| HS Code | 336444 |
| Productname | Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-436 |
| Chemicaltype | Styrene-butadiene-styrene (SBS) block copolymer |
| Polymerstructure | Linear triblock copolymer |
| Styrenecontent | 30 wt% |
| Butadienecontent | 70 wt% |
| Density | 0.94 g/cm³ |
| Meltflowrate | 3 g/10 min (200 °C/5 kg) |
| Shoreahardness | 70 |
| Tensilestrength | 20 MPa |
| Elongationatbreak | 800% |
| 300percentmodulus | 2.5 MPa |
| Tearstrength | 35 kN/m |
| Volatilematter | ≤0.5 wt% |
| Ashcontent | ≤0.1 wt% |
| Appearance | White pellets |
| Antioxidant | Present |
As an accredited Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-436 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-436 is supplied in 25 kg sealed bags, palletized at 1,000 kg net per pallet. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container Loading (20′ FCL): Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-436 cargo securely stowed in a clean, dry container for ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-436 is shipped as a non-hazardous thermoplastic elastomer in moisture-protected bags or boxes. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from direct sunlight and ignition sources. It is not regulated as dangerous goods for transport; use normal industrial hygiene. |
| Storage | Store Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-436 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly closed and protect from contamination. Avoid prolonged UV exposure and high temperatures. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation; handle in accordance with SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 24 months from manufacture when kept cool, dry, sealed in original packaging, away from sunlight, heat, and moisture. |
In hot-melt pressure-sensitive adhesive compounding, Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-436 is introduced as the triblock network former before tackifier addition. A production-scale formulation for freezer-grade tape adhesive may incorporate 22–28 wt% T-436, 48–55 wt% hydrogenated C5 tackifier, and 18–24 wt% naphthenic process oil, plus 0.5–1.0 wt% phenolic antioxidant. The dry-blended batch is fed into a jacketed sigma-blade mixer or a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with an L/D ratio of 40:1 and heated zones set between 150 °C and 170 °C. Residence time in the melt phase should be kept below 20 min because the butadiene midblock begins to generate gel bodies through thermally initiated radical coupling when melt temperature exceeds 180 °C. Coating viscosity is measured at 150 °C using a Brookfield Thermosel with an SC4-27 spindle; values between 5,000 mPa·s and 20,000 mPa·s are typical for slot-die or roller coating at 125–145 °C. Adhesive performance is evaluated according to ASTM D903 for 180° peel on stainless steel, ASTM D3654 for static shear on kraft paper, and ASTM D6195 for loop tack. T-436 contributes cohesive strength because the styrene end blocks form glassy domains with a service ceiling near 70–80 °C; above this range shear adhesion declines rapidly. Producers should not combine this grade with amine-based tackifying dispersions or reactive amine curatives because premature oxidation and color development are known failure modes on hot-melt lines. Indirect food-contact adhesive use requires separate verification under 21 CFR 175.105; the raw material is not automatically cleared for direct food contact. Batch-to-batch variation in melt viscosity is controlled by raw material lot testing of diblock content and styrene block molecular weight using ISO 1133-1:2022 melt flow index and ASTM D6474 molar mass distribution.
The high-shear mixing environment for polymer-modified bitumen demands that SBS additives reach a dispersed but interconnected polymer-rich phase before the blend is cooled into membrane cores. In a typical waterproofing membrane operation, 70/100 penetration-grade bitumen is heated to 170–190 °C in an agitated tank, and T-436 is metered at 4–8 wt% of the total binder. A rotor-stator mill with a tip speed of 20–25 m/s is used for 30–45 min until the torque curve stabilizes, indicating that the butadiene-rich phase has swelled with maltenes and formed a continuous network. Softening point shifts are tracked by ASTM D36, while penetration retention is recorded by ASTM D5. Elastic recovery after extension is measured with ASTM D6084; values below 70% at 25 °C may indicate insufficient polymer network formation or excessive thermal degradation during mixing. Storage stability is assessed by ASTM D7173, with a softening point difference between top and bottom aliquots of less than 2.5 °C considered acceptable for horizontal storage tanks. For torch-applied waterproofing membrane compounds, the SBS-modified binder is subsequently filled with 25–35 wt% limestone filler and processed through a two-roll mill or twin-screw extruder to produce a calendered sheet. EU membrane producers commonly report performance under EN 1928 for watertightness and EN 12691 for impact resistance. Published data for T-436 in this specific PMB configuration is limited; the processing envelope described here derives from linear SBS triblocks with comparable styrene block content and requires production-lot verification. Temperature control remains critical because excursions above 200 °C accelerate main-chain scission and reduce elastic recovery, while temperatures below 160 °C leave unswollen styrene domains that behave as stress concentrators in the final membrane.
For injection-molded footwear outsoles, T-436 is first fluxed in an internal mixer with crystal polystyrene, process oil, and stabilizer before pelletizing for subsequent injection molding. A starting compound may contain 65–80 phr T-436, 20–35 phr general-purpose polystyrene, 10–25 phr paraffinic or naphthenic oil, and 0.3–0.8 phr hindered phenolic antioxidant. The melt is prepared in a twin-screw extruder with barrel temperatures from 160 °C to 190 °C, and the strand-cut pellets are dried at 60–70 °C for 2–4 h when moisture uptake exceeds 0.05 wt%. Injection molding is carried out at a melt temperature of 170–195 °C, mold temperature of 20–40 °C, and injection pressure of 60–100 MPa; clamp force requirements are calculated from projected area at 30–50 MPa pack pressure. Hardness is checked by ISO 868 or ASTM D2240, density by ASTM D792, abrasion by DIN 53516, and flex-crack resistance by ASTM D1052 or ISO 4643. Raising polystyrene content increases Shore A hardness and lowers abrasion loss, but it also reduces low-temperature flex life and raises melt viscosity; adjusting oil level in the 10–25 phr range restores flow at the cost of tensile strength. The unsaturation in the butadiene midblock limits ozone resistance, so outsole compounds are generally specified for indoor or temperate use unless an antiozonant package or protective coating is applied. Production lines that run T-436 and polar urethane materials must purge thoroughly with LDPE or EVA purge stocks because residual polar additives can destabilize the styrenic domain structure during injection molding.
In polypropylene impact modification, T-436 is melt-compounded into a PP homopolymer or PP random copolymer at 5–15 wt% using a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with an L/D ratio of 40:1 and a downstream melt filter. The barrel profile is set between 190 °C and 210 °C, and vacuum degassing at -0.08 MPa prevents oil or moisture volatiles from creating surface splay on injection-molded test plaques. Morphology development depends on shear rate and melt viscosity ratio; a dispersed polybutadiene phase with styrenic hard domains in the 0.1–1.0 µm range is required for maximum notched impact resistance. Notched Izod impact is tested by ASTM D256 or ISO 180, flexural modulus by ISO 178, and tensile yield by ASTM D638-14. SBS-modified PP typically shows a significant increase in 23 °C notched Izod but a measurable loss in tensile yield and heat deflection temperature; the balance is adjusted through talc or calcium carbonate filler at 5–20 wt%. Processing temperature must not exceed 220 °C because the unsaturated butadiene midblock begins chain scission and can release acidic degradation products that corrode screw and barrel surfaces over extended campaigns. This T-436 grade is not recommended for long-term outdoor PP articles because unsaturated double bonds reduce UV stability compared with saturated SEBS or EPDM impact modifiers. Published data for T-436 in PP impact modification is limited; the above morphology and temperature limits are consistent with linear SBS triblock compounding practice and should be verified on the target extrusion line.
Because solvent-borne contact adhesive manufacture requires rapid green strength development, T-436 is dissolved in a solvent blend to form a free-flowing rubber cement prior to coating and lamination. Typical solids content ranges from 15–25 wt%, with the solvent system composed of toluene, ethyl acetate, methyl ethyl ketone, and cyclohexane at ratios adjusted to meet flash point and drying profile requirements. Dissolution is performed in a closed stainless steel or carbon steel vessel with low-speed agitation; T-436 is added slowly to prevent lump formation, and the batch is held for 6–12 h under nitrogen until viscosity stabilizes. Final solution viscosity is controlled between 200 mPa·s and 2,000 mPa·s using a Brookfield viscometer at 25 °C. Application by brush, roller, or air-assisted spray deposits 80–150 g/m² wet film; open time is determined by solvent evaporation rate, and bonding requires pressure of 0.1–0.3 MPa for 10–30 s after the film surface becomes tack-free. Peel strength on rigid substrates is evaluated with ASTM D903, lap shear by ASTM D1002, and viscosity stability by ASTM D2196. Solvent retention inside the adhesive film shifts the styrene domain transition downward, so forced-air drying at 50–60 °C for 3–5 min is used before lamination to reach a residual solvent level below 50 µg/g in finished laminates. The use of aromatic solvents requires REACH compliance documentation for substances of very high concern, and the unsaturated SBS backbone restricts continuous service temperature to 70–80 °C in load-bearing bonds. Producers must avoid ketone-only solvent systems because T-436 can gel if the solubility parameter moves too far from the butadiene phase, producing visible undispersed rubber particles on roller-coating lines.
Published phase compatibility data for T-436 is limited, but the following observations align with linear SBS hot-melt behavior. When rosin ester tackifier loading is increased beyond 40 wt% of the total T-436 adhesive compound, the additional tackifier partitions into the styrene end-block domains and alters the dynamic mechanical response of the adhesive. Differential scanning calorimetry in modulated mode shows a progressive reduction in the styrenic domain glass transition by approximately 10–20 °C depending on tackifier polarity and molecular weight. Dynamic mechanical analysis at 1 Hz reveals a lower rubbery plateau modulus and a more pronounced loss tangent shoulder near 30–50 °C, which corresponds to increased aggressive tack but reduced static shear resistance. Peel adhesion according to ASTM D903 may increase initially at 35–40 wt% tackifier, but beyond 40 wt% the adhesive can develop phase haze, backside transfer under heat aging, and shear adhesion failure temperature below 60 °C when tested by ASTM D3654. This threshold is not a fixed formulation law; highly hydrogenated rosin esters with ring-and-ball softening points above 100 °C can be pushed to 45 wt% in some T-436 compounds before phase separation. For pressure-sensitive tape production, the practical control method is to monitor tackifier compatibility by hot-stage microscopy at 150 °C and by haze measurement after 24 h at 23 °C on 25 µm polyester film. If microphase separation is observed, reducing tackifier level or replacing a portion with a C5 hydrocarbon resin restores clarity and shifts the failure mode from cohesive to adhesive. Production records from hot-melt adhesive coating lines show that tackifier overdosing also increases melt viscosity variability at the die, leading to coating weight variation outside ±2 g/m² on slot-die lines. This operational boundary is monitored by QA personnel who compare incoming T-436 lots with altered styrene block molecular weight distribution; a lot with narrower styrene block distribution will tolerate slightly higher rosin ester loading before losing shear, while a broader distribution will haze earlier. No additional standard test captures this compatibility limit better than ASTM D4498 for hot-melt adhesive time to failure in shear, supplemented by ASTM D638-14 tensile testing of solvent-cast films.
Competitive Asahi Kasei Asaprene™ SBS T-436 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Asaprene™ SBS T-436 is a linear styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymer produced by Asahi Kasei as a neat, non-oil-extended thermoplastic elastomer. The product is defined by a nominal styrene content of 30 wt% and by the Chemical Abstracts Service registry number 9003-55-8 for this styrene-butadiene-styrene block copolymer class. T-436 is used in footwear soling compounds, hot-melt and solvent-borne adhesives, bitumen modification, impact modification of polystyrene, and general rubber-like goods. Because T-436 is supplied without intentional process oil, the formulator controls the type and loading of hydrocarbon extender in the final compound. This distinction separates T-436 from oil-extended SBS grades, which typically contain delivered oil loadings of 10–50 phr and therefore require recipe compensation. The material is selected for applications requiring elastomeric recovery without a sulfur vulcanization step; however, the unsaturated polybutadiene mid-block remains available for chemical modification, grafting, or crosslinking when a thermoset-like response is required.
The polymer consists of polystyrene terminal blocks joined to a central polybutadiene segment. Below the polystyrene glass transition of approximately 95–105 °C, determined by differential scanning calorimetry according to ISO 11357-2:2020, the polystyrene blocks form glassy microdomains that act as physical crosslinks. The polybutadiene phase exhibits a glass transition of approximately -90 °C to -85 °C, which governs low-temperature flexibility. Unless the compound is heated above the polystyrene domain softening point, the physical crosslinks prevent viscous flow and provide rubber-like recovery without chemical curing. The linear chain topology yields lower melt elasticity and lower die swell in capillary flow than radial or star-branched SBS products of similar styrene content and molecular weight. This is observed as a lower extrudate swelling ratio in strand pelletizing and a lower first normal-stress difference under shear. The melt flow rate is reported in the manufacturer’s quality-control documentation as a range between 2.0 g/10 min and 3.0 g/10 min at 190 °C with 2.16 kg load, according to ISO 1133-1:2022. Higher melt flow values correspond to lower molecular weight or lower diblock content, both of which can reduce compound tensile strength and alter adhesive shear resistance.
Dynamic mechanical analysis of compression-molded T-436 shows a broad rubbery plateau between the polybutadiene and polystyrene transitions. The storage modulus in the rubbery plateau is controlled by the polystyrene domain volume fraction and the phase morphology. A higher styrene content would increase the plateau modulus and hardness, while a lower styrene content would reduce ambient mechanical strength. Because T-436 is controlled at a nominal styrene content of 29–31 wt%, the grade balances low-temperature flexibility and ambient mechanical strength for general footwear and adhesive applications. Higher-styrene SBS products generally produce harder compounds and higher melt viscosity at equivalent molecular weight. Lower-styrene products reduce hardness and modulus but can exhibit lower tensile strength and greater cold flow.
Typical lot-release data ranges for Asaprene T-436 are listed in Table 1. The ranges are drawn from manufacturer technical literature and are not guaranteed product specifications; the batch certificate of analysis provides the controlling values for a given lot.
| Property | Typical range | Test method or equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Styrene content | 29–31 wt% | FTIR or manufacturer internal method |
| Specific gravity | 0.93–0.95 | ISO 1183-1:2019 |
| Melt flow rate | 2.0–3.0 g/10 min at 190 °C/2.16 kg | ISO 1133-1:2022 |
| Tensile strength at break | 18–25 MPa | ISO 37:2017, Type 2 dumbbell |
| Elongation at break | 650–800% | ISO 37:2017 |
| Hardness | 65–75 Shore A | ISO 48-4:2018 |
| Solution viscosity, 25 wt% in toluene at 25 °C | 50–120 mPa·s | ISO 3104:2021 or equivalent capillary viscometer |
Batch-to-batch variation in melt flow rate and solution viscosity can produce measurable differences in compounding torque, adhesive coating weight, and injection-molding cycle time. Incoming quality-control laboratories commonly verify styrene content by Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy and melt flow rate by ISO 1133-1:2022. Solution viscosity is monitored when the grade is used in solvent-borne adhesive processes because it correlates with the rheology of the applied film. A lot with low solution viscosity at 25 wt% solids can produce lower coating weight in gravure coating; a lot with high solution viscosity can reduce line speed or require additional solvent. In hot-melt formulations, the melt flow rate influences application viscosity and open time. For production planning, incoming SBS lots are sometimes segregated by melt flow rate after certified testing.
Processing of T-436 on production-scale compounding lines typically begins with dry blending of crumb or pellet with polystyrene, hydrocarbon oil, fillers, and stabilizers. On co-rotating twin-screw extruders with 40:1 or 44:1 length-to-diameter ratio, barrel set-points from 150 °C to 190 °C are used. The actual melt temperature may exceed the set-point because of shear heating. Low-bulk-density SBS crumb can bridge in single-screw feed throats; manufacturing sites use crammer feeders, starve-feeding, or dense-pellet forms to maintain a constant feed rate. If pellets or crumb have been stored at relative humidity above 60% or exposed to condensation, drying in dehumidified air at 60–70 °C for 2–4 h reduces surface moisture and prevents surface porosity in extruded profiles. Melt temperatures above 210 °C can initiate oxidative degradation and butadiene crosslinking, which appear as gel particles, head-pressure fluctuations, and a loss of melt flow. Shutdown is performed by purging with polystyrene or a low-density polyethylene transition material to displace SBS from stagnant zones.
The compounding sequence affects dispersion of polystyrene and oil. A typical sequence adds SBS and polystyrene first, then introduces oil in two or three injections after a homogeneous melt is formed. Fillers such as calcium carbonate are added later to avoid excessive torque. If the extruder has a side feed port, oil can be injected downstream to improve absorption without reducing early mixing intensity. On single-screw extruders, compression ratio values between 2.5:1 and 3.5:1 are used for pelletized SBS compounds, whereas crumb feed may require a grooved feed section. Direct scale-up from laboratory batches requires matching specific energy input rather than screw speed alone.
In footwear and adhesive compounding, T-436 is commonly extended with naphthenic or paraffinic hydrocarbon oil. Naphthenic oil has high solvency for the polybutadiene mid-block and is used where softness and low modulus are required. Paraffinic oil can provide better UV stability but may exude at high loadings if the mid-block cannot retain the oil. Aromatic oils are generally avoided because they can penetrate the polystyrene domains, reduce the upper service temperature, and introduce regulatory risk. The oil absorption limit of the compound depends on mid-block chain length, styrene domain volume, and mixing energy. Oil is added progressively during melt mixing; charging all oil at the beginning of the cycle can lower melt viscosity enough to reduce shear dispersion and produce a non-uniform compound.
Polystyrene addition raises hardness and stiffness, but at high levels the compound can invert from an elastomer-continuous to a plastic-continuous phase morphology. The inversion point is not a single published value for T-436; it depends on styrene end-block blocking efficiency, diblock content, and mixing temperature. Many footwear compounds control polystyrene addition between 10 phr and 30 phr to balance processability, hardness, and abrasion resistance. Tensile strength and elongation are measured on compression-molded sheets according to ISO 37:2017. Tear strength is measured according to ISO 34-1:2022. Abrasion resistance is assessed according to ISO 4649:2017. Hardness is measured with a Shore A durometer in accordance with ISO 48-4:2018.
| Application area | Critical property | Standard/test equipment | Practical note for T-436 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Footwear soling | Abrasion resistance and tear strength | ISO 4649:2017, ISO 34-1:2022 | Requires compound design with polystyrene and oil; neat T-436 is usually too soft for direct outsole use. |
| Hot-melt adhesive | Viscosity at application temperature | ASTM D3236-15, rotational viscometer | Melt flow rate range controls viscosity; nitrogen blanketing limits oxidative degradation. |
| Bitumen modification | Elastic recovery and storage stability | EN 14023:2013, AASHTO T315-22 | High-shear dispersion at 170–190 °C; minimize hold time above 200 °C. |
| Impact modification | Izod impact strength | ISO 180:2019 | Rubber particle size in the polystyrene matrix depends on screw speed and phase compatibility. |
| General article compliance | Heavy metals and brominated flame retardants | IEC 62321-5:2013, RoHS 2011/65/EU | Verify against supplier material declaration; neat SBS does not automatically confer article compliance. |
In solvent-borne adhesive systems, T-436 is dissolved in toluene, cyclohexane, or methyl ethyl ketone/toluene mixtures. The linear structure generates lower solution viscosity than a radial SBS of similar styrene content at equal solids. This can permit higher coating solids in pressure-sensitive adhesive compounding. The unsaturated butadiene mid-block requires stabilizer packages because the adhesive can degrade during hot-melt processing or climatic exposure. Hot-melt formulations combine T-436 with C5 or C9 hydrocarbon tackifiers, rosin esters, and low-molecular-weight styrenic block copolymers. Compatibility is evaluated by dynamic mechanical analysis and cloud point; phase separation between the mid-block and tackifier reduces peel adhesion and shear holding power. In pressure-sensitive adhesive development, peel adhesion is measured according to ISO 29862:2018 or regional tape standards, and shear holding power is tested according to ASTM D3654-19. If the compound shows adhesive transfer or cohesive failure, the SBS molecular weight, tackifier compatibility, and stabilizer package are adjusted.
In bitumen modification, T-436 is dispersed into bitumen at 170–190 °C with high-shear mixing. A rotor-stator unit such as a Silverson L5M or equivalent is operated at 4000–6000 rpm for 30–60 min in laboratory evaluation. The modified bitumen is then tested for softening point by ring-and-ball apparatus according to EN 1427:2015, penetration by EN 1426:2015, and elastic recovery by EN 13398:2018. A dynamic shear rheometer is used to measure complex modulus and phase angle over the service-temperature range. The linear SBS structure and 30 wt% styrene content affect the dispersed polymer phase and the high-temperature storage stability of the modified bitumen. Published data for this specific product configuration is limited; therefore, users rely on rheological response and laboratory aging rather than on neat-polymer melt flow alone. The unsaturated mid-block can degrade during prolonged storage at high temperature, so mixing and storage temperatures are controlled narrowly.
Because the butadiene mid-block is unsaturated, T-436 compounds are susceptible to autoxidation and photo-oxidation. Hindered phenolic primary antioxidants and phosphite secondary antioxidants are added during melt compounding. The stabilizer package must be incorporated before or during hot mixing because the double bonds react with oxygen at processing temperatures. Accelerated aging under ISO 188:2011 at 70 °C is used to compare compound retention of tensile strength and elongation; it does not predict outdoor service life. Ozone resistance is limited, and saturated SEBS or SEPS grades are preferred for long-term outdoor exposure. This is a key operational boundary when replacing hydrogenated styrenic block copolymers with T-436 in unpainted exterior parts.
For regulatory documentation, the product is covered by EU REACH registration; the exact registration number and any restrictions are stated in the safety data sheet. Food-contact evaluation for SBS may be considered under US FDA 21 CFR 177.1810 for styrene block polymers, but this grade is not marketed as a direct food additive. Migration testing of the final article is required to establish compliance for food-contact use. Restrictions under RoHS 2011/65/EU require verification of heavy metals and brominated flame retardants from the material declaration; neat SBS generally does not contain these substances intentionally, but supply-chain confirmation is necessary. Within the manufacturer’s SBS product line, grades are differentiated by styrene content, molecular weight, linear or radial architecture, and whether they are oil-extended. T-436 is positioned for formulations requiring medium melt flow and good tensile strength; direct substitution from other Asaprene grades should be based on comparative melt flow rate, solution viscosity, and tensile property measurements because published data for cross-grade substitution is limited.