| HS Code | 503116 |
| Chemicalcomposition | Styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymer |
| Polymerstructure | Linear triblock |
| Styrenecontent | 40 wt% (nominal) |
| Butadienecontent | 60 wt% (nominal) |
| Density | 0.97 g/cm3 (typical) |
| Meltflowrate | 3.0 g/10 min (200°C/5 kg, typical) |
| Shoreahardness | 80-90 (typical) |
| Tensilestrength | 20-30 MPa (typical) |
| Elongationatbreak | 600-800% (typical) |
| Solutionviscosity | 1200 mPa·s (25% in toluene at 25°C, typical) |
| Appearance | White to light-colored pellets |
| Solubility | Soluble in toluene and similar aromatic solvents |
As an accredited Denka SBS S-420 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Denka SBS S-420 is supplied in 20 kg multi-wall paper bags, palletized for industrial handling. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL: Denka SBS S-420 in 25 kg bags, palletized, about 20 metric tons per container. |
| Shipping | Denka SBS S-420 is typically shipped as a non-hazardous thermoplastic elastomer in moisture-protected bags or boxes. It is generally not regulated for transport—no UN number, hazard class, or packing group. Store cool, dry, ventilated, away from sunlight and ignition sources; follow local shipping regulations. |
| Storage | Store Denka SBS S-420 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly closed to prevent moisture and contamination. Separate from oxidizing agents and incompatible materials. Avoid dust generation, maintain stable temperature, and follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Denka SBS S-420 typically has a 24-month shelf life when kept unopened in its original packaging, dry, cool, and away from sunlight. |
Denka SBS S-420, a styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymer, is incorporated at 4–6 wt% relative to bitumen mass using a high-shear rotor-stator mixer—typically a Siefer trigonal mill or an inline Silverson high-shear unit—at 180–195°C. The polymer is pre-swollen in penetration grade 60/70 or 80/100 bitumen with wax content below 3 wt% for 45–60 min to reduce particle size below 10 µm and establish a continuous polymer-rich network. Dispersion quality is monitored by fluorescence microscopy and by measuring elastic recovery according to ASTM D6084; paving binder specifications commonly require elastic recovery above 70% at 25°C after elongation. Softening point is tested by ASTM D36, penetration by ASTM D5, storage stability by ASTM D7173, and rolling thin-film oven aging by ASTM D2872. In storage-stable systems, the softening point difference between top and bottom sections after 72 h at 180°C should remain below 3°C; larger differences indicate insufficient polymer dispersion or incompatible bitumen fractions. On production terminals, batch-to-batch viscosity drift in bitumen frequently requires shear time adjustment of ±10 min before the polymer network reaches the target elastic recovery plateau. The terminal product is a polymer-modified bitumen binder for dense-graded and gap-graded highway wearing courses, airport pavements, and bridge deck membranes. Processing boundaries are explicit: mix temperatures above 210°C accelerate butadiene oxidation, filler should not be added before polymer dispersion, and high-wax bitumens above 3 wt% interfere with the styrenic end-block network and reduce low-temperature ductility.
The notched Izod response of polystyrene compounds modified with S-420 is governed less by bulk styrene content of the block copolymer than by dispersion of the butadiene-rich domains and the resulting rubber particle size distribution. In co-rotating twin-screw extrusion with L/D of 40:1 and screw speeds of 300–500 rpm, S-420 is gravimetrically fed with GPPS at 5–15 wt%. Barrel temperatures are profiled from 190°C in the feed zone to 215–225°C at the die, while melt temperature is kept below 230°C to avoid shear-induced chain scission and gel formation in the butadiene midblock. Production-scale twin-screw lines frequently record torque spikes when S-420 is introduced into the melting zone rather than through a side feeder after GPPS melt formation. The resulting rubber domain size should be maintained between 0.5 µm and 2.0 µm; coarser domains from poor distributive mixing preferentially reduce tensile modulus without proportional improvement in impact energy. Notched Izod impact strength is measured according to ASTM D256 or ISO 180, tensile properties by ASTM D638, flexural properties by ISO 178, and Vicat softening point by ASTM D1525. Terminal products include appliance housings, office equipment enclosures, medical device housings, and consumer electronics components. Published data for PPO/S-420 blends is limited compared with GPPS systems, so the same dispersion principles are extrapolated only after pilot twin-screw runs. The operational boundary is unfavourable above 230°C; pre-drying of polystyrene and S-420 at 80°C for 2 h is required when moisture exceeds 0.05 wt%, and combinations with copper-based heat stabilisers are avoided because transition-metal residues accelerate oxidative embrittlement.
When solvent-borne contact adhesive lines require controlled viscosity without sacrificing heat resistance, S-420 is pre-swelled in a mixed aromatic/aliphatic solvent blend before addition of the tackifying resin. A typical formulation contains 15–25 wt% S-420, 20–30 wt% C5/C9 hydrocarbon tackifier, 40–60 wt% mixed solvent such as toluene, methyl ethyl ketone, and ethyl acetate, and 0.5–1.0 phr hindered phenol antioxidant. Charging is performed in a high-speed dissolver equipped with a Cowles blade at 600–1000 rpm, with jacket temperature held below 60°C to limit solvent loss; final solids are adjusted to 25–40 wt%. Viscosity is measured with a Brookfield RVT viscometer, spindle #5 or #6, at 20 rpm and 25°C, and is targeted to remain between 1500 mPa·s and 5000 mPa·s for roll coater transfer. Adhesive performance is evaluated by ASTM D816 for bond strength, ASTM D4498 for heat resistance, and ASTM D903 for peel adhesion. The terminal products are contact adhesives for furniture lamination, door panel bonding, and shoe counter assembly. S-420-based solvent adhesives should not be applied to plasticized PVC substrates because phthalate migration softens the butadiene phase and reduces cohesive strength; additionally, aliphatic-only solvent blends may not fully dissolve the styrenic end-blocks, so minimum aromatic content must be verified by solubility testing before scale-up. Solvent selection is constrained by VOC emission limits under local regulations, and aromatic solvent reductions require reformulation with methyl cyclohexane or tert-butyl acetate without exceeding solubility parameter thresholds.
Compounding of S-420 for footwear outsoles begins with oil absorption into the butadiene-rich midblock before filler and polystyrene are added. A reference formulation uses 100 phr S-420, 30–80 phr naphthenic oil, 20–50 phr general-purpose polystyrene, 0–20 phr calcium carbonate or silica filler, 0.5–1.0 phr antioxidant, and 0.2–0.5 phr UV stabiliser. Mixing is carried out in a Banbury internal mixer or a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with a drop temperature of 140–165°C; the oil is added in two increments to prevent dry spots and to maintain shear heating. Injection moulding uses a single-screw machine with L/D 18:1–22:1, compression ratio 2.5:1, barrel temperatures 160–190°C, nozzle temperature 180–195°C, and mould temperature 20–50°C. Mould release becomes inconsistent below 20°C because of increased adhesion to steel tooling, a field failure observed on multi-cavity footwear lines. Hardness ranges from Shore A 45 to 75 depending primarily on oil loading and polystyrene content. Compounds with oil loading above 80 phr exhibit exudation under compression set conditions and should be avoided for two-colour assemblies requiring long-term dimensional stability. Direct contact with plasticized PVC components in shoe assembly is avoided because plasticizer migration from PVC reduces DIN abrasion resistance and increases surface tack. Terminal products include casual shoe outsoles, sandals, midsoles, and sports shoe components.
| Property | Test method | Specimen / condition | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardness | ASTM D2240 / ISO 868 | 6.0 mm compression moulded plaque, 23 ± 2°C, 50 ± 5% RH | Shore A |
| Tensile properties | ASTM D638 / ISO 37 | Type 4 dumbbell, crosshead speed 500 mm/min | MPa, % |
| Trouser tear | ASTM D624 die C / ISO 34-1 | 500 mm/min, nicked | N/mm |
| Flex cut growth | ASTM D1052 | 25 × 150 × 6 mm specimen with 2.5 mm nick, 100 cycles/min | cycles to grade 3 |
| DIN abrasion | DIN 53516 / ISO 4649 | 10 N, 40 rpm, 23°C | mm³ loss |
| Density | ISO 2781 | 23°C, air displacement | g/cm³ |
Mixing history, rather than final composition alone, determines the low-temperature flexibility of bituminous waterproofing membranes produced with S-420. In a typical formulation for torch-applied roofing sheets, bitumen is charged at 55–65 wt%, S-420 at 8–12 wt%, mineral filler at 20–30 wt%, and stabiliser at 0.5–1.0 wt%. The polymer is dispersed in a high-shear mixer at 185–195°C for 60–90 min; rotor-stator torque initially rises as the styrenic end-block network develops, and continued mixing after the viscosity plateau reduces molecular weight and narrows the low-temperature flexibility window. The hot compound is calender-coated onto a polyester fleece or glass fibre mat in thicknesses of 3–5 mm. Membrane properties are evaluated by ASTM D5147, ASTM D2523, and EN 13707; cold bending is measured by EN 1109 at -10°C or -20°C depending on the product class. Terminal products are torch-applied and cold-applied waterproofing membranes for flat roofs, foundations, and below-grade structures. The process window is narrow: prolonged residence above 200°C, oxygen entrapment from vortex formation, or filler addition before complete polymer dispersion leads to brittle low-temperature failure and reduced tear propagation resistance. Contact with fuel oils or strong aliphatic solvents must be prevented in service because the butadiene midblock swells and the membrane loses dimensional stability.
On slot-die coating lines running hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesives at 150–170°C, S-420 is formulated with 45–55 wt% C5/C9 tackifier, 10–20 wt% naphthenic oil, and 0.5–1.0 phr hindered phenol antioxidant. Mixing is conducted under nitrogen in a heated sigma-blade mixer or Ross double planetary mixer; after 60–90 min, the melt is degassed at -0.08 MPa gauge pressure to eliminate microbubbles that would form coating defects. Viscosity at application temperature is measured with a Brookfield Thermosel viscometer, spindle #27, at 10 rpm, and is typically controlled between 8000 mPa·s and 25,000 mPa·s for clean slot-die transfer. Coating weight is held at 50–100 g/m² onto release liner. Adhesion is tested by ASTM D3330 peel, ASTM D6195 loop tack, and ASTM D3654 shear. Terminal products include tapes, label stock, and medical adhesive articles. If medical skin contact is intended, raw material conformance to ISO 10993-5 or USP Class VI is evaluated, and the formulated adhesive may require additional migration testing. The formulation is not suitable for continuous service above 65°C because the triblock network softens and shear resistance falls; adhesive melt held above 180°C for more than 8 h undergoes darkening and viscosity drift, so temperature-controlled jacketed transfer lines are required.
Competitive Denka SBS S-420 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Denka SBS S-420 is a linear styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymer supplied as porous pellets or crumb. The polystyrene end-blocks form physical crosslinks through phase separation, while the unsaturated polybutadiene midblock remains elastomeric under service strain. Supplier technical documentation characterizes the grade by a bound styrene content of 38–42 wt%, a melt flow rate of 1.5–2.5 g/10 min at 200 °C/5 kg per ISO 1133-1:2022, and a specific gravity of 0.97–0.99 per ISO 1183-1:2019. Compression-moulded plaques typically exhibit Shore A hardness of 88–94 per ASTM D2240-15, tensile strength of 20–28 MPa per ISO 527-2, and elongation at break of 600–800%. The unsaturated midblock permits sulfur vulcanization and free-radical crosslinking, but it also reduces thermo-oxidative stability relative to hydrogenated styrenic block copolymers. Primary application areas include polymer-modified bitumen, hot-melt adhesives, footwear compounds, impact modification of polystyrene reclaim, and co-crosslinked rubber goods.
The most consequential difference is the retained unsaturation in the polybutadiene midblock. Hydrogenated SEBS grades have a saturated ethylene-butylene midblock and therefore require high processing temperatures to reach flow, but they offer superior resistance to ultraviolet aging and oxidative embrittlement. Denka SBS S-420 flows at lower melt temperatures and can participate in sulfur cure, peroxide cure, or radiation crosslinking; however, exposure to sustained melt temperatures above 200 °C in air can produce gel formation and viscosity drift. Compared with lower-styrene SBS grades, S-420 forms a larger polystyrene domain volume fraction, which raises tensile modulus, hardness, and upper service temperature while reducing low-temperature flexibility and solution viscosity. The polystyrene phase transition commonly appears near 95 °C, while the polybutadiene phase transition remains below -80 °C. These transitions explain the shape-memory and strain-softening behavior observed during repeated loading cycles in footwear and damping components.
| Property | Typical range | Test standard |
|---|---|---|
| Bound styrene content | 38–42 wt% | Supplier internal FTIR |
| Specific gravity | 0.97–0.99 | ISO 1183-1:2019 |
| Melt flow rate | 1.5–2.5 g/10 min | ISO 1133-1:2022, 200 °C/5 kg |
| Shore A hardness | 88–94 | ASTM D2240-15 |
| Tensile strength | 20–28 MPa | ISO 527-2 |
| Elongation at break | 600–800% | ISO 527-2 |
| Diblock content | <10 wt% | Supplier internal GPC |
These values are typical ranges from supplier technical literature and production-scale normalizations. Published data for the exact configuration of any specific compounded article containing S-420 are limited, and the certificate of analysis should be referenced for lot-specific values.
Bituminous waterproofing membranes and paving-grade polymer-modified binders are produced by dispersing Denka SBS S-420 into compatible base bitumen at addition levels of 3–6 wt%. High-shear rotor-stator mixers operate at tip speeds of 18–25 m/s, with a mix temperature of 170–190 °C and a dispersion time of 45–90 min. Overheating above 200 °C accelerates midblock unsaturation reactions and can produce gel particles or a viscosity plateau that cannot be reversed by subsequent letdown. A processing window of 170–190 °C with a tolerance of approximately ±5 °C is therefore applied on modified bitumen lines. After high-shear dispersion, the mix is transferred to low-shear agitation for maturation, typically 2–4 h, until the polymer network develops. Ring-and-ball softening point is measured by ASTM D36, penetration by ASTM D5, elastic recovery by ASTM D6084 or EN 13398, and storage stability by EN 13399. Performance-grade classification follows AASHTO M 320, but the final grade depends on base bitumen source, aromaticity, and aging index; S-420 alone does not define the performance grade.
In hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesives, S-420 is compounded with aliphatic C5 tackifiers, aromatic C9 resins, or hydrogenated resin esters to control peel, tack, and shear adhesion failure temperature. Formulations typically contain 10–40 wt% polymer, 40–60 wt% tackifier, and 10–30 phr naphthenic or paraffinic processing oil. Melt viscosity at 180 °C commonly falls in the range of 5–20 Pa·s for slot-die coating lines, while ring-and-ball softening point measured by ASTM E28 is often 90–110 °C. Loop tack is measured according to PSTC-16 or Finat FTM 9, and 180° peel adhesion according to PSTC-101 or ISO 29862:2018. Cohesive failure at low peel rates indicates excessive midblock swelling by oil or insufficient styrene domain integrity, particularly when adhesive thickness exceeds 50 µm.
Denka SBS S-420 can be processed on single-screw or twin-screw compounding lines and on ram or reciprocating-screw injection moulding machines. Pre-drying is not always required for natural pellets stored below 60% RH; however, when moisture content exceeds 0.1 wt%, surface splay and blistering appear in thick sections. Desiccant drying at 60–70 °C for 1–2 h is sufficient, provided airflow reaches the hopper throat. Melt temperature should be held between 170 °C and 200 °C, with mould temperature from 20 °C to 50 °C. Injection pressure of 60–120 MPa and back pressure of 0.3–0.7 MPa are typical for medium-flow SBS grades in moulding machines with screw L/D ratios of 20:1–24:1 and compression ratios of 2.5:1–3.0:1. Linear mould shrinkage is typically 0.6–1.4%, with the lower end corresponding to highly oriented, fast-cooled surfaces and the upper end to balanced, slow-cooled cross sections. Shrinkage variance between flow direction and transverse direction can exceed 0.3% in unfilled compounds, which is relevant for dimensionally stable footwear midsoles and technical parts.
In footwear compounding, S-420 is blended with polystyrene, hydrocarbon oil, fillers, and blowing agents. Twin-screw compounding with a screw L/D of 32:1–44:1 is used because the high styrene domain content requires shear heating to achieve homogeneous dispersion. Oil is injected downstream to limit viscosity loss and to preserve the physical crosslink network. Abrasion resistance of blown midsole compounds is typically tested by ISO 4649 or DIN 53516, while flex-cut growth resistance is assessed by ISO 5423 or ASTM D1052. The grade is also used as an impact modifier for recycled polystyrene and polyolefin streams at letdown ratios of 10–40 wt%, where it restores elongation and reduces brittle fracture in injection-moulded housewares and appliance components.
Because the butadiene midblock of S-420 remains unsaturated, thermal stabilization is required for any compounding operation above 180 °C. A hindered phenolic antioxidant at 0.1–0.3 wt% combined with a phosphite secondary antioxidant at 0.1–0.2 wt% is standard for neutral and light-coloured compounds. Transition-metal stearates, especially copper and manganese stearates, are avoided because they accelerate hydroperoxide decomposition and can cause rapid melt viscosity rise. Amine-based antioxidants and antiozonants are likewise avoided in pale formulations due to migration staining and possible interference with peroxide-cure efficiency. For sulfur-vulcanized compounds, typical cures include zinc oxide at 2–5 phr, stearic acid at 1–2 phr, sulfenamide or thiazole accelerators at 0.5–1.5 phr, and sulfur at 1.5–2.5 phr. Cure is conducted at 150–165 °C, and overcure reversion is observed when cure time extends well beyond the torque plateau. In peroxide-cured systems, co-agents such as triallyl cyanurate or trimethylolpropane trimethacrylate are used at 0.5–2.0 phr to suppress chain scission in the butadiene phase.
Compliance documentation for Denka SBS S-420 is generally limited to raw polymer composition and does not automatically confer food-contact or medical-device clearance on a finished compounded article. Heavy-metal restrictions should be verified against EU Directive 2011/65/EU and its delegated updates, and REACH registration obligations apply to the importing or formulating entity as a downstream user. The unsaturated midblock makes the neat polymer susceptible to aromatic hydrocarbons, ketones, esters, and chlorinated solvents; continuous immersion in these media softens and extracts the elastomer phase. Compatibility with process oils, plasticizers, and tackifiers should therefore be confirmed by retention of tensile strength and Shore A hardness after accelerated aging per ISO 188:2011 or ASTM D573-04.