| HS Code | 198715 |
| Product Name | Denka SBS CN08 |
| Polymer Type | Styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymer |
| Polymer Architecture | Linear triblock |
| Styrene Content | Approximately 30 wt% |
| Density | Approximately 0.94 g/cm3 |
| Melt Flow Rate | Approximately 8 g/10 min |
| Shore A Hardness | Approximately 70 |
| Tensile Strength | Approximately 20 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | Approximately 700% |
| 300 Modulus | Approximately 2.5 MPa |
| Solution Viscosity | Approximately 1200 mPa·s |
| Volatile Matter | ≤0.5 wt% |
| Ash Content | ≤0.1 wt% |
| Physical Form | Pellets |
| Color | White to off-white |
As an accredited Denka SBS CN08 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Denka SBS CN08 is supplied in 25 kg net paper bags, palletized and shrink-wrapped for industrial handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loading of Denka SBS CN08: palletized bags stowed evenly, secured, and protected from moisture for safe ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | Denka SBS CN08 is shipped as a non-hazardous styrene-butadiene-styrene copolymer, typically in solid pellets or granules packed in moisture-proof bags or containers. It is not classified as dangerous goods for transport. Protect from heat, sunlight, moisture, ignition sources, and contamination. Use standard cargo handling and comply with the SDS and applicable regulations. |
| Storage | Store Denka SBS CN08 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep containers tightly closed, clearly labeled, and off the floor on pallets. Prevent moisture ingress and static accumulation. Avoid prolonged high temperatures and incompatible materials. Observe good housekeeping and first-in, first-out stock rotation; follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Denka SBS CN08 typically has a 12-month shelf life from manufacture when stored dry, cool, and protected from direct sunlight. |
In highway binder modification, the onset of phase inversion in polymer-rich domains governs the balance between elastic recovery at elevated pavement temperatures and resistance to thermal cracking at sub-zero service conditions. Denka SBS CN08 is introduced into penetration-grade paving bitumen at 3.0 wt% to 5.0 wt% of total binder mass, with the lower addition level assigned to dense-graded municipal pavements in temperate climates and the upper level reserved for porous asphalt, airport aprons, and intersections requiring PG 76-22 or PG 82-22 classifications. The bitumen is preheated to 170°C and transferred through a jacketed high-shear rotor-stator mill operating at 3,000–4,000 rpm; CN08 pellets are metered into the mill inlet via a loss-in-weight side feeder after the base bitumen reaches a viscosity below 0.4 Pa·s to prevent pellet floatation. On production-scale rotor-stator mills, the shear gap is maintained between 0.25 mm and 0.5 mm; wider clearances reduce tip speed and produce undispersed gel specks that later act as fatigue crack initiators. Dispersion proceeds under high shear for 45–60 minutes, followed by low-shear maturation in an agitated vertical tank at 160–170°C for 2–4 h. Batch-to-batch variance in base bitumen asphaltene content shifts the minimum high-shear mixing time by up to 15 minutes; viscosity tracking is therefore required for every silo discharge. Industry compliance is defined by AASHTO M320 for performance-graded binder designation, ASTM D7173 for separation tendency, ASTM D6084 for elastic recovery, and EN 14023 for European polymer-modified bitumen specification. Terminal products include polymer-modified asphalt concrete for heavy-duty intersections, bridge deck tack coats, and porous friction courses. A processing boundary exists at 190°C: sustained hold above this temperature accelerates oxidative chain scission in the butadiene midblock, leading to elastic recovery below 65%; below 160°C, the apparent viscosity exceeds 1.5 Pa·s and cavitation in the mill produces undispersed polymer domains.
| Standard | Test method or clause | Property | Typical acceptance window for CN08-modified binder |
|---|---|---|---|
| AASHTO M320 | Performance grade classification | Rutting factor and thermal cracking resistance | PG 64-22 to PG 82-22 depending on CN08 dosage and base bitumen |
| ASTM D36 | Ring-and-ball softening point | Softening point | 60–85°C |
| ASTM D6084 | Ductilometer elastic recovery at 25°C | Elastic recovery after elongation | ≥70% for PG 76-22 and higher |
| ASTM D7173 | Hot storage separation test | Difference in ring-and-ball softening point | ≤2.5°C |
| EN 14023 | Polymer-modified bitumen specification framework | Cohesion, elastic recovery, storage stability | Class-dependent; PMB 45/80-60 typical for asphalt |
The central processing risk in factory-applied roofing membranes is not phase separation but the persistence of high-modulus CN08 agglomerates that survive the double-sigma mixer and appear as surface defects on the finished cap sheet. CN08 is compounded into oxidized or straight-run roof-grade bitumen at 8–12 wt% of the total compound, with 8 wt% assigned to mineral-surfaced cap sheets and 12 wt% reserved for cold-applied self-adhesive membranes requiring elongation at low temperature. The mixer is a jacketed double-sigma-blade unit with tangential blades operating at 40–60 rpm; charge temperature is 170–180°C, and the sequence feeds two-thirds of the bitumen, then CN08 pellets, then the remaining bitumen over 30–45 minutes to prevent the pellets from adhering to blade tips. Progress is monitored by drawdown film inspection and by cone-plate viscosity at 180°C; a target apparent viscosity of 2.5–4.5 Pa·s at 10 s−1 indicates sufficient dispersion for calender feed. The hot compound is delivered to a two-roll calender and impregnated into a spunbond polyester carrier at line speeds between 8 m/min and 18 m/min, with the lower range used for heavyweight torch-applied membranes and the upper range for thin self-adhered sheets. Compliance is anchored to EN 13707 for reinforced bitumen roof waterproofing sheets, ASTM D6164 for SBS-modified sheet materials using polyester and glass fiber reinforcement, EN 12730 for static puncture resistance, and EN 1109 for low-temperature flexibility. Terminal products include torch-on roofing membranes, self-adhered cold-applied membranes, and bridge deck waterproofing sheets. The upper processing boundary is 190°C; above this value, unsaturated butadiene segments undergo crosslinking and gel formation, producing visible lumps and lowering machine-direction elongation. Below 160°C, mix viscosity exceeds calender nip capacity and results in poor mat penetration and delamination at the reinforcement layer.
Twin-screw compounding of CN08 into a styrenic thermoplastic rubber for injection-molded outsoles requires precise partitioning of extender oil between the butadiene microdomains and the polystyrene continuous phase. The CN08 dosage in the TPR compound is 25–40 phr, combined with 10–20 phr of general-purpose polystyrene to raise hardness, 15–25 phr of naphthenic process oil, and 5–15 phr of calcium carbonate or silica filler; the oil is injected at barrel zone 4 or 5 to avoid lubricating the feed throat. Compounding is executed on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1, screw speed 250–350 rpm, and a barrel profile from 150°C at the feed section to 175°C at the die, followed by underwater pelletizing and drying at 60°C for 2 h when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%. The compound is then injection molded into multi-cavity outsoles at a melt temperature of 165–185°C, mold temperature 25–45°C, injection pressure 60–90 MPa, and holding pressure 40–60 MPa; clamping force is set at 800–1,200 kN for a four-cavity mold. Industry compliance for footwear materials includes ISO 20871 for outsole abrasion resistance, DIN 53516 for abrasion loss, ISO 37 for tensile stress-strain properties, ASTM D2240 for Shore A hardness, and REACH Annex XVII entries 51 and 52 for phthalate migration limits. Terminal products span injection-molded outsoles, unit soles, and midsoles for athletic and work footwear. The critical processing conflict is knit-line integrity: melt temperatures below 150°C prevent fusion of polystyrene domains at flow fronts, while temperatures above 195°C oxidize the unsaturated butadiene midblock and generate surface tack that degrades demolding and abrasion resistance. A narrow operating window of 165–185°C is therefore maintained, with residence time held below 5 minutes in the injection barrel.
During high-volume label adhesive production, CN08 is evaluated against hydrogenated SEBS when ultraviolet resistance and thermal stability are secondary to formulation cost and shear adhesion. The CN08 dosage in the hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesive formula is 15–25 wt%, with tackifying resin at 40–55 wt%, naphthenic or paraffinic oil at 15–25 wt%, and antioxidant package at 0.5–1.0 wt%. Mixing is performed in a jacketed sigma-blade mixer at 160–180°C under a nitrogen blanket; the tackifier is melted first, CN08 pellets are added in three equal portions over 45–60 minutes, and the oil is metered slowly to avoid phase inversion and loss of tack. Viscosity is tracked with a Brookfield viscometer at 180°C using spindle 27, with a target range of 1,500–5,000 mPa·s; batch hold time at temperature is limited to 8 h because viscosity drift exceeds 20% beyond this point. The adhesive is slot-die coated onto release liner or directly onto label facestock at 20–40 g/m², then laminated to silicone release paper. Compliance testing for pressure-sensitive labels includes PSTC-101 for peel adhesion, ASTM D4498 for heat-fail temperature in shear, ASTM D903 for peel strength of adhesive bonds, and FDA 21 CFR 175.105 for indirect food contact use when the finished label does not migrate into food. Terminal products include permanent and removable label stocks, carton sealing tapes, and non-critical medical tape backing laminates. Incompatibility constraints are significant: CN08 should not be combined with high-vinyl acetate content EVA copolymers or sulfur-containing antioxidant systems in the same melt because viscosity rises through premature coupling; additionally, prolonged exposure above 180°C increases gel content and lowers peel adhesion by more than 30% relative to a fresh batch.
Because the styrene end-blocks of CN08 co-dissolve into the amorphous polystyrene phase during melt processing, the block copolymer acts as an internal impact modifier that increases craze density without the need for rubber particles produced by in-situ polymerization. The addition ratio for CN08 in general-purpose polystyrene compounds is 7–15 wt%, with 7 wt% sufficient for thin-wall disposable packaging and 15 wt% reserved for appliance housings and office equipment components that must withstand drop loading. The blend is prepared on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 36:1, a barrel profile from 180°C at the feed throat to 210°C at the die, and screw speed 200–300 rpm; melt temperature at the die is held below 215°C to limit butadiene degradation. Pelletized material is injection molded at 200–230°C with mold temperature 20–40°C and hold pressure 50–70 MPa. Impact properties are measured by ISO 180 notched Izod, flexural stiffness by ISO 178, melt flow rate by ASTM D1238 at 200°C/5 kg, and Vicat softening point by ISO 306 method A50. Terminal products include thin-wall cups, dairy tubs, printer housings, and internal brackets for consumer electronics. The structural boundary is flexural modulus: above 15 wt% CN08, the flexural modulus falls sufficiently that rigid packaging may no longer meet top-load requirements, and the compound transitions from high-gloss rigid behavior to a semi-rigid soft-touch profile. Injection molders must also limit hot-runner residence time because flow stagnation zones at 220°C induce yellowing of the unsaturated midblock.
Methyl ethyl ketone dilution of CN08-based contact adhesives changes the coil expansion of the butadiene midblock and controls the viscosity build that determines roll-coating performance. The CN08 addition ratio in the dry solids component is 10–18 wt%, with hydrocarbon or rosin ester tackifier at 5–10 wt%, silane adhesion promoter at 0.5–1.0 wt%, and a solvent blend of methyl ethyl ketone, toluene, and acetone at 70–80 wt% of the total liquid formulation. Mixing is executed in a variable-frequency high-torque dissolver with a dual-shaft anchor and high-shear blade, at low speed during CN08 addition to prevent polymer clumping, followed by high-shear dispersion at 25–40°C for 3–6 h; the mixing vessel is inerted with nitrogen, and the solvent vapor concentration is maintained below 25% of the lower explosive limit. Final viscosity is adjusted to 2,000–5,000 mPa·s on a Brookfield RVT viscometer at 25°C; open time after roll coating is 5–20 minutes depending on solvent blend and coat weight. Bonding is performed by bringing the coated substrates together under a nip pressure of 0.2–0.5 MPa. Compliance is established through ASTM D903 for peel strength, ASTM D816 for rubber cement consistency and bond strength, and site-level VOC control under Directive 2010/75/EU Annex VII for solvent-handling operations. Terminal products include laminate bonds for shoe uppers, furniture foam-to-metal bonding, and automotive interior trim lamination. The process operates under a strict incompatibility: water must be excluded from the mixing vessel because moisture reacts with silane adhesion promoters and causes localized gel particles that block spray nozzles. Published data for CN08-specific peel spectra in this solvent system is limited; plant-scale adhesion trials against ASTM D903 are therefore used for lot acceptance.
Competitive Denka SBS CN08 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
The relationship between thermal history and optical haze is governed by two competing processes: the coarsening of polystyrene domains and the crosslinking of the unsaturated polybutadiene phase. On a corotating twin-screw extruder with L/D ratio between 40:1 and 48:1, the melt temperature is typically maintained below 230°C. When barrel set-points exceed that threshold, gel formation occurs in the polybutadiene phase. The resulting gels are deformable and can pass through 100 µm screen packs, making melt filtration an incomplete corrective action. Optical haze measured according to ISO 14782:2021 can therefore increase even when the compounded pellets appear visually clean. The effect is not solely thermal degradation; excessive shear heating in kneading blocks also raises the local melt temperature and can initiate gel formation before the barrel thermocouple records an excursion.
Impact balance is equally sensitive to thermal history. The performance of a styrenic block copolymer impact modifier depends on the ability of the rubber phase to cavitate and promote shear yielding in the polystyrene matrix. If the polybutadiene domains are crosslinked by thermal degradation, that cavitation mechanism is suppressed and the notched impact resistance drops. For meaningful comparisons, test specimens should be injection molded to ISO 294-1:2017 and conditioned at 23°C and 50% RH for 40 h according to ISO 291:2008. Notched Izod impact data to ISO 180:2023 or Charpy impact data to ISO 179-1:2020 are appropriate, but values are highly sensitive to mold temperature. Molds operated with chilled water at 10–15°C often produce a frozen skin that reduces measured impact resistance relative to molds run at 40–50°C. No comparative conclusion is valid unless the same mold temperature, injection speed, and packing pressure are used.
Capillary rheometry to ISO 11443:2021 is recommended when mold-filling simulation is required. A single melt flow value cannot describe the shear-thinning response at gate shear rates between 100 s⁻¹ and 1,000 s⁻¹; the exact capillary viscosity curve is lot-dependent and is influenced by the vinyl content of the butadiene midblock and the molecular weight distribution.
During melt compounding of Denka SBS CN08 with general-purpose polystyrene, the screw configuration normally places forward conveying elements in the first 10–12 L/D of the barrel, followed by kneading blocks of 2–3 D in the plastication zone. The feed throat is set to 150°C, the mid-barrel to 180–200°C, and the die to 200–210°C. Die temperatures above 210°C can reduce melt strength enough to cause strand breaks in an underwater pelletizer, especially when the compound contains more than 20 wt% CN08. The same phenomenon appears on single-screw extruders with low-compression screws: the lower shear heating may appear beneficial, but the resulting melt temperature can be less uniform, producing pellet-to-pellet optical variation. When CN08 is used as an impact modifier for GPPS, addition levels between 5 wt% and 20 wt% are common. At the lower end, impact improvement is limited; at the upper end, the compound’s melt flow decreases and care is required to avoid exceeding the lens-gating shear rate in injection molds. Blending with polypropylene usually requires a styrenic compatibilizer or a controlled viscosity ratio. Without compatibilization, weld lines can become visible and delamination may occur at the interface because the two polymers have different melt elasticity and interfacial tension. Pre-drying at 60–70°C for 2–4 h is applied when storage relative humidity has exceeded 60%. Surface moisture above 0.05 wt% can produce splay on extruded sheet and injection molded parts; the polymer is not hydrolytically sensitive, so the drying operation is for surface-quality control rather than molecular-weight preservation. A hot-air tray dryer is sufficient; desiccant drying is not mandatory.Grade selection within the CN-series is usually resolved by melt flow and melt strength. CN08, with a nominal 8 g/10 min, has higher melt strength and higher head pressure than CN15 or CN20. In sheet extrusion on a 50 mm single-screw extruder with 24:1 L/D, the higher melt strength improves roll transfer and reduces draw resonance, but in thin-wall injection molding the same viscosity raises fill pressure. For wall sections below 1.0 mm, a higher-melt-flow grade may be required unless the mold has ample gate area and the machine has sufficient clamp force. The choice is not merely a viscosity preference: higher-melt-flow grades may exhibit lower parison hang time in blow molding and lower bubble stability in blown film, so CN08 is often retained for extrusion-dominant processes.
Compared with hydrogenated SEBS grades, CN08 has an unsaturated butadiene midblock. The absence of hydrogenation lowers oxidative stability and continuous service temperature; it also improves compatibility with polystyrene and generally reduces melt-processing energy. CN08 should not be used as a drop-in replacement for SEBS in applications requiring long-term heat aging above 70°C or exposure to hot oils, because the polybutadiene phase undergoes chain scission and embrittlement. Oil-extended SBS grades differ from CN08 in that they contain process oil; CN08 is normally supplied as a neat resin, so the formulator retains control over plasticizer selection. In clear impact modification of GPPS, CN08 contributes elastomeric recovery and ductility, while methacrylate-butadiene-styrene modifiers are often selected for a narrower combination of impact efficiency and optical neutrality. Direct substitution should be confirmed by melt-blending trials, dark-field optical microscopy, and notched impact testing under identical molding conditions.
In transparent flexible tubing, CN08 is extruded into thin-walled profiles where kink radius and surface smoothness are process-controlled properties. The lower melt flow of CN08 relative to CN15 or CN20 provides enough melt strength to maintain circular cross-section during vacuum sizing. Tubing lines using a 45 mm extruder with a tube die typically adjust melt pressure according to draw ratio; the actual pressure is a function of tooling resistance and barrel temperature, not a fixed material property. In blown film, CN08 is processed at blow-up ratios from 1.5:1 to 2.5:1; bubble stability is improved by the grade’s higher melt viscosity, but optical clarity requires control of frost line height to avoid orientation-induced haze. The resin is also used in soft-touch overmolding onto polypropylene after corona or plasma treatment, where adhesion depends on the substrate temperature, the overmolding melt temperature, and the cooling rate. Validation on the intended production machine is required because the dispersed polybutadiene domain size—and therefore the impact-optical balance—is established during the molding or extrusion step, not before melt processing. Published application data for this specific grade are often limited to general processing guidance; users should generate design-specific data on the actual production line rather than extrapolate from laboratory test plaques. This is especially important in multi-cavity tools, where flow-length variation and cavity-to-cavity shear history can produce optical haze differences that do not appear in a single-cavity laboratory mold.A batch release program for CN08 typically verifies melt flow, density, hardness, tensile properties, and optical haze. The following matrix identifies the standard methods and instrument classes used for those comparisons.
| Property | Standard designation | Instrument class |
|---|---|---|
| Melt mass-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | Melt flow indexer with ±0.5°C temperature control |
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | Analytical balance with density kit |
| Hardness | ISO 48-4:2018 / ASTM D2240-15 | Shore A durometer |
| Tensile properties | ISO 527-2:2012 / ASTM D638-14 | Universal testing machine |
| Tear strength | ISO 34-1:2022 | Universal testing machine with tear fixture |
| Optical haze | ISO 14782:2021 | Hazemeter with CIE D65 illuminant |
| Volatile content | ISO 3251:2019 / ASTM D5668 | Forced-air oven and analytical balance |
The values obtained by these methods are not interchangeable between laboratories unless sample preparation and conditioning history are identical. Melt flow measurements are especially sensitive to moisture and thermal history; predrying and a stable barrel residence time are necessary. Hardness values are reported as instantaneous or after 15 s, and the two values can differ by 2–5 points for soft styrenic block copolymers. Optical haze is an integrating-sphere measurement; using CIE D65 instead of CIE C can shift the value by several tenths of a percent in low-haze formulations.
Operationally, the unsaturated butadiene midblock imposes specific storage and compounding constraints. The material is not recommended for continuous outdoor exposure without an effective hindered amine light stabilizer and ultraviolet absorber, but some stabilizers can migrate from the polybutadiene phase and affect surface tack. Avoid melt blending with high levels of unsaturated process oils, which plasticize the butadiene domains and lower service temperature; if softening is required, use a paraffinic oil with low aromatic content and verify compatibility with the polystyrene phase. The polymer should not be exposed to strong oxidizing acids or chlorinated solvents at elevated temperatures, because the butadiene segment undergoes addition and chain-scission reactions. Food-contact status, medical-grade status, and toy safety compliance require application-specific confirmation against FDA 21 CFR, EU Regulation (EU) No 10/2011, or EN 71-3; the raw material supplier’s compliance statement is grade-specific and does not automatically cover downstream compounded articles. Users producing films below 0.3 mm should validate blocking and tack at storage temperatures up to 40°C, because low-hardness SBS grades can exhibit surface blocking under load. When CN08 is converted on equipment previously used for PVC or engineering resins, purge with a high-viscosity polystyrene or styrenic compound is required to prevent cross-contamination that can create gels and optical defects.