| HS Code | 576618 |
| Material Type | Polylactic Acid (PLA) |
| Processing Method | Extrusion |
| Flame Retardant | Yes |
| Halogen Free | Yes |
| Bio Based | Yes |
| Ul 94 Rating | V-0 at 1.5 mm |
| Density | 1.35 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 10 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 48 MPa |
| Tensile Elongation | 2.5% |
| Flexural Modulus | 3800 MPa |
| Flexural Strength | 78 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact | 0.267 J/cm |
| Heat Deflection Temperature | 55°C at 1.82 MPa |
| Limiting Oxygen Index | 30% |
| Glow Wire Flammability Index | 960°C |
| Drying Temperature | 80°C |
| Drying Time | 4 hours |
| Melt Temperature | 190-210°C |
As an accredited deTerra PR146-E84 Flame Retardant Extrusion Polylactic Acid factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | DeTerra PR146-E84 Flame Retardant Extrusion Polylactic Acid is packaged in 25 kg moisture-barrier foil-lined bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped for transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container fully loaded with deTerra PR146-E84 Flame Retardant Extrusion Polylactic Acid, appropriately secured for safe ocean freight. |
| Shipping | Typically non-hazardous, non-DG polymer pellets. Ship in sealed moisture-barrier bags, drums, or supersacks. Not subject to DOT/IMDG/IATA dangerous goods regulations; no UN number, class, or placard required. Store cool, dry, away from heat/UV. Follow local rules and SDS. |
| Storage | Store deTerra PR146-E84 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Keep original packaging tightly sealed to prevent moisture absorption; use desiccants if opened. Avoid dust generation and incompatible strong oxidizers. Maintain ambient storage below 30°C, do not stack excessively, rotate stock, and keep away from food and drink. Ensure containers are clearly labeled. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 24 months from manufacture when stored in original packaging, cool, dry, and protected from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. |
In fused deposition modeling (FDM) filament production, deTerra PR146-E84 flame retardant extrusion polylactic acid is processed as the 100 wt% base resin through single-screw extruders with L/D ratios of 24:1 to 30:1 and compression ratios of 2.5:1 to 3.0:1. Pre-drying at 80 °C for 4 h to a dew point below -40 °C is mandatory because flame retardant additives in PLA matrices increase equilibrium moisture uptake; residual moisture above 0.025 wt% (ISO 15512:2019) hydrolyzes the polyester backbone during melt processing and produces diameter variability exceeding ±0.05 mm on continuous laser gauge readouts. The barrel temperature profile is typically set from 165 °C at the feed throat to 185 °C at the metering zone, with die temperature held at 185–195 °C; excursions above 195 °C on production lines with minimal screw cooling lead to die lip buildup of degraded flame retardant species within 6–8 h of continuous operation, resulting in surface roughness (Ra > 1.0 µm) and inconsistent filament ovality. Compliance for electronic prototyping and drone frame applications requires UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm or 2.0 mm thickness per IEC 60695-11-10, alongside RoHS 2011/65/EU recast and REACH SVHC screening. When cost reduction is attempted by blending the flame retardant grade with unfilled PLA, the flame retardant content must remain above 80 wt% of the total pellet feed; below this loading, vertical burn tests according to UL 94 may fail on the first 10-s flame application because the phosphorus-based char density is insufficient to prevent dripping. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so dilution tolerance must be confirmed against the compound-specific UL Yellow Card. Downstream filament winding uses multi-stage cooling troughs with water temperatures of 25–40 °C, followed by forced air drying and precision winding at 0.5–2.0 N tension. Terminal products include 1.75 mm and 2.85 mm flame retardant FDM filament spools used for drone frames, electrical enclosure prototypes, and jig fixtures in electronics assembly lines.
Sheet-based production of precision electronics packaging trays starts with extrusion of the flame retardant PLA grade into stock of 0.5 mm to 3.0 mm thickness using a single-screw extruder fitted with a coat-hanger die and a three-roll polishing stack. The melt temperature at the die lip is maintained between 175 °C and 195 °C; roll temperatures are set at 40–60 °C to control crystallinity and minimize sheet warpage during subsequent heating. For static dissipative tray applications, the addition of conductive carbon black at 3–6 wt% is common, but the flame retardant system must be revalidated because carbon black can alter the char layer rheology during combustion. The recommended flame retardant grade loading in sheet extrusion is 100 wt% for UL 94 V-0 at 1.0 mm; when blending with unfilled PLA for thermoformability improvement, the flame retardant grade must remain at or above 75 wt% to maintain V-0 classification, although the exact threshold depends on sheet thickness and thermoforming draw ratio. Compliance standards include IEC 62368-1 for audio/video and ICT equipment enclosures, UL 746C for polymeric materials in electrical equipment, EN 60695-11-10 for glow wire ignition and flammability, and RoHS 2011/65/EU. Thermoforming of extruded sheet typically occurs at surface temperatures of 80–100 °C with aluminum tooling heated to 60–80 °C; plug assist is required for draw ratios above 1.5:1 because the flame retardant filler reduces extensional viscosity and increases the risk of wall thinning at corners. Terminal products include flame retardant component trays, ESD-safe packaging inserts, and thermoformed covers for power supply units in IT equipment.
When extruded sheet is intended for electrical enclosures that require the more stringent UL 94 5VA classification at 2.0 mm thickness, the formulation approach shifts from simple dilution control to crystallization management. The flame retardant PLA grade is used as the 100 wt% matrix, and a nucleating agent such as talc at 0.2–0.5 wt% is added to raise the heat distortion temperature and improve the char structure during vertical burn testing. Without sufficient crystallization, flame retardant PLA sheet tends to drip before forming a cohesive intumescent char, resulting in V-2 rather than 5VA ratings under UL 94 and failure of the 850 °C glow wire test according to IEC 60695-2-11. Production of enclosure-grade sheet uses a single-screw extruder with a barrier screw (L/D 30:1) and melt pump to maintain melt pressure stability within ±0.2 MPa; sheet thickness is controlled to 2.0–4.0 mm and measured by beta gauges. Thermoforming is carried out on twin-sheet machines or vacuum forming systems with top and bottom heaters set to 90–110 °C surface temperature; mold cooling must be controlled to avoid quench-induced internal stress that reduces impact strength below 6 kJ/m² (ISO 179-1/1eU). Compliance for enclosure applications includes UL 94 5VA at 2.0 mm, IEC 62208 for empty enclosures in low-voltage switchgear, IEC 60695-2-11 for glow wire flammability at 850 °C, and RoHS 2011/65/EU. The terminal products are indoor low-voltage distribution box shells, photovoltaic combiner box inner liners, and instrumentation housings. Field observation from thermoforming lines indicates that sheet moisture content above 0.03 wt% causes micro-voids at the corners of deep-drawn enclosures, visible only after annealing at 60 °C for 2 h; therefore, pre-drying of sheet blanks before thermoforming is advised when relative humidity exceeds 60%.
For low-voltage cable management profiles employed in office furniture and data centre fit-outs, the flame retardant PLA is extruded through calibrating dies into hollow rectangular or slotted conduit sections. The recommended feed is 100 wt% flame retardant PLA; however, when installation requires higher impact resistance for on-site snapping of lids, up to 10 wt% polybutylene adipate terephthalate (PBAT) or another flexible polyester may be added. Impact modification above 10 wt% typically degrades the vertical burn rating from V-0 to V-2 at 1.5 mm, so UL 94 verification is required for each modified formulation. Processing on a single-screw extruder with L/D 30:1 and a vented barrel follows a temperature profile from 160 °C to 185 °C; melt pressure at the die entry is held between 8 MPa and 12 MPa to ensure stable calibrator filling. Dry vacuum calibration at -0.06 MPa to -0.08 MPa and water cooling at 15–25 °C are used to maintain profile wall thickness uniformity within ±0.15 mm. Compliance standards include IEC 61386-1 for conduit systems, UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, EN 50085 for cable trunking, and RoHS 2011/65/EU. Terminal products are flame retardant cable conduits, slotted wiring ducts, and equipment trunking profiles used in modular office systems and server rack installations. The primary processing bottleneck is the low melt strength of flame retardant PLA during free-surface extrusion; die swell ratios above 1.2:1 require extended calibration lengths to prevent collapse of internal ribs.
The use of flame retardant PLA in furniture edge banding relies on coextrusion because the flame retardant grade has a lower surface gloss and reduced scratch resistance compared to unfilled PLA or PMMA-based cap layers. A typical coextrusion structure places flame retardant PLA as the core layer at 60–80 vol% of the total cross-section, with a 0.1–0.3 mm cap layer of unfilled PLA or a PLA/PMMA blend on the visible surface; the cap layer does not contain flame retardant additives and therefore the overall band must still meet the required reaction-to-fire classification. The core layer is extruded at 170–190 °C melt temperature through a coextrusion die with a 0.2–0.5 mm lip opening, while the cap layer is processed 10–15 °C higher to reduce viscosity mismatch at the interface. Edge banding lines typically run at 10–30 m/min; post-extrusion passes through heated rollers at 120–140 °C anneal the flame retardant PLA just enough to reduce residual stress without inducing excessive crystallinity that would make the band too stiff for radius bending. Compliance standards include EN 13501-1 Euroclass C-s2,d0 for interior wall and ceiling linings, ISO 11925-2 for single-flame source ignitability, and EN 13823 for the single burning item test. The recommended feed ratio of flame retardant PLA in the core is 100 wt% of that layer; if recycled flame retardant PLA is added back into the core, its content should not exceed 20 wt% because multiple heat histories degrade the phosphorus-based flame retardant distribution and reduce the LOI below 32% (ISO 4589-2). Terminal products include flame retardant edge bands for office desks, laboratory cabinetry, and acoustic office partitions. The primary incompatibility is with amine-based adhesion promoters used in some hot melt edge banding adhesives; such promoters can react prematurely with acidic residues from the flame retardant system and cause delamination within 48 h of application.
In interior wall cladding applications where acoustic performance and reaction-to-fire classification are both specified, flame retardant PLA is extruded into cellular or ribbed panels with wall thickness from 2 mm to 6 mm and overall density from 0.6 g/cm³ to 0.9 g/cm³ (ISO 845). The flame retardant grade is used at 100 wt%; mineral fillers such as calcium carbonate at 5–15 wt% may be added to adjust density and improve char cohesion, but each filler level requires re-evaluation of the Euroclass rating because inert fillers dilute the flame retardant concentration. Extrusion uses a twin-screw extruder with co-rotating intermeshing screws (L/D 36:1) to achieve sufficient dispersion of phosphorus-based flame retardant without exceeding 195 °C melt temperature. Panel calendering and vacuum forming into acoustic slats or baffles occurs at 80–95 °C surface temperature; post-extrusion annealing at 60 °C for 4 h improves dimensional stability under continuous service temperatures up to 45 °C. Compliance standards include EN 13501-1 Euroclass C-s2,d0, ISO 5660-1 for cone calorimeter testing (peak heat release rate below 250 kW/m² at 50 kW/m² irradiance), ISO 11925-2, and RoHS 2011/65/EU. Terminal products are flame retardant acoustic wall panels, ceiling baffles, and room divider inserts for office and hospitality interiors. The operational boundary is humidity: sustained relative humidity above 75% at 23 °C causes PLA hydrolysis and a measurable drop in the cone calorimeter time to ignition, so conditioning of panels before installation in high-humidity environments should follow ISO 291 Class 2 conditions.
| Application context | Primary standard and clause | Test condition | Required classification |
|---|---|---|---|
| FDM filament for drone and prototype enclosures | UL 94 (IEC 60695-11-10) | Vertical burn, 1.5 mm or 2.0 mm specimen | V-0 |
| Thermoformed electronics packaging trays | IEC 62368-1, UL 746C | Glow wire 850 °C, needle flame | Pass |
| Thermoformed electrical enclosure shells | UL 94 5VA, IEC 62208 | 2.0 mm plaque, glow wire 850 °C | 5VA |
| Cable management profiles | IEC 61386-1, UL 94 | Vertical burn, 1.5 mm | V-0 |
| Furniture edge banding core | EN 13501-1, ISO 11925-2 | SBI, single-flame source | C-s2,d0 |
| Acoustic wall linings | EN 13501-1, ISO 5660-1 | Cone calorimeter 50 kW/m² irradiance | pHHR < 250 kW/m² |
Competitive deTerra PR146-E84 Flame Retardant Extrusion Polylactic Acid prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
deTerra PR146-E84 Flame Retardant Extrusion Polylactic Acid is a compounded PLA-based extrusion material in which the E84 suffix is commonly associated with surface burning evaluation under ASTM E84; the certification status and exact classification must be confirmed through the supplier technical datasheet. Published multi-lot data for this exact deTerra formulation are limited, and the processing limits presented here are therefore drawn from industrial practice for flame-retardant PLA extrusion compounds of the same melt-flow class rather than from a complete supplier-lot data set. The product is intended for profile, sheet, and conduit extrusion where renewable-carbon polymer content and flame-retardant performance are specified simultaneously. Typical application fields include architectural interior trim, electrical conduit, edge-banding, transit interior profiles, and enclosures that do not require continuous high-temperature exposure. Processing requires desiccant drying and an extrusion line with sufficient shear to disperse phosphorus-based or phosphorus-nitrogen flame-retardant packages without causing hydrolytic degradation.
General-purpose PLA extrusion grades classified under UL 94 HB burn with flaming drips and contribute fuel load; they are unsuitable for enclosures, conduit, and interior finish profiles where vertical burning ratings or surface flame spread criteria apply. A flame-retardant PLA compound in the PR146-E84 class is modified with non-halogenated phosphorus or phosphorus-nitrogen intumescent systems. Upon exposure to heat flux, these additives promote char formation, lower peak heat release rate, and reduce dripping. In contrast to brominated flame-retardant systems, halogen-free PLA compounds do not rely on antimony trioxide synergy and generally produce less acidic combustion gas; however, the exact additive package of deTerra PR146-E84 must be verified from the supplier rather than inferred from the product designation.
Compared with flame-retardant polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene blends, PLA-based FR compounds exhibit lower heat deflection temperature unless the part is annealed or crystallized. Unmodified amorphous PLA typically has a heat deflection temperature below 60 °C at 0.45 MPa; FR PLA extrusion grades may remain in this range unless nucleating agents and post-extrusion crystallization are employed. The thermal capability difference means that PR146-E84 is not a drop-in replacement for FR-PC/ABS in components exposed to sustained service temperatures above approximately 55–60 °C. Conversely, PR146-E84 offers a bio-based polymer backbone for processors seeking renewable-content procurement compliance and lower fossil-carbon feedstock use. The flow behavior also differs from unmodified PLA: FR additives generally reduce zero-shear viscosity and may reduce melt strength, requiring line configuration adjustments described in subsequent sections.
The melt flow rate of PLA-based FR extrusion grades is generally measured under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 210 °C and 2.16 kg. A value in the range of 4–12 g/10 min is typical for profile and sheet extrusion; however, the published value for deTerra PR146-E84 must be obtained from the supplier. Higher flow grades reduce head pressure but increase the risk of sag and edge instability; lower flow grades improve melt strength but may require higher barrel temperatures and increase shear heating. This trade-off is more pronounced with flame-retardant additives than with general-purpose PLA because the additive phase modifies both low-shear and high-shear viscosity.
Residual moisture is the primary process variable controlling melt degradation in PLA-based FR compounds. The material should be dried to a moisture content below 250 ppm (0.025 wt%) before extrusion. Desiccant drying at 80 °C for 4 h with a dew point of −32 °C or lower is typical for PLA; hopper residence time should not create thermal degradation. Drying temperatures above 90 °C can soften the pellets and cause bridging in the hopper. A closed-loop desiccant dryer with dew-point monitoring is preferred over hot-air dryers in environments where relative humidity exceeds 60% RH.
Melt processing is normally conducted at 190–210 °C, with die temperature 200–215 °C. Barrel setpoints from the feed throat to the dosing zone are typically ramped from 150 °C to 205 °C. Residence time should be limited to less than 5 min at temperature; prolonged residence or localized gradients above 230 °C cause chain scission, lactide formation, and surface deposit on calibrators. Extruders with L/D ≥ 24:1 and 2.5:1–3.0:1 compression ratio provide sufficient plastication. However, single-screw lines with L/D < 24:1 often fail to disperse the additive package fully; operators observe surface pitting, specks, and melt pressure fluctuations of ±10 bar or greater. Co-rotating twin-screw compounding is used upstream to produce the pellet, but profile extrusion is generally performed on single-screw machines with barrier screws or Maddock mixers. Screen packs of 60/120/60 mesh or equivalent are used to trap agglomerates but may increase backpressure; pressure drop across the screen pack should be monitored and screens replaced when total head pressure exceeds 120 bar.
On production-scale single-screw machines with L/D ≥ 24:1, flame-retardant PLA containing phosphorus-based additives can cause screw and barrel wear if free acidic species form during processing. Flight wear is typically observed first in the compression section, where localized melt temperatures are highest. Nitrided or bimetallic barrels and hard-coated screws are specified for lines running abrasive FR compounds. If wear is ignored, clearance increases and melt temperature rises, leading to black specks and lactide odor at the die. This failure mode is distinct from moisture degradation but can be confused with it: moisture-related failure appears as bubbles, surface roughness, and reduced viscosity, whereas wear-related degradation appears as progressive darkening and increasing backpressure over multiple shifts.
| Parameter | Representative range | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Residual moisture | < 250 ppm | Hydrolysis threshold for PLA |
| Drying temperature | 80 °C | Desiccant dryer |
| Drying time | 4 h | At inlet moisture below 0.2 wt% |
| Dew point | −32 °C or lower | Closed-loop desiccant dryer |
| Melt temperature | 190–210 °C | Extruder and die |
| Die temperature | 200–215 °C | Profile/sheet die |
| Screw L/D ratio | ≥ 24:1 | Single-screw profile extrusion |
| Compression ratio | 2.5:1–3.0:1 | Barrier screw or Maddock mixer |
| Screen pack | 60/120/60 mesh | Filtration of agglomerates |
| Maximum head pressure | 120 bar | Screen pack change threshold |
| Residence time | < 5 min | At melt temperature |
Values in Table 1 are representative of flame-retardant PLA extrusion compounds and require machine-specific adjustment. Supplier-lot data for deTerra PR146-E84 take precedence over generic class data.
Architectural profile and sheet extrusion lines producing material for interior finish or transit applications frequently require surface burning characteristics under ASTM E84 together with a vertical burn classification under UL 94. In these settings, the deTerra PR146-E84 grade must be evaluated on the actual substrate thickness and profile geometry because flame-retardant PLA performance is thickness-dependent. Thin sections below 1.5 mm are often more difficult to classify; flame spread and smoke developed index can shift when a high-gloss cap layer or coextruded tinted layer is present. Published data for this specific configuration are limited, and full-scale ASTM E84 tunnel testing on the finished profile assembly is therefore required for code submission. The processor should not infer a Class A rating from raw pellet certifications alone.
Cooling and calibration exert a secondary influence on flammability and mechanical performance. Rapid quenching produces an amorphous surface with lower HDT; slow cooling or in-line annealing at 40–60 °C can raise crystallinity and improve dimensional stability but may reduce elongation at break and increase notch sensitivity. When flame-retardant additives are compounded into PLA, the cold-crystallization temperature often shifts to a lower value, which can cause unpredictable crystallinity development in thick profiles. This is a known process conflict on production-scale lines running thick-wall conduit: if the core cools slowly, it can crystallize while the skin remains amorphous, producing internal stress and warpage after annular die sizing.
Flame-retardant additive loadings in the range of 10–20 wt% can reduce the extensional viscosity and melt strength of PLA, producing sag in unsupported spans between the die and calibrator, edge tear in sheet, and poor bubble stability if a coextrusion layer is applied. This effect is most visible on single-screw profile lines that do not have closed-loop melt pumps or vertical extrusion configurations. Additives also increase the density of the melt stream and may alter die swell; the die land length may need to be increased by 10–20% to maintain surface finish. Processors should verify the exact additive loading of deTerra PR146-E84, since site-specific melt strength behavior is not captured by standard melt flow index alone.
Melt strength reduction can be quantified on a capillary or extensional rheometer, but standard melt flow rate under 2.16 kg load does not capture sag. A more useful production check is to extrude a strand at fixed throughput and measure the unsupported distance before necking; changes of more than 15% across lots may indicate batch-to-batch variance in FR additive loading or moisture. Operators have observed that lots with higher moisture content can exhibit lower apparent viscosity, which further aggravates sag; this masks the additive effect. Therefore, drying verification should precede any melt-strength adjustment.
Countermeasures used on production lines include addition of a branching agent or chain extender at low concentration, typically below 0.5 wt%, to restore melt elasticity; use of a melt pump to stabilize die pressure to ±2 bar; and replacement of long unsupported cooling spans with contact calibrators. Overdosing chain extender may raise viscosity beyond the shear limits of the screw and produce resin degradation at barrel wall temperatures that appear acceptable. In practice, head pressure and motor load should be recorded continuously. A rise in motor load above the baseline for unmodified PLA of equivalent melt flow rate indicates that the FR package is not fully dispersed or that chain extension has proceeded too far. This is an operational boundary rather than a material defect.
Mechanical evaluation of deTerra PR146-E84 should follow ISO 527-2 for tensile properties using Type 1A specimens cut from extruded sheet, ISO 178 for flexural modulus, and ISO 179-1 for Charpy impact. Specimens should be conditioned at 23 °C and 50% RH for at least 40 h in accordance with ISO 291. Flammability characterization should include UL 94 vertical burn at the intended end-use thickness, commonly 1.5 mm, 2.0 mm, or 3.2 mm, and cone calorimeter testing under ISO 5660-1 at 50 kW/m² irradiance if heat release data are required for transit or building code compliance. The ASTM E84 tunnel test remains a full-assembly test; it is not a raw material property and must be run on the finished profile, sheet, or composite panel.
| Standard | Property | Condition/notes |
|---|---|---|
| UL 94 | Vertical burning classification | Specimen thickness as end-use; V-0, V-1, V-2 |
| ASTM E84 | Surface flame spread and smoke developed index | Finished assembly, tunnel test |
| ISO 5660-1 | Heat release rate, peak heat release rate | 50 kW/m² irradiance |
| ISO 527-2 | Tensile strength, modulus, elongation | Type 1A specimen, 5 mm/min |
| ISO 178 | Flexural properties | 3-point bending |
| ISO 179-1 | Charpy notched impact | 80×10×4 mm; edgewise |
| ISO 75-2 | Heat deflection temperature | 0.45 MPa and 1.8 MPa |
| ISO 1133-1:2022 | Melt flow rate | 2.16 kg at specified temperature |
The material should not be combined with amine-based additives or certain metal stearates that accelerate PLA chain scission at processing temperatures. Avoid regrind ratios above 20% unless the regrind is dried and the melt flow rate is checked, because repeated heat history can reduce molecular weight. The PR146-E84 grade is not intended for high-temperature sterilization or hot-fill packaging; sustained exposure above 65 °C without annealing may produce creep and dimensional change. For each production lot, the supplier-lot certificate and the processor’s in-house melt flow rate and moisture analysis should be used to confirm that the material has not shifted during storage or handling.