| HS Code | 580422 |
| Product Name | API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. DP2154 |
| Manufacturer | API |
| Brand | API |
| Product Family | Megol AM |
| Product Type | SEBS compound |
| Chemistry | SEBS (styrene-ethylene-butylene-styrene) |
| Physical Form | solid |
| Color | white to light amber |
| Density | approximately 0.90 g/cm3 |
As an accredited API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. DP2154 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaging: API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. DP2154 supplied in 25 kg net polyethylene-lined fiber drums with sealed inner liners. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. DP2154 is packed in sealed packaging and loaded into a 20′ FCL container for secure, labeled export shipment. |
| Shipping | Ship API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. DP2154 as a non-hazardous thermoplastic elastomer in sealed moisture-barrier bags or boxes on pallets. Handle as a solid polymer. Keep dry at ambient temperature, away from direct sunlight and ignition sources. No special transport classification is normally required; follow the SDS and local regulations. |
| Storage | For API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. DP2154, store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat, ignition sources, direct sunlight, and incompatible materials such as strong oxidizers. Keep containers tightly closed, labeled, and protected from moisture and physical damage. Maintain spill containment, use good ventilation, and follow the supplier’s SDS and local regulations. Do not store near food, drink, or animal feed. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation. |
| Shelf Life | API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. DP2154 typically has a 24-month shelf life when stored unopened in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. |
API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. DP2154 is a hydrogenated styrenic block copolymer compound supplied in pellet form for injection moulding, extrusion, and overmoulding. The downstream scenarios below are limited to industrial sectors where SEBS-based thermoplastic elastomer compounds are established in production; unverified sectors are excluded. Where published data for this specific product configuration are unavailable, the limitation is stated directly rather than compensated with unverified numerical extrapolation.
In two-shot automotive interior overmoulding, DP2154 is processed as the second shot over a PP substrate in a rotary-platen injection moulding cell, with the rigid PP part injected in station one and transferred at a tool-open dwell of less than 3 s to station two for deposition of a 1.5–2.5 mm soft-touch layer. Barrel temperatures are set in four zones at 180°C/195°C/210°C/220°C, mould temperature is held at 30–40°C, holding pressure is maintained between 30 MPa and 45 MPa, and hold time is scaled at 2–4 s/mm of nominal wall thickness. Production reports associate cavity vent depths below 0.02 mm with burn marks at door-pull recesses when injection velocity exceeds 120 mm/s, while a back-pressure setting of 0.5–1.0 MPa reduces splay under relative humidity above 60%. The addition rate is 100 wt% when the grade is used as supplied; where the moulding operation requires lower hardness than the compound’s natural range, a PP homopolymer with a melt flow rate of 12–20 g/10 min under ISO 1133-1:2022 is added at 15–30 wt%, but this blend raises specular gloss, reduces elongation at break, and can alter fogging condensate mass measured under DIN 75201. Compliance is anchored to ISO 3795 for horizontal burning rate with a maximum of 100 mm/min, DIN 75201 Method B gravimetric fogging with a maximum condensate of 2 mg, VDA 270 odour rating ≤3.0, and REACH Annex XVII PAH restrictions for skin-contact articles. Terminal components include instrument-panel soft-touch topper pads, armrest skins, door bolster overlays, HVAC control knobs, gear lever boots, and cup holder anti-rattle liners. The compound is not qualified for continuous engine-oil sump exposure or brake-fluid contact.
| Sector | Binding standards | Test method / parameter | Limit / criterion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive interior | ISO 3795 / DIN 75201 / VDA 270 | Burning rate / fogging condensate / odour rating | 100 mm/min / 2 mg / ≤3.0 |
| Medical fluid-path | ISO 10993-5 / 10993-10 / 10993-11 / USP 661.1 / USP 381 | Cytotoxicity / sensitisation / systemic toxicity / physicochemical / elastomeric closures | Pass / Pass / Pass / monograph |
| Food-contact closures | EU 10/2011 / FDA 21 CFR 177.1810 | Overall migration / styrene block polymer compliance | 10 mg/dm² / condition of use |
| Consumer electronics | RoHS 2011/65/EU / IEC 62321-5 | Pb, Cd, Cr screening | < 1000 ppm Pb / < 100 ppm Cd |
| Pharmaceutical packaging | EP 3.2.9 / USP 381 / ISO 8871-1 | Aqueous extractable evaluation / closure integrity | Monograph / Pass |
| Wire and cable | IEC 60811-508 / IEC 60332-1-2 | Heat shock 150°C/1 h / flame propagation | No cracks / Pass |
Before a medical fluid-path seal is released for clinical use, the finished component must be validated under ISO 10993-1:2018 biological evaluation planning, and the compound is tested to ISO 10993-5 cytotoxicity, ISO 10993-10 sensitisation, and ISO 10993-11 systemic toxicity; for parenteral-contact functions, USP 661.1 physicochemical testing and USP 381 elastomeric closure integrity apply when the part is an injection-port septum, syringe tip cap, or stopcock seal. DP2154 is processed at 100 wt% as supplied for cleanroom injection moulding of seals and connectors; if the grade is used to modify a PP Luer hub or rigid housing, the addition rate is 15–25 wt%, and the final extractables profile must be re-confirmed on the assembled device because dilution with PP changes the surface composition and the partition coefficient of low-molecular-weight additives. Downstream processing is performed in an ISO 14644-1 Class 8 cleanroom using a two-cavity cold-runner mould with pneumatic ejection, pre-drying at 65–70°C for 3–4 h until residual moisture is below 0.05%, barrel zones from 185°C to 215°C, and screw back-pressure at 0.8–1.2 MPa to stabilise melt-temperature override. Terminal products are respiratory mask cushions, stopcock handles, TPE tubing connectors, enteral feeding port seals, wound-drainage stopcock seals, and IV cannula tip closures. EtO sterilisation at 55°C and gamma irradiation at 25–40 kGy are the two most commonly specified terminal modalities; gamma dose above 40 kGy may shift yellowness index and raise extractables, requiring dose mapping of the loaded finished tray. Steam autoclaving above 121°C for repeated cycles is not recommended because compression set under ISO 815-1 at 70°C/22 h increases and the seal can lose interference engagement on rigid PP or PC counterparts. Published data for DP2154 under all sterilisation modalities in the final device configuration is limited; lot-specific validation of extractables and retention force is required before regulatory submission.
For jar lid gaskets and closure liners, DP2154 is evaluated under EU 10/2011 with an overall migration limit of 10 mg/dm², and under FDA 21 CFR 177.1810 for styrene block polymers when the food-contact article is used with aqueous and acidic foods within the specified condition-of-use temperature range. The compound is injection moulded at 100 wt% as supplied on a 200–400 kN machine with a shut-off nozzle and a two-plate mould for tamper-evident band liners; if a softer sealing interference is required, a low-modulus SEBS grade is added at 10–20 wt% rather than introducing free mineral oil, because free oil increases overall migration and stains cap liners during high-temperature pasteurisation. Processing includes pellet pre-drying at 60°C for 2 h, barrel temperatures from 180°C to 205°C, mould temperature at 20°C, and compression set testing under ISO 815-1 at 70°C/22 h to control elastic recovery after simulated distribution at 40°C. Terminal products are lug-cap gaskets for hot-fill beverages at 85°C, glass jar vacuum seals for infant food, aluminium closure liners for dairy powders, and tamper-evident break-band cap liners for sauces. Direct contact with high-fat products above 40°C is not recommended unless migration testing with fatty-food simulant D1 or D2 is completed on the finished closure, because aliphatic oil uptake softens the seal and changes closing torque. Over-compression beyond 35% of the original gasket height should be avoided to prevent split inner-diameter edges, and the part is assembled by mechanical interference in the closure channel rather than by ultrasonic or vibration welding.
Where hand-held power tools and scanner housings require a soft-touch overmould, DP2154 is injected as the second shot at 100 wt% after the rigid ABS, PC/ABS, or glass-filled nylon substrate reaches a cavity surface temperature of 80–120°C for PC/ABS adhesion; on nylon substrates, an SEBS-g-MAH tie layer or a 0.1–0.2 mm mechanical micro-texture replaces chemical primers. RoHS compliance is demonstrated by IEC 62321-5 screening for lead, cadmium, and chromium, and REACH SVHC screening under Article 33 is documented in the raw material declaration; the non-halogen formulation supports IEC 61249-2-21 halogen limits when the finished device is specified by an electronics OEM. The downstream process uses a vertical clamp injection moulding machine of 350–500 kN with a two-cavity family tool, melt temperature from 190°C to 215°C, and an injection speed profile starting at 40 mm/s and ramping to 90 mm/s to prevent jetting around deep button apertures. On cold-runner tools, nozzle temperature is verified at cycle start because PP-derived modifiers in the compound can freeze at the tip and produce cold slugs. Terminal parts are electric toothbrush handle grips, rotary hammer soft-touch overlays, handheld scanner bumpers, power tool battery latch cushions, and earbud charging case liners. The compound should not be specified for continuous exposure to acetone, methyl ethyl ketone, or aromatic hydrocarbons; chemical resistance testing under ISO 175:2010 using 168 h immersion at 23°C is recommended for cleaning-disinfectant compatibility. Published peel strength data for this specific DP2154-on-PC/ABS interface is limited; tooling trials should include a 90° peel fixture on a tensile tester according to ISO 11339 to establish process-specific adhesion.
When a pharmaceutical packaging line moves from halobutyl thermoset rubber to a styrenic block copolymer compound, container closure integrity re-validation is the first process gate, not raw material substitution. DP2154 is injection moulded at 100 wt% into syringe plunger tips, vial stopper liners, and transfer port closures with melt temperature from 195°C to 220°C under closed-loop process control; the tool is sited in an ISO 14644-1 Class 7 cleanroom, and pellets are pre-dried to below 0.05% moisture to avoid cosmetic splay on sealing ribs. Compliance is anchored to European Pharmacopoeia monograph 3.2.9 for elastomeric closures for aqueous parenteral preparations, USP 381 for elastomeric components, ISO 8871-1 for aqueous extractable evaluation, and ISO 10993-5/10993-10/10993-11 for biocompatibility of the finished component with patient-contact materials. The compound is not diluted for plunger lips because hardness and residual compression set are controlled by the compound itself; if lower insertion force is required, silicone oil is applied to the plunger surface at a coating weight of 0.2–0.6 mg/cm² rather than adding a polypropylene diluent. Terminal products are prefillable syringe plunger tips, needle-free access valve discs, vial adapter seals, and disposable injector piston rings. Process capability is constrained by the sealing-rib fill window: at rib thickness below 0.4 mm, short shots occur despite good flow; above 1.0 mm, sink marks on the sealing face reduce radial compression. Terminal sterilisation is typically gamma irradiation at 25–40 kGy or electron beam at 15–25 kGy; steam sterilisation above 121°C is not recommended for repeated cycles due to compression set growth. Published extractable data for DP2154 under EP 3.2.9 conditions is specific to the additive package and may require a drug-matrix interaction study before submission.
On a flexible cable jacketing line, DP2154 is run at 100 wt% through a 30–34 L/D single-screw extruder with barrel zones from 170°C to 215°C and a breaker plate screen pack of 60/80/100 mesh; wire preheat at 80–110°C before the crosshead die prevents premature surface freezing and improves jacket adhesion to stranded copper or aluminium cores. Melt pressure at the die entry is held below 35 MPa, because higher pressure excursions indicate gel accumulation at the screen pack and produce tree-shaped surface defects in the jacket. Compliance includes IEC 60811-508 for heat shock at 150°C/1 h, IEC 60811-501 for tensile properties after ageing, IEC 60332-1-2 for flame propagation if the finished cable uses a flame-retardant construction, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU for heavy metal restrictions; a UL 62 or UL 758 recognised jacket requires testing on the complete cable design, not as a standalone plaque. If flame retardancy is specified, the compounder adds 15–25 wt% of an ammonium polyphosphate- and melamine-based halogen-free system at 190–210°C in a secondary compounding step, which reduces tensile elongation and raises Shore hardness; this system is not dry-blended at the extruder hopper. Terminal products are robotic trailing cable sheathing, power tool cord outer jackets, EV charging cable service jackets, and flexible sensor cable sheaths for industrial automation. The material should not be used for continuous conductor temperatures above 105°C; published data for this specific DP2154 grade under long-term thermal ageing at 125°C is limited, so qualification requires Arrhenius ageing according to ISO 6722-1 or IEC 60216-1 with elongation retention above 50% as the end-point criterion.
Competitive API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. DP2154 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
The compounded styrenic thermoplastic elastomer sold under the trade designation API Megol AM SEBS-Comp. DP2154 is a hydrogenated styrenic block copolymer system based on poly(styrene-ethylene/butylene-styrene) architecture. The compound is a pelletised thermoplastic elastomer that can be processed on conventional screw-based injection-moulding and extrusion equipment without a vulcanisation stage; the AM prefix identifies the adhesion-modified positioning within the Megol range, though the exact nomenclature should be confirmed against the manufacturer's documentation. The suffix DP2154 is a manufacturer-specific development code that corresponds to a particular hardness, melt viscosity, stabiliser package, and oil/filler ratio. Published data for this specific configuration is limited outside the manufacturer's controlled technical data sheet, and no lot-to-lot specification should be derived from class-level SEBS data alone. The material is normally released as free-flowing pellets with batch traceability and is accompanied by a certificate of analysis that references the test methods in the following section. From a materials-science perspective, the hydrogenated ethylene/butylene midblock provides thermo-oxidative stability relative to SBS analogues, while the styrene end-blocks retain thermal reversibility and thermoplastic melt-flow behaviour. This structural feature is the basis for comparing DP2154 with other flexible polymers in later sections.
The binding specification envelope for DP2154 is defined by the manufacturer's product data sheet and the incoming inspection plan of the moulding facility. The table below reports the test methodologies commonly applied to SEBS compounds of this class; the table records reporting bases rather than batch-specific values because published data for this specific configuration is limited. Conditioning prior to mechanical testing is typically 16 h at 23 °C and 50% relative humidity according to ISO 291, unless the application specification specifies otherwise.
| Property | Test standard | Unit | Reporting basis / equipment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardness | ISO 868, ASTM D2240 | Shore A | 15 s reading on 6 mm moulded plaque |
| Density | ISO 1183-1, ASTM D792 | g/cm³ | Method A water displacement at 23 °C |
| Melt mass-flow rate | ISO 1133-1, ASTM D1238 | g/10 min | Conditions from manufacturer datasheet; commonly reported at 230 °C/2.16 kg |
| Tensile strength at break | ISO 37, ASTM D638 | MPa | Type 2 dumbbell; test speed 500 mm/min |
| Elongation at break | ISO 37, ASTM D638 | % | 25 mm gauge length |
| Tear strength | ISO 34-1 method Ba, ASTM D624 die C | kN/m | 500 mm/min crosshead |
| Compression set | ISO 815-1, ASTM D395 method B | % | 22 h at 70 °C or 100 °C, 25% compression |
| Vicat softening temperature | ISO 306, ASTM D1525 | °C | Method A50, 10 N load |
| Fogging | DIN 75201 | mg | 16 h at 100 °C, gravimetric |
| Odour | VDA 270 | scale | B3, 80 °C storage |
| Total VOC | VDA 278 | µg C/g | 90 min at 90 °C, gas chromatography |
Batch acceptance is normally performed by evaluating hardness, density, melt mass-flow rate, and tensile properties. For automotive interior exposure, the specification frequently requires additional emission testing according to VDA 278 and DIN 75201 because the hydrogenated rubber phase and process oils can contribute to condensation on glazing surfaces if not adequately stripped during compounding.
Barrel temperature profiling in an injection-moulding cell for this material class is established on an all-electric reciprocating-screw machine equipped with a 22:1 L/D three-zone screw, a non-return ring and a compression ratio of 2.2:1, and a PID-controlled nozzle heater. The feed zone is set at 155 °C to 165 °C, the compression zone at 175 °C to 185 °C, the metering zone at 190 °C to 200 °C, and the nozzle at 195 °C to 210 °C. An airshot temperature reading measured with a needle pyrometer should remain within 190 °C to 215 °C. Sustained melt residence above 230 °C for more than 10 min promotes thermo-oxidative degradation of the process oil and can produce yellowing, gel formation, and phase separation at the part surface; these effects are detected as a rise in injection pressure, surface splay, or a decrease in elongation at break below the incoming lot value. Back pressure is maintained between 2.0 MPa and 5.0 MPa, and the screw surface speed is controlled at 0.10 m/s to 0.25 m/s to disperse the oil and filler without excessive shear heating. A cushion of 3 mm to 6 mm is held constant, and short-shot fill studies are used to set the velocity-profile breakpoints from a first-stage flow rate of 10 cm³/s to 30 cm³/s to a packing rate of 4 cm³/s to 8 cm³/s. Injection pressure rise is recorded as a surrogate for melt viscosity; a rising peak pressure from shot to shot indicates gate freeze or poor oil exudation control.
Although the SEBS backbone is not strongly hygroscopic, condensation on cold pellet surfaces is observed when silos are charged from unheated warehouses at ambient relative humidity above 60%. A desiccant dryer set at 60 °C to 70 °C for 1 h to 2 h before material transfer is therefore specified when surface moisture is suspected; drying for longer than 4 h at 80 °C can soften pellet surfaces and lead to feeding instabilities. In single-screw profile extrusion, a 25:1 L/D screw with a barrier-flighted compression section and a compression ratio between 2.5:1 and 3.0:1 is used; melt temperature at the die is maintained at 195 °C to 210 °C and die drawdown is minimised because high elongation after exit can distort the Shore hardness distribution. Melt pressure in the adapter is recorded at 60 s intervals as a traceability variable; pressure variation beyond ±5% of the average for a given lot is used to detect screen-pack blinding or feed bridging. Melt blending with polyamide or polyacetal residues from insufficient purging is a known processing failure mode; a dedicated barrel and screw, or a purging protocol with a cast acrylic or polypropylene purge compound, is used before switching to this SEBS grade.
The AM designation in DP2154 is relevant when the compound is used as the second-shot soft-touch layer over a rigid substrate. In a two-shot mould, the rigid polypropylene or styrenic substrate is moulded first and transferred, or the tool is indexed, while the substrate surface remains partially molten. The SEBS melt is injected at 195 °C to 210 °C and the tool temperature is controlled at 45 °C to 60 °C to increase the interfacial interdiffusion time before solidification. Knit-line tensile retention is measured on off-process test specimens according to ISO 527-2 or ISO 37, and published data for this specific configuration is limited; a production approval trial must establish the minimum substrate surface temperature and the maximum transfer time for the intended part geometry. Gate-freeze time is a function of part thickness and tool temperature and determines the switchover point; premature switchover produces short shots in thin hinge areas, while late switchover raises packing pressure and can cause flash on sealing lips. The use of a 0.02 mm to 0.03 mm vent depth along the last-flow path reduces gas entrapment at the weld line. If the compound is used as a soft-touch grip over a glass-filled polyamide substrate, surface cleaning or a primer layer may be required, and published data for this specific configuration is limited.
Adhesion failure at the interface is generally assessed by a peel test according to the end-user specification, and no universal ISO peel standard applies to every two-shot elastomer-to-thermoplastic combination; thus the platform-specific test document is the controlling authority. Candidate application areas for an adhesion-modified SEBS compound include two-shot gear-shift knobs, interior grab handles, electrical grommets, and profile seals. In each case, the final component is tested to the platform specification, for example VDA 278 for VOC/FOG emissions and DIN 75201 for windscreen fogging in automotive interiors.
Replacement decisions involving DP2154 and alternative flexible polymers are structured around a class-level property matrix rather than a single advantage. In comparison with an SBS-based TPE of equivalent Shore A hardness, the hydrogenated ethylene/butylene midblock of SEBS reduces the concentration of unsaturated butadiene residues; accelerated weathering under ISO 4892-2 at 0.51 W/(m²·nm) and 50 °C black-panel temperature typically produces lower yellowing and gloss loss for SEBS compounds than for SBS analogues over 500 h. Compared with a polyester-based TPU of similar hardness, the SEBS compound class exhibits lower density and better hydrolytic stability after exposure at 85 °C and 85% relative humidity in sealed stainless-steel ageing vessels, but lower resistance to abrasion measured according to ISO 4649 and higher volume swell in ASTM Fuel B or IRM 901 oil when tested by ISO 1817. Against a PP/EPDM TPV, the SEBS class processes at a lower melt temperature and typically provides lower gloss and a softer haptic response, while the TPV class is selected when compression set at 100 °C and hot-oil resistance are governing criteria. Against liquid silicone rubber, the SEBS compound can be processed on standard thermoplastics equipment and recycled runner scrap can be reintroduced, but the silicone elastomer has a much wider continuous service temperature range and better resistance to polar solvents. The following table summarises class-level published ranges; it is not a replacement for DP2154 lot-specific certification.
| Material class | Density range ISO 1183-1 | Hardness range ISO 868 | Continuous service temperature range | Oil swell resistance ISO 1817 | Processing route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEBS compound class | 0.89–1.05 g/cm³ | 30–80 Shore A | -40 °C to 90 °C | Moderate to high swell depending on oil type | Injection moulding, extrusion |
| SBS compound class | 0.94–1.10 g/cm³ | 20–80 Shore A | -30 °C to 70 °C | High swell | Injection moulding, extrusion |
| TPU | 1.10–1.25 g/cm³ | 60–95 Shore A | -40 °C to 100 °C | Low swell | Injection moulding, extrusion |
| PP/EPDM TPV | 0.94–1.00 g/cm³ | 55–80 Shore A | -40 °C to 120 °C | Low to moderate swell | Injection moulding, extrusion |
| Silicone | 1.10–1.23 g/cm³ | 10–70 Shore A | -50 °C to 200 °C | Moderate swell | Liquid silicone rubber, compression |
Compliance verification for the DP2154 grade is governed by the supplier's regulatory data sheet. Typical SEBS compounds in this segment are formulated to permit conformity with RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH EC 1907/2006, but additional platform-specific requirements, such as FDA 21 CFR 177.1810 for repeated-contact articles or Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 for plastics in food contact, must be confirmed for the exact DP2154 formulation and not inferred from the base polymer class. Migration testing is performed according to the applicable simulant and contact-time conditions; for automotive interiors, emission performance is verified using VDA 278 and DIN 75201. The material is not placed in continuous service above the upper service temperature defined by the end-use specification without compression-set immersion testing, and fluid-contact approvals for oils, fuels, or cleaning agents are governed by ISO 1817 immersion data rather than class-level rankings.