| HS Code | 302880 |
| Productname | API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. SV/P |
| Productcategory | Hot melt adhesive compound |
| Basepolymer | SEBS (styrene-ethylene-butylene-styrene) |
| Physicalform | Solid thermoplastic compound |
| Color | Light amber to brown |
| Odor | Low, characteristic |
| Density | Typical 0.90-1.00 g/cm3 |
| Softeningpoint | Typical 90-120 °C |
| Viscosity | Typical 1,000-5,000 mPa·s at 160 °C |
| Applicationtemperature | Typical 150-180 °C |
| Opentime | Short to medium |
| Peeladhesion | High pressure-sensitive adhesion |
| Shearstrength | Moderate |
| Elongation | High |
| Hardness | Typical Shore A 40-80 |
| Applicationmethod | Hot melt applicator, nozzle or roller |
| Packaging | Blocks, pellets, or cartons |
| Storage | Cool, dry, below 30 °C |
| Shelflife | Approx. 24 months |
As an accredited API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. SV/P factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. SV/P is packed in 25 kg moisture-resistant, polyethylene-lined bags, palletized and securely wrapped for transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loaded with API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. SV/P, properly palletized, secured, and handled according to chemical shipping regulations. |
| Shipping | Shipping description for **API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. SV/P**: SEBS thermoplastic elastomer compound; classify as non-hazardous/non-DG for transport unless the SDS states otherwise. Ship in original sealed, labeled packaging, protected from moisture, heat, and contamination; include product name, batch, quantity, and SDS. |
| Storage | Store API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. SV/P in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, flames, and oxidizing agents. Keep containers tightly closed, upright, and in original packaging. Protect from moisture, dust, and contamination; avoid freezing. Maintain stable temperature and follow the SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | The shelf life is typically 24 months from manufacture when stored unopened in a dry place at ambient temperature. |
When API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. SV/P is evaluated for two-shot injection moulding over a 20% talc-filled polypropylene core, the processing window is set by the melt tack of the oil-extended styrenic block copolymer and the cooling behaviour of the hard segment. Grade-specific Shore hardness and melt-volume rate data should be taken from the supplier’s current technical datasheet; the parameters below are representative for oil-extended SEBS/PP compounds of this hardness band. Rear-zone barrel temperatures are normally maintained at 190–230 °C, with the nozzle held at 210–230 °C. The first-shot PP core is cooled to a mould temperature of 20–45 °C. Pre-drying is fixed at 75–80 °C for 2 h in a closed-loop desiccant dryer, and the drying time is extended to 4 h when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60 %. The overmould layer commonly represents 28–38 % of total part mass, with wall stock between 0.8 mm and 2.5 mm. Direct tab gates of 1.0–1.5 mm diameter are used rather than pin gates because high shear at the gate can cause melt fracture at the surface. Packing pressure of 30–50 MPa for 0.5–1.2 s after fill reduces interfacial sink and delamination on the PP boundary. On a 150-ton multi-shot press, cycle time is dominated by cooling of the TPE soft segment; a 3 mm-thick overmould layer reaches ejection temperature in 18–24 s. Handheld power tools, manual pruners, razor handles, and children’s toothbrush grips are typical terminal parts. Adhesion to untreated HDPE is weaker than to PP unless the substrate is flame-treated to a minimum wetting tension of 38 mN/m measured according to DIN 53364. Regulatory documentation for these consumer articles normally requires compliance screening under REACH Annex XVII, RoHS 2011/65/EU clause 4 substance restrictions, and EN 71-3 element migration limits where the part is marketed for children under three years.
Extrusion of peristaltic pump tube from this SEBS compound is performed on a vacuum-vented single-screw extruder with an L/D ratio of 24:1 and a compression ratio of 2.5:1. Barrel temperature is ramped from 165 °C in the feed zone to 200–220 °C at the head. Tubing dimensions for infusion and dialysis pump segments are typically inner diameter 1.6–3.2 mm and wall thickness 0.8–1.2 mm, with a wall-to-ID ratio below 0.5 to maintain dynamic occlusivity. After extrusion, the tubing is annealed at 60 °C for 4 h to relax orientation and reduce residual bowing before cutting. Compression set measured under ISO 815-1:2019 at 70 °C for 22 h is normally below 35 % for an SEBS/PP-type compound in this hardness class. The material is used in peristaltic pump segments for enteral feeding, water-borne dialysis circuits, and portable infusion pumps, where occlusion is calibrated to 15–20 % of tube height and pump head speed is between 20 rpm and 80 rpm. Sterilization tolerance remains the limiting operational boundary. Gamma irradiation at 25–50 kGy generally causes a measurable yellowing shift and slight hardening due to secondary crosslinking in the PP hard phase. Autoclave exposure at 121 °C is not recommended beyond a limited number of supported cycles because continuous service temperatures above 100 °C can cause gross dimensional distortion. Ethylene oxide sterilization at 55 °C with a 6:1 gas dilution is commonly selected for sealed tube sets. Biocompatibility documentation must include ISO 10993-5 cytotoxicity with a result of grade 0 or 1, ISO 10993-10 sensitization and irritation evaluation, and USP <88> Class VI systemic toxicity and implantation data where indirect blood contact is possible. Amine-containing mould-release agents and lubricants must be avoided because residual surface amines can migrate into pump fluid paths and interfere with endotoxin tests.
| Segment | Standard | Test or Requirement | Typical Acceptance Criterion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peristaltic pump tubing | ISO 10993-5 | Cytotoxicity, L929 elution | Grade 0–1 |
| Pump segments and gaskets | USP <88> Class VI | Systemic toxicity, intracutaneous, implantation | No significant response |
| Repeated-use food contact | EU 10/2011 | Overall migration, EN 1186-1 | < 10 mg/dm² |
| Consumer children's articles | EN 71-3 | Element migration | Limits per material category |
| Vehicle interior skin | ISO 3795 | Horizontal burn rate | < 100 mm/min |
Halogen-free flame-retardant SEBS compounds of this type are specified for AC and DC electric vehicle charging cable jackets only when the base compound is modified with a hydrated mineral FR package. Magnesium hydroxide content in the range of 40–65 wt % and an ATH co-agent at 5–15 wt % are typical for low-smoke, zero-halogen cable formulations. The filled compound is extrusion-jacketed onto stranded copper at barrel temperatures from 170 °C to 210 °C; exceeding 210 °C will decompose the hydrate fillers and create microvoids that reduce elongation at break under IEC 60811-501. Extrusion is run on a 45–90 mm single-screw line with an L/D ratio of 24:1 to 30:1 and a compression ratio of 2.0:1 to 2.5:1. A breaker plate with screen pack is used to stabilise head pressure, but the back pressure should not exceed 35 MPa at the adapter. Jacket wall thickness for EV charging cable is typically 1.0–1.8 mm, with a cable outer diameter between 8 mm and 20 mm. Pre-drying at 70 °C for 4 h is essential because the hydrate filler is hygroscopic. Compliance testing must cover flame spread under IEC 60332-1-2, halogen acid gas under IEC 60754-1 with HCl equivalent below 0.5 %, smoke density under IEC 61034-2 with light transmittance not less than 60 %, and pH and conductivity under IEC 60754-2 with pH not below 4.3 and conductivity not above 10 µS/mm. Terminal parts include EVSE charge cables, energy storage system harnesses, and industrial robot dress packs. Sulfur- or amine-based heat stabilizers must not be combined with the halogen-free FR package because these additives can accelerate thermo-oxidative decomposition of the SEBS mid-block during high-temperature jacketing.
Sheet and profile extrusion for thin-walled food-storage lids and reusable drinking-spout seals uses a barrier screw with an L/D ratio of 28:1 and a static melt mixer at the adapter. Barrel temperatures are set between 180 °C and 220 °C, with die temperature held at 205 °C to avoid melt fracture at draw-down ratios above 1.5:1. Edge trim and start-up sheet are reintroduced as regrind at a maximum addition level of 20 wt %; at higher addition levels the Shore A hardness can increase by 2–4 points after repeated heat history. End products are limited to repeated-use kitchen storage closures, freezer-safe bowls, and cold beverage spouts. The compound must be certified under EU 10/2011 with overall migration below 10 mg/dm² for food contact, and for the US market under 21 CFR 177.1810 for styrenic block copolymers. Migration testing follows EN 1186-1 and EN 13130-1 using simulants A, C, and D2. This application band is not suitable for oven or microwave reheating above 100 °C.
Cast sheet made from this SEBS compound is laminated to a foamed polypropylene or ABS support for door panel armrests, console bin lids, and sun visor cover skins. The sheet is extruded at 190–215 °C through a coat-hanger die to a thickness of 0.5–1.2 mm, then embossed with a grain depth of 20–40 µm to reduce gloss and obscure flow lines. Low-gloss readings at a 60° grazing angle are specified below 2.0 according to ASTM D523-14 for matte interior surfaces. The compound bonds to the PP foam layer under heat lamination at 140–160 °C and 0.2–0.4 MPa pressure for 20–40 s. The ratio of decorative skin to foam core is typically 1:3 to 1:5 in thickness, which keeps panel weight below all-PVC constructions. Flammability testing under ISO 3795 or FMVSS 302 is required for passenger vehicles, with a horizontal burn rate below 100 mm/min in most OEM standards. Fogging according to VDA 275 is generally specified at condensate below 5 mg, and odour per VDA 270 should be grade 3.0 or lower. Soft-touch skins used in sun visors must also survive ageing at 90 °C for 500 h without surface tack or colour shift greater than 2 Delta E units. The main processing defect in sheet lamination is pre-stretch of the SEBS skin during feed into the lamination nip; edge clamping and low-friction rollers are used to keep pre-stretch below 3 % because greater deformation produces gloss variation across the grain pattern.
Pneumatic sealing elements in automated cleanroom handling equipment are machined from extruded preforms rather than direct-moulded to avoid gate vestige contamination on the sealing lip. The compound is first extruded into round bar stock of 12–25 mm diameter, then water-bath cooled. The bars are cut into blanks and compression moulded at 190–210 °C under 10–15 MPa for 4–6 min. Vacuum cups manufactured from this material operate at −0.08 MPa and resist mushroom deformation when the cup lip thickness is maintained at 0.6–0.8 mm. Compression set resistance at 23 °C is normally below 20 %; at 70 °C the value moves above 35 %, so elevated-temperature pneumatic duty is not recommended. The material utilisation in this compression-moulding route is 70–80 % because of flash loss at the parting line. End products are suction cups for wafer handling wands, sealing bellows in laminar-flow isolators, and docking buffers on AGV charging stations. Continuous exposure to methyl ethyl ketone, toluene, or other strong aromatic and ketone solvents must be avoided because they attack the oil-extended SEBS matrix; this application band is restricted to air, water, and diluted alcohol cleaning media. Cleanroom compatibility documentation is usually limited to particle emission and surface cleanability rather than full outgassing certification because published data for this specific configuration is limited.
Competitive API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. SV/P prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. SV/P is identified in the Megol portfolio as a compounded styrenic block copolymer thermoplastic elastomer based on a hydrogenated styrene-ethylene-butylene-styrene backbone. The base polymer falls under the class designated in ISO 18064:2022 as styrenic thermoplastic elastomer, commonly abbreviated TPS-SEBS. In this type of compound, polystyrene end-blocks form physical crosslink domains that soften at approximately 80–100 °C, while the saturated ethylene-butylene midblock supplies elastic recovery. The SV/P suffix is manufacturer-specific and is not defined by an industry-wide nomenclature standard; its exact meaning must be confirmed against API’s current technical documentation.
The specification field for this grade should be read as manufacturer-controlled data. A complete technical data sheet normally contains density by ISO 1183-1:2019, Shore A hardness by ISO 7619-1:2010 or ASTM D2240-15, tensile strength and ultimate elongation by ISO 37:2017 or ASTM D412-16, tear resistance by ISO 34-1:2015 or ASTM D624-00, compression set by ISO 815-1:2019 or ASTM D395-18, and melt mass-flow rate by ISO 1133-1:2022 at conditions such as 190 °C/5 kg or 230 °C/5 kg. Because no independent third-party dataset for this exact SV/P configuration is publicly identifiable, numerical values are not reproduced here. The specification transfer from material supplier to molder should include batch-level values for the exact production lot and the test method revision used.
Compounding of SEBS-based systems is normally performed on co-rotating twin-screw extruders with L/D ratios between 48:1 and 52:1. Paraffinic or naphthenic process oil is injected downstream after the polymer has been fluxed to minimize screw slippage and preserve dispersive mixing in the kneading blocks. Barrel set points for general SEBS compounding are typically 160–220 °C, with the highest temperatures located in the melting and mixing zones. Melt temperatures above 230 °C can degrade the styrenic domains and accelerate oil oxidation, producing gel particles, surface defects, and batch-to-batch viscosity drift. Pelletizing is commonly performed with die-face or underwater systems; low-melt-strength SEBS compounds can agglomerate if the pelletizer water temperature or cutter speed is poorly matched to melt viscosity.
Injection molding of this material class usually requires a general-purpose screw with a check ring and a compression ratio of 2.2:1–2.6:1. Melt temperatures are commonly 180–230 °C, while mold temperatures are often held at 20–50 °C to shorten cycle time. Overmoulding onto polypropylene or compatible thermoplastic substrates is feasible when the substrate surface is clean and the tool provides adequate venting. Pre-drying is not universally required for SEBS compounds, but condensation on cold pellet surfaces at relative humidity above 60% can produce splay in filled or highly modified grades; a hopper dryer at 60–80 °C for 2–4 h is frequently used as a precaution. The exact drying and processing window for API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. SV/P should be taken from the manufacturer’s processing guide.
Soft-touch automotive interior components, overmoulded power-tool grips, cup holder liners, cowl seals, and gaskets represent common application areas for hydrogenated styrenic block copolymers of this class. The saturated midblock provides better retention of elongation after ISO 4892-2:2013 weathering than SBS compounds, while the styrenic phase allows rapid thermoplastic melt processing and scrap regrind. The grade should be expected to resist skin oils, alcohols, and mild aqueous acids, although continuous contact with aromatic solvents, halogenated hydrocarbons, strong acids, and high concentrations of ketones may extract oil or attack the styrenic phase.
For sealing applications, compression set is the controlling property because it determines the ability of a gasket or edge seal to recover after sustained clamping. SEBS compounds typically show compression set values of 20–50% after 22 h at 70 °C when tested to ISO 815-1:2019, though the value is strongly influenced by hardness, filler type, and oil content. Lower hardness grades can improve conformability in low-closure-force designs but may increase tack and air permeability. Production experience with SEBS-based seals shows that dimensional stability is better when the molded part is cooled uniformly and ejected after the styrenic domains have re-established physical crosslinks.
In soft-touch applications, the perceived quality is influenced by coefficient of friction, hardness, and surface haptics. The coefficient of friction for SEBS compounds can be modified with slip additives or a matte texture, but overdosing may create migration or hazing. Hardness in commercial SEBS compounds spans approximately 30 Shore A to 95 Shore A, but the exact SV/P grade may occupy a narrower band. The compound’s damping behavior arises from the glass-transition temperature of the ethylene-butylene midblock, typically below -40 °C, which allows flexible response at low temperatures while the styrenic domains retain mechanical integrity up to approximately 90–120 °C depending on oil and filler.
When molded as a two-shot overmould onto polypropylene, the SEBS compound relies on melt-surface wetting and interdiffusion rather than chemical bonding. Substrate temperature and tool geometry are therefore critical. A mold temperature of 20–50 °C may be acceptable for simple geometries, but thin overmoulded sections can exhibit delamination if the melt front solidifies before wetting is complete. In production, this is managed by gas-assisted ejection or by increasing melt temperature within the manufacturer’s permitted upper limit.
SEBS compounds are selected over SBS compounds when the application requires resistance to ultraviolet radiation, ozone, or thermal oxidation. The hydrogenated midblock removes the unsaturated butadiene bonds that make SBS vulnerable to chain scission and crosslinking. This difference is visible in accelerated weathering tests such as ISO 4892-2:2013 or ASTM G155-21, where SEBS compounds generally retain a higher proportion of elongation after exposure. The trade-off is often slightly higher raw-material cost and a narrower processing window for low-hardness compounds.
Against thermoplastic polyurethane, SEBS compounds typically have lower density, lower moisture sensitivity, and easier colourability. Commercial TPU grades often have tensile strengths of 20–60 MPa and tear strengths of 50–120 kN/m, exceeding most SEBS compounds of equivalent hardness. However, TPU requires more aggressive drying and is more prone to hydrolysis in humid service. SEBS compounds are therefore preferred when hydrolytic stability, low density, and softness are more important than abrasion and oil resistance.
Against silicone elastomers, SEBS compounds offer easier thermoplastic processing, shorter cycle times, and more uniform colourability. Silicone retains serviceability at higher temperatures, commonly 150–200 °C, whereas SEBS compounds may soften or undergo creep above 90–120 °C depending on grade. Against sulfur-cured or peroxide-cured EPDM, SEBS compounds offer regrind capability and no vulcanization step, but compression set and high-temperature creep are often inferior. The following comparative matrix should be read as class-typical public data, not as a specification for API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. SV/P.
| Property | Test method | SEBS compounds | SBS compounds | TPU compounds | EPDM thermoset |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 0.89–1.20 g/cm³ | 0.93–1.10 g/cm³ | 1.10–1.25 g/cm³ | 0.95–1.35 g/cm³ |
| Hardness | ISO 7619-1:2010 | 30–95 Shore A | 10–95 Shore A | 60 Shore A–75 Shore D | 30–95 Shore A |
| Tensile strength | ISO 37:2017 | 4–20 MPa | 4–25 MPa | 20–60 MPa | 7–20 MPa |
| Ultimate elongation | ISO 37:2017 | 300–800% | 500–1200% | 300–700% | 100–600% |
| Tear resistance | ISO 34-1:2015 | 20–50 kN/m | 15–40 kN/m | 50–120 kN/m | 10–40 kN/m |
| Compression set, 22 h at 70 °C | ISO 815-1:2019 | 20–50% | 50–90% | 30–60% | 10–40% |
| Typical continuous service range | Manufacturer-derived class data | -40–120 °C | -20–80 °C | -30–110 °C | -40–150 °C |
Compliance documentation for an SEBS compound used in automotive interiors, consumer goods, or food-contact applications should identify the exact test method revision and the laboratory performing the analysis. The matrix below lists common test categories that may be requested for an API Megol SEBS compound, but actual certifications must be confirmed with the manufacturer for the precise SV/P designation and production site.
| Compliance area | Regulation or standard | Typical measured parameter |
|---|---|---|
| Sustainable chemical registration | REACH EC 1907/2006 | SVHC candidate list declaration under Article 33 |
| Electrical and electronic equipment | RoHS 2011/65/EU | Pb, Cd, Hg, Cr(VI), PBB, PBDE via IEC 62321 series |
| Food-contact polymer | FDA 21 CFR 177.1810 | Styrene block polymer applicability, subject to end-use limitations |
| Automotive interior emissions | VDA 278:2011 | VOC and FOG emissions from molded plaques |
| Fogging of trim materials | ISO 6452:2021 or DIN 75201-B | Gravimetric or reflectometric fogging deposit |
| Accelerated weathering | ISO 4892-2:2013 | Retention of tensile strength and elongation after UV and moisture cycling |
| Thermoplastic elastomer classification | ISO 18064:2022 | TPS-SEBS designation and hardness-based nomenclature |
Operational boundaries for SEBS compounds of this type include avoidance of long-term continuous service above 90–120 °C unless validated for the specific hardness and oil content. The material should not be stored in direct sunlight or in contact with aromatic solvents, chlorinated solvents, strong mineral acids, or high concentrations of ketones. Additives that release amine species should be reviewed for compatibility because they may promote oxidative degradation of the elastomeric midblock. When the compound is used in a light-colored part, direct contact with phenolic-based rubber additives or certain hindered amine stabilizers should be evaluated for discoloration during accelerated aging.
Published data for the exact API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. SV/P configuration is limited outside the manufacturer’s controlled documentation. Any part qualification should therefore rely on the supplier’s current technical data sheet, the regeneration certificate for the specific production lot, and an in-house or third-party analysis performed on specimens molded under the intended production conditions.