| HS Code | 316094 |
| Grade | Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-438 |
| Polymer Type | Styrene-butadiene-styrene (SBS) block copolymer |
| Molecular Structure | Linear triblock |
| Styrene Content | 30 wt% |
| Butadiene Content | 70 wt% |
| Density | 0.94 g/cm³ |
| Shore A Hardness | 70 |
| Tensile Strength | 20 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 800% |
| Modulus At 300 Percent Elongation | 4.0 MPa |
| Melt Flow Rate | 5 g/10 min |
| Volatile Matter | ≤0.5 wt% |
| Ash Content | ≤0.1 wt% |
| Appearance | White to off-white crumb |
As an accredited Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-438 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-438 is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant paper bags, palletized for industrial handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL: Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-438 packed in bags, palletized, and securely loaded into a 20-foot full container for shipment. |
| Shipping | Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-438 is shipped as a non-hazardous solid thermoplastic elastomer, typically in sealed bags or boxes. It is not regulated under UN/ADR/IMDG/IATA. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area; protect from moisture, direct sunlight, heat, and contamination. Use standard industrial hygiene and keep containers closed. |
| Storage | Store Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-438 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated warehouse, away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, open flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep it in original, sealed packaging on pallets to prevent moisture, contamination, and physical damage. Avoid excessive stacking, and do not store near food, feed, or drinking water. Follow the SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Typical shelf life is 24 months when stored cool, dry, and well-ventilated, away from direct sunlight and heat sources. |
Asaprene™ SBS T-438 is introduced at 4.5 to 7.5 wt% relative to the base asphalt cement in paving-grade polymer-modified bitumen, while torch-applied and self-adhesive waterproofing membranes require loadings between 10 and 14.5 wt% to achieve the elastic recovery and low-temperature flexibility specified for sheet products. The triblock architecture provides styrene end blocks that remain associated at mixer temperature, increasing binder viscosity without exceeding pumpability limits; the butadiene mid-block contributes elongation and recovery after high-shear dispersion. In a pilot-to-production scale rotor-stator mixing line, the base bitumen of penetration grade 50/70 or 35/50 is preheated to 170–180 °C under mechanical agitation, the SBS crumb or pellet is added over 15–30 min to prevent agglomeration, and the blend is recirculated through a high-shear mixer at 180–190 °C for 45–90 min. Temperature control above 200 °C represents a fixed process boundary: butadiene block degradation and asphalt oxidation accelerate rapidly, producing gel specks, reduced ductility, and a false viscosity drop. A maturation phase of 90–180 min at 160–170 °C with low-shear agitation is required for polymer network development. Batch-to-batch variation in base bitumen aromaticity shifts the optimum dosage; a compatibility check using fluorescence microscopy or the storage-stability test referenced in EN 14023:2010 is recommended before the formulation is locked. Compliance for paving binders follows EN 14023:2010 as the framework specification, with needle penetration measured per EN 1426:2015, softening point per EN 1427:2015, and elastic recovery per ASTM D6084-21. Waterproofing membranes fall under EN 13707:2018 for reinforced bitumen sheets and ASTM D6164/D6164M-21 for SBS-modified polyester-reinforced systems. Terminal products include PG 76-22 and PG 70-22 paving binders, SBS-modified torch-applied cap sheets, self-adhesive basement underlayments, and liquid-applied PMB waterproofing compounds.
Compounding T-438 into packaging-grade hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesives is performed at 20 to 35 wt% of the total formulation, with C5/C9 aliphatic-aromatic tackifier resin at 35 to 50 wt% and naphthenic or white mineral oil at 15 to 30 wt%; antioxidant stabilization at 0.1 to 0.3 phr is generally included to suppress chain scission and viscosity drift. The production route uses a jacketed sigma-blade mixer or a twin-screw extruder with a length-to-diameter ratio of 44:1, operated at 140–170 °C; the SBS is masticated first with oil at low rotor speed to promote elastomer swelling before tackifier addition. Aeration is controlled by vacuum of -0.08 MPa during the final 15–20 min of mixing. Melt viscosity is measured according to ASTM D3236-15 at 150 °C and 160 °C; a viscosity change greater than 15% over 4 h under nitrogen indicates insufficient antioxidant protection or residual catalyst residues from the tackifier. Slot-die coating lines typically apply the adhesive at 150–165 °C; lower temperatures cause melt fracture and stringing, while dead-zone residence above 175 °C promotes gel formation and char accumulation on applicator heads. Food packaging adhesive compliance is established under FDA 21 CFR 175.125 for indirect food contact, with EU 10/2011 migration testing and REACH Regulation EC 1907/2006 Annex XVII restrictions applying to polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and specific naphthenic oil DMSO extractables. Terminal products include case and carton sealing adhesives, self-adhesive label stock, bookbinding hot melts, and film lamination adhesives for flexible packaging.
In lightweight casual footwear outsoles, T-438 serves as the primary elastomeric base at 30 to 55 wt% of the elastomer phase, compounded with crystal polystyrene at 0 to 25 wt% to increase hardness and scuff resistance, calcium carbonate at 5 to 20 wt%, and paraffinic process oil at 5 to 20 phr. Compounds containing hygroscopic fillers require pre-drying at 80 °C for 2 h when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60% to prevent surface splay and jetting. Compounding is performed in a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1 and a temperature profile of 160–190 °C, followed by strand pelletizing. The pellet is injection molded at melt temperature 180–195 °C, mold temperature 20–40 °C, and injection pressure 60–90 MPa; clamping force is not a critical variable for thin-wall soles, but machines in the 120 to 200 t range are common. Gate freeze-off occurs rapidly due to the high styrene endblock content; therefore gate diameter should not fall below 1.2 mm for thicknesses above 3 mm, and holding pressure is maintained for 0.5–1.0 s/mm of wall thickness. Mold shrinkage measured per ASTM D955-08(2022) ranges from 1.2 to 2.5% depending on filler loading and gate orientation. Flex fatigue resistance is evaluated by ISO 17707:2005, abrasion by ISO 20871:2018, and hardness by ISO 868:2003. Compliance for the European market is tied to REACH Regulation EC 1907/2006 Annex XVII and, for consumer articles, California Proposition 65 where applicable. Terminal products include injection-molded casual shoe outsoles, sponge midsoles produced with chemical blowing agents, slipper soles, and footwear sidewall components.
When T-438 is introduced into polypropylene homopolymer at 10 to 25 wt%, the elastomer phase is dispersed as sub-micron domains during twin-screw extrusion at 190–220 °C with a screw L/D of 40:1. A dedicated compatibilizer is not required because the styrene end blocks of T-438 resist gross coalescence under high shear, but domain coalescence is further suppressed by adding the SBS through a downstream side feeder after the PP is fully molten, maintaining domain sizes in the 0.3 to 1.5 µm range. The notched Izod impact strength at 23 °C measured per ISO 180:2019 increases sharply as the SBS content crosses 10 wt%, while flexural modulus measured per ISO 178:2019 declines; at 25 wt%, the modifier also reduces mold shrinkage but introduces warpage in flat parts due to anisotropic orientation. Melt flow rate is measured by ISO 1133-1:2022 at 230 °C with 2.16 kg load. The production route is a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with vacuum devolatilization at -0.06 MPa, strand pelletizing, and injection molding at 200–230 °C; parts should not be exposed to outdoor UV without a stabilization package containing 0.2–0.5 wt% HALS and a benzotriazole UV absorber. Compliance for automotive interior trims references REACH Regulation EC 1907/2006 and the end-of-life vehicle directive 2000/53/EC; electrical and electronic appliance parts must meet IEC 62321 test methods under EU RoHS 2011/65/EU. Terminal products include automotive door trim, appliance bases, storage containers, and tool housings.
Flexible sheet and profile extrusion with T-438 compounds is governed by 40 to 70 wt% elastomer content, with polypropylene or ethylene-vinyl acetate as secondary phase, mineral oil at 10 to 40 phr, and talc at 5 to 15 wt% where dimensional stability is required. Single-screw extruders with L/D 30:1 and temperature profile 175–200 °C are used; the die temperature is held 5–10 °C above the barrel set point to reduce melt fracture. Melt strength is the primary process limit: at die lip temperatures above 200 °C, sheet drawdown causes thickness variation greater than ±5%, so a calender roll stack with 0.15 to 0.3 mm gap control is required. Tensile properties are evaluated per ISO 37:2017, tear strength per ASTM D624-00(2020), and compression set per ISO 815-1:2019. Compliance for gaskets in food processing may require EU 1935/2004 and FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 for repeated-use rubber articles; published migration data for Asaprene™ SBS T-438 in direct fatty-food contact are limited, so end users must verify specific migration limits rather than rely on generic clearance. Terminal products include elastic exercise bands, gaskets for industrial enclosures, soft-touch profiles, and calendered sheets for automotive underlay.
Competitive Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-438 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
ASAHI KASEI ASAPRENE™ SBS T-438 is a linear styrene-butadiene-styrene triblock copolymer produced by sequential anionic polymerisation in hydrocarbon solution. The polymer is supplied as a porous pellet with a nominal styrene/butadiene mass ratio of 30/70, a diblock content below 1.0 wt% and a specific gravity of 0.94 (ISO 2781). Manufacturer-published representative values include Shore A hardness of 80 (ASTM D2240), tensile strength at break of 18.0 MPa (ISO 37:2017), elongation at break of 700% (ISO 37:2017), and melt mass-flow rate of 8.0 g/10 min at 200 °C/5.0 kg (ISO 1133-1:2022). Volatile content is controlled below 0.5 wt% (ISO 3251:2019). These values are typical properties, not batch release limits; each shipment is accompanied by a certificate of analysis whose lot-specific values may fall within defined manufacturing control windows.
| Property | Test method | Nominal value | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Styrene/butadiene mass ratio | Internal FTIR | 30/70 | wt/wt |
| Diblock content | Internal GPC | <1.0 | wt% |
| Melt mass-flow rate | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 8.0 | g/10 min |
| Shore A hardness | ASTM D2240 | 80 | Shore A |
| Tensile strength at break | ISO 37:2017 | 18.0 | MPa |
| Elongation at break | ISO 37:2017 | 700 | % |
| Specific gravity | ISO 2781 | 0.94 | dimensionless |
| Volatile content | ISO 3251:2019 | <0.5 | wt% |
Mechanical test specimens represented in the table were injection moulded and conditioned for 24 h at 23 °C and 50% relative humidity before testing. Type-test values are not design values and should be used with processing safety factors.
Modification of paving-grade bitumen with T-438 is conducted at 4–6 wt% polymer in a heated high-shear mixer operated at 170–185 °C. Dispersion is typically performed with a rotor-stator mill of 22–37 kW and 3,000–5,000 rpm; the rotor-stator tip speed must exceed 10 m/s to reduce the swollen SBS phase below 10 µm. If mixing stops before 30 min, storage stability degrades because coarse polymer domains separate during static storage at 180 °C. Storage stability is assessed following EN 13399 by measuring the softening-point difference between top and bottom sections after 72 h at 180 °C; a difference below 2.5 °C is commonly specified for polymer-modified binders supplied to highway agencies.
At temperatures above 190 °C, oxidative chain scission of the polybutadiene segment accelerates; below 160 °C, blend viscosity exceeds the mixing capacity of many production units. The processing window is therefore narrow, and batch-plant experience shows that a ±5 °C excursion in mixing temperature can shift the storage-stability result by more than 1 °C. Rheological acceptance tests include dynamic shear rheometer scanning at 10 rad/s from 58 °C to 82 °C (AASHTO T315) and multiple stress creep recovery at 3.2 kPa (AASHTO T350). Published data for T-438 in specific penetration-grade bitumen is limited; plant-specific baselines are required for qualification.
Without a properly sheared dispersion, the polymer-rich phase can rise during hot storage, producing a binder with lower top-section softening point and higher bottom-section viscosity. In such cases, re-mixing at 175 °C for 20 min may recover homogeneity, but repeated heating cycles increase carbonyl formation and should be avoided.
In solvent-borne laminating and pressure-sensitive adhesive formulations, T-438 is dissolved at 25–35 wt% solids in toluene, cyclohexane/acetone, or toluene/THF mixtures. The low diblock content produces rapid viscosity build after cooling below 40 °C, which reduces coating defects on slot-die coaters but requires viscosity control within 1,000–5,000 mPa·s at 25 °C. Tackifier compatibility is generally limited to C5 aliphatic resins, hydrogenated rosin esters, and methyl esters of rosin; aromatic C9 resins and high-polarity esters can shift the butadiene phase glass transition and lower peel adhesion when measured according to ASTM D903. Production records on slot-die lines show that solvent evaporation and viscosity drift can alter coat weight by ±10% if the feed solution is not held below 30 °C.
Compounds containing T-438 are processed on reciprocating-screw injection machines with clamp force from 80 t to 250 t, screw L/D ratio 20:1–24:1, and compression ratio 2.5:1–3.0:1. Barrel temperature profiles are normally run from 150 °C at the rear zone to 190 °C at the nozzle, with melt temperature maintained at 180–200 °C. At melt temperatures above 210 °C, the polybutadiene segment undergoes thermal-oxidative chain scission, causing yellowing, reduction in tensile strength, and loss of impact modification. Below 170 °C, early gate freeze limits weld-line strength and can cause short shots in sections thinner than 1.5 mm.
The grade’s high flow relative to T-432 permits thin-wall fill down to 1.2 mm at injection pressures of 60–90 MPa, but residence time at 190 °C should not exceed 5 min per cycle. Screw decompression after plastication is set at 3–6 mm to prevent nozzle drool, and a melt cushion of 3–5 mm is used to avoid sink marks. Post-mould shrinkage measured according to ISO 294-4 is typically in the 0.5–1.0% range, depending on part geometry and holding pressure.
Selection of T-438 over T-432 is justified when cycle-time reduction and longer flow paths are the primary requirements. T-438 has a higher melt mass-flow rate than T-432 at equivalent temperature, but this is accompanied by a slightly higher Shore A hardness and a modest reduction in elongation at break. The substitution is not drop-in: thin-wall moulds may require a reduction of vent depth from 0.02 mm to 0.015 mm, and cooling time can be shortened by 10–15% while holding screw back-pressure at 0.5–1.0 MPa.
| Property | T-438 | T-432 | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melt mass-flow rate | 8.0 g/10 min | 4.0 g/10 min | ISO 1133-1:2022 |
| Shore A hardness | 80 | 76 | ASTM D2240 |
| Tensile strength at break | 18.0 MPa | 17.6 MPa | ISO 37:2017 |
| Elongation at break | 700% | 750% | ISO 37:2017 |
The comparative table is compiled from manufacturer-published typical data; lot-specific values may differ. Compared with T-420, T-438 shows a higher melt mass-flow rate and a slightly higher Shore A hardness, making it more suitable for injection moulding but less suitable for applications requiring maximum elongation. Compared with T-432, T-438 reduces fill pressure and cycle time but exhibits lower hot-melt strength, which can be a limitation in profile extrusion and blow moulding. The grade is not an optically clear SBS; applications requiring light transmission above 80% should use a transparent styrenic block copolymer rather than T-438.
In footwear compounds and general-purpose resin modification, T-438 is used as a flow and impact modifier for polystyrene, polypropylene, and some engineering thermoplastics. For polystyrene blends, addition levels of 5–15 wt% are common and improve notched Izod impact values measured by ASTM D256 while reducing melt viscosity. For polypropylene, compatibility is limited without a block-copolymer compatibiliser; injection-moulded parts can show delamination if the SBS domain size exceeds 2 µm under scanning electron microscopy. Footwear processors generally pre-blend T-438 with polystyrene or hydrocarbon resin at 30–50 phr on a two-roll mill at 120–140 °C.
Because the SBS backbone is not hydrolytically sensitive, routine indoor processing at relative humidity below 60% does not require predrying. However, porous pellets can adsorb surface moisture during warehouse storage, and melt-processing operations that exceed 190 °C can exhibit splay or surface roughness if water is introduced. At relative humidity above 60%, predrying at 60–70 °C for 2–4 h in a desiccant dryer with dew point below −20 °C is recommended. Direct sunlight and storage temperatures above 35 °C should be avoided because the unsaturated polybutadiene segment undergoes slow chain scission and yellowing. Strong oxidizers and high-polarity plasticisers can destabilise phase morphology and should be evaluated before use.
Regulatory documentation for T-438 normally includes REACH registration and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU declaration. Food-contact status is not automatic; applications intended for food contact require article-specific verification against 21 CFR 177.1810 and Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011. The grade should not be used in medical, potable-water, or implant applications without additional migration and cytotoxicity data. Processors handling T-438 in solvent-borne systems must ensure that local VOC limits for toluene and cyclohexane are met.