| HS Code | 341216 |
| Density | 1.18 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate 260 C 5 Kg | 10 g/10 min |
| Tensile Strength | 60 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 50% |
| Flexural Strength | 90 MPa |
| Flexural Modulus | 2400 MPa |
| Notched Izod Impact Strength | 45 kJ/m² |
| Heat Deflection Temperature 1 82 Mpa | 100 °C |
| Vicat Softening Temperature | 110 °C |
| Ul 94 Flame Rating | V-0 at 1.5 mm |
| Glow Wire Flammability Index | 960 °C |
| Dielectric Strength | 20 kV/mm |
As an accredited Beijing Shousu PC/ABS 8060 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Beijing Shousu PC/ABS 8060 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-proof, heat-sealed bags, packed on pallets for safe transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loaded with Beijing Shousu PC/ABS 8060 chemical, securely palletized and stowed for export shipment. |
| Shipping | Beijing Shousu PC/ABS 8060 is a non-hazardous thermoplastic resin shipped as pellets. It is not regulated as dangerous goods; no UN number or hazard label is required. Pack in moisture-proof 25 kg bags or octabins, keep dry and cool, avoid sunlight, contamination, and physical damage, and transport as general cargo. |
| Storage | Store Beijing Shousu PC/ABS 8060 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep in original sealed packaging to prevent moisture absorption and contamination. Avoid prolonged UV exposure and contact with incompatible solvents. Maintain moderate temperature and use desiccants where appropriate; observe good housekeeping and static-control practices. |
| Shelf Life | Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area; shelf life typically 24 months from production date in original packaging, avoiding moisture and sunlight. |
When Beijing Shousu PC/ABS 8060 is used for automotive interior structural carriers in light commercial vehicles, the production sequence starts with closed-loop desiccant drying at 95–105 °C for 3–4 h to a residual moisture limit of ≤0.02 wt%, verified by ISO 15512:2022 rather than inferred from dryer temperature alone. At the press, the formulation commonly consists of virgin PC/ABS 8060 at 70–85 wt%, in-house closed-loop regrind at 15–30 wt%, carbon black masterbatch at 1.0–2.5 wt%, and thermal stabilizer masterbatch at 0.2–0.5 wt%; virgin content below 65 wt% is not used in multi-cavity tools because batch-to-batch melt-pressure drift exceeding 8% has been recorded when fines from crushed sprue runners raise viscosity distribution beyond the compensation range of sequential valve-gate control. Injection is performed on 1,200–1,800 tf hydraulic or hybrid machines with screw L/D 20–22 and compression ratio 2.2–2.7; melt temperature is held at 245–275 °C, mold-wall temperature at 60–85 °C, holding pressure between 55–75 MPa, and cooling time from 12 s for 2.0 mm walls to 22 s for 2.8 mm sections. Sequential valve-gate hot-runner systems with cavity pressure transducers set to transfer at 35–55 MPa prevent flow-front hesitation in ribs and mount bosses; when tip temperature deviates by more than 8 °C between gates, short shots occur at the last-filling cavity in 24-cavity tools. Compliance documentation for this segment is assembled under ISO 3795:1989 (FMVSS 302) for horizontal burn rate, VDA 275 for formaldehyde release, VDA 270 for fogging condensate, RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II restricted substances, and REACH SVHC screening; OEM interior low-emission specifications such as GS 97038 may impose additional lot-level documentation for odor and total VOC. Terminal components include HVAC distribution housings, lower instrument-panel reinforcement brackets, center-console carrier shells, floor-console side panels, and glove-box structural frames, with grained-tool surface finish controlled by maintaining cavity pressure repeatability below 2.5% across cycles and avoiding post-mold solvent-based cleaning agents that can initiate stress cracking in PC-rich domains.
| Parameter | 2.0 mm nominal wall | 2.8 mm nominal wall |
|---|---|---|
| Melt temperature | 250–275 °C | 245–270 °C |
| Mold-wall temperature | 60–80 °C | 70–85 °C |
| Holding pressure | 55–75 MPa | 45–65 MPa |
| Cooling time | 12–18 s | 18–25 s |
| Drying condition | 95–105 °C for 3–4 h to ≤ 0.02 wt% residual moisture | |
The upper melt-temperature boundary of 275 °C is not set by short-term viscosity but by residence-time degradation; at 300 °C and 10 min residence, surface streaking in hot-runner manifolds and ABS-phase darkening have been documented. Relative humidity above 60% in the material storage area requires granules to be removed from open silos within 30 min; after dryer interruption exceeding 4 h, purging and restart is required because PC hydrolysis cannot be fully reversed by re-drying.
Thin-wall enclosures for routers, point-of-sale terminals, handheld scanners, and portable printer frames impose a filling-time constraint before material choice becomes critical. In this sector, PC/ABS 8060 is processed at a virgin ratio of 90–96 wt%, with color masterbatch at 2–4 wt% and, where electrostatic discharge protection is required, antistatic masterbatch at 3–8 wt% to bring surface resistivity into the 1010–1012 Ω/sq range specified by IEC 61340-5-1. Molding runs use 1.0–1.5 mm nominal wall sections, melt temperature 250–280 °C, mold-wall temperature 65–90 °C, injection speed 40–120 mm/s, holding pressure 55–85 MPa, and fill time below 0.8 s for walls below 1.2 mm; when fill time extends beyond 0.8 s, the frozen layer closes before the melt path completes, and cavity pressure transfer signals become unstable. Multi-cavity tools with 8–16 valve-gated hot runners require gate-tip thermocouple monitoring because a tip-temperature spread above 7 °C shifts filling sequence and produces weld-line displacement in snap-fit bosses. Compliance testing is conducted under IEC 62368-1:2018 for fire enclosure and electric shock separation, UL 94 at the lowest as-molded thickness and color, IEC 61340-5-1 for electrostatic discharge protection, and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II by lot-level supplier declaration. The flame class of PC/ABS 8060 is not a fixed design property; if only HB is cited on the supplier datasheet at a given thickness, the compound is not a drop-in replacement for V-1 or V-0 ICT enclosures without independent laboratory verification. Terminal parts include router/CPE housings, POS terminal shells, barcode scanner bodies, portable printer chassis, and KVM switch enclosures.
| Standard | Evaluation | Production boundary |
|---|---|---|
| IEC 62368-1:2018 | Fire enclosure and electrical shock separation | Minimum wall thickness from cavity layout; HB class not substitutable for V-0 unless TDS supports |
| UL 94 | Vertical or horizontal flame class | Verify at lowest as-molded thickness and color |
| IEC 61340-5-1 | Electrostatic discharge protection | Surface resistivity 1010–1012 Ω/sq with antistat masterbatch |
| RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II | Restricted substances | Requires supplier lot-level declaration |
Published data for this specific grade at 1.0 mm wall is limited; the UL 94 class must therefore be validated on the actual tool with production colorant and antistat package, not extrapolated from natural-resin data.
In the manufacture of non-patient-contact enclosures for in vitro diagnostic analyzers, PC/ABS 8060 is selected where the design requires hygienic surface texture, dimensional stability across large flat panels, and limited chemical resistance to quaternary ammonium disinfectants. The material is not positioned as a body-contact biomaterial, and ISO 10993-5:2009 and ISO 10993-10:2013 evaluation must be completed for the intended skin-contact duration and extraction medium. Formulation at the press is virgin compound at 90–95 wt%, color masterbatch at 2–5 wt%, and antistatic masterbatch at 1–3 wt%; antimicrobial additive masterbatch, if allowed by the target regulatory market, is limited to 0.5–2.0 wt% and assessed for leachables under ISO 10993-18:2020 where operator-touch surfaces are specified. Processing is performed in an ISO 13485:2016 clean-room molding cell, with melt temperature 255–280 °C, mold-wall temperature 70–90 °C, and mirror-polished tooling with gas counterpressure under 0.5–2.5 MPa to avoid visible streak defects on bezel edges. Post-molding annealing at 85–100 °C for 2 h is applied before laser marking to relieve molded-in stress; clamped force is estimated at 3–5 kN/cm² projected area. Amine-based cleaners and sterilants must be avoided because they can accelerate PC-phase stress cracking; short-cycle use of pH-neutral quaternary ammonium solutions is acceptable, but sustained contact with high-pH disinfection agents above 40 °C is not recommended. Terminal components include IVD analyzer front bezels, centrifuge housing covers, diagnostic reader shells, laboratory instrument frames, and medical cart top decks.
Low-voltage switchgear accessory covers are molded from PC/ABS 8060 as an unfilled insulating/structural grade only in compartments where the flame barrier is provided by the assembly or by a designated flame-retardant grade; the compound is not automatically a substitute for UL 94 V-0 grades unless lot certification confirms the required flame class at the as-molded thickness. Formulation at the press consists of virgin compound 88–94 wt%, color masterbatch 2–4 wt%, and optional antistatic masterbatch 1–4 wt% where handling during module assembly requires dissipation per IEC 61340-5-1. Injection uses 4–8 cavity tools with melt temperature 245–275 °C, mold-wall temperature 65–85 °C, holding pressure 50–70 MPa, and cooling time 15–25 s for 2.0–2.5 mm walls. Critical control points include weld-line position at snap-fit bosses; tool trials with short-shot series show that melt velocities below 30 mm/s create visible flow hesitation and reduce notched impact strength at the weld line below 60% of bulk. Compliance is verified by IEC 60695-2-11:2021 glow-wire end-product testing at 650 °C for unattended appliances, IEC 60695-10-2:2014 ball pressure at 75 °C for current-carrying separation, and UL 94 flame class at the minimum molded thickness. Terminal products include DIN rail mounting plates, contactor covers, residual-current device shells, voltage-indicator bezels, and auxiliary contact housings.
Post-industrial regrind is introduced into chair shell formulations at 10–20 wt%, with virgin PC/ABS 8060 at 80–90 wt%, color masterbatch at 2–4 wt%, and, for glass-free structural shells, no impact modifier because the PC/ABS phase morphology already provides the required ductility. Production is performed on 800–1,600 tf injection machines with gas-assisted or sequential valve-gated tools at melt temperature 250–280 °C, mold-wall temperature 70–90 °C, and holding pressure 45–65 MPa; gas channels are positioned away from rib intersections to avoid sink marks when packing pressure drops below 40 MPa. Compliance for office seating uses EN 1335-1:2020 for dimensional and safety requirements, ANSI/BIFMA X5.1-2017 for U.S. loading cycles, and REACH SVHC screening for post-industrial feedstock traceability. Shrinkage is measured according to ISO 294-4; at regrind content above 20 wt%, anisotropic shrinkage changes from 0.5–0.6% along flow to 0.3–0.4% cross-flow, and warpage indices in large back shells begin to exceed assembly tolerance. Published data for this specific grade above 30% recyclate is limited; processors should run shrinkage characterization on each lot rather than rely on generic PC/ABS correction factors. Terminal parts include ergonomic chair back shells, seat pan shells, monitor-arm bases, task-chair arm supports, and conference-chair lumbar supports.
Control panel housings for robot vacuum docking stations, air fryer consoles, and handheld vacuum cleaner bodies are processed from PC/ABS 8060 at 88–94 wt% virgin compound, color masterbatch at 3–5 wt%, and optional anti-scratch masterbatch at 1–2 wt%; regrind is excluded from high-gloss surfaces because particulate contamination produces visible flow lines. Melt temperature is maintained at 255–280 °C, mold-wall temperature at 70–95 °C, and holding pressure at 55–80 MPa; high-gloss diamond-polished cavities require sequential valve gating and mold filling times below 1.5 s to prevent hesitation marks. Compliance is evaluated under IEC 60335-1:2020 for household appliance safety, IEC 60695-2-11:2021 glow-wire testing at 650 °C, IEC 60695-10-2:2014 ball pressure at 75 °C, and REACH SVHC documentation. The operational boundary is continuous service temperature; unfilled PC/ABS 8060 is not specified for parts within 50 mm of unshielded NiCr heating elements or for continuous exposure above 75 °C without heat-shielding and actual UL RTI data. Terminal products include robot vacuum front bumpers, docking station covers, air fryer control panel frames, handheld vacuum cleaner shells, and charging station bases.
Competitive Beijing Shousu PC/ABS 8060 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Beijing Shousu PC/ABS 8060 is a polycarbonate/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene blend supplied as injection-moulding granules. The numeric suffix 8060 is a manufacturer-specific grade code and does not correspond to an ISO property class or a nominal PC-to-ABS weight ratio. Distributor literature describes the grade as a flame-retardant PC/ABS alloy intended for thin-wall electrical and electronic enclosures, but published data for this specific configuration is limited; current certificate-of-analysis values and any UL Yellow Card listing should be treated as the controlling specification for the exact colour, thickness, and regrind fraction being moulded. The material is opaque and is not intended for transparent PC applications or load-bearing structural components requiring the full heat resistance of neat polycarbonate.
Because comprehensive ISO-certified datasheets are not openly available for 8060, the engineering values discussed below are property envelopes for flame-retardant PC/ABS materials of similar molecular weight and thin-wall flow class. They are provided as a process-development reference, not as a supplier-certified specification. Open-source trade descriptions place the grade in the electronics-housing segment, where the combination of UL 94 V-0 behaviour, dimensional stability, and moderate melt viscosity is required for snap-fit enclosures, power adapter shells, and internal electronic frames.
In comparison with neat bisphenol-A polycarbonate, the ABS phase lowers melt viscosity and reduces notch sensitivity, but sacrifices optical clarity, high-temperature stiffness, and resistance to alkaline and hydrocarbon environments. In comparison with neat ABS, the polycarbonate fraction raises heat deflection temperature, tensile modulus, and multiaxial impact strength, while increasing drying requirements and melt processing temperature. General-purpose PC/ABS grades without flame retardant can supply higher room-temperature notched Izod impact and often better colour stability, but they cannot meet UL 94 V-0 at thicknesses below 2.0 mm unless specifically formulated with an FR package. Conversely, highly flame-retarded PC/ABS compounds can display reduced tensile elongation at break and narrower processing stability due to the decomposition sensitivity of the FR additive system.
The 8060 designation should therefore be understood as a grade-specific flow/flame-retardancy balance rather than a mechanical-equivalence marker. Typical class values for thin-wall flame-retardant PC/ABS measured under ISO 1133-1:2022 at 260 °C with a 5 kg load range from 12 g/10 min to 30 g/10 min; the specific 8060 lot value must be confirmed against the producer’s certificate. Density generally falls between 1.16 g/cm³ and 1.20 g/cm³ under ISO 1183-1:2019, while unfilled moulding shrinkage is commonly 0.4 % to 0.7 % under ISO 294-4:2018. Notched Izod impact for flame-retardant PC/ABS at 23 °C commonly ranges from 20 kJ/m² to 60 kJ/m² under ISO 180/A, depending on wall thickness, rubber particle size, and regrind content. Tensile yield stress under ISO 527-2/1A/50 typically falls in the 45 MPa to 60 MPa band, with elongation at break from 5 % to 15 %. Heat deflection temperature under ISO 75-2 at 1.8 MPa is usually between 90 °C and 110 °C for this class, though phosphorus-based flame-retardant packages can shift the value toward the lower end.
The grade differs from many non-FR PC/ABS products in its sensitivity to melt residence time and regrind heat history. In production-scale moulding, a reduction in notched Izod impact after two regrind cycles is observed more frequently in flame-retardant systems because thermal exposure degrades both the SAN phase and the FR additive. Consequently, regrind content is commonly capped at 25 wt%, and lots exceeding that threshold should be evaluated against first-generation material by measuring melt volume-flow rate and ISO 180/A impact after moulding.
Flame-retardant PC/ABS materials of this type are classified under IEC 60695-11-10:2013 or UL 94. A V-0 rating is thickness-dependent; distributor references to V-0 at 1.5 mm or 2.0 mm cannot be extrapolated to 0.8 mm without direct testing. For Beijing Shousu PC/ABS 8060, the controlling UL Yellow Card, if any, specifies the permitted colour, minimum thickness, and maximum regrind content. In the absence of that card, end-product flame testing is required on moulded parts at the thinnest wall section. Afterflame time, afterglow, and dripping are all thickness- and geometry-sensitive; a plaque test alone is insufficient for a live-part enclosure with bosses, ribs, and gate blush zones.
Comparative tracking index for halogen-free flame-retardant PC/ABS is commonly reported between 250 V and 400 V under IEC 60112:2003, but published data for this specific product is limited. If the 8060 formulation contains a brominated flame retardant with antimony trioxide synergist, tracking resistance and thermal stability may differ from halogen-free phosphorus-based systems. The choice of FR chemistry also affects smoke density, acidic gas emission, and corrosion potential on downstream metal contacts; ISO smoke-density and gas-corrosivity data should be requested from the supplier if the enclosure will be used in restricted ventilation environments.
Continuous-use temperature cannot be assumed from heat deflection temperature alone. Under UL 746B, Relative Thermal Index values for flame-retardant PC/ABS often fall into the 60 °C to 100 °C band depending on whether the property is electrical, mechanical with impact, or mechanical without impact. These are class values, not product-specific ratings. Long-term heat aging of 8060 must be conducted with the intended colour and wall thickness because organic pigments and FR stabilisers can alter oxidative degradation kinetics.
Melt processing is a critical boundary. The bisphenol-A polycarbonate phase undergoes hydrolytic chain scission at melt temperature in the presence of moisture. Feed moisture should be maintained below 0.02 % by Karl Fischer titration under ISO 15512:2019. At relative humidity above 60 %, pellet re-absorption can occur within 30–60 min; therefore hot-air ovens are inadequate and dry-air conveying or a closed hopper is required. Desiccant drying at 80 °C for 3–4 h or 100 °C for 2–3 h, with dryer dew point at or below −40 °C, is typical for this product class. Improper drying produces splay, silver streaks, and reduced molecular weight at the part surface.
On reciprocating-screw injection-moulding machines, barrel L/D ratios of 20:1 to 25:1 and compression ratios of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1 are common. Barrel temperatures are generally set from 240 °C in the feed zone to 270 °C at the nozzle. Melt residence time above 270 °C should be held below 10 min; at 280 °C, residence should not exceed 5 min because flame-retardant decomposition can generate acidic species and accelerate polycarbonate depolymerisation. Back pressure of 3–7 MPa and screw speeds from 40 rpm to 100 rpm for 25–40 mm screw diameters aid dispersion without excessive shear heating. Mould temperature is typically 60–90 °C; thin-wall enclosures benefit from the upper half of that range to reduce frozen-in orientation and improve weld-line toughness. Vent channels of 0.02–0.05 mm depth are used to remove volatiles without producing flash. Injection velocity is ordinarily medium-to-high, but gate blush and gas traps require flow simulation on complex thin-wall geometries rather than a single linear velocity value.
Production-scale bottlenecks typically involve screw recovery time, moisture regain after drying, and weld-line embrittlement at snap-fit bosses. In thin-wall moulding of flame-retardant PC/ABS, cavity pressure at the end of fill often falls between 30 MPa and 50 MPa, but narrow flow lengths can require nozzle pressures up to 120 MPa. Clamp force must be calculated from projected area and actual cavity pressure, not from a generic tonnage factor. Insufficient clamp force produces flash at the parting line and dimensional variation across the mould.
Incompatibilities should be managed explicitly. The material should not be combined with amine-based colour concentrates, alkaline mould-release agents, or wet regrind because amines catalyse hydrolysis of the polycarbonate phase at melt temperature. Strong alkaline cleaners used on mould surfaces can also stress-crack residual PC/ABS deposits if not rinsed before production. Avoid long nozzle drool cycles; degraded material accumulating at the nozzle can release black specks into the part and alter the apparent flame rating at the gate region.
For compliance documentation, a flame-retardant PC/ABS used in electrical and electronic equipment is normally evaluated against the substance restrictions listed below. The table is a compliance-check matrix, not a product declaration for 8060. End-product certification remains application-dependent.
| Compliance area | Standard / method | Test or clause scope | Threshold / condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| RoHS recast | 2011/65/EU amended by (EU) 2015/863; IEC 62321-5:2013, IEC 62321-8:2017 | Pb, Cd, Hg, Cr(VI), PBB, PBDE, DEHP, BBP, DBP, DIBP in homogeneous material | 0.1 wt% per substance; Cd 0.01 wt% |
| REACH SVHC | EC 1907/2006 Article 33 and Annex XVII | SVHC notification and restriction obligations | 0.1 wt% per article for notification |
| Flame rating | IEC 60695-11-10:2013 / UL 94 | Vertical burn afterflame time, afterglow, dripping | V-0 at the thickness and colour listed on the UL Yellow Card |
| Material marking | ISO 11469:2016 | Plastics identification and marking for recycling | As specified by supplier from formulation and FR content |
Applications are generally limited to indoor electronic and electrical equipment housings because polycarbonate-containing alloys can yellow and lose impact after prolonged ultraviolet exposure. The grade is not transparent, not autoclavable, and not supported by published data for food-contact use under FDA 21 CFR 177.1580 or medical-body-contact use under ISO 10993. Moulders producing consumer power supplies, routers, automation control housings, and similar thin-wall enclosures should verify flame rating, wall thickness, and regrind ratio on the production tool, because material certification alone does not satisfy end-product standards such as IEC 62368-1 or IEC 60335-1.