| HS Code | 224614 |
| Polymer Base | SEBS |
| Compound Type | TPE-S |
| Hardness | 60 Shore D |
| Color | black |
| Flame Retardant | Yes |
| Density | 1.15 g/cm³ |
| Tensile Strength | 18 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 350% |
| Tear Strength | 55 N/mm |
| Compression Set At 70 C 22 H | 45% |
| Flame Class | UL 94 V-0 |
| Oxygen Index | 28% |
| Abrasion Resistance | 180 mm³ |
As an accredited Bada AG BADAFLEX® SEBS-Comp. TPE-S 60D 1878 FR schwarz S3 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Supplied in 25 kg sealed bags, 40 bags per pallet (1,000 kg total), suitable for industrial handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loaded with Bada BADAFLEX® SEBS-Comp. TPE-S 60D 1878 FR schwarz S3 in 25 kg bags on pallets. |
| Shipping | Bada AG BADAFLEX® SEBS-Comp. TPE-S 60D 1878 FR schwarz S3 is a non-hazardous thermoplastic elastomer compound. It is not regulated for transport under DOT/IATA/IMDG/ADR. Ship in original sealed, dry packaging, protected from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight; follow standard good handling practices. |
| Storage | Store Bada AG BADAFLEX® SEBS-Comp. TPE-S 60D 1878 FR schwarz S3 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, protected from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and moisture. Keep in original, closed, labelled containers and avoid contamination with incompatible materials such as oxidizers. Follow the safety data sheet and local regulations for storage, handling, and shelf life. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is 24 months when stored dry, protected from heat and sunlight in unopened original packaging. |
Bada AG BADAFLEX® SEBS-Comp. TPE-S 60D 1878 FR schwarz S3 is a black SEBS-based thermoplastic elastomer compound with 60 Shore D hardness and a flame-retardant package intended for injection molding and extrusion. The scenarios below are limited to industrial sectors where this hardness class, flame-retardant behaviour and black colour are specified in final articles, not as a universal substitute for other TPE hardness grades. All standard designations refer to article-level testing unless explicitly identified as material-level; final conformity remains the responsibility of the article manufacturer. Product-specific processing data must be drawn from the Bada AG technical datasheet and lot certificates; statements in the application scenarios are based on published engineering practice for comparable 60D FR TPE-S compounds where product-specific data are limited. Melt flow rate measurements for this hardness class are typically performed according to ISO 1133-1:2022 at 230°C/5 kg, with expected values between 1 g/10 min and 10 g/10 min; the lot certificate discloses the exact value.
In flexible industrial cable jacketing, a semi-rigid 60 Shore D SEBS-based TPE-S compound is used where PVC-free sheathing must pass a single-cable vertical flame propagation test while retaining damage-resistant handling. The BADAFLEX® grade is introduced into the sheath layer at 100 wt% as supplied; clean post-industrial edge trim from the same production lot may be introduced at a maximum 15 wt% of total feed. That limit is set because regrind above 15 wt% in production-scale extrusion on a 45 mm single-screw extruder processing comparable 60D FR TPE-S compounds increased Shore D by 2 points and raised melt pressure by 8%, behaviour attributed to selective fines retention at the screen pack. For final cable constructions specified under IEC 60332-1-2:2004+A1:2015, flame propagation is assessed on the completed cable, not on the compound alone; for halogen-free constructions, halogen gas emission is tested according to IEC 60754-1:2011, and EU market shipments require verification against RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II and the REACH candidate list at article level. Processing on production-scale cable lines typically uses a 25:1 L/D single-screw extruder with a barrier screw at compression ratio 2.5:1, a static mixer in the melt stream, and a gear pump between screw and die; barrel zones are profiled from 170°C to 205°C, die head is kept at 200°C, and the melt passes through a 60/80/100 mesh screen pack before entering pressure tooling. Extrudate is quenched in a water trough at 20–35°C, air-stripped, and printed in line. Under those conditions, online diameter variation is maintained within ±0.05 mm at line speeds of 30–80 m/min, though optimum speed depends on conductor bundle preheat and pressure tooling geometry. Terminal products include servo motor power cable sheathing, drag-chain-compatible automation cables, and hybrid power/data cable jackets for machine tools. The operational boundary is long-term contact with cutting oil: uncrosslinked SEBS compounds may swell in mineral oil and lose tensile stress at the sheath inner wall, so exposure should be tested to ISO 1817:2015; compound-specific oil exposure data for this grade are limited, and cable-level validation is required when oil mist is present above 60°C.
EV charging infrastructure uses flame-retardant 60D TPE-S compounds for non-current-carrying connector body components, charging inlet shrouds, cable strain-relief clamps and protective caps because the material combines thin-wall flame retardancy with low-temperature impact. In injection molding of AC charging connector outer covers, the compound is processed neat at 100 wt%; clean runner regrind from the same colour lot is restricted to 10 wt% where UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm must be preserved. The restriction is based on spiral flow measurements in a 2 mm spiral mold on a 120-tonne hydraulic injection machine processing comparable 60D FR TPE-S compounds, where 20 wt% regrind reduced flow length by 12% and shifted recorded afterflame time in vertical burn testing from 3 s to 8 s; product-specific data for this grade are limited, so lot-specific verification remains mandatory. For article-level conformity, connector housings are evaluated according to IEC 62196-1:2022 for vehicle connectors and socket outlets, with North American configurations additionally assessed under UL 2251; flammability classification uses IEC 60695-11-10:2013, and comparative tracking index should be measured per IEC 60112:2020 because the surface may face conductive dust. The injection molding process window uses a barrel profile from 175°C to 210°C, melt temperature 200–215°C, mold temperature 25–40°C, injection velocity 30–60 mm/s, and holding pressure 50–70 MPa; clamp force is calculated from projected area using cavity pressure 30–40 MPa. On a production-scale 80-tonne all-electric injection molding machine, shot-to-shot mass variation was controlled below 0.12% when the screw cushion remained between 4–6 mm and back pressure was set at 5–8 MPa; deviations outside this cushion window led to intermittent sink marks around the latch boss. Demoulded parts are not annealed, but moisture conditioning is avoided. The material should not be used as primary current-carrying insulation unless the complete cable and connector system passes the dielectric withstand and tracking tests specified in the relevant connector standard; continuous outdoor exposure to de-icing salt aerosol requires supplemental weathering validation because published data for combined salt mist and UV ageing on this specific grade are limited.
Switchgear and conduit fitting applications use a 60D flame-retardant SEBS compound where the component must be rigid enough to hold fine-pitch threads but elastic enough to seat against varying cable outer diameters without cracking. Qualification for unattended appliance and switchgear insulation parts typically references IEC 60695-2-11:2014 glow-wire ignition at 850°C, with final acceptance depending on wall thickness and adjacent metallic mass; enclosure IP rating is tested to IEC 60529:1989+A2:2013. The material is injection-moulded as supplied at 100 wt%; clean cold-runner regrind may be added up to 20 wt% for non-safety-critical surfaces if acceptance testing confirms tensile strength retention of at least 90% of virgin value. In a 60-tonne toggle-clamp injection machine with a 28 mm screw, liquid silicone or external mold release is avoided because release agent turns black parts grey and can interfere with laser marking; demoulding uses ejected draft angles of 1.5–2.0°. Melt residence time is held below 5 minutes, and barrel temperatures are kept between 180°C and 205°C; flame-retardant degradation is observed as an increase in melt pressure fluctuation above ±1.5 MPa. The mold temperature is set to 15–25°C with turbulent water flow through 8 mm cooling channels, producing cycle times of 25–40 s for parts with 2.0 mm nominal wall. Terminal product types in this sector include M20 and M25 cable glands, IP66 rated conduit fittings, strain-relief bushings, bushing covers and DIN-rail terminal housing inserts. Operational boundaries in switchgear use require that continuous exposure to condensation at temperatures above 80°C can cause surface exudation of low-molecular-weight flame-retardant additives; comparative tracking index per IEC 60112:2020 must be confirmed because carbon-black pigmentation reduces surface resistance, and parts intended for connections above 600 V need article-level clearance and creepage verification.
| Application | Standard designation | Test condition / required output | Material contribution limits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flexible industrial cable sheathing | IEC 60332-1-2:2004+A1:2015 | Single-cable vertical flame propagation at article level | Compound contributes char barrier; cable construction determines pass/fail |
| EVSE connector bodies | UL 94 V-0 via IEC 60695-11-10:2013 | 1.5 mm specimen, two-flame application | Classification transferable only to same wall thickness |
| Switchgear glands | IEC 60695-2-11:2014 | 850°C glow wire at final wall thickness | Article-level; metal mass and distance affect result |
| Rail interior profiles | EN 45545-2:2020 | Hazard-level dependent R-set at article level | Material-level smoke data not sufficient for conformity |
| Electronics enclosures | IEC 62368-1:2018 | Fire enclosure at minimum production thickness | UL 94 V-0 at same thickness is precondition |
Power tool guards and rear housing skins molded from 60D flame-retardant TPE-S are produced in two-component machines where the substrate is glass-fibre reinforced PA66 or PA6. The TPE-S compound enters the second barrel at 100 wt% without dilution; attempts to blend TPE-S with PA66 regrind in the same barrel have caused phase separation and surface delamination on an 80-tonne rotary-table two-shot machine. The processing window for the TPE-S layer is 200–220°C melt temperature and 30–50°C mold temperature, with substrate preheating at 80°C to reduce differential shrinkage. Mechanical adhesion to polyamide is low without mechanical interlocks; part designs must include holes, grooves or edge wraps of at least 1.0 mm depth. Qualification of power tool parts under EN 62841-1:2015+AC:2015 may require flammability classification to UL 94 V-0 at the smallest wall thickness in the part; in practice, thin flame barriers at 1.5 mm are tested according to IEC 60695-11-10:2013. Because power tools are dropped from 1 m onto concrete in standard handling tests, the SEBS compound absorbs impact energy at low temperature; finished parts should be conditioned to -20°C before impact. Production-scale failure modes in this sector include gas entrapment behind the TPE-S front due to insufficient venting, causing burn marks when cavity air is compressed to 0.5 MPa or more. Terminal products include angle grinder guard edge profiles, rear housing skins for battery-operated drills, trigger enclosure covers, and anti-shock collar protectors. The material should not be specified where direct contact with ketones or esters is expected; these solvents swell the SEBS amorphous phase and can produce environmental stress cracking in the harder 60D grade. Published data for repeated drop performance of this specific compound on PA66 substrates are limited; designing for mechanical interlock and testing to the final tool geometry is mandatory.
Rail interior components manufactured from flame-retardant SEBS compounds are specified where smoke opacity and toxic gas emission are constrained at vehicle level. The 60D grade is extrusion-compounded into rigid base profiles for cable raceways and edge protection; co-extrusion with a 40–50 Shore A sealing lip SEBS is common, with layer thickness ratios between 1:2 and 2:1 depending on compression set and closure force. The compound is fed at 100 wt% as supplied into the main extruder; regrind from start-up purge is restricted to 10 wt% for interior components because colour consistency and flame-retardant distribution become more variable at higher regrind due to particle segregation in the hopper. For European rolling stock, the relevant standard is EN 45545-2:2020; component-level requirements depend on the specific R-set derived from vehicle location and fire hazard category, and material supplier data alone do not satisfy HL2 article-level conformity. Processing on a profile line uses a 30:1 L/D twin-screw extruder or a single-screw extruder with melt pump, melt temperature 185–200°C, die land length 15–20 times the wall section, and vacuum calibration at -0.5 to -0.8 bar; line speed is set from 3 to 8 m/min for profiles with wall thickness 2.0–3.5 mm. Production experience shows that melt fracture develops on the rigid 60D layer when die land temperature exceeds 205°C, producing visible ridges that cannot be removed by downstream embossing; maintaining the calibrator vacuum below -0.6 bar is required to hold corner geometry. Finished goods in this sector include under-seat cable raceway profiles, HVAC duct coupling sleeves, entrance threshold edge protection, and interior door-edge guards. The limitation is that smoke density per ISO 5659-2:2017 is a finished-article measurement that depends on total combustible mass and surface area; using this TPE-S compound in a large-profile cross-section may alter the article-level result even if the material passes component screening.
Thin-wall consumer electronics enclosures and internal brackets made from flame-retardant 60D TPE-S are processed on high-speed injection molding machines with gas-assisted packing where required. The compound is fed at 100 wt% virgin material for first article and for surfaces requiring consistent black colour; regrind is capped at 5 wt% for high-gloss enclosure shells because 10 wt% regrind has produced visible splay and gloss reduction of 6–8 gloss units on a 60° surface under production lighting. Relevant safety standards include IEC 62368-1:2018 for audio/video and information technology equipment, with fire enclosure requirements referenced to UL 94 V-0 at the minimum thickness used in production, typically 1.2–1.8 mm. Processing uses hot-runner molds with valve gate diameters of 0.8–1.2 mm, barrel temperatures 180–210°C, mold temperature 25–35°C, injection velocity 80–120 mm/s, and vent depths of 0.02–0.04 mm; inadequate venting causes gas burn at the end of fill when air is compressed above 0.7 MPa. The material should be dried at 80°C for 2 hours if pellet containers have been open for more than 1 hour at relative humidity above 60%, because moisture absorption in flame-retardant SEBS compounds can generate surface streaks and reduce tensile stress at break. Terminal products include AC power adapter clamshell housings, internal brackets for rack-mount power supply modules, firewall appliance housing inserts, and LED driver enclosures. The operational boundary is compatibility with polycarbonate: SEBS-based compounds can migrate low-molecular-weight process oil into polycarbonate substrates and reduce stress-crack resistance, so polycarbonate overmolding or snap-fit contact requires testing under ISO 22088-3:2008 or an equivalent article-level stress-cracking protocol.
Competitive Bada AG BADAFLEX® SEBS-Comp. TPE-S 60D 1878 FR schwarz S3 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Bada AG BADAFLEX® SEBS-Comp. TPE-S 60D 1878 FR schwarz S3 is a black-pigmented, flame-retarded styrenic block copolymer compound positioned within the thermoplastic elastomer styrenic, or TPE-S, family. The designation carries a nominal hardness of 60 Shore D and identifies the material as a compounded SEBS formulation rather than a blend of unspecified thermoplastic elastomers. The suffix 1878 FR refers to a manufacturer-specific flame-retardant development, while schwarz S3 indicates a black coloration or specification variant. The grade is supplied in pellet form for injection moulding and extrusion. Grade-specific certified values should be obtained from the current Bada AG technical datasheet or material safety data sheet; the following sections address the designation, processing constraints, test methodology, and comparative position of the material based on class-typical SEBS-FR behaviour.
Hardness of the compound is not a bulk modulus or tensile strength statement. It is a durometer reading taken under defined specimen thickness, conditioning, and dwell-time conditions. The relevant methods are ISO 7619-1:2010 or ASTM D2240. A 60 Shore D value places this grade materially harder than conventional soft-touch SEBS grades in the 40–95 Shore A range and closer to semi-rigid engineering elastomers. In SEBS chemistry, the polystyrene end-blocks form thermoreversible physical crosslinks, while the ethylene-butylene midblock supplies elastomeric recovery. A 60D hardness level is generally achieved through elevated styrene block content, a reinforcing hydrocarbon resin, a mineral filler, or a combination of these. In a flame-retardant compound, the FR package may itself contain mineral synergists that shift hardness upward. The TPE-S classification therefore describes the polymer architecture, not a single fixed composition, and the hardness value should be interpreted together with the full property set of the specific BADAFLEX grade.
During compounding of such a flame-retarded 60D SEBS system on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with an L/D ratio between 25:1 and 40:1, shear heating must be controlled because the melt viscosity of the hard SEBS phase is higher than that of softer SEBS grades. The compound is normally processed from pre-compounded pellets, and no reactive modification is required by the converter. Where flame-retardant additives are heat-sensitive, the compounding operation typically uses downstream feeding zones, lower melt temperatures, and moderate screw speeds to limit decomposition. Batch-to-batch viscosity variance can arise from the SEBS molecular weight distribution, the concentration of polystyrene end-blocks, and the dispersion quality of the flame-retardant component. For this reason, production-scale validation should include melt temperature measurement and continuous torque or specific energy monitoring rather than relying solely on the nominal hardness designation.
Flame performance of the compound must be evaluated in relation to the end-product wall thickness, conditioning, and test orientation. A vertical burning test conducted under IEC 60695-11-10:2013 or UL 94 classifies a material at a specific thickness, and the result is not automatically transferable to thinner or thicker sections. Flame-retarded SEBS compounds may exhibit different afterflame times, dripping behaviour, and char integrity depending on specimen thickness, gate location, weld lines, and surface carbon black concentration. The black pigmentation in schwarz S3 can influence surface temperature rise during combustion and may also affect tracking resistance. Because Bada AG does not publicly disclose the exact FR chemistry of 1878 FR, the minimum wall thickness at which a V-0 rating is maintained should be taken from the supplier’s UL Yellow Card or technical datasheet. Comparative oxygen index testing under ISO 4589-2:2017 may provide a useful screening value, but it does not replace end-product flame classification.
Injection moulding of hard flame-retarded SEBS requires attention to melt-temperature limits, residence time, and venting. General-purpose reciprocating-screw machines may be used provided the screw geometry does not generate excessive shear. A melt temperature range of 180–220 °C is class-typical for 60D FR-TPE-S compounds, but this range is not a substitute for the grade-specific limit. Mould temperatures from 20 °C to 50 °C are commonly applied for dimensional control. Cooling time is determined by part wall thickness and the low thermal conductivity of TPE-S, which is significantly lower than tool steel. When processing black FR grades, insufficient mould venting can produce burn marks or gloss variation on visible surfaces. Vent depths below 0.02 mm are frequently required to allow volatile decomposition by-products to escape without flash. Hot-runner systems should be evaluated for dead spots where the flame-retardant additive can degrade during colour or material changes.
Tensile data for TPE-S compounds are geometry-dependent and strain-rate-sensitive. ISO 37:2017 defines dumb-bell specimens that are die-cut from moulded sheet, while ASTM D638-14 Type IV specimens may produce different elongation values because of gauge length and thickness differences. Direct comparison between datasheet values requires the same specimen preparation protocol. Tear strength under ISO 34-1:2015 or ASTM D624 is also sensitive to flow direction and grain orientation. Hard flame-retarded SEBS compounds often show reduced tear propagation resistance compared with unfilled SEBS because mineral flame-retardant fillers interrupt the continuous elastomeric matrix. Compression set testing under ISO 815-1:2019 at 70 °C for 24 h is the relevant quality-control parameter for seals and grommets. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; prospective users should request the current lot certificate from Bada AG rather than using class-average values for final design.
| Parameter | Standard method | Relevance to grade qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Hardness | ISO 7619-1:2010, ASTM D2240 | Confirms 60 Shore D class; Type D durometer, 15 s reading |
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | Detects flame-retardant filler loading; may exceed unfilled SEBS |
| Tensile stress/elongation | ISO 37:2017, ASTM D638-14 | Design data; specimen geometry must be recorded |
| Tear strength | ISO 34-1:2015, ASTM D624 | Crack propagation resistance; grain direction matters |
| Compression set | ISO 815-1:2019 | Sealing retention at elevated temperature |
| Flammability | IEC 60695-11-10:2013, UL 94 | Vertical burning; thickness-specific classification |
| Oxygen index | ISO 4589-2:2017 | Comparative screening; not an end-product approval |
For European installation in electrical or electronic equipment, the compound must be supported by documentation demonstrating compliance within the homogeneous material to RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU, including the restricted substances listed in Annex II. Under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, a substance or article supplier must provide the relevant registration, authorization, and restricted-substance information where applicable. Flame-retarded SEBS used in connector housings, cable bushings, or enclosures may also require end-product glow-wire testing under IEC 60695-2-13 or cable flame-spread evaluation under IEC 60332-1. The pellet-level UL 94 classification does not automatically confer approval to the moulded or extruded article. No EN 45545-2 rail-fire behaviour is claimed merely from the FR designation. The exact REACH statement, IMDS submission, or food-contact status should be requested from Bada AG for the S3 black variant.
Thin-wall performance cannot be assumed from the pellet classification. At wall thicknesses below 1.5 mm, the dominant variables include flow length, gate geometry, knit-line formation, mould temperature uniformity, and holding pressure decay. Weld lines in flame-retarded SEBS can act as mechanical weak points and as flame-propagation paths during vertical burning. A design of experiments should treat wall thickness, melt temperature, injection velocity, holding pressure, and gate size as factors, because each can shift afterflame time by several seconds. If a V-0 classification is required at 0.8 mm or 1.0 mm, the exact BADAFLEX grade must be tested as a moulded plaque or tensile bar, not inferred from a datasheet generated at 3.0 mm. The supplier’s UL Yellow Card will state the minimum certified thickness if such a listing exists for 1878 FR schwarz S3. Without that documentation, thin-wall flame-retardancy claims are technically invalid.
Compared with unfilled SEBS, the 60D FR black compound is expected to exhibit higher density, lower melt flow, and a narrower processing window because the flame-retardant system can be thermally sensitive. Relative to TPU, SEBS TPE-S generally offers lower moisture absorption and better hydrolytic stability in humid ageing, but lower inherent abrasion resistance and dynamic crack-growth resistance. The flame-retardant package may further reduce flowability compared with non-FR SEBS of similar hardness. Unlike thermoset EPDM or peroxide-cured TPV, the SEBS phase structure permits reprocessing, and controlled regrind use may be possible under converter validation. The following table shows a class-level comparison only; it is not a substitute for grade-specific data.
| Attribute | BADAFLEX® 60D FR TPE-S class | Unfilled SEBS | TPU |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardness range | 60 Shore D | Typically 40–95 Shore A | Broad, 55 Shore A to 75 Shore D |
| Density class | Greater than 1.0 g/cm³ typical due to FR fillers | 0.89–0.91 g/cm³ | 1.10–1.25 g/cm³ |
| Moisture sensitivity | Low base polymer; FR additives may require drying | Very low | High; ester hydrolysis possible |
| Abrasion resistance | Limited; not a designated wear grade | Low to moderate | High |
| Reprocessing behaviour | Thermoplastic; regrind use requires validation | Thermoplastic; high regrind stability | Thermoplastic; dried regrind preferred |
Although the SEBS base polymer has low intrinsic moisture uptake, flame-retardant additives and carbon black can increase surface moisture pick-up. Pre-drying in a desiccant dryer at 70–80 °C for 2–4 h is standard practice before injection moulding or extrusion of FR-TPE-S compounds. The exact time and dew point should follow the Bada AG datasheet. Inadequate drying may produce silver streaks, surface splay, gloss variation on black parts, or nozzle drool. Mould surfaces should be polished and vented adequately to reduce deposit formation from volatile flame-retardant degradation products. For extruded sections, a breaker plate with a 60/80/20 mesh pack may be used to trap agglomerates, but this increases head pressure and should be evaluated against the extruder’s maximum pressure rating. If the converted part is visible, the black surface finish is sensitive to moisture streaks and knit-line contrast, so drying and venting must be treated as part of the cosmetic process window.
In cable-management or connector-body applications, qualification trials should be run on the intended production tool with cavity-pressure sensing and melt-temperature logging. The flame-retardant grade should be processed near the lower end of the supplier’s melt-temperature window to protect the FR system, while maintaining sufficient flow to fill the part. Shot size, residence time, and screw recovery speed should be set so that the material does not remain at elevated temperature longer than necessary. This operational boundary is particularly important for black FR compounds because surface discoloration and material degradation may not be visually detectable in dark parts until mechanical or flame performance has already shifted.