5 mm, sequential valve-gated injection is used to reduce weld lines; hold pressure of 50–60 MPa and cooling time of 25–35 s are typical. Mould temperature is maintained at 30–40 °C, and warpage above 0.3 mm over the rail length is corrected by redesigning the cooling circuit rather than raising melt temperature, because higher melt temperature increases thermal degradation of the PLA matrix and can produce yellowed knit lines. Terminal finished components include paper guide rails, gear covers, internal brackets, scanner carriage supports, and cable management clips.
When point-of-sale terminal bezels and card-reader shrouds are moulded at wall thickness down to 0.9 mm, the governing standards remain IEC 62368-1:2023 for fire enclosure and UL 94 V-0 for the material; if the device is a payment terminal, physical security requirements under PCI PTS POI SRED may impose additional constraints on material removal and tamper-evident features, but flammability compliance is not replaced by those requirements. Published data for this specific compound at 0.9 mm is limited, and the processor must conduct end-use burn tests before production release. For bezels with magnet-retention bosses and card-reader apertures, regrind is eliminated completely because knit lines at these features can fracture under snap-fit assembly and create an open flame path. Colour masterbatch is limited to 0.5–1.0 wt% dark masterbatch to minimize gloss variation and avoid reducing the effective flame-retardant concentration at the surface. The downstream process uses high-speed injection to fill 0.9 mm sections without short shots, with clamp force 90–120 t for a projected area of 250–300 cm². Barrel residence time is capped at 3 min and the screw is retracted after cycle interruptions to prevent stagnant melt from degrading in the barrel. Mould temperature is held at 55–65 °C to improve knit-line strength, but post-mould annealing is avoided because bezels with snap-fit features undergo non-uniform shrinkage that can push critical dimensions outside tolerance. Terminal finished parts are POS terminal bezels, card-reader shrouds, mPOS covers, and self-service kiosk reader frames.
Competitive deTerra XP761-V0 Flame Retardant Injection Molding Polylactic Acid prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
deTerra XP761-V0 is designated as a flame-retardant, injection-molding-grade polylactic acid (PLA) compound supplied in pellet form for melt processing on conventional reciprocating-screw injection molding machines. The grade identifier embeds the V-0 flammability claim; under UL 94 vertical burn testing, a V-0 classification requires an individual afterflame time not exceeding 10 s, a total afterflame time of not more than 50 s across ten flame applications, afterglow time after the second flame application not exceeding 30 s, and no flaming drips that ignite the cotton indicator material. This product is intended for thin-wall electrical and electronic housings, appliance enclosures, connector bodies, and other non-structural molded parts where a renewable feedstock base is combined with a defined flame-retardant performance. The material’s utility is constrained by the inherent thermal sensitivity of the PLA matrix. Moisture uptake at relative humidity above 60% requires pre-drying before processing; hydrolysis of ester linkages during melt processing reduces molecular weight, lowers melt viscosity, and degrades mechanical properties. The grade is distinguished from general-purpose PLA by the flame-retardant package, which typically shifts melt rheology, thermal stability limits, and degradation behavior. Published product-specific data for deTerra XP761-V0 is limited; processing parameters and property values should be confirmed against the supplier’s certificate of analysis and the UL 94 yellow card for the exact part thickness.
The limiting boundary is not a single parameter but the interaction of residual moisture, barrel residence time, and additive thermal stability. PLA is hygroscopic; granulate exposed to ambient air at 23 °C and 50% RH approaches equilibrium moisture levels that can produce hydrolysis during plastication. For unfilled PLA, pre-drying at 80 °C for 4 h to a dew point of -40 °C or better is a standard starting condition; the target residual moisture is commonly 250 ppm or lower. Flame-retardant packages may increase moisture uptake or reduce thermal stability, making a desiccant-bed dryer or compressed-air dryer with closed-loop control the preferred equipment. Barrel temperature profiles between 180 °C and 210 °C are typical for PLA injection molding grades; the lower bound is determined by screw recovery torque and melt homogeneity, while the upper bound is set by degradation, discoloration, and additive decomposition. A general-purpose screw with an L/D ratio of 20:1 to 24:1 and compression ratio of 2:1 to 3:1 is acceptable; high-compression screws above 3:1 can raise melt temperature through viscous dissipation and should be evaluated with a melt pyrometer. Residence time at melt temperature should be kept below 5 min during interruptions; longer hold times in hot-runner manifolds can create black specks, acid generation, and loss of the V-0 rating at the surface layer. Mold temperatures of 20 °C to 40 °C are commonly applied; higher mold temperature improves weld-line strength and crystallinity but increases cycle time and thermal load. Injection speed, packing pressure, and hold time are part-thickness dependent. For thin-wall sections below 1.5 mm, filling must be completed before the flow front freezes, but excessive shear rates above approximately 50,000 s⁻¹ can produce viscous heating and degradation. Processors should run a short-shot study and a gate-seal time study to set the switch-over point and hold time. Batch-to-batch variation in flame-retardant loading can shift melt viscosity and UL 94 performance; melt flow stability under ISO 1133-1 should be monitored at receiving inspection. On production-scale equipment, the most common failure modes are moisture-induced splay, screw seizure from cold granulate, dark streaks from degraded material in hot runners, and delamination at knit lines in parts with long flow paths. These are operational boundaries rather than material disqualifiers.
Mechanical and thermal comparisons for this material are best treated as an envelope until the supplier datasheet is available. For PLA-based flame-retardant injection molding grades, tensile strength under ISO 527-2 typically falls between 50 MPa and 65 MPa; tensile modulus is commonly 3000 MPa to 3500 MPa. Notched Charpy impact under ISO 179-1/1eA is generally 2 kJ/m² to 4 kJ/m², which is lower than many engineering resins and places this material in the brittle region for snap-fit or threaded features. Heat deflection temperature under ISO 75-2/B at 0.45 MPa is normally 50 °C to 60 °C unless nucleation and annealing are applied; this is the primary thermal ceiling for continuous service. Density under ISO 1183-1 is approximately 1.24 g/cm³ to 1.28 g/cm³, and mold shrinkage under ISO 294-4 typically ranges from 0.3% to 0.5%. These values are not specific certification results for XP761-V0; because public product-specific data for this configuration is limited, they are presented as the typical envelope for PLA-based flame-retardant compounds and should be verified by first-article inspection.
| Parameter | Typical range | Reference method |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-drying temperature | 80 °C | Supplier drying specification |
| Pre-drying time | 4 h to 6 h | Desiccant dryer with -40 °C dew point |
| Residual moisture target | <250 ppm | Karl Fischer titration per ISO 15512 |
| Melt temperature | 180 °C to 210 °C | Melt pyrometer or air-shot measurement |
| Mold temperature | 20 °C to 40 °C | Temperature control unit |
| Screw L/D ratio | 20:1 to 24:1 | Reciprocating-screw injection molding machine |
| Maximum melt residence time | <5 min | Production interruption protocol |
Substitution of this PLA-based grade for PC/ABS FR changes tooling, processing, and performance boundaries. Melt temperature is lower; PLA processes at 180 °C to 210 °C, whereas flame-retardant PC/ABS typically requires 240 °C to 280 °C. This reduces energy input but lowers the thermal deflection margin. Heat deflection temperature under 0.45 MPa for PLA is typically 50 °C to 60 °C, compared with 90 °C to 110 °C for many PC/ABS FR grades. Components exposed to elevated service temperatures require annealing or a different polymer. Mold shrinkage is lower than polyolefins but can vary with orientation; PLA-based grades often show 0.3% to 0.5% shrinkage, whereas PC/ABS is commonly 0.5% to 0.7%. Existing tools with runner sizes, gate dimensions, and venting designed for PC/ABS may need modification because PLA has higher melt viscosity sensitivity to shear and different freeze-off behavior. Impact strength is the clearest difference: notched Charpy values of 2 kJ/m² to 4 kJ/m² are significantly below PC/ABS FR values of 15 kJ/m² to 30 kJ/m² or higher. Snap-fit arms and screw bosses should be redesigned with larger radii, lower strain, or metal inserts. Compared with general-purpose PLA, XP761-V0 includes a flame-retardant package sufficient for UL 94 V-0 classification at the supplier’s listed thickness; standard PLA grades typically do not achieve V-0 without charring or drip suppression, and many are classified HB or fail vertical burn testing. The flame-retardant package may reduce tensile strength by a few percent relative to unmodified PLA and may increase melt density. Bio-based content and lower processing temperature are the principal technical distinctions compared with halogenated or phosphorus flame-retardant polycarbonate blends. However, PLA-based flame-retardant grades are not automatically lower in smoke density or combustibility risk; full fire-performance evaluation should be conducted under IEC 60695-11-10 and, where required, glow-wire testing under IEC 60695-2-11 at defined end-product thicknesses.
Incoming resin control should include melt mass-flow rate under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 210 °C and 2.16 kg to detect lot-to-lot variation caused by flame-retardant loading and PLA molecular weight. Moisture analysis is required before processing; if granulate has been exposed to relative humidity above 60%, pre-drying becomes mandatory. The use of regrind should be limited to 20% by mass unless mechanical and flammability testing demonstrates retention of the V-0 classification. Higher regrind levels increase the concentration of degraded ester linkages and can lower tensile strength and impact. Avoid contamination with polyolefins, which can delaminate in molded parts, and avoid contact with amine-based additives or strongly alkaline mold-release agents that can accelerate PLA degradation. The following compliance matrix summarizes the standards normally applicable to a flame-retardant PLA injection molding grade.
| Standard | Parameter | Confirmation status |
|---|---|---|
| UL 94 | Vertical burn classification at supplier-listed thickness | Supplier yellow card / third-party listing required |
| ISO 527-2 | Tensile strength and modulus | Certificate of analysis required |
| ISO 179-1/1eA | Notched Charpy impact | Certificate of analysis required |
| ISO 75-2/B | Heat deflection temperature at 0.45 MPa | Certificate of analysis required |
| ISO 1133-1:2022 | Melt mass-flow rate at 210 °C / 2.16 kg | Incoming inspection |
| ISO 15512 | Residual moisture by Karl Fischer titration | Incoming inspection |
| RoHS 2011/65/EU | Restricted substances in homogeneous materials | Supplier declaration required |
| REACH SVHC | Candidate list substances above 0.1% w/w | Supplier declaration required |
On a 1000 kN hydraulic injection molding press with a 30 mm diameter general-purpose screw, a split-type electronic housing trial using deTerra XP761-V0 typically begins with mold temperature set to 30 °C and barrel profile 185–195 °C. The hot runner is held at 195 °C, and the switch-over position is set after a short-shot study confirms 95% volumetric fill. Observed defects include splay at gate regions when granulate moisture exceeds 250 ppm, and burn marks when vent depth is below 0.02 mm for thin-wall sections. Flame-retardant performance is validated on molded plaques or cut sections at the same thickness as the final part, not on granulate. The material is intended for injection-molded components requiring V-0 classification at thicknesses specified by the supplier, including appliance control housings, electrical enclosure covers, and connector bodies. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; process parameters, tool dimensions, and flammability listings must be verified against the supplier datasheet and the final part geometry before production release.